You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 15

May 14 ▪ May 15 ▪ May 16 ▪ 

418 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nunu Abashydze Soviet Union Athletics 1955
2 Ilze Ābola Latvia Alpine Skiing 1978
3 António Abrantes Portugal Athletics 1968
4 Naroa Agirre Spain Athletics 1979
5 Juan Aguilar Argentina Boxing 1943 2015
6 Mansour Al-Hamad Saudi Arabia Archery 1967
7 Obaid Al-Rumaithi United Arab Emirates Swimming 1972
8 Mohamed Al-Yami Saudi Arabia Athletics 1980
9 Abdullah Al-Zawayed Saudi Arabia Fencing 1965
10 Michèle Alayrangues France Athletics 1947
11 Jo Aleh New Zealand Sailing 1986
12 Mark Anderson Australia Swimming 1952
13 Rivomanantsoa Andriamaonju France Volleyball 1963
14 Leszek Andrzejczak Poland Hockey 1959
15 Ryo Aono Japan Snowboarding 1990
16 Joe Atuhaire Uganda Swimming 1978
17 Henrik Avellan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1902 1991
18 Péter Bácsi Hungary Wrestling 1983
19 Valentin Barbu Romania Boxing 1969
20 Jaime Barroso Spain Athletics 1968
21 Franz Barsicke Germany Athletics 1905 1944
22 Zdeněk Bárta Bohemia Fencing 1891 1987
23 Erica Bartolina United States Athletics 1980
24 Muhammad Bashir Pakistan Swimming 1935
25 Raffaele Bastoni Italy Canoeing 1925 1992
26 Zoubaier Baya Tunisia Football 1971
27 Bazaryn Sükhbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1943
28 Ejner Bech Denmark Athletics 1912 1956
29 Jan Bedford Australia Gymnastics 1945
30 Štefan Bednář Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1976
31 Erik Beijar Finland Football 1921 1993
32 Joseph Bellon Sierra Leone Weightlifting 1976
33 Abderrazak Ben Massaoud Tunisia Volleyball 1962
34 Marius Daniel Berbecar Romania Gymnastics 1985
35 Per Bergman Sweden Sailing 1886 1950
36 Anaïs Bescond France Biathlon 1987
37 Ruslan Bodişteanu Moldova Wrestling 1977
38 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. Sweden Equestrianism 1904 1995
39 Cor Braasem Netherlands Water Polo 1923 2009
40 Jorge Bracero Puerto Rico Shooting 1948
41 Rudolf Brack Switzerland Swimming 1941
42 Don Bragg United States Athletics 1935
43 Deonne Bridger Australia Archery 1972
44 Eva Břízová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1942
45 HÃ¥kan Brock Sweden Boxing 1961
46 Marcel-André Buffet France Sailing 1922
47 Ahmed Naseer Bunda Pakistan Hockey 1932
48 Emmanuel Bunoz France Rowing 1970
49 Felix Bürkner Germany Equestrianism 1883 1957
50 Tania Cagnotto Italy Diving 1985
51 Daniel Caines Great Britain Athletics 1979
52 Victoria Carbó Argentina Hockey 1963
53 Roberto Carlo Puerto Rico Shooting 1956
54 Maurizio Casadei San Marino Cycling 1962
55 Oscar Casanovas Argentina Boxing 1914 1987
56 Giancarlo Cecconi Italy Shooting 1935
57 Antoni Cejzik Poland Athletics 1900 1939
58 Titi Cercel Romania Boxing 1959
59 Cha Se-Na South Korea Hockey 1986
60 Raouf Chabchoub Tunisia Handball 1954
61 Germain Chardin France Rowing 1983
62 Maricela Chávez Mexico Athletics 1965
63 Shiv Chawrasia India Golf 1978
64 Jan Chlístovský Czechoslovakia Cycling 1934
65 Choi Chun-Ok South Korea Hockey 1965
66 Amy Chow United States Gymnastics 1978
67 Chung Kum Weng Malaya, Malaysia Weightlifting 1934
68 Dragomir Cioroslan Romania Weightlifting 1954
69 John Clawson United States Basketball 1944
70 Ian Clyde Canada Boxing 1956
