You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 18

May 17 ▪ May 18 ▪ May 19 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kamel Ait Daoud Algeria Rowing 1985
2 Osmo Ala-Honkola Finland Shooting 1939
3 Justo Albarracín Argentina Equestrianism 1951
4 Pierre Albarran France Tennis 1893 1960
5 Rodrigo Amado Brazil Sailing 1976
6 Heinrich Amsinck Germany Polo 1892 1968
7 Kevin Anderson South Africa Tennis 1986
8 Hirooki Arai Japan Athletics 1988
9 Antti Arell Finland Rowing 1927 2013
10 Mohammad Malik Arshad Pakistan Weightlifting 1948
11 Dmitry Asanov Belarus Boxing 1996
12 Melanio Asensio Spain Athletics 1936
13 Roland Asselin Canada Fencing 1917 2003
14 Shane Atwell Barbados Sailing 1970 2012
15 Eric Backman Sweden Athletics 1896 1965
16 Baeg Ok-Ja South Korea Athletics 1950
17 Johann Baisamy France Snowboarding 1989
18 Abdel Atif Bakir Algeria Handball 1957
19 Nathan Bartholomay United States Figure Skating 1989
20 Kate Bates Australia Cycling 1982
21 Herbert Bauch East Germany Boxing 1957
22 Khaoula Ben Hamza Tunisia Taekwondo 1991
23 Bobby Benson Canada Ice Hockey 1894 1965
24 Max Berendson Peru Athletics 1917
25 Igor Beribak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
26 Carlos Berrocal Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
27 Adrián Bíreš Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1969
28 Solomon Bockarie-Bayoh Sierra Leone, Netherlands Athletics 1987
29 Karl Bohusch Austria Gymnastics 1916
30 Anja Bolbjerg Denmark Freestyle Skiing 1971
31 Peter Bolliger Switzerland Rowing 1937
32 Bruno Bonfim Brazil Swimming 1979
33 Yannick Bonheur France Figure Skating 1982
34 Lisa Boscarino Puerto Rico Judo 1961
35 Antoine Boussombo Gabon Athletics 1968
36 Milan Brestovanský Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
37 Paul Bronner France Athletics 1913 1976
38 Romulo Bruni Italy Cycling 1871 1939
39 Markus Brunner Italy Ice Hockey 1973
40 Florica Bucur Romania Rowing 1959
41 Piroska Budai Hungary Handball 1955
42 Gion-Andrea Bundi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1976
43 Viktor Bushuyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933 2003
44 Karyn Bye United States Ice Hockey 1971
45 Alberto Byington Brazil Athletics 1902 1964
46 Irajá Cecy Brazil Athletics 1955
47 Dominika Červenková Czech Republic Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
48 Patrick Cham France Basketball 1953
49 Nelson Chelle Uruguay Basketball 1931 2001
50 Børge Christensen Denmark Shooting 1912 1967
51 Mariana Cifuentes Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1987
52 Juan Cipriano Philippines Alpine Skiing 1952
53 Franco Cobas Spain Rowing 1939
54 Geoffrey Colyer Great Britain Canoeing 1931
55 Gianni Comandini Italy Football 1977
56 Peter Connor Ireland Canoeing 1963
57 Marie-Huguette Cormier Canada Fencing 1961
58 Kaspars Daugaviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1988
59 Antonio De Gaetano Italy Athletics 1934 2007
60 Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1960
61 Carlos de la Torre Spain Athletics 1966
62 Guy Debbaudt Belgium Hockey 1936
63 Emmanuel Del Rey France Canoeing 1966
64 Sabrina Delannoy France Football 1986
65 Johanne Delisle Canada Rowing 1951
66 Werner Delle Karth Austria Bobsleigh 1941
67 André Désfarges France Athletics 1883
68 Nathalie Desmares France Snowboarding 1972
69 Olga Desyatskaya Russia Shooting 1987
70 Harry Devine United States Boxing 1909 1998
71 Gary Dighton Great Britain Cycling 1968 2015
72 Carl Dohmann Germany Athletics 1990
