You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 22

May 21 ▪ May 22 ▪ May 23 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Carlos Abarca Chile Boxing 1900
2 Waheed Abdulridha Iraq Boxing 1983
3 Norisbeth Agudo Venezuela Beach Volleyball 1992
4 Armi Airaksinen Sweden Swimming 1962
5 Rolf Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1960
6 Alberto Alberani Samaritani Italy Water Polo 1947
7 Vivian Alberty Puerto Rico Diving 1973
8 Peter Ali Australia Basketball 1956
9 Len Allen Great Britain Wrestling 1931
10 Bartolo Ambrosione Italy Equestrianism 1959
11 Arild Amundsen Norway Sailing 1910 1988
12 Brian Anderson Ireland Boxing 1939
13 Nancy Arendt-Kemp Luxembourg Swimming, Triathlon 1969
14 Michael Arulraj Malaysia Hockey 1938
15 Sarkis Assatourian Iran Fencing 1948
16 Gloria Asumnu Nigeria Athletics 1985
17 Andrus Aug Estonia Cycling 1972
18 Carlos Báez Puerto Rico Athletics 1948
19 Anke Baier-Loef Germany Speed Skating 1972
20 Tom Bamford New Zealand Cycling 1963
21 Maurice Bardonneau France Cycling 1885 1958
22 Troy Barnhart, Jr. United States Water Polo 1971
23 Alexei Beletsky Israel Figure Skating 1979
24 Kurt Bendlin West Germany Athletics 1943
25 Giordano Benedetti Italy Athletics 1989
26 Martin Berberyan Armenia Wrestling 1980
27 Julio Berrocal Peru Art Competitions 1897 1991
28 Soon Mustafa bin Karim Malaysia Hockey 1963
29 Pedro Bleyer Bolivia Fencing 1968
30 John Bolt Australia Rowing 1956
31 Albert Boonstra Netherlands Swimming 1957
32 Karin Bormann West Germany Swimming 1954
33 Atika Bouagaa Germany Volleyball 1982
34 Antoine Bouwens Netherlands Shooting 1876 1963
35 Marine Boyer France Gymnastics 2000
36 Eugen Bratan Moldova Weightlifting 1981
37 Gustavo Brito Puerto Rico Judo 1954
38 Mikhail Bychkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1926 1997
39 Andrew Byrnes Canada Rowing 1983
40 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
41 Pierre Canivet France Curling 1890 1982
42 Petrică Cărare Romania Wrestling 1963
43 Mariano Caulín Uruguay Rowing 1938
44 Per Cederblom Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
45 Pablo Chacón Argentina Boxing 1975
46 Chen Haibin China Cross Country Skiing 1984
47 Svitlana Chernikova Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
48 Oleh Chumak Ukraine Weightlifting 1970
49 Iain Clough Great Britain Canoeing 1965
50 Mario Contreras El Salvador Cycling 1987
51 Steven Coppola United States Rowing 1984
52 Gérald Cottier Switzerland Basketball 1931
53 Phyllis Covell Great Britain Tennis 1895 1982
54 Erika Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1965
55 Tim Daggett United States Gymnastics 1962
56 Ade Dagunduro Nigeria Basketball 1986
57 Yvonne Danson Singapore Athletics 1959
58 Joe Darkey Ghana Boxing 1942
59 Samuel de Clercq Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1962
60 Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge Netherlands Rowing 1914 1944
61 Paulo de Sene Brazil Weightlifting 1948
62 Deng Daokun China Sailing 1978
63 Vladimir Denisov Soviet Union Fencing 1947
64 Bruno Deschênes Canada Fencing 1963
65 Alessio Di Savino Italy Boxing 1984
66 Aurelio Díaz Spain Boxing 1923
67 Aleksandr Dokturishvili Uzbekistan Wrestling 1980
68 Didier Dubois France Athletics 1957
69 Jozuë Dupon Belgium Art Competitions 1864 1935
70 María Belén Dutto Argentina Cycling 1987
71 Artyom Dyatlov Uzbekistan Athletics 1989
72 Lance East Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1901 1993
73 Bernd Eckstein East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
74 Siri Eftedal Norway Handball 1966
75 Max Ehinger Switzerland Art Competitions 1908 1974
76 Christoph Eigenmann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1979
77 Fouzi El-Brazi Morocco Football 1977
78 Hussain Eslami Iran Cycling 1969
79 Lotta Falkenbäck Sweden Figure Skating 1959
80 Julio Ferrer Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
81 Sylvia Filipsson Sweden Speed Skating 1953
82 Judith Flemig Germany Volleyball 1979
83 Foo Keat Seong Malaysia Hockey 1958
84 Frank Francken Belgium Cycling 1964
85 Atilio François Uruguay Cycling 1922 1997
86 Kristina Franić Croatia Handball 1987
87 Émile Fréteur France Gymnastics 1879 1953
88 Dan Frost Denmark Cycling 1961
89 Pierino Gabetti Italy Weightlifting 1904 1971
90 Christophe Gagliano France Judo 1967
91 Franco Galbiati Italy Athletics 1938
