You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 6

April 5 ▪ April 6 ▪ April 7 ▪ 

348 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Stella Agsteribbe Netherlands Gymnastics 1909 1943
2 Ali Al-Baluchi Kuwait Boxing 1959
3 Muhaisin Al-Jamaan Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1966
4 Lea Alaerts Belgium Athletics 1954
5 Jesús Albisu Spain Handball 1949
6 Javier Aldanondo Spain Cycling 1967
7 Alkindi Indonesia Fencing 1962
8 Gail Amundrud Canada Swimming 1957
9 Henrik Steen Andersen Denmark Swimming 1977
10 Chris Anderson Australia Athletics 1968
11 Lesley Anderson-Herweck Canada Rowing 1961
12 Gustaf Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1903 1986
13 Henrique Anjos Portugal Sailing 1952 1993
14 Natalie Anter Italy Softball 1980
15 Ivan Armstrong New Zealand Hockey 1928
16 Rakymzhan Asembekov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
17 Khurshid Aslam Pakistan Hockey 1936 1993
18 Brian Aspen Great Britain Wrestling 1959
19 Anna Avdeyeva Russia Athletics 1985
20 Maia Azarashvili Soviet Union, Georgia Athletics 1964
21 Bill Bailey Great Britain Cycling 1888 1971
22 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Egypt Handball 1974
23 Kgomotso Balotthanyi Botswana Athletics 1956
24 Jesper Bank Denmark Sailing 1957
25 Aivaras Baranauskas Lithuania Cycling 1980
26 Edvīns Bārda Latvia Football 1900 1947
27 Robin Baskerville Great Britain Diving 1950
28 Howard Bayles United States Shooting 1877 1940
29 Jaap Beije Netherlands Rowing 1927 2013
30 Bo Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1955
31 Maria Bernard Canada Athletics 1993
32 Jože Bertoncelj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1922 2012
33 Sandra Bezic Canada Figure Skating 1956
34 Eveline Bhend Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1981
35 Bianco Bianchi Italy Cycling 1917 1997
36 Hans-Jörg Bliesener East Germany Canoeing 1966
37 Dan Bolduc United States Ice Hockey 1953
38 Boldyn Byambadorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1991
39 Ron Boudrie Netherlands Volleyball 1960
40 Marc Bouissou France Rowing 1931
41 Chantal Bournissen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
42 Micah Boyd United States Rowing 1982
43 Anna Brandysiewicz Poland Rowing 1955
44 Reinhard Bredow East Germany Luge 1947
45 Andre Breitbarth Germany Judo 1990
46 Jan Brzák-Felix Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1912 1988
47 Barbara Bush Canada Diving 1964
48 Atheyna Bylon Panama Boxing 1989
49 Maurizia Cacciatori Italy Volleyball 1973
50 Gastone Calabresi Italy Gymnastics 1886 1916
51 Giovanni Camputaro Italy Boxing 1955
52 Stacey Carr New Zealand Hockey 1984
53 Vera Carrara Italy Cycling 1980
54 Lesley Carstens South Africa Canoeing 1965
55 Patrick Cazal France Handball 1971
56 Janusz Cegliński Poland Basketball 1949
57 Tabia Charles Canada Athletics 1985
58 Cath Cheatley New Zealand Cycling 1983
59 Cheng Wen China Athletics 1989
60 Cheon Eun-Suk South Korea Basketball 1969
61 Cheon Min-Ho South Korea Shooting 1987
62 Georgi Chomakov Bulgaria Fencing 1959
63 Karen Clark Canada Rowing 1978
64 Albéric Collin Belgium Art Competitions 1886 1962
65 Misleydis Compañy Cuba Fencing 1982
66 Simon Coombs Australia Swimming 1976
67 Penny Coomes Great Britain Figure Skating 1989
68 Iseline Crivelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1903
