You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 11

May 10 ▪ May 11 ▪ May 12 ▪ 

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jaiye Abidoye Nigeria Athletics 1942
2 Kariman Abuljadayel Saudi Arabia Athletics 1994
3 Janne Ahonen Finland Ski Jumping 1977
4 Khalil Al-Hanahneh Jordan Athletics 1980
5 Tatiana Al-Najar Jordan Table Tennis 1967
6 Mohamed Al-Salhi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1986
7 Ahmed Al-Shiekh Yemen Judo 1964
8 Fernando Alloni Italy Speed Skating 1925
9 José Luis Alonso Sillero Spain Shooting 1919 1988
10 Gaudenz Ambühl Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
11 Rune Andersson Sweden Rowing 1930 2006
12 Jorge André Costa Rica Shooting 1919
13 Peter Antonie Australia Rowing 1958
14 Ai Aoki Japan Synchronized Swimming 1985
15 Willie Applegarth Great Britain Athletics 1890 1958
16 Eduardo Arroyo Bolivia Shooting 1932
17 Simon Aspelin Sweden Tennis 1974
18 Davide Baiardo Italy Swimming 1887 1977
19 Tim Baillie Great Britain Canoeing 1979
20 Britta Becker Germany Hockey 1973
21 René Benguerel Switzerland Rowing 1973
22 Joyce Bennett Australia Athletics 1945
23 Carol Bernoth Australia Athletics 1938
24 Mislav Bezmalinović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1967
25 Jai Bhagwan India Boxing 1985
26 Marcel-Ernest Bidault France Cycling 1938
27 Víctor Bigand Argentina Shooting 1901
28 Mirjana Bilić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
29 Henri Bini Monaco Fencing 1931
30 Stephen Bird Australia Canoeing 1988
31 Jaime Bladas Spain Shooting 1936
32 Jeļena Blaževiča Latvia Athletics 1970
33 Frank Boateng Ghana Athletics 1974
34 Melissa Boekelman Netherlands Athletics 1989
35 Francisco Bojado Mexico Boxing 1983
36 Nikolay Bolshakov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
37 Jorge Bonnet Puerto Rico Bobsleigh, Judo 1965
38 Francisco Borgonovo Argentina Rowing 1902
39 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse France Athletics 1992
40 Nick Bovell Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1986
41 Mark Breland United States Boxing 1963
42 Jacques Brugnon France Tennis 1895 1978
43 Javier Bruses Spain Hockey 1979
44 Johan Burk Netherlands Rowing 1887
45 David Burrows Ireland Sailing 1977
46 Francisco Bustamente Mexico Shooting 1908 1983
47 Pierre Camoletti Switzerland Sailing 1936
48 Dean Capobianco Australia Athletics 1970
49 Jacques Carbonneau Canada Cross Country Skiing 1928
50 Cyrille Carré France Canoeing 1984
51 Patricia Chauvet-Blanc France Alpine Skiing 1967
52 Kim Chen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1967
53 Lydia Cheromei Kenya Athletics 1977
54 Choi Gi-Su South Korea Boxing 1970
55 Neil Christie Great Britain Rowing 1953
56 Sheila Conover United States Canoeing 1963
57 Morgan Craft United States Shooting 1993
58 Edgar Crespo Panama Swimming 1989
59 Bernardus Croon Netherlands Rowing 1886 1960
60 Joanne Cuddihy Ireland Athletics 1984
61 Sabrina D'Angelo Canada Football 1993
62 Rafael da Silva Brazil Judo 1987
63 Klaas de Groot Netherlands Wrestling 1919 1994
64 Basílio de Moraes Júnior Brazil Athletics 1982
65 Knud Degn Denmark Sailing 1880 1965
66 Cyro Delgado Brazil Swimming 1961
67 Jules Deneumoulin Belgium Canoeing 1910 2006
68 Nicole Denise France Athletics 1949
69 Andrew Dick Nigeria Wrestling 1976
70 Martijn Dieleman Netherlands Volleyball 1979
71 Dinara Dikambayeva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
72 Katalin Divós Hungary Athletics 1974
73 Jean Bernard Djambou Cameroon Cycling 1947
