You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 8

April 7 ▪ April 8 ▪ April 9 ▪ 

376 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Naoki Abe Japan Athletics 1945
2 Katja Abel Germany Gymnastics 1983
3 Roger Abel Monaco Shooting 1900
4 Christer Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
5 Thommy Abrahamsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1947
6 William Accambray France Handball 1988
7 Alberto Acosta Mexico Diving 1973
8 Attila Adrovicz Hungary Canoeing 1966
9 Agberto Brazil Handball 1972
10 Gustavo Aguirre Argentina Athletics 1977
11 Mikel Aguirrezabalaga Spain Handball 1984
12 Shamha Ahmed Maldives Athletics 1982
13 Oyeronke Akindele Nigeria Athletics 1946
14 Medhadi Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Cycling 1976
15 Connie Alexander Great Britain Judo 1950
16 Natalia Alfaro Costa Rica Beach Volleyball 1987
17 Eléider Álvarez Colombia Boxing 1984
18 An Dandara Cambodia Sailing 1940
19 Dave Anderson Australia Rowing 1932
20 Jenni Asserholt Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
21 Solomon Ataga Nigeria Boxing 1948
22 Simen Auseth Norway Boxing 1963
23 Zsolt Bácskai Hungary Athletics 1975
24 Khaled Badra Tunisia Football 1973
25 Marta Baldó Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
26 Anabel Balkenhol Germany Equestrianism 1972
27 Jessica Bashor Greece Softball 1981
28 Richard Beauchamp United States Diving 1901 1975
29 Ramón Beca Spain Equestrianism 1953
30 Jerry Bengtson Honduras Football 1987
31 Paul Berger Germany Art Competitions 1889 1949
32 Damien Birkinhead Australia Athletics 1993
33 Thomas Bishop Great Britain Rowing 1947
34 Elżbieta Bocian Poland Athletics 1931 2013
35 Albert Bógathy Austria, Hungary Fencing 1882 1961
36 Alain Bondue France Cycling 1959
37 Françoise Bonnet France Athletics 1957
38 Hette Borrias Netherlands Rowing 1953
39 Riadh Bouazizi Tunisia Football 1973
40 Eliška Boubelová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1916
41 Fréd Bousquet France Swimming 1981
42 Alberto Bozzato Italy Rowing 1930
43 Silke Braun-Schwager East Germany, Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1969
44 Derek Brown United States Handball 1970
45 Jochen Büchner Germany Athletics 1905 1978
46 Beate Bühler West Germany, Germany Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1964
47 Martin Bulíř Czech Republic Archery 1969
48 Mirsada Burić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1970
49 Fernando Calp Argentina Hockey 1946
50 Vasco Cantarello Italy Rowing 1936
51 Santiago Capurro Argentina Hockey 1975
52 Julia Carlsson Sweden Football 1975
53 Luigi Castiglione Italy Boxing 1967
54 Nick Catlin Great Britain Hockey 1989
55 Frederich Cepeda Cuba Baseball 1980
56 Gheorghe Chiper Romania Figure Skating 1978
57 Tom Chisenga Zambia Boxing 1969
58 Aleksandre Chivadze Soviet Union Football 1955
59 Chow Un-Ju North Korea Shooting 1970
60 Roy Cole Canada Shooting 1912 1999
61 Peter Coughlan Australia Swimming 1947
62 Peter de Giles Great Britain Rowing 1927 2015
63 Pascal Debacker France Athletics 1960
64 Marcos Delía Argentina Basketball 1992
65 Carlos Deltour France Rowing 1864 1920
66 Hanna Demydova Ukraine Athletics 1987
67 Ivan Derevsky Unified Team Shooting 1966
68 N'Dèye Dia Senegal Athletics 1973
69 Manuel Díaz Cuba Fencing 1874 1929
70 Darius Dimavičius Lithuania Basketball 1968
71 Bernadett Dira Hungary Biathlon 1980
72 Rumyana Dobreva Bulgaria Swimming 1964
73 Bryan Donnelly Canada Rowing 1975
74 Stipan Dora Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935 2012
