You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 10

May 9 ▪ May 10 ▪ May 11 ▪ 

396 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Svetlana ?epelev-Tcaci Moldova Athletics 1969
2 Slobodanka ?olovi? Yugoslavia Athletics 1965
3 Asunción Acosta Cuba Athletics 1954
4 Nasuh Akar Turkey Wrestling 1925 1984
5 Issa Alassane-Ousséni Benin Athletics 1961
6 Vladimir Alikin Soviet Union Biathlon 1957
7 José Álvarez Mexico Football 1945
8 Rubén Álvarez Spain Rowing 1976
9 Antonio Ambu Italy Athletics 1936
10 Nourhan Amer Egypt Shooting 1993
11 An Byeong-Gyun South Korea Shooting 1967
12 Michael Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
13 Robert Andrew Australia Hockey 1942
14 Vera Andreyeva Russia Cycling 1988
15 Fabio Aquino Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
16 Koko Archibong Nigeria Basketball 1981
17 Gavin Arroyo United States Water Polo 1972
18 Gunnar Asmussen Denmark Cycling 1944
19 Laia Aubert Spain Cross Country Skiing 1986
20 Doris Auer Austria Athletics 1971
21 Jorge Azevedo Brazil Archery 1950
22 Ba Yanchuan China Wrestling 1972
23 Tímea Babos Hungary Tennis 1993
24 Walter Bachmann Switzerland Sailing 1949
25 Andrzej Bade?ski Poland Athletics 1943 2008
26 Lajos Balogh Hungary Athletics 1903 1986
27 Antonio Barbet Mexico Volleyball 1946
28 Enrico Barney Argentina Athletics 1941
29 Romain Barnier France Swimming 1976
30 Aissam Barroudi Morocco Football 1978
31 Marcus Baur Germany Sailing 1971
32 Felsie Bayne Great Britain Curling 1966
33 Jon Beare Canada Rowing 1974
34 Günther Benecke Germany Sailing 1923
35 Joseph Benhard Namibia Boxing 1972
36 Eric Beningfield South Africa Sailing 1893 1972
37 Olga Berezneva Belarus Rowing 1980
38 Christoph Bergmann Brazil Sailing 1963
39 Bébéy Beyene Cameroon Football 1992
40 Claudio Bincaz Argentina Sailing 1897 1980
41 Samuel Birch Liberia Athletics 1963
42 Gyula Bíró Hungary Football 1890 1961
43 Harry Bisbey United States Water Polo 1931
44 Renée Blondeau France Swimming 1918 1968
45 Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1979
46 Marcelien Bos-de Koning Netherlands Sailing 1978
47 Donatien Bouché France Sailing 1882 1965
48 Gaétan Boucher Canada Speed Skating 1958
49 Alana Boyd Australia Athletics 1984
50 Audun Boysen Norway Athletics 1929 2000
51 Karoline Dyhre Breivang Norway Handball 1980
52 Moira Brinnand Argentina Hockey 1962
53 Edward Bruce United States Archery 1861 1919
54 Aleksandr Budnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1956
55 Karl Burkhart Switzerland Cycling 1908 1976
56 Helen Burnham Great Britain Swimming 1956
57 Gustavo Calderón Argentina Rowing 1963
58 Emmanuel Callender Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1984
59 Jorge Carmona Spain Water Polo 1958
60 Julio Castillo Ecuador Boxing 1988
61 Junior Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1986
62 Somchai Chanthavanij Thailand Shooting 1947
63 Frederick Chapman Great Britain Football 1883 1951
64 Oleksandr Chernonos Ukraine Trampolining 1979
65 Imelda Chiappa Italy Cycling 1966
66 Youssef Chippo Morocco Football 1973
67 Anatoliy Chukanov Soviet Union Cycling 1954
68 Luigi Cimnaghi Italy Gymnastics 1940
69 Roy Coffin United States Hockey 1898 1982
70 Arthur Cooper Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
71 Robin Croker Great Britain Cycling 1954
72 Jesseca Cross United States Athletics 1975
73 Ömer Çubukçu Turkey Wrestling 1980
74 Wilfrid Cyriaque Haiti Athletics 1951
75 Wies?aw D?ugosz Poland Rowing 1948 2008
76 Anton Dahlberg Sweden Sailing 1985
77 Rodolfo Dávila Mexico Wrestling 1929 2003
78 Adam Deadmarsh United States Ice Hockey 1975
79 Adrien Deghelt Belgium Athletics 1985
80 Ulrike Denk West Germany Athletics 1964
