You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 16

May 15 ▪ May 16 ▪ May 17 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Paul Ackerley New Zealand Hockey 1949 2011
2 Ronny Ackermann Germany Nordic Combined 1977
3 Mats Åhlberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
4 Stephen Akers Great Britain Swimming 1971
5 Steve Allman Norway Ice Hockey 1968
6 Tony Analau Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1969
7 Dennis Dengsø Andersen Denmark Sailing 1978
8 Jacob Andersen Denmark Sailing 1892 1955
9 Jonas Andersson Sweden Archery 1979
10 Sergey Andreyev Soviet Union Football 1956
11 Carlos Aramayo Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1972
12 Pierre Arbaut France Sailing 1876 1948
13 Heinz Arendt Germany Swimming 1917 2006
14 José Javier Arqués Spain Athletics 1960
15 Eleni Artymata Cyprus Athletics 1986
16 Ernest Atangana Mboa Cameroon Boxing 1971
17 Michel Auréglia Monaco Sailing 1912
18 Benkt Austrin Sweden Shooting 1909 1974
19 Þorbergur Aðalsteinsson Iceland Handball 1956
20 Guy Balland France Cross Country Skiing 1960
21 Aleesha Barber Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
22 Jean-Pierre Barra Belgium Athletics 1939
23 Noel Barrionuevo Argentina Hockey 1984
24 Esther Barrugués Andorra Shooting 1980
25 Kálmán Bartalis Hungary Polo 1889 1982
26 Robin Bartel Canada Ice Hockey 1961
27 Vicky Bastarache Canada Softball 1973
28 Brian Beaman United States Shooting 1984
29 Bronisław Bebel Poland Volleyball 1949
30 Petre Becheru Romania Weightlifting 1960
31 José Reynaldo Bencosme de Leon Italy Athletics 1992
32 Birgitta Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1965
33 Joan Benoit United States Athletics 1957
34 Alexander Bergmann Germany Snowboarding 1987
35 Ib Bergmann Denmark Weightlifting 1949
36 Aage Berntsen Denmark Fencing 1885 1952
37 Manfred Berro Germany Canoeing 1966
38 Gilles Bertould France Athletics 1949
39 Cláudio Biekarck Brazil Sailing 1951
40 Soma Biswas India Athletics 1978
41 Sarah Blakeslee United States Shooting 1985
42 Enrico Bonassin Italy Wrestling 1901
43 Yvonne Bornand Switzerland Fencing 1907
44 Nadir Bosch France Athletics 1973
45 Vujadin Boškov Yugoslavia Football 1931 2014
46 Peter Bouschen West Germany Athletics 1960
47 Mike Breckin Great Britain Fencing 1946
48 Dave Brown United States Rowing 1928 2004
49 Edson Brown United States Boxing 1935
50 Hans Büchi Switzerland Boxing 1929
51 Josef Buchner Germany Nordic Combined 1974
52 Lubomír Buchta Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1967
53 Wendy Burrell Great Britain Swimming 1952
54 Dick Byrd United States Athletics 1892 1958
55 Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Biathlon 1993
56 Giorgia Campana Italy Gymnastics 1995
57 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica Athletics 1982
58 Beatriz Capotosto Argentina Athletics 1962
59 Chen Chi-Hsin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1962
60 Chen Ke China Basketball 1979
61 Phillip Chew United States Badminton 1994
62 Alfred Christensen Denmark Canoeing 1914 1996
63 Ateş Çınar Turkey Sailing 1986
64 Maurizio Clerici Italy Rowing 1929
65 Ivanon Coffie Netherlands Baseball 1977
66 Benito Contreras Mexico Football 1905 1972
67 Ricardo Costa Portugal Football 1981
68 Carmiesha Cox Bahamas Athletics 1995
69 Eric Coy Canada Athletics 1914 1985
