You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 7

April 6 ▪ April 7 ▪ April 8 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abdel Aziz Egypt Volleyball 1975
2 Chairil Anwar Abdul Aziz Malaysia Hockey 1972
3 Kazuo Abe Japan Wrestling 1935
4 Andreea Acatrinei Romania Gymnastics 1992
5 Roberto Aceves Mexico Wrestling 1962
6 Edgar Adams United States Swimming 1868 1940
7 Muhammad Afzal Pakistan Wrestling 1939
8 Antonio Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1960
9 Adkhamdzhon Akhilov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1976
10 Jamal Al-Qabendi Kuwait Football 1959
11 Kamil Altan Turkey Football 1924 2011
12 Gerardo Altuna Peru Football 1939
13 An Ung-Nam North Korea Judo 1948
14 Morgan Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1966
15 Gary Anderson Canada Swimming 1969
16 Meta Antenen Switzerland Athletics 1949
17 Zouhair Aouad Bahrain Athletics 1989
18 Duncan Armstrong Australia Swimming 1968
19 Jordi Arnau Spain Hockey 1970
20 Jacques Arnoux France Athletics 1938
21 Vladimir Arzamaskov Soviet Union Basketball 1951 1986
22 Nickel Ashmeade Jamaica Athletics 1990
23 Jean-Marc Augustin France Boxing 1965
24 Oleh Avdieiev Ukraine Luge 1973
25 Nobuyuki Azuma Japan Fencing 1959
26 Adrià Baches Brazil Water Polo 1990
27 Natalie Bale Australia Rowing 1986
28 Jack Bauer New Zealand Cycling 1985
29 Yelena Belyakova Russia Athletics 1976
30 Jean-Didiace Bémou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1959
31 Bakir Ben Aissa Morocco Athletics 1931
32 Tarek Aziz Benaissa Algeria Wrestling 1991
33 George Bennett New Zealand Cycling 1990
34 Erik Bergvall Sweden Water Polo 1880 1950
35 Paul Berth Denmark Football 1890 1969
36 Colette Besson France Athletics 1946 2005
37 Arne Billkvam Norway Ice Hockey 1960
38 Carl Björnstjerna Sweden Equestrianism 1886 1982
39 Robert Blaschka Austria Fencing 1958
40 Max Bly, Sr. United States Bobsleigh 1905 1987
41 Armand Boppart Switzerland Water Polo 1894 1975
42 Georges Bordier France Shooting 1880 1948
43 Dennis Bowsher United States Modern Pentathlon 1983
44 Martin Brill New Zealand Fencing 1956
45 Patricia Brocker Germany Football 1966
46 Jo Brown Australia Softball 1972
47 Charles Granville Bruce Great Britain Alpinism 1866 1939
48 Kristoffer Brun Norway Rowing 1988
49 Beatrice Bürki Switzerland Diving 1965
50 Gilberto Campbell Cuba Rowing 1940
51 Manuel Cardoso Portugal Cycling 1983
52 Berndt Carlsson Sweden Cycling 1907 1991
53 Nicoletta Caselin Italy Basketball 1973
54 Juan José Castilla Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1945
55 Vlastimil Cerny Canada Swimming 1963
56 Miloš Cerović Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1980
57 Ernest Chambers Great Britain Cycling 1907 1985
58 Chan Wa-Yen Chinese Taipei Boxing 1946
59 Chang Ping-Ho Chinese Taipei Judo 1943
60 Kamel Chater Tunisia Boxing 1972
61 Andrey Chekhovskoy Belarus Wrestling 1979
62 Kenneth Cheng Hong Kong Equestrianism 1988
63 Choe Byeong-Kwang South Korea Athletics 1991
64 Chon Chol-Ho North Korea Weightlifting 1969
65 Jesús Chousal Chile Cycling 1911
66 Sonam Chuki Bhutan Archery 1963
67 Marcin Cieślak Poland Swimming 1992
68 Jaroslav Cihlář Czechoslovakia Cycling 1924 2014
69 Sorana Cîrstea Romania Tennis 1990
70 Peggy Clasen United States Speed Skating 1969
71 Diana Connolly-Carew Ireland Equestrianism 1940
72 Adriana Corona Mexico Triathlon 1980
73 Mervyn Crossman Australia Hockey 1935 2017
