You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 12

May 11 ▪ May 12 ▪ May 13 ▪ 

376 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gana Abba Kimet Chad Athletics 1946
2 Mahmoud Abd El-Kader Egypt Volleyball 1985
3 Talal Omar Abdillahi Djibouti Athletics 1967
4 Samir Ahmed Abdul Shakour Saudi Arabia Football 1960
5 Sonny Abe Japan Wrestling 1970
6 Adalberto Brazil Handball 1979
7 Nicole Ahsinger United States Trampolining 1998
8 Rosaria Aiello Italy Water Polo 1989
9 Muideen Akanji Nigeria Boxing 1992
10 Peter Akatsa Kenya Hockey 1960
11 Nataliya Akhrimenko Soviet Union Athletics 1955
12 Mobolaji Akiode Nigeria Basketball 1982
13 Dianne Alagich Australia Football 1979
14 Claes Albihn Sweden Athletics 1971
15 Rumen Aleksiev Bulgaria Rowing 1967
16 Rodolfos Georgios Alexakos Greece Shooting 1945
17 Nils Althin Sweden Boxing 1905 1978
18 Florent Amodio France Figure Skating 1990
19 Rafael Anchundia Ecuador Boxing 1946
20 Gunnar Andersen Denmark Cycling 1911 1981
21 Marvin Anderson Jamaica Athletics 1982
22 Vladimír Andrs Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
23 Aleksandr Anishchenko Belarus Weightlifting 1979
24 Sajjad Anoushiravani Iran Weightlifting 1984
25 Issam Awarke Lebanon Wrestling 1960
26 Gloria Ayanlaja Nigeria Athletics 1956
27 Magomed Azizov Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1969
28 Ion Baciu Romania Wrestling 1944
29 Raoul Barouch Tunisia Fencing 1916
30 Jürgen Barth West Germany Cycling 1943 2011
31 Leonardo Basile Italy Taekwondo 1983
32 Bill Beckman United States Wrestling 1881 1933
33 Charles Beckwith Great Britain Athletics 1901 1970
34 Hadj Bel Kheir Algeria Boxing 1977
35 Mouna Ben Abderassoul Morocco Taekwondo 1984
36 Katalin Benkő Hungary Canoeing 1941
37 Gordon Benson Great Britain Triathlon 1994
38 Thierry Berger France Sailing 1962
39 Arthur Bischoff Switzerland Diving 1901 1976
40 Annette Bjelkevik Norway Speed Skating 1978
41 Julius Bloch United States Art Competitions 1888 1966
42 Ossi Blomqvist Finland Speed Skating 1908 1955
43 Héctor Blondet Puerto Rico Basketball 1947 2006
44 Loredana Boboc Romania Gymnastics 1984
45 Kazimierz Bocheński Poland Swimming 1910 1940
46 Herman Boelen Netherlands Rowing 1939
47 Rob Bontje Netherlands Volleyball 1981
48 Árpád Borsányi Hungary Weightlifting 1932 1980
49 Berny Boxem-Lenferink Netherlands Athletics 1948
50 Mark Bradshaw United States Diving 1962
51 Tanko Braimah Ghana Athletics 1979
52 Sophie Bray Great Britain Hockey 1990
53 Massimo Briaschi Italy Football 1958
54 Craig Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1971
55 Magda Bruggemann Mexico Swimming 1930
56 Maria Bujakowa Poland Art Competitions 1901 1985
57 Kira Bulten Netherlands Swimming 1973
58 Carlos Burga Peru Boxing 1952
59 Gino Burrini Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
60 Margot Bærentzen Denmark Fencing 1907 1983
61 Ettore Caffaratti Italy Equestrianism 1886 1969
62 Fiona Campbell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929 2005
63 Marc Capdevila Spain Swimming 1974
64 Maurice Carême Belgium Art Competitions 1899 1978
65 Gary Carlsen United States Athletics 1945
66 Alejandro Carrizo Venezuela Swimming 1974
67 Nelkis Casabona Cuba Athletics 1984
68 Auguste Castille France Gymnastics 1883 1971
69 Coralie Chacon France Gymnastics 1985
70 José Chandri Puerto Rico Judo 1947
71 Domingos Chivavele Mozambique Swimming 1966
72 Chong Siao Chin Hong Kong Judo 1957
73 Dave Christian United States Ice Hockey 1959
74 Ezio Cini Italy Shooting 1945
