You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 21

May 20 ▪ May 21 ▪ May 22 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bill Abbott Canada Sailing 1954
2 Mohammed Abou Habaga Egypt Football 1921 1987
3 Seltana Aït Hammou Morocco Athletics 1980
4 Artur Akhmatkhuzin Russia Fencing 1988
5 Sultan Al-Otaibi Kuwait Swimming 1970
6 Tommy Albelin Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
7 Kame Ali Madagascar Athletics 1984
8 Philip Allison United States Fencing 1889 1982
9 Mohsen Anany Egypt Athletics 1985
10 Anderson Brazil Volleyball 1974
11 Dale Anderson Canada Boxing 1953
12 Varntan Ioannis Angakatzanian Greece Wrestling 1971
13 Andrey Antropov Unified Team, Russia Badminton 1967
14 Stefano Anzi Italy Alpine Skiing 1949
15 Teodorico Asejo Philippines Sailing 1964
16 Ophélie Aspord France Swimming 1991
17 Virgil Atanasiu Romania Shooting 1937
18 Camille Ayglon-Saurina France Handball 1985
19 Mariama Sonah Bah Guinea Judo 1978
20 Vesna Bajkuša Yugoslavia Basketball 1970
21 Paul Barber Great Britain Hockey 1955
22 Giovanni Bardis France Weightlifting 1987
23 Mike Barnett United States Athletics 1961
24 Kierre Beckles Barbados Athletics 1990
25 Gianina Beleagă Romania Rowing 1995
26 Saïd Ben Najem France Boxing 1968
27 Grega Benedik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1962
28 Aleksandr Berkutov Soviet Union Rowing 1933 2012
29 Mariya Bespalova Russia Athletics 1986
30 Sabine Bischoff West Germany Fencing 1958 2013
31 Norge Blay Cuba Water Polo 1967
32 George Bossy Canada Canoeing 1927 2012
33 Beth Botsford United States Swimming 1981
34 Andrew Brown New Zealand Sailing 1977
35 Devon Brown South Africa Swimming 1992
36 Elanga Buala Papua New Guinea Athletics 1964
37 Brigita Bukovec Slovenia Athletics 1970
38 Maurice Buret France Equestrianism 1909 2003
39 PÃ¥l Bye Norway Handball 1946
40 Jack Caffery Canada Athletics 1879 1919
41 Dave Calder Canada Rowing 1978
42 Diego Camacho Bolivia Tennis 1983
43 André Campana France Athletics 1886 1931
44 Peter Campbell United States Water Polo 1960
45 Bruno Candrian Switzerland Equestrianism 1947
46 Gösta Carell Sweden Art Competitions 1888 1962
47 Lena Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1972
48 Yalennis Castillo Cuba Judo 1986
49 Mark Cavendish Great Britain Cycling 1985
50 Paolo Ceccaroli Italy Baseball 1962
51 Tomasz Choczaj Poland Hockey 1976
52 Choi In-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1990
53 Choi Yong-Sin South Korea Judo 1978
54 Alojz Colja Yugoslavia Rowing 1943
55 Emil Collan Finland Shooting 1882 1948
56 Marie-Angéline Colson France Gymnastics 1976
57 Francesca Conti Italy Water Polo 1972
58 Joni Cotten United States Curling 1953
59 Han Cox Netherlands Rowing 1899 1979
60 James Crawford Great Britain Football 1904 1976
61 Simon Crosse Great Britain Rowing 1930
62 Bernard Croucher Great Britain Rowing 1901 1972
63 Frank Crowley United States Athletics 1909 1980
64 Tim Cuddihy Australia Archery 1987
65 Carlos Alberto Cunha Brazil Judo 1959
66 Tom Daley Great Britain Diving 1994
67 Alex Danson Great Britain Hockey 1985
68 Maayan Davidovich Israel Sailing 1988
69 Alla Davydova Russia Athletics 1966
70 Thierry De Borchgrave Belgium Bobsleigh 1932
71 Ferdinand de la Serna Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1973