70 Edgar Henri Cuepper Belgium Equestrianism 1949
71 Alfonso de Andrés Spain Athletics 1938 2009
72 Roger De Beukelaer Belgium Cycling 1951
73 Alfredo de Bôer Brazil Rowing 1907
74 Marjolein de Jong Netherlands Volleyball 1968
75 Dick de Man Netherlands Swimming 1909 1996
76 Oskar Deecke Germany Hockey 1986
77 Alf Delany Ireland Sailing 1911 2006
78 Hélène Delmée Belgium Hockey 1987
79 Angelo DiBernardo United States Football 1956
80 Adalbert Dickhut Germany Gymnastics 1923 1995
81 Grigor Dimitrov Bulgaria Tennis 1991
82 Ken Doherty United States Athletics 1905 1996
83 Álvaro Domínguez Spain Football 1989
84 Serhiy Drebot Ukraine Judo 1987
85 Rodica Dunca Romania Gymnastics 1965
86 Jonathan Duncan New Zealand Swimming 1982
87 Eric Ebang Zué Gabon Athletics 1971
88 Paul Erdal Norway Boxing 1902 1985
89 Åke Ericson Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 1986
90 Ricardo Esgaio Portugal Football 1993
91 Hernán Espinosa Spain Equestrianism 1916 1991
92 Mahmoud Moustafa Fathalla Egypt Wrestling 1958
93 Beverly Faulds Zimbabwe Hockey 1933
94 Hartmut Faust West Germany Canoeing 1965
95 Johan Faye Norway Sailing 1889 1974
96 Dwight Ferguson Bahamas Athletics 1970
97 Illias Fifa Spain Athletics 1989
98 Eberhard Fischer West Germany Canoeing 1943
99 Frank Fisher Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1983
100 Tomáš Fleischmann Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1984
101 Lucas França Brazil Boxing 1968
102 Stefan Frey Germany Badminton 1959
103 Juan Manuel Fuñes Guatemala Football 1966
104 Tom Gage United States Athletics 1943 2010
105 Mayra Aide García Mexico Beach Volleyball 1972
106 Simon Gerrans Australia Cycling 1980
107 Kaleigh Gilchrist United States Water Polo 1992
108 Helen Golden Great Britain Athletics 1953
109 Paco Goyoaga Spain Equestrianism 1920 1980
110 Conal Groom United States Rowing 1973
111 Gustavo Guglielmone Argentina Cycling 1971
112 Leonardo Gutiérrez Argentina Basketball 1978
113 Chris Haines United States Cross Country Skiing 1951
114 Émile Hamilius Luxembourg Football 1897 1971
115 Pål Henning Hansen Norway Cycling 1953
116 Takeichi Harada Japan Tennis 1899 1978
117 Ismu Harinto Indonesia Table Tennis 1974
118 Martina Heinlein Germany Hockey 1981
119 Pierre Hermans Netherlands Hockey 1953
120 Antonio Hernández Mexico Cycling 1951
121 Peter Hess West Germany Boxing 1946
122 Väinö Heusala Finland Shooting 1914 1982
123 Henk Hille Netherlands Ice Hockey 1959
124 Liz Hills United States Rowing 1954
125 Alfred Hopkins Great Britain Weightlifting 1900 1986
126 Nataliya Horodilova Soviet Union Rowing 1950
127 Dávid Horváth Hungary Swimming 1996
128 Huang Ai-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1974
129 Lou Hudson Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1975
130 Risto Hurme Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1950
131 Hwang U-Won South Korea Weightlifting 1962
132 Keiko Iijima Japan Athletics 1938
133 Tauno Ilmoniemi Finland Diving, Gymnastics 1893 1934
134 Im Jin-Seok South Korea Handball 1968
135 Im Sang-Jo South Korea Cycling 1930
136 Max Ippen Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1906 1957
137 Albina Ivanova-Mayorova Russia Athletics 1977
138 Markiyan Ivashko Ukraine Archery 1979
139 Jeong Bu-Jin South Korea Hockey 1963
140 Jeong Myeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1964
141 Jeong Won-Yong South Korea Swimming 1992