71 Jeanne Collier United States Diving 1946
72 Burkhard Cordes Brazil Sailing 1939
73 Joana Costa Brazil Athletics 1981
74 Pierre Cottier Switzerland Weightlifting 1908
75 Shanice Craft Germany Athletics 1993
76 Allen Crawley Australia Athletics 1941
77 Cristiane Brazil Football 1985
78 Andrew Cronje South Africa Hockey 1984
79 Lisa Curry-Kenny Australia Swimming 1962
80 Camilla Dalby Denmark Handball 1988
81 Dambajavyn Tsend–Ayuush Mongolia Judo 1952
82 Clark Davis Canada Wrestling 1957
83 Maurice de Conninck France Athletics 1897 1987
84 João Vítor de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1992
85 Gustaaf De Smet Belgium Cycling 1935
86 Dino De Zordo Italy Ski Jumping 1937
87 Pablo Defazio Uruguay Sailing 1981
88 Isidro del Prado Philippines Athletics 1959
89 Min Dezillie Belgium Sailing 1973
90 Rolf Diethelm Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
91 Stefan Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1956
92 George Dogărescu Romania Handball 1960
93 Hubert Douglas Canada Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
94 Joseph Dréher France Athletics 1884 1941
95 Monika Drybulska-Stefanowicz Poland Athletics 1980
96 Ferdinand Duchoň Czechoslovakia Cycling 1938
97 Telesphore Dusabe Rwanda Athletics 1965
98 Ernest Ebongué Cameroon Football 1962
99 Karla Echenique Dominican Republic Volleyball 1986
100 Masamitsu Ehara Japan Cycling 1969
101 Mohamed Eissa Egypt Rowing 1936
102 Werner Ekman Finland Shooting 1893 1968
103 Arsen Eraliyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1990
104 Fan Hongbin China Gymnastics 1975
105 Rudolf Fickeisen Germany Rowing 1885 1944
106 Barbara Fletcher Australia Gymnastics 1943
107 Claudio Francesconi Italy Fencing 1945
108 László Gabányi Hungary Basketball 1935 1981
109 Gandolgoryn Batsükh Mongolia Judo 1948
110 Gao Erwei China Judo 1968
111 Denis Garazha Belarus Canoeing 1987
112 Manuel García Spain Boxing 1935
113 Marek Gawkowski Poland Rowing 1965
114 Étienne Loco Gbodolle Benin Boxing 1954
115 Erich Gehmann West Germany Shooting 1922
116 Pascal Gentil France Taekwondo 1973
117 Valentina Gerasimova Soviet Union Athletics 1948
118 Anton Gerrits Netherlands Cycling 1885 1969
119 Jannie Gibson Zimbabwe Boxing 1941
120 Weronika Glinkiewicz Poland Sailing 1977
121 Martina Godályová Slovakia Basketball 1975
122 Paulo Gomes Portugal Athletics 1973
123 Aubin-Thierry Goporo Central African Republic Basketball 1968
124 Nikolay Gorbachov Soviet Union Canoeing 1948
125 Marianne Gossweiler Switzerland Equestrianism 1943
126 Miloš Govedarica Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1964
127 Ernest Granier France Sailing 1907
128 Brian Green Great Britain Athletics 1941
129 Jeff Greenwood United States Snowboarding 1975
130 Ragnar Grönvall Sweden Fencing 1894 1983
131 Dolfi Gruber Austria Athletics 1920 1994
132 Martine Guépin France Shooting 1951
133 Eric Guerrero United States Wrestling 1977
134 Maha Haddioui Morocco Golf 1988
135 János Halász Hungary Basketball 1929
136 Kaye Hall United States Swimming 1951
137 Winslow Hall United States Rowing 1912 1995
138 Loucif Hamani Algeria Boxing 1950
139 Lindsay Hanekom South Africa Athletics 1993
140 Hans Trier Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1980
141 Harmon Harmon Cook Islands Athletics 1980
