You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 19

May 18 ▪ May 19 ▪ May 20 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Reema Abdo Canada Swimming 1963
2 Juan Ángel Aichino Argentina Rowing 1928
3 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb France Canoeing 1976
4 Iryna Amshennikova Ukraine Swimming 1986
5 Matt Anderson Puerto Rico Sailing 1968
6 Arvid Andersson Sweden Weightlifting 1919 2011
7 Carl-Georg Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1885 1961
8 Jayce Andrade Venezuela Volleyball 1984
9 Konstantin Andryushin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1975
10 Juan Arroyo Venezuela Cycling 1955
11 Joseph Atiyeh Syria Wrestling 1957
12 Papa Ibrahima Ba Senegal Athletics 1946
13 Hassan Ahmed Badra Egypt Athletics 1958
14 Washington Banian Papua New Guinea Boxing 1963
15 Georgios Banikas Greece Athletics 1888 1956
16 Graeme Banks Australia Diving 1969
17 Ivan Baranka Slovakia Ice Hockey 1985
18 Michiel Bartman Netherlands Rowing 1967
19 Carrie Barton United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
20 Charlotte Becker Germany Cycling 1983
21 Milan Begović Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
22 Mohamed Ben Lazhar Tunisia Athletics 1929
23 Luigi Benedetti Italy Athletics 1951
24 Göran Bengtsson Sweden Handball 1956
25 Martín Bermúdez Mexico Athletics 1958
26 Livio Berruti Italy Athletics 1939
27 Toni Besolí Andorra Judo 1976
28 Daniel Betti Italy Boxing 1978
29 Maciej Bielecki Poland Cycling 1987
30 Guram Biganishvili Unified Team, Georgia Sailing 1950
31 Urs Bitterli Switzerland Rowing 1944
32 Georgia Bonora Australia Gymnastics 1990
33 Yves Bonsang France Bobsleigh 1950
34 Teresa Borrell New Zealand Shooting 1962
35 Hicham Bouchicha Algeria Athletics 1989
36 Mourad Boussebt Algeria Handball 1960
37 Amber Bradley Australia Rowing 1980
38 Everett Bradley United States Athletics 1897 1969
39 Arturo Bravo Mexico Athletics 1958
40 Herman Brix United States Athletics 1906 2007
41 Jan-Martin Bröer Germany Rowing 1982
42 Karl Brunner Italy Luge 1951
43 John Calhoun United States Diving 1925 2010
44 Alessandra Cappa Italy Swimming 1982
45 Claire Carver-Dias Canada Synchronized Swimming 1977
46 Paul Cayard United States Sailing 1959
47 Martina Centofanti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
48 Harry Chamberlin United States Equestrianism 1887 1944
49 Sylvia Cheeseman Great Britain Athletics 1929
50 Cheng Ran China Rowing 1977
51 Andrey Churilo Belarus Athletics 1993
52 Anselmo Citterio Italy Cycling 1927 2006
53 Max Clarenbach Germany Art Competitions 1880 1952
54 Francisc Cociș Romania Gymnastics 1930
55 Eben Comins United States Art Competitions 1875 1949
56 Arturo Córdoba Honduras Athletics 1949
57 Moussa Coulibaly Mali Football 1981
58 Robert Cummings Australia Rowing 1899 1969
59 Taylor Curran Canada Hockey 1992
60 Barry Dagger Great Britain Shooting 1937
61 Lea Davison United States Cycling 1983
62 Luciano De Genova Italy Weightlifting 1931
63 Alessandro De Marchi Italy Cycling 1986
64 Jean De Meulemeester Belgium Sailing 1922 1970
65 Guy de Valle Flor Portugal Shooting 1920
66 Ewa Dederko Poland Triathlon 1974
67 Manuel Delgado Spain Water Polo 1955
68 Dominic Demschar Australia Alpine Skiing 1993
69 Mireille Dereboba-Ngaisset Central African Republic Athletics 1990
70 Claude Desusclade France Swimming 1919 2015