74 Ali Ismail Doka Qatar Athletics 1973
75 Volodymyr Dolhov Soviet Union Swimming 1960
76 Megan Donnelly United States Hockey 1964
77 Hartmut Döpp West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
78 Pierre Dormeuil France Skeleton 1887 1976
79 Giovani dos Santos Mexico Football 1989
80 Caimin Douglas Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands Athletics 1977
81 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Canada Weightlifting 1986
82 Alina Drăgan Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
83 Tomáš Dvořák Czech Republic Athletics 1972
84 Wilhelm Dybäck Sweden Shooting 1877 1933
85 Georg Eberl Germany Ice Hockey 1936
86 Tadamasa Ejiri Japan Athletics 1934
87 Emad El-Gaindi Egypt Shooting 1955
88 Roberto Elie Venezuela Football 1959
89 Reza Estaki Iran Weightlifting 1937
90 Raymond Fabien Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1945
91 Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante Brazil Shooting 1956
92 Justine Fedronic France Athletics 1991
93 Agustín Fernández Spain Athletics 1938
94 Armando Fernández Mexico, West Germany Water Polo 1955
95 Grzegorz Fijałek Poland Beach Volleyball 1987
96 Peter Firstbrook Canada Figure Skating 1933
97 Taylor Fletcher United States Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1990
98 Björn Forslund Sweden Speed Skating 1962
99 Jake Foster Australia Water Polo 1931 2013
100 Severin Freund Germany Ski Jumping 1988
101 Inge Fuhrmann Germany Athletics 1936
102 Shun Fujimoto Japan Gymnastics 1950
103 Toshimasa Furukawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1947
104 Francis Galtier France Athletics 1907 1986
105 Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran Mongolia Wrestling 1986
106 Irina Gashennikova Russia Ice Hockey 1975
107 Robert Gausterer Austria Boxing 1928
108 Stanisław Gazda Poland Cycling 1938
109 Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia Athletics 1994
110 Vidas Ginevičius Lithuania Basketball 1978
111 Robert Girardet France Sailing 1893 1977
112 Josef Glaser Germany Football 1887 1969
113 Go Gi-Hyeon South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
114 Norman Goff Australia Shooting 1921
115 Kenny Gould United States Boxing 1967
116 Calvin Greenaway Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1948
117 Nancy Greene Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
118 Alexander Gschliesser Italy Ice Hockey 1973
119 Enrique Guardia Spain Water Polo 1952
120 Alfred Gundersen Norway Wrestling 1892 1958
121 Guo Li China Synchronized Swimming 1993
122 Peter Hains United States Modern Pentathlon 1901 1998
123 Sherman Hall United States Fencing 1885 1954
124 Dieter Happ Austria Snowboarding 1970
125 Abbes Harchi Morocco Fencing 1936
126 Erik Harling Sweden Swimming 1910 1978
127 Richard Harrell South Africa Baseball 1980
128 Wilhelm Hayden Norway Rowing 1926 1997
129 Isabelle Héberlé France Shooting 1959
130 Monika Hejtmánková Czechoslovakia Handball 1967
131 Edvin Hellgren Sweden Athletics 1888 1919
132 Pascale Hermant France Gymnastics 1957
133 Bob Hickey United States Bobsleigh 1952
134 Iryna Hlavnyk Ukraine Swimming 1996
135 Simon Hoogewerf Canada Athletics 1963
136 Siegbert Horn East Germany Canoeing 1950 2016
137 Vicky Horner Great Britain Swimming 1976
138 Thomas Horton United States Canoeing 1926 2014
139 Margaret Howe Canada Athletics 1958
140 Hu Chunrong China Ice Hockey 1979
141 Hu Jianguan China Boxing 1993
142 Șerban Huber Romania Water Polo 1951
143 Colette Hué France Gymnastics 1932