74 Giuseppe D'Altrui Italy Water Polo 1934
75 Luigi De Agostini Italy Football 1961
76 Jos De Beukelaere Belgium Cycling 1925 1969
77 Fabio De Crignis Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
78 Koos de Jong Netherlands Sailing 1912 1993
79 Marco Delvecchio Italy Football 1973
80 Matthäus Demetz Italy Cross Country Skiing 1909
81 Patricia Dodd Great Britain Figure Skating 1948
82 Davor Dominiković Croatia Handball 1978
83 Sylvia Dördelmann Germany Rowing 1970
84 Sigurður Einarsson Iceland Handball 1943
85 Alfred Eisenbeisser Romania Figure Skating 1908 1991
86 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1937
87 Geoff Elliott Great Britain Athletics 1931
88 Eduard Ellmann Estonia Football 1902 1941
89 Everard Endt United States Sailing 1893
90 Nils Englund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1995
91 Hans Estner West Germany Biathlon 1951
92 Frank Evans Great Britain Athletics 1925
93 Mayr Facci Brazil Basketball 1927 2015
94 Norbert Farkas Hungary Alpine Skiing 1992
95 Adolf Fehr Switzerland Hockey 1904
96 Alessandra Ferezin Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
97 Álvaro Fernández Spain Athletics 1981
98 Michela Figini Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
99 Julia Figueroa Spain Judo 1991
100 Pamela Fischer Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1988
101 Geri Fitch Canada Athletics 1954
102 Elizabeth Fraser Australia Swimming 1941
103 Jane Frederick United States Athletics 1952
104 Andrea Fuentes Spain Synchronized Swimming 1983
105 Dorit Ganster Austria Hockey 1963
106 Blanca García Mexico Volleyball 1947
107 Khristos Garefis Greece Sailing 1955
108 Carlos Gennero Argentina Cycling 1979
109 David Ghilchik Great Britain Art Competitions 1892 1972
110 Erich Goldmann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
111 Honorata Górna Poland Figure Skating 1968
112 Zsófia Gottschall Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1978
113 Gérard Granclement France Cross Country Skiing 1948
114 Bärbel Grimmer Germany Swimming 1945
115 Olga Grushko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1976
116 Nina Gruzintseva Soviet Union Canoeing 1934
117 Anders Gustafsson Sweden Canoeing 1979
118 Renata Gustaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1974
119 Gustavo Gutiérrez Venezuela Fencing 1933
120 Skarphéðinn Guðmundsson Iceland Ski Jumping 1930 2003
121 Phil Harries Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1966
122 Lynn Headley Jamaica Athletics 1943
123 Robert Heathcote Great Britain Archery 1847 1918
124 Henric Hedlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
125 Robert Hilliard Ireland Boxing 1904 1937
126 Keiko Hirakawa Japan Shooting 1955
127 Julius Hirsch Germany Football 1892 1945
128 Scott Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1967
129 Peter Hoeltzenbein Germany Rowing 1971
130 Xaver Höger Germany Athletics 1930 2014
131 Felix Hollenstein Switzerland Ice Hockey 1965
132 José Javier Hombrados Spain Handball 1972
133 Bettina Honore Denmark Sailing 1971
134 Csaba Horváth Hungary Canoeing 1971
135 Dezideriu Horvath Romania Speed Skating 1970
136 Sheree Horvath New Zealand Hockey 1980
137 Garry Hoyt Puerto Rico Sailing 1931
138 Albert Hulsebosch United States Athletics 1897 1982
139 Leire Iglesias Spain Judo 1978
140 Karin Illgen East Germany Athletics 1941
141 Alfredo Jacobo Mexico Swimming 1982
