You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 4

April 3 ▪ April 4 ▪ April 5 ▪ 

372 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Moustafa Abdel Naser Libya Athletics 1975
2 Wakako Abe Japan Cycling 1966
3 Mark Adshead Great Britain Judo 1963
4 Shimaa Afifi Egypt Taekwondo 1981
5 Joan Airey Great Britain Gymnastics 1926 1994
6 Mansour Al-Baloushi Oman Athletics 1968
7 Waleed Al-Bekheet Kuwait Athletics 1965
8 Mohamed Al-Bouhairi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1952
9 Hussain Al-Hamdah Saudi Arabia Athletics 1983
10 Mohamed Ali Al-Malky Saudi Arabia Athletics 1959
11 Fahd Mohamed Al-Musaibeeh Saudi Arabia Football 1961
12 Samira Al-Raïf Morocco Athletics 1974
13 Toimi Alatalo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1929 2014
14 Jean-Pierre Allemand France Fencing 1942
15 Bengt-Olov Almstedt Sweden Swimming 1942
16 Antônio Amaral Filho Brazil Swimming 1921 1988
17 Wayne Anderson United States Swimming 1945
18 Peter Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1939
19 Lars-Göran Arwidson Sweden Biathlon 1946
20 Aziz Asli Iran Football 1937 2015
21 Christian Auer Austria Skeleton 1966
22 Andrea Ávila Argentina Athletics 1970
23 Nduka Awazie Nigeria Athletics 1981
24 Bayu Ayele Ethiopia Boxing 1949
25 Artúr Baján Hungary Rowing 1888 1969
26 Dmitry Balandin Kazakhstan Swimming 1995
27 Ibrahima Baldé Senegal Football 1989
28 Phil Baldwin United States Boxing 1942
29 Johan Barne Sweden Sailing 1964
30 Gilbert Bayes Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1953
31 Jere Bergius Finland Athletics 1987
32 Violeta Bernotaitė Lithuania Rowing 1965
33 Sharon Black Australia Football 1971
34 Reinis Bluķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1998
35 Theo Bolkart West Germany Swimming 1948
36 Dean Bombač Slovenia Handball 1989
37 Ivanka Bonova Bulgaria Athletics 1949
38 Otto Borgström Sweden Wrestling 1895 1962
39 José Borrell Spain Hockey 1953
40 Guy-Elie Boulingui Gabon Boxing 1968
41 Rashid Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1959
42 Scott Bowden Australia Cycling 1995
43 Neagu Bratu Romania Shooting 1935
44 Otmar Braunecker Austria Speed Skating 1943
45 Bert Brinkman Netherlands Water Polo 1968
46 Ian Brown Australia Sailing 1954
47 Steven Brown Australia Judo 1986
48 Tor Burman Sweden Equestrianism 1921 1995
49 Ezra Burnham Barbados Athletics 1947 1973
50 Eric Bustos Bolivia Judo 1970
51 Charles Butler United States Figure Skating 1979
52 Lucas Camareri Argentina Hockey 1981
53 Walter Campos Costa Rica Boxing 1951
54 Erin Carroll Australia Badminton 1986
55 Cristina Castro Spain Athletics 1969
56 Beston Chambeshi Zambia Football 1960
57 Buster Charles United States Athletics 1908 2006
58 Robert Charpentier France Cycling 1916 1966
59 Chen Qingmei China Athletics 1963
60 Cheng Jin-Shan Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1974
61 Andrey Cherkasov Soviet Union, Unified Team Tennis 1970
62 Jérôme Christ France Basketball 1938
63 Peter Fich Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1941
64 Norman Cleaveland United States Rugby 1901 1997
65 Pat Clinton Great Britain Boxing 1964
66 Colin Coates Australia Speed Skating 1946
67 Giuseppe Colacicco Italy Boxing 1904 1984
68 José Manuel Crespo Spain Canoeing 1972
69 Margaret Critchley Great Britain Athletics 1949
70 Johanna Danois France Athletics 1987
71 Giuseppe De Chirico Italy Shooting 1934
72 Martina de la Puente Spain Athletics 1975
73 André, Baron de Schonen France Shooting, Fencing 1869 1933
