You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 15

May 14 ▪ May 15 ▪ May 16 ▪ 

395 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ilze ?bola Latvia Alpine Skiing 1978
2 Eugen ?tef?nescu Romania Bobsleigh 1904
3 Nunu Abashydze Soviet Union Athletics 1955
4 António Abrantes Portugal Athletics 1968
5 Naroa Agirre Spain Athletics 1979
6 Juan Aguilar Argentina Boxing 1943 2015
7 Mansour Al-Hamad Saudi Arabia Archery 1967
8 Obaid Al-Rumaithi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1972
9 Mohamed Al-Yami Saudi Arabia Athletics 1980
10 Michèle Alayrangues France Athletics 1947
11 Jo Aleh New Zealand Sailing 1986
12 Mark Anderson Australia Swimming 1952
13 Rivomanantsoa Andriamaonju France Volleyball 1963
14 Leszek Andrzejczak Poland Hockey 1959
15 Ryo Aono Japan Snowboarding 1990
16 Joe Atuhaire Uganda Swimming 1978
17 Henrik Avellan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1902 1991
18 Eva B?ízová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1942
19 Péter Bácsi Hungary Wrestling 1983
20 Valentin Barbu Romania Boxing 1969
21 Jaime Barroso Spain Athletics 1968
22 Franz Barsicke Germany Athletics 1905 1944
23 Zden?k Bárta Bohemia Fencing 1891 1987
24 Erica Bartolina United States Athletics 1980
25 Muhammad Bashir Pakistan Swimming 1935
26 Raffaele Bastoni Italy Canoeing 1925 1992
27 Zoubaier Baya Tunisia Football 1971
28 Bazaryn Sükhbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1943
29 Ejner Bech Denmark Athletics 1912 1956
30 Jan Bedford Australia Gymnastics 1945
31 Štefan Bedná? Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1976
32 Erik Beijar Finland Football 1921 1993
33 Joseph Bellon Sierra Leone Weightlifting 1976
34 Abderrazak Ben Massaoud Tunisia Volleyball 1962
35 Marius Daniel Berbecar Romania Gymnastics 1985
36 Per Bergman Sweden Sailing 1886 1950
37 Anaïs Bescond France Biathlon 1987
38 Ruslan Bodi?teanu Moldova Wrestling 1977
39 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. Sweden Equestrianism 1904 1995
40 Cor Braasem Netherlands Water Polo 1923 2009
41 Jorge Bracero Puerto Rico Shooting 1948
42 Rudolf Brack Switzerland Swimming 1941
43 Don Bragg United States Athletics 1935
44 Deonne Bridger Australia Archery 1972
45 HÃ¥kan Brock Sweden Boxing 1961
46 Marcel-André Buffet France Sailing 1922
47 Ahmed Naseer Bunda Pakistan Hockey 1932
48 Emmanuel Bunoz France Rowing 1970
49 Felix Bürkner Germany Equestrianism 1883 1957
50 Tania Cagnotto Italy Diving 1985
51 Daniel Caines Great Britain Athletics 1979
52 Victoria Carbó Argentina Hockey 1963
53 Roberto Carlo Puerto Rico Shooting 1956
54 Maurizio Casadei San Marino Cycling 1962
55 Oscar Casanovas Argentina Boxing 1914 1987
56 Giancarlo Cecconi Italy Shooting 1935
57 Antoni Cejzik Poland Athletics 1900 1939
58 Titi Cercel Romania Boxing 1959
59 Cha Se-Na South Korea Hockey 1986
60 Raouf Chabchoub Tunisia Handball 1954
61 Germain Chardin France Rowing 1983
62 Maricela Chávez Mexico Athletics 1965
63 Jan Chlístovský Czechoslovakia Cycling 1934
64 Choi Chun-Ok South Korea Hockey 1965
65 Amy Chow United States Gymnastics 1978
66 Chung Kum Weng Malaya, Malaysia Weightlifting 1934
67 Dragomir Cioroslan Romania Weightlifting 1954
68 John Clawson United States Basketball 1944
69 Ian Clyde Canada Boxing 1956
70 Jeanne Collier United States Diving 1946
71 Burkhard Cordes Brazil Sailing 1939
72 Pierre Cottier Switzerland Weightlifting 1908
73 Allen Crawley Australia Athletics 1941
74 Cristiane Brazil Football 1985
75 Andrew Cronje South Africa Hockey 1984
76 Lisa Curry-Kenny Australia Swimming 1962
77 Camilla Dalby Denmark Handball 1988
78 Dambajavyn Tsend–Ayuush Mongolia Judo 1952
79 Clark Davis Canada Wrestling 1957
80 Maurice de Coninck France Athletics 1897 1989
