You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 2

May 1 ▪ May 2 ▪ May 3 ▪ 

370 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
2 Jeff Agoos United States Football 1968
3 Saleh Khalifa Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1954
4 Hamdan Al-Kamali United Arab Emirates Football 1989
5 Khalid Al-Kulaibi Oman Swimming 1986
6 Burhan Alankuş Turkey Alpine Skiing 1950
7 Alexios Alexopoulos Greece Athletics 1971
8 Axel Alfredsson Sweden Football 1902 1966
9 Juha Alm Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969
10 Miguel Almachi Ecuador Athletics 1985
11 Gabriel Álvarez Costa Rica Canoeing 1969
12 Volker Anger East Germany Wrestling 1968
13 Lissette Antes Ecuador Wrestling 1991
14 Stavroula Antonakou Greece Water Polo 1982
15 Yosvany Aragón Cuba Baseball 1974
16 Ahmed Atari Qatar Swimming 1994
17 Laddie Bakanic United States Gymnastics 1924
18 Emilio Ballado Mexico Boxing 1916
19 Justyna Banasiak Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
20 Costică Bărăgan Romania Fencing 1949
21 Alberto Barenghi Argentina Boxing 1930
22 Alicia Barrancos Argentina Swimming 1972
23 Andy Barron Canada Speed Skating 1951
24 Aissatou Barry Guinea Swimming 1979
25 Anton Barticevic Chile Athletics 1906
26 Jana Beckmann Germany Shooting 1983
27 Ahmed Eid Maher Beirakdar Syria Football 1955
28 Mario Beltrami Italy Art Competitions 1902 1987
29 Tim Benjamin Great Britain Athletics 1982
30 Robin Benson Ireland Sailing 1929
31 Brigitte Berendonk West Germany Athletics 1942
32 Philippe Bergmans Belgium Sailing 1974
33 Jean-François Bernard France Cycling 1962
34 Oljga Beständigová Slovakia Figure Skating 1979
35 Yelena Bet Belarus Canoeing 1976
36 Bruno Bianchi Italy Sailing 1904 1988
37 Stefanie Birkelbach West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1967
38 Leandro Blanc Argentina Boxing 1993
39 Florin Bonca Romania Water Polo 1971
40 Régis Bonnissent France Fencing 1948
41 Willemijn Bos Netherlands Hockey 1988
42 Valentin Bozhkov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
43 Karl Brandl Austria Hockey 1912
44 Julian Brandt Germany Football 1996
45 Harold Brewster United States Hockey 1903 1994
46 Bobby Brown Great Britain Football 1940
47 José Manuel Brunet Argentina Fencing 1894
48 Gabriele Bruni Italy Sailing 1974
49 Antonio Brutti Italy Athletics 1945
50 Murray Burdan New Zealand Swimming 1975
51 Dan Burke Australia Rowing 1974
52 Pedro Cáceres Argentina Athletics 1960
53 Luis Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1952
54 Don Cameron Australia Water Polo 1954
55 Attilio Cantoni Italy Rowing 1931
56 Albert Casteleyns Belgium Bobsleigh, Water Polo 1917
57 Guilherme Catramby Filho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1905
58 Donnie Cech South Africa Rowing 1974
59 Sonia Cendier Ajaguin France Handball 1977
60 Chen Bai-Sun Chinese Taipei Boxing 1932
61 Chen Yan China Swimming 1979
62 Alexander Choupenitch Czech Republic Fencing 1994
63 Sławomir Cieślakowski Poland Rowing 1961
64 Christian Claus Austria Sailing 1960
65 Micaela Cocks New Zealand Basketball 1986
66 Piedade Coutinho-Tavares Brazil Swimming 1920 1997
67 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
68 Jamie Dantzscher United States Gymnastics 1982
69 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
70 Gerda Daumerlang Germany Diving 1920
71 Jean de Crawhez Belgium Bobsleigh 1934
72 Jan de Looper Netherlands Hockey 1914 1987
73 Sander de Wijn Netherlands Hockey 1990