74 Catherine Delachanal France Athletics 1952
75 Nicola Delli Santi Italy Equestrianism 1970
76 Richard Deschatelets Canada Wrestling 1954
77 Rudolf Dollinger Austria Shooting 1944
78 Yul Mark Du Pont Swaziland Swimming 1971
79 Alain Duprat France Rowing 1939
80 Christian Durniak France Rowing 1949
81 Piotr Długosielski Poland Athletics 1977
82 Klaus Eberhard Austria Alpine Skiing 1956
83 Alan Ehrlick Canada Equestrianism 1946
84 Driss El Himer France Athletics 1974
85 Douglas Erasmus South Africa Swimming 1990
86 Per-Olof Ericsson Sweden Swimming 1938
87 Khaled Falah Syria Boxing 1972
88 Pedro Farreras Spain Hockey 1916 1968
89 Steffen Fäth Germany Handball 1990
90 Mirsad Fazlagić Yugoslavia Football 1943
91 Jack Fergusson Great Britain Water Polo 1930
92 Adriana Fernández Mexico Athletics 1971
93 Jaime Fernandez Australia Rowing 1971
94 Rudy Fernández Spain Basketball 1985
95 George Fish United States Rugby 1895 1977
96 Greg Francis Canada Basketball 1974
97 Bárbara Franco Spain Swimming 1974
98 Vic Frank United States Athletics 1927 2010
99 Fred Brazil Football 1949
100 Thobias Fredriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1975
101 Ilya Frolov Russia Modern Pentathlon 1984
102 Juli Furtado United States Cycling 1967
103 Bill Gaylord Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1967
104 Olga Generalova Russia Triathlon 1972
105 Juris Ģērmanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1977
106 Aldo Ghira Italy Water Polo 1920 1991
107 James Ginty Great Britain Athletics 1908 1999
108 Marco Giovannetti Italy Cycling 1962
109 Maxime Goisset France Rowing 1985
110 Henryk Górski Poland Shooting 1938
111 Gustav Goßler Germany Rowing 1879 1940
112 Manfred Grieshofer Austria Rowing 1945
113 Amedeo Grillo Italy Boxing 1900 1974
114 Sergey Grishchenko Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1947 2000
115 Hans Grodotzki Germany Athletics 1936
116 Nicola Groves Great Britain Sailing 1989
117 Nilo Guimarães Brazil Basketball 1957
118 Friðrik Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1955
119 Bjørn Hagen Norway Speed Skating 1960
120 Peter Haining Great Britain Rowing 1962
121 Nils Petter Håkedal Norway Shooting 1968
122 Raúl Halket Argentina Cycling 1951
123 Ali Hallab France Boxing 1981
124 Samar Hamza Egypt Wrestling 1995
125 William Hansen Belgium Hockey 1939
126 Willy Falck Hansen Denmark Cycling 1906 1978
127 Harold Hardman Great Britain Football 1882 1965
128 Lilit Harutyunyan Armenia Athletics 1993
129 Omar Hassan Egypt Volleyball 1991
130 He Xiaochu China Synchronized Swimming 1984
131 Andrea Hewitt New Zealand Triathlon 1982
132 Brian Hewson Great Britain Athletics 1933
133 Shazia Hidayat Pakistan Athletics 1976
134 Tone Hočevar Yugoslavia Canoeing 1951
135 Randall Hope Australia Boxing 1943
136 Larry Hough United States Rowing 1944
137 Kelley Hurley United States Fencing 1988
138 Liudmila Ievleva Soviet Union Athletics 1941
139 Don Irvine Great Britain Wrestling 1921 1973
140 Toshihito Ishimaru Japan Boxing 1931
141 Finn Christian Jagge Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
142 Jang Yong-Ho South Korea Archery 1976
143 Michael Jessen Denmark Rowing 1960
144 Frank Jewett United States Sailing 1917 1986
145 Johnny Jones United States Athletics 1958
146 Gail Jonson New Zealand Swimming 1965
147 Magnus Jonsson Sweden Biathlon 1982
148 Dan Jorgensen United States Swimming 1968
149 Jorge Julio Colombia Boxing 1969
150 John Kalbhenn Canada Boxing 1963