142 Alfonso Jessel Mexico Wrestling 1958
143 Carl Erik Johannessen Norway Sailing 1963
144 Greg Johnston New Zealand Rowing 1959
145 Alice Jones Australia Alpine Skiing 1976
146 Walter Jordan Australia Rowing 1906
147 Daryl Joseph Antigua and Barbuda Boxing 1966
148 Jerzy Kaczkowski Poland Weightlifting 1938 1988
149 Yazid Kaissi Morocco Football 1981
150 Lev Kalyayev Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1983
151 Tomáš Karas Czech Republic Rowing 1975
152 Norveig Karlsen Norway Gymnastics 1922 1993
153 Mehmut Şevket Karman Turkey Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1912 1989
154 Tamás Kazi Hungary Athletics 1985
155 Sandra Kenel Switzerland Fencing 1973
156 El-Arbi Khattabi Morocco Athletics 1967
157 Olena Khomrova Ukraine Fencing 1987
158 Ali Reza Khorshidi Iran Football 1951
159 Anna Kilponen Finland Ice Hockey 1995
160 Herbert Kirchner Germany Biathlon 1937
161 Mary Klass Singapore Athletics 1935
162 Georg Knöpfle Germany Football 1904 1987
163 Thomas Knorr Germany Handball 1971
164 Artyom Knyazev Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1980
165 José Luis Koifman Chile Alpine Skiing 1954
166 Olavi Köppä Finland Speed Skating 1951
167 Pál Koppán Hungary Athletics 1878
168 Olga Korbut Soviet Union Gymnastics 1955
169 Eric Koreng Germany Beach Volleyball 1981
170 Marlene Korthals Austria Luge 1943
171 Irina Korzhanenko Russia Athletics 1974
172 Lauri Koskela Finland Wrestling 1907 1944
173 Péter Kozma Hungary Alpine Skiing 1961
174 Eigil Kragh Christiansen Norway Sailing 1894 1943
175 Jaap Krijtenburg Netherlands Rowing 1969
176 Lennie Kristensen Denmark Cycling 1968
177 Łukasz Kubot Poland Tennis 1982
178 Kwag Hye-Jeong South Korea Handball 1975
179 Claire Lambe Ireland Rowing 1990
180 Henry Larsen Denmark Hockey 1914 1986
181 Alphonse Laverrière Switzerland Art Competitions 1872 1954
182 Lee Won-Sik South Korea Football 1973
183 Renee Leota New Zealand Football 1990
184 Steve Lewis United States Athletics 1969
185 Li Hongyang China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
186 Paavo Liettu Finland Athletics 1905 1964
187 Kevin Light Canada Rowing 1979
188 Tamires Morena Lima Brazil Handball 1994
189 Niklas Lindqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
190 Reino Lindroos Finland Hockey 1918 1976
191 Seppo Lindström Finland Ice Hockey 1941
192 Kevin Lisch Australia Basketball 1986
193 Liu Chin-Chiang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
194 Nuria Llagostera Spain Tennis 1980
195 Xavier Llobet Spain Triathlon 1974
196 Stefanie Luiken Netherlands Swimming 1985
197 Noëmi Lung Romania Swimming 1968
198 Benjamin Macé France Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1989
199 Renata Major-Kubik Serbia Canoeing 1983
200 Marella Mamoun Syria Swimming 1982
201 Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Italy Fencing 1923 1969
202 Arthur Maranda Canada Athletics 1887 1946
203 Daiene Marçal Brazil Swimming 1989
204 Hanna Mariën Belgium Athletics, Bobsleigh 1982
205 Ross Martin Australia Cross Country Skiing 1943 2011
206 Michele Mastrodonato Italy Boxing 1965
207 Boris Melnikov Soviet Union Fencing 1938
208 Walter Messa Italy Diving 1939
209 Aleksandr Mitrofanov Soviet Union Shooting 1953
210 Anja Mittag Germany Football 1985
211 Sadahiro Miwa Japan Weightlifting 1941