144 Khristo Iliev Bulgaria Football 1936 1974
145 Toshiaki Imamura Japan Speed Skating 1962
146 Juan Imhoff Argentina Rugby Sevens 1988
147 Natalya Ivanova Tajikistan Wrestling 1969
148 Toyoko Iwahara Japan Volleyball 1945
149 Lauren Jackson Australia Basketball 1981
150 Jaak-Heinrich Jagor Estonia Athletics 1990
151 Jarl Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1880 1951
152 Olav Jenssen Norway Athletics 1962
153 Juan Antonio Jiménez Spain Equestrianism 1959
154 Jo Gyeong-Hwan South Korea Swimming 1982
155 Izzy Joachim Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Swimming 2000
156 Hinrich John Germany, West Germany Athletics 1936
157 James Joseph Guyana Cycling 1957
158 Michael Joubert Australia Athletics 1970
159 Achim Kadelbach Germany Sailing 1939
160 Monika Kaserer Austria Alpine Skiing 1952
161 Mark Kaylor Great Britain Boxing 1961
162 Basil Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1930 2003
163 Almut Kemperdick West Germany Volleyball 1963
164 Francis Kerbiriou France Athletics 1951
165 Kim Bong-Hyeon South Korea Gymnastics 1975
166 Kim Cheong-Hwan South Korea Hockey 1971
167 Stefan Kiraj Germany Canoeing 1989
168 Dóra Kisteleki Hungary Water Polo 1983
169 Suguru Kiyokawa Japan Bobsleigh 1978
170 Lindita Kodra Albania Shooting 1962
171 Henrik Koltai Hungary Athletics 1913
172 Nataliya Korabelnikova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
173 Iryna Kostiuchenkova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1961
174 Marie Kovářová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927
175 Jarmila Králíčková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1944
176 Kanji Kubomura Japan Cycling 1943
177 Jan Kuf Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1991
178 Paul Kutscher Uruguay Swimming 1977
179 Vera Lantratova Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
180 Kévin Le Roux France Volleyball 1989
181 Lee Byeong-Yong South Korea Volleyball 1971
182 Willis Lee United States Shooting 1888 1945
183 Mortimer Lichtenauer United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
184 Lin Yi-Yin Chinese Taipei Archery 1973
185 Hans Lion Austria Fencing 1904 1969
186 Liu Hong China Cycling 1969
187 Manuel Lobo Spain Hockey 1904 1983
188 Denilson Lourenço Brazil Judo 1977
189 Roman Lutoškin Estonia Rowing 1964
190 Mikhail Lutsenko Soviet Union Handball 1948
191 Tamara Lyukhina-Zamotaylova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1939
192 Helge Løvland Norway Athletics 1890 1984
193 Michelle MacPherson Canada Swimming 1966
194 Edith Magonigle United States Art Competitions 1877 1949
195 Sepp Maier Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935 2012
196 Ernesto Mair Italy Luge 1946
197 Maryna Malets-Lisohor Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1983
198 Mark Mansfield Ireland Sailing 1962
199 Marcos Paulo Brazil Football 1977
200 Lucien Masset France Gymnastics 1914
201 Daisuke Matsui Japan Football 1981
202 Alfred Matt Austria Alpine Skiing 1948
203 Paweł Małek Poland Shooting 1933
204 Lyn McClements Australia Swimming 1951
205 Douglas McDonald Canada Rowing 1935
206 Christina McHale United States Tennis 1992
207 Don McKenzie United States Swimming 1947 2008
208 Howie McPhee Canada Athletics 1916 1940
209 Lori Melien Canada Swimming 1972
210 Marcus Mepstead Great Britain Fencing 1990
211 Rubén Michavila Spain Water Polo 1970
212 Jindřich Mikulec Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1928
213 Rugilė Mileišytė Lithuania Swimming 1988