81 Gustaaf De Smet Belgium Cycling 1935
82 Dino De Zordo Italy Ski Jumping 1937
83 Isidro del Prado Philippines Athletics 1959
84 Min Dezillie Belgium Sailing 1973
85 Rolf Diethelm Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
86 Stefan Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1956
87 George Dog?rescu Romania Handball 1960
88 Hubert Douglas Canada Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
89 Joseph Dréher France Athletics 1884 1941
90 Monika Drybulska Poland Athletics 1980
91 Ferdinand Ducho? Czechoslovakia Cycling 1938
92 Telesphore Dusabe Rwanda Athletics 1965
93 Ernest Ebongué Cameroon Football 1962
94 Karla Echenique Dominican Republic Volleyball 1986
95 Masamitsu Ehara Japan Cycling 1969
96 Mohamed Eissa Egypt Rowing 1936
97 Werner Ekman Finland Shooting 1893 1968
98 Arsen Eraliyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1990
99 Fan Hongbin China Gymnastics 1975
100 Rudolf Fickeisen Germany Rowing 1885 1943
101 Barbara Fletcher Australia Gymnastics 1943
102 Claudio Francesconi Italy Fencing 1945
103 László Gabányi Hungary Basketball 1935 1981
104 Gandolgoryn Batsükh Mongolia Judo 1948
105 Gao Erwei China Judo 1968
106 Denis Garazha Belarus Canoeing 1987
107 Manuel García Spain Boxing 1935
108 Marek Gawkowski Poland Rowing 1965
109 Étienne Loco Gbodolle Benin Boxing 1954
110 Erich Gehmann West Germany Shooting 1922
111 Pascal Gentil France Taekwondo 1973
112 Valentina Gerasimova Soviet Union Athletics 1948
113 Anton Gerrits Netherlands Cycling 1885 1969
114 Jannie Gibson Zimbabwe Boxing 1941
115 Weronika Glinkiewicz Poland Sailing 1977
116 Martina Godályová Slovakia Basketball 1975
117 Paulo Gomes Portugal Athletics 1973
118 Aubin-Thierry Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1968
119 Nikolay Gorbachov Soviet Union Canoeing 1948
120 Marianne Gossweiler Switzerland Equestrianism 1943
121 Miloš Govedarica Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1964
122 Ernest Granier France Sailing 1907
123 Brian Green Great Britain Athletics 1941
124 Jeff Greenwood United States Snowboarding 1975
125 Ragnar Grönvall Sweden Fencing 1894 1983
126 Dolfi Gruber Austria Athletics 1920 1994
127 Martine Guépin France Shooting 1951
128 Eric Guerrero United States Wrestling 1977
129 János Halász Hungary Basketball 1929
130 Kaye Hall United States Swimming 1951
131 Winslow Hall United States Rowing 1912 1995
132 Loucif Hamani Algeria Boxing 1950
133 Hans Trier Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1980
134 Harmon Harmon Cook Islands Athletics 1980
135 Heather Hattin Canada Rowing 1961
136 Harald Heinke East Germany Judo 1955
137 Frantz Heldenstein Luxembourg Art Competitions 1892 1975
138 Yvonne Hijgenaar Netherlands Cycling 1980
139 A. J. Hinch United States Baseball 1974
140 Kip Hladky Canada Hockey 1960
141 Patrik Hrdina Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Sailing 1967
142 Göran Hultin Sweden Athletics 1897 1949
143 Peter Hussing West Germany Boxing 1948 2012
144 Krzysztof Ignaczak Poland Volleyball 1978
145 Ayodélé Ikuesan France Athletics 1985
146 Kosei Inoue Japan Judo 1978
147 Albert Ireton Great Britain Boxing, Tug-Of-War 1879 1947
148 Gouna Irie Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1970
149 Art Jackson United States Shooting 1918 2015
150 Mark Jackson Canada Athletics 1969
151 Balbino Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1951
152 Charles Jermann Switzerland Shooting 1937
153 Jiang Xishang China Hockey 1980
154 Lino Jordan Italy Biathlon 1944
155 Rolf Junefelt Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1938
156 Ravi Kahlon Canada Hockey 1979
157 Henry Kaltenbrunn South Africa Cycling 1897 1971
158 Charles Karle United States Rowing 1898 1946
159 Frances Kaszubski United States Athletics 1916 2010