72 Michel De Meulemeester Belgium Rowing 1943
73 Gioacchino De Palma Italy Athletics 1940
74 Mino De Rossi Italy Cycling 1931
75 Jalo de Vries Netherlands Water Polo 1972
76 Allah Ditta Pakistan Athletics 1931
77 Habib Dlimi Tunisia Wrestling 1950
78 Simon Dodd Australia Bobsleigh 1968
79 Martin Doktor Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
80 Peter Dolfen United States Shooting 1880 1947
81 Henri Dozolme France Athletics 1899 1976
82 Graham Dunlop Great Britain Hockey 1976
83 Tiril Eckhoff Norway Biathlon 1990
84 Armin Eichholz West Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
85 Hassan El-Far Egypt Football 1912 1972
86 Ove Emanuelsson Sweden Canoeing 1941
87 Dan Eriksson Sweden Handball 1947
88 Shitaye Eshete Bahrain Athletics 1990
89 Stephen Fairless Australia Cycling 1962
90 Charly Fasel Switzerland Ice Hockey 1898 1984
91 Jean-Max Faustin Haiti Athletics 1951
92 Sergio Ferreyra Argentina Swimming 1977
93 Quinton Fortune South Africa Football 1977
94 Nicole Freedman United States Cycling 1972
95 Gaëtan Frys Belgium Canoeing 1955
96 Andrej Gaćina Croatia Table Tennis 1986
97 Grete Gaim Estonia Biathlon 1993
98 Johannes Gandil Denmark Athletics, Football 1873 1956
99 Gang Geon-Uk South Korea Hockey 1971
100 Rosa García Peru Volleyball 1964
101 Sarah Garner United States Rowing 1971
102 Edgar Gevorgyan Armenia Weightlifting 1982
103 Gianni Ghidini Italy Cycling 1930 1995
104 Josephine Gibbs Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1938
105 Graham Gipson Australia Athletics 1932
106 Go Seong-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1987
107 Roman Godziński Poland Diving 1958
108 Sara Goller Germany Beach Volleyball 1984
109 Valentín González Mexico Athletics 1910
110 Abderrahim Goumri Morocco Athletics 1976 2013
111 Berit Granquist Sweden Fencing 1909 2001
112 Evert Grift Netherlands Cycling 1922 2009
113 Wayne Grimmer Canada Hockey 1960
114 Joseph Ferdinand Gueldry France Art Competitions 1858 1945
115 Gunnar Gundersen Norway Swimming 1956
116 Paul Gunderson United States Rowing 1943
117 Fettah Güney Turkey Shooting 1937
118 Jana Günther Germany Gymnastics 1975
119 Chitra Bahadur Gurung Nepal Swimming 1970 2010
120 Philip Hale United States Art Competitions 1865 1931
121 Arturo Hammersley Chile Alpine Skiing 1922 2014
122 Helene Hansen Denmark Sailing 1968
123 Martin Harris Great Britain Swimming 1969
124 Rosa Hasbún El Salvador Swimming 1952
125 Goro Hayashibe Japan Luge 1976
126 Todd Hays United States Bobsleigh 1969
127 Dolores Hernández Mexico Diving 1997
128 Erich Herrmann Germany Handball 1914 1989
129 Bernd Herzig Germany Ice Hockey 1941
130 Hans-Jörg Hirschbühl Switzerland Wrestling 1937
131 Simon Hiscocks Great Britain Sailing 1973
132 Conor Holmes Ireland Canoeing 1967
133 Ivan Holovachov Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
134 Hans Hoogveld Netherlands Water Polo 1947
135 Lucie Hradecká Czech Republic Tennis 1985
136 Jarryd Hughes Australia Snowboarding 1995
137 Ingrid Huhn-Wagner West Germany Rowing 1948
138 Hwang Gyeong-Seon South Korea Taekwondo 1986
139 Jonas Høgh Christensen Denmark Sailing 1981
140 Ákos Inotay Hungary Rowing 1911 1960
141 Dans Jansons Latvia Freestyle Skiing 1966
142 Britt Janyk Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