81 Viktor Deputatov Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1961
82 Nicki DeSousa Bermuda Equestrianism 1966
83 Daniele Dessena Italy Football 1987
84 Ivo Diaz Hungary Handball 1972
85 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia Athletics 1991
86 Sarah Docter United States Speed Skating 1964
87 Mel Dodd Australia Swimming 1973
88 Priska Doppmann Switzerland Cycling 1971
89 Sultan Mohammad Dost Afghanistan Wrestling 1932
90 Evelio Droz Puerto Rico Basketball 1937
91 Aleksey Dryomin Russia Athletics 1989
92 Winneth Dube Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
93 Paul Dujardin France Water Polo 1894 1959
94 Henri Dulieux France Fencing 1897 1982
95 Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar Romania Canoeing 1988
96 Jonathan Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1966
97 Felix Ekpo Nigeria Weightlifting 1981
98 Hani El-Teir Egypt Swimming 1981
99 Carl Eldh Sweden Art Competitions 1873 1954
100 Anne Elvebakk Norway Biathlon 1966
101 Hildegard Embacher Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
102 Hans Enn Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
103 Yosuke Eto Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1934
104 Churchill Ettinger United States Art Competitions 1903 1984
105 Luigi Facelli Italy Athletics 1898 1991
106 Simon Fäh Switzerland Canoeing 1982
107 David Farfan Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1936
108 Greg Fasala Australia Swimming 1965
109 John Field-Richards Great Britain Motorboating 1878 1959
110 Eva-Maria Fitze Germany Figure Skating 1982
111 Jacques Flury Switzerland Weightlifting 1932 1965
112 Czes?aw Fory? Poland Athletics 1905 1966
113 Missy Franklin United States Swimming 1995
114 Gaston Furrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1945
115 Carla Galle Belgium Swimming 1948
116 Gang Hui-Chan South Korea Table Tennis 1970
117 Gao Sheng China Football 1962
118 Fernanda Garay Brazil Volleyball 1986
119 Mohamed Ahmed Geisa Egypt Weightlifting 1913
120 Maria Georgatou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
121 Christie George Nigeria Football 1984
122 Ryan Getzlaf Canada Ice Hockey 1985
123 Soumyajit Ghosh India Table Tennis 1993
124 Massimo Giacoppo Italy Water Polo 1983
125 Paul Gilmour Australia Canoeing 1965
126 Ronald Girones Cuba Judo 1983
127 Giancarlo Gloder Italy Speed Skating 1945
128 Arkadiusz Go?a? Poland Volleyball 1981 2005
129 Santiago Goicoechea Spain Hockey 1905 1993
130 Philippe Goldberg Belgium Hockey 1979
131 Elenor Gordon-McKay Great Britain Swimming 1933 2014
132 Thomas Gossland Canada Swimming 1989
133 Hans Magnus Grepperud Norway Rowing 1958
134 Luigi Grossi Italy Athletics 1925 2008
135 Mavis Guilarte Cuba Volleyball 1951
136 José Guzmán Peru Basketball 1937
137 Aleksander Habela Poland Bobsleigh 1933
138 Sabina Hafner Switzerland Bobsleigh 1984
139 Olena Haiasova Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1969
140 František Halí? Czechoslovakia Luge 1950
141 William Hamilton Canada Shooting 1884 1939
142 Han Hye-Ja South Korea Speed Skating 1941
143 Etsuko Handa Japan Football 1965
144 Pop Hart United States Art Competitions 1868 1933
145 Robert Hay Canada Rowing 1897 1968
146 Strathy Hay Canada Rowing 1897 1973
147 Robert Herland France Wrestling 1910
148 Stefan Höck West Germany Biathlon 1963
149 Anders Hveem Norway Bobsleigh 1924 2005
150 Vegard Høidalen Norway Beach Volleyball 1971
151 Tomáš Indruch Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
152 Muhammad Iqbal Pakistan Shooting 1929
153 Takashi Irie Japan Wrestling 1958
154 Ibrahim Ismail Qatar Athletics 1972
155 Yuki Ito Japan Ski Jumping 1994
156 Georgi Ivanov Bulgaria Football 1947
157 Valentina Ivanova Russia Athletics 1963
158 Margaret Iwasaki Canada Swimming 1942