74 Juan Delgado Spain Fencing 1896 1974
75 Franck Delhem Belgium Fencing 1936
76 Sergey Demchenko Belarus Wrestling 1974
77 Geert-Jan Derksen Netherlands Rowing 1975
78 Ramon di Clemente South Africa Rowing 1975
79 Jim Dillion United States Athletics 1929 2010
80 Lyudmila Dmitriyeva Russia Sailing 1989
81 Gita Dodova Bulgaria Athletics 1982
82 Vyacheslav Domani Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
83 Paul Douglas Ireland Boxing 1964
84 Owain Doull Great Britain Cycling 1993
85 Arnaud Dubois Belgium Cycling 1986
86 Pierre-Alain Dufaux Switzerland Shooting 1949
87 Josef Eder Austria Bobsleigh 1942
88 Elisabet Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1967
89 Hermann End West Germany Hockey 1942
90 Yasser Farag Egypt Athletics 1984
91 Carlos Ferreira Portugal Sailing 1931
92 Maynor Figueroa Honduras Football 1983
93 Filip Filipović Serbia Water Polo 1987
94 Gemma Flynn New Zealand Hockey 1990
95 Francesco Friedrich Germany Bobsleigh 1990
96 Birgitte Froberg Denmark Canoeing 1969
97 Kazu Fujimura Japan Swimming 1955
98 Miriam Gallardo Peru Volleyball 1968
99 Jorge García Spain Athletics 1961
100 Jorge García Spain Alpine Skiing 1956
101 Pedro García, Sr. Peru Shooting 1930
102 Heinz Gattringer Austria Rowing 1916
103 Paul George United States Basketball 1990
104 Dan Glans Sweden Athletics 1947
105 Aleksandr Glavatsky Belarus Athletics 1970
106 Jorge González Spain Shooting 1957
107 Maurice Gover Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
108 Josef Grahsl Austria Wrestling 1908
109 Claude Gravereaux France Hockey 1913 1943
110 Maria Grötzer Austria Fencing 1928
111 Floria Guei France Athletics 1990
112 Anthonij Guépin Netherlands Sailing 1897 1964
113 Elisabet Gustafson Sweden Curling 1964
114 Janne Gustafsson Sweden Shooting 1883 1942
115 Mario Gyr Switzerland Rowing 1985
116 Väinö Hakkarainen Finland Wrestling 1932 2009
117 Rhett Halkett South Africa Hockey 1986
118 Ham Chan-Mi South Korea Swimming 1994
119 Hemming Hansen Denmark Boxing 1884 1964
120 Blythe Hartley Canada Diving 1982
121 Günther Hasler Liechtenstein Athletics 1951
122 Caroline Hatlapa Austria Equestrianism 1958
123 Klaus-Peter Hennig West Germany Athletics 1947
124 Erna Herbers Germany Swimming 1925
125 Siham Hilali Morocco Athletics 1986
126 Martin Hinterleitner Austria Rowing 1951
127 Ivica Hmjelovac Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
128 Géza Hollósi Hungary Wrestling 1938 2002
129 Miloš Holuša Czech Republic Athletics 1965
130 Lajos Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1904
131 Wolfgang Horak West Germany Rowing 1952
132 Roelof Hordijk Netherlands Fencing 1917 1979
133 Bill Horr United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1955
134 Pierre Hostein France Cycling 1888
135 Sarah Hughes United States Figure Skating 1985
136 Art Hurst Canada Ice Hockey 1923 1993
137 Hwang Jong-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1975
138 Rikke Hørlykke Denmark Handball 1976
139 Șerban Ioan Romania Athletics 1948
140 Róbert Isaszegi Hungary Boxing 1965
141 Carlos Isturiz Venezuela Diving 1960
142 Brahim Izdag Morocco Alpine Skiing 1966
143 Miles Joseph United States Football 1974
144 Dasha Joura Australia Gymnastics 1990
145 Pedro Jufresa Spain Hockey 1966
146 Sani Kaita Nigeria Football 1986
147 Diaaeldin Kamal Gouda Egypt Wrestling 1993
148 Perseus Karlström Sweden Athletics 1990
149 Renata Katewicz Poland Athletics 1965
150 Maharaj Krishon Kaushik India Hockey 1955
151 Tatsuo Kawai Japan Wrestling 1973