142 Heather Hattin Canada Rowing 1961
143 Harald Heinke East Germany Judo 1955
144 Frantz Heldenstein Luxembourg Art Competitions 1892 1975
145 Yvonne Hijgenaar Netherlands Cycling 1980
146 Harry Hilker Germany Water Polo 1932 2005
147 Madeline Hills Australia Athletics 1987
148 A. J. Hinch United States Baseball 1974
149 Kip Hladky Canada Hockey 1960
150 Tamila Holub Portugal Swimming 1999
151 Patrik Hrdina Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Sailing 1967
152 Göran Hultin Sweden Athletics 1897 1949
153 Peter Hussing West Germany Boxing 1948 2012
154 Krzysztof Ignaczak Poland Volleyball 1978
155 Ayodélé Ikuesan France Athletics 1985
156 Kosei Inoue Japan Judo 1978
157 Albert Ireton Great Britain Boxing, Tug-Of-War 1879 1947
158 Gouna Irie Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1970
159 Art Jackson United States Shooting 1918 2015
160 Mark Jackson Canada Athletics 1969
161 Balbino Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1951
162 Charles Jermann Switzerland Shooting 1937
163 Jiang Xishang China Hockey 1980
164 Lino Jordan Italy Biathlon 1944
165 Rolf Junefelt Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1938
166 Ravi Kahlon Canada Hockey 1979
167 Henry Kaltenbrunn South Africa Cycling 1897 1971
168 Charles Karle United States Rowing 1898 1946
169 Elke Karsten Argentina Handball 1995
170 Frances Kaszubski United States Athletics 1916 2010
171 Shingo Kawabata Japan Athletics 1978
172 Safwan Khalil Australia Taekwondo 1986
173 Ravinder Khatri India Wrestling 1992
174 Zofia Kiełpińska Poland Biathlon 1960
175 Kim Jin-Hyeok South Korea Wrestling 1989
176 Kim Jin-Su South Korea Wrestling 1974
177 Kim Man-Hoe South Korea Hockey 1967
178 Kim Seung-Hwan South Korea Equestrianism 1960
179 Kim Yeong-Tae South Korea Weightlifting 1975
180 Steve Kirk United States Handball 1959
181 Takashi Kitamura Japan Nordic Combined 1977
182 Thomas Knutsson Sweden Shooting 1958
183 Takao Kogo Japan Rowing 1941
184 Ernő Kolczonay Hungary Fencing 1953 2009
185 Vaso Komnenić Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
186 Sandra Köppen Germany Judo 1975
187 Lyudmila Korobova Soviet Union Swimming 1942
188 Merja Korpela Finland Athletics 1981
189 Dmitry Kovalyov Russia Handball 1982
190 Halina Kołdras Poland Hockey 1958
191 Jan Kriege Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1944
192 Olga Krivosheyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1961
193 Aleksandr Kulakov Belarus Ice Hockey 1983
194 Gundeep Kumar India Hockey 1965
195 Kiue Kuribayashi Japan Athletics 1934
196 Rimas Kurtinaitis Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1960
197 Eva Kutová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935
198 Daniel Lascau Germany Judo 1969
199 Sergey Lavrinenko Kazakhstan Cycling 1972
200 Patrick le Rolland France Equestrianism 1943
201 Andrzej Lech Poland Handball 1946
202 Fernando Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1926
203 Delphine Ledoux France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
204 Lee Jin-Hui South Korea Hockey 1980
205 Lee Sin-Mi South Korea Fencing 1983
206 Viliamu Lesiva Samoa Boxing 1965
207 Ejnar Levison Denmark Fencing 1880 1970
208 Li Juan China Volleyball 1981
209 Li Xueying China Weightlifting 1990
210 Li Yanfeng China Athletics 1979