142 Pavel Janeček Czech Republic Swimming 1994
143 Stig Johansson Sweden Water Polo 1924 2007
144 Dave Johnson United States Athletics 1963
145 James Johnson United States Wrestling 1954
146 Lloyd Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1900 1984
147 Anthony Jones Barbados Athletics 1955
148 Esther Jones United States Athletics 1969
149 Christopher Kalec Canada Diving 1980
150 Yuji Kamijo Japan Speed Skating 1986
151 Yuichiro Kamiyama Japan Cycling 1968
152 Aleksandra Kapustina Russia Ice Hockey 1984
153 Tuomo Karila Finland Wrestling 1968
154 Zara Karyami Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
155 Gyula Katona Hungary Gymnastics 1879 1944
156 Naoko Kawashima Japan Synchronized Swimming 1981
157 Henri Kellen Luxembourg Cycling 1927 1950
158 Ahsan Muhammad Khan India Hockey 1916
159 Kim Bong-Man South Korea Fencing 1963
160 Kim Mi-Rae North Korea Diving 2001
161 Kim Tae-Hyeon South Korea Weightlifting 1969
162 Helah Kiprop Kenya Athletics 1985
163 Erny Kirchen Luxembourg Cycling 1949
164 Herbert Kirschner Germany Canoeing 1925 2010
165 Nikos Kokolodimitrakis Greece Handball 1981
166 Erwin Kostner Italy Ice Hockey 1958
167 Katarzyna Kowalska Poland Athletics 1985
168 Victor Kraatz Canada Figure Skating 1971
169 Yevgeny Krasilnikov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1965 2014
170 Aleksandr Krasko Belarus Athletics 1972
171 Aleksandr Krasnov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
172 Janež Kršinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
173 Grete Kunz Austria Fencing 1908
174 Shigeru Kurihara Japan Gymnastics 1970
175 Mathilde Lamolle France Shooting 1997
176 Domnitsa Lanitou-Kavounidou Greece Athletics 1914 2011
177 Kirsti Lay Canada Cycling 1988
178 Lee Chae-Won South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1981
179 Lee Myeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1978
180 Eino Leino Finland Wrestling 1891 1986
181 Miklós Lendvai Hungary Football 1975
182 María León Cuba Basketball 1967
183 Valdir Lermen Brazil Cycling 1977
184 Liang Qiang China Archery 1973
185 Liang Xiaojing China Athletics 1997
186 Hans Liljedahl Sweden Shooting 1913 1991
187 Stefan Lindner Austria Sailing 1966
188 Tobias Lister Australia Rowing 1987
189 Liu Fu China Cycling 1957
190 Lino Liviabella Italy Art Competitions 1902 1964
191 Lo Chia-Jen Chinese Taipei Baseball 1986
192 Iago López Spain Sailing 1990
193 Brian Love Canada Rowing 1952
194 Luan Zhengrong China Cross Country Skiing 1974
195 Gheorghe Maftei Romania Bobsleigh 1939
196 John Magri Malta Cycling 1941
197 Aleksandr Malashevich Belarus Athletics 1977
198 Göran Malkar Sweden Fencing 1954
199 Vilém Mandlík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1936
200 Edoardo Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1919 2012
201 Uolevi Manninen Finland Basketball 1937 2009
202 Petros Manos Greece Fencing 1871 1918
203 Gooitske Marsman Netherlands Judo 1965
204 Ruedi Marti Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
205 Douglas Mast United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944 2002
206 Stefan Masztak Poland Shooting 1927 2006
207 Ismaeil Matar United Arab Emirates Football 1983
208 Jaroslav Matoušek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
209 Vladimir Mažuranić Yugoslavia Fencing 1915 1985
210 Michael McBeath Zimbabwe Cycling 1950
211 Dieter Medicus West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
