You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 2

May 1 ▪ May 2 ▪ May 3 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 ?lib?y ?ükürov Azerbaijan Athletics 1977
2 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
3 Jeff Agoos United States Football 1968
4 Saleh Khalifa Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1954
5 Hamdan Al-Kamali United Arab Emirates Football 1989
6 Khalid Al-Kulaibi Oman Swimming 1986
7 Burhan Alanku? Turkey Alpine Skiing 1950
8 Alexios Alexopoulos Greece Athletics 1971
9 Axel Alfredsson Sweden Football 1902 1966
10 Juha Alm Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969
11 Miguel Almachi Ecuador Athletics 1985
12 Gabriel Álvarez Costa Rica Canoeing 1969
13 Volker Anger East Germany Wrestling 1968
14 Lissette Antes Ecuador Wrestling 1991
15 Stavroula Antonakou Greece Water Polo 1982
16 Yosvany Aragón Cuba Baseball 1974
17 Costic? B?r?gan Romania Fencing 1949
18 Laddie Bakanic United States Gymnastics 1924
19 Emilio Ballado Mexico Boxing 1916
20 Justyna Banasiak Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
21 Alberto Barenghi Argentina Boxing 1930
22 Alicia Barrancos Argentina Swimming 1972
23 Andy Barron Canada Speed Skating 1951
24 Aissatou Barry Guinea Swimming 1979
25 Anton Barticevic Chile Athletics 1906
26 Ahmed Eid Maher Beirakdar Syria Football 1955
27 Tim Benjamin Great Britain Athletics 1982
28 Robin Benson Ireland Sailing 1929
29 Brigitte Berendonk West Germany Athletics 1942
30 Philippe Bergmans Belgium Sailing 1974
31 Jean-François Bernard France Cycling 1962
32 Oljga Beständigová Slovakia Figure Skating 1979
33 Yelena Bet Belarus Canoeing 1976
34 Bruno Bianchi Italy Sailing 1904 1988
35 Stefanie Birkelbach West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1967
36 Florin Bonca Romania Water Polo 1971
37 Régis Bonnissent France Fencing 1948
38 Valentin Bozhkov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
39 Karl Brandl Austria Hockey 1912
40 Harold Brewster United States Hockey 1903 1994
41 Bobby Brown Great Britain Football 1940
42 José Manuel Brunet Argentina Fencing 1894
43 Gabriele Bruni Italy Sailing 1974
44 Antonio Brutti Italy Athletics 1945
45 Murray Burdan New Zealand Swimming 1975
46 Dan Burke Australia Rowing 1974
47 Pedro Cáceres Argentina Athletics 1960
48 Luis Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1952
49 Donald Cameron Australia Water Polo 1954
50 Albert Casteleyns Belgium Bobsleigh, Water Polo 1917
51 Guilherme Catramby Filho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1905
52 Donnie Cech South Africa Rowing 1974
53 Sonia Cendier Ajaguin France Handball 1977
54 Chen Bai-Sun Chinese Taipei Boxing 1932
55 Chen Yan China Swimming 1979
56 S?awomir Cie?lakowski Poland Rowing 1961
57 Christian Claus Austria Sailing 1960
58 Micaela Cocks New Zealand Basketball 1986
59 Piedade Coutinho-Tavares Brazil Swimming 1920 1997
60 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
61 Jamie Dantzscher United States Gymnastics 1982
62 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
63 Gerda Daumerlang Germany Diving 1920
64 Jean de Crawhez Belgium Bobsleigh 1934
65 Jan de Looper Netherlands Hockey 1914 1987
66 Sander de Wijn Netherlands Hockey 1990
67 Juan Delgado Spain Fencing 1896 1974
68 Franck Delhem Belgium Fencing 1936
69 Sergey Demchenko Belarus Wrestling 1974
70 Geert-Jan Derksen Netherlands Rowing 1975
71 Ramon di Clemente South Africa Rowing 1975
72 Jim Dillion United States Athletics 1929 2010
73 Gita Dodova Bulgaria Athletics 1982
74 Vyacheslav Domani Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
75 Paul Douglas Ireland Boxing 1964
76 Arnaud Dubois Belgium Cycling 1986
77 Pierre-Alain Dufaux Switzerland Shooting 1949
78 Josef Eder Austria Bobsleigh 1942
79 Elisabet Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1967
80 Hermann End West Germany Hockey 1942
81 Yasser Farag Egypt Athletics 1984
82 Carlos Ferreira Portugal Sailing 1931
83 Maynor Figueroa Honduras Football 1983
84 Filip Filipovi? Serbia Water Polo 1987