211 Lie Eng Soei Indonesia Sailing 1917
212 Harry Lien United States Ski Jumping 1896 1978
213 Walter Lienhard Switzerland Shooting 1890 1973
214 Josef Linhart Czechoslovakia Football 1944
215 Loukas Louka Greece Athletics 1945
216 Ivan Lunardi Italy Ski Jumping 1973
217 Nordal Lunde Norway Shooting 1875 1942
218 Karin Lušnić Slovenia Tennis 1971
219 Luvsanlkhagvyn Dashnyam Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
220 Seyfula Magomedov Russia Taekwondo 1983
221 Sultan Mahmoud Pakistan Boxing 1935
222 Hussain Mahmoudi Shahvar Iran Cycling 1962
223 Shozo Makino Japan Swimming 1915 1987
224 Romana Maláčová Czech Republic Athletics 1987
225 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1967
226 Jørgen Marcussen Denmark Cycling 1950
227 György Margó Hungary Hockey 1912 1988
228 Robert Maroye Belgium Hockey 1954
229 Julio Martínez Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1949
230 Raquel Martínez Chile Athletics 1908
231 Ion Marton Romania Wrestling 1946
232 Herbert Marxer Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1952
233 Margaret Maury France Athletics 1974
234 Neville Maxwell Ireland Rowing 1970
235 Hermann Mayr Austria Cross Country Skiing 1929
236 Zuzanna Mazurek Poland Swimming 1991
237 Charles Mbazira Uganda Athletics 1958
238 Holly McPeak United States Beach Volleyball 1969
239 Charles Mehan United States Rugby 1896 1972
240 Álvaro Mejía Colombia Athletics 1940
241 Massimo Melassi Italy Baseball 1961
242 Klaus Michler Germany Hockey 1970
243 Makis Mitas Greece Shooting 1985
244 Endéné Miyem France Basketball 1988
245 Grete Mogensen Denmark Badminton 1963
246 Ayele Mohamed Ethiopia Boxing 1950
247 Fidèle Mohinga Central African Republic Boxing 1964
248 Alain Moineau France Cycling 1928 1986
249 Abraham Mok Netherlands Gymnastics 1888 1944
250 Luis Felipe Monti Argentina Football 1901 1983
251 Georgina Morgan Australia Hockey 1993
252 Gordon Morrison Canada Alpine Skiing 1931
253 Paul Mose Kenya Athletics 1949
254 Samir Moussaoui Algeria Athletics 1975
255 Lucas Msomba Tanzania Boxing 1954
256 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
257 Fred Murray United States Athletics 1894 1973
258 Natalie Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940 2014
259 Samir Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
260 Sándor Nagy Hungary Shooting 1940
261 Zakaria Nasution Indonesia Swimming 1944
262 Hamad Ndee Tanzania Athletics 1951
263 Veronica Necula Romania Rowing 1967
264 Tom Neely United States Luge 1938 2017
265 James Neil United States Rowing 1968
266 John Neill Great Britain Hockey 1934
267 Árpád Nemessányi Hungary Weightlifting 1944
268 Sergey Nikiforov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1966
269 Norbert Növényi Hungary Wrestling 1957
270 Nikolay Novikov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
271 Nyamyn Narantuyaa Mongolia Boxing 1961
272 O Jae-Eun South Korea Alpine Skiing 1983
273 Tadashi Obara Japan Speed Skating 1983
274 Edward Obewa Uganda Boxing 1962
275 Ture Ödlund Sweden Curling 1894 1942
276 Violet Odogwu Nigeria Athletics 1942
277 Femi Ogunode Qatar Athletics 1991
278 Tetsuya Okabe Japan Alpine Skiing 1965
279 Georgina Oladapo Great Britain Athletics 1967
280 Anton Olsen Norway Shooting 1887 1968
281 Filip Ospalý Czech Republic Triathlon 1976