69 Csaba Czakó Hungary Rowing 1943
70 Giorgio Damilano Italy Athletics 1957
71 Maurizio Damilano Italy Athletics 1957
72 Mark Darley Ireland Equestrianism 1926 1991
73 Nelson Davydian Soviet Union Wrestling 1950 2016
74 Antoinette de Jong Netherlands Speed Skating 1995
75 Tom Deckard United States Athletics 1916 1982
76 Vesna Dekleva Slovenia Sailing 1975
77 Carlos del Pozo Cuba Basketball 1943
78 Jean Delarge Belgium Boxing 1906 1977
79 Silvia Di Pietro Italy Swimming 1993
80 Joey DiGiamarino United States Football 1977
81 Luiz dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1964
82 Niclas Düring Sweden Sailing 1990
83 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Bulgaria Rowing 1973
84 Wilhelm Egginger Germany Ice Hockey 1912
85 Hany El-Fakharany Egypt Handball 1978
86 Clyde Emrich United States Weightlifting 1931
87 Rob Eras Netherlands Equestrianism 1954
88 Kenny Evans United States Athletics 1979
89 Tommi Evilä Finland Athletics 1980
90 Fabiano Brazil Football 1978
91 Daniel Felizia Argentina Shooting 1962
92 Sepp Ferstl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1954
93 César Filardi Brazil Swimming 1946
94 Téko Folligan Togo Athletics 1976
95 Charles Fox Zambia Swimming 1948
96 Rui Frazão Portugal Fencing 1970
97 Ted Frost United States Rowing 1932
98 Dagmar Fuhrmann West Germany Athletics 1954
99 Ryoji Fujiki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1951
100 Michiyo Fujimaru Japan Synchronized Swimming 1979
101 Medardo Galli Italy Rowing 1907 1985
102 José David Galván Mexico Athletics 1976
103 Agustín García Argentina Alpine Skiing 1980
104 Georges Gautschi Switzerland Figure Skating 1904 1985
105 Anton Geesink Netherlands Judo 1934 2010
106 Claus Gehrke West Germany Biathlon 1942
107 Gottfried Gelfort Germany Rowing 1885 1956
108 Geovani Brazil Football 1964
109 Simon Gillis United States Athletics 1880 1964
110 Marion Goldkamp Germany Athletics 1967
111 María del Carmen González Spain Gymnastics 1941
112 Harvey Goodman Australia Weightlifting 1967
113 Lotta Göthesson Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
114 Gianni Govoni Italy Equestrianism 1967
115 Arne Morten Granlien Norway Nordic Combined 1955
116 Vyacheslav Grigoryev Unified Team, Kazakhstan Fencing 1967
117 Gerhard Grimmer East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
118 Döndü Güvenc Turkey Taekwondo 1978
119 Jane Gylling Sweden Swimming 1902 1961
120 Robin Haase Netherlands Tennis 1987
121 Johs Harviken Norway Cross Country Skiing 1943
122 Ottó Hellmich Hungary Gymnastics 1874 1937
123 Pierre Hemmer Luxembourg Athletics 1912 1976
124 Adolf Herschmann Austria Wrestling 1895
125 Tom Herschmiller Canada Rowing 1978
126 Vilho Hietakari Finland Athletics 1894 1946
127 Dennis Hillman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
128 Dag Hopen Norway Cycling 1961
129 Mitsuo Horigome Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
130 François Hougaard South Africa Rugby Sevens 1988
131 Edwin Howard United States Art Competitions 1896 1982
132 Huang Xiaomin China Swimming 1970
133 Fritz Huber West Germany Wrestling 1949
134 Willy Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1921
135 Raúl Ibarra Mexico Shooting 1908 2002
136 Friedl Iby Germany Gymnastics 1905 1960
137 Takashi Ishimoto Japan Swimming 1935
138 Shunsuke Ito Japan Swimming 1976
139 Olga Ivanova Russia Athletics 1979