159 Donald Jacques, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1934
160 Kalle Jalkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1941
161 Vladas Jankauskas Lithuania Cycling 1903 1969
162 Wolfgang Jöchl Austria Ice Hockey 1930
163 Georg Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1898 1964
164 Victor Johnson Great Britain Cycling 1883 1951
165 Dietloff Kapp Germany Modern Pentathlon 1925
166 Bekir Karayel Turkey Athletics 1982
167 Anna Kareyeva Russia Handball 1977
168 Abdul Karim Indonesia Canoeing 1967
169 Oscar Hugo Karpenkopf Argentina Judo 1944
170 Heinz Karrer Switzerland Handball 1959
171 Mayumi Kawasaki Japan Athletics 1980
172 Yoshiaki Kawashima Japan Athletics 1934
173 Maksis Kaz?ks Latvia Basketball 1912 1983
174 Matej Kazár Slovakia Biathlon 1983
175 Olga Kazi Hungary Athletics 1941
176 Ueli Kestenholz Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
177 Thanasis Khouliaras Greece Boxing 1949
178 Kim Ik-Jong South Korea Wrestling 1941
179 Fred Kinuthia Kenya Boxing 1969
180 Frode Kirkebjerg Denmark Equestrianism 1888 1975
181 Harri Kirvesniemi Finland Cross Country Skiing 1958
182 Dirk Knappheide West Germany, Germany Modern Pentathlon 1967
183 Ko Lai Chak Hong Kong Table Tennis 1976
184 Eddy Koaz Israel Judo 1959
185 Des Koch United States Athletics 1932 1991
186 Yoshie Komori Japan Fencing 1937
187 Khristos Konstantinidis Greece Weightlifting 1965
188 Anthony Konyegwachie Nigeria Boxing 1970
189 Otar Korkia Soviet Union Basketball 1923 2005
190 Vangelis Koskinas Greece Swimming 1959
191 Boyanka Kostova Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1993
192 Wiradech Kothny Germany, Thailand Fencing 1979
193 George Kottaras Greece Baseball 1983
194 Luan Krasniqi Germany Boxing 1971
195 Denis Krivoshlykov Russia Handball 1971
196 Andrey Krylov Soviet Union Swimming 1956
197 Dawid Kupczyk Poland Bobsleigh 1977
198 Elena Lagorara Italy Gymnastics 1939
199 Michel Leblond France Football 1932 2009
200 Buddy Lee United States Wrestling 1958
201 Lee Seung-Bae South Korea Boxing 1971
202 Nicole Leistenschneider West Germany Athletics 1967
203 Li Xiaoni China Sailing 1986
204 Catharina Lindgren Sweden Figure Skating 1963
205 Hilary Lindh United States Alpine Skiing 1969
206 Tomasz Lipiec Poland Athletics 1971
207 Tatyana Litovchenko Russia Swimming 1978
208 Georgios Liveris Greece Shooting 1932
209 Jaime Lozano Mexico Boxing 1948
210 Rodrigo Lucenti Argentina Judo 1978
211 László Ludmann Hungary Shooting 1958
212 Dmytro Lysenko Ukraine Diving 1981
213 F?rid M?nsurov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1982
214 Ma Zhi China Fencing 1965
215 Phil Mahre United States Alpine Skiing 1957
216 Steve Mahre United States Alpine Skiing 1957
217 Moreno Martini Italy Athletics 1935 2009
218 Yacoub Masboungi Lebanon Swimming 1948
219 Karel Matoušek Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1928
220 Kevin McBride Ireland Boxing 1973
221 Neil McLaughlin Ireland Boxing 1948 2013
222 Drew McMaster Great Britain Athletics 1957
223 Vito Melis Italy Boxing 1909
224 Matthias Mellinghaus West Germany Rowing 1965
225 Raffaele Menardi Italy Bobsleigh 1913
226 Nuno Mendes Portugal Rowing 1984
227 Knud Merrild Denmark Art Competitions 1894 1954
228 Gabrielle Meyer France Athletics 1947
229 Thore Michelsen Norway Rowing 1888 1980
230 Miloš Miloševi? Croatia Swimming 1972
231 Nemanja Mirosavljev Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1970
232 Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany Biathlon 1967
233 Emiko Miyamoto Japan Volleyball 1937
234 Yoshihiro Miyazaki Japan Ice Hockey 1930
235 Christie Mokotupu Australia Volleyball 1983
236 Bayron Molina Honduras Boxing 1993
237 Abdel Majid Moncef Morocco Athletics 1961