73 Mikhail Dolgolevets Belarus Boxing 1990
74 Sergey Dolidovich Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1973
75 Léon Dupont Belgium Athletics 1881 1956
76 Ragi Edde Lebanon Swimming 1985
77 Polina Edmunds United States Figure Skating 1998
78 Jaana Ehmcke Germany Swimming 1987
79 Alaa El-Din El-Shafei Egypt Water Polo 1950
80 Eom Ji-Eun South Korea Wrestling 1987
81 Johan Eurén Sweden Wrestling 1985
82 Pablo Feijoo Spain Rugby Sevens 1982
83 Gerhard Felfernig Austria Ice Hockey 1944
84 Zdeněk Fikar Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1926
85 Jean-Christophe Filippin France Ice Hockey 1969
86 Caro Flatscher Austria Sailing 1982
87 Jimena Florit Argentina Cycling 1972
88 Pierre-André Flückiger Switzerland Shooting 1919
89 Dominique Follacci France Gymnastics 1879
90 Raffaele Franceschi Italy Swimming 1960
91 Milton Francis Australia Rowing 1932 2009
92 Sid Freudenstein United States Gymnastics 1945
93 Brad Friedel United States Football 1971
94 Karl-Heinz Fuhrmann Germany, East Germany Equestrianism 1937
95 Boris Fyodorov Soviet Union Rowing 1931
96 Kamilla Gafurzyanova Russia Fencing 1988
97 Georges Gandil France Canoeing 1926 1999
98 Walter Jean Ganshof van der Meersch Belgium Bobsleigh 1900 1993
99 Norbert Gasser Italy Ice Hockey 1957
100 Heike Gehrmann West Germany Hockey 1968
101 Karina Gerber South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1977
102 Yekaterina Gerzanich Kazakhstan Water Polo 1972
103 Mira Ghniem Jordan Swimming 1983
104 Dave Gillanders United States Swimming 1939
105 Vaeceslav Gojan Moldova Boxing 1983
106 Alex González Puerto Rico Boxing 1974
107 Wyatt Gould Great Britain Athletics 1879 1960
108 Daniel Gowing New Zealand Judo 1971
109 Elvis Gregory Cuba Fencing 1971
110 Sam Greller United States Water Polo 1905 1972
111 Walter Gropius Germany Art Competitions 1883 1969
112 Sybille Gruner Germany Handball 1969
113 Selina Gschwandtner Germany Shooting 1994
114 Ghazi Guidara Tunisia Volleyball 1974
115 Vladimir Gushcha Kazakhstan Shooting 1967
116 Han Gwang-Hyeong South Korea Boxing 1966
117 Han Gyong-Si North Korea Weightlifting 1954
118 Kristine Harutyunyan Armenia Athletics 1991
119 Bjørn Borgen Hasløv Denmark Rowing 1941
120 Lennart Hedmark Sweden Athletics 1944
121 Kateřina Heková Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
122 Hélton Brazil Football 1978
123 Jorik Hendrickx Belgium Figure Skating 1992
124 Jānis Hermanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1970
125 José Hernández Colombia Football 1956
126 Yakiv Hodorozha Ukraine Figure Skating 1993
127 Dave Holt Great Britain Athletics 1944
128 Brian Hooper Great Britain Athletics 1953
129 Geoff Horan New Zealand Rowing 1960
130 Denis Horgan Great Britain Athletics 1871 1922
131 Takeshi Horikoshi Japan Weightlifting 1943
132 Mandy Horsepool Great Britain Speed Skating 1959
133 Marcel Hotz Switzerland Rowing 1966
134 Mike Howard Great Britain Luge 1958
135 Ernst Huber Switzerland Shooting 1911
136 Marion Hughes Ireland Equestrianism 1968
137 Steve Hutchinson Canada Figure Skating 1949
138 Im Jeong-Bin South Korea Boxing 1973
139 Elsa Irigoyen Argentina Fencing 1919 2001
140 Tatsuma Ito Japan Tennis 1988
141 Nevyana Ivanova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
142 Pajo Ivošević Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1968
143 Anthony Jacob Canada Rowing 1989
144 Vincent Jay France Biathlon 1985
145 Ian Jenkins Great Britain Figure Skating 1962
146 Ji Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1967