214 Tom Misson Great Britain Athletics 1930 2017
215 Federico Mistrangelo Italy Water Polo 1981
216 Glen Mitchell Great Britain Cycling 1958
217 Nobuyoshi Miura Japan Athletics 1944
218 Hidemi Miyashita Japan Weightlifting 1957
219 Jana Mlakar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
220 Vittorio Morelli di Popolo Italy Football 1888 1963
221 Sara Moro Spain Gymnastics 1984
222 Meriem Moussa Algeria Judo 1988
223 Jacques Mrozek France Figure Skating 1950
224 Ani Jane Mugrditchian Lebanon Swimming 1953
225 Thomas Mühlbacher Austria Cycling 1974
226 Monika Müller Germany Synchronized Swimming 1971
227 Papa M'Baye N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1938
228 Danielle Nadeau Canada Luge 1954
229 Masami Nakabo Japan Swimming 1941
230 Thalita Nakadomari Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
231 Arne Nielsson Denmark Canoeing 1962
232 Samad Nikkhah Bahrami Iran Basketball 1983
233 Annalisa Nisiro Italy Swimming 1973
234 Masahiko Nomura Japan Rowing 1963
235 O Dae-Geun South Korea Hockey 1982
236 Tsuyoshi Ogata Japan Athletics 1973
237 Sig Ohlemann Canada Athletics 1938
238 Obigeli Olorunsola Nigeria Badminton 1962
239 Aaron Olson New Zealand Basketball 1978
240 Mélanie Ougier France Luge 1984
241 Olumide Oyedeji Nigeria Basketball 1981
242 Ken Padvaiskas Canada Canoeing 1968
243 Kseniya Panteleieva Ukraine Fencing 1994
244 Elena Paparazzo Italy Basketball 1973
245 Jan Parandowski Poland Art Competitions 1895 1978
246 András Paróczai Hungary Athletics 1956
247 Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna Poland Canoeing 1978
248 Semyon Pavlichenko Russia Luge 1991
249 Gino Roy Pella Canada Athletics 1930
250 Jouni Pellinen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1983
251 Penny Pence United States Swimming 1929
252 Birger Personne Sweden Fencing 1888 1976
253 Doug Peterson United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
254 Rolf Peterson Sweden Canoeing 1944
255 Pedro Petrone Uruguay Football 1905 1964
256 Håkan Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1949 2008
257 Piao Dongyi China Alpine Skiing 1947
258 Les Piggot Great Britain Athletics 1942
259 Andrés Pila Colombia Archery 1991
260 Aleksandra Podryadova Kazakhstan Judo 1989
261 Jorge Porley Uruguay Boxing 1963
262 Cornel Porumb Romania Athletics 1939
263 Dean Pullar Australia Diving 1973
264 Jason Queally Great Britain Cycling 1970
265 Duška Radan Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1978
266 Viktor Radchenko Unified Team Athletics 1968
267 Sandrine Ray Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
268 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági Hungary Fencing 1937
269 Alexander Richardson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1887 1964
270 Jarosław Rodzewicz Poland Fencing 1973
271 Julián Rojas Colombia Taekwondo 1978
272 Yana Romanova Russia Biathlon 1983
273 Monica Roșu Romania Gymnastics 1987
274 Elin Rubensson Sweden Football 1993
275 Karel Růžička Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1909
276 Mohamed Saadaoui Tunisia Wrestling 1995
277 Naoko Sakamoto Japan Softball 1985
278 Sam Salmon Canada Luge 1969
279 Åsa Sandlund Sweden Swimming 1979
280 Rabieb Sangnual Thailand Boxing 1950
281 Pekka Santanen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1958
282 Roberto Sanz Spain Boxing 1908
283 Polymnia Sarengou Greece Basketball 1972
284 Hendryk Schamberger Germany Figure Skating 1968
285 Jürgen Schult East Germany, Germany Athletics 1960