75 Royston Drenthe Netherlands Football 1987
76 Franz Dübbers Germany Boxing 1908 1987
77 Émmanuel Ducher France Water Polo 1971 2013
78 Maarten Ducrot Netherlands Cycling 1958
79 Valeriu Duminică Moldova Judo 1987
80 Voldemar Dundur Soviet Union Rowing 1938
81 Jiří Dzmura Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1963
82 Phyllis Edness Bermuda Athletics 1930
83 Patricia Elorza Spain Handball 1984
84 Rauni Essman Finland Athletics 1918 1999
85 Eudes Brazil Football 1955
86 Lopesi Faagu American Samoa Weightlifting 1960
87 Catarina Fagundes Portugal Sailing 1977
88 Gabi Fähnrich East Germany Gymnastics 1968
89 Pascal Fauvel France Archery 1882 1942
90 René Féger France Athletics 1904 1943
91 Andrey Fonseca Costa Rica Cycling 1993
92 Hans Forrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1929
93 Henri Achille Fould France Bobsleigh 1919 1949
94 Marcos Freitas Portugal Table Tennis 1988
95 Isolde Frölian Germany Gymnastics 1908 1957
96 Stanisław Fryźlewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1944
97 Bastien Gallet France Rowing 1980
98 Gao Ludong China Canoeing 1960
99 Gao Wenhe China Wrestling 1961
100 Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria Wrestling 1936 2003
101 Zach Garrett United States Archery 1995
102 Daniel Gevargiz Nejad Iran Weightlifting 1940
103 Crystal Gilmore Canada Gymnastics 1983
104 Patricia Girard-Léno France Athletics 1968
105 Berthe Girardet France Art Competitions 1861 1948
106 Barbara Göbel Germany Swimming 1943
107 Gennady Golovkin Kazakhstan Boxing 1982
108 Karina Goricheva Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
109 Janez Gorjanc Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1948
110 Dalton Grant Great Britain Athletics 1966
111 Vicky Grau Andorra Alpine Skiing 1975
112 Damian Grichting Switzerland Curling 1973
113 Gudmund Grimstad Norway Wrestling 1898 1970
114 Isabel Guialo Angola Handball 1980
115 Hugo Hanashiro Brazil Table Tennis 1981
116 Otto Hanrath Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1944
117 Julia Hargreaves Australia Equestrianism 1986
118 Ari-Pekka Heikkinen Finland Football 1957
119 Sonja Henie Norway Figure Skating 1912 1969
120 Erik Henriksen United States Speed Skating 1958
121 Tage Henriksen Denmark Rowing 1925 2016
122 Jim Henry Canada Equestrianism 1947
123 Annie Hepler Marshall Islands Swimming 1996
124 Javier Hermida Spain Sailing 1968
125 Ho Gang North Korea Figure Skating 1975
126 Nóra Hoffmann Hungary Figure Skating 1985
127 Janet Hogan Australia Swimming 1945
128 Erika Holst Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
129 Berta Hrubá Czechoslovakia Hockey 1946 1998
130 Hsieh Chia-Shian Chinese Taipei Baseball 1976
131 Huang Zhongming China Rowing 1982
132 Cora Huber Switzerland Bobsleigh 1981
133 Harry Humby Great Britain Shooting 1879 1923
134 Gheorghe Huțan Romania Ice Hockey 1954
135 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Wrestling 1971
136 Sergio Iesi Uruguay Fencing 1912
137 Nataliya Ishchenko Russia Synchronized Swimming 1986
138 Yu Ishizu Japan Archery 1987
139 Toru Ito Japan Luge 1966
140 Arto Javanainen Finland Ice Hockey 1959 2011
141 David Jennens Great Britain Rowing 1929 2000
142 Jeon Yeong-Seon South Korea Hockey 1974
143 John Joachim United States Rowing 1874 1942
144 Ghazal Jobeili Lebanon Swimming 1986
145 Denis Johansson Finland Athletics 1928 1991
146 Ann Johnston Canada Figure Skating 1936
147 Stéphane Joinau France Hockey 1944
148 Lucien Jonas France Art Competitions 1880 1947
149 Valeriu Jurcă Romania Athletics 1939
150 Branislav Karaulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1963