75 Oriol Combarros Spain Gymnastics 1980
76 Cong Huanling China Rowing 1978
77 Leonardo Costa Brazil Swimming 1977
78 Tim Crooks Great Britain Rowing 1949
79 Øivind Dahl Norway Athletics 1951
80 Neisi Dajomes Ecuador Weightlifting 1998
81 Olivette Daruhi Vanuatu Athletics 1968
82 Travis Dawkins United States Baseball 1979
83 César de Cesare Ecuador Canoeing 1980
84 Marco De Luca Italy Athletics 1981
85 Lieselot Decroix Belgium Cycling 1987
86 Arturo del Rosario Philippines Weightlifting 1953
87 Vasilis Demetis Greece Swimming 1983
88 Cynthia Denzler Colombia Alpine Skiing 1983
89 Julien Després France Rowing 1983
90 Wyndell Dickinson United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1964
91 Gerhard Dietrich East Germany Gymnastics 1942
92 Leonard Dixon South Africa Athletics 1896 1951
93 Garcia Domingos Angola Basketball 1971
94 Xavier Dorfman France Rowing 1973
95 Karl Dorsey United States Sailing 1894 1974
96 Monica Doti Brazil Table Tennis 1970
97 Bassirou Doumbia Senegal Athletics 1942
98 Georges Dransart France Canoeing 1924 2005
99 Emilio Dutra e Mello Brazil Archery 1955
100 Rob Edmonds Australia Gymnastics 1962
101 Toni Eggert Germany Luge 1988
102 Florian Eigler Germany Freestyle Skiing 1990
103 Leyre Eizaguirre Spain Diving 1980
104 Aja Evans United States Bobsleigh 1988
105 Panagiotis Fasoulas Greece Basketball 1963
106 Jaroslav Feistauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909
107 Jan Feith Netherlands Art Competitions 1874 1944
108 Mariya Feklistova Russia Shooting 1976
109 Béatrice Filliol France Alpine Skiing 1969
110 Juan Fortuny Spain Swimming 1946
111 Mark Foster Great Britain Swimming 1970
112 Jean-Marie François Venezuela Swimming 1963
113 Walter Frescura Italy Shooting 1940
114 Patrice Gagnon Canada Canoeing 1963
115 Megan Gallagher United States Handball 1963
116 Christer Garpenborg Sweden Athletics 1952
117 Zeragaber Gebrehiwot Ethiopia Cycling 1956
118 Stefan Gertel West Germany Boxing 1960
119 Seifollah Ghaleb Egypt Shooting 1916
120 Fethi Ghariani Tunisia Volleyball 1964
121 Spyros Giannaros Greece Rowing 1992
122 María Giro Argentina Biathlon 1971
123 Martin Glaser Switzerland Handball 1962
124 Anders Golding Denmark Shooting 1984
125 Ricardo González Argentina Basketball 1925
126 Bill Gooderham Canada Sailing 1919 1979
127 Alex Gough Canada Luge 1987
128 Art Green Great Britain Ice Hockey 1921 2003
129 Nicky Green-Bethwaite Australia Sailing 1955
130 Louis Gressier France Rowing 1897 1959
131 Anastasija Grigorjeva Latvia Wrestling 1990
132 Adolphe Groscol Belgium Athletics 1904 1985
133 Ivan Guidea Romania Wrestling 1988
134 George Gulack United States Gymnastics 1905 1987
135 Todd Hallett Canada Rowing 1970
136 Jean-Paul Hanquier France Canoeing 1953
137 Albert Hare Great Britain Athletics 1887 1969
138 Philemon Harineki Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
139 Tommi Hartonen Finland Athletics 1977
140 Yoshiaki Hatakeda Japan Gymnastics 1972
141 Hans Henrik Hattesen Denmark Handball 1958
142 Staf Hermans Belgium Cycling 1951
143 Anton Hertl Austria Gymnastics 1921
144 Andreas Hestler Canada Cycling 1970
145 Yuriko Hirohashi Japan Athletics 1916 1977
146 Wendy Holdener Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
147 Ian Holness South Africa Baseball 1978
148 Pat Hooper Ireland Athletics 1952
149 Allan Horan New Zealand Rowing 1961
150 Otakar Hořínek Czechoslovakia Shooting 1929 2015
151 Timo Horn Germany Football 1993
152 Saijo Hosokawa Japan Shooting 1940
153 Andrew Howe Italy Athletics 1985
