You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 29

April 28 ▪ April 29 ▪ April 30 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rauf Abdul Seoud Egypt Diving 1915
2 Ed Ablowich United States Athletics 1913 1998
3 Attila Ábrahám Hungary Canoeing 1967
4 Marco Acerbi Italy Athletics 1949 1989
5 Janusz Adamiec Poland Ice Hockey 1962
6 Bride Adams-Ray Sweden Athletics 1907 1993
7 Andre Agassi United States Tennis 1970
8 Viktor Ageyev Soviet Union Water Polo 1936
9 Juliette Ah-Wan Seychelles Badminton 1981
10 Abdul Wahab Naser Al-Safra Saudi Arabia Athletics 1949
11 José Albarrán Spain Athletics 1935
12 Andrea Aldana Guatemala Sailing 1989
13 Sergey Aleksandrov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
14 Claude Allen United States Athletics 1885 1979
15 An Ji-Min South Korea Speed Skating 1992
16 José Manuel Andoin Spain Shooting 1914
17 Stephen Angers Canada Fencing 1965
18 Tessa Appeldoorn Netherlands Rowing 1973
19 Katie Arup Great Britain Fencing 1963
20 Aleksandar Atanacković Yugoslavia Football 1920 2005
21 Aloysius Atuegbu Nigeria Football 1953 2008
22 Giorgio Audizio Italy Sailing 1911 1980
23 Valériane Ayayi France Basketball 1994
24 Vincent Bachet France Ice Hockey 1978
25 George Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1906 2000
26 Henri Bard France Football 1892 1951
27 Sándor István Bárdosi Hungary Wrestling 1977
28 Nuno Barreto Portugal Sailing 1972
29 Jeff Batchelor Canada Snowboarding 1988
30 Andy Beadsworth Great Britain Sailing 1967
31 Victoria Bengtsson Sweden Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
32 Sara Bertolasi Italy Rowing 1988
33 Franco Bertoli Italy Volleyball 1959
34 Paul Beulque France Water Polo 1877 1943
35 Steele Bishop Australia Cycling 1953
36 Tahir Bisić Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1981
37 Herman Bjørklund Norway Tennis 1883 1960
38 Alana Blahoski United States Ice Hockey 1974
39 Yves Blondeau France Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1951
40 Madeleine Bodo Essissima Cameroon Volleyball 1992
41 Aleksandr Bogdanovich Belarus Canoeing 1982
42 Edwina Bone Australia Hockey 1988
43 Oliver Bone Canada Sailing 1981
44 Antonel Borșan Romania Canoeing 1970
45 Joop Boutmy Netherlands Football 1894 1972
46 Arnaud Briand France Ice Hockey 1970
47 Johannes Brink Netherlands Swimming 1912 1976
48 Ellen Brockhöft Germany Figure Skating 1893 1977
49 Nadine Broersen Netherlands Athletics 1990
50 Brandon Brooks United States Water Polo 1981
51 Bob Bryan United States Tennis 1978
52 Mike Bryan United States Tennis 1978
53 Peter Buehning, Jr. United States Handball 1954
54 Jorge Buenahora Uruguay Rowing 1950
55 Álvaro Burrell Spain Athletics 1969
56 Gundi Busch Germany Figure Skating 1935 2014
57 Ana Cabecinha Portugal Athletics 1984
58 Sansanee Changkasiri Thailand Swimming 1962
59 Mario Checcacci Italy Rowing 1909 1987
60 Alexandrina Chezan Romania Volleyball 1939
61 Jennifer Chieng Federated States of Micronesia Boxing 1986
62 Caroline Chiu Hong Kong Swimming 1984
63 Werner Christen Switzerland Athletics 1914
64 John Christensen New Zealand Hockey 1948
65 Chua Phung Kim Malaysia, Singapore Weightlifting 1939 1990
66 Gerard Cieślik Poland Football 1927 2013
67 Julia Clukey United States Luge 1985
68 Leopoldo Contarbio Argentina Basketball 1927 1993
69 Pedro Cornet Paraguay Fencing 1946
70 Gianni Corsaro Italy Athletics 1925 2006
71 Fernando Costa Portugal Swimming 1985
72 Brooke Crain United States Cycling 1993