71 Mirco Di Tora Italy Swimming 1986
72 Luigi Diana Italy Rowing 1865 1951
73 Geir Digerud Norway Cycling 1956
74 Doljingiin Demberel Mongolia Archery 1938
75 Gentil dos Santos Portugal Athletics 1898
76 Tony Doyle Great Britain Cycling 1958
77 Oksana Dragun Belarus Athletics 1981
78 Georges Dubois Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1935
79 Maksim Dyldin Russia Athletics 1987
80 Olena Dziubchuk Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
81 Franz Eibler Austria Weightlifting 1924 2010
82 Abdelrahman El-Sayed Egypt Weightlifting 1989
83 Peter Eriksen Denmark Wrestling 1893 1968
84 Erkhemsaikhany Davaajargal Mongolia Athletics 1969
85 Bruna Farias Brazil Athletics 1992
86 Pio Ferraris Italy Football 1899 1957
87 José Ferreira Venezuela Cycling 1934
88 Nicolas Figère France Athletics 1979
89 Dmitry Filippov Russia Handball 1969
90 Erik Fish Canada Swimming 1952
91 Knut Fjeldsgaard Norway Ice Hockey 1952
92 Anthony Ford Great Britain Weightlifting 1939
93 Joe Foreman Canada Athletics 1935
94 Sarah Forster Switzerland Ice Hockey 1993
95 André Foussard France Athletics 1899 1986
96 Tomislav Franjković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1931 2010
97 Émile Frantz Luxembourg Wrestling 1910 1996
98 Karl Fridlin Switzerland Swimming 1935
99 Courtney Fry Great Britain Boxing 1975
100 Héctor Fuentes Cuba Athletics 1988
101 Tatsuzo Fujita Japan Athletics 1908
102 Gabi Brazil Volleyball 1994
103 Filippo Galli Italy Football 1963
104 Gantumöriin Oyungerel Mongolia Swimming 1992
105 Kevin Garnett United States Basketball 1976
106 Wiesław Gawłowski Poland Volleyball 1950 2000
107 Kiril Gechevski Bulgaria Shooting 1954
108 Jürgen Geiger West Germany Gymnastics 1959
109 Winston George Guyana Athletics 1987
110 Marian Gęsicki Poland Athletics 1953
111 Justin Gevaert Belgium Rowing 1980
112 Anastasiya Gimazetdinova Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1980
113 Sylvain Girard France Ice Hockey 1972
114 Antônio Giusfredi Brazil Athletics 1908 1991
115 Mark Gleghorne Great Britain Hockey 1985
116 Aleksandr Golubyov Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
117 Enrique González Mexico Equestrianism 1964
118 Vladimir Goryayev Soviet Union Athletics 1939
119 Mark Graham New Zealand Diving 1961
120 Fiona Greenham Great Britain Hockey 1976
121 Christelle Gros France Biathlon 1975
122 Jørgen Gry Denmark Hockey 1915 1993
123 José Miguel Guzman Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1956
124 Þórður Guðmundsson Iceland Water Polo 1908 1988
125 Hamed Haddadi Iran Basketball 1985
126 Andreas Hagara Austria Sailing 1964
127 Earl Haley Guyana Athletics 1959
128 Sulaiman Hamad Saudi Arabia Judo 1994
129 Michael Hestbæk Denmark Sailing 1969
130 Fritte Hillén Sweden Football 1893 1977
131 Emma Hindle Great Britain Equestrianism 1975
132 Gabriel Ho-Garcia Canada Hockey 1993
133 Horst Hoeck Germany Rowing 1904 1969
134 Shadrack Hoff South Africa Athletics 1973
135 Beatrix Holéczy Hungary Biathlon 1972
136 Brett Hollister New Zealand Rowing 1966
137 Sue Holloway Canada Canoeing, Cross Country Skiing 1955
138 Dianne Holum United States Speed Skating 1951
139 Eric Hurd United States Canoeing 1986
140 Hwang Ik-Hwan South Korea Speed Skating 1965
141 Ivan Ishchenko Ukraine Wrestling 1980
142 Mykhailo Ishchenko Soviet Union Handball 1950