152 Christophe Kempé France Handball 1975
153 Thembi Kgatlana South Africa Football 1996
154 Panagiotis Khatzistathis Greece Athletics 1952
155 Guzel Khubbiyeva Uzbekistan Athletics 1976
156 Hanns Kilian Germany Bobsleigh 1905 1981
157 Kim Chun-Gi South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1946
158 Yukari Kinga Japan Football 1984
159 Barbara Kirch United States Rowing 1960
160 Adolphe Klingelhoeffer Brazil Athletics 1880 1956
161 Anton Kogler Austria Cross Country Skiing 1939
162 Mojca Kopač Slovenia Figure Skating 1975
163 Ko Korsten Netherlands Swimming 1895 1981
164 Stanisław Kowal Poland Athletics 1928 2001
165 Jolanda Kroesen Netherlands Softball 1979
166 Alfred Krohn Germany Rowing 1903
167 Sven Krokström Sweden Athletics 1895 1971
168 Gerrit Kruize United States Hockey 1923 2009
169 Tobias Kühne Germany Rowing 1977
170 Koji Kurihara Japan Athletics 1964
171 Dan Kutler Israel Swimming 1970
172 Marco Kutscher Germany Equestrianism 1975
173 Konrad Ladstätter Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
174 Esther Lahoz Spain Athletics 1963
175 Antonín Landa Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1899 1968
176 Yves Langlois France Hockey 1950
177 Chris Langridge Great Britain Badminton 1985
178 Csaba Lantos Hungary Volleyball 1943
179 Pia Laus Italy Equestrianism 1968
180 Drue Le Guier Australia Swimming 1959
181 Urban Lennartsson Sweden Volleyball 1962
182 Amandine Leynaud France Handball 1986
183 Lin Po Heung Hong Kong Fencing 1985
184 Joanna Linkiewicz Poland Athletics 1990
185 Wilhelm Lippa Austria Diving 1923
186 Liu Ailing China Football 1967
187 Liu Xiaomei China Handball 1985
188 Ariane Loignon Canada Speed Skating 1965
189 Marcel Lopuchovský Slovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1977
190 Duncan MacKinnon South Africa Judo 1970
191 Alan MacLachlan Canada Bobsleigh 1957
192 John MacMillan Great Britain Rowing 1928 2006
193 Levente Mady Canada Swimming 1959
194 Vincenzo Maenza Italy Wrestling 1962
195 Emily Maher Ireland Athletics 1981
196 Ivana Maksimović-Anđušić Serbia Shooting 1990
197 Iivari Malmikoski Finland Boxing 1927 2010
198 Próspero Mammana Argentina Wrestling 1931
199 Heinz Manchen Germany Rowing 1931 1978
200 Jorge Mandrú Chile Alpine Skiing 1986
201 Carola Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1952
202 Andrea Mannai Italy Boxing 1963
203 Sibusiso Matsenjwa Swaziland Athletics 1988
204 Joachim Mattern East Germany Canoeing 1948
205 Johanna Mattsson Sweden Wrestling 1988
206 Grigory Matuzkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
207 Dmitry Matveyev Soviet Union Canoeing 1944
208 Lisa Mayer Germany Athletics 1996
209 Tina Maze Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1983
210 Riccardo Mazzetti Italy Shooting 1984
211 Kerryn McCann Australia Athletics 1967 2008
212 Mike McFarlane Great Britain Athletics 1960
213 Tamás Mendelényi Hungary Fencing 1936 1999
214 Rogelio Mendoza Mexico Gymnastics 1944
215 John Menton Ireland Athletics 1970
216 Gilberto Mercado Colombia Weightlifting 1962
217 Gilbert Mercier France Biathlon 1931
218 Elvet Meyers British Virgin Islands Sailing 1960
219 Monika Michalik Poland Wrestling 1980
220 Emil Milev Bulgaria, United States Shooting 1968
221 Sumika Minamoto Japan Swimming 1979
222 Nevyana Miteva Bulgaria Swimming 1970
223 Iwao Miyajima Japan Ski Jumping 1914 2005
224 Tonia Moraiti Greece Water Polo 1977
225 Gilles Moreau France Swimming 1945
226 Juraci Moreira Júnior Brazil Triathlon 1979