73 Yves Crettenand France Ice Hockey 1963
74 Reynaldo Cunill Cuba Canoeing 1961
75 Jean, Count de Chabannes la Palice France Sailing 1871 1933
76 Yamila Degrase Cuba Softball 1974
77 Neil Dexter Great Britain Swimming 1955
78 Misaki Doi Japan Tennis 1991
79 Michael Doughty Great Britain Hockey 1932
80 Bruce Driver Canada Ice Hockey 1962
81 Rob Druppers Netherlands Athletics 1962
82 Constantin Dumitru Romania Athletics 1925 1992
83 Brian Dzingai Zimbabwe Athletics 1981
84 Aris Enkelmann East Germany Fencing 1964
85 Philippe Ermenault France Cycling 1969
86 Sara Errani Italy Tennis 1987
87 Erling Evensen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1914 1998
88 Jürgen Evers West Germany Athletics 1965
89 Néstor Fabbri Argentina Football 1968
90 Raffaello Fagnoni Italy Art Competitions 1901 1966
91 Miguel Ángel Falasca Spain Volleyball 1973
92 Fan Yunjie China Football 1972
93 Wilford Fawcett United States Shooting 1885 1940
94 Christine Ferneck West Germany, Germany Hockey 1968
95 Nikki Fibbens Great Britain Swimming 1964
96 Erika Fisch Germany Athletics 1934
97 Louisette Fleuret France Swimming 1919 1997
98 Klára Förstner Hungary Gymnastics 1942
99 Vít Fousek, Jr. Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1940
100 Giuliano Galiazzo Italy Rowing 1946
101 Beat Ganz Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1946
102 Guido Gatti Italy Basketball 1938
103 Lise Gautreau Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
104 Trihas Gebre Spain Athletics 1990
105 Andrey Gerashchenko Belarus Shooting 1970
106 Irina Gerlits Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1966
107 Horst Gieseler Germany Athletics 1942
108 Federico Gil Argentina Shooting 1988
109 Cameron Girdlestone Australia Rowing 1988
110 Julius Gitahi Kenya Athletics 1978
111 Rafael González Argentina Fencing 1920
112 Lian Goodwin Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1968
113 Monty Gordon Canada Bobsleigh 1932
114 Dmitry Gorshkov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
115 Júlio Gourinho Portugal Sailing 1923
116 Michał Gołaś Poland Cycling 1984
117 Igor Grabucea Moldova Weightlifting 1976
118 Renzo Grandi Italy Weightlifting 1934
119 Simon Gray Great Britain Swimming 1959
120 Kent Greves Canada Volleyball 1968
121 Peter Gröning Germany Cycling 1939
122 Michela Guzzetti Italy Swimming 1992
123 Leigh Habler Australia Swimming 1976
124 Marcel Hacker Germany Rowing 1977
125 Sue Haden New Zealand Athletics 1946
126 Gerhard Haidacher Austria Bobsleigh 1963
127 Masoud Haji Akhondzadeh Iran Judo 1978
128 Han Gi-Ju South Korea Baseball 1987
129 Ying Han Germany Table Tennis 1983
130 Derek Hawkins Great Britain Athletics 1989
131 Steve Heard Great Britain Athletics 1962
132 Dieter Hegen West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1962
133 Selina Heregger Austria Alpine Skiing 1977
134 Chris Hibbert South Africa Hockey 1976
135 Yves Hocdé France Rowing 1973
136 Hans Hoffmann Germany Cycling 1915 1945
137 Thorleif Holbye Norway Sailing 1883 1959
138 Eduardo Hope Argentina Bobsleigh 1891
139 Lars Erik Humlekjær Norway Archery 1971
140 Matthias Iberer Austria Ice Hockey 1985
141 Juan Miguel Igartua Spain Handball 1951
142 Buck Ingham United States Cycling 1911 1999
143 Marc Iselin Switzerland Snowboarding 1980
144 David Izonritei Nigeria Boxing 1963
145 Scott Jaffe United States Swimming 1969
146 Carl Jahnzon Sweden Athletics 1881 1955
147 Gert Jakobs Netherlands Cycling 1964
