You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 9

April 8 ▪ April 9 ▪ April 10 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bart Adams United States Golf 1866 1944
2 Raúl Aguayo Dominican Republic Sailing 1981
3 Andrés Aldama Cuba Boxing 1956
4 Aleksandr Aleksandrov Azerbaijan Rowing 1990
5 Mikhail Aleksandrov Bulgaria Swimming 1985
6 Larisa Aleksandrova-Popova Soviet Union Rowing 1957
7 Alexios Alvanos Greece Handball 1980
8 Ana Amicarella Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1966
9 Peter Villemoes Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1956
10 André Brazil Basketball 1960
11 Michèle Angirany France Cross Country Skiing 1925
12 Gary Armstrong Great Britain Athletics 1952
13 Sergey Arzamasov Kazakhstan Athletics 1971
14 Sarah Ayton Great Britain Sailing 1980
15 Bai Hui-Yun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1973
16 Jeannette Bailey Great Britain Fencing 1931
17 Lorraine Baker Great Britain Athletics 1964
18 Baldangiin Sanjaa Mongolia Wrestling 1937
19 Leonid Barbiyer Soviet Union Swimming 1937
20 Paddy Barnes Ireland Boxing 1987
21 Alexander Bárta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1894 1945
22 Milan Bartovič Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
23 Robert Bauer Germany Football 1995
24 John Beattie Great Britain Rowing 1957
25 Yvon Becaus Belgium Boxing 1936
26 Peter Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1965
27 Fabiana Beltrame Brazil Rowing 1982
28 Mohamed Ben Checkroun Morocco Modern Pentathlon 1937
29 Chris Benard United States Athletics 1990
30 Steve Bent Great Britain Cycling 1961
31 Kåre Olav Berg Norway Nordic Combined 1944 2007
32 Viesturs Bērziņš Latvia Cycling 1974
33 Christopher Bevan Rhodesia Sailing 1937
34 Sapol Biki Malaysia Boxing 1974
35 Dimitrios Biliouris Greece Cross Country Skiing 1963
36 Agnese Blumberga Latvia Tennis 1971
37 András Bodnár Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1942
38 Richárd Bohus Hungary Swimming 1993
39 Georgi Bozhilov Bulgaria Rowing 1989
40 Elizabeth Bradley United States Rowing 1961
41 Terry Brands United States Wrestling 1968
42 Tom Brands United States Wrestling 1968
43 François Brisson France Football 1958
44 Jacinto Brito Mexico Cycling 1938 1968
45 Mirtha Brock Colombia Athletics 1970
46 Graeme Brown Australia Cycling 1979
47 Mara Brunetti Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
48 Joseph Burge Guatemala Wrestling 1952
49 Alexander Burt Great Britain Hockey 1884 1967
50 Tom Cairney Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
51 Neal Caloia United States Shooting 1970
52 Pierre Candelo France Shooting 1934
53 Paolo Canè Italy Tennis 1965
54 Ângela Cardoso Angola Basketball 1979
55 Grégory Carraz France Tennis 1975
56 Paula Carvalho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1965
57 Alfonso Casasempere Chile Swimming 1910 1994
58 Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac France Rugby 1893 1927
59 Gabriela Chávez Argentina Football 1989
60 Sergey Chernetsky Russia Cycling 1990
61 Choi Tae-Ung South Korea Volleyball 1976
62 Harald Christensen Denmark Cycling 1907 1994
63 Antonio Ciano Italy Judo 1981
64 Olímpio Cipriano Angola Basketball 1982
65 Karen Clark Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
66 Mildred Coles Great Britain Tennis 1876
67 John Cooke United States Rowing 1937 2005
68 Louis Courron France Athletics 1914 1983
69 Ryan Cox South Africa Cycling 1979 2007
70 Richard Crooker Canada Rowing 1948
71 Ricardo Cruz El Salvador Athletics 1946
72 Juliet Cuthbert Jamaica Athletics 1964
73 Adriana Dadci Poland Judo 1979
74 Lasse Dahlman Finland Sailing 1931 1975
75 Carlos Angel Dalurzo Argentina Athletics 1953
76 Jochen Danneberg East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
77 Rosa del Moral Mexico Fencing 1936
78 Georg Dern Germany Shooting 1901
