You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 17

May 16 ▪ May 17 ▪ May 18 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abubakar Abbas Bahrain Athletics 1996
2 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Egypt Volleyball 1975
3 Emilio Achacoso Philippines Basketball 1932
4 Konrad Affolter Switzerland Handball 1954
5 Rustam Akhmetov Soviet Union Athletics 1950
6 Morolake Akinosun United States Athletics 1994
7 Juan Manuel Alejándrez Mexico Football 1944 2007
8 Ed Alexiuk Canada Volleyball 1952
9 Péter Almási Hungary Canoeing 1975
10 Else Amann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1923
11 Magnus Andersson Sweden Handball 1966
12 Marta Andrade Spain Figure Skating 1972
13 Jan Andrlík Czech Republic Canoeing 1977
14 Ion Arapu Romania Wrestling 1951
15 Victor Arbez France Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1934 2016
16 Daniel Asenov Bulgaria Boxing 1997
17 José Astacio El Salvador Athletics 1947
18 Oliver Axnick Germany Curling 1970
19 Rafael Azpeitia Mexico Water Polo 1952
20 Liam Ball Ireland Swimming 1951 1984
21 Lenka Bartáková Czech Republic Basketball 1991
22 Tom Be'eri Israel Swimming 1986
23 Zsuzsanna Bekecs Hungary Biathlon 1976
24 Michał Bieniek Poland Athletics 1984
25 Krzysztof Bieryt Poland Canoeing 1974
26 Emil Bildstein Germany Water Polo 1931
27 Archie Black Canada Rowing 1883 1956
28 John-Erik Blomqvist Sweden Athletics 1945
29 Minna Blüml Germany Luge 1920
30 Georges Boco Benin Boxing 1963
31 Micheline Borghs Belgium Fencing 1956
32 Daniël Bouckaert Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1965
33 Allen Bourbeau United States Ice Hockey 1965
34 Andy Boychuk Canada Athletics 1941
35 Samir Brahimi Algeria Boxing 1990
36 Michaela Breeze Great Britain Weightlifting 1979
37 Magdalena Breguła Poland Athletics 1921 1957
38 Sébastien Britten Canada Figure Skating 1970
39 Laverne Bryan Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1965
40 Pasquale Buonocore Italy Water Polo 1916 2003
41 Vladimír Búřil Slovakia Ice Hockey 1969
42 Cobie Buter Netherlands Swimming 1946
43 Gonzalo Campero Argentina Sailing 1960
44 Rinaldo Castellenghi Italy Boxing 1906
45 Hana Černá Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1974
46 Raúl Cerqueira Portugal Swimming 1940
47 Maria Cerra United States Fencing 1918 2015
48 José Antonio Chamot Argentina Football 1969
49 Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene Nigeria Football 1983
50 Martin Cibák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
51 Xavier Civit Spain Baseball 1973
52 Trish Cockrem Australia Basketball 1961
53 Leandro Coll Spain Rowing 1895 1975
54 Gianluca Cologna Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
55 Mary Conn Canada Hockey 1963
56 Massimo Crippa Italy Football 1965
57 Gabor Csepregi Canada Water Polo 1950
58 Scott Curry New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1988
59 Cavid Çələbiyev Azerbaijan Boxing 1992
60 Kirstin Daly New Zealand Basketball 1969
61 John Davies Australia Swimming 1929
62 Jack de Heer Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
63 Vincent de Nardi France Water Polo 1967
64 Annick de Susini France Swimming 1960
65 Robert De Waele Belgium Canoeing 1933 1995
66 Ernst Deloch Germany Equestrianism 1886
67 Peter Devine United States Fencing 1976
68 Roxana Díaz Cuba Athletics 1981
69 Tom Dodson New Zealand Sailing 1957
70 Yves Dreyfus France Fencing 1931
71 Lyubcho Dyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1954
72 Ivan Dzhorev Bulgaria Wrestling 1976
73 Werner Egk Germany Art Competitions 1901 1983
