You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 10

May 9 ▪ May 10 ▪ May 11 ▪ 

423 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Asunción Acosta Cuba Athletics 1954
2 Nasuh Akar Turkey Wrestling 1925 1984
3 Svitlana Akhadova Ukraine Canoeing 1993
4 Noah Al-Khulaifi Qatar Swimming 1999
5 Issa Alassane-Ousséni Benin Athletics 1961
6 Vladimir Alikin Soviet Union Biathlon 1957
7 José Álvarez Mexico Football 1945
8 Rubén Álvarez Spain Rowing 1976
9 Antonino Ambu Italy Athletics 1936
10 Nourhan Amer Egypt Shooting 1993
11 An Byeong-Gyun South Korea Shooting 1967
12 Michael Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
13 Robert Andrew Australia Hockey 1942
14 Vera Andreyeva Russia Cycling 1988
15 Aleksandr Anufriyev Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1966
16 Fabio Aquino Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
17 Koko Archibong Nigeria Basketball 1981
18 Gavin Arroyo United States Water Polo 1972
19 Andrey Ashchev Russia Volleyball 1983
20 Gunnar Asmussen Denmark Cycling 1944
21 Laia Aubert Spain Cross Country Skiing 1986
22 Doris Auer Austria Athletics 1971
23 Jorge Azevedo Brazil Archery 1950
24 Ba Yanchuan China Wrestling 1972
25 Tímea Babos Hungary Tennis 1993
26 Walter Bachmann Switzerland Sailing 1949
27 Andrzej Badeński Poland Athletics 1943 2008
28 Lajos Balogh Hungary Athletics 1903 1986
29 Antonio Barbet Mexico Volleyball 1946
30 Enrico Barney Argentina Athletics 1941
31 Romain Barnier France Swimming 1976
32 Aissam Barroudi Morocco Football 1978
33 Marcus Baur Germany Sailing 1971
34 Felsie Bayne Great Britain Curling 1966
35 Jon Beare Canada Rowing 1974
36 Günther Benecke Germany Sailing 1923 1980
37 Joseph Benhard Namibia Boxing 1972
38 Eric Beningfield South Africa Sailing 1893 1972
39 Olga Berezneva Belarus Rowing 1980
40 Christoph Bergmann Brazil Sailing 1963
41 Bébéy Beyene Cameroon Football 1992
42 Claudio Bincaz Argentina Sailing 1897 1980
43 Samuel Birch Liberia Athletics 1963
44 Gyula Bíró Hungary Football 1890 1961
45 Harry Bisbey United States Water Polo 1931
46 Renée Blondeau France Swimming 1918 1968
47 Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1979
48 Marcelien Bos-de Koning Netherlands Sailing 1978
49 Donatien Bouché France Sailing 1882 1965
50 Gaétan Boucher Canada Speed Skating 1958
51 Larbi Bourrada Algeria Athletics 1988
52 Alana Boyd Australia Athletics 1984
53 Audun Boysen Norway Athletics 1929 2000
54 Karoline Dyhre Breivang Norway Handball 1980
55 Moira Brinnand Argentina Hockey 1962
56 Edward Bruce United States Archery 1861 1919
57 Aleksandr Budnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1956
58 Karl Burkhart Switzerland Cycling 1908 1976
59 Helen Burnham Great Britain Swimming 1956
60 Gustavo Calderón Argentina Rowing 1963
61 Emmanuel Callender Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1984
62 Jorge Carmona Spain Water Polo 1958
63 Julio Castillo Ecuador Boxing 1988
64 Junior Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1986
65 Somchai Chanthavanij Thailand Shooting 1947
66 Frederick Chapman Great Britain Football 1883 1951
67 Chen Nien-Chin Chinese Taipei Boxing 1997
68 Oleksandr Chernonos Ukraine Trampolining 1979
69 Imelda Chiappa Italy Cycling 1966
70 Youssef Chippo Morocco Football 1973
71 Anatoliy Chukanov Soviet Union Cycling 1954