140 Robert Jacquet France Rowing 1906
141 Jang Jeong-Yeon South Korea Athletics 1977
142 Anna Janoštinová-Kotočová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Basketball 1968
143 Daniel Jędraszko Poland Canoeing 1976
144 Jeong Jae-Hui South Korea Badminton 1978
145 Julie Johnston United States Football 1992
146 Vlado Jug Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
147 Kari Kaaja Finland Modern Pentathlon 1941
148 Aleksandr Karshakevich Soviet Union Handball 1959
149 Karel Kašpar Czechoslovakia Boxing 1952
150 Andrej Kastelic Slovenia Handball 1971
151 Akiko Kato Japan Curling 1978
152 Jarkko Kauppinen Finland Biathlon 1982
153 Lisa Kersten New Zealand Softball 1976
154 Pavel Khek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1958
155 Abel Kirui Kenya Athletics 1982
156 Fritz Kocher Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1928
157 Jens Christian Kofoed Denmark Art Competitions 1864 1941
158 Lisbet Kolding Denmark Football 1965
159 Olaf Kölzig Germany Ice Hockey 1970
160 Élie Konki France Boxing 1992
161 Dimitrios Kotronis Greece Shooting 1932
162 Zsófia Kovács Hungary Gymnastics 2000
163 Torsten Krebs Germany Shooting 1973
164 Jeremi Kubicki Poland Art Competitions 1911 1938
165 Frans Kuijper Netherlands Water Polo 1900 1987
166 Eljo Kuiler Netherlands Diving 1946
167 Rodrick Kuku Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1986
168 Ceferino Labarda Argentina Boxing 1981
169 Isabella Laböck Germany Snowboarding 1986
170 Chris Lambert Great Britain Athletics 1981
171 Peter Lamptey Ghana Football 1946
172 Emil Larsen Denmark Wrestling 1888 1942
173 Lee Seung-Jae South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1982
174 Virginia Lee Australia Rowing 1965
175 José Leitão Portugal Athletics 1965
176 Pedro Listur Uruguay Athletics 1922 2004
177 Lu Lin China Table Tennis 1969
178 Lu Ying-Chi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1985
179 Luo Lin China Softball 1979
180 Janet Lynn United States Figure Skating 1953
181 Maksim Lynsha Belarus Athletics 1985
182 Kristin Tøsse Løvseth Norway Curling 1973
183 Vítězslav Mácha Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
184 Nancy Mackay Canada Athletics 1922
185 Abdel Madjid Mada Algeria Athletics 1953
186 Dániel Magay Hungary Fencing 1932
187 Casey Malone United States Athletics 1977
188 Ahmed Mandour Egypt Hockey 1978
189 Juan Marchand Puerto Rico Shooting 1949
190 Alessandra Mariéthoz Switzerland Fencing 1967
191 Jadwiga Marko-Książek Poland Volleyball 1939
192 Manuel Martínez Spain Fencing 1939
193 Satoshi Maruya Japan Swimming 1947
194 Alifu Massaquoi Liberia, Sierra Leone Athletics 1937
195 Diana Matheson Canada Football 1984
196 René Maurer Switzerland Athletics 1936
197 Albert Mayer France Canoeing 1943
198 Nicola Mayr Italy Speed Skating 1978
199 Kurt Meier Switzerland Bobsleigh 1962
200 Santiago Mellado El Salvador Athletics 1963
201 Pierre-Alain Menneron France Bobsleigh 1975
202 Alex Miroshnichenko Soviet Union Boxing 1964 2003
203 Mark Mitchell United States Speed Skating 1961
204 Roy Mitchell Great Britain Sailing 1913 1968
205 Margarita Mkrtychan Russia Taekwondo 1981
206 Andrés Montano Ecuador Wrestling 1990
207 John Morrison United States Ice Hockey 1945
208 Carol Ann Morrow Canada Diving 1946
209 Whitfield Moseley Nigeria Boxing 1940
210 Yoshitaka Muroya Japan Athletics 1930