148 Ingus Janevics Latvia Athletics 1986
149 Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania Basketball 1984
150 Tomáš Jelínek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
151 Jeong Hun South Korea Judo 1969
152 Jiang Kelu China Fencing 1985
153 Sven-Göran Johansson Sweden Swimming 1943
154 Stephen Jones New Zealand Rowing 1993
155 Curtis Joseph Canada Ice Hockey 1967
156 Christian Juhl Denmark Gymnastics 1898 1962
157 Walter Kaiser Austria Rowing 1971
158 Keita Kaneto Japan Diving 1967
159 Niko Kapanen Finland Ice Hockey 1978
160 Kuruppu Karunaratne Sri Lanka Athletics 1960 2008
161 Joseph Kauvai Cook Islands Weightlifting 1967
162 Kim Deok-Jung South Korea Football 1940
163 Kim Hui-Jin South Korea Volleyball 1991
164 József Kiss Hungary Athletics 1909 1986
165 Masatatsu Kitazawa Japan Ice Hockey 1916
166 Kaur Kivistik Estonia Athletics 1991
167 Julian Knowle Austria Tennis 1974
168 Ivan Krastev Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
169 Sylvio Kroll East Germany, Germany Gymnastics 1965
170 Hiroyoshi Kubota Japan Athletics 1913
171 Minoru Kubota Japan Weightlifting 1930
172 Jan Kudlička Czech Republic Athletics 1988
173 Galina Kulakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1942
174 Naoko Kume Japan Swimming 1963
175 Otto Kürschner Germany Cycling 1904 1964
176 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Poland Sailing 1975
177 Torsten Lachmann Australia Canoeing 1982
178 Marc Lavoie Canada Fencing 1954
179 Lee Dong-Guk South Korea Football 1979
180 Lee Hui-Gyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1975
181 John Lettengarver United States Figure Skating 1929 1997
182 Lin Laijiu China Swimming 1968
183 Hedvig Lindahl Sweden Football 1983
184 Vlado Lisjak Yugoslavia Wrestling 1962
185 Donna Loffhagen New Zealand Basketball 1978
186 Hubert Loisel Austria Fencing 1912 1999
187 Vladimir Loshchilov Soviet Union Athletics 1932 1999
188 Erik Lundquist Sweden Shooting 1896 1961
189 Ed Lynch United States Cycling 1929
190 John M'Bumba France Boxing 1983
191 John MacReady United States Gymnastics 1975
192 Augustin Maillefer Switzerland Rowing 1993
193 Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria Athletics 1988
194 Dorothy Manley Great Britain Athletics 1927
195 Filiberto Manzo Mexico Basketball 1930
196 Lenise Marais South Africa Hockey 1985
197 Joanna Maranhão Brazil Swimming 1987
198 Alberto Marchán Venezuela Athletics 1947
199 Yekaterina Marennikova Russia Handball 1982
200 Yvon Mariolle France Boxing 1946
201 Will Martin United States Sailing 1970
202 Carlos Martins Portugal Football 1982
203 Diana Mason Great Britain Equestrianism 1933 2016
204 Kenneth Masser Great Britain Rowing 1933
205 Manon Masseurs Netherlands Swimming 1974
206 Jonas Matheus Namibia Boxing 1986
207 Margriet Matthijsse Netherlands Sailing 1977
208 Sarah Mazouz Gabon Judo 1987
209 Betsy McCagg United States Rowing 1967
210 Mary McCagg United States Rowing 1967
211 Brenda McGrory Ireland Swimming 1956
212 Raasin McIntosh Liberia Athletics 1982
213 Tony McLeod Great Britain Biathlon 1959
214 Brigitte Merlano Colombia Athletics 1982
215 Mohamed Mesbahi Morocco Boxing 1969
216 Jeff Michels United States Weightlifting 1961
217 Kikuko Mikawa Japan Basketball 1968
218 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass Norway Cross Country Skiing 1961
219 Stephen Milne Great Britain Swimming 1994
220 Dimitris Minasidis Cyprus Weightlifting 1989