286 Fred Schwind United States Gymnastics 1881 1960
287 Carlo Scotti Italy Boxing 1904
288 Harry Sears United States Shooting 1870 1920
289 Charles-Louis Seck Senegal Athletics 1965
290 Svetlana Semyonova Soviet Union Rowing 1958
291 Qiang Shen Canada Table Tennis 1990
292 Yuriy Siedykh Soviet Union Athletics 1955
293 Coby Sikkens Netherlands Swimming 1946
294 Ashleigh Simon South Africa Golf 1989
295 Gérard Simond France Ice Hockey 1904 1955
296 Kjell Sjöberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1937 2013
297 Paško Škarica Yugoslavia Rowing 1934
298 Willie Slade Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1941
299 Olga Smirnova Russia, Kazakhstan Wrestling 1979
300 William Smith Canada Shooting 1877 1953
301 Phil Smyth Australia Basketball 1958
302 Yelena Soboleva Belarus Athletics 1993
303 Yury Sokolov Soviet Union Boxing 1929
304 Deborah Southwick Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
305 Scott Spann United States Swimming 1988
306 Austin Sperry United States Sailing 1978
307 Alberto Spinola Italy Water Polo 1943
308 Terri Lee Stickles United States Swimming 1946
309 Andy Straughn Great Britain Boxing 1961
310 Emil Studer Switzerland Gymnastics 1914
311 Ted Studier United States Gymnastics 1882 1959
312 Eduard Suboch Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1969
313 Kyoji Suga Japan Biathlon 1969
314 German Sveshnikov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 2003
315 Maya Tabakova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
316 Roger Tahull Spain Water Polo 1997
317 Blair Tarrant New Zealand Hockey 1990
318 Ivka Tavčar Yugoslavia Fencing 1909
319 Manel Terraza Spain Hockey 1990
320 Lubor Tesař Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
321 Piotr Tobolski Poland Rowing 1958
322 Erich Torggler Austria Art Competitions 1899 1938
323 Aurore Trayan France Archery 1980
324 Tu Chang-Wei Chinese Taipei Baseball 1982
325 Ian Turner United States Rowing 1925 2010
326 Serhiy Ushakov Ukraine Cycling 1968
327 Jules Valton France Sailing 1867
328 Felipe van de Wyngard Chile Triathlon 1981
329 Gijsbert van der Leden Netherlands Water Polo 1967
330 Chad Vaughn United States Weightlifting 1980
331 Michelle Venturella United States Softball 1973
332 Antoine Verdu France Weightlifting 1915
333 Sabine Völker Germany Speed Skating 1973
334 Otto von Rosen Sweden Shooting 1884 1963
335 Miloš Vratič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1948
336 Simon Vroemen Netherlands Athletics 1969
337 Wang Jinping China Biathlon 1971
338 Wang Xiuting China Athletics 1965
339 Archibald Warden Great Britain Tennis 1869 1943
340 Dick Wayboer Netherlands Sailing 1936
341 Erica Willis Australia Athletics 1934
342 Angel Wong Hong Kong Gymnastics 1987
343 Erich Worm Germany Gymnastics 1887 1953
344 Aleksander Wrona Poland Hockey 1940
345 Jacob Wukie United States Archery 1986
346 Frédéric Xhonneux Belgium Athletics 1983
347 Yang Guang China Ski Jumping 1984
348 Sean Yates Great Britain Cycling 1960
349 Kiko Yokota Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
350 Imre Zachár Hungary Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1954
351 Elizabeth Zamora Guatemala Taekwondo 1993
352 Marina Zarma Cyprus Swimming 1978
353 Anja Zavadlav Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
354 Judith Zeidler East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
355 Zhao Haijuan China Cycling 1971
356 Zhu Min China Fencing 1988
357 Nicole Zimmermann Germany Rowing 1980