You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 20

May 19 ▪ May 20 ▪ May 21 ▪ 

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kalle Aejemelaeus Russia Modern Pentathlon 1882 1935
2 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton United States Swimming 1970
3 Ahmet Ak Turkey Wrestling 1966
4 Likou Aliu Samoa Boxing 1962
5 Mike Allen United States Cycling 1935
6 Mario Almada Argentina Hockey 1975
7 Sebastián Alquati Argentina Judo 1976
8 Gaby Andersen-Schiess Switzerland Athletics 1945
9 Anita Andersson Sweden Swimming 1935
10 Kristina Andersson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1965
11 Svend Andresen Denmark Football 1950
12 Mariela Antoniska Argentina Hockey 1975
13 Maarten Arens Netherlands Judo 1972
14 Dilshod Aripov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1977
15 John Jacob Astor Great Britain Racquets 1886 1971
16 Nikolay Atanasov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1924
17 Stien Baas-Kaiser Netherlands Speed Skating 1938
18 Hagar Badran Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1989
19 Raúl Bagattini Brazil Rowing 1951
20 Airat Bakare Nigeria Athletics 1967
21 Bakhvain Buyadaa Mongolia Judo 1946
22 Jan Balej Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1893
23 Ado Baltus Belgium Art Competitions 1918 1990
24 Paweł Baraszkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1977
25 Eddie Bardgett Bermuda Sailing 1955
26 Bodo Battenberg Germany Equestrianism 1963
27 Ines Bautzmann East Germany Speed Skating 1958
28 Zebedayo Bayo Tanzania Athletics 1976
29 Aydar Bekzhanov Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1993
30 Gabriel Benquet Uruguay Rowing 1905
31 Tony Benson Australia Athletics 1942
32 Sepp Benz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1944
33 Darby Berkhout Canada Rowing 1966
34 Siriwan Bhudvanbhen Thailand Shooting 1967
35 René Bianchi France Cycling 1934
36 Jagdish Bishnoi India Athletics 1972
37 Marilyn Black Australia Athletics 1944
38 Philippe Blain France Volleyball 1960
39 Linn Blohm Sweden Handball 1992
40 Imants Bodnieks Soviet Union Cycling 1941
41 Olga Bogoslovskaya Unified Team Athletics 1964
42 Walter Boller West Germany Athletics 1951
43 Fausto Bormetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1965
44 Wenceslao Borroto Cuba Rowing 1958
45 Jérôme Bortoluzzi France Athletics 1982
46 Robert Bouloux France Cycling 1947
47 Julie Brougham New Zealand Equestrianism 1954
48 Roberta Brunet Italy Athletics 1965
49 George Buckley Great Britain Cricket 1875 1955
50 Michael Bullen Great Britain Equestrianism 1937
51 Gioacchino Busin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1930
52 Caitlin Cahow United States Ice Hockey 1985
53 Cate Campbell Australia Swimming 1992
54 Cao Yifei China Shooting 1988
55 Roger Capan United States Speed Skating 1945 2013
56 Armando Castillo Guatemala Cycling 1932 2006
57 Jocelyn Castillo Venezuela Diving 1991
58 Auguste Cavignac Belgium Boxing 1928
59 Chen Shuhua China Speed Skating 1958
60 Cheon Seong-Tae South Korea Rowing 1943
61 Svetlana Cherkasova Russia Athletics 1978
62 Judith Chime Nigeria Football 1978
63 Marian Chițescu Romania Bobsleigh 1971
64 Han Choi Malawi Swimming 1989
65 Choi Hye-Ra South Korea Swimming 1991
66 Matthew Clempner Great Britain Wrestling 1956
67 Elisa Cobañea Argentina Athletics 1966
68 Tonia Couch Great Britain Diving 1989
69 Maurice Crow New Zealand Weightlifting 1925 2011
70 Steve Cyr Canada Biathlon 1967
71 Yusuf Dalgınlı Turkey Weightlifting 1960
72 Georges Damitio France Athletics 1924 1994
73 Lynn Davies Great Britain Athletics 1942
74 Matt Deakin United States Rowing 1980
75 Françoise Decharne France Shooting 1963
76 Dick Decloe Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
77 Joaquín del Real Spain Rowing 1941
78 Sylvia Dethiér Belgium Athletics 1965
79 Michael Diamond Australia Shooting 1972
80 Thomas Dick Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1938