92 Elio Gasperoni San Marino Shooting 1943
93 Mickaël Gelabale France Basketball 1983
94 Richard George United States Athletics 1953
95 Peter Gerber Switzerland Sailing 1944
96 Jaouad Gharib Morocco Athletics 1972
97 Miranda Giambelli Australia Judo 1992
98 Fred Gilmore United States Boxing 1887 1969
99 Ivo Giovanelli Yugoslavia Water Polo 1919 2009
100 Kirsten Gleis Netherlands Volleyball 1969
101 Anders Gløersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1986
102 Katya Gordeyeva Soviet Union, Russia Figure Skating 1971
103 Aleksandr Grebenyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1951
104 Melissa Gregory United States Figure Skating 1981
105 Jesús Gruber Venezuela Fencing 1936
106 Olivier Guillon France Equestrianism 1972
107 Karl Gulbrandsen Norway Cycling 1892 1973
108 József Gulrich Hungary Swimming 1942 2000
109 Róbert Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1980
110 Viktoriya Gurova-Valyukevich Russia Athletics 1982
111 Gavin Hadden United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
112 Kerson Hadley Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1989
113 Lars Haglund Sweden Athletics 1940
114 Laurence Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1984
115 Michael Harbold United States Canoeing 1968
116 Juan Hernández Silveira Cuba Water Polo 1968
117 Ladislav Heythum Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
118 Rick Holbrook United States Weightlifting 1948 2007
119 Gregor Hoop Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1964
120 Hrvoje Horvat Yugoslavia Handball 1946
121 Petre Hristovici Romania Bobsleigh 1938
122 Sigvard Hultcrantz Sweden Shooting 1888 1955
123 David Hunt Great Britain Sailing 1934
124 Blanka Isielonis Poland Snowboarding 1978
125 Lars Ivarsson Sweden Shooting 1939
126 Gustav Jaenecke Germany Ice Hockey 1908 1985
127 Jitka Janáčková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
128 Jang Yun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1970
129 Sijtse Jansma Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1898 1977
130 Liene Jansone Latvia Basketball 1981
131 Jean Jeavons Great Britain Swimming 1956
132 Alfred Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1978
133 Jeong Gyeong-Ho South Korea Football 1980
134 Jo Yun-Mi North Korea Football 1989
135 David Johnson Canada Rowing 1960
136 Howland Jones United States Art Competitions 1868 1959
137 Tasha Kai United States Football 1983
138 Yelena Kalugina Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1972
139 Esmé Kamphuis Netherlands Bobsleigh 1983
140 Vladimír Karas Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 2003
141 Tom Kay Great Britain Rowing 1969
142 Oleksiy Kazanin Ukraine Athletics 1982
143 Ahad Kazemi Sarai Iran Cycling 1975
144 Fanis Khristodoulou Greece Basketball 1965
145 Taras Khtey Russia Volleyball 1982
146 Kim Bub-Min South Korea Archery 1991
147 Brendan Kingman Australia Baseball 1973
148 Jarosław Kisiel Poland Fencing 1964
149 Lajos Kiss Hungary Canoeing 1934 2014
150 Aikaterini Klepkou Greece Swimming 1972
151 Bruce Knowles Bahamas Swimming 1957
152 Sergey Kolosov Belarus Ice Hockey 1986
153 Angela Kordež Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1926
154 Jan Jaap Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1957
155 Birgit Koschischek Austria Swimming 1987
156 Czesława Kościańska-Szczepińska Poland Rowing 1959
157 Lenka Kováčová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1966
158 Jan Kristiansen Norway Speed Skating 1934
159 Frantz Kruger South Africa, Finland Athletics 1975
160 Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh Netherlands Gymnastics 1922 1994
161 Petru Kuki Romania Fencing 1955
162 Otakar Lada Bohemia Fencing 1883 1956
163 Sergio Lafuente Uruguay Weightlifting 1966
164 Douglas Lamb Belize Cycling 1968
165 Martha Langbein-Pensberger Germany Athletics 1941
166 Peter Larkins Australia Athletics 1954
167 José Manuel Lasa Spain Cycling 1940
168 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
169 Garba Lawal Nigeria Football 1974
170 Lizzie Lee Ireland Athletics 1980
171 Lee Sang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1963
172 Hermann Lemperle Germany Athletics 1906 1983
173 Li Jinhe China Weightlifting 1964
174 Li Peijing China Shooting 1989
175 Lin Wen-Chu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1929