160 Shingo Kawabata Japan Athletics 1978
161 Safwan Khalil Australia Taekwondo 1986
162 Zofia Kie?pi?ska Poland Biathlon 1960
163 Kim Jin-Hyeok South Korea Wrestling 1989
164 Kim Jin-Su South Korea Wrestling 1974
165 Kim Man-Hoe South Korea Hockey 1967
166 Kim Seung-Hwan South Korea Equestrianism 1960
167 Kim Yeong-Tae South Korea Weightlifting 1975
168 Steve Kirk United States Handball 1959
169 Takashi Kitamura Japan Nordic Combined 1977
170 Thomas Knutsson Sweden Shooting 1958
171 Halina Ko?dras Poland Hockey 1958
172 Takao Kogo Japan Rowing 1941
173 Ern? Kolczonay Hungary Fencing 1953 2009
174 Vaso Komneni? Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
175 Sandra Köppen Germany Judo 1975
176 Lyudmila Korobova Soviet Union Swimming 1942
177 Merja Korpela Finland Athletics 1981
178 Dmitry Kovalyov Russia Handball 1982
179 Jan Kriege Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1944
180 Olga Krivosheyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1961
181 Aleksandr Kulakov Belarus Ice Hockey 1983
182 Gundeep Kumar India Hockey 1965
183 Kiue Kuribayashi Japan Athletics 1934
184 Rimas Kurtinaitis Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1960
185 Eva Kutová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935
186 Daniel Lascau Germany Judo 1969
187 Sergey Lavrinenko Kazakhstan Cycling 1972
188 Patrick le Rolland France Equestrianism 1943
189 Andrzej Lech Poland Handball 1946
190 Fernando Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1926
191 Delphine Ledoux France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
192 Lee Jin-Hui South Korea Hockey 1980
193 Lee Sin-Mi South Korea Fencing 1983
194 Viliamu Lesiva Samoa Boxing 1965
195 Ejnar Levison Denmark Fencing 1880 1970
196 Li Juan China Volleyball 1981
197 Li Xueying China Weightlifting 1990
198 Li Yanfeng China Athletics 1979
199 Lie Eng Soei Indonesia Sailing 1917
200 Harry Lien United States Ski Jumping 1896 1978
201 Walter Lienhard Switzerland Shooting 1890 1973
202 Josef Linhart Czechoslovakia Football 1944
203 Loukas Louka Greece Athletics 1945
204 Ivan Lunardi Italy Ski Jumping 1973
205 Nordal Lunde Norway Shooting 1875 1942
206 Karin Lušni? Slovenia Tennis 1971
207 Luvsanlkhagvyn Dashnyam Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
208 Samir M?mm?dov Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
209 Seyfula Magomedov Russia Taekwondo 1983
210 Rahman Md Mahfizur Bangladesh Swimming 1993
211 Sultan Mahmoud Pakistan Boxing 1935
212 Hussain Mahmoudi Shahvar Iran Cycling 1962
213 Shozo Makino Japan Swimming 1915 1987
214 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1967
215 Jørgen Marcussen Denmark Cycling 1950
216 György Margó Hungary Hockey 1912 1988
217 Robert Maroye Belgium Hockey 1954
218 Julio Martínez Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1949
219 Raquel Martínez Chile Athletics 1908
220 Ion Marton Romania Wrestling 1946
221 Herbert Marxer Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1952
222 Margaret Maury France Athletics 1974
223 Neville Maxwell Ireland Rowing 1970
224 Hermann Mayr Austria Cross Country Skiing 1929
225 Zuzanna Mazurek Poland Swimming 1991
226 Charles Mbazira Uganda Athletics 1958
227 Holly McPeak United States Beach Volleyball 1969
228 Charles Mehan United States Rugby 1896 1972
229 Álvaro Mejía Colombia Athletics 1940
230 Massimo Melassi Italy Baseball 1961
231 Klaus Michler Germany Hockey 1970
232 Makis Mitas Greece Shooting 1985
233 Endéné Miyem France Basketball 1988
234 Grete Mogensen Denmark Badminton 1963
235 Ayele Mohamed Ethiopia Boxing 1950
236 Fidèle Mohinga Central African Republic Boxing 1964
237 Alain Moineau France Cycling 1928 1986
238 Abraham Mok Netherlands Gymnastics 1888 1944