212 Vlastimil Melich Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1928 1978
213 Andrzej Michalak Poland Cycling 1959
214 Sandra Minnert Germany Football 1973
215 Lorena Miranda Spain Water Polo 1991
216 Tebogo Moerane South Africa Football 1995
217 Carole Montillet-Carles France Alpine Skiing 1973
218 Domenico Mordini Italy Sailing 1898 1948
219 Kenia Moreta Dominican Republic Volleyball 1981
220 Fay Moulton United States Athletics 1876 1945
221 Luka Mratović Croatia Sailing 1987
222 Ginga Munetomo Japan Trampolining 1994
223 Geir Myhre Norway Ice Hockey 1954 2016
224 Mai Nakagawa Japan Diving 1987
225 Vadim Naumov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1969
226 Ayumu Nedefuji Japan Snowboarding 1994
227 Grant Nel Australia Diving 1988
228 Stanislav Neverovsky Belarus Swimming 1981
229 Christian Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1873 1952
230 Raúl Nieto Mexico Equestrianism 1961
231 Pietie Norval South Africa Tennis 1970
232 Edgar Norwerth Poland Art Competitions 1884 1950
233 Frank O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1924 2001
234 Petra Országhová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
235 Ronny Ostwald Germany Athletics 1974
236 Yevgeniya Ovchinnikova Russia Equestrianism 1985
237 André Paro Brazil Equestrianism 1975
238 Carl Pauen Germany Modern Pentathlon 1859 1935
239 Josef Pecanka Austria Hockey 1925 2015
240 Waldemar Pedrazzi Uruguay Cycling 1955
241 Andréa Pérez Ecuador Shooting 1990
242 Ranko Perović Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1968
243 Inge Pertmayr Austria Diving 1947 2010
244 Ādolfs Petrovskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1912 1974
245 Suzann Pettersen Norway Golf 1981
246 Baba Singhe Peyadesa Malaysia Athletics 1947
247 Phang Poh Meng Malaysia Hockey 1949
248 Krzysztof Pierwieniecki Poland Boxing 1952
249 Kustaa Pihlajamäki Finland Wrestling 1902 1944
250 Karl Pilß Austria Art Competitions 1902 1979
251 Andrey Poitschke Germany Weightlifting 1972
252 Mariya Poliakova Ukraine Volleyball 1974
253 Guillermo Porteiro Uruguay Boxing 1921
254 Christoph Pöstinger Austria Athletics 1972
255 Warren Potent Australia Shooting 1962
256 Katja Požun Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
257 Nikolay Puzanov Soviet Union Biathlon 1938 2008
258 Fabrizio Rampazzo Italy Swimming 1963
259 William Rand United States Athletics 1886 1981
260 Glenn Read Australia Sailing 1945
261 James Rendón Colombia Athletics 1985
262 Mário Ribeiro Portugal Shooting 1935
263 Rudolf Richter Bohemia Athletics 1883 1962
264 Luigi Rigamonti Italy Wrestling 1920
265 Teddy Riner France Judo 1989
266 Arnie Robinson United States Athletics 1948
267 Eduardo Iván Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1978
268 Misael Rodríguez Mexico Boxing 1994
269 Rafael Rodríguez Cuba Shooting 1952
270 James Rohleder West Germany Judo 1955
271 Jack Russell Canada Rowing 1930
272 Anthony Ryan Australia Bobsleigh 1980
273 Shazam Safin Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 1985
274 Helmut Schmuck Austria Athletics 1963
275 Jasmin Schornberg Germany Canoeing 1986
276 Norbert Schramm West Germany Figure Skating 1960
277 Malick Seck Senegal Judo 1964
278 Maksim Semyonov Russia Wrestling 1979
279 Leonid Shcherbakov Soviet Union Athletics 1927
280 Shi Jingnan China Short Track Speed Skating 1994
281 Rúnar Sigtryggsson Iceland Handball 1972