85 Gemma Flynn New Zealand Hockey 1990
86 Francesco Friedrich Germany Bobsleigh 1990
87 Birgitte Froberg Denmark Canoeing 1969
88 Kazu Fujimura Japan Swimming 1955
89 Miriam Gallardo Peru Volleyball 1968
90 Jorge García Spain Athletics 1961
91 Jorge García Spain Alpine Skiing 1956
92 Pedro García, Sr. Peru Shooting 1930
93 Heinz Gattringer Austria Rowing 1916
94 Ahmed Ghithe Qatar Swimming 1994
95 Dan Glans Sweden Athletics 1947
96 Aleksandr Glavatsky Belarus Athletics 1970
97 Jorge González Spain Shooting 1957
98 Maurice Gover Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
99 Josef Grahsl Austria Wrestling 1908
100 Claude Gravereaux France Hockey 1913 1943
101 Maria Grötzer Austria Fencing 1928
102 Floria Guei France Athletics 1990
103 Anthonij Guépin Netherlands Sailing 1897 1964
104 Elisabet Gustafson Sweden Curling 1964
105 Janne Gustafsson Sweden Shooting 1883 1942
106 Mario Gyr Switzerland Rowing 1985
107 Väinö Hakkarainen Finland Wrestling 1932 2009
108 Rhett Halkett South Africa Hockey 1986
109 Ham Chan-Mi South Korea Swimming 1994
110 Hemming Hansen Denmark Boxing 1884 1964
111 Blythe Hartley Canada Diving 1982
112 Günther Hasler Liechtenstein Athletics 1951
113 Caroline Hatlapa Austria Equestrianism 1958
114 Klaus-Peter Hennig West Germany Athletics 1947
115 Erna Herbers Germany Swimming 1925
116 Siham Hilali Morocco Athletics 1986
117 Martin Hinterleitner Austria Rowing 1951
118 Ivica Hmjelovac Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
119 Géza Hollósi Hungary Wrestling 1938
120 Miloš Holuša Czech Republic Athletics 1965
121 Lajos Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1904
122 Wolfgang Horak West Germany Rowing 1952
123 Roelof Hordijk Netherlands Fencing 1917 1979
124 Bill Horr United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1955
125 Sarah Hughes United States Figure Skating 1985
126 Art Hurst Canada Ice Hockey 1923 1993
127 Hwang Jong-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1975
128 Rikke Hørlykke Denmark Handball 1976
129 ?erban Ioan Romania Athletics 1948
130 Róbert Isaszegi Hungary Boxing 1965
131 Carlos Isturiz Venezuela Diving 1960
132 Brahim Izdag Morocco Alpine Skiing 1966
133 Miles Joseph United States Football 1974
134 Dasha Joura Australia Gymnastics 1990
135 Pedro Jufresa Spain Hockey 1966
136 Sani Kaita Nigeria Football 1986
137 Renata Katewicz Poland Athletics 1965
138 Maharaj Krishon Kaushik India Hockey 1955
139 Tatsuo Kawai Japan Wrestling 1973
140 Christophe Kempé France Handball 1975
141 Panagiotis Khatzistathis Greece Athletics 1952
142 Guzel Khubbiyeva Uzbekistan Athletics 1976
143 Hanns Kilian Germany Bobsleigh 1905 1981
144 Kim Chun-Gi South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1946
145 Yukari Kinga Japan Football 1984
146 Barbara Kirch United States Rowing 1960
147 Anton Kogler Austria Cross Country Skiing 1939
148 Mojca Kopa? Slovenia Figure Skating 1975
149 Ko Korsten Netherlands Swimming 1895 1981
150 Stanis?aw Kowal Poland Athletics 1928 2001
151 Jolanda Kroesen Netherlands Softball 1979
152 Alfred Krohn Germany Rowing 1903
153 Sven Krokström Sweden Athletics 1895 1971
154 Gerrit Kruize United States Hockey 1923 2009
155 Tobias Kühne Germany Rowing 1977
156 Koji Kurihara Japan Athletics 1964
157 Dan Kutler Israel Swimming 1970
158 Marco Kutscher Germany Equestrianism 1975
159 Konrad Ladstätter Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
160 Esther Lahoz Spain Athletics 1963
161 Antonín Landa Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1899 1968
162 Yves Langlois France Hockey 1950
163 Csaba Lantos Hungary Volleyball 1943
164 Pia Laus Italy Equestrianism 1968
165 Drue Le Guier Australia Swimming 1959
166 Urban Lennartsson Sweden Volleyball 1962
167 Amandine Leynaud France Handball 1986
168 Lin Po Heung Hong Kong Fencing 1985
169 Wilhelm Lippa Austria Diving 1923
170 Liu Ailing China Football 1967
171 Liu Xiaomei China Handball 1985
172 Ariane Loignon Canada Speed Skating 1965