227 Alberto Moreno Cuba Diving 1950
228 Vernon Morgan Great Britain Athletics 1904 1992
229 Arturo Moroni Italy Rowing 1904 1972
230 Carmelina Moscato Canada Football 1984
231 Langa Mudongo Botswana Athletics 1955
232 Pál B. Nagy Hungary Fencing 1935
233 Kinjiro Nakamura Japan Table Tennis 1975
234 Silvia Neid Germany Football 1964
235 Robert Nevens Belgium Athletics 1914 1988
236 Dave Neville Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1991
237 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
238 George Niels Belgium Bobsleigh 1919 2000
239 Artur Noga Poland Athletics 1988
240 Irena Novotná-Česneková Czech Republic Biathlon 1972
241 Jarosław Nowicki Poland Rowing 1970
242 Mario Núñez Spain Shooting 1980
243 Ryszard Oborski Poland Canoeing 1952
244 Peter Ogilvie Canada Athletics 1972
245 Reïna-Flor Okori France Athletics 1980
246 Christy Opara-Thompson Nigeria Athletics 1970
247 Meredith Orr New Zealand Hockey 1978
248 Modupe Oshikoya Nigeria Athletics 1954
249 Rachida Ouerdane Algeria Judo 1979
250 Nancy Owen United States Volleyball 1943
251 Remzi Öztürk Turkey Wrestling 1964
252 Armand Pagnoulle Belgium Canoeing 1901
253 Kalle Palander Finland Alpine Skiing 1977
254 Andrea Paoli Lebanon Taekwondo 1992
255 Napoleon Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1908 1991
256 Mike Parker Great Britain Athletics 1938
257 Suthorn Parmkerd Thailand Shooting 1934
258 Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari Iran Fencing 1954
259 Zdeněk Pavlíček Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1952
260 Óscar Pezoa Argentina Cycling 1933
261 Pete Phelps United States Athletics 1903 1991
262 Allison Pineau France Handball 1989
263 Judit Plá Spain Athletics 1978
264 Didier Plaschy Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1973
265 Edoardo Podberschek Italy Athletics 1949
266 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks Latvia Athletics 1967
267 Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic Canoeing 1972
268 Reijo Puiras Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952 2017
269 Zac Purchase Great Britain Rowing 1986
270 Vasile Pușcașu Romania Wrestling 1956
271 Charles Quaino Luxembourg Gymnastics 1897 1977
272 Ludwik Raczyński Poland Sailing 1943
273 Martin Reader Canada Beach Volleyball 1984
274 Rhoda Rennie South Africa Swimming 1909 1963
275 Josleidy Ribalta Cuba Athletics 1990
276 Brad Richards Canada Ice Hockey 1980
277 Aileen Riggin United States Diving, Swimming 1906 2002
278 Cassio Rippel Brazil Shooting 1978
279 Serge Robert France Wrestling 1963
280 Jesper Roesen Denmark Taekwondo 1975
281 Nick Rogers United States Athletics 1975
282 Jacques Rogge Belgium Sailing 1942
283 Asena Rokomarama Fiji Rugby Sevens 1996
284 Carlos Roselló Uruguay Basketball 1922
285 Norman Ross United States Swimming, Water Polo 1896 1953
286 Bianca Rossi Italy Basketball 1954
287 Eeva Ruoppa Finland Cross Country Skiing 1932 2013
288 Yoshio Sakai Japan Hockey 1910
289 Gunnar Samuelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1927 2007
290 Ana Sanabria Colombia Cycling 1990
291 Olzhas Sattybayev Kazakhstan Boxing 1988
292 Jill Savery United States Synchronized Swimming 1972
293 Manfred Schnelldorfer Germany Figure Skating 1943
294 Richard Schuil Netherlands Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1973
295 Anita Schwaller Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
296 Hans Schwegerle Germany Art Competitions 1882 1950