81 Robert Dickinson Great Britain Athletics 1901 1981
82 Altan Dinçer Turkey Basketball 1932 2010
83 Adauto Domingues Brazil Athletics 1961
84 Pat Donnelly United States Athletics 1950
85 Edwin Doraisamy Singapore Hockey 1923 1959
86 Franz Dorfer Austria Boxing 1950 2012
87 Peshoton Dubash Great Britain Art Competitions 1891
88 Laurent Dufaux Switzerland Cycling 1969
89 Cyril Dugmore Great Britain Athletics 1882 1966
90 Ihor Duhinets Soviet Union Athletics 1956
91 Fitzroy Dunkley Jamaica Athletics 1993
92 Damir Džumhur Bosnia and Herzegovina Tennis 1992
93 Serena Eddy-Moulton United States Rowing 1964
94 Hanna Eigel Austria Figure Skating 1938
95 Marcela Erbanová Slovakia Canoeing 1978
96 Carl-Erik Eriksson Sweden Bobsleigh 1930
97 Saadettin Erokay Turkey Equestrianism 1909
98 Ajmal Faizzada Afghanistan Judo 1987
99 Sally Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1976
100 Teodoro Fernández Peru Football 1913 1996
101 Erwin Fiedor Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1943 2012
102 Ngendua Filipe Angola Basketball 1982
103 Ernst Fischer Switzerland Weightlifting 1904
104 Cobie Floor Netherlands Diving 1930
105 Andreas Frey Switzerland Sailing 1965
106 Chris Froome Great Britain Cycling 1985
107 Lado Fumic Germany Cycling 1976
108 Isaac Gálvez Spain Cycling 1975 2006
109 Rod Gavin New Zealand Canoeing 1949
110 Georgios Georgiadis Greece Athletics 1948
111 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1977
112 Elvire Gertosio France Gymnastics 1948
113 Myriam Glez France, Australia Synchronized Swimming 1980
114 Nadezhda Glyzina-Fedotova Russia Water Polo 1988
115 Goh V Shem Malaysia Badminton 1989
116 Dmitry Gordiyenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1986
117 Bill Gosbee Great Britain Fencing 1961
118 Nelson Gray United States Athletics 1911 1982
119 Oswald Groenings Great Britain Athletics 1880 1965
120 Leo Gudas Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1965
121 Henri Guérin France Fencing 1905 1967
122 Mario Guilloti Argentina Boxing 1946
123 Nils Haagensen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
124 Taisto Halonen Finland Wrestling 1960
125 Pavla Hamáčková Czech Republic Athletics 1978
126 Nikki Hamblin New Zealand Athletics 1988
127 Ferenc Hammang Hungary Fencing 1944
128 Tom Hanlon Great Britain Athletics 1967
129 Ralph Hansch Canada Ice Hockey 1924 2008
130 Paula Harmokivi Finland Swimming 1975
131 Art Harnden United States Athletics 1924 2016
132 Jacey Harper Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1980
133 Gregor Hauffe Germany Rowing 1982
134 Yomara Hinestroza Colombia Athletics 1988
135 Hou Yuxia China Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1979
136 Anja Huber Germany Skeleton 1983
137 Rudolf Hübner Czechoslovakia Athletics 1944
138 Steve Hug United States Gymnastics 1952
139 Gé Hurkmans Netherlands Art Competitions 1911 1984
140 Chiharu Igaya Japan Alpine Skiing 1931
141 Tetsuo Imai Japan Athletics 1912 1987
142 Naoko Imoto Japan Swimming 1976
143 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1968
144 Stewart Innes Great Britain Rowing 1991
145 Billy Irwin Canada Boxing 1968
146 Clint Jackson United States Boxing 1954
147 Mike Jacoby United States Snowboarding 1969
148 Viviane Jacques Brazil Handball 1977
149 Adolf Jakeš Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
150 Vaughn Jefferis New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
151 Gordon Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1936
152 Kim Jelbart Australia Rowing 1937
153 Otto Jelinek Canada Figure Skating 1940
154 Mogens Jensen Denmark Rowing 1937
155 Jo Eun-Hui South Korea Handball 1972
156 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Water Polo 1957
157 Ctirad Jungmann Czechoslovakia Rowing 1959
158 Valery Kalachikhin Soviet Union Volleyball 1939 2014
159 Jürgen Kalb West Germany Football 1948
160 Oleg Karavayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1978