143 Yoshihisa Ishida Japan Athletics 1944
144 Atsushi Ito Japan Wrestling 1964
145 Nelson Jamili Philippines Boxing 1959
146 Jan Janssen Netherlands Cycling 1940
147 Carina Jansson Sweden Shooting 1966
148 Hannu Järvenpää Finland Ice Hockey 1963
149 Josef Javůrek Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1876 1942
150 Jeong On-Ra South Korea Swimming 1982
151 Jiao Yunlong China Fencing 1988
152 Andreas Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
153 Samresh Jung India Shooting 1970
154 Adil Kaaba Morocco Judo 1971
155 Ulrika Kalte Sweden Football 1970
156 Josef Kapín Czechoslovakia Boxing 1945 2014
157 Mustafa Karagöllü Turkey Boxing 1981
158 Kári Steinn Karlsson Iceland Athletics 1986
159 John Kennedy United States Rowing 1900 1971
160 Eduard Kerschbaumer Austria Boxing 1920 1995
161 Sigurd Kielland Brandt Denmark Art Competitions 1886 1965
162 Kim Dong-Gil South Korea Boxing 1963
163 Kim Tae-Gyu South Korea Boxing 1978
164 Timothy Kirk Great Britain Rowing 1945
165 Scott Kneller Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
166 Jennifer Knobbs Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1989
167 Desmond Koh Singapore Swimming 1973
168 Rebeka Koha Latvia Weightlifting 1998
169 Cary Kolat United States Wrestling 1973
170 Nora Köppel Argentina Weightlifting 1972
171 Petar Kostadinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1954
172 Maria Kowalska Poland Alpine Skiing 1929
173 Aleksandr Kravchenko Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
174 Marina Kravchenko Israel Table Tennis 1973
175 Torsten Krentz East Germany Canoeing 1966
176 Amélie Kretz Canada Triathlon 1993
177 Marcin Kuszewski Poland Athletics 1977
178 Troels la Cour Denmark Sailing 1889 1973
179 Kalevi Laitinen Finland Gymnastics 1918 1997
180 John Landsteiner United States Curling 1990
181 Jocelyne Larocque Canada Ice Hockey 1988
182 Mikael Larsson Sweden Archery 1971
183 Hanna Laursen Denmark Diving 1936
184 Rachel Laybourne Great Britain Volleyball 1982
185 Darcia Leimgruber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
186 Roméo Lemboumba Gabon Boxing 1980
187 Julius Lichtenfels Germany Fencing 1884 1968
188 Axel Lobenstein Germany Judo 1965
189 Rochelle Low Canada Hockey 1969
190 Francisco Lozano Mexico Cycling 1932 2008
191 Lu Bin China Athletics 1987
192 Mindaugas Lukauskis Lithuania Basketball 1979
193 Jānis Lūsis Soviet Union Athletics 1939
194 Willy Lützow Germany Swimming 1892 1915
195 Bruce Macpherson Canada Hockey 1958
196 Anatoly Makarevich Unified Team Athletics 1970
197 Myriam Mani Cameroon Athletics 1973
198 Nataliya Marchenko Belarus Basketball 1979
199 Ruben Mares Philippines Boxing 1956
200 Savannah Marshall Great Britain Boxing 1991
201 Frithiof MÃ¥rtensson Sweden Wrestling 1884 1956
202 Arnold Martignoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1901 1984
203 Alexis Martínez Mexico Shooting 1991
204 Rieko Matsunaga Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
205 Winslow McCleary Canada Rowing 1886
206 Avis McIntosh New Zealand Athletics 1938
207 Miloslav Mečíř Czechoslovakia Tennis 1964
208 Cathy Melain France Basketball 1974
209 José Meléndez Venezuela Athletics 1993
210 Audrey Merle France Triathlon 1995
211 Nataliya Mikhaylova Soviet Union Swimming 1948
212 Antonija Mišura Croatia Basketball 1988
213 Frans Möller Sweden Tennis 1886 1954