176 Paul Lindpaintner Germany Tennis 1883 1969
177 Robert Lowery Great Britain Canoeing 1937
178 Richard Ludwig Germany Rugby 1877 1946
179 Zoltan Lunka Germany Boxing 1970
180 Monika Maciejewska Poland Fencing 1970
181 Maria Mączyńska Poland Archery 1932
182 Kentin Mahé France Handball 1991
183 Paul Mahrer Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1985
184 Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave Canada Athletics 1957
185 Wiesław Maniak Poland Athletics 1938 1982
186 Louise Marmont Sweden Curling 1967
187 Raymond Martin France Cycling 1949
188 Adolf Mathis Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1938
189 Márcio May Brazil Cycling 1972
190 John Mayasich United States Ice Hockey 1933
191 Abdullah Mayouf Kuwait Diving 1960
192 Frank Maziya Swaziland Athletics 1961
193 Gerry McIntyre Ireland Athletics 1929
194 Jürgen Melzer Austria Tennis 1981
195 Emilio Meraz Mexico Fencing 1909
196 Daniel Mesotitsch Austria Biathlon 1976
197 Helena Mikołajczyk Poland Biathlon 1968
198 Yina Moe-Lange Denmark Alpine Skiing 1993
199 Fabíola Molina Brazil Swimming 1975
200 Houshang Montazeralzohour Iran Wrestling 1951
201 Mendy Morein Canada Basketball 1926 2003
202 Kelly Morgan Great Britain Badminton 1975
203 Shinji Morisue Japan Gymnastics 1957
204 Siri Mullinix United States Football 1978
205 Tănase Mureșanu Romania Fencing 1940 2007
206 Digna Murillo Colombia Athletics 1981
207 Hironobu Nagahata Japan Swimming 1969
208 Taro Nara Japan Equestrianism 1896
209 Ravi Nayakar India Hockey 1971
210 Bill Neil Great Britain Football 1939 2014
211 Arnošt Nejedlý Bohemia Athletics 1883 1917
212 Frank Nelson United States Athletics 1887 1970
213 Wendy Nicholls Australia Gymnastics 1937
214 Janne Niinimaa Finland Ice Hockey 1975
215 Constantin Nistor Romania Ice Hockey 1954
216 Gwladys Nocera France Golf 1975
217 Maria Noel United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1978
218 Bertil Nyström Sweden Wrestling 1935
219 Sonny O'Gorman Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
220 Aleksey Obmochayev Russia Volleyball 1989
221 Victor Öhling Norberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1990
222 Apolo Anton Ohno United States Short Track Speed Skating 1982
223 Uno Öhrlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1937
224 Rosemary Okafor Nigeria Athletics 1981
225 Effiong Okon Nigeria Boxing 1985
226 Emil Okuliár Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1931
227 Violet Olney Great Britain Athletics 1911 1999
228 May Irene Olsen Norway Shooting 1956
229 Henrietta Ónodi Hungary Gymnastics 1974
230 Misaki Oshiro Japan Weightlifting 1984
231 Hiromi Otsu Japan Speed Skating 1984
232 Puck Oversloot Netherlands Swimming 1914 2009
233 Ján Packa Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
234 László Palácsik Hungary Biathlon 1959
235 Kharalambos Papanikolaou Greece Swimming 1969
236 Park Cham-Ni South Korea Basketball 1964
237 Patrick Parsons Australia Wrestling 1934
238 Eleanor Patterson Australia Athletics 1996
239 John Paulsen Canada Volleyball 1951
240 Mike Pearman Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
241 Victor Penalber Brazil Judo 1990
242 Jean-Christophe Péraud France Cycling 1977
243 Miguel Pérez Spain Water Polo 1967
244 Rita Peri Italy Gymnastics 1957
245 Nataliya Permyakova Belarus Biathlon 1970
246 Tatyana Petrova Russia Water Polo 1973
247 René Pfister Switzerland Athletics 1943
248 Montse Puche Spain Handball 1970
249 Libor Radimec Czechoslovakia Football 1950
250 Arokia Rajiv India Athletics 1991
251 Pierre Ramadier France Athletics 1902 1983
252 Virginia Ramírez Spain Hockey 1964
253 Christian Rapp Finland Ice Hockey 1928 2004
254 Laurie Reed Great Britain Athletics 1936
255 Bekir Refet Turkey Football 1899 1977
256 Helmuth Resch Austria Fencing 1933
257 Thomas Riggs Great Britain Sailing 1903 1976
258 Alessandro Roberto Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
259 Rafael Romero Venezuela Athletics 1938
260 Sigrid Romero Colombia Archery 1989
261 Josep Romeu Spain Hockey 1990
262 Stanisław Romik Poland Shooting 1926
263 Vinko Rosić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941 2006
264 Jörg Roßkopf West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1969
265 Marco Rudolph Germany Boxing 1970
266 Kyujiro Saito Japan Weightlifting 1947
267 Dagmar Salén Sweden Sailing 1901 1980