151 Michał Kasperowicz Poland Bobsleigh 1986
152 Oksana Kazakova Russia Figure Skating 1975
153 Erwin Keller Germany Hockey 1905 1971
154 Julie Kent Australia Diving 1965
155 Igor Khokhlov Soviet Union Rowing 1937
156 Kim Gwang-Seon South Korea Cycling 1946
157 Chie Kimura Japan Hockey 1980
158 Enrique Kistenmacher Argentina Athletics 1923 1990
159 Karl Klug Germany Football 1925 1971
160 Bogusława Knapczyk Poland Canoeing 1970
161 Karel Knesl Czechoslovakia Football 1942
162 Ko Ok-Ran North Korea Figure Skating 1975
163 Yekaterina Kondratyeva Russia Athletics 1982
164 Martina Konopová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
165 Jerzy Kopański Poland Wrestling 1957
166 Anna Korakaki Greece Shooting 1996
167 Audrey Koumba Gabon Judo 1989
168 Dušan Kovačević Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
169 József Kovács Hungary Football 1949
170 Péter Kovács Hungary Handball 1955
171 Nikolay Kruglov Russia Biathlon 1981
172 Christoph Küffer Switzerland Rowing 1968
173 Ellen Kuipers Netherlands Hockey 1971
174 Ashok Kumar India Hockey 1966
175 Keijo Kurttila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
176 Reinaldo Kutscher Uruguay Rowing 1947
177 Andrea Ladányi Hungary Gymnastics 1969
178 Leon Lagerlöf Sweden Shooting 1870 1951
179 Christina Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1939
180 Albert Lamppu Finland Athletics 1899 1976
181 Gaetano Lanfranchi Italy Bobsleigh 1901 1983
182 Monica Lanz Netherlands Rowing 1991
183 Laurits Larsen Denmark Shooting 1872 1949
184 Grzegorz Lato Poland Football 1950
185 Carol Lavell United States Equestrianism 1943
186 Jack Le Goff France Equestrianism 1931 2009
187 Richard Leatherbee Chile Alpine Skiing 1949
188 Léon Lécuyer France Fencing, Shooting 1855 1915
189 Lee In-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1950
190 Lee Kyung-Ja South Korea Speed Skating 1964
191 Mosito Lehata Lesotho Athletics 1989
192 Louis-Henry Lemirre France Archery 1929 2000
193 Lin Jicheng China Shooting 1957
194 Hermann Linkenbach Germany Equestrianism 1889 1959
195 Leo Linkovesi Finland Speed Skating 1947 2006
196 Ludvík Liška Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929
197 Odd Roar Lofterød Norway Sailing 1947 2012
198 Slobodan Lozančić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1955
199 Lu Chunlong China Trampolining 1989
200 Barton Lui Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1993
201 Bartosz Majewski Poland Modern Pentathlon 1987
202 José Marcelino Brazil Volleyball 1950
203 Marie Marchand-Arvier France Alpine Skiing 1985
204 Massimo Marconcini Italy Rowing 1968
205 Dragomir Markov Bulgaria Swimming 1971
206 Rosario Martínez El Salvador Athletics 1948
207 Eugenia Mateianu Romania Fencing 1936
208 Mihály Matura Hungary Wrestling 1900 1975
209 Melchor Mauri Spain Cycling 1966
210 David Maxwell Great Britain Rowing 1951
211 Andrew Maynard United States Boxing 1964
212 Robin McKeever Canada Cross Country Skiing 1973
213 Miguel Angel Medina Mexico Weightlifting 1941
214 Bektemir Melikuziyev Uzbekistan Boxing 1996
215 Alain Metellus Canada Athletics 1965
216 Julien Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1958
217 Adam Michálek Czech Republic Rowing 1975
218 Hymie Miller United States Boxing 1911 1954
219 Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria Athletics 1973
220 Yoshihito Miyazaki Japan Table Tennis 1959
221 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Shooting 1996
222 Petr Mokrý Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
223 Yury Molchan Russia Fencing 1983