72 Monika Ciaciuch Poland Rowing 1992
73 Roy Coffin United States Hockey 1898 1982
74 Arthur Cooper Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
75 Robin Croker Great Britain Cycling 1954
76 Jesseca Cross United States Athletics 1975
77 Ömer Çubukçu Turkey Wrestling 1980
78 Wilfrid Cyriaque Haiti Athletics 1951
79 Anton Dahlberg Sweden Sailing 1985
80 Rodolfo Dávila Mexico Wrestling 1929 2003
81 Adam Deadmarsh United States Ice Hockey 1975
82 Adrien Deghelt Belgium Athletics 1985
83 Ulrike Denk West Germany Athletics 1964
84 Viktor Deputatov Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1961
85 Nicki DeSousa Bermuda Equestrianism 1966
86 Daniele Dessena Italy Football 1987
87 Ivo Diaz Hungary Handball 1972
88 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia Athletics 1991
89 Sarah Docter United States Speed Skating 1964
90 Mel Dodd Australia Swimming 1973
91 Priska Doppmann Switzerland Cycling 1971
92 Sultan Mohammad Dost Afghanistan Wrestling 1932
93 Evelio Droz Puerto Rico Basketball 1937
94 Aleksey Dryomin Russia Athletics 1989
95 Winneth Dube Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
96 Justin Duff Canada Volleyball 1988
97 Paul Dujardin France Water Polo 1894 1959
98 Henri Dulieux France Fencing 1897 1982
99 Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar Romania Canoeing 1988
100 Wiesław Długosz Poland Rowing 1948 2008
101 Jonathan Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1966
102 Felix Ekpo Nigeria Weightlifting 1981
103 Mohamed El-Bassiouny Egypt Handball 1990
104 Hani El-Teir Egypt Swimming 1981
105 Carl Eldh Sweden Art Competitions 1873 1954
106 Anne Elvebakk Norway Biathlon 1966
107 Hildegard Embacher Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
108 Hans Enn Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
109 Yosuke Eto Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1934
110 Churchill Ettinger United States Art Competitions 1903 1984
111 Luigi Facelli Italy Athletics 1898 1991
112 Simon Fäh Switzerland Canoeing 1982
113 David Farfan Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1936
114 Greg Fasala Australia Swimming 1965
115 John Field-Richards Great Britain Motorboating 1878 1959
116 Eva-Maria Fitze Germany Figure Skating 1982
117 Jacques Flury Switzerland Weightlifting 1932 1965
118 Aline Focken Germany Wrestling 1991
119 Shashalee Forbes Jamaica Athletics 1996
120 Czesław Foryś Poland Athletics 1905 1966
121 Missy Franklin United States Swimming 1995
122 Gaston Furrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1945
123 Carla Galle Belgium Swimming 1948
124 Gang Hui-Chan South Korea Table Tennis 1970
125 Gao Sheng China Football 1962
126 Fernanda Garay Brazil Volleyball 1986
127 Mohamed Ahmed Geisa Egypt Weightlifting 1913
128 Maria Georgatou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
129 Christie George Nigeria Football 1984
130 Ryan Getzlaf Canada Ice Hockey 1985
131 Soumyajit Ghosh India Table Tennis 1993
132 Massimo Giacoppo Italy Water Polo 1983
133 Paul Gilmour Australia Canoeing 1965
134 Ronald Girones Cuba Judo 1983
135 Giancarlo Gloder Italy Speed Skating 1945
136 Santiago Goicoechea Spain Hockey 1905 1993
137 Philippe Goldberg Belgium Hockey 1979
138 Elenor Gordon-McKay Great Britain Swimming 1933 2014
139 Thomas Gossland Canada Swimming 1989