74 Hans Eich West Germany Canoeing 1949
75 Zintis Ekmanis Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1958
76 Bilal El-Masri Lebanon Boxing 1968
77 Ilona Elek-Schacherer Hungary Fencing 1907 1988
78 Sally Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1958
79 Johs Elvestad Norway Art Competitions 1899 1995
80 Hian Eng Indonesia Badminton 1977
81 Xavier Escudé Spain Hockey 1966
82 Jarmo Eskelinen Finland Boxing 1962
83 Sloane Farrington Great Britain, Bahamas Sailing 1923 1997
84 Scott Fernandis Australia Judo 1981
85 Brigitte Fetzer East Germany Volleyball 1956
86 Domenic Figliomeni Canada Boxing 1967
87 Jenny Fish United States Speed Skating 1949
88 Samu Fóti Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1890 1916
89 James Fraser-Mackenzie Zimbabwe Rowing 1993
90 Peter Fregene Nigeria Football 1947
91 Ralfs Freibergs Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
92 Denisse Fuenmayor Venezuela Softball 1979
93 Natalie Fulton South Africa Hockey 1977
94 Renzo Furlan Italy Tennis 1970
95 Karen Gardiner-Kah Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1960
96 Patricio Garino Argentina Basketball 1993
97 Zsolt Gáspár Hungary Swimming 1977
98 Misha Ge Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1991
99 Eduards Gešels Latvia Figure Skating 1901
100 Alvaro Gestido Uruguay Football 1907 1957
101 Hassine Ghada Tunisia Weightlifting 1993
102 Rein Gilje Norway Canoeing 1959
103 Guillermo Giribaldi Netherlands Antilles Football 1929
104 Yelena Gorchakova Soviet Union Athletics 1933 2002
105 Mark Graham Canada Athletics 1973 2006
106 Panagiotis Grammatikopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1959
107 Ulrike Gräßler Germany Ski Jumping 1987
108 Jouni Grönman Finland Weightlifting 1962
109 Martina Grunert Germany, East Germany Swimming 1949
110 Oscar Gundlach-Pedersen Denmark Art Competitions 1886 1960
111 Eva Gurrola Mexico Weightlifting 1994
112 Bengt Gustafson Sweden Volleyball 1963
113 Teófilo Gutiérrez Colombia Football 1985
114 Ha Su-Gyeong South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1969
115 Austin Hack United States Rowing 1992
116 Oswald Haerdtl Austria Art Competitions 1899 1959
117 Edvald Boasson Hagen Norway Cycling 1987
118 Mohamed Halimi Algeria Swimming 1958
119 Thomas Halpin United States Athletics 1892 1960
120 Ham Jeong-Uk South Korea Rowing 1985
121 Nathan Handley New Zealand Sailing 1973
122 Sarah Hargreaves Great Britain Handball 1989
123 Štefan Harvan Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1937 2007
124 Joe Hatton Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
125 Per Hedenberg Sweden Rowing 1936
126 Brian Heffel Canada Wrestling 1944 2013
127 Stefan Herbst Germany Swimming 1978
128 Mike Hess United States Rowing 1955
129 Tyson Heung Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1979
130 Clive Hitch Australia Ice Hockey 1931
131 Marion Holley United States Athletics 1910 1995
132 Krister Holmberg Finland Shooting 1972
133 Shelley Holroyd Great Britain Athletics 1973
134 Im Mi-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1967
135 Matheus Inocêncio Brazil Bobsleigh, Athletics 1981
136 Brendan Irvine Ireland Boxing 1996
137 Mnatsakan Iskandaryan Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1967
138 Aleksey Ivanov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
139 John Erik Jensen Denmark Rowing 1945
140 Jeong Han South Korea Handball 1988
141 Birgit Jerschabek Germany Athletics 1969
142 Jin Jun-Tak South Korea Volleyball 1949
143 Stella Jongmans Netherlands Athletics 1971
144 Patrícia Jorge Portugal Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