282 Axel Östrand Sweden Ski Jumping 1909 2005
283 Patricia Ott West Germany Hockey 1960
284 Henri Padou, Sr. France Water Polo, Swimming 1898 1981
285 Ion Pantelimonescu Romania Fencing 1956
286 Marie-Pierre Parent Canada Biathlon 1982
287 Irina Parkhomchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1965
288 Sioe Gouw Pau Indonesia Fencing 1935
289 Graham Paul Great Britain Fencing 1947
290 Clermont Pépin Canada Art Competitions 1926 2006
291 Kevin Percy New Zealand Hockey 1935
292 Joaquín Pérez Cuba Rowing 1937
293 Aleksey Petrukhanov Russia Athletics 1972
294 Tomas Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1947
295 Walter Pfeiffer Australia Rowing 1892 1950
296 Phạm Văn Tý Vietnam Wrestling 1955
297 Zara Phillips Great Britain Equestrianism 1981
298 Phillip Pipersburg Belize Athletics 1955
299 Christian Planer Austria Shooting 1975
300 Kay Poe United States Taekwondo 1982
301 Aydın Polatçı Turkey Wrestling 1977
302 Andy Pozzi Great Britain Athletics 1992
303 Eduardo Prieto Mexico Fencing, Sailing 1912 2003
304 Cécile Prince France Alpine Skiing 1937
305 Paul Probst Switzerland Shooting 1869 1945
306 Piotr Przydział Poland Cycling 1974
307 Marina Pupina Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1977
308 Alexander Pusch West Germany Fencing 1955
309 Robert Quinton Jamaica Sailing 1963
310 Ralph Raffles Great Britain Bobsleigh 1920 2008
311 Mohammad Mahfizur Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1993
312 Paige Railey United States Sailing 1987
313 Paweł Rakoczy Poland Athletics 1987
314 Jean-Ernest Ramez France Fencing 1932
315 Gustavo Ramírez Guatemala Wrestling 1941
316 Luis Ramos Spain Canoeing 1953
317 Jean-Baptiste Rampignon France Boxing 1900 1923
318 Valentin Rebegea Romania Wrestling 1971
319 Elias Recaido Philippines Boxing 1970
320 Mario Reilly Argentina Boxing 1905
321 Sue Rembao United States Athletics 1962
322 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
323 Isidro Rico Mexico Athletics 1961
324 Justine Robbeson South Africa Athletics 1985
325 Judy Roberts United States Swimming 1934 2016
326 Maurice Robion du Pont France Shooting 1868
327 Sue Rolph Great Britain Swimming 1978
328 Christine Roper Canada Rowing 1990
329 José María Rosillo Spain Equestrianism 1952
330 Wolfgang Rottmann Austria Biathlon 1973
331 Nabil Rouabhi Algeria Handball 1966
332 Bernard Rowe Great Britain Wrestling 1904 1986
333 Silvia Rupil Italy Cross Country Skiing 1985
334 Xanthe Ryder Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926 1998
335 Ladislav Rygl Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1976
336 Yevgeny Ryzhkov Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
337 Alberto Sáenz Argentina Boxing 1929
338 Sergey Sakhnovsky Israel Figure Skating 1975
339 József Salim Hungary Taekwondo 1967
340 Raven Saunders United States Athletics 1996
341 Edy Schütz Luxembourg Cycling 1941
342 Linda Sembrant Sweden Football 1987
343 Mahvash Shafaie Iran Fencing 1956
344 Miki Shibuya Japan Biathlon 1940
345 Scott Shipley United States Canoeing 1971
346 Dorothy Shirley Great Britain Athletics 1939
347 Pando Sidov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1910
348 João Silva Portugal Triathlon 1989
349 Yury Sisikin Soviet Union Fencing 1937
350 Danny Smith Bahamas Athletics 1952