147 Raúl Jimeno Spain Athletics 1959
148 Paul Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1935 2016
149 Janel Jorgensen United States Swimming 1971
150 Yuki Kadono Japan Snowboarding 1996
151 Charles Kamathi Kenya Athletics 1978
152 Jan Kan Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1947
153 Irina Karavayeva Russia Trampolining 1975
154 Vagn Kastrup Denmark Sailing 1905 1976
155 Susanne Keil Germany Athletics 1978
156 Agnete Kirk Thinggaard Denmark Equestrianism 1983
157 Richard Knight Great Britain Rowing 1928
158 Rudolf Knijnenburg Bolivia Shooting 1982
159 Ekrem Koçak Turkey Athletics 1931 1993
160 Alexander Koch Switzerland Rowing 1967
161 Brigitte Köck Austria Snowboarding 1970
162 Friederike Koderitsch Netherlands Fencing 1894 1978
163 Yoko Koikawa Japan Swimming 1974
164 Kok Kum Woh Singapore, Malaysia Shooting 1915
165 Mari Konno Japan Basketball 1980
166 Aleksandr Kontarev Soviet Union Athletics 1938
167 Matias Koski Finland Swimming 1994
168 Georgios Koutsioumbas Greece Wrestling 1981
169 Ivan Kovachev Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
170 Erika Kovacs Romania Bobsleigh 1973
171 Nándor Kovács Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1945
172 Aleksandr Kovalevsky Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
173 Cyril Krejčí Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
174 František Kříž Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1884 1966
175 Jari Kurri Finland Ice Hockey 1960
176 Dzintars Lācis Soviet Union Cycling 1940 1992
177 Eino Lahti Finland Football 1915 2003
178 Ivet Lalova-Collio Bulgaria Athletics 1984
179 Hayat Lambarki Morocco Athletics 1988
180 Mark Langin Great Britain Biathlon 1962
181 Rik Larnoe Belgium Football 1897 1978
182 Theodor Laurezzari Germany Rowing 1880
183 Eugénie Le Sommer France Football 1989
184 Edward Leask Great Britain Sailing 1947
185 Lee Tae-Hun South Korea Sailing 1986
186 Miranda Leek United States Archery 1993
187 Derek Lewin Great Britain Football 1930
188 Ping Li Qatar Table Tennis 1986
189 Kurt Liederer Austria Diving 1927
190 Dannielle Liesch Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
191 Irina Limanovskaya Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1994
192 Niklas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1988
193 Michaël Llodra France Tennis 1980
194 Marcela Lobo Pérez Mexico Equestrianism 1984
195 Omar Longart Venezuela Athletics 1991
196 Willy Löwinger Austria Speed Skating 1916 2013
197 Eugen Lunde Norway Sailing 1887 1963
198 Charles Lupiya Zambia Athletics 1953
199 Ruslan Lysenko Ukraine Biathlon 1976
200 Dumsane Mabuza Swaziland Boxing 1968
201 Edson Madeira Mozambique Judo 1985
202 Eva Marečková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1964
203 Michal Martikán Slovakia Canoeing 1979
204 Erkki Marttinen Finland Swimming 1926
205 Sergey Martynov Soviet Union, Belarus Shooting 1968
206 Kamal Salman Masud Pakistan Swimming 1979
207 Michael Maue West Germany Cycling 1960
208 Miguel Mayol Argentina Rowing 1981
209 Jordi Mayoral Spain Athletics 1973
210 Shona McCallin Great Britain Hockey 1992
211 Don McFarlane Canada Athletics 1926 2008
212 Hironao Meguro Japan Biathlon 1973
213 Luis Méndez Uruguay Shooting 1959
214 Marta Mendía Spain Athletics 1975
215 Frederick Merriman Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1940
216 Rod Milburn United States Athletics 1950 1997
217 Alberto Minetti Italy Cycling 1957
218 Viktor Mineyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1937 2002