145 Aletta Jorritsma Netherlands Rowing 1989
146 Junker Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1946 1989
147 Valentina Kamenyok-Vinogradova Soviet Union Volleyball 1943 2002
148 Ewa Kamińska-Eichler Poland Canoeing 1953
149 Miyuki Kano Japan Volleyball 1977
150 Konstantina Katsaiti Greece Football 1980
151 Fredrik Kessiakoff Sweden Cycling 1980
152 Gusztáv Kettesi Hungary Swimming 1929 2003
153 Maya Kidowaki Japan Tennis 1969
154 Sverre Kile Norway Swimming 1953
155 Kim Jae-Yeop South Korea Judo 1965
156 Kim Jong-Sin South Korea Wrestling 1970
157 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1963
158 Kim Yong-Ik North Korea Judo 1947
159 Gisela Kinzel West Germany Athletics 1961
160 László Kiss Hungary Rowing 1951
161 Jessie Kite Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1958
162 Søren Kjeldsen Denmark Golf 1975
163 Takashi Kobayashi Japan Wrestling 1963
164 Vera Kock Sweden Swimming 1952
165 Andreas Kofler Austria Ski Jumping 1984
166 Jurij Kohl Germany Wrestling 1975
167 John Kokinai Papua New Guinea Athletics 1951 1992
168 Aleksey Kolesnikov Russia Swimming 1977
169 Jon Koncak United States Basketball 1963
170 Johanna Konta Great Britain Tennis 1991
171 V'iacheslav Kostanda Ukraine Water Polo 1963
172 Kostas Kotzias Greece Fencing 1892 1951
173 Gennady Kovalyov Russia Boxing 1983
174 Waldemar Kozak Poland Basketball 1948
175 Anna Krasteva Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1977
176 Jón Kristjánsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1920 1996
177 Antun Kropivšek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1925 2013
178 Alfred Kuchevsky Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1931 2000
179 Con Kudaba Canada Water Polo 1987
180 Reino Kuivamäki Finland Athletics 1918 1982
181 Wolfram Kurschat Germany Cycling 1975
182 Czesław Lang Poland Cycling 1955
183 Yelena Lapuga Soviet Union, Unified Team Speed Skating 1964
184 Don Laz United States Athletics 1929 1996
185 Eero Lehmann Germany Fencing 1974
186 Hermenegildo Leite Angola Athletics 2000
187 Ted Lenssen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1952
188 Sugar Ray Leonard United States Boxing 1956
189 Erik Lesser Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1988
190 Audrick Lightbourne Bahamas Athletics 1960
191 Matt Lindland United States Wrestling 1970
192 Liu Huana China Football 1981
193 Liu Xianbin China Rowing 1973
194 Joan Llaneras Spain Cycling 1969
195 Daniel Londas France Boxing 1954
196 Francisco Lopes dos Santos Angola Swimming 1962
197 Hugo Lundkvist Sweden Shooting 1913 1998
198 Alfons Lütke Westhues Germany Equestrianism 1930 2004
199 Luvsan-Ayuushiin Dashdemberel Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1940
200 Feliks Malanowski Poland Athletics 1906 1976
201 Ove Malmberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1933
202 Danny Manning United States Basketball 1966
203 Gianfranco Mantelli Italy Shooting 1947
204 Yevgeniya Manyukova Unified Team Tennis 1968
205 Aleksey Markovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1957
206 Priscila Marques Brazil Judo 1978
207 Ralph Marshall United States Shooting 1894 1981
208 John Martin Great Britain Shooting 1868 1951
209 Iñigo Martínez Spain Football 1991
210 Juan Martínez Cuba Athletics 1958
211 Mayte Martínez Spain Athletics 1976
212 Þorgils Mathiesen Iceland Handball 1962
213 Ihor Matviyenko Ukraine Sailing 1971
214 Michael McKay Jamaica Cycling 1964
215 Sizwe Sydney Mdluli Swaziland Athletics 1969
216 Arsen Melikyan Armenia Weightlifting 1976