214 Alfonso Morales United States Fencing 1937
215 Juan Morales Colombia Cycling 1949
216 Satoshi Mori Japan Nordic Combined 1971
217 Nicola Moriconi Italy Rowing 1982
218 Vass Morrison Great Britain Judo 1952
219 Václav Mottl Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 1982
220 Lukas Müller Germany Rowing 1987
221 Beatrix Müllner Austria Synchronized Swimming 1970
222 Alberto Munárriz Spain Water Polo 1994
223 Lori Ann Mundt Canada Volleyball 1971
224 Juan Muñoz Spain Equestrianism 1969
225 David Munson United States Athletics 1884 1953
226 Miles Murphy Australia Athletics 1967
227 Bengt NÃ¥jde Sweden Athletics 1942
228 Jean Nakouzi Lebanon Wrestling 1947
229 Natjavyn Dariimaa Mongolia Archery 1950
230 Albert Naumann Germany Fencing 1875 1952
231 Gilberto Navarro Chile Shooting 1929
232 Muhammad Nazir Pakistan Wrestling 1936
233 Shirley Netherway Great Britain Fencing 1937 2016
234 Daniel Ngom Kome Cameroon Football 1980
235 Nguyễn Thị Huyền Vietnam Athletics 1993
236 Ning Xiankui China Fencing 1967
237 Adilbek Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan Boxing 1989
238 Obisia Nwakpa Nigeria Boxing 1950
239 Brendan O'Connell Ireland Canoeing 1951
240 George O'Day United States Sailing 1923 1987
241 Hugues Obry France Fencing 1973
242 Samuel Okwaraji Nigeria Football 1964 1989
243 Bjart Ording Norway Equestrianism 1898 1975
244 Joseph Otieno Kenya Athletics 1958
245 Johnny Ould Great Britain Boxing 1940
246 Sofia Padilla Ecuador Shooting 1989
247 Hassan Pakandam Iran Boxing 1934 2013
248 Milagros Palma Cuba Fencing 1973
249 Khristos Papadopoulos Greece Swimming 1982
250 Veryan Pappin Great Britain Hockey 1958
251 Park Seong-Su South Korea Archery 1970
252 George Parsons Canada Sailing 1911
253 Antoni Partalev Bulgaria Water Polo 1958
254 Rosemary Payne Great Britain Athletics 1933
255 Stefan Petrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1936
256 Erin Phillips Australia Basketball 1985
257 Anna Pichrtová Czech Republic Athletics 1973
258 Andrea Pirlo Italy Football 1979
259 Georges Pootmans Belgium Ice Hockey 1917
260 Lazar Popovski Individual Olympic Athletes, Macedonia Canoeing 1974
261 Kenneth Preston Great Britain Sailing 1901 1995
262 Pretinha Brazil Football 1975
263 Percy Price, Jr. United States Boxing 1936 1989
264 Mónica Pulgar Spain Basketball 1971
265 Jörgen Ragnarsson Sweden Sailing 1954
266 Bjørn Rasmussen Denmark Football 1885 1962
267 Henning Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1882 1954
268 Raulzinho Brazil Basketball 1992
269 Chris Rawlinson Great Britain Athletics 1972
270 Carlos Reed Chile Swimming 1917
271 Henry Richardson United States Archery 1889 1963
272 Klaus Riekemann Germany Rowing 1940
273 Antonio Ristevski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1989
274 Francisco Rodríguez Cuba Rowing 1953
275 Joel Rodríguez Mexico Diving 1974
276 Joan Rosazza United States Swimming 1937
277 Matthew Rowe Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1977
278 José Luis Salema Argentina Beach Volleyball 1970
279 Bastie Samir Ghana Boxing 1986
280 Vladimir Sarnavsky Russia Fencing 1875
281 Annette Sattel France Shooting 1971
282 Teofil Savniky-Marschalkó Hungary Athletics, Art Competitions 1894 1966
283 Sina Schielke Germany Athletics 1981
284 Charles Schlumberger Switzerland Equestrianism 1893 1984