173 Marcel Lopuchovský Slovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1977
174 Duncan MacKinnon South Africa Judo 1970
175 Alan MacLachlan Canada Bobsleigh 1957
176 John MacMillan Great Britain Rowing 1928 2006
177 Levente Mady Canada Swimming 1959
178 Vincenzo Maenza Italy Wrestling 1962
179 Emily Maher Ireland Athletics 1981
180 Ivana Maksimovi? Serbia Shooting 1990
181 Iivari Malmikoski Finland Boxing 1927 2010
182 Próspero Mammana Argentina Wrestling 1931
183 Heinz Manchen Germany Rowing 1931 1978
184 Jorge Mandrú Chile Alpine Skiing 1986
185 Carola Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1952
186 Andrea Mannai Italy Boxing 1963
187 Sibusiso Matsenjwa Swaziland Athletics 1988
188 Joachim Mattern East Germany Canoeing 1948
189 Grigory Matuzkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
190 Dmitry Matveyev Soviet Union Canoeing 1944
191 Tina Maze Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1983
192 Kerryn McCann Australia Athletics 1967 2008
193 Mike McFarlane Great Britain Athletics 1960
194 Tamás Mendelényi Hungary Fencing 1936 1999
195 Rogelio Mendoza Mexico Gymnastics 1944
196 John Menton Ireland Athletics 1970
197 Gilberto Mercado Colombia Weightlifting 1962
198 Gilbert Mercier France Biathlon 1931
199 Elvet Meyers British Virgin Islands Sailing 1960
200 Monika Michalik Poland Wrestling 1980
201 Emil Milev Bulgaria, United States Shooting 1964
202 Sumika Minamoto Japan Swimming 1979
203 Nevyana Miteva Bulgaria Swimming 1970
204 Iwao Miyajima Japan Ski Jumping 1914
205 Tonia Moraiti Greece Water Polo 1977
206 Gilles Moreau France Swimming 1945
207 Juraci Moreira Júnior Brazil Triathlon 1979
208 Alberto Moreno Cuba Diving 1950
209 Vernon Morgan Great Britain Athletics 1904 1992
210 Arturo Moroni Italy Rowing 1904 1972
211 Carmelina Moscato Canada Football 1984
212 Boniface Mucheru Kenya Athletics 1992
213 Langa Mudongo Botswana Athletics 1955
214 Pál B. Nagy Hungary Fencing 1935
215 Kinjiro Nakamura Japan Table Tennis 1975
216 Silvia Neid Germany Football 1964
217 Robert Nevens Belgium Athletics 1914
218 Dave Neville Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1991
219 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
220 George Niels Belgium Bobsleigh 1919 2000
221 Artur Noga Poland Athletics 1988
222 Irena Novotná-?esneková Czech Republic Biathlon 1972
223 Jaros?aw Nowicki Poland Rowing 1970
224 Mario Núñez Spain Shooting 1980
225 Ryszard Oborski Poland Canoeing 1952
226 Peter Ogilvie Canada Athletics 1972
227 Reïna-Flor Okori France Athletics 1980
228 Christy Opara-Thompson Nigeria Athletics 1970
229 Meredith Orr New Zealand Hockey 1978
230 Modupe Oshikoya Nigeria Athletics 1954
231 Rachida Ouerdane Algeria Judo 1979
232 Nancy Owen United States Volleyball 1943
233 Remzi Öztürk Turkey Wrestling 1964
234 Armand Pagnoulle Belgium Canoeing 1901
235 Kalle Palander Finland Alpine Skiing 1977
236 Andrea Paoli Lebanon Taekwondo 1992
237 Napoleon Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1908 1991
238 Mike Parker Great Britain Athletics 1938
239 Suthorn Parmkerd Thailand Shooting 1934
240 Ismail Pashapour-Alamdari Iran Fencing 1954
241 Zden?k Pavlí?ek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1952
242 Óscar Pezoa Argentina Cycling 1933
243 Pete Phelps United States Athletics 1903 1991
244 Allison Pineau France Handball 1989
245 Judit Plá Spain Athletics 1978
246 Didier Plaschy Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1973
247 Edoardo Podberschek Italy Athletics 1949
248 Aleksandrs Prokop?uks Latvia Athletics 1967
249 Ji?í Prskavec Czech Republic Canoeing 1972
250 Vasile Pu?ca?u Romania Wrestling 1956
251 Reijo Puiras Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
252 Zac Purchase Great Britain Rowing 1986
253 Charles Quaino Luxembourg Gymnastics 1897 1977
254 Ludwik Raczy?ski Poland Sailing 1943
255 Martin Reader Canada Beach Volleyball 1984
256 Rhoda Rennie South Africa Swimming 1909 1963
257 Josleidy Ribalta Cuba Athletics 1990
258 Brad Richards Canada Ice Hockey 1980
259 Aileen Riggin United States Diving, Swimming 1906 2002