140 Arkadiusz Gołaś Poland Volleyball 1981 2005
141 Horacio Gramajo Argentina Bobsleigh 1900 1943
142 Hans Magnus Grepperud Norway Rowing 1958
143 Luigi Grossi Italy Athletics 1925 2008
144 Mavis Guilarte Cuba Volleyball 1951
145 José Guzmán Peru Basketball 1937
146 Aleksander Habela Poland Bobsleigh 1933
147 Sabina Hafner Switzerland Bobsleigh 1984
148 Olena Haiasova Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1969
149 František Halíř Czechoslovakia Luge 1950
150 William Hamilton Canada Shooting 1884 1939
151 Han Hye-Ja South Korea Speed Skating 1941
152 Etsuko Handa Japan Football 1965
153 Pop Hart United States Art Competitions 1868 1933
154 Robert Hay Canada Rowing 1897 1968
155 Strathy Hay Canada Rowing 1897 1973
156 Robert Herland France Wrestling 1910
157 Stefan Höck West Germany Biathlon 1963
158 Anders Hveem Norway Bobsleigh 1924 2005
159 Vegard Høidalen Norway Beach Volleyball 1971
160 Tomáš Indruch Czech Republic Canoeing 1976
161 Muhammad Iqbal Pakistan Shooting 1929
162 Takashi Irie Japan Wrestling 1958
163 Ibrahim Ismail Qatar Athletics 1972
164 Yuki Ito Japan Ski Jumping 1994
165 Georgi Ivanov Bulgaria Football 1947
166 Valentina Ivanova Russia Athletics 1963
167 Margaret Iwasaki Canada Swimming 1942
168 Donald Jacques, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1934
169 Kalle Jalkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1941
170 Bunturabie Jalloh Sierra Leone Swimming 1998
171 Vladas Jankauskas Lithuania Cycling 1903 1969
172 Wolfgang Jöchl Austria Ice Hockey 1930
173 Georg Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1898 1964
174 Victor Johnson Great Britain Cycling 1883 1951
175 Dietloff Kapp Germany Modern Pentathlon 1925
176 Bekir Karayel Turkey Athletics 1982
177 Anna Kareyeva Russia Handball 1977
178 Abdul Karim Indonesia Canoeing 1967
179 Oscar Hugo Karpenkopf Argentina Judo 1944
180 Heinz Karrer Switzerland Handball 1959
181 Mayumi Kawasaki Japan Athletics 1980
182 Yoshiaki Kawashima Japan Athletics 1934
183 Maksis Kazāks Latvia Basketball 1912 1983
184 Matej Kazár Slovakia Biathlon 1983
185 Olga Kazi Hungary Athletics 1941
186 Ueli Kestenholz Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
187 Thanasis Khouliaras Greece Boxing 1949
188 Kim Ik-Jong South Korea Wrestling 1941
189 Fred Kinuthia Kenya Boxing 1969
190 Frode Kirkebjerg Denmark Equestrianism 1888 1975
191 Harri Kirvesniemi Finland Cross Country Skiing 1958
192 Dirk Knappheide West Germany, Germany Modern Pentathlon 1967
193 Ko Lai Chak Hong Kong Table Tennis 1976
194 Eddy Koaz Israel Judo 1959
195 Des Koch United States Athletics 1932 1991
196 Yoshie Komori Japan Fencing 1937
197 Khristos Konstantinidis Greece Weightlifting 1965
198 Anthony Konyegwachie Nigeria Boxing 1970
199 Otar Korkia Soviet Union Basketball 1923 2005
200 Mariya Korobitskaya Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1990
201 Vangelis Koskinas Greece Swimming 1959
202 Boyanka Kostova Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1993
203 Feliks Kostrzębski Poland Cycling 1899 1954
204 Wiradech Kothny Germany, Thailand Fencing 1979
205 George Kottaras Greece Baseball 1983
206 Luan Krasniqi Germany Boxing 1971
207 Denis Krivoshlykov Russia Handball 1971
208 Andrey Krylov Soviet Union Swimming 1956
209 Martin Kučera Slovakia Athletics 1990
210 Dawid Kupczyk Poland Bobsleigh 1977