154 Hans Huisinga Netherlands Rowing 1950
155 Sərdar Həsənov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1985
156 Erwin Ilz Austria Art Competitions 1891 1954
157 Im Dong-Hyeon South Korea Archery 1985
158 Dae Imlani Philippines Swimming 1954
159 Naohiro Ishikawa Japan Football 1981
160 Heinrich Isser Austria Bobsleigh 1928
161 Nordin Mohamed Jadi Malaysia Athletics 1962
162 Segundo Jami Ecuador Athletics 1986
163 Jamsrangiin Mönkh–Ochir Mongolia Wrestling 1950
164 Mahsa Javer Iran Rowing 1994
165 Roman Ječmínek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Fencing 1967
166 Helge Jensen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1896 1961
167 George Johnson Liberia Athletics 1938
168 Suzy Jones United States Swimming 1948
169 Henry Jonsson Sweden Athletics 1912 2001
170 Alina Kabayeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
171 Anna Karlsson Sweden Canoeing 1975
172 Suwan Kerd-Orn Thailand Cycling 1941
173 Jane Kerr Canada Swimming 1968
174 Stoyko Khadilev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
175 Sitora Khamidova Uzbekistan Athletics 1989
176 Olga Khudenko Belarus Canoeing 1992
177 Kim Song-Bok North Korea Shooting 1952
178 Louis Kimpe France Gymnastics 1898 1970
179 Jutaro Kimura Japan Baseball 1968
180 Suzanne King United States Cross Country Skiing 1964
181 Gergő Kiss Hungary Swimming 1977
182 Joy Kitzmiller United States Badminton 1964
183 Marten Klasema Netherlands Athletics 1912 1974
184 Eberhard Kneisl Austria Alpine Skiing 1916 2008
185 Yona Knight-Wisdom Jamaica Diving 1995
186 Oleksiy Korobeinikov Ukraine Biathlon 1978 2014
187 David Kostelecký Czech Republic Shooting 1975
188 Igor Kováč Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1969
189 André Krogsæter Norway Football 1961
190 Kamil Kryński Poland Athletics 1987
191 René la Cour Denmark Sailing 1927 2008
192 Jeff Lacy United States Boxing 1977
193 Morgan Lake Great Britain Athletics 1997
194 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Canada Fencing 1989
195 Gunnar Larsson Sweden Swimming 1951
196 Eugenio Lauz Uruguay Sailing 1906
197 Ben Lear United States Equestrianism 1879 1966
198 Lee Chang-Wu South Korea Handball 1983
199 Lee Wai Sze Hong Kong Cycling 1987
200 Wilhelm Leichum Germany Athletics 1911 1941
201 Asen Lekarski Bulgaria Fencing 1901 1952
202 Kirill Lemeshkevich Belarus Rowing 1986
203 Tlotliso Leotlela South Africa Athletics 1998
204 Li Dan China Speed Skating 1986
205 Bob Likins United States Athletics 1921 1962
206 Luka Lipošinović Yugoslavia Football 1933 1992
207 Mária Littomeritzky Hungary Swimming 1927
208 Liu Hong China Athletics 1987
209 Song Liu Argentina Table Tennis 1972
210 Günther Lohre West Germany Athletics 1953
211 Roland Lortz Germany Weightlifting 1937 2007
212 Carima Louami France Athletics 1979
213 Lance Louw South Africa Hockey 1986
214 Fernando Luna Argentina Rugby Sevens 1990
215 Giancarlo Luzzani Switzerland Hockey 1912
216 Viktória Madarász Hungary Athletics 1985
217 Fernando Madeira Portugal Swimming, Water Polo 1932
218 Sean Maher Great Britain Swimming 1954
219 Margie Mahoney United States Cross Country Skiing 1952
220 Bárbara Malda Spain Hockey 1984
221 Percy Mann Great Britain Athletics 1888 1974
222 Mahdi Marandi Iran Volleyball 1986
223 Marcelo Brazil Football 1988
224 Stefano Margoni Italy Ice Hockey 1975
225 Peter Marsh Great Britain Hockey 1951
226 Andrew Martin Australia Athletics 1980
227 Blanca Martín-Calero Spain Handball 1970
228 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Australia Athletics 1960