351 David Smith United States Volleyball 1985
352 Stéphane Smith Brazil Hockey 1989
353 Synnøve Solemdal Norway Biathlon 1989
354 Bounphisith Songkhamphou Laos Boxing 1953
355 Mohamed Soubei Egypt Judo 1954
356 Thomas Springel West Germany Handball 1959
357 Lara Stalder Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
358 Eugen Ștefănescu Romania Bobsleigh 1904
359 Thomas Stehr Canada Bobsleigh 1952
360 Fritz Stöckli Switzerland Wrestling, Bobsleigh 1916 1968
361 Jorge Suárez Argentina Hockey 1942
362 Yasushi Suzuki Japan Speed Skating 1962
363 Tom Syme Great Britain Ice Hockey 1928 2011
364 Jorma Taipale Finland Boxing 1949
365 Leopold Tajner Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1921 1993
366 Shinichi Tanaka Japan Ski Jumping 1959
367 Jovana Terzić Montenegro Swimming 1999
368 Thaísa Brazil Volleyball 1987
369 Axel Thieme Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939 2006
370 Simon Thirsk South Africa Swimming 1977
371 Edith Thomas Chile Athletics 1927
372 Anne Lolk Thomsen Denmark Rowing 1983
373 Thomas Thorstensen Norway Gymnastics 1880 1953
374 Natalia Toledo Paraguay Athletics 1972
375 Alyxandria Treasure Canada Athletics 1992
376 Pierre Trentin France Cycling 1944
377 Ivan Trifonov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
378 Triyaningsih Indonesia Athletics 1987
379 Aimilia Tsoulfa Greece Sailing 1973
380 Kalle Tuulos Finland Figure Skating 1930 2001
381 Gilbert U Hong Kong Shooting 1945
382 Horst Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1936 2010
383 Francisco Valada Portugal Cycling 1941
384 Rubén Váldez Peru Shooting 1923 2008
385 Joaquín Valle Spain Weightlifting 1954
386 Alain van Lancker France Cycling 1947
387 Theo van Vroonhoven Netherlands Hockey 1940
388 Norayr Vardanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1987
389 Elvira Vasilkova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
390 Ana Velenšek Slovenia Judo 1991
391 Vladimir Vinek Yugoslavia Football 1901 1945
392 Ida von Nagel Germany Equestrianism 1917 1971
393 Josef Wackerle Germany Art Competitions 1880 1959
394 Rachel Walker Great Britain Hockey 1979
395 Wang Xiaozhu China Archery 1973
396 Jan-Olof Wannius Sweden Equestrianism 1942
397 Humphrey Warren Great Britain Rowing 1910 1978
398 Mariechen Wehselau United States Swimming 1906 1992
399 Bobby Wells Great Britain Boxing 1961
400 Terje Wesche Norway Canoeing 1947
401 Daniel Wiederkehr Switzerland Rowing 1989
402 Angela Williams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1965
403 Mike Woods United States Speed Skating 1952
404 Wu Chin-Jing Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
405 Wu Ching Hui Hong Kong Judo 1974
406 Erica Wu United States Table Tennis 1996
407 Yang Chin-Yi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1981
408 Yang Jinghui China Diving 1983
409 Yang Junjing China Volleyball 1989
410 Masao Yazawa Japan Athletics 1915
411 Miruts Yifter Ethiopia Athletics 1944 2016
412 Roby Young Israel Football 1942
413 Yun Chang-Ho North Korea Shooting 1951
414 Aliya Yusupova Kazakhstan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
415 Ignacio Zamudio Mexico Athletics 1971
416 Zhan Xugang China Weightlifting 1974
417 Svetlana Zhidko Belarus Swimming 1980
418 Oleg Zurabiani Soviet Union Judo 1957