219 Erin Mirabella United States Cycling 1978
220 Karl Molnar Austria Canoeing 1914
221 Inês Monteiro Portugal Athletics 1980
222 John Moore Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
223 Fiona Morrison Andorra Sailing 1970
224 Jessica Morrison Australia Rowing 1992
225 Cuauthémoc Muñoz Mexico Cycling 1961
226 Daisuke Murakami Japan Snowboarding 1983
227 Martin Møller Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1980
228 Kiyofumi Nagai Japan Cycling 1983
229 John Nderu Kenya Boxing 1946
230 Carl Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1915
231 Leif Nordgren United States Biathlon 1989
232 Guy Nosbaum France Rowing 1930 1996
233 Mattis Næss Norway Canoeing 1973
234 Denise O'Connor United States Fencing 1935
235 Sérgio Oliveira Brazil Judo 1967
236 Anna Ottosson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1976
237 Rein Ozoline Australia Wrestling 1967
238 Kemal Sadri Özün Turkey Swimming 1964
239 Luciano Paccagnella Italy Athletics 1939
240 Ivan Penelov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
241 Galina Penkova Bulgaria Athletics 1958
242 Worapoj Petchkoom Thailand Boxing 1981
243 Jan Petříček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1967
244 Erik Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1890 1975
245 Krista Phillips Canada Basketball 1988
246 Quarto Pianesi Italy Hockey 1940
247 Salvador Piera Spain Hockey 1991
248 Arthur Pilbrow Great Britain Fencing 1902 1987
249 Bart Poelvoorde Belgium Rowing 1981
250 Maritta Politz East Germany Athletics 1950
251 Cynthia Poor United States Athletics 1953
252 Olaf Klitgaard Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1914 2007
253 Appunidage Premachandra Sri Lanka Athletics 1953
254 Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic Canoeing 1993
255 Omar Enrique Pumar Venezuela Cycling 1972
256 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1966
257 Qu Feifei China Football 1982
258 Ottorino Quaglierini Italy Rowing 1915 1992
259 Heinz Raack Germany Hockey 1917 2002
260 Edita Raková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1978
261 Doris Ramseier Switzerland Equestrianism 1939
262 Ted Ranken Great Britain Shooting 1875 1950
263 Martin Riška Slovakia Cycling 1975
264 Herb Rowland Canada Wrestling 1911 1995
265 Sam Rukundo Uganda Boxing 1980
266 Jitsuko Saito Japan Speed Skating 1946
267 Miguel Samacá Colombia Cycling 1946
268 Francisco Sánchez Spain Athletics 1958
269 Raffaele Sannitz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
270 Katsuhiko Sato Japan Cycling 1943
271 Rick Say Canada Swimming 1979
272 Nic Scheitler Luxembourg Weightlifting 1910 1999
273 Karl-Heinz Scherzinger West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1944 1993
274 Werner Schmid Switzerland Hockey 1933
275 Krista Schmidinger United States Alpine Skiing 1970
276 Tom Schneeberger United States Handball 1956
277 Alexander Schuck East Germany Canoeing 1957
278 Suzanne Semanick United States Figure Skating 1967
279 Gershon Shefa Israel Swimming 1943
280 Andrey Shilin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1974
281 Miho Shinoda Japan Gymnastics 1972
282 Karly Shorr United States Snowboarding 1994
283 Harvinder Pal Singh Sibia Kenya Hockey 1953
284 Boris Škanata Yugoslavia Swimming 1927 1962
285 Aleksandr Sklyar Kazakhstan Swimming 1988
286 Grit Slaby East Germany Swimming 1965
287 Zbigniew Ślusarski Poland Rowing 1947
288 Bjarne Solbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1977
289 Egon Solymossy Hungary Athletics 1922 2009
