You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 14

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 14

May 13 ▪ May 14 ▪ May 15 ▪ 

354 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sagat Abikeyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1981
2 Josef Adolf Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1898 1951
3 Wendy Aguilar Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1972
4 Akiko Akasaka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1951
5 Ramón Alegre Spain Hockey 1981
6 Magomedbek Aliyev Unified Team Judo 1967
7 Willy Ambaka Kenya Rugby Sevens 1990
8 Niels Andersen Denmark Shooting 1867 1930
9 Björn Andrae Germany Volleyball 1981
10 Vyacheslav Andrusenko Russia Swimming 1992
11 Daniel Andújar Spain Athletics 1994
12 José Asconeguy Uruguay Cycling 1963
13 Morten Ask Norway Ice Hockey 1980
14 Rafał Augustyn Poland Athletics 1984
15 Pierre Baehr France Swimming 1954
16 Gastone Baldi Italy Football 1901 1971
17 Chaim Bar Israel Football 1954
18 Anna Barańska Poland Volleyball 1984
19 Kevin Barnett United States Volleyball 1974
20 Miguel Ángel Bárzola Argentina Athletics 1982
21 Éric Battista France Athletics 1933
22 Josée Bélanger Canada Football 1986
23 Jan Berg Norway Football 1965
24 Lars Bergseng Norway Ice Hockey 1963
25 Hamid Berhili Morocco Boxing 1964
26 Helen Bewley Great Britain Swimming 1968
27 Lauren Billys Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1988
28 Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab Malaysia Athletics 1948
29 Ottó Binder Hungary Equestrianism 1889 1951
30 Fátima Blázquez Spain Cycling 1975
31 Pernille Blume Denmark Swimming 1994
32 Nelson Boateng Ghana Athletics 1968
33 Zdeněk Bohutínský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
34 Cristina Boiț Romania Athletics 1968
35 Timur Bolat Kazakhstan Judo 1989
36 Louise Bond-Williams Great Britain Fencing 1982
37 Mariano Bordas Spain Hockey 1960
38 Pat Borders United States Baseball 1963
39 Ioanna Bouziou Greece Softball 1973
40 Peter Boyce Australia Athletics 1946
41 Gerda Bredgaard Denmark Swimming 1908 1996
42 Magdalena Brzeska Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
43 Philippe Cammaerts Belgium Shooting 1894
44 Bronte Campbell Australia Swimming 1994
45 Buddy Campbell United States Speed Skating 1943
46 Anhel Cape Guinea Bissau Athletics 1978
47 Luciano Caravani Italy Athletics 1953
48 Micol Cattaneo Italy Athletics 1982
49 Terrance Cauthen United States Boxing 1976
50 Choi Yeong-Suk South Korea Gymnastics 1947
51 Peik Christensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1952
52 Chuang Chia-Chia Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1989
53 Percy Courtman Great Britain Swimming 1888 1917
54 Kurt Couto Mozambique Athletics 1985
55 Shaun Creighton Australia Athletics 1967
56 Claude Crétier France Alpine Skiing 1977
57 Michael Ebo Dankwa Ghana Boxing 1960
58 Arnaud, Marquis de Castelbajac France Shooting 1871 1949
59 Emmanuel Degland France Athletics 1900 1969
60 Iryna Dekha Ukraine Weightlifting 1996
61 Ada den Haan Netherlands Swimming 1941
62 Mary DePiero Canada Diving 1968
63 Mojca Dežman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
64 Jackelin Díaz Venezuela Judo 1978
65 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1935
66 Ladislav Divila Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1944
67 Per Dohm United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1938 2005