239 Luis Felipe Monti Argentina Football 1901 1983
240 Gordon Morrison Canada Alpine Skiing 1931
241 Paul Mose Kenya Athletics 1949
242 Samir Moussaoui Algeria Athletics 1975
243 Lucas Msomba Tanzania Boxing 1954
244 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
245 Fred Murray United States Athletics 1894 1973
246 Natalie Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940 2014
247 Sándor Nagy Hungary Shooting 1940
248 Zakaria Nasution Indonesia Swimming 1944
249 Reinaldo Navia Chile Football 1978
250 Hamad Ndee Tanzania Athletics 1951
251 Veronica Necula Romania Rowing 1967
252 Tom Neely United States Luge 1938
253 James Neil United States Rowing 1968
254 John Neill Great Britain Hockey 1934
255 Árpád Nemessányi Hungary Weightlifting 1944
256 Sergey Nikiforov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1966
257 Norbert Növényi Hungary Wrestling 1957
258 Nikolay Novikov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
259 Nyamyn Narantuyaa Mongolia Boxing 1961
260 O Jae-Eun South Korea Alpine Skiing 1983
261 Tadashi Obara Japan Speed Skating 1983
262 Edward Obewa Uganda Boxing 1962
263 Ture Ödlund Sweden Curling 1894 1942
264 Violet Odogwu Nigeria Athletics 1942
265 Tetsuya Okabe Japan Alpine Skiing 1965
266 Georgina Oladapo Great Britain Athletics 1967
267 Anton Olsen Norway Shooting 1887 1968
268 Filip Ospalý Czech Republic Triathlon 1976
269 Axel Östrand Sweden Ski Jumping 1909 2005
270 Patricia Ott West Germany Hockey 1960
271 Henri Padou, Sr. France Water Polo, Swimming 1898 1981
272 Ion Pantelimonescu Romania Fencing 1956
273 Marie-Pierre Parent Canada Biathlon 1982
274 Irina Parkhomchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1965
275 Sioe Gouw Pau Indonesia Fencing 1935
276 Graham Paul Great Britain Fencing 1947
277 Clermont Pépin Canada Art Competitions 1926 2006
278 Kevin Percy New Zealand Hockey 1935
279 Joaquín Pérez Cuba Rowing 1937
280 Aleksey Petrukhanov Russia Athletics 1972
281 Tomas Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1947
282 Walter Pfeiffer Australia Rowing 1892 1950
283 Ph?m V?n Tý Vietnam Wrestling 1955
284 Zara Phillips Great Britain Equestrianism 1981
285 Phillip Pipersburg Belize Athletics 1955
286 Christian Planer Austria Shooting 1975
287 Kay Poe United States Taekwondo 1982
288 Ayd?n Polatç? Turkey Wrestling 1977
289 Andy Pozzi Great Britain Athletics 1992
290 Eduardo Prieto Mexico Fencing, Sailing 1912 2003
291 Cécile Prince France Alpine Skiing 1937
292 Paul Probst Switzerland Shooting 1869 1945
293 Piotr Przydzia? Poland Cycling 1974
294 Marina Pupina Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1977
295 Alexander Pusch West Germany Fencing 1955
296 Robert Quinton Jamaica Sailing 1963
297 Ralph Raffles Great Britain Bobsleigh 1920 2008
298 Paige Railey United States Sailing 1987
299 Pawe? Rakoczy Poland Athletics 1987
300 Jean-Ernest Ramez France Fencing 1932
301 Gustavo Ramírez Guatemala Wrestling 1941
302 Luis Ramos Spain Canoeing 1953
303 Valentin Rebegea Romania Wrestling 1971
304 Elias Recaido Philippines Boxing 1970
305 Mario Reilly Argentina Boxing 1905
306 Sue Rembao United States Athletics 1962
307 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
308 Isidro Rico Mexico Athletics 1961
309 Justine Robbeson South Africa Athletics 1985
310 Judy Roberts United States Swimming 1934
311 Maurice Robion du Pont France Shooting 1868
312 Sue Rolph Great Britain Swimming 1978
313 José María Rosillo Spain Equestrianism 1952
314 Wolfgang Rottmann Austria Biathlon 1973
315 Nabil Rouabhi Algeria Handball 1966
316 Bernard Rowe Great Britain Wrestling 1904 1986
317 Silvia Rupil Italy Cross Country Skiing 1985
318 Xanthe Ryder Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926 1998