211 Sami Mustonen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1977
212 Kouami N'Dri Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1943
213 Blaine Neal United States Baseball 1978
214 Alana Nicholls Australia Canoeing 1986
215 Henryk Niedźwiedzki Poland Boxing 1933
216 Ville Nieminen Finland Ice Hockey 1977
217 Dick Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Water Polo 1957
218 Valentin Nikolayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1924 2004
219 Klaus-Göran Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1958
220 Jacques Noël France Fencing 1920 2004
221 Marek Nowak Poland Shooting 1967
222 Ofisa Ofisa Samoa Weightlifting 1974
223 Stefan Opatril Austria Swimming 1967
224 Maciej Orlik Poland Shooting 1938
225 Daniela Oronova Bulgaria Rowing 1965
226 Emmanuel Osei Kuffour Ghana Football 1976
227 Emmanuel Osuigwe Nigeria Football 1952
228 Salem Ould Habib Mauritania Wrestling 1964
229 Lucienne Pageot-Rousseaux France Art Competitions 1899 1994
230 Roberto Parra Spain Athletics 1976
231 Hariton Pașovschi Romania Bobsleigh 1935
232 Lawrence Pentland Canada Lacrosse 1879 1923
233 Phouk Sopheak Cambodia Athletics 1984
234 Viktor Pilchin Soviet Union Sailing 1940 2004
235 Hermann Plaskuda Germany Fencing 1879 1918
236 Poh Kimseng China Athletics 1912 1980
237 Andreas Pohle Germany Athletics 1981
238 Dmitry Polyunin Unified Team Athletics 1969
239 Alexandra Popp Germany Football 1991
240 Tomáš Portyk Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1996
241 Tanja Poutiainen Finland Alpine Skiing 1980
242 Adrian Powell Australia Canoeing 1941
243 Brooke Pratley Australia Rowing 1980
244 Félix Pruvot France Sailing 1980
245 Kati Pulkkinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
246 Jason Pyrah United States Athletics 1969
247 Joaquim Queiróz Portugal Canoeing 1971
248 Asha Randall Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1990
249 Rica Reinisch East Germany Swimming 1965
250 Colin Reitz Great Britain Athletics 1960
251 Washington Rodríguez Uruguay Boxing 1944 2014
252 Barbara Ann Roles United States Figure Skating 1941
253 James Rosenberger United States Athletics 1887 1946
254 Richard Rozendaal Netherlands Cycling 1972
255 Ardashes Saginian Iran Boxing 1928
256 Jana Salat Canada Water Polo 1979
257 Djibril Sall Senegal Judo 1961
258 Fred Samara United States Athletics 1950
259 Aleksandrs Samoilovs Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
260 Sander Santesson Sweden Athletics 1887 1967
261 Kazuhiro Sato Japan Speed Skating 1967
262 Wellington Saunders-Whymms Bahamas Athletics 1972
263 Constantino Scarpetta Paraguay Sailing 1977
264 Christian Scherübl Austria Swimming 1994
265 Julie Schmitt Germany Gymnastics 1913 2002
266 Franz Schöbel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1956
267 Jarvis Scott United States Athletics 1947 2017
268 Amy Sène Senegal Athletics 1986
269 Robin Seymour Ireland Cycling 1971
270 Olga Shchukina Uzbekistan Athletics 1977
271 Anatoly Shelyukhin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 1995
272 Hiroshi Shibutani Japan Table Tennis 1967
273 Andrius Šidlauskas Lithuania Swimming 1997
274 Auburn Sigurdson Canada Softball 1981
275 André Simond France Alpine Skiing 1929
276 Miroslav Šipek Yugoslavia Shooting 1948
277 Nicky Slater Great Britain Figure Skating 1958
278 Lieve Slegers Belgium Athletics 1965