79 Stanko Despot Yugoslavia Rowing 1928 2002
80 Harry Dingley Great Britain Boxing 1903 1988
81 Daniel Domínguez Argentina Boxing 1966
82 Hennie Dompeling Netherlands Shooting 1966
83 Zely dos Santos Brazil Boxing 1977
84 Bernard Doyle Great Britain Cycling 1888 1977
85 Guy Dugdale Great Britain Bobsleigh 1905 1982
86 Catherine Durand France Equestrianism 1955
87 Nina Ehrnrooth Finland Alpine Skiing 1962
88 Mikhail Elpikidis Greece Shooting 1967
89 Florian Enache Romania Bobsleigh 1971
90 Eom Jin-Han South Korea Wrestling 1964
91 Monika Fasungova Slovakia Badminton 1988
92 Károly Fatér Hungary Football 1940
93 Amy Feng United States Table Tennis 1969
94 Philip Freylinck South Africa Cycling 1886 1908
95 Marga Fullana Spain Cycling 1972
96 Raúl García Cuba Swimming 1930
97 Françoise Gaud France Canoeing 1947
98 Habiba Ghribi Tunisia Athletics 1984
99 Erwin Glock West Germany Shooting 1925 1993
100 Gyula Glykais Hungary Fencing 1893 1948
101 Marta González Spain Swimming 1995
102 Jean Gounot France Gymnastics 1894 1978
103 Gillian Gowers Great Britain Badminton 1964
104 Pauline Gray Australia Swimming 1951
105 Mike Greenwood Great Britain Football 1935
106 José Carlos Guimarães Angola Basketball 1964
107 Tony Gunawan Indonesia, United States Badminton 1975
108 Luis Guzmán Mexico Water Polo 1945
109 Rafał Głażewski Poland Canoeing 1980
110 Sarah Hardcastle Great Britain Swimming 1969
111 Dennis Hardman Zimbabwe Shooting 1943
112 George Harrison United States Swimming 1939 2011
113 Mike Heath United States Swimming 1964
114 Åke Hedvall Sweden Athletics 1910 1969
115 Carlos Hernández Costa Rica Football 1982
116 Raimo Hietala Finland Speed Skating 1946
117 Jean Hiscock Great Britain Athletics 1939
118 Visa Hongisto Finland Athletics 1987
119 Hu Mei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
120 Huang Liping China Gymnastics 1973
121 Frederik Hulswit Netherlands Water Polo 1885 1932
122 Michael Hyatt Jamaica Table Tennis 1970
123 Khrysostomia Iakovou Greece Athletics 1971
124 Cristian Ion Romania Volleyball 1950
125 Andrzej Iwiński Poland Sailing 1946
126 Chip Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
127 Ed Jennings United States Rowing 1898 1975
128 Tonny Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1941
129 Mayookha Johny India Athletics 1988
130 Gunnlaugur Jónasson Iceland Sailing 1962
131 Craig Jones Australia Rowing 1972
132 Sofie Juárez Andorra Alpine Skiing 1991
133 Mirna Jukic Austria Swimming 1986
134 Max Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1923 1992
135 Nataliya Kachalka Ukraine Cycling 1975
136 Petras Karla Soviet Union Rowing 1937 1969
137 Irina Kasimova Russia Weightlifting 1971
138 Naman Keïta France Athletics 1978
139 James Kernan Ireland Equestrianism 1958
140 Oleksandr Khimich Ukraine Rowing 1975
141 Zbigniew Kicka Poland Boxing 1950
142 Aleksandr Kikinyov Belarus Wrestling 1980
143 Mary Killman United States Synchronized Swimming 1991
144 Kim Bo-Ram South Korea Archery 1973
145 Kim Jin-Hae South Korea Alpine Skiing 1962
146 Kim Jong-Su North Korea Athletics 1970
147 Kim Yeong-Ho South Korea Fencing 1971
148 Linda Kisabaka Germany Athletics 1969
149 Mihai Kokossy Romania Fencing 1911 1986
150 Kazunori Komatsu Japan Sailing 1948
151 Ben Koons New Zealand Cross Country Skiing 1986
152 Christian Kpakpo Ghana Boxing 1963
153 Boonpak Kwancharoen Thailand Athletics 1928
154 Sule Ladipo Nigeria Tennis 1974
155 Juris Laipenieks Chile Athletics 1940
156 Kari Laitinen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
157 Aleksandr Lakatosh Russia Fencing 1974
158 Oliver Lampe Germany Swimming 1974
159 Henning R. Larsen Denmark Cycling 1931
160 Yelena Lashmanova Russia Athletics 1992
161 Vesa Laukkanen Finland Athletics 1958
162 Daniel Lee Hong Kong Triathlon 1977
163 Lee Du-Yeon South Korea Athletics 1975
164 Nathalie Lee Baw Mauritius Swimming 1985