238 Víctor Morales Chile Football 1905 1938
239 Satoshi Mori Japan Basketball 1949
240 Laurence Mosely United States Shooting 1933
241 Pierre Mousel Luxembourg Football 1915 1998
242 George Mulholland United States Boxing 1904 1971
243 Julius Müller Germany Athletics 1903 1984
244 Otto Müller Austria Water Polo 1910
245 Christine Muzio France Fencing 1951
246 Ralph Näf Switzerland Cycling 1980
247 Tomoko Nagai Japan Swimming 1981
248 Charlie Nash Ireland Boxing 1951
249 Sabrina Neukamp Germany Handball 1982
250 Doris Neuner Austria Luge 1971
251 Mike Newton United States Hockey 1952
252 Rob Newton Great Britain Athletics 1981
253 Nghiêm V?n S?n Vietnam Shooting 1940
254 John Ngugi Kenya Athletics 1962
255 Inge Niedermayer Austria Rowing 1959
256 Hans Christian Nielsen Denmark Football 1928 1990
257 Ernst Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1891 1971
258 Tara Nott-Cunningham United States Weightlifting 1972
259 Louis Noverraz Switzerland Sailing 1902 1972
260 Norberto Oconer Philippines Cycling 1965
261 Odvogiin Baljinnyam Mongolia Judo 1960
262 Saka Oloko Nigeria Athletics 1938
263 Gustaf Olson Sweden Fencing, Gymnastics 1883 1966
264 Merlene Ottey-Page Jamaica, Slovenia Athletics 1960
265 Yaron Oz Israel Football 1952
266 Alberts Ozoli?Å¡ Latvia Weightlifting 1896 1985
267 Boleslav Pachol Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1948
268 Éder Gustavo Pagoto Brazil Equestrianism 1973
269 Suban Pannon Thailand Boxing 1978
270 Park Jong-Gil South Korea Shooting 1946
271 Barry Paul Great Britain Fencing 1948
272 Stefano Pecci Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
273 José Manuel Pérez Spain Bobsleigh 1947
274 Claude Perrot France Alpine Skiing 1951
275 R?zvan Petcu Romania Swimming 1973
276 Cristina Petite Spain Athletics 1972
277 Ihor Petrenko Soviet Union Athletics 1938
278 Jean Piot France Fencing 1890 1961
279 Richard Pittman Cook Islands Boxing 1957
280 Anatoly Polyakov Russia Swimming 1980
281 Ioan Popa Romania Equestrianism 1949
282 Vasile Popescu Romania Basketball 1925 2003
283 Branimir Popov Bulgaria Swimming 1962
284 Adolfo Porrata Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
285 Ern? Porubszky Hungary Weightlifting 1913 1997
286 Lara Preacco Switzerland Swimming 1971
287 Tamara Press Soviet Union Athletics 1937
288 Zoran Primorac Yugoslavia, Croatia Table Tennis 1969
289 Ville Pukkila Finland Wrestling 1890 1968
290 Mohammad Hassan Rahnavardi Iran Weightlifting 1927
291 Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain Gymnastics 1934
292 Raquel Brazil Football 1978
293 Jakob Reich Switzerland Shooting 1890
294 Ben Rhodes Great Britain Sailing 1981
295 Jan Ró?ycki Poland Fencing 1939
296 Agustín Rocha Argentina Rowing 1971
297 Nelson Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1955
298 Georges Rolot France Athletics 1889 1977
299 Craig Russ New Zealand Hockey 1968
300 Andrey Samokhvalov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
301 Athanase Sartori France Shooting 1852
302 Vladimir Savelov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
303 Hanne Schenk Switzerland Bobsleigh 1984
304 Reiner Schilling Germany Wrestling 1943 2013
305 Jon Schofield Great Britain Canoeing 1985
306 Mary Sears United States Swimming 1939
307 Paul Sehzue Liberia Athletics 1978
308 Katja Seizinger Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
309 Hiromu Sekine Japan Shooting 1943
310 Vladimir Semyonov Soviet Union Water Polo 1938
311 Ulrike Sennewald Germany Rowing 1989
312 John Shadden United States Sailing 1963
313 Nayana Shakya Nepal Swimming 1982
314 Tatyana Shikolenko Russia Athletics 1968
315 Hiroo Shima Japan Ski Jumping 1963
316 Masahito Shinohara Japan Speed Skating 1961