151 Paul Kamela Cameroon Boxing 1962
152 Tivadar Kanizsa Hungary Water Polo 1933 1975
153 Manjit Kaur India Athletics 1982
154 Aya Kawai Japan Figure Skating 1975
155 Aras Kaya Turkey Athletics 1994
156 Cedric Kebika Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1994
157 Sebusiso Keketsi Lesotho Boxing 1981
158 Iain Kennedy Ireland Rowing 1950
159 Mounzer Khatib Syria Shooting 1936
160 Katerina Khristoforidou Greece Gymnastics 1984
161 Valeryan Khuroshvili Belarus Swimming 1979
162 Éric Kibanza Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1980
163 Oskars Ķibermanis Latvia Bobsleigh 1993
164 Paul Kibikai Gabon Judo 1991
165 Kim Kuk-Hyang North Korea Diving 1999
166 Kim Min-Chul South Korea Wrestling 1983
167 Vivian King Canada Swimming 1930
168 Mark Kirchner Germany Biathlon 1970
169 Olga Klevakina Soviet Union Swimming 1962
170 Karsten Kohlhaas Germany Handball 1970
171 Gloria Koussihouede Benin Swimming 1987
172 Nikola Kovachev Bulgaria Football 1934 2009
173 Maciej Kreczmer Poland Cross Country Skiing 1981
174 Robert Kristan Slovenia Ice Hockey 1983
175 Tomasz Kupis Poland Wrestling 1964
176 Willi Kürten Germany Athletics 1908 1944
177 Rastislav Kužel Slovakia Canoeing 1975
178 Nico Lansdorp Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1968
179 Lenie Lanting-Keller Netherlands Diving 1925 1995
180 Lee Yong-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1980
181 Günther Lemmerer Austria Luge 1952
182 Witalis Leporowski Poland Rowing 1907 1978
183 Li Tiansheng China Football 1906
184 Liu Jianli China Basketball 1957
185 Thomas Löfkvist Sweden Cycling 1984
186 Sven Loll East Germany Judo 1964
187 Susan Long United States Cross Country Skiing 1960
188 Mogens Lorentzen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1953
189 Carl Lovsted United States Rowing 1930 2013
190 Erik Swane Lund Denmark Fencing 1923 2012
191 Valdus Lund Sweden Football 1895 1962
192 Per Lundh Sweden Canoeing 1958
193 Roberto Luongo Canada Ice Hockey 1979
194 Aleksandr Lyubaturov Soviet Union Rowing 1942
195 Karen Magnussen Canada Figure Skating 1952
196 Simeon Makedonski Bulgaria Swimming 1977
197 Bohdan Makuts Soviet Union Gymnastics 1960
198 Darya Malygina Russia Volleyball 1994
199 Maurice Manificat France Cross Country Skiing 1986
200 Johanna Manninen Finland Athletics 1980
201 Christian Marcoux Canada Freestyle Skiing 1969
202 László Markovits Hungary Tennis 1970
203 Jean-Henrik Martell Sweden Rowing 1949
204 Cayetano Martínez Spain Equestrianism 1963
205 António Martins Portugal Shooting, Athletics 1892 1930
206 Edith Masai Kenya Athletics 1967
207 Francisco Mateos Spain Weightlifting 1947
208 Patrick Matt Liechtenstein Cycling 1969
209 Evaristo Mazzón Uruguay Boxing 1960
210 Sue McCready Australia Shooting 1981
211 Stanislav Medřik Slovakia Ice Hockey 1966
212 Sam Meech New Zealand Sailing 1991
213 Hailu Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1980
214 Sébastian Menci Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1975
215 Bruno Mendonça Brazil Judo 1985
216 Ray Mercer United States Boxing 1961
217 Terhi Mertanen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
218 Lucia Micheli Italy Canoeing 1969
219 Kesato Miyazaki Japan Speed Skating 1981
220 Mariyka Modeva Bulgaria Rowing 1954
221 Nazmizan Mohamad Malaysia Athletics 1981
222 Ehab Mohamed Egypt Volleyball 1957
223 Mai Mohamed Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
224 Zoltán Molnár Hungary Rowing 1961
225 Mônica Brazil Football 1978