68 Jitka Dolejší Czechoslovakia Archery 1958
69 Konstantinos Doxiadis Greece Art Competitions 1913 1975
70 Constantin Dragomir Romania Bobsleigh 1927
71 Robert Duis Germany Basketball 1913 1991
72 Andrey Dunayev Soviet Union Swimming 1949
73 Jimmy Dunne Great Britain Boxing 1941 2002
74 Catherine Dunnette Canada Fencing 1980
75 Georges Dupont France Athletics 1903 1983
76 Kanyo Dzhambazov Bulgaria Cycling 1911
77 Paul Easter Great Britain Swimming 1963
78 Nanna Egedius Norway Figure Skating 1913 1986
79 Anders Eggert Denmark Handball 1982
80 Badawi El-Bedewi Egypt Boxing 1942
81 Ahmed El-Shenawi Egypt Football 1991
82 Kenth Eldebrink Sweden Athletics 1955
83 Fred Engelhardt United States Athletics 1879 1942
84 Annika Evaldsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1970
85 Nicola Fairbrother Great Britain Judo 1970
86 Hosni Farag Egypt Boxing 1944
87 Albin Felc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
88 Antonio Fernández Spain Athletics 1948
89 Nelli Feryabnikova Soviet Union Basketball 1949
90 Katarína Filová Slovakia Swimming 1989
91 Wilhelm Fleischer Romania Equestrianism 1936
92 Hans Foerster United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
93 Milena Foltýnová-Gschiessl Czechoslovakia, Austria Handball 1950 1993
94 Jochen Fraatz West Germany, Germany Handball 1963
95 Édouard Fraisse France Art Competitions 1880 1945
96 Felipe França Silva Brazil Swimming 1987
97 Lucía Fresco Argentina Volleyball 1991
98 Bruno Frison Italy Ice Hockey 1936
99 Ikuko Fukita Japan Softball 1972
100 António Galantinho Portugal Wrestling 1946
101 Habib Galhia Tunisia Boxing 1941 2011
102 Lindsay Gauld Canada Cycling 1948
103 Hermann Geibel Germany Art Competitions 1889 1972
104 Jim Giraud France Football, Tennis 1882 1969
105 Brian Girling Great Britain Shooting 1938
106 Jesús Gómez Mexico Equestrianism 1941
107 Rafael Gómez Cuba Wrestling 1960
108 Bill Good United States Weightlifting 1910 2007
109 Andrzej Grubba Poland Table Tennis 1958 2005
110 Paulina Guba Poland Athletics 1991
111 Nikolay Gusakov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1934 1991
112 Violeta Guzmán Mexico Athletics 1977
113 Romuald Halm Austria Equestrianism 1918 2002
114 Eddy Ham Netherlands Fencing 1950
115 Simi Hamilton United States Cross Country Skiing 1987
116 Hiroshi Hanawa Japan Handball 1950
117 Bill Hare Canada Shooting 1935 2005
118 Curt Harnett Canada Cycling 1965
119 Gordon Heather Cook Islands Athletics 1990
120 Kristin Hedstrom United States Rowing 1986
121 Jayna Hefford Canada Ice Hockey 1977
122 Frigyes Hegedűs Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1920 2008
123 Fabian Heinle Germany Athletics 1994
124 Juhani Helenius Finland Canoeing 1933
125 Joan Hendry Canada Athletics 1945
126 Yagnier Hernández Cuba Wrestling 1983
127 Sid Hinds United States Shooting 1900 1991
128 Bryan Hines United States Wrestling 1896 1964
129 Bruno Hofstätter Austria Biathlon 1963
130 Matyás Holló Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1977
131 Joyce Horton United States Sailing 1935
132 Ruth Howe Great Britain Rowing 1959
133 Florencia Hunt Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1978
134 James Iahuat Vanuatu Boxing 1959
135 Daniel Iglesias Argentina Wrestling 1962
136 Masaji Iguro Japan Ski Jumping 1913 2000
137 Salim Iles Algeria Swimming 1975
138 Konstantinos Iliadis Cyprus Wrestling 1960
139 Bondoc Ionescu-Crum Romania Athletics 1915
140 Ana Carolina Itzaina Uruguay Diving 1979