211 Elena Lagorara Italy Gymnastics 1939
212 Michel Leblond France Football 1932 2009
213 Buddy Lee United States Wrestling 1958
214 Lee Seung-Bae South Korea Boxing 1971
215 Marrit Leenstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1989
216 Nicole Leistenschneider West Germany Athletics 1967
217 Li Xiaoni China Sailing 1986
218 Catharina Lindgren Sweden Figure Skating 1963
219 Hilary Lindh United States Alpine Skiing 1969
220 Tomasz Lipiec Poland Athletics 1971
221 Tatyana Litovchenko Russia Swimming 1978
222 Georgios Liveris Greece Shooting 1932
223 Jaime Lozano Mexico Boxing 1948
224 Rodrigo Lucenti Argentina Judo 1978
225 László Ludmann Hungary Shooting 1958
226 Dmytro Lysenko Ukraine Diving 1981
227 Ma Zhi China Fencing 1965
228 Phil Mahre United States Alpine Skiing 1957
229 Steve Mahre United States Alpine Skiing 1957
230 Moreno Martini Italy Athletics 1935 2009
231 Yacoub Masboungi Lebanon Swimming 1948
232 Leonardo Masu Italy Weightlifting 1934 2010
233 Karel Matoušek Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1928
234 Kevin McBride Ireland Boxing 1973
235 Neil McLaughlin Ireland Boxing 1948 2013
236 Drew McMaster Great Britain Athletics 1957
237 Vito Melis Italy Boxing 1909
238 Matthias Mellinghaus West Germany Rowing 1965
239 Raffaele Menardi Italy Bobsleigh 1913
240 Nuno Mendes Portugal Rowing 1984
241 Knud Merrild Denmark Art Competitions 1894 1954
242 Gabrielle Meyer France Athletics 1947
243 Thore Michelsen Norway Rowing 1888 1980
244 Miloš Milošević Croatia Swimming 1972
245 Nemanja Mirosavljev Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1970
246 Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany Biathlon 1967
247 Emiko Miyamoto Japan Volleyball 1937
248 Yoshihiro Miyazaki Japan Ice Hockey 1930
249 Christie Mokotupu Australia Volleyball 1983
250 Bayron Molina Honduras Boxing 1993
251 Abdel Majid Moncef Morocco Athletics 1961
252 Víctor Morales Chile Football 1905 1938
253 Satoshi Mori Japan Basketball 1949
254 Laurence Mosely United States Shooting 1933
255 Pierre Mousel Luxembourg Football 1915 1998
256 George Mulholland United States Boxing 1904 1971
257 Julius Müller Germany Athletics 1903 1984
258 Otto Müller Austria Water Polo 1910
259 Christine Muzio France Fencing 1951
260 Fərid Mənsurov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1982
261 Ralph Näf Switzerland Cycling 1980
262 Tomoko Nagai Japan Swimming 1981
263 Charlie Nash Ireland Boxing 1951
264 Reinaldo Navia Chile Football 1978
265 Ella Nelson Australia Athletics 1994
266 Sabrina Neukamp Germany Handball 1982
267 Doris Neuner Austria Luge 1971
268 Mike Newton United States Hockey 1952
269 Rob Newton Great Britain Athletics 1981
270 Nghiêm Văn Sẩn Vietnam Shooting 1940
271 John Ngugi Kenya Athletics 1962
272 Inge Niedermayer Austria Rowing 1959
273 Hans Christian Nielsen Denmark Football 1928 1990
274 Ernst Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1891 1971
275 Ayaka Nishimura Japan Hockey 1989
276 Niu Guannan China Water Polo 1992
277 Tara Nott-Cunningham United States Weightlifting 1972
278 Louis Noverraz Switzerland Sailing 1902 1972
279 Norberto Oconer Philippines Cycling 1965
280 Odvogiin Baljinnyam Mongolia Judo 1960
281 Saka Oloko Nigeria Athletics 1938
282 Gustaf Olson Sweden Fencing, Gymnastics 1883 1966