161 Waldemar Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1897 1978
162 Robert Karśnicki Poland Cycling 1972
163 Šárka Kašpárková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1971
164 Otto Kestola Finland Gymnastics 1936
165 Zelimkhan Khadjiev France Wrestling 1994
166 Kiril Khristov Bulgaria Football 1949 1992
167 Nataliya Khrushchelyeva Russia Athletics 1973
168 Kim Gwang-Sok North Korea Football 1950
169 Kim Sang-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1960
170 Kim Seung-Gu South Korea Fencing 1981
171 Niek Kimmann Netherlands Cycling 1996
172 Fred Kingsbury United States Rowing 1927 2011
173 Eunice Kirwa Bahrain Athletics 1984
174 Boris Klavora Yugoslavia Rowing 1941
175 Morgan Knabe Canada Swimming 1981
176 Margrit Knabenhans Switzerland Swimming 1935
177 Martina Koch-Hallmen West Germany Hockey 1959
178 Shunsuke Komamura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1979
179 Jaroslav Korbela Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1957
180 Toshiaki Kosedo Japan Volleyball 1941
181 Beqir Kosova Albania Shooting 1949
182 Martin Krainz Austria Ice Hockey 1967
183 Sebastian Kraupp Sweden Curling 1985
184 Nikolett Krausz Hungary Gymnastics 1981
185 Virpi Kuitunen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1976
186 Nazif Kuran Turkey Boxing 1945
187 Mike Lafferty United States Alpine Skiing 1948
188 Maxime Laheurte France Nordic Combined 1985
189 Annie Laird Great Britain Curling 1970
190 Zuzana Lajbnerová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1963
191 Kim Lamarre Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
192 Gary Lamb New Zealand Diving 1961
193 Marty Lang United States Fencing 1949
194 Matt Langridge Great Britain Rowing 1983
195 Armando Latini Italy Cycling 1913
196 Roberto Lauderdale Mexico Bobsleigh 1981
197 Pat Leahy Great Britain Athletics 1877 1927
198 Tetiana Lebedeva Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1973
199 Ed Lebler Austria Ice Hockey 1958
200 Vesela Lecheva Bulgaria Shooting 1964
201 Lee Jae-Hyeok South Korea Boxing 1969
202 Michael Lenard United States Handball 1955
203 William Letriz Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1958
204 Steve Lewis Great Britain Athletics 1986
205 Tetiana Liakhovych Ukraine Athletics 1979
206 Rolf Lie Norway Gymnastics 1889 1959
207 Lin Shih-Chia Chinese Taipei Archery 1993
208 Erik Lindqvist Sweden Sailing 1886 1934
209 Marjorie Linton Canada Swimming 1917 1994
210 Luís Machado Venezuela Boxing 1995
211 Soňa Maculová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1987
212 Hideko Maehata Japan Swimming 1914 1995
213 István Major Hungary Athletics 1949 2014
214 Ángel Malvicino Argentina Rowing 1921 2008
215 Alberto Mancini Argentina Tennis 1969
216 Laurence Manfrédi France Athletics 1974
217 Alexander Manson Canada Rowing 1953
218 Sami Mansour Egypt Basketball 1926
219 Palmira Marçal Brazil Basketball 1984
220 Davor Marcelić Croatia Basketball 1969
221 Bruno Marie-Rose France Athletics 1965
222 Leposava Marković Individual Olympic Athletes Judo 1973
223 Liliana Martinelli Argentina Athletics 1970
224 Greg Massialas United States Fencing 1956
225 Bernardin Matam France Weightlifting 1990
226 Karl-Maria May Austria Art Competitions 1886 1963
227 Gerhard Mayer Austria Athletics 1980
228 Jan Małkowiak Poland Hockey 1919 1991
229 Stéphane Mbia Cameroon Football 1986
230 Donna McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1950
231 William McClure Great Britain Shooting 1883
232 Brian McCowage Australia Fencing 1935 1994
233 Donald McMiken Australia Modern Pentathlon 1942
234 Noé Medina Ecuador Cycling 1943
235 Salvador Medina Mexico Athletics 1943
236 Max Meier Switzerland Boxing 1936
237 José Mello Brazil Shooting 1895
238 Augusto Midana Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1984
239 Paavo Miettinen Finland Fencing 1919 1985
240 Roger Milla Cameroon Football 1952
241 Sheifu Mohamed Nigeria Football 1956