226 António Montez Portugal Shooting 1885 1968
227 Gary Moores Great Britain Wrestling 1959
228 László Morcz Hungary Cycling 1956
229 Gilles Morda France Bobsleigh 1946
230 Kurt Müller Switzerland Shooting 1934
231 Asomua Naea Samoa Boxing 1969
232 Natália Brazil Volleyball 1989
233 Sergejs Naumovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
234 Yemane Negassi Ethiopia Cycling 1946
235 Ferenc Németh Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1936
236 Guy O. Nickalls Great Britain Rowing 1899 1974
237 Kjell Nilsson Sweden Cycling 1962
238 Osamu Nogami Japan Baseball 1974
239 Katrin Norling Sweden Equestrianism 1979
240 Sam Nunuke Pera Cook Islands Weightlifting 1969
241 Reidar Nyborg Norway Cross Country Skiing 1923 1990
242 Colm O'Brien Ireland Fencing 1947
243 Teddy O'Connor United States Football 1902
244 Stephen O'Flaherty Ireland Canoeing 1970
245 Marvin Obando Costa Rica Football 1960
246 Igor Obukhov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1969
247 Julie Ofsoski New Zealand Basketball 1973
248 Janusz Olech Poland Fencing 1965
249 Maksim Opalev Russia Canoeing 1979
250 Stefan Örnskog Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
251 Vickie Orr United States Basketball 1967
252 Toshimitsu Otsubo Japan Ice Hockey 1945
253 Salifou Koucka Ouiminga Burkina Faso Judo 1977
254 Marcelo Palacio Argentina Gymnastics 1975
255 Paul Palén Sweden Shooting 1881 1944
256 Bengt Palmquist Sweden Sailing 1923 1995
257 Park Hyeong-Ok South Korea Boxing 1964
258 Harald Paumgarten Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1904 1952
259 Rémi Pauriol France Cycling 1982
260 Doug Peace Canada Cycling 1919 2000
261 Pilar Peña Spain Water Polo 1986
262 Peng Lin China Water Polo 1995
263 Alan Pennington Great Britain Athletics 1916 1961
264 Diego Perdomo Colombia Swimming 1972
265 António Pereira Portugal Weightlifting, Wrestling 1888 1978
266 José Perurena Spain Canoeing 1945
267 Richard Petherick New Zealand Hockey 1986
268 Margarita Petrova Bulgaria Rowing 1977
269 Erik Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1944
270 Óscar Pineda Guatemala Cycling 1977
271 Pavao Pintarić Yugoslavia Fencing 1913 1990
272 Álvaro Pinto Portugal Fencing 1907
273 Paolo Pizzo Italy Fencing 1983
274 Alwin Plank Austria Ski Jumping 1931
275 Hayri Polat Turkey Wrestling 1948
276 Marta Pösová Czechoslovakia Handball 1965
277 Nélson Prudêncio Brazil Athletics 1944 2012
278 Cathrin Puhl Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
279 Anna Pyatykh Russia Athletics 1981
280 Antoine Raeymaeckers Belgium Wrestling 1919
281 Audrius Raizgys Lithuania Athletics 1969
282 Nahla Ramadan Egypt Weightlifting 1985
283 Laurence Rase Belgium Taekwondo 1977
284 Henrik Rasmussen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1969
285 Linus Rebmann Switzerland Athletics 1947
286 Faustino Reyes Spain Boxing 1975
287 Jason Richardson United States Athletics 1986
288 Pia Riva Italy Alpine Skiing 1935
289 Lázaro Rivas Cuba Wrestling 1975 2013
290 Shauna Rohbock United States Bobsleigh 1977
291 Ricardo Rojas Mexico Archery 1959
292 Jesús Miguel Rollán Spain Water Polo 1968 2006
293 Uwe Römer Germany Fencing 1969
294 Nel Roos-Lodder Netherlands Athletics 1914 1996
295 Ludovic Roux France Nordic Combined 1979
296 Arnis Rumbenieks Latvia Athletics 1988
297 Mohamed Saad Kuwait Athletics 1949
298 Mikko Saarinen Finland Boxing 1946
299 Shamil Sabirov Soviet Union Boxing 1959
300 Oleg Sadikov Israel Weightlifting 1966