229 Rita Mavrogeni Greece Handball 1970
230 Jacques Mazoyer France Shooting 1910
231 Dmitry Mazunov Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1971
232 Pat McCormick United States Diving 1930
233 Damian McDonald Australia Cycling 1972 2007
234 Antal Melis Hungary Rowing 1946
235 Olga Melnik Russia Biathlon 1974
236 Widad Mendil Algeria Athletics 1983
237 Oscar Meneses Guatemala Athletics 1977
238 Germán Mesa Cuba Baseball 1967
239 Martyna Mikołajczak Poland Rowing 1991
240 Ossi Mildh Finland Athletics 1930 2015
241 Christian Minotti Italy Swimming 1980
242 Frank Moerman Netherlands Rowing 1937
243 Óscar Morales Honduras Football 1986
244 René Mourlon France Athletics 1893 1977
245 Gcinile Moyane Swaziland Athletics 1980
246 Christophe Moyon France Ice Hockey 1963
247 Susanne Müller Germany Hockey 1972
248 Mun Hyeon-Jang South Korea Basketball 1937
249 Harry Munday Great Britain Shooting 1847 1926
250 Bree Munro Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
251 Toshihisa Nagata Japan Bobsleigh 1945
252 Tetiana Nesterova Ukraine Shooting 1969
253 Shlomo Niazov Israel Boxing 1962
254 Marcelo Nicola Argentina Basketball 1971
255 Edith Nielsen Denmark Diving 1906 1994
256 Elena Nikoli Greece Handball 1982
257 Aleksandar Nikolić Yugoslavia Fencing 1919
258 Chiharu Nozaki Japan Speed Skating 1973
259 Sean Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1973
260 Kieran O'Malley Great Britain Volleyball 1988
261 Wilhelm Olsen Norway Wrestling 1891 1971
262 Anne Ottenbrite Canada Swimming 1966
263 Anna Ozolins Australia Rowing 1974
264 Gustavo Pacheco Argentina Rowing 1965
265 Héctor Palacio Colombia Cycling 1969
266 Jari Pälve Finland Shooting 1965
267 Larisa Pankova Russia Cycling 1991
268 Bill Pataky Canada Basketball 1930 2004
269 Magdolna Patóh Hungary Swimming 1948
270 Biljana Pavićević Montenegro Handball 1988
271 Mark Paxton South Africa Shooting 1875 1948
272 Christinna Pedersen Denmark Badminton 1986
273 Maikel Pérez Cuba Wrestling 1983
274 Roman Perko Slovenia Nordic Combined 1977
275 Kristina Persson-Nordlander Sweden Archery 1969
276 Babett Peter Germany Football 1988
277 Alojz Petrovič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
278 Cássio Petry Brazil Canoeing 1978
279 Glenda Phillips Great Britain Swimming 1945
280 Yuliya Pidlisna Ukraine Swimming 1987
281 Christiane Pielke West Germany Swimming 1963
282 Blondie Pienaar South Africa Wrestling 1926 2004
283 Thomas Pierie United States Rowing 1907 1978
284 Vladimír Podzimek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1965 1994
285 Aldo Pruna Cuba Canoeing 1983
286 Carmen Radenovici Romania Bobsleigh 1981
287 Vitaliy Raievskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1967
288 Mesulame Rakuro Fiji Athletics 1932 1969
289 Genovaitė Ramoškienė Soviet Union Rowing 1945
290 Virginie Razzano France Tennis 1983
291 Tom Reichelt Germany Cross Country Skiing 1982
292 Hossein Reza Zadeh Iran Weightlifting 1978
293 Kenny Roberts Seychelles Swimming 1978
294 Carl Robie United States Swimming 1945 2011
295 Chris Robinson Canada Baseball 1984
296 Anastasia Rodionova Australia Tennis 1982
297 Joaquim Rodríguez Spain Cycling 1979
298 Carl Rodwell Australia Basketball 1944
299 Boudewijn Röell Netherlands Rowing 1989
300 Rok Rogelj Slovenia Snowboarding 1987
301 Robbie Rogers United States Football 1987
302 Ain Roost Canada Athletics 1946
303 Beatriz Ros Spain Athletics 1974
304 Larry Rucchin Italy Ice Hockey 1967 2002
305 Nikolina Ruseva Bulgaria Canoeing 1943