242 Argentino Molinuevo, Sr. Argentina Equestrianism 1911 2006
243 Clark Montgomery United States Equestrianism 1981
244 Lynda Morales Puerto Rico Volleyball 1988
245 Chinatsu Mori Japan Athletics 1980 2006
246 Juan Alberto Morillo Venezuela Athletics 1972
247 Anne Morton Great Britain Swimming 1937
248 Boris Mosolov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1948
249 Mun Myeong-Sik South Korea Wrestling 1972
250 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Football 1949
251 Elena Murgoci Romania Athletics 1960 1999
252 Jun Nagai Japan Athletics 1944
253 Neo Jie Shi Singapore Athletics 1985
254 Günter Neuburger West Germany Bobsleigh 1954
255 Malcolm Nokes Great Britain Athletics 1897 1986
256 Deborah Nordyke United States Biathlon 1962
257 Hendrik Offerhaus Netherlands Rowing 1875 1953
258 Eduard Ohlinger West Germany Weightlifting 1967 2004
259 Holmfrid Olsson Sweden Biathlon 1943 2009
260 Svante Olsson Sweden Athletics 1893 1955
261 John Olulu Kenya Boxing 1944
262 Charity Opara Nigeria Athletics 1972
263 Bob Ormsby United States Alpine Skiing 1963
264 Félipe Ortíz Guatemala Shooting 1932
265 Manuel Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1948 2008
266 Patrick Ortlieb Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
267 Samuele Papi Italy Volleyball 1973
268 María París Costa Rica Swimming 1961
269 Juho Aarne Pekkalainen Finland Sailing 1895 1958
270 Alberto Pellegrino Italy Fencing 1930 1996
271 Pierre-Jean Peltier France Rowing 1984
272 Mariangela Piancastelli Italy Basketball 1953
273 Gösta Pihl Sweden Shooting 1907 1992
274 Yanel Pinto Venezuela Swimming 1989
275 Hana Pleskačová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1966
276 Wanda Pleszczyńska Poland Art Competitions 1903 1943
277 Aleksandr Plyushkin Soviet Union Rowing 1948
278 Wiesław Podobas Poland Cycling 1936
279 Nadja Pries Germany Cycling 1994
280 Andriy Protsenko Ukraine Athletics 1988
281 Łukasz Przybytek Poland Sailing 1989
282 Jiřina Ptáčníková Czech Republic Athletics 1986
283 Gustavo Quintana Colombia Weightlifting 1954
284 Mbolatiana Ramanisa Madagascar Swimming 1982
285 Giorgio Ravalli Italy Hockey 1925
286 Oksana Ravilova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1967
287 Allan Reddon Canada Gymnastics 1962
288 Francis Reinhard Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
289 José Francisco Reinoso Cuba Football 1950
290 Fernando Reutter Chile Alpine Skiing 1958
291 Milan Revický Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1965
292 Florent Ribet France Bobsleigh 1989
293 Juan Rieckehoff Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1953
294 Charles Riotteau France Shooting 1875 1954
295 Ivan Roberts Seychelles Swimming 1973
296 Francisco Rodríguez Puerto Rico Judo 1970
297 Yosmany Romero Cuba Wrestling 1976
298 László Róna Hungary Ice Hockey 1913
299 Jackson Rondinelli Brazil Diving 1994
300 Jean Roux-Delimal France Sailing 1907 2005
301 Gerónimo Rulli Argentina Football 1992
302 Trudy Ruth Netherlands Athletics 1950
303 Jo Rutten Netherlands Equestrianism 1934 2007
304 Vida Ryan South Africa Hockey 1984
305 Vidette Ryan South Africa Hockey 1984
306 Kristína Saalová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1991
307 Ali Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1944
308 Azzedine Saïd Algeria Boxing 1961
309 Aleksei Saks Estonia Figure Skating 1982
310 Edgar Salis Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
311 Spasoje Samardžić Yugoslavia Football 1942
312 Markus Sammer Austria Bobsleigh 1988
313 Vladimir Samoylov Russia Fencing 1876
314 José Domingo Sánchez Colombia Athletics 1911
315 Natalia Sánchez Colombia Archery 1983
316 Tadamasa Sato Japan Canoeing 1941
317 Tomoya Satozaki Japan Baseball 1976
318 Michel Scheuer Germany Canoeing 1927 2015
319 Carl Schmidt Denmark Rowing 1904 1992
320 Karl Schubert Germany Swimming 1908 1991
321 Berni Schulze Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1938