283 Merlene Ottey-Page Jamaica, Slovenia Athletics 1960
284 Yaron Oz Israel Football 1952
285 Alberts Ozoliņš Latvia Weightlifting 1896 1985
286 Boleslav Pachol Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1948
287 Éder Gustavo Pagoto Brazil Equestrianism 1973
288 Suban Pannon Thailand Boxing 1978
289 Park Jong-Gil South Korea Shooting 1946
290 Barry Paul Great Britain Fencing 1948
291 Stefano Pecci Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
292 José Manuel Pérez Spain Bobsleigh 1947
293 Claude Perrot France Alpine Skiing 1951
294 Răzvan Petcu Romania Swimming 1973
295 Cristina Petite Spain Athletics 1972
296 Ihor Petrenko Soviet Union Athletics 1938
297 Jean Piot France Fencing 1890 1961
298 Richard Pittman Cook Islands Boxing 1957
299 Femke Pluim Netherlands Athletics 1994
300 Anatoly Polyakov Russia Swimming 1980
301 Ioan Popa Romania Equestrianism 1949
302 Vasile Popescu Romania Basketball 1925 2003
303 Branimir Popov Bulgaria Swimming 1962
304 Adolfo Porrata Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
305 Ernő Porubszky Hungary Weightlifting 1913 1997
306 Lara Preacco Switzerland Swimming 1971
307 Tamara Press Soviet Union Athletics 1937
308 Zoran Primorac Yugoslavia, Croatia Table Tennis 1969
309 Ville Pukkila Finland Wrestling 1890 1968
310 Mohammad Hassan Rahnavardi Iran Weightlifting 1927
311 Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Great Britain Gymnastics 1934
312 Raquel Brazil Football 1978
313 Jakob Reich Switzerland Shooting 1890
314 Chamara Repiyallage Sri Lanka Judo 1992
315 Ben Rhodes Great Britain Sailing 1981
316 Byron Robinson United States Athletics 1995
317 Agustín Rocha Argentina Rowing 1971
318 Nelson Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1955
319 Georges Rolot France Athletics 1889 1977
320 Jan Różycki Poland Fencing 1939
321 Craig Russ New Zealand Hockey 1968
322 Andrey Samokhvalov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
323 Athanase Sartori France Shooting 1852
324 Vladimir Savelov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
325 Hanne Schenk Switzerland Bobsleigh 1984
326 Reiner Schilling Germany Wrestling 1943 2013
327 Jon Schofield Great Britain Canoeing 1985
328 Mary Sears United States Swimming 1939
329 Paul Sehzue Liberia Athletics 1978
330 Katja Seizinger Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
331 Hiromu Sekine Japan Shooting 1943
332 Vladimir Semyonov Soviet Union Water Polo 1938 2016
333 Ulrike Sennewald Germany Rowing 1989
334 Svetlana Şepelev-Tcaci Moldova Athletics 1969
335 John Shadden United States Sailing 1963
336 Nayana Shakya Nepal Swimming 1982
337 Tatyana Shikolenko Russia Athletics 1968
338 Hiroo Shima Japan Ski Jumping 1963
339 Masahito Shinohara Japan Speed Skating 1961
340 Suma Shirur India Shooting 1974
341 Enrique Sieburger, Jr. Argentina Sailing 1924 1990
342 Gheorghe Simion Romania Boxing 1957
343 Adam Sioui Canada Swimming 1982
344 Anastasiya Skriabina Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1985
345 Barbara Slater Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
346 Julie Smith United States Softball 1968
347 Harrie Smolders Netherlands Equestrianism 1980
348 Denise Soesilo Germany Ice Hockey 1987
349 Armand Solbach France Gymnastics 1904
350 Son Yak-Seon South Korea Cycling 1966
351 M'Mah Soumah Guinea Judo 1985