224 Krisztina Molnár Hungary Athletics, Gymnastics 1976
225 Phil Monckton Canada Rowing 1952
226 Rudy Mosbergen Singapore Hockey 1929 2015
227 Jamal Moughrabi Syria Wrestling 1957
228 Anwar Mousbah Egypt Weightlifting 1913 1998
229 Abdel Moussa Angola Basketball 1980
230 Jeanine Moussier France Athletics 1930
231 Mu Xia China Softball 1974
232 Mun Gyong-Ae North Korea Athletics 1969
233 Richard Neutra United States Art Competitions 1892 1970
234 Josette Nevière France Alpine Skiing 1933
235 Nguyễn Thành Ngưng Vietnam Athletics 1992
236 Issam Nima Algeria Athletics 1979
237 Yoshimi Nishigawa Japan Swimming 1953
238 Kiyoshi Nishiyama Japan Handball 1959
239 Dordi Nordby Norway Curling 1964
240 Andrea Nuti Italy Athletics 1967
241 Herbert Olofsson Sweden Wrestling 1910 1978
242 Björn Olsen Iceland Alpine Skiing 1946
243 Csongor Olteán Hungary Athletics 1984
244 Fred Orlofsky United States Gymnastics 1937
245 Ingrid Ostler Austria Figure Skating 1948
246 Akira Ota Japan Wrestling 1957
247 Lasse Ottesen Norway Ski Jumping 1974
248 Renato Panciera Italy Athletics 1935 2001
249 Lajos Papp Hungary Shooting 1944 1993
250 Dick Paris Australia Cycling 1942 2017
251 Thomas Pazyj Denmark Handball 1955 2016
252 Denis Pearce Great Britain Fencing 1896
253 Timm Peddie United States Cycling 1970
254 Marc Peers Canada Sailing 1971
255 Eugène Pehoua-Pelema Central African Republic Basketball 1963
256 João Pessanha Portugal Fencing 1918
257 Mario Pestano Spain Athletics 1978
258 Louise Petersen Denmark Diving 1894 1983
259 Helena Peterson Sweden Swimming 1962
260 Tom Petranoff United States Athletics 1958
261 Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova Russia Athletics 1983
262 Lars-Gunnar Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
263 Nick Phipps Great Britain Bobsleigh 1952
264 Kurt Pichler Switzerland Football 1898
265 Remco Pielstroom Netherlands Water Polo 1965
266 Svilen Piralkov Spain Water Polo 1975
267 Luca Pizzini Italy Swimming 1989
268 Gerhard Plankensteiner Italy Luge 1971
269 Helen Plaschinski Mexico Swimming 1963
270 Maja Pohar Slovenia Badminton 1976
271 David Powell Australia Table Tennis 1991
272 Kenneth Powell Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1885 1915
273 Triny Powell Australia Hockey 1972
274 Gramen Prinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1944
275 Stephan Puxkandl Austria Sailing 1962
276 Ranjit Rai Canada Hockey 1969
277 Gabriel Rasch Norway Cycling 1975
278 Tuula Rautanen Finland Athletics 1942
279 Fernand Ravoux France Gymnastics 1876 1950
280 Reda United Arab Republic Football 1939 1965
281 Karl Reisinger Austria Judo 1936 2009
282 Livia Reit Romania Cross Country Skiing 1960
283 Régis Rey France Ski Jumping 1929
284 Mariette Rix South Africa Hockey 1981
285 Joaquim Roderbourg Brazil Sailing 1918 1991
286 Verena Rohrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1996
287 François Rom Belgium Fencing 1882 1942
288 Dave Romansky United States Athletics 1938
289 Eric Rose-Innes South Africa Hockey 1981
290 Peter Ruch Switzerland Shooting 1941
291 Sven Runström Sweden Athletics 1896 1966
292 Lies Rustenburg Netherlands Rowing 1990
293 Pavel Ryabinin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
294 Richard Sahla Germany Equestrianism 1900 1942
295 Makoto Sakamoto United States Gymnastics 1947
296 Leonardo Salinas Mexico Swimming 1980
297 Pierre Salvi France Cross Country Skiing 1948
298 Pedro Sánchez Colombia Cycling 1940
299 Luca Santella Italy Sailing 1963
300 Tuovi Sappinen Finland Gymnastics 1941