268 Nabil Salhi Tunisia Wrestling 1971
269 Zeke Sanborn United States Rowing 1899 1991
270 Fernando Sarasola Spain Equestrianism 1966
271 Tatyana Savelyeva Soviet Union Swimming 1947
272 Andrew Schacht Australia Beach Volleyball 1973
273 Victor Scheffers Netherlands Rowing 1960
274 Hartmut Schelter East Germany Athletics 1943
275 Ueli Schenkel Switzerland Luge 1959
276 Roger Schneider Switzerland Speed Skating 1983
277 Belinda Schreiber Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1978
278 Nathan Schrimsher United States Modern Pentathlon 1992
279 Erich Schultze Germany Swimming 1890
280 Robert Selfelt Sweden Equestrianism 1903 1987
281 Sitaram Shahi Nepal Swimming 1970
282 Hassan Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1974
283 Natsue Shimada Japan Handball 1950
284 Ann Shurrock New Zealand Archery 1946
285 Dick Sigmond Netherlands Football 1897 1950
286 Árni Sigurðsson Iceland Swimming 1965
287 Alan Simpson Great Britain Athletics 1940
288 Anita Smits Netherlands Archery 1967
289 Danick Snelder Netherlands Handball 1990
290 Soutsakhone Somninhom Laos Athletics 1958
291 Brit Stav Norway Archery 1944
292 Dar'ia Stepaniuk Ukraine Swimming 1990
293 Christine Stückelberger Switzerland Equestrianism 1947
294 Erich Stumpf Austria Football 1927
295 Tadas Šuškevičius Lithuania Athletics 1985
296 Helle Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1963
297 Miho Takagi Japan Speed Skating 1994
298 Hidezo Takahashi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1934
299 Susie Tanéfo Cameroon Athletics 1969
300 Nathalie Teppe France Athletics 1972
301 Roger Thull Luxembourg Cycling 1939
302 Danny Tiatto Australia Football 1973
303 Nicoletta Tinti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
304 Jesper Tjäder Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1994
305 Győző Török Hungary Cycling 1935
306 Oleksiy Torokhtiy Ukraine Weightlifting 1986
307 Pascal Touron France Rowing 1973
308 Kira Toussaint Netherlands Swimming 1994
309 Mary Tracey-Purcell Ireland Athletics 1949
310 Martin Trčka Czech Republic Sailing 1977
311 Carolina Tronconi Italy Gymnastics 1913 2008
312 Vyacheslav Troshin Soviet Union Diving 1959
313 Enefiok Udo-Obong Nigeria Athletics 1982
314 Ivar Ulekleiv Norway Biathlon 1966
315 Maiya Usova Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1964
316 Carmie Vairo Canada Softball 1968
317 Carlos Valdez Guatemala Football 1945
318 Hendrik van der Grinten Netherlands Fencing 1880 1911
319 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel Belgium Athletics 1956
320 Marie-Claire Van Stevens Belgium Archery 1948
321 Christian Vande Velde United States Cycling 1976
322 Jack Varaleau Canada Weightlifting 1922 2004
323 Georkis Vera Cuba Athletics 1975
324 Britta Vestergaard Denmark Swimming 1975
325 Gundars Vetra Unified Team Basketball 1967
326 Hanspeter Vogt Switzerland Speed Skating 1927
327 Pavel Vokoun Czechoslovakia Swimming 1970
328 Andrey Volkov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
329 Tetiana Volosozhar Ukraine, Russia Figure Skating 1986
330 Vladimír Vondráček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949
331 Hans Wagener Netherlands Hockey 1931
332 Michael Waissnix Austria Bobsleigh 1904
333 Wang Hong China Archery 1965
334 Randy Weber United States Ski Jumping 1977
335 Angela Whyte Canada Athletics 1980
336 Leon Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1939
337 Hans Joachim Wiemken Germany Rowing 1926
338 Joe Pete Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1935
339 Ray Wilson Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
340 Krzysztof Wojdan Poland Judo 1968
341 Wu Tsai-Fu Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1971
342 Eric Wunderlich United States Swimming 1970
343 Reto Wyss Switzerland Rowing 1952
344 Xie Zhongbo China Badminton 1983
345 Chisato Yokoo Japan Rugby Sevens 1992
346 Supatra Yompakdee Thailand Judo 1962
347 Yoto Yotov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
348 Cherif Younousse Qatar Beach Volleyball 1995
349 Theresa Zabell Spain Sailing 1965
350 Thomas Zereske East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1966 2004
351 Stephanie Zhang Australia Figure Skating 1985
352 Zhu Weiwei China Rowing 1990
353 Romana Župan Croatia Sailing 1987
354 Viktor Zuyev Belarus Boxing 1983
355 Novak Đoković Serbia Tennis 1987