141 Dumitru Ivan Romania Football 1938
142 Amy Jagger Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1993
143 Binta Jambane Mozambique Athletics 1942
144 Eelco Jansen Netherlands Baseball 1969
145 Erik Jansson Sweden Cycling 1907 1993
146 Peter Jehle Switzerland Handball 1957
147 Makrem Jerou Tunisia Handball 1976
148 Olaf Johannessen Norway Shooting 1890 1977
149 Heidy Juárez Guatemala Taekwondo 1977
150 Mervana Jugić-Salkić Bosnia and Herzegovina Tennis 1980
151 Natasha Kaiser-Brown United States Athletics 1967
152 Milan Kajkl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950 2014
153 Malin Källström Sweden Sailing 1969
154 Iveta Karafiátová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1988
155 Gitte Karlshøj Denmark Athletics 1959
156 Saad Khalloqi Morocco Swimming 1978
157 Kim Hyeon-Ok South Korea Handball 1974
158 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1977
159 Kim Oe-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1950
160 Kim Yun-Jae South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1990
161 Herbert Klepp Austria Canoeing 1923
162 Andrzej Klimaszewski Poland Athletics 1960
163 Carmen Klomp Australia Rowing 1975
164 Tomáš Kobes Czech Republic Canoeing 1978
165 Zdeněk Kohout Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1967
166 Leni Kokkes-Hanepen Netherlands Fencing 1934
167 Aleksander Korcz Poland Hockey 1975
168 Emil Kukko Finland Athletics 1888 1963
169 Mika Kurihara Japan Basketball 1989
170 Mikhail Kuznetsov Russia Canoeing 1985
171 Matti Lähde Finland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1978
172 Nicole Larsen Denmark Golf 1993
173 Erik Larsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1888 1934
174 Edwige Lawson-Wade France Basketball 1979
175 Branko Lazarević Serbia and Montenegro Football 1984
176 Alexandra Ledermann France Equestrianism 1969
177 Lee Kam Wah Hong Kong Boxing 1940
178 Janou Lefèbvre France Equestrianism 1945
179 Assunta Legnante Italy Athletics 1978
180 Tomasz Leżański Poland Archery 1947
181 Nataliya Liapina Ukraine Handball 1976
182 Bruno Liljefors Sweden Art Competitions 1860 1939
183 Tarja Liljeström Finland Diving 1946
184 Lin Ching-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Athletics 1992
185 Thomas Longosiwa Kenya Athletics 1982
186 Felipe López Guatemala Cycling 1969
187 Wolfram Löwe East Germany Football 1945
188 Josanne Lucas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1984
189 Knud Lundberg Denmark Football 1920 2002
190 Ricci Luyties United States Volleyball 1962
191 Terepai Maea Cook Islands Boxing 1967
192 Kaarlo Mäkinen Finland Wrestling 1892 1980
193 Stefano Malinverni Italy Athletics 1959
194 Ragnar Malm Sweden Cycling 1893 1959
195 Aaron March Italy Snowboarding 1986
196 Matti Markkanen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1942
197 Marquinhos Brazil Football 1994
198 Debbie Marti Great Britain Athletics 1968
199 Eugène Martineau Netherlands Athletics 1980
200 Jairo Martínez Honduras Football 1978
201 Raúl Martínez Cuba Wrestling 1971
202 Petter Martinsen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1972
203 Kareen Marwick Great Britain Rowing 1961
204 Caroline Masson Germany Golf 1989
205 Hiroshi Matsuura Japan Ice Hockey 1968
206 Guido Mazzinghi Italy Boxing 1932 1996
207 Michael McFadden Zimbabwe Sailing 1936
208 Fernando Medrano Nicaragua Swimming 1988
209 Bill Meek United States Shooting 1953
210 Ernst Meinhard Switzerland Wrestling 1925