301 Édouard Saint-Poulof France Equestrianism 1877 1934
302 Manabu Saito Japan Football 1990
303 Marita Sandig East Germany Rowing 1958
304 Jiro Sasaki Japan Swimming 1956
305 Bekzat Sattarkhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1980 2000
306 Hansrüdi Scheller Switzerland Rowing 1931
307 Johannes Schettel West Germany Luge 1959
308 Chantal Seggiaro France Gymnastics 1956
309 Dudi Sela Israel Tennis 1985
310 Rolf Sennewald Germany Weightlifting 1937
311 Vladimir Shchukin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
312 Tetiana Shelekhova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
313 Yoshihiro Shiga Japan Handball 1956
314 Sergey Shvagirev Unified Team Nordic Combined 1970
315 Zygmunt Siedlecki Poland Athletics 1907 1977
316 Sim Jeong-Man South Korea Handball 1962
317 Władysław Skoczylas Poland Art Competitions 1883 1934
318 Ilie Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1952
319 Ivan Smilenov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1966
320 Bev Smith Canada Basketball 1960
321 Jerzy Snoppek Poland Boxing 1904 1944
322 Tomas Söderblom Finland Rowing 1972
323 Song Bo China Cross Country Skiing 1985
324 Jacques Stamm France Football 1939
325 Olgierd Stański Poland Athletics 1973
326 Julie Staver United States Hockey 1952
327 Kornelia Stawicka Poland Swimming 1973
328 Christel Steffin Germany Swimming 1940
329 Jason Stoltenberg Australia Tennis 1970
330 Barry Stuart Australia Canoeing 1934
331 Robert Stubbs Canada Rowing 1939
332 Giani Stùparich Italy Art Competitions 1891 1961
333 John Summers United States Figure Skating 1957
334 Carl Otto Svae Norway Sailing 1918 1977
335 Jens Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1941
336 Per Täckenström Sweden Fencing 1963
337 Sione Vaveni Talia'uli Tonga Boxing 1966
338 Janus Theeuwes Netherlands Archery 1886 1975
339 Simone Thomaschinski-Gräßer Germany Hockey 1970
340 Peter Thomsen Germany Equestrianism 1961
341 Walter Tresch Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
342 Orvar Trolle Sweden Swimming 1900 1971
343 Jessica Tudos Canada Gymnastics 1969
344 Mark Tuitert Netherlands Speed Skating 1980
345 Nigora Tursunkulova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1999
346 Rufina Uba Nigeria Athletics 1959
347 Yoshitaka Uchikawa Japan Athletics 1931
348 Muhammad Usman Pakistan Hockey 1971
349 Van Son Cambodia Cycling 1934
350 Leontine van der Lienden Netherlands Cycling 1959
351 Juhani Vellamo Finland Weightlifting 1912 2004
352 Grigory Verichev Soviet Union Judo 1957 2006
353 Annie Villiger Switzerland Diving 1914
354 Dragan Vujković Yugoslavia Boxing 1953
355 Arkady Vyachanin Russia Swimming 1984
356 Walace Brazil Football 1995
357 Astia Walker Jamaica Athletics 1975
358 Mike Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1977
359 Tatsuo Watanabe Japan Ski Jumping 1928 2001
360 Rudolf Weber Austria Fencing 1903
361 Zygmunt Weiss Poland Athletics 1903 1977
362 Hansruedi Widmer Switzerland Speed Skating 1944
363 John Williams United States Equestrianism 1965
364 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann East Germany Athletics 1952
365 René Wolff Germany Cycling 1978
366 Xue Ruihong China Speed Skating 1968
367 Boris Yefimov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
368 Yelena Yelesina Russia Athletics 1970
369 Petra Zahrl Austria Swimming 1981
370 Zhang Lei China Cycling 1981
371 Vasily Zhirov Kazakhstan Boxing 1974
372 Michaela Zrůstová Czech Republic Basketball 1987