297 Seo Ban-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1940
298 Svitlana Serbina Ukraine Diving 1980
299 Muriel Sharp Great Britain Cycling 1953
300 Olha Shcherbatykh Ukraine Gymnastics 1988
301 Rianne Sigmond Netherlands Rowing 1984
302 José Sigot Uruguay Rowing 1937
303 Sin Sang-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1968
304 David Adley Smith Puerto Rico Athletics 1992
305 Guinn Smith United States Athletics 1920 2004
306 Ronetta Smith Jamaica Athletics 1980
307 Yanet Sovero Peru Wrestling 1983
308 Ben Spock United States Rowing 1903 1998
309 Royengyot Srivorapongpant Thailand Fencing 1953
310 Charles Stern Switzerland Sailing 1914 1976
311 Thilo Stralkowski Germany Hockey 1987
312 Dmitry Stukalov Soviet Union Athletics 1951
313 Peter Stülcken West Germany Sailing 1936
314 Əlibəy Şükürov Azerbaijan Athletics 1977
315 Pia Sundstedt Finland Cycling 1975
316 Aivis Švāns Latvia Luge 1969
317 Cecilia Tait Peru Volleyball 1962
318 Brad Tandy South Africa Swimming 1991
319 Félix Tejada Dominican Republic Baseball 1976
320 Paolo, Count Thaon Di Revel Italy Fencing 1888 1973
321 Paul Thijs Belgium Athletics 1946
322 Maurice Thiriet France Art Competitions 1906 1972
323 Graham Thompson Zimbabwe Swimming 1964
324 Alec Tod Great Britain Equestrianism 1898 1977
325 Trine Troelsen Denmark Handball 1985
326 Martin Trunz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1970
327 Tserenjavyn Ölziibayar Mongolia Shooting 1946
328 Georgi Tsonov Bulgaria Athletics 1993
329 Boniface Tumuti Kenya Athletics 1992
330 Elisabeta Turcu Romania Gymnastics 1953
331 Anni Unger East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944
332 Tom Upham United States Nordic Combined 1943
333 Bjørn Vade Norway Athletics 1922 2006
334 Vágner Brazil Football 1949
335 Cees van Bladel Netherlands Sailing 1962
336 Jacques Van Reysschoot Belgium Ice Hockey 1905 1975
337 Despoina Vavatsi Greece Biathlon 1978
338 Flor Velázquez Venezuela Judo 1984
339 Robert Verdun Belgium Figure Skating 1911
340 Mónica Vergara Mexico Football 1983
341 Hein Vergeer Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
342 Marianne Vermaat Netherlands Swimming 1955
343 Lohaynny Vicente Brazil Badminton 1996
344 Charles Voigt United States Tennis 1869 1929
345 Aleksandra Vojnevska Macedonia Athletics 1981
346 David Volz United States Athletics 1962
347 Guillermo Wagner Mexico Basketball 1939
348 Walter Waldner Austria Canoeing 1929 2008
349 Richard Wallace France Fencing 1872 1941
350 Mark Watring Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1963
351 Matt Wells Australia Hockey 1978
352 Jean Welter Luxembourg Boxing 1901 1977
353 Neil White Great Britain Hockey 1920 1990
354 Harry Whittle Great Britain Athletics 1922 1990
355 Brett Wilkinson United States Rowing 1976
356 Xu Demei China Athletics 1965
357 Mücahit Yağcı Turkey Weightlifting 1973
358 Yang Junxia China Judo 1989
359 Joscelin Yeo Singapore Swimming 1979
360 Mikael Ylöstalo Finland Athletics 1963
361 Dolores Young Canada Rowing 1957
362 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju Nigeria Athletics 1971
363 Ilya Zakharov Russia Diving 1991
364 Konstantin Zakharov Belarus Ice Hockey 1985
365 Alberto Zanetti Argentina Sailing 1956
366 Xavier Zequeira Puerto Rico Shooting 1907 1976
367 Zhan Shu China Swimming 1985
368 Zhang Zhilei China Boxing 1983
369 Rainer Zimmermann East Germany Handball 1942
370 Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Denmark Equestrianism 1975