221 Gytte Minton Great Britain Fencing 1901 1964
222 Anja Mischke West Germany Speed Skating 1967
223 Galina Mityaeva Tajikistan Athletics 1991
224 Clara Mochi Italy Fencing 1956
225 Roland Moellé France Water Polo 1940
226 Sherif Moemen Egypt Handball 1974
227 Émilie Mondor Canada Athletics 1981 2006
228 Rodrigo Moreno Colombia Athletics 1966
229 Aldo Nadi Italy Fencing 1899 1965
230 Kazutoshi Nagahama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1969
231 Hitoshi Nakamura Japan Ice Hockey 1949
232 Casper Nielsen Denmark Football 1994
233 Ejgo Vejby Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1940
234 Norbert Nieroba West Germany Boxing 1964
235 Volodymyr Nikolaichuk Ukraine Swimming 1975
236 Åke Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1945
237 Teresa Nowak Poland Athletics 1942
238 David O'Loughlin Ireland Cycling 1978
239 Yoshiaki Ogasawara Japan Cycling 1954
240 Robert Ojo Nigeria Athletics 1941 2014
241 Christopher Okonkwo Nigeria Athletics 1941
242 José Oliveros Mexico Athletics 1948
243 Mats Rosseli Olsen Norway Ice Hockey 1991
244 Paul Sewe Omany Kenya Hockey 1965
245 Orgodolyn Üitümen Mongolia Wrestling 1989
246 Coulter Osborne Canada Basketball 1934
247 Nils Östensson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1918 1949
248 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman Malaysia Cycling 1991
249 Tea Palić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1991
250 Campbell Palmer Canada Boxing 1936
251 Marousa Pappou Greece Snowboarding 1978
252 Park Hyeong-Jin South Korea Athletics 1983
253 Pierre Parrain France Athletics 1904
254 Valentyn Partyka Soviet Union Swimming 1952 2009
255 Glynn Pedersen Great Britain Ski Jumping 1981
256 Ole Jacob Pedersen Norway Athletics 1889 1961
257 Mauro Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1949
258 Reuben Perach Israel Basketball 1933
259 Andon Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1955
260 Maribel Piñeda Venezuela Shooting 1980
261 Christophe Plé France Alpine Skiing 1966
262 Thomas Plößel Germany Sailing 1988
263 Mariusz Podkościelny Poland Swimming 1968
264 Aleksey Poltoranin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
265 Francesco Postiglione Italy Water Polo, Swimming 1972
266 Reggie Pridmore Great Britain Hockey 1886 1918
267 Jean Proess Luxembourg Athletics 1896 1978
268 Genaro Prono Paraguay Swimming 1989
269 Alena Prosková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
270 Maciej Pryczek Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1976
271 Mallory Pugh United States Football 1998
272 Carlos Ramos Chile Football 1958
273 Hernán Ramos Chile Basketball 1929
274 Tommy Ramos Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1986
275 Seppo Reijonen Finland Ski Jumping 1944
276 Christian Reitz Germany Shooting 1987
277 Julian Reus Germany Athletics 1988
278 Diana Reyes Puerto Rico Volleyball 1993
279 Tom Richards Australasia Rugby 1882 1935
280 Carlos Roca Spain Hockey 1958 2003
281 Aleksey Romashov Russia Ski Jumping 1992
282 Patrick Roux France Judo 1962
283 Rubens Galaxie Brazil Football 1952
284 Jim Ryun United States Athletics 1947
285 Hideko Saito Japan Cross Country Skiing 1950
286 Maria Sakellaridou Greece Rowing 1981
287 Sofia Sakorafa Greece Athletics 1957
288 Rafael Santiago Puerto Rico Baseball 1969
289 Maja Savić Montenegro Handball 1976
290 Yan Savitsky Kazakhstan Biathlon 1987
291 Fred Scarlett Great Britain Rowing 1975