165 Georgios Lefakis Greece Wrestling 1912 1976
166 Dairis Leksis Latvia Luge 1972
167 Gilbert Lennox-King Hong Kong Sailing 1947
168 Ken Lester Great Britain Rowing 1947
169 Brice Leverdez France Badminton 1986
170 Lin Miao China Canoeing 1986
171 Graeme Lloyd Australia Baseball 1967
172 Giovani Lo Celso Argentina Football 1996
173 Miguel López Puerto Rico Athletics 1990
174 Papa M'Bengue Senegal Judo 1953
175 Vladimir Malkov Russia Badminton 1986
176 Luca Marin Italy Swimming 1986
177 Nuno Marques Portugal Tennis 1970
178 John Marshall United States Sailing 1942
179 Georg Mascetti Saar Swimming 1930 1982
180 Yousif Massas Syria Boxing 1979
181 Mitsuru Matsumura Japan Figure Skating 1957
182 Mario Matt Austria Alpine Skiing 1979
183 David Matthews Ireland Athletics 1974
184 Liesbeth Mau-Asam Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1982
185 Sarah Mawby Great Britain Fencing 1965
186 Mujaahid Maynard United States Wrestling 1971
187 Gyula Mazur Hungary Cycling 1888
188 Daniel McConnell Australia Cycling 1985
189 Yvonne McGregor Great Britain Cycling 1961
190 Michael McLean Canada Athletics 1970
191 Grant McLeod New Zealand Hockey 1959
192 Məmmədəli Mehdiyev Azerbaijan Judo 1993
193 Yasmina Mesfioui Morocco Shooting 1976
194 Razi Mhiri Tunisia Volleyball 1961
195 Donald Michalski Canada Volleyball 1955
196 Naoto Minegishi Japan Water Polo 1950
197 Giuseppe Mion Austria Ice Hockey 1959
198 Georg Miske Germany Weightlifting 1928 2009
199 Toshiyuki Miyahara Japan Water Polo 1958
200 Octavio Mobiglia Brazil Swimming 1931 2015
201 Nelly Moenne-Loccoz France Snowboarding 1990
202 Morad Mohammadi Iran Wrestling 1980
203 Fernando Molina Argentina Athletics 1938
204 Masao Morinaka Japan Baseball 1974
205 Matthew Morison Canada Snowboarding 1987
206 Andrey Morkovin Uzbekistan Swimming 1985
207 Bernice Morton Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1969
208 Oleg Motsalin Greece Wrestling 1986
209 Lloyd Murad Venezuela Athletics 1933
210 Emmanouil Mylonakis Greece Water Polo 1985
211 Paweł Najdek Poland Weightlifting 1973
212 Sergey Naumov Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1962
213 Maria Nichiforov Romania Canoeing 1951
214 Minna Nikkanen Finland Athletics 1988
215 Mariya Nikolova Bulgaria Swimming 1951
216 Thomas Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1926 2014
217 Louise Nimmo United States Art Competitions 1899 1959
218 Gavin Noble Ireland Triathlon 1981
219 Antonio Nocerino Italy Football 1985
220 Dmitry Nosov Russia Judo 1980
221 Evelyn Núñez Guatemala Athletics 1971
222 Ayami Oishi Japan Rowing 1991
223 Koichi Oita Japan Football 1914 1996
224 Janne Ojanen Finland Ice Hockey 1968
225 Rémy Orban Belgium Rowing 1880 1951
226 Marcel Orfidan France Athletics 1897 1979
227 Farhod Oripov Tajikistan Swimming 1984
228 Friedhelm Osselmann Germany Water Polo 1934
229 Maria Östergren Sweden Cycling 1978
230 Gerhard Pedersen Denmark Boxing 1912 1987
231 Yadier Pedroso Cuba Baseball 1986 2013
232 Anders Peterson Sweden Swimming 1965
233 Fábio Pillar Brazil Sailing 1986
234 Vasile Pinciu Romania Equestrianism 1932
235 Mariya Pisareva Soviet Union Athletics 1934
236 Catherine Poirot France Swimming 1963
237 Sergey Politevich Belarus Football 1990
238 Mercedes Pomares Cuba Volleyball 1954
239 Oleksiy Ponikarovskiy Ukraine Ice Hockey 1980
240 Leuris Pupo Cuba Shooting 1977
241 Judy Rabinowitz United States Cross Country Skiing 1958
242 Marty Rabjohns Australia Rowing 1978
243 Yuliya Raskina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
244 Erik Veje Rasmussen Denmark Handball 1959
245 Dieter Rauchbach Germany Wrestling 1934
246 Zelly Rebrača Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1972
247 Juan Reccius Chile Athletics 1911 2012
248 Graham Reid Australia Hockey 1964
249 Karl Reiniger Switzerland Athletics 1910 1995