301 Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia Cycling 1982
302 Dario Šarić Croatia Basketball 1994
303 Moussa Savadogo Mali Athletics 1959
304 Anastasiya Savchenko Russia Athletics 1989
305 Robert Schauffler United States Tennis 1879 1964
306 Hans Schichtl West Germany Ice Hockey 1943
307 Anja Schneiderheinze Germany Bobsleigh 1978
308 Sofia Schulte Germany Athletics 1976
309 Roland Schwarz East Germany Sailing 1937
310 Mikhail Sedyankov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1982
311 Redžep Selman Macedonia Athletics 1986
312 IÅ¡tvan Semeredi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1948
313 Luís Sepúlveda Chile Cycling 1974
314 Meriga Salou Seriki Benin Boxing 1953
315 Petar Shishkov Bulgaria Basketball 1924 2008
316 Olha Shliakhova Ukraine Basketball 1976
317 Nikita Shurshin Russia Cycling 1993
318 Ron Siler United States Boxing 1980
319 Leandro Silva Brazil Equestrianism 1976
320 Therese Sjögran Sweden Football 1977
321 Stefan Sjöstrand Sweden Boxing 1962
322 Marian Skubacz Poland Wrestling 1958
323 Jan Roger Skyttesæter Norway Archery 1956
324 Arne B. Sletsjøe Norway Canoeing 1960
325 Hilding Sonne Sweden Athletics 1890 1938
326 Toni Spiß Austria Alpine Skiing 1930 1993
327 Antonín Šponar Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1920 2002
328 Juris Štāls Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
329 Brenda Stauffer United States Hockey 1961
330 Harry Steel United States Wrestling 1899 1971
331 Francisca Steverlynck Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
332 Petar Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
333 Renata Strašek Slovenia Athletics 1972
334 Abraham Suárez Ecuador Diving 1968
335 Sun Laimiao China Handball 1981
336 Sun Mengxin China Basketball 1993
337 Nuray Tezeta Sürekli Turkey Athletics 1980
338 Katri Suutari Finland Archery 1976
339 Piotr Świerczewski Poland Football 1972
340 Jacques Taborski France Rowing 1957
341 Misako Tamura Japan Swimming 1934
342 Miho Tanaka Japan Badminton 1976
343 Tang Mengni China Synchronized Swimming 1994
344 Ionuț Țăran Romania Luge 1987
345 Hajer Tbessi Tunisia Judo 1971
346 Erica Terwillegar United States Luge 1963
347 Gundi Theuerkauff Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
348 Tian Tao China Weightlifting 1994
349 Nick Tongue New Zealand Swimming 1973
350 Ernst Trautwein Germany Ice Hockey 1936
351 Eiichi Tsukinoki Japan Rowing 1964
352 Olena Tsyhytsia Ukraine Handball 1975
353 Timo Turunen Finland Ice Hockey 1948
354 Raul Uhl Hungary Sailing 1907 2002
355 Jacob Une Larsson Sweden Football 1994
356 Sergey Ustyugov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1992
357 Lipat Varabiev Romania Canoeing 1951
358 Enrico Vecchi Italy Baseball 1970
359 Arvis Vilkaste Latvia Bobsleigh 1989
360 Eberhard Vogel Germany, East Germany Football 1943
361 Helmut Wagner East Germany Canoeing 1945
362 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
363 Takahiro Watanabe Japan Athletics 1970
364 Ruedi Weber Switzerland Handball 1957
365 Kim Weger Canada Speed Skating 1980
366 Nathalie Weinzierl Germany Figure Skating 1994
367 Georg Werner Sweden Swimming 1904 2002
368 Ursula Westphal West Germany Volleyball 1949
369 Kelly Wood Great Britain Curling 1981
370 Irina Yegorova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1940
371 Anastasiya Yermakova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1983
372 Luchia Yishak Ethiopia Athletics 1973
373 Noriichi Yoshino Japan Rowing 1943
374 Keiko Yoshitomi Japan Badminton 1975
375 Zhang Yu China Athletics 1971
376 Zheng Xianwei China Rowing 1971