292 Henk Schenk United States Wrestling 1945
293 Corrie Schimmel Netherlands Swimming 1939
294 Dietmar Schmidt East Germany Handball 1952
295 Younès Sekkat Morocco Taekwondo 1974
296 Pete Shmock United States Athletics 1950
297 Marilyn Sidelsky Zimbabwe Swimming 1948
298 Pascal Sieber Switzerland Curling 1977
299 Klaus Siebert East Germany Biathlon 1955 2016
300 Orlando Silva Chile Basketball 1929
301 André Simard Canada Gymnastics 1945
302 Jean-Christophe Simond France Figure Skating 1960
303 Viktoriya Sinitsina Russia Figure Skating 1995
304 Tin Široki Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
305 Mariusz Siudek Poland Figure Skating 1972
306 Bill Slater Great Britain Football 1927
307 Tomáš Slavík Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1981
308 Josef Šlehofer Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1980
309 Susanne Slotsager Denmark Curling 1966
310 Tanja Šmid Slovenia Swimming 1990
311 Catriel Soto Argentina Cycling 1987
312 Rolf Stadelmann Switzerland Rowing 1948
313 Harry Stapley Great Britain Football 1883 1937
314 Patrick Staudacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
315 Matteo Stefanini Italy Rowing 1984
316 Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Badminton 1971
317 Vaso Subotić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1969
318 Oka Sulaksana Indonesia Sailing 1971
319 Firaya Sultanova Russia Athletics 1961
320 Tamás Székely Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923
321 Péter Szikla Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923
322 Rei Takemura Japan Swimming 1919
323 Elke Talma Seychelles Swimming 1977
324 Julio Tamussin Italy Wrestling 1943
325 Tan Eng Bock Singapore Water Polo 1936
326 Tang Xiaoyin China Athletics 1985
327 Shuji Tazawa Japan Shooting 1968
328 Ray Thorne United States Swimming 1887 1921
329 Karl-Heinz Thun East Germany Sailing 1937 1993
330 Jonathan Toews Canada Ice Hockey 1988
331 Cristian Toro Spain Canoeing 1992
332 Emilio Torres Colombia Athletics 1910
333 Charles Umbs United States Gymnastics 1876 1958
334 Robert Urbanek Poland Athletics 1987
335 Vihtori Urvikko Finland Wrestling 1889 1961
336 Viktoriya Us Ukraine Canoeing 1993
337 Koen Van Damme Belgium Gymnastics 1987
338 David van der Colff Botswana Swimming 1997
339 Jan van der Sluis Netherlands Football 1889 1952
340 Annemarieke van Rumpt Netherlands Rowing 1980
341 Lisneidy Veitía Cuba Athletics 1994
342 Claude Viens Canada Handball 1949
343 Heber Viera Uruguay Athletics 1979
344 Želimir Vuković Serbia and Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1983
345 Deraldo Wanderley Brazil Volleyball 1956
346 Chainarong Wangganon Thailand Athletics 1970
347 David Wansbrough Australia Hockey 1965
348 Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1932
349 Carl Weiss Denmark Hockey 1915 2000
350 Amber Welty United States Athletics 1967
351 Friedrich Wessel West Germany Fencing 1945
352 Jeremy West Great Britain Canoeing 1961
353 Daniel Widmer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1953
354 Alda Wilson Canada Athletics 1910 1996
355 Hjalmar Wollgarth Sweden Tug-Of-War 1878 1950
356 Tim Wollthan Germany Water Polo 1980
357 Mayo Yamaura Japan Curling 1984
358 Nataliya Yermolovich Soviet Union Athletics 1964
359 Nataliya Yershova Soviet Union Swimming 1955
360 Zé Carlos Brazil Football 1955
361 Margriet Zegers Netherlands Hockey 1954
362 Zhang Peijun China Handball 1958
363 Attila Zsivóczky Hungary Athletics 1977