322 Nils Schumann Germany Athletics 1978
323 Sepp Schwarz West Germany Athletics 1941
324 Miguel Seijas Uruguay Rowing 1930
325 Daugirdas Å emiotas Lithuania Boxing 1983
326 Nancy Simons United States Swimming 1938
327 Per Skou Norway Football 1891 1962
328 Robert Skov Denmark Football 1996
329 Gustav Slanec Austria Speed Skating 1913 1974
330 André Sloth France Rowing 1944
331 Austin Smith South Africa Hockey 1985
332 Fanny Smith Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1992
333 Volodymyr Smyrnov Soviet Union Fencing 1954 1982
334 Dmitry Sokolov Soviet Union Biathlon 1924 2009
335 Udo Springsklee East Germany Sailing 1939 1999
336 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis Greece Athletics 1982
337 Tomáš Starosta Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
338 Sanna Stén Finland Rowing 1977
339 Paulo Stewart Brazil Equestrianism 1964
340 Rok Stipčević Croatia Basketball 1986
341 Shirley Stobs United States Swimming 1942
342 Anna Stylianou Cyprus Swimming 1986
343 Nikolay Surov Soviet Union Rowing 1947 2010
344 Alfred Sutter Switzerland Athletics 1906
345 Nataliya Svinukhova Russia Basketball 1972
346 Anthony Sweeney Great Britain Judo 1938
347 Arthur Sweeney Great Britain Athletics 1909 1940
348 Don Symon New Zealand Rowing 1960
349 Andrea Szalay Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
350 Georges Tainturier France Fencing 1890 1943
351 Orsolya Takács Hungary Water Polo 1985
352 Taku Takeuchi Japan Ski Jumping 1987
353 Barbara Talmage United States Diving 1941
354 Napalai Tansai Thailand Sailing 1982
355 Mehdi Taouil Morocco Football 1983
356 Zoltán Társi Hungary Athletics 1961
357 Janice Teixeira Brazil Shooting 1962
358 Alexis Thompson United States Hockey 1914 1954
359 Oswald Thomsen Germany Sailing 1897 1986
360 Aleksandr Timoshinin Soviet Union Rowing 1948
361 Yakov Tolstikov Unified Team Athletics 1959
362 Remo Tomasi Italy Speed Skating 1932 2013
363 Anisette Torp-Lind Denmark Figure Skating 1971
364 Svetlana Trefilova Russia Ice Hockey 1973
365 Mate Trojanović Yugoslavia Rowing 1930 2015
366 Jean-Charles Trouabal France Athletics 1965
367 Ivan Udodov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 1981
368 Gintautas Umaras Soviet Union Cycling 1963
369 P. T. Usha India Athletics 1964
370 Hannu Vaahtoranta Finland Swimming 1943
371 Ondina Valla Italy Athletics 1916 2006
372 Robert Van de Walle Belgium Judo 1954
373 Marco van der Hulst Netherlands Cycling 1963
374 Maud van der Meer Netherlands Swimming 1992
375 Nicky van Leuveren Netherlands Athletics 1990
376 Joop van Werkhoven Netherlands Sailing 1950
377 Carina van Zijl South Africa Hockey 1975
378 Antanas Vaupšas Soviet Union Athletics 1936
379 Tine Veenstra Netherlands Bobsleigh 1983
380 Olesya Velichko Russia Modern Pentathlon 1981
381 Orlando Ventura Mexico Hockey 1948
382 Jóhann Vilbergsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1935
383 Harry Vriend Netherlands Water Polo 1938
384 Andreas Walzer Germany Cycling 1970
385 René Weber Switzerland Athletics 1933
386 Norman Webster Canada Cycling 1896 1967
387 David Westerhout Zimbabwe Shooting 1936
388 Arlette Wilmes Luxembourg Swimming 1950
389 Michael Winter Germany Shooting 1976
390 Artur Wojdat Poland Swimming 1968
391 Marg Woodlock Australia Athletics 1938
392 Belinda Woosley Australia Swimming 1948
393 Steve Wray Bahamas Athletics 1962 2009
394 Patrick Wright Great Britain Rowing 1945
395 Raymond Wright United States Rowing 1947
396 Yang Zhixian China Swimming 1992
397 Kamia Yousufi Afghanistan Athletics 1996
398 Yu Seon-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1966
399 Kostiantyn Zaitsev Ukraine Rowing 1976
400 Zhang Chengye China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1982
401 Zhao Hailin China Wrestling 1977
402 Zhou Can China Athletics 1979
403 Dragan Zorić Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1979
404 Józef Łuszczek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1955