211 Refik Memišević Yugoslavia Wrestling 1956 2004
212 Arnold Mettler Switzerland Equestrianism 1905 1996
213 Emil Mikhaylov Bulgaria Basketball 1943
214 Reijo Mikkolainen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
215 Héctor Milián Cuba Wrestling 1968
216 Anita Miller United States Hockey 1951
217 Kristina Mladenovic France Tennis 1993
218 Mike Mooney United States Sailing 1930 1985
219 Linda Moons Netherlands Volleyball 1965
220 Hanna Motrechko Unified Team Rowing 1965
221 Marco Motta Italy Football 1986
222 Lyton Mphande Malawi Boxing 1963
223 Jihad Naim Syria Shooting 1947
224 Bård Nesteng Norway Archery 1979
225 Olga Nikolayeva Russia Volleyball 1972
226 Lars Petter Nordhaug Norway Cycling 1984
227 Ivar Nordkild Norway Biathlon 1941
228 Georg Nückles West Germany Athletics 1948
229 Alfred Obschernikat Germany Water Polo 1926 2005
230 Amelia Okoli Nigeria Athletics 1941
231 Alberto Ortíz Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1923
232 Yukiko Osada Japan Swimming 1981
233 József Palotás Hungary Wrestling 1911 1957
234 Elvira Pančić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1980
235 Loris Paoluzzi Italy Athletics 1974
236 Viola Pavlasová Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
237 Russell Payne United States Athletics 1902 1970
238 Juan Miguel Paz Colombia Fencing 1966
239 César Peñaranda Peru Cycling 1915 2007
240 Habarakadage Perera Sri Lanka Shooting 1932
241 Bas Peters Netherlands Cycling 1976
242 Zsuzsa Pethő-Kézi Hungary Handball 1945
243 Pierre Petiteau France Rugby 1899 1974
244 Aleksandr Petrov Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2001
245 Simona Peycheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
246 Jarno Pihlava Finland Swimming 1979
247 Rainer Poser Germany Boxing 1941
248 Viktoriya Potiekhina Ukraine Diving 1993
249 Allan Potts United States Speed Skating 1904 1952
250 Václav Pšenička, Jr. Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1931 2015
251 Viliami Pulu Tonga Boxing 1960
252 Clyde Purnell Great Britain Football 1877 1934
253 Qiao Sen China Taekwondo 1990
254 Godfrey Rampling Great Britain Athletics 1909 2009
255 Ricardo Raschini Brazil Luge, Bobsleigh 1967
256 Johannes Reinwaldt Denmark Cycling 1890 1958
257 Steve Rerych United States Swimming 1946
258 Reginald Revans Great Britain Athletics 1907 2003
259 Alberto Reynoso Philippines Basketball 1940 2011
260 Grant Rice Australia Cycling 1968
261 Alice Richardson Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1987
262 Alfred Rinesch Austria Art Competitions 1911
263 Rowena Roberts Great Britain Gymnastics 1977
264 Josef Robertson Jamaica Athletics 1987
265 Adhaury Rocha Brazil Shooting 1920
266 Alexander Rödiger Germany Bobsleigh 1985
267 Friedrich Rohrer Czechoslovakia Tennis 1895 1945
268 Stacy Roiall Australia Shooting 1977
269 Ruth Rollán Spain Gymnastics 1977
270 Romano Romanelli Italy Art Competitions 1882 1968
271 Félix Roosemont Belgium Basketball 1925
272 Kathy Rowlatt Great Britain Diving 1948
273 Vita Rudenok Ukraine Weightlifting 1978
274 Endry Saavedra Venezuela Boxing 1991
275 María Emilia Salerni Argentina Tennis 1983
276 Herry Saliku Biembe Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1981
277 Juan Manuel Salmeron Spain Baseball 1969
278 Emily Samuelson United States Figure Skating 1990
279 Pedro Santos Puerto Rico Judo 1955
280 Johan Schans Netherlands Swimming 1949
281 Alfred Schoebel France Swimming 1911 2000
282 Annette Schultz East Germany Volleyball 1957