282 Haralds Silovs Latvia Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1986
283 Fernando Silva Brazil Swimming 1986
284 Aurel Simion Romania Boxing 1946
285 Diane Simpson United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
286 Ian Single Great Britain Fencing 1947
287 Eelco Sintnicolaas Netherlands Athletics 1987
288 Don Smith United States Rowing 1968
289 Clement Smoot United States Golf 1884 1963
290 Marina Smorodina Soviet Union Rowing 1966
291 Glenn Snyders New Zealand Swimming 1987
292 Yevgeny Sobol Belarus Cycling 1981
293 Vasily Sokov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1968
294 Thomas Somers Great Britain Sailing 1909 1984
295 Song Nina China Volleyball 1980
296 Pierre Sourbé France Rowing 1884 1946
297 Elena Stan Romania Luge 1958
298 Jessica Steffens United States Water Polo 1987
299 Lilly Steiner Austria Art Competitions 1884 1961
300 Irina Štork Estonia Figure Skating 1993
301 Jörg Stratmann West Germany Fencing 1954
302 Jim Stride Australia Rowing 1955
303 Radoslav Suchý Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
304 Yuta Suenaga Japan Swimming 1985
305 Emma Tahapari Indonesia Athletics 1961
306 Mohammad Talaei Iran Wrestling 1973
307 Izuki Tanaka Japan Hockey 1992
308 Miku Tashiro Japan Judo 1994
309 Mike Tererui Cook Islands Weightlifting 1963
310 Santi Thamasucharit Thailand Sailing 1951
311 Jacob Tullin Thams Norway Ski Jumping, Sailing 1898 1954
312 Franz Thannheimer Germany Ski Jumping 1904 1971
313 Ernest Tippin United States Shooting 1890 1958
314 Carlos Toppings Costa Rica Football 1953 2007
315 Tommy Town Canada Athletics 1893 1957
316 Arthur Townsend Great Britain Athletics 1883
317 Aldo Tramontano Italy Rowing 1981
318 Philip Turnbull Great Britain Hockey 1879 1930
319 Johanna Umurungi Rwanda Swimming 1996
320 Hideo Urabe Japan Ice Hockey 1951
321 Constantijn van Daalen Netherlands Gymnastics 1884 1931
322 Jan van Roessel Netherlands Football 1925 2011
323 Edmond Van Waes Belgium Rowing 1889
324 Gabriella Varga Hungary Fencing 1982
325 László Varga Hungary Weightlifting 1953
326 Yaima Velázquez Cuba Rowing 1987
327 Vladimir Volchkov Belarus Tennis 1978
328 Owen Von Richter Canada Swimming 1975
329 Panagiotis Voukelatos Greece Cycling 1983
330 Nenad Vucinic New Zealand Basketball 1965
331 Bonny Warner United States Luge 1962
332 Russell Wentworth Australia Volleyball 1973
333 Georg Werthner Austria Athletics 1956
334 Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama Russia, Finland Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1880 1953
335 Shana Williams United States Athletics 1972
336 Bryon Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1988
337 Rudolph Wolken Germany Wrestling 1881
338 Hans Wouda Netherlands Water Polo 1941
339 Vita Yakymchuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1980
340 Hidekazu Yokoyama Japan Wrestling 1971
341 Kumiko Yokoyama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1972
342 Léon Yombe Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1944
343 Anthony Young United States Cycling 1900 1970
344 Yu Yang China Badminton 1986
345 Yuan Aijun China Weightlifting 1977
346 Margherita Zalaffi Italy Fencing 1966
347 Pete Zaremba United States Athletics 1908 1994
348 Paul Zerling Sweden Athletics 1890 1972
349 Zhang Qing China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1980
350 Stelio Zupancich Canada Ice Hockey 1958
351 Vladislav Ðukić Yugoslavia Football 1962