250 Jochen Reske Germany Athletics 1940
251 Marie-Claire Restoux France Judo 1968
252 Adnan Rhimi Tunisia Wrestling 1988
253 Philippe Riboud France Fencing 1957
254 Brendon Rodney Canada Athletics 1992
255 Darlan Romani Brazil Athletics 1991
256 Eberhard Rösch East Germany Biathlon 1954
257 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg East Germany Athletics 1944
258 Gérard Rousset France Fencing 1921 2000
259 Dalila Rugama Nicaragua Athletics 1984
260 Mark Ruiz United States Diving 1979
261 Kostia Rurak Ukraine Athletics 1974
262 Aleksanteri Saarvala Finland Gymnastics 1914 1989
263 Randy Sageman Canada Diving 1960
264 Gretel Schiener Germany Gymnastics 1940
265 Louis Schubart France Football 1885 1954
266 Steen Secher Denmark Sailing 1959
267 Seo Gyeong-Seok South Korea Canoeing 1970
268 Arman Serebrakyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1987
269 Isabelle Severino France Gymnastics 1980
270 Marina Shamal Soviet Union Swimming 1939
271 Aleksandr Shemarov Belarus Wrestling 1975
272 Imran Sherwani Great Britain Hockey 1962
273 Bob Shirlaw Australia Rowing 1943
274 Marina Shkermankova Belarus Weightlifting 1990
275 Roar Skaane Norway Cycling 1970
276 Daniel Slater New Zealand Sailing 1976
277 Sara Slott Petersen Denmark Athletics 1987
278 Yury Smolovoy Russia, Kazakhstan Water Polo 1970
279 Evander Sno Netherlands Football 1987
280 Ana Sofía Soberanes Mexico Rowing 1977
281 Song Wenyan China Swimming 1992
282 Arthur Spaenhoven Belgium Wrestling 1934
283 Mourad Sta Tunisia Table Tennis 1967
284 Cristina Stahl Romania Fencing 1978
285 John Steele United States Ski Jumping 1909 1996
286 Edit Stift Hungary Rowing 1980
287 Karl Strandman Sweden Sailing 1961
288 John Sully South Africa Sailing 1920
289 Vítězslav Svozil Czechoslovakia Swimming 1933
290 Roy Syversson Sweden Athletics 1940
291 Rafał Szukała Poland Swimming 1971
292 Gregg Tafralis United States Athletics 1958
293 Toshio Takahashi Japan Water Polo 1949
294 Chakrapan Theinthong Thailand Shooting 1961
295 Andrea Thomas West Germany, Germany Athletics 1963
296 Patrick Thorens Switzerland Sailing 1969
297 Mehdi Tolouti Iran Boxing 1985
298 Bela Torma Yugoslavia Wrestling 1930
299 Jeff Turner United States Basketball 1962
300 Joni Turunen Finland Boxing 1976
301 Fred Utton Canada Shooting 1873 1939
302 Dominique Vallée Canada Snowboarding 1981
303 Karen Van Wirdum Australia Swimming 1971
304 Bora Vang Turkey Table Tennis 1987
305 Carmina Verdú Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
306 Khamsavath Vilayphone Laos Boxing 1967
307 Linda Villumsen Denmark, New Zealand Cycling 1985
308 Otakar Vindyš Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1884 1949
309 Juan Virgen Mexico Beach Volleyball 1987
310 Ferenc Vörös Hungary Swimming 1922
311 Miroslav Vymazal Czechoslovakia Cycling 1952 2002
312 Jerome Walters United States Athletics 1930 1998
313 Lenka Wech Germany Rowing 1976
314 Piet Weemers Netherlands Hockey 1946
315 John Whitaker Great Britain Gymnastics 1886 1977
316 Tamara Wigley Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1975
317 Anna Willcox-Silfverberg New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1992
318 Ken Wilmshurst Great Britain Athletics 1931 1992
319 Charles Winckler Denmark Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1867 1932
320 Veronika Windisch Austria Short Track Speed Skating 1982
321 Robert Wood United States Sailing 1926 2004
322 Xia Wan China Cross Country Skiing 1981
323 Svitlana Yaromka Ukraine Judo 1989
324 Yevgeniya Yermakova Unified Team, Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
325 Mehmet Yılmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1974
326 Tim Young United States Rowing 1968
327 Yu Xiang China Water Polo 1962
328 Bogdan Zalewski Poland Rowing 1981
329 Zhang Changyun China Cross Country Skiing 1964
330 Zhong Minwei China Athletics 1987