279 Ralf Socher Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
280 Tom Sorensen United States Volleyball 1971
281 Bob Soth United States Athletics 1933
282 Ndéye Fatou Souma Senegal Athletics 1986
283 Vasiliki Soupiadou Greece Football 1978
284 Arnie Sowell United States Athletics 1935
285 Herbert Spindler Austria Cycling 1954
286 Claudio Sprecher Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1980
287 Abastenia St. Leger Eberle United States Art Competitions 1878 1942
288 Karl Gustaf Staaf Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1881 1953
289 Marian Stamate Romania Volleyball 1946
290 Włodzimierz Stanisławski Poland Hockey 1956
291 Jaroslav Šťastný Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
292 Noboru Sugimoto Japan Swimming 1914
293 Goran Sukno Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
294 Sun Wen China Football 1973
295 Dan Sundén-Cullberg Sweden Sailing 1907 1982
296 Alfred Syson Great Britain Fencing 1880 1952
297 Kálmán Szathmáry Hungary Athletics 1890
298 Antal Szebeny Hungary Rowing 1886 1936
299 Moustafa Tajiki Iran Wrestling 1932
300 Taylor Takata United States Judo 1982
301 Georg Tallberg Finland Sailing 1961
302 Kätlin Tammiste Estonia Sailing 1996
303 Mina Tanaka Japan Luge 1971
304 Merlin Tandjigora Gabon Football 1990
305 Veniamin Tayanovich Unified Team Swimming 1967
306 John P. Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1904
307 Georg Tengvall Sweden Sailing 1896 1954
308 Fabrizio Tescari Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
309 JJ Thomas United States Snowboarding 1981
310 Neil Thomas Great Britain Gymnastics 1968
311 Gladys Thompson Liberia Athletics 1983
312 Wilbur Thompson United States Athletics 1921 2013
313 Lou Tollas Canada Canoeing 1946
314 Giovanna Tortora Italy Judo 1965
315 Willie Toweel South Africa Boxing 1934
316 Umberto Trippa Italy Wrestling 1931
317 Nicolò Tronci Italy Gymnastics 1905
318 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal Mongolia Wrestling 1981
319 Francie Turner New Zealand Rowing 1992
320 Ulrike Urbansky Germany Athletics 1977
321 Coby van Baalen Netherlands Equestrianism 1957
322 Jo Van Daele Belgium Athletics 1972
323 Jan-Cor van der Greef Netherlands Shooting 1982
324 Dinco van der Stoep Netherlands Volleyball 1939
325 Edith van Dijk Netherlands Swimming 1973
326 Pete Velasco, Jr. United States Volleyball 1937
327 Omar Vergara Argentina Fencing 1943
328 Brigitte Vernaillen Belgium Canoeing 1958
329 Pietro Vierchowod Italy Football 1959
330 Friedrich Karl, Prince von Preußen Germany Equestrianism 1893 1917
331 Vilayphone Vongphachanh Laos Swimming 1989
332 Marko Wahlman Finland Athletics 1969
333 Wang Shipeng China Basketball 1983
334 Katie Weatherston Canada Ice Hockey 1983
335 Herman Whiton United States Sailing 1904 1967
336 Julia Willand South Africa Beach Volleyball 1972
337 Susan Willcox Great Britain Archery 1954
338 Bartosz Wolski United States Canoeing 1980
339 Ian Wrigley Australia Shooting 1923
340 Leon Wróbel Poland Sailing 1954
341 Kenzo Yashima Japan Athletics 1902
342 Yoo Hye-Min South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
343 Ivano Zasio Italy Rowing 1973
344 Zhu Renxue China Athletics 1991
345 János Ziegler Hungary Ice Hockey 1941
346 Alberto Zorrilla Argentina Swimming 1906 1986
347 Werner Zschiesche Germany Rowing 1903 1974
348 Bernt Østerkløft Norway Nordic Combined 1906 1996