217 Ladislav Měšťan Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
218 Fred Meyer United States Wrestling 1900 1983
219 Ľubomír Mick Slovakia Luge 1978
220 Edwin Mills Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1878 1946
221 Kentaro Minagawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1977
222 Aleksandar Mitsev Bulgaria Boxing 1935
223 Keiko Miyagawa Japan Sailing 1986
224 Ron Monsegue Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1942
225 Michel Morganella Switzerland Football 1989
226 Miguel Mori Argentina Football 1943 2009
227 Hércules Morini Argentina Sailing 1910
228 Maxime Mottet Belgium Shooting 1991
229 Sagi Muki Israel Judo 1992
230 Kim Mulkey United States Basketball 1962
231 Mun Suk South Korea Cycling 1965
232 Mieczysław Młynarski Poland Basketball 1956
233 Reiko Nakamura Japan Swimming 1982
234 Yasuo Nakamura Japan Bobsleigh 1971
235 Dinesh Nayak India Hockey 1975
236 Christine Nesbitt Canada Speed Skating 1985
237 Seymour Newman Jamaica Athletics 1953
238 Deo Gracia Ngokaba Congo (Brazzaville) Judo 1997
239 Nikita Brazil Swimming 1947
240 Christine Ohuruogu Great Britain Athletics 1984
241 Manuel Olmedo Spain Athletics 1983
242 Narcisco Orán Panama Weightlifting 1953
243 Alfonso Orlando Italy Athletics 1892 1969
244 Jenny Owens Australia Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1978
245 George Page United States Alpine Skiing 1910
246 Elena Pampulova-Wagner Bulgaria Tennis 1972
247 Manny Paner Philippines Basketball 1949
248 Tony Parker France Basketball 1982
249 Ryszard Pędrak Poland Luge 1932 2004
250 Guido Pella Argentina Tennis 1990
251 Juan Peralta Spain Cycling 1990
252 Juan Carlos Pérez Cuba Baseball 1969
253 Ghislain Perrier Brazil Fencing 1987
254 Pradeeban Peter-Paul Canada Table Tennis 1977
255 Petko Petkov Bulgaria Volleyball 1958
256 Juan Píriz Uruguay Football 1902 1946
257 Dimitrios Polymerou Greece Athletics 1974
258 José Luis Ponce Cuba Diving 1949
259 Sergiu Postică Moldova Swimming 1985
260 George Powell United States Golf 1869 1927
261 Pablo Prigioni Argentina Basketball 1977
262 Edwin Pritchard United States Athletics 1889 1976
263 Anastasiya Prokopenko Russia Badminton 1986
264 Erkki Puolakka Finland Athletics 1925 2008
265 Susannah Pyatt New Zealand Sailing 1990
266 Gilles Quénéhervé France Athletics 1966
267 Carlos Quipo Ecuador Boxing 1990
268 Ambika Radhika India Table Tennis 1973
269 Karam Rasul India Wrestling 1911
270 Anne Reid New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1945
271 Joachim Reil West Germany Ice Hockey 1955
272 Louis Richardet Switzerland Shooting 1864 1923
273 Slavica Rinčić Yugoslavia Handball 1966
274 Carl Ring United States Athletics 1902 1991
275 Christine Robinson Canada Water Polo 1984
276 Olena Rodina Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
277 Jodie Rogers Australia Diving 1970
278 Weimar Roldán Colombia Cycling 1985
279 Yacoub Romanos Lebanon Wrestling 1935 2011
280 Harry Ross-Soden Australasia Rowing 1886 1944
281 Theo, Count Rossi Di Montelera Italy Bobsleigh 1902
282 Galliano Rossini Italy Shooting 1927 1987
283 Siegfried Rossner Germany Fencing 1914 1996
284 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti France Fencing 1943
285 Jorge Armando Ruíz Colombia Athletics 1989
286 Massimo Sacchi Italy Swimming 1950
287 Tord Sahlén Sweden Canoeing 1937
288 Philippe-Marie Salvan France Volleyball 1965
289 Eriel Sánchez Cuba Baseball 1975
290 Marta Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1973
291 Reinhold Saulmann Estonia Athletics 1895 1936
292 Karl Schäfer Austria Figure Skating, Swimming 1909 1976