143 Inese Jaunzeme Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2011
144 István Jenei Hungary Shooting 1953 2011
145 Bent Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
146 Jo Dong-Gi South Korea Basketball 1971
147 Carl Johnson United States Athletics 1898 1932
148 Dijana Jovetić Croatia Handball 1984
149 Grzegorz Kaleta Poland Canoeing 1970
150 Momchil Karailiev Bulgaria Athletics 1982
151 Ranatunge Karunananda Sri Lanka Athletics 1936
152 Fergus Kavanagh Australia Hockey 1985
153 Zdzisław Kawecki Poland Equestrianism 1902 1940
154 Yelena Khloptseva Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1960
155 Sukhrob Khodzhayev Uzbekistan Athletics 1993
156 René Kiener Switzerland Ice Hockey 1938
157 Udo Kießling West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1955
158 Marilyn King United States Athletics 1949
159 Detlef Kirchhoff East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
160 Joachim Kirst East Germany Athletics 1947
161 Seiya Kishikawa Japan Table Tennis 1987
162 Heinz Kluge East Germany Biathlon 1938
163 William Knight Canada Volleyball 1964
164 Hansrüedi Knill Switzerland Athletics 1940
165 Russ Knipp United States Weightlifting 1942 2006
166 Erich Köchermann Germany Athletics 1904 1964
167 John Konrads Australia Swimming 1942
168 Lasse Kopitz Germany Ice Hockey 1980
169 Nadia Kostiuczyk-Zieba Poland Badminton 1984
170 Petr Kovářík Czechoslovakia Shooting 1945
171 Christian Kristensen Denmark Boxing 1926 2005
172 Jolanta Królikowska Poland Fencing 1960
173 Viktor Kuznetsov Soviet Union Swimming 1961
174 Helen Langehanenberg Germany Equestrianism 1982
175 Chris Larson Mason United States Hockey 1956
176 Joseph Laryea Ghana Boxing 1965
177 Belkis Leal Venezuela Fencing 1940
178 Tatyana Ledovskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1966
179 Lee Gyu-Chang South Korea Swimming 1979
180 Jason Lee Great Britain Hockey 1970
181 Lee Nam-Su South Korea Handball 1976
182 Alain-François Lehoerff France Sailing 1941
183 Kaire Leibak Estonia Athletics 1988
184 Ludwig Leinberger Germany Football 1903 1943
185 Cephas Lemba Zambia Athletics 1970
186 Varvara Lepchenko United States Tennis 1986
187 Li Shan China Volleyball 1980
188 Danuta Lubowska Poland Gymnastics 1956
189 Yekaterina Lukichova-Smirnova Kazakhstan Canoeing 1988
190 Françoise M'Pika Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1956
191 Ma Chen-Shan Chinese Taipei Shooting 1926
192 Ali Madi Tunisia Handball 1976
193 Ivo Mahlknecht Italy Alpine Skiing 1939
194 Tonia Makhaira Greece Swimming 1971
195 Orlando Maldonado Puerto Rico Boxing 1959
196 Zsuzsa Malovecz Hungary Athletics 1962
197 Albert Manger United States Weightlifting 1899 1985
198 Clayton Mansfield United States Modern Pentathlon 1906 1945
199 Josef Mařatka Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1874 1937
200 Rovena Marku Albania Swimming 1987
201 John Martin-Dye Great Britain Swimming 1940
202 Viktor Matveyev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1942
203 Maung Maung Tin Myanmar Football 1949
204 Derek Mayer Canada Ice Hockey 1967
205 Paul Maze Great Britain Art Competitions 1887 1979
206 Rich McDonald Canada Athletics 1949
207 Tomasz Mendelski Poland Canoeing 1981
208 Denis Mesples France Equestrianism 1963
209 Konstantinos Metaxas Greece Athletics 1916
210 Carl Michaels South Africa Baseball 1981