285 Egon Schnabel Germany Biathlon 1937
286 Sissy Schwarz Austria Figure Skating 1936
287 Maria Schylander Sweden Biathlon 1973
288 Shen Keqin China Volleyball 1958
289 Zehava Shmueli Israel Athletics 1955
290 Stefán Jón Sigurgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1989
291 Tadeusz Ślusarski Poland Athletics 1950 1998
292 Jiske Snoeks Netherlands Hockey 1978
293 Petr Sodomka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
294 Mariama Sow Guinea Swimming 2000
295 Charlie Spedding Great Britain Athletics 1952
296 René Stadler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
297 Milica Starović Serbia Canoeing 1988
298 Jonathan Stern Great Britain Shooting 1965
299 Deajah Stevens United States Athletics 1995
300 Ștefan Stîngu Romania Wrestling 1941
301 Bernhard Stomporowski Germany Rowing 1966
302 Jo Stroomberg Netherlands Swimming 1919 1984
303 Wijit Suksompong Thailand Archery 1946
304 Yury Suslin Soviet Union Rowing 1935
305 János Szálas Hungary Athletics 1956
306 Władysław Szczepaniak Poland Football 1910 1979
307 Dawid Szulich Poland Swimming 1990
308 Ahmad Reza Talebian Iran Canoeing 1989
309 Jaan Talts Soviet Union Weightlifting 1944
310 Lili Tampi Indonesia Badminton 1970
311 László Tancsics Hungary Weightlifting 1978
312 Ricky Teh Malaysia Shooting 1963
313 Don Telfer Canada Rowing 1961
314 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan Soviet Union Athletics 1938
315 Sven Thofelt Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1904 1993
316 Janine Tischer Germany Bobsleigh 1984
317 Yelena Tkach Russia Shooting 1970
318 Lucien Trepper Switzerland Archery 1953
319 Lyubov Tsyoma Russia Athletics 1963
320 Cécile Tucker United States Rowing 1969
321 Eduard Tyukin Russia Weightlifting 1978
322 Heshan Unamboowe Sri Lanka Swimming 1992
323 Hugo Valencia Mexico Swimming 1953
324 Els van den Horn Netherlands Diving 1927 1996
325 Franciscus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Netherlands Shooting 1884 1955
326 René Varas Chile Equestrianism 1936
327 Kaare Vefling Norway Athletics 1920 2001
328 Felix Verdejo Puerto Rico Boxing 1993
329 Philippe Vernet France Cycling 1961
330 Pirkko Vilppunen Finland Gymnastics 1934
331 Robert Voigt Denmark Wrestling 1913 1988
332 Louis von Sonnenberg Switzerland Shooting 1921
333 Vũ Thị Trang Vietnam Badminton 1992
334 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1944
335 Heather Watson Great Britain Tennis 1992
336 Axel Weber East Germany Athletics 1954 2001
337 Marion Weber East Germany Figure Skating 1959
338 Tess Wester Netherlands Handball 1993
339 Kathy Weston United States Athletics 1958
340 Dave Wharton United States Swimming 1969
341 Percy Williams Canada Athletics 1908 1982
342 Carey Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1962
343 Dawit Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1991
344 Johnny Wright Great Britain Boxing 1929 2001
345 Hiroki Yamada Japan Ski Jumping 1982
346 Yang Yang China Baseball 1986
347 T. C. Yohannan India Athletics 1947
348 Karol Zając Poland Alpine Skiing 1913 1965
349 Mbarek Zarrougui Morocco Boxing 1954
350 Bruno Zeltner Switzerland Sailing 1967
351 Mickaël-Meba Zézé France Athletics 1994
352 Zhang Ning China Badminton 1975
353 Jan Ziemianin Poland Biathlon 1962
354 Werner Zimmermann Switzerland Canoeing 1915
355 Klaas-Erik Zwering Netherlands Swimming 1981