319 Ladislav Rygl Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1976
320 Yevgeny Ryzhkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
321 Alberto Sáenz Argentina Boxing 1929
322 Sergey Sakhnovsky Israel Figure Skating 1975
323 József Salim Hungary Taekwondo 1967
324 Edy Schütz Luxembourg Cycling 1941
325 Linda Sembrant Sweden Football 1987
326 Mahvash Shafaie Iran Fencing 1956
327 Miki Shibuya Japan Biathlon 1940
328 Scott Shipley United States Canoeing 1971
329 Dorothy Shirley Great Britain Athletics 1939
330 Pando Sidov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1910
331 João Silva Portugal Triathlon 1989
332 Yury Sisikin Soviet Union Fencing 1937
333 Danny Smith Bahamas Athletics 1952
334 David Smith United States Volleyball 1985
335 Synnøve Solemdal Norway Biathlon 1989
336 Bounphisith Songkhamphou Laos Boxing 1953
337 Mohamed Soubei Egypt Judo 1954
338 Thomas Springel West Germany Handball 1959
339 Lara Stalder Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
340 Thomas Stehr Canada Bobsleigh 1952
341 Fritz Stöckli Switzerland Wrestling, Bobsleigh 1916 1968
342 Jorge Suárez Argentina Hockey 1942
343 Yasushi Suzuki Japan Speed Skating 1962
344 Tom Syme Great Britain Ice Hockey 1928 2011
345 Jorma Taipale Finland Boxing 1949
346 Leopold Tajner Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1921 1993
347 Shinichi Tanaka Japan Ski Jumping 1959
348 Thaísa Brazil Volleyball 1987
349 Axel Thieme Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
350 Simon Thirsk South Africa Swimming 1977
351 Edith Thomas Chile Athletics 1927
352 Anne Lolk Thomsen Denmark Rowing 1983
353 Thomas Thorstensen Norway Gymnastics 1880 1953
354 Natalia Toledo Paraguay Athletics 1972
355 Pierre Trentin France Cycling 1944
356 Ivan Trifonov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
357 Triyaningsih Indonesia Athletics 1987
358 Aimilia Tsoulfa Greece Sailing 1973
359 Kalle Tuulos Finland Figure Skating 1930 2001
360 Gilbert U Hong Kong Shooting 1945
361 Horst Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1936 2010
362 Francisco Valada Portugal Cycling 1941
363 Rubén Váldez Peru Shooting 1923 2008
364 Joaquín Valle Spain Weightlifting 1954
365 Alain van Lancker France Cycling 1947
366 Theo van Vroonhoven Netherlands Hockey 1940
367 Norayr Vardanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1987
368 Elvira Vasilkova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
369 Ana Velenšek Slovenia Judo 1991
370 Ida von Nagel Germany Equestrianism 1917 1971
371 Josef Wackerle Germany Art Competitions 1880 1959
372 Rachel Walker Great Britain Hockey 1979
373 Wang Xiaozhu China Archery 1973
374 Jan-Olof Wannius Sweden Equestrianism 1942
375 Humphrey Warren Great Britain Rowing 1910 1978
376 Mariechen Wehselau United States Swimming 1906 1992
377 Bobby Wells Great Britain Boxing 1961
378 Terje Wesche Norway Canoeing 1947
379 Angela Williams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1965
380 Mike Woods United States Speed Skating 1952
381 Wu Chin-Jing Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
382 Wu Ching Hong Kong Judo 1974
383 Erica Wu United States Table Tennis 1996
384 Yang Chin-Yi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1981
385 Yang Jinghui China Diving 1983
386 Yang Junjing China Volleyball 1989
387 Masao Yazawa Japan Athletics 1915
388 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia Athletics 1944
389 Roby Young Israel Football 1942
390 Yun Chang-Ho North Korea Shooting 1951
391 Aliya Yusupova Kazakhstan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
392 Ignacio Zamudio Mexico Athletics 1971
393 Zhan Xugang China Weightlifting 1974
394 Svetlana Zhidko Belarus Swimming 1980
395 Oleg Zurabiani Soviet Union Judo 1957