212 Alexandre Mohbat Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1995
213 Denys Molchanov Ukraine Tennis 1987
214 Yvette Monginou France Athletics 1927
215 Wolfgango Montanari Italy Athletics 1931
216 Srđan Mrvaljević Montenegro Judo 1984
217 Ernst Müller West Germany Boxing 1954
218 Larysa Mykhalchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1963
219 Merete Myklebust Norway Football 1973
220 Ari-Pekka Nikkola Finland Ski Jumping 1969
221 Ilona Novák Hungary Swimming 1925
222 Sergey Novitsky Russia Figure Skating 1981
223 Larry Nuesslein United States Shooting 1895 1971
224 Brian Oddie Great Britain Athletics 1905 1996
225 Soren Opti Suriname Badminton 1997
226 Haig Oundjian Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
227 Battista Paganelli Italy Rowing 1953
228 Franjo Palković Yugoslavia Wrestling 1906 1993
229 Cristiane Parmigiano Brazil Judo 1979
230 Stevan Pavlović Yugoslavia Athletics 1926 1998
231 Paola Peñarrieta Bolivia Swimming 1969
232 Yevgeny Penyayev Soviet Union Canoeing 1942
233 Irving Pérez Mexico Triathlon 1986
234 Aleksandra Perova Russia Canoeing 1982
235 Corey Perry Canada Ice Hockey 1985
236 Nicolas Peschier France Canoeing 1984
237 Alessandra Pescosta Italy Snowboarding 1973
238 Helmut Petrik Austria Ice Hockey 1961
239 Romas Petrukanecas Lithuania Canoeing 1973
240 Viktor Pfeifer Austria Figure Skating 1987
241 Natthaphong Phonoppharat Thailand Sailing 1988
242 Marina Pikalova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
243 Igor Pirekeyev Turkmenistan Shooting 1971
244 Hugh Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1982
245 Wolfgang Plotka East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
246 Roberts Plūme Latvia Cycling, Cross Country Skiing 1897 1956
247 Nikita Polyakov Uzbekistan Swimming 1986
248 Piret Pormeister Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1985
249 Poul Kjær Poulsen Denmark Handball 1952
250 Harry Poulton Canada Canoeing 1919 1981
251 Sim Price United States Golf 1882 1945
252 Marcos Prono Paraguay Swimming 1975
253 Mike Puckerin Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1958
254 Roman Pungartnik Slovenia Handball 1971
255 Sean Quilty Australia Athletics 1966
256 Wilhelm Rabe Germany Cycling 1876 1958
257 Helga Radtke Germany Athletics 1962
258 György Raffa Hungary Ice Hockey 1938
259 Louisa Reeve Great Britain Rowing 1984
260 Ourania Rempouli Greece Athletics 1989
261 Juan Reyes Cuba Cycling 1944
262 Bennie Reynders South Africa Canoeing 1962
263 Álvaro Ribeiro Brazil Athletics 1901 1979
264 Eva Riera Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
265 Iain Roberts New Zealand Skeleton 1979
266 Johnny Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
267 Rusiate Rogoyawa Fiji Cross Country Skiing 1961
268 Louis Romand France Biathlon 1934
269 Ken Rudd Great Britain Biathlon 1968
270 Jussi Ruoho Finland Athletics 1892 1975
271 Ricardo Rusticucci Argentina Shooting 1946 2014
272 Arne Røgden Norway Bobsleigh 1917 2002
273 Gabriela Sabatini Argentina Tennis 1970
274 Hiroko Sadakane Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1986
275 Nizar Samlal Morocco Canoeing 1979
276 Sonia Samuels Great Britain Athletics 1979
277 Leicy Santos Colombia Football 1996
278 Efstathios Sarantos Greece Water Polo 1952
279 Carmela Schmidt East Germany Swimming 1962
280 Pierre Schmitz Luxembourg Gymnastics 1920 2004
281 Franck Schott France Swimming 1970