306 Jonny Sánchez Venezuela Boxing 1987
307 Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Singapore Badminton 1981
308 Muhammad Sarwar Pakistan Hockey 1975
309 Billy Savidan New Zealand Athletics 1902 1991
310 Jozef Schoeters Belgium Cycling 1947
311 Tobias Schröter East Germany Figure Skating 1964
312 Carl Schuhmann Germany Athletics, Wrestling, Gymnastics, Weightlifting 1869 1946
313 Charles Sergel Great Britain Rowing 1911 1980
314 Zeina Shaban Jordan Table Tennis 1988
315 Mona Shaito Lebanon Fencing 1994
316 Nina Shebalina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1941
317 Tamao Shiwaku Japan Athletics 1906
318 Jakab Sibalin Hungary Handball 1965
319 Andris Šics Latvia Luge 1985
320 Jeroen Simaeys Belgium Football 1985
321 Sebastián Simonet Argentina Handball 1986
322 Helga María Sista Argentina Alpine Skiing 1947
323 Nils Sjöberg Sweden Gymnastics 1925
324 Patricia Skinner Zambia Fencing 1930
325 Zbigniew Skrudlik Poland Fencing 1934
326 Kevin Smith Canada Sailing 1957
327 Ladislav Souček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
328 Renate Stecher East Germany Athletics 1950
329 Lucy Steele Canada Cross Country Skiing 1969
330 Dennis Stewart Great Britain Judo 1960
331 Ulrich Strohschneider Austria Sailing 1940 1998
332 Eri Sudewo Indonesia Sailing 1919
333 Catherine Swinnerton Great Britain Cycling 1958
334 Markku Syrjälä Finland Archery 1955
335 Kazuyuki Takao Japan Beach Volleyball 1967
336 Yuka Takashima Japan Athletics 1988
337 Tang Yuqin China Cross Country Skiing 1963
338 Tay Chin Joo Singapore Swimming 1955
339 Sven Thiele Germany Wrestling 1969
340 Kaino Thomsen-Fuataga Samoa Taekwondo 1991
341 Viktor Tikhonov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
342 Torleif Torkildsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1944
343 Pablo Torrijos Spain Athletics 1992
344 Fernand Tovondray Madagascar Athletics 1944
345 Włodzimierz Trams Poland Basketball 1944
346 Wolfdietrich Traugott Austria Rowing 1939
347 Juan Trejo Mexico Water Polo 1927
348 Panagiota Tsakiri Greece Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1990
349 Muene Tshijuka Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1973
350 Raluca Udroiu Romania Swimming 1982
351 Wiltrud Urselmann Germany Swimming 1942
352 Ondřej Vaculík Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1986
353 Patrick van den Brouck France Rowing 1948
354 Wout-Jan van der Schans Netherlands Equestrianism 1961
355 Ingrid van Lubek Netherlands Triathlon 1971
356 Solenny Villasmil Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
357 Jiří Vokněr Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1931
358 Lucie Vrbenská Czech Republic Athletics 1977
359 Svetlana Vysokova Russia Speed Skating 1972
360 Lyndsay Wall United States Ice Hockey 1985
361 Karl Wallenborg Sweden Shooting 1875 1962
362 Wang Xiaoli China Sailing 1982
363 Wang Xiaoyuan China Badminton 1968
364 Eric Wauters Belgium Equestrianism 1951 1999
365 Rhian Wilkinson Canada Football 1982
366 Stacy Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1965
367 Win Maung Myanmar Football 1949
368 Markus Windisch Italy Biathlon 1984
369 Gerhard Winther Norway Athletics 1913 1987
370 Merel Witteveen Netherlands Sailing 1985
371 Weltin Wolfinger Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1926 2010
372 Song Yang Australia Badminton 1965
373 Naphaswan Yangpaiboon Thailand Shooting 1988
374 Zhang Chenglong China Gymnastics 1989
375 Alejandro Zúñiga Chile Judo 1988
376 Erik Østrand Denmark Wrestling 1918 1989