290 Song Seok-Chan South Korea Hockey 1965
291 Sonny Spencer Great Britain Athletics 1903 1943
292 Paul Stahl Canada Canoeing 1940
293 Larry Stanley Ireland Athletics 1896 1987
294 Krishna Stanton Australia Athletics 1966
295 Ivan Stevanović Croatia Handball 1982
296 Rudolf Stiskalik Austria Water Polo 1929
297 Louise Stuart Great Britain Athletics 1967
298 Lisa Christina Stublić Croatia Athletics 1984
299 Masayasu Sugitani Japan Equestrianism 1943
300 Cliff Sunada United States Judo 1971
301 Leo Suni Finland Diving 1891 1942
302 Vicky Sunohara Canada Ice Hockey 1970
303 Luc Suplis Belgium Judo 1964
304 Victoria Svensson Sweden Football 1977
305 Thomas Sykora Austria Alpine Skiing 1968
306 Per Sætersdal Norway Rowing 1964
307 Ilmari Taipale Finland Athletics 1928 2008
308 Yoshie Takeuchi Japan Fencing 1932
309 Naomi Takewaki Japan Bobsleigh 1964
310 Adama Tamboura Mali Football 1985
311 Galina Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
312 Vladislava Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
313 Keijo Tapiovaara Finland Speed Skating 1939
314 Elsa Tenorio Mexico Diving 1963
315 Niki Terpstra Netherlands Cycling 1984
316 Johannes Terwogt Netherlands Rowing 1878 1977
317 William Thompson Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1905 1994
318 Lothar Thoms East Germany Cycling 1956
319 Erik Tjäder Sweden Diving 1863 1949
320 Geoffray Toyes France Football 1973
321 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
322 Olga Tsander Belarus Athletics 1976
323 Lefa Tsapi Lesotho Boxing 1961
324 Takeaki Tsuchiya Japan Equestrianism 1970
325 Oleg Tverdovsky Russia Ice Hockey 1976
326 Ana Ugrinovska Macedonia Canoeing 1980
327 Iraklı Uznadze Turkey Judo 1972
328 Alessandro Valerio Italy Equestrianism 1881 1955
329 Jacques van Meer Netherlands Cycling 1958
330 Ria van Velsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
331 Yasuhiro Vandewalle Belgium Swimming 1970
332 Franjo Velfl Yugoslavia Football 1918 1987
333 Arcadio Venturi Italy Football 1929
334 Ariannis Vichy Cuba Athletics 1989
335 Tuula Vilkas Finland Speed Skating 1950
336 Angela Voigt East Germany Athletics 1951 2013
337 Olga Volozhinskaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
338 Yury Voronkin Russia Athletics 1979
339 Chris Meke Walasi Solomon Islands Athletics 1980
340 B. J. Wallace United States Baseball 1971
341 Tapio Wartiovaara Finland Shooting 1909 1940
342 Ron Watson New Zealand Sailing 1937
343 Jossi Wells New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1990
344 Roderick Weusthof Netherlands Hockey 1982
345 Mike Whitmarsh United States Beach Volleyball 1962 2009
346 Patsy Willard United States Diving 1941
347 Thomas Wilson Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1962
348 Cecelia Wolstenholme Great Britain Swimming 1915 1968
349 Daniel Wunderlin Switzerland Gymnastics 1960
350 Tarek Yahia Egypt Weightlifting 1987
351 Ryo Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1984
352 Yang Xiaojun China Volleyball 1963
353 Omar Yousfi Algeria Weightlifting 1956
354 Yun Jeong-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1966
355 Paolo Zamboni Italy Athletics 1939 1969
356 Eduardo Zazueta Mexico Boxing 1944
357 Zhang Zheng China Archery 1963
358 Zou Shiming China Boxing 1981
359 Iker Zubizarreta Venezuela Football 1962
360 Vjekoslav Župančić Yugoslavia Football 1900 1971
361 Jernej Župančič Regent Slovenia Canoeing 1980
362 Andrey Zuyev Russia Ice Hockey 1964
363 Bogusław Zychowicz Poland Swimming 1961