282 Marianne Seltsam Germany Alpine Skiing 1932 2014
283 Tom Selvik Norway Canoeing 1970
284 Abdel Majid Senoussi Tunisia Judo 1960
285 Sergey Shakhvorostov Soviet Union Hockey 1963
286 Si Riguleng China Wrestling 1980
287 John Simpson Australia Fencing 1927 2016
288 Varinder Singh India Hockey 1947
289 Kuldip Singh Uijeer Malaysia Hockey 1943
290 Yelena Sinkevich Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
291 Lori Sippel Canada Softball 1965
292 Marina Skordi Greece Athletics 1962
293 Ján Šlahor Slovakia Football 1977
294 Richard Slaney Great Britain Athletics 1956
295 Bill Smith United States Swimming 1924 2013
296 Karen Smith Great Britain Diving 1976
297 Grantley Sobers West Indies Federation Weightlifting 1937
298 Steven Solomon Australia Athletics 1993
299 Bruno Sorich Italy Rowing 1904 1942
300 Ion Söter Romania Athletics 1927 1987
301 Slobodan Spasić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1977
302 Yvonne Stoffel-Wagener Luxembourg Gymnastics 1931 2014
303 Kylie Stone Canada Gymnastics 1987
304 Steffen Stranz West Germany Judo 1960
305 Michael Strauss Great Britain Fencing 1929
306 Rob Suter United States Ice Hockey 1957 2014
307 Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Thailand Taekwondo 1981
308 Matthew Swann Australia Hockey 1989
309 Amadou Sy Savané Guinea Athletics 1974
310 Kim Søgaard Norway Ice Hockey 1964
311 Osamu Tada Japan Alpine Skiing 1935
312 Soso Tamarau Nigeria Wrestling 1984
313 Kazuhito Tanaka Japan Gymnastics 1985
314 Véronique Tilmont France Gymnastics 1955
315 Bob Tisdall Ireland Athletics 1907 2004
316 Boris Tokarev Soviet Union Athletics 1927 2002
317 Patrick Toto Tanzania Hockey 1954
318 Jeanine Toulouse France Athletics 1923
319 Dariusz Trafas Poland Athletics 1972
320 Branko Tretinjak Yugoslavia Fencing 1907 1989
321 Geoffrey Turner Great Britain Athletics 1907 1932
322 Emil Ulsletten Norway Snowboarding 1993
323 Sven Utterström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1901 1979
324 Francisco Uva Portugal Fencing 1904
325 Yannick Uwase Rwanda Judo 1994
326 László Vajda Hungary Figure Skating 1954
327 Armand Van Wambeke Belgium Basketball 1926 2011
328 Herman Verbauwen Belgium Swimming 1944
329 Pierre Verdé-Delisle France Tennis 1877 1960
330 Henry Vizcaíno Cuba Athletics 1980
331 Anna Volkova Russia Biathlon 1975
332 Ája Vrzáňová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1931 2015
333 Nenad Vukanić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1974
334 Jan Wadas Poland Boxing 1944
335 Ashley Wagner United States Figure Skating 1991
336 Tristan Walker Canada Luge 1991
337 Katsumi Watanabe Japan Baseball 1962
338 Pia Wedege Norway Luge 1971
339 Erich Weishaupt West Germany Ice Hockey 1952
340 Karolina Westberg Sweden Football 1978
341 Stanley Weston Great Britain Basketball 1923 2000
342 Johnny White United States Rowing 1916 1997
343 Simon Whitfield Canada Triathlon 1975
344 Silvio Wille Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1966
345 Clint Williams Grenada Athletics 1977
346 Heide Wollert Germany Judo 1982
347 Allan Wood Australia Swimming 1943
348 Wu Peng China Swimming 1987
349 Magdalena Wunderlich West Germany Canoeing 1952
350 Geoffrey Yates Great Britain Figure Skating 1918 2007
351 Olga Zaytseva Russia Biathlon 1978
352 Zeca Brazil Football 1994
353 Zhou Yang China Athletics 1988