211 Asadollah Mihani Iran Weightlifting 1918
212 Stanislav Mikheyev Russia Luge 1989
213 Ivo Minář Czech Republic Tennis 1984
214 Yevgeny Minayev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933 1993
215 Gülcan Mıngır Turkey Athletics 1989
216 Denis Moiseychenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1986
217 Rob Moore Great Britain Hockey 1981
218 Masato Morishige Japan Football 1987
219 Lori-Ann Muenzer Canada Cycling 1966
220 Claudia Müller Germany Football 1974
221 Scott Munn United States Rowing 1970
222 Frank Murphy Ireland Athletics 1947 2017
223 Rogel Nachum Israel Athletics 1967
224 Yuki Nakajima Japan Biathlon 1990
225 Tom Nanne Netherlands Baseball 1971
226 Oleksandr Nartov Ukraine Athletics 1988
227 Daria Nauer Switzerland Athletics 1966
228 Edvard Nielsen-Stevns Denmark Art Competitions 1880 1949
229 Danny Nightingale Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1954
230 Teppei Noda Japan Freestyle Skiing 1977
231 Arndt Norrgård Finland Sailing 1942
232 Julius Nuninger Germany Gymnastics 1874
233 Per Nyqvist Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1964
234 Carl O'Donnell New Zealand Swimming 1987
235 Olga Oelkers Germany Fencing 1887 1969
236 Alexander Dale Oen Norway Swimming 1985 2012
237 Liliko Ogasawara United States Judo 1972
238 Mehari Okubamicael Ethiopia Cycling 1945
239 Gheorghe Olteanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1926
240 Tinus Osendarp Netherlands Athletics 1916 2002
241 Mikael Östberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
242 Lajos Pálinkás Hungary Shooting 1964
243 Paulose Pandari Kunnel India Rowing 1977
244 Jack Pani France Athletics 1946
245 Elissavet Pantazi Greece Athletics 1956
246 Vasilios Papadimitriou Greece Athletics 1948
247 Nicolás Parodi Uruguay Sailing 1970
248 Eirik Paulsen Norway Ice Hockey 1970
249 Martin Penc Czechoslovakia Cycling 1957
250 Paul Pepene Romania Cross Country Skiing 1988
251 Javier Peregrina Mexico Shooting 1932
252 Benoît Peschier France Canoeing 1980
253 Ayodele Peters Nigeria Boxing 1957
254 Sydney Pickrem Canada Swimming 1997
255 Terry Porter United States Athletics 1952
256 Chira Prabandhayodhin Thailand Shooting 1939
257 Joaquín Pujol Spain Swimming 1946
258 Olena Radchenko Ukraine Handball 1973
259 Cezar Răducanu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1958
260 Uwe Rahn West Germany Football 1962
261 Ronnie Ramos Puerto Rico Sailing 1946
262 Danas Rapšys Lithuania Swimming 1995
263 Fanny Rask Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
264 Chris Rast Switzerland, United States Sailing 1972
265 Luis Raudales Honduras Athletics 1956
266 Angie Raynor United States Handball 1967
267 Marion Reiff Austria Diving 1979
268 Edgar Reinhardt Germany Handball 1914 1985
269 Pavel Řeřábek Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1952
270 Zuriñe Rodríguez Spain Triathlon 1982
271 Anna Rogowska Poland Athletics 1981
272 Aída Román Mexico Archery 1988
273 Wayne Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1946
274 Jaruwat Saensuk Thailand Rowing 1996
275 Andrzej Sajkowski Poland Athletics 1952
276 Jean Salmon France Equestrianism 1898
277 Vladimir Salnikov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
278 Toivo Salonen Finland Speed Skating 1933
279 Eder Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1986