352 Ivana Španović Serbia Athletics 1990
353 Stan Stanczyk United States Weightlifting 1925 1997
354 František Statečný Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1900 1959
355 Harald Stenerud Norway Athletics 1897 1976
356 Georgi Stoykovski Bulgaria Athletics 1941
357 Kurt Sucksdorff Sweden Ice Hockey 1904 1960
358 Shigeo Sugiura Japan Swimming 1917 1988
359 Suh Hyo-Won South Korea Table Tennis 1987
360 Becky Sundstrom United States Speed Skating 1976
361 Reg Sutton Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1909 1994
362 Shinetsu Suzuki Japan Boxing 1939
363 Andrzej Szczepaniec Poland Ice Hockey 1952
364 Ådne Søndrål Norway Speed Skating 1971
365 Noureddine Tadjine Algeria Athletics 1963
366 Blyth Tait New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
367 Kojiro Tamba Japan Wrestling 1912
368 Tecão Brazil Football 1952
369 György Telegdy Hungary Basketball 1927
370 Than Tun Myanmar Boxing 1941
371 Thet U Lai Myanmar Boxing 1947
372 Jacques Thieffry France Hockey 1924
373 Tarvi Thomberg Estonia Wrestling 1982
374 Poul Thymann Denmark Rowing 1888 1971
375 Ignace Tirkey India Hockey 1981
376 Virgilio Tommasi Italy Athletics 1905 1998
377 Fredy Torres El Salvador Judo 1962
378 Benito Totti Italy Boxing 1914 1940
379 Nicolas Touzaint France Equestrianism 1980
380 Christine Trefry Australia Shooting 1955
381 Tsai Hsin-Yen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
382 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Greece Athletics 1976
383 Naoki Tsukahara Japan Athletics 1985
384 Yekaterina Tunguskova Uzbekistan Athletics 1988
385 Günther Ulrich Austria Fencing 1936
386 Pierluigi Ussorio Italy Shooting 1967
387 Constantin Uță Romania Wrestling 1962
388 Paul Van Den Abeele Belgium Sailing 1965
389 Daan van Dijk Netherlands Cycling 1907 1986
390 Henk van Gent Netherlands Sailing 1951
391 Lieselotte Van Lindt Belgium Hockey 1989
392 Muriel van Schilfgaarde Netherlands Rowing 1968
393 Vicente Vera Chile Alpine Skiing 1936
394 Gary Visconti United States Figure Skating 1945
395 Chuck Walker United States Boxing 1957
396 Catalina Walther Argentina Sailing 1983
397 Kumiko Watanabe Japan Diving 1936
398 Tomasz Wałdoch Poland Football 1971
399 Tim Wellens Belgium Cycling 1991
400 Kuno Werner Germany Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1925 2004
401 Mary Whipple United States Rowing 1980
402 Julia Wierscher Germany Ice Hockey 1971
403 Nelly Wies-Weyrich Luxembourg Archery 1933
404 Frazer Will Canada Judo 1982
405 Kevin Wilson Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1959
406 Sylvain Wiltord France Football 1974
407 Witold Woyda Poland Fencing 1939 2008
408 Xu Zheng China Baseball 1981
409 Kazuhiko Yamazaki Japan Athletics 1971
410 Yang Weimin China Athletics 1958
411 Yoo Hyeok-Geun South Korea Rowing 1944
412 Manuel Youshimatz Mexico Cycling 1962
413 Hassan Yousry Egypt Handball 1978
414 Olga Zabelinskaya Russia Cycling 1980
415 Edvīns Zāģeris Soviet Union Athletics 1943
416 Włodzimierz Zawadzki Poland Rowing 1911 1996
417 Beat Zberg Switzerland Cycling 1971
418 Zeng Qiliang China Swimming 1975
419 Zhang Xianghua China Rowing 1968
420 Zhang Yan China Biathlon 1992
421 Georgi Zharkov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1976
422 Ron Zinn United States Athletics 1939 1965
423 Bjørg Løhnner Øien Norway Figure Skating 1928