260 Serge Robert France Wrestling 1963
261 Jesper Roesen Denmark Taekwondo 1975
262 Nick Rogers United States Athletics 1975
263 Jacques Rogge Belgium Sailing 1942
264 Carlos Roselló Uruguay Basketball 1922
265 Norman Ross United States Swimming, Water Polo 1896 1953
266 Bianca Rossi Italy Basketball 1954
267 Eeva Ruoppa Finland Cross Country Skiing 1932 2013
268 Yoshio Sakai Japan Hockey 1910
269 Gunnar Samuelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1927 2007
270 Jill Savery United States Synchronized Swimming 1972
271 Manfred Schnelldorfer Germany Figure Skating 1943
272 Richard Schuil Netherlands Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1973
273 Anita Schwaller Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
274 Hans Schwegerle Germany Art Competitions 1882 1950
275 Seo Ban-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1940
276 Svitlana Serbina Ukraine Diving 1980
277 Muriel Sharp Great Britain Cycling 1953
278 Olha Shcherbatykh Ukraine Gymnastics 1988
279 Rianne Sigmond Netherlands Rowing 1984
280 José Sigot Uruguay Rowing 1937
281 Sin Sang-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1968
282 Anna Sloan Great Britain Curling 1991
283 Guinn Smith United States Athletics 1920 2004
284 Ronetta Smith Jamaica Athletics 1980
285 Ben Spock United States Rowing 1903 1998
286 Royengyot Srivorapongpant Thailand Fencing 1953
287 Charles Stern Switzerland Sailing 1914 1976
288 Thilo Stralkowski Germany Hockey 1987
289 Dmitry Stukalov Soviet Union Athletics 1951
290 Peter Stülcken West Germany Sailing 1936
291 Pia Sundstedt Finland Cycling 1975
292 Aivis Å v?ns Latvia Luge 1969
293 Cecilia Tait Peru Volleyball 1962
294 Félix Tejada Dominican Republic Baseball 1976
295 Paolo, Count Thaon Di Revel Italy Fencing 1888 1973
296 Paul Thijs Belgium Athletics 1946
297 Maurice Thiriet France Art Competitions 1906 1972
298 Graham Thompson Zimbabwe Swimming 1964
299 Alec Tod Great Britain Equestrianism 1898 1977
300 Trine Troelsen Denmark Handball 1985
301 Martin Trunz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1970
302 Tserenjavyn Ölziibayar Mongolia Shooting 1946
303 Elisabeta Turcu Romania Gymnastics 1953
304 Anni Unger East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944
305 Tom Upham United States Nordic Combined 1943
306 Bjørn Vade Norway Athletics 1922 2006
307 Vágner Brazil Football 1949
308 Cees van Bladel Netherlands Sailing 1962
309 Jacques Van Reyschoot Belgium Ice Hockey 1905
310 Despoina Vavatsi Greece Biathlon 1978
311 Flor Velázquez Venezuela Judo 1984
312 Robert Verdun Belgium Figure Skating 1911
313 Mónica Vergara Mexico Football 1983
314 Hein Vergeer Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
315 Marianne Vermaat Netherlands Swimming 1955
316 Charles Voigt United States Tennis 1869 1929
317 Aleksandra Vojnevska Macedonia Athletics 1981
318 David Volz United States Athletics 1962
319 Guillermo Wagner Mexico Basketball 1939
320 Walter Waldner Austria Canoeing 1929 2008
321 Richard Wallace France Fencing 1872 1941
322 Mark Watring Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1963
323 Matt Wells Australia Hockey 1978
324 Jean Welter Luxembourg Boxing 1901 1977
325 Neil White Great Britain Hockey 1920 1990
326 Harry Whittle Great Britain Athletics 1922 1990
327 Brett Wilkinson United States Rowing 1976
328 Xu Demei China Athletics 1965
329 Mücahit Ya?c? Turkey Weightlifting 1973
330 Joscelin Yeo Singapore Swimming 1979
331 Mikael Ylöstalo Finland Athletics 1963
332 Dolores Young Canada Rowing 1957
333 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju Nigeria Athletics 1971
334 Ilya Zakharov Russia Diving 1991
335 Konstantin Zakharov Belarus Ice Hockey 1985
336 Alberto Zanetti Argentina Sailing 1956
337 Xavier Zequeira Puerto Rico Shooting 1907 1976
338 Zhan Shu China Swimming 1985
339 Zhang Zhilei China Boxing 1983
340 Rainer Zimmermann East Germany Handball 1942
341 Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Denmark Equestrianism 1975