317 Suma Shirur India Shooting 1974
318 Enrique Sieburger, Jr. Argentina Sailing 1924 1990
319 Gheorghe Simion Romania Boxing 1957
320 Adam Sioui Canada Swimming 1982
321 Anastasiya Skriabina Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1985
322 Barbara Slater Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
323 Julie Smith United States Softball 1968
324 Denise Soesilo Germany Ice Hockey 1987
325 Armand Solbach France Gymnastics 1904
326 Son Yak-Seon South Korea Cycling 1966
327 M'Mah Soumah Guinea Judo 1985
328 Ivana Å panovi? Serbia Athletics 1990
329 Stan Stanczyk United States Weightlifting 1925 1997
330 František State?ný Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1900 1959
331 Harald Stenerud Norway Athletics 1897 1976
332 Georgi Stoykovski Bulgaria Athletics 1941
333 Kurt Sucksdorff Sweden Ice Hockey 1904 1960
334 Shigeo Sugiura Japan Swimming 1917 1988
335 Becky Sundstrom United States Speed Skating 1976
336 Reg Sutton Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1909 1994
337 Shinetsu Suzuki Japan Boxing 1939
338 Andrzej Szczepaniec Poland Ice Hockey 1952
339 Ådne Søndrål Norway Speed Skating 1971
340 Noureddine Tadjine Algeria Athletics 1963
341 Blyth Tait New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
342 Kojiro Tamba Japan Wrestling 1912
343 Tecão Brazil Football 1952
344 György Telegdy Hungary Basketball 1927
345 Than Tun Myanmar Boxing 1941
346 Thet U Lai Myanmar Boxing 1947
347 Jacques Thieffry France Hockey 1924
348 Tarvi Thomberg Estonia Wrestling 1982
349 Poul Thymann Denmark Rowing 1888 1971
350 Ignace Tirkey India Hockey 1981
351 Virgilio Tommasi Italy Athletics 1905 1998
352 Fredy Torres El Salvador Judo 1962
353 Benito Totti Italy Boxing 1914 1940
354 Nicolas Touzaint France Equestrianism 1980
355 Christine Trefry Australia Shooting 1955
356 Tsai Hsin-Yen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
357 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Greece Athletics 1976
358 Naoki Tsukahara Japan Athletics 1985
359 Constantin U?? Romania Wrestling 1962
360 Günther Ulrich Austria Fencing 1936
361 Pierluigi Ussorio Italy Shooting 1967
362 Paul Van Den Abeele Belgium Sailing 1965
363 Daan van Dijk Netherlands Cycling 1907 1986
364 Henk van Gent Netherlands Sailing 1951
365 Lieselotte Van Lindt Belgium Hockey 1989
366 Muriel van Schilfgaarde Netherlands Rowing 1968
367 Vicente Vera Chile Alpine Skiing 1936
368 Gary Visconti United States Figure Skating 1945
369 Tomasz Wa?doch Poland Football 1971
370 Chuck Walker United States Boxing 1957
371 Catalina Walther Argentina Sailing 1983
372 Kumiko Watanabe Japan Diving 1936
373 Kuno Werner Germany Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1925 2004
374 Mary Whipple United States Rowing 1980
375 Julia Wierscher Germany Ice Hockey 1971
376 Nelly Wies-Weyrich Luxembourg Archery 1933
377 Frazer Will Canada Judo 1982
378 Kevin Wilson Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1959
379 Sylvain Wiltord France Football 1974
380 Witold Woyda Poland Fencing 1939 2008
381 Xu Zheng China Baseball 1981
382 Kazuhiko Yamazaki Japan Athletics 1971
383 Yang Weimin China Athletics 1958
384 Yoo Hyeok-Geun South Korea Rowing 1944
385 Manuel Youshimatz Mexico Cycling 1962
386 Hassan Yousry Egypt Handball 1978
387 Edv?ns Z??eris Soviet Union Athletics 1943
388 Olga Zabelinskaya Russia Cycling 1980
389 W?odzimierz Zawadzki Poland Rowing 1911 1996
390 Beat Zberg Switzerland Cycling 1971
391 Zeng Qiliang China Swimming 1975
392 Zhang Xianghua China Rowing 1968
393 Zhang Yan China Biathlon 1992
394 Georgi Zharkov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1976
395 Ron Zinn United States Athletics 1939 1965
396 Bjørg Løhnner Øien Norway Figure Skating 1928