293 Mark Schmocker United States Handball 1966
294 Brian Schrapel Australia Equestrianism 1946
295 Lado Senčar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1998
296 David Serradas Venezuela Boxing 1969
297 Roger Sharpley Great Britain Rowing 1929 1999
298 George Sheldon United States Diving 1874 1907
299 Lee Shelley United States Fencing 1956
300 Tatyana Sibileva Russia Athletics 1980
301 Kaspar Simeonov Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
302 Nicolae Simion Romania Rowing 1952
303 Timo Simonlatser Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1986
304 Daryl Skilling Canada Swimming 1960
305 Luka Škrinjar Yugoslavia Athletics 1920 1989
306 Branko Skroče Yugoslavia Basketball 1955
307 Yevgeny Smiryagin Russia Athletics 1976
308 Mark Smith United States Fencing 1956
309 Anders Södergren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
310 Yuliya Soldatova Belarus Figure Skating 1981
311 Son Wan-Ho South Korea Badminton 1988
312 Achille Souchard France Cycling 1900 1976
313 Elisa Spitz United States Figure Skating 1963
314 Ángel Sposato Argentina Weightlifting 1922
315 Jerzy Stanuch Poland Canoeing 1953
316 Rolf Greger Strøm Norway Luge 1940 1994
317 Bianca Stuart Bahamas Athletics 1988
318 Martin Studach Switzerland Rowing 1944 2007
319 Patric Suter Switzerland Athletics 1977
320 Aldo Suurväli Estonia Swimming 1967
321 Péter Szabó Hungary Swimming 1968
322 Rachamin Talbi Israel Football 1943
323 Padasak Tanviriyavechakul Thailand Table Tennis 1996
324 Giannis Taralidis Greece Football 1981
325 Giuseppe Tarella Italy Athletics 1883 1968
326 Sakurako Terada Japan Curling 1984
327 Ronnie Theseira Malaysia Fencing 1930
328 Damiano Tommasi Italy Football 1974
329 Jürgen Traub Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1943
330 Giovanna Trillini Italy Fencing 1970
331 Giorgi Ts'mindashvili Georgia Judo 1976
332 Milton Tucker Barbados Shooting 1921 1986
333 Hermann Tunner Austria Athletics 1913 1985
334 Zinaïda Turchyna Soviet Union Handball 1946
335 William Tyson South Africa Sailing 1971
336 Yevgeniya Ukolova Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
337 Domenico Valentino Italy Boxing 1984
338 Yekaterina Valkova Russia Judo 1991
339 Greg Van Avermaet Belgium Cycling 1985
340 Arjen van der Kieft Netherlands Speed Skating 1985
341 Olga Vasilyonok Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
342 Uroš Velepec Slovenia Biathlon 1967
343 Bart Verschoor Netherlands Sailing 1965
344 Claudina Villaurrutia Cuba Volleyball 1955
345 Tessa Virtue Canada Figure Skating 1989
346 Kirsten Vlieghuis Netherlands Swimming 1976
347 Jiří Vyčichlo Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
348 Charmain Welsh Great Britain Diving 1937
349 Ingrid Wendl Austria Figure Skating 1940
350 Elisabeth Westman Sweden Cycling 1966
351 Lydia Wideman Finland Cross Country Skiing 1920
352 Harald Wigaard Norway Gymnastics 1944
353 Anna Windsor Australia Swimming 1976
354 Daniel Winkler West Germany Gymnastics 1962
355 Franz Worisch Austria Diving 1926 1989
356 Eldon Worobieff Canada Rowing 1939
357 Xie Junmin China Water Polo 1983
358 Xin Minhong China Softball 1979
359 Ryosuke Yamamoto Japan Triathlon 1979
360 Olha Yefimenko Ukraine Diving 1978
361 Vitaly Yurchik Russia Water Polo 1983
362 Mohamed Yusuf Indonesia Athletics 1968
363 Ewa Zagata Poland Alpine Skiing 1970
364 Branko Zebec Yugoslavia Football 1929 1988
365 Zhu Qingyuan China Fencing 1957
366 Oleg Zhuravlyov Uzbekistan Athletics 1982
367 Marina Znak Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1961
368 Roland Zwahlen Switzerland Biathlon 1977