283 Brian Schumacher Great Britain Boxing 1960
284 Tim Seaman United States Athletics 1972
285 Júlia Sebestyén Hungary Figure Skating 1981
286 Evald Segerström Sweden Athletics 1902 1985
287 Joh Shaw Australia Snowboarding 1982
288 Shen Li China Basketball 1969
289 Ai Shibata Japan Swimming 1982
290 Ulf Siemes Germany Rowing 1978
291 Sílvinha Brazil Basketball 1982
292 Karin Singer Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1966
293 Shakti Singh India Athletics 1962
294 Markellos Sitarenios Greece Water Polo 1956
295 Anna Skidan Ukraine, Azerbaijan Athletics 1992
296 Leszek Skorupa Poland Weightlifting 1951
297 Mandy Smith New Zealand Hockey 1972
298 Algirdas Šocikas Soviet Union Boxing 1928 2012
299 Aleksey Solodyankin Russia Ski Jumping 1972
300 Franck Songo'o Cameroon Football 1987
301 János Söre Hungary Cycling 1935
302 Nicholas Sprenger Australia Swimming 1985
303 Peter Stebbing Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 1991
304 Marc-Konstantin Steifensand Germany Fencing 1966
305 René Strauwen Belgium Hockey 1901 1960
306 Jock Sturrock Australia Sailing 1915 1997
307 Sun Rui China Ice Hockey 1982
308 Ian Symons South Africa Hockey 1980
309 Nicki Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1975
310 Tomisław Tajner Poland Ski Jumping 1983
311 Alina Talay Belarus Athletics 1989
312 Steve Tambellini Canada Ice Hockey 1958
313 Richard Tapper New Zealand Swimming 1968
314 Guy Texereau France Athletics 1935 2001
315 Klaus-Peter Thaler West Germany Cycling 1949
316 Wojciech Tkacz Poland Ice Hockey 1969
317 Duncan Todd Hong Kong Swimming 1975
318 Stanimir Todorov Bulgaria Figure Skating 1982
319 Elisa Togut Italy Volleyball 1978
320 Servilio Torres Cuba Shooting 1938
321 Marco Torrieri Italy Athletics 1978
322 Georges Tourry France Art Competitions 1904 1991
323 Marko Turban Estonia Athletics 1967
324 Michel Turler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944 2010
325 Irina Turova-Bochkaryova Soviet Union Athletics 1935 2012
326 Jüri-Mikk Udam Estonia Rowing 1994
327 Sugoi Uriarte Spain Judo 1984
328 Jordán Vallmajo Spain Wrestling 1894 1983
329 Mike van de Goor Netherlands Volleyball 1973
330 Vanessa Vandy Finland Athletics 1989
331 Jana Vápenková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
332 Dezideriu Varga Romania Ice Hockey 1939
333 David Verburg United States Athletics 1991
334 Ioanna Vlakhou Greece Volleyball 1981
335 Gerasimos Voltyrakis Greece Water Polo 1968
336 Sultan Waleed Jamaan Qatar Football 1962
337 Gunnar Werner Sweden Swimming 1915 1993
338 David Westcott Great Britain Hockey 1957
339 Ari Westergård Finland Shooting 1948
340 Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1966
341 Al White United States Diving 1895 1982
342 Wanda Wiecha-Wanot Poland Volleyball 1946
343 Lauri Wilskman Finland Athletics 1887 1937
344 Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz Poland Alpine Skiing 1943
345 Xiao Di China Wrestling 1991
346 Henry Yglesias Great Britain Figure Skating 1867 1949
347 Mohamed Zaoui Algeria Boxing 1960
348 Zhang Chujun China Sailing 1976
349 Anatoly Zheglanov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1946 1999
350 Plamen Zhelyazkov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1972
351 Yuliya Zhivitsa Kazakhstan Fencing 1990
352 Spas Zlatev Bulgaria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1964
353 Rizlen Zouak Morocco Judo 1986
354 Bartosz Łosiak Poland Beach Volleyball 1992