280 Ștefan Sanda Romania Water Polo 1975
281 Stefanos-Petros Santa Greece Water Polo 1975
282 Katty Santaella Venezuela Judo 1967
283 Joseph Savage United States Figure Skating 1879 1956
284 Jazmin Sawyers Great Britain Athletics 1994
285 Krastyu Semerdzhiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1954
286 Aileen Shaw Australia Figure Skating 1945
287 Hayder Shkara Australia Taekwondo 1990
288 Nataliya Shlemova Tajikistan Diving 1978
289 Kelly Sibley Great Britain Table Tennis 1988
290 Sim Sang-Min South Korea Football 1993
291 Agnieszka Siwek Poland Athletics 1962
292 Glen Smith Great Britain Athletics 1972
293 Vera Smith Canada Figure Skating 1932 2012
294 Arthur Spencer Great Britain Shooting 1947
295 Erik Stadigh Finland Sailing 1928 2003
296 Luis Stephens Mexico Fencing 1938
297 Georg Stöhr Germany Fencing 1885 1977
298 Zuzana Stromková Slovakia Freestyle Skiing 1990
299 Eva Suárez Spain Shooting 1960
300 Jaroslav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1944
301 Adrian Swan Australia Figure Skating 1932 2006
302 Thomas Swindlehurst Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1959
303 Stanisław Szlendak Poland Ice Hockey 1920 1998
304 Margit Szobi Hungary Archery 1951
305 Susumu Takano Japan Athletics 1961
306 Tan Wee Kiong Malaysia Badminton 1989
307 Knut Tangen Norway Speed Skating 1928 2007
308 Lage Tedenby Sweden Athletics 1937
309 Margje Teeuwen Netherlands Hockey 1974
310 Teng Wei China Football 1974
311 Johan ter Haar Netherlands Rowing 1951
312 Erwin Thaler Austria Bobsleigh 1930 2001
313 Melchior Thalmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1924 2013
314 Volkmar Thiede East Germany Canoeing 1948
315 Tassilo Thierbach East Germany Figure Skating 1956
316 Davide Tizzano Italy Rowing 1968
317 Rudolf Toboła Poland Wrestling 1927 1987
318 Peter Tonkin Australia Swimming 1948
319 Rik Toonen Netherlands Water Polo 1954
320 Traudl Trautmann East Germany Football 1959
321 Janusz Trzepizur Poland Athletics 1959
322 Tsui Hsiu-Li Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1973
323 Roman Turek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1970
324 Nils Tvedt Norway Diving 1883 1965
325 Nikolay Tyoply Russia Shooting 1957
326 Matthias Ungemach Germany Rowing 1968
327 Michal Vabroušek Czech Republic Rowing 1975
328 Pieter van Dam Netherlands Gymnastics 1904 1985
329 Carl Veart Australia Football 1970
330 Vida Vencienė Soviet Union, Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1961
331 Rosanna Vergnano Italy Basketball 1954
332 Patrick Villars Ghana Football 1984
333 Todor Vladimirov Bulgaria Football 1895 1978
334 Yelena Vodorezova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
335 Yvonne Wansart Germany Judo 1974
336 Marvin Watts Jamaica Athletics 1975
337 Hugh Wiley United States Equestrianism 1929
338 Johanna Winter Australia Fencing 1942
339 Marek Witkowski Poland Canoeing 1974
340 Sue Woodstra United States Volleyball 1957
341 William Wuycke Venezuela Athletics 1958
342 Masaharu Yamazaki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1968
343 Yuji Yoshimi Japan Baseball 1978
344 Roger Young United States Cycling 1953
345 Oleg Yurenya Belarus Canoeing 1990
346 Fabrizio Zanotti Paraguay Golf 1983
347 Günter Zöller East Germany Figure Skating 1948