You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 28

April 27 ▪ April 28 ▪ April 29 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Valentin Aas Norway Sailing 1887 1961
2 Ahmed Abdulkareem Iraq Boxing 1992
3 Isak Abrahamsen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1972
4 Anibál Acevedo Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
5 Fareed Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1989
6 Lucien Aimar France Cycling 1941
7 Kikelomo Ajayi Nigeria Football 1977
8 Raúl Alanis Mexico Water Polo 1948
9 Lotta Almblad Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
10 Maria Laura Amorim Portugal Gymnastics 1932
11 Bjarne Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1940 2004
12 Rune Andersson Sweden Shooting 1919 1992
13 Mathilde Andraud France Athletics 1989
14 Frederick Andrew Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1940 2007
15 Michel Andrieux France Rowing 1967
16 Mihai Apostol Canada Canoeing 1971
17 Óscar Aquino Guatemala Cycling 1966
18 Virgilio Ara Cuba Rowing 1936
19 Lorenzo Aragon Cuba Boxing 1974
20 Fernando Armiñán Spain Alpine Skiing 1927 1987
21 Jessica Ashwood Australia Swimming 1993
22 Emily Azevedo United States Bobsleigh 1983
23 Janni Bach Australia Handball 1966
24 Kaare Bache Norway Athletics 1898 1978
25 Christian Bäckman Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
26 Ole Magnus Bakken Norway Shooting 1988
27 Kevin Balanta Colombia Football 1997
28 Elvio Banchero Italy Football 1904 1982
29 Alessandro Bardelli Italy Rowing 1914 2009
30 Julie Beaulieu Canada Gymnastics 1983
31 Sylwester Bednarek Poland Athletics 1989
32 Patrick Bellenbaum Germany Hockey 1974
33 Miles Bellville Great Britain Sailing 1909 1980
34 Jan Benda Germany Ice Hockey 1972
35 Tibor Benkő Hungary Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1905 1988
36 André Berezin Brazil Rowing 1960
37 Markus Beyer Germany Boxing 1971
38 Husmukh Bhikha New Zealand Hockey 1958
39 Wolfgang Blankenau Canada Handball 1955
40 Erich Bohuslav Austria Water Polo 1927 1961
41 Carl, Count Bonde Sweden Equestrianism 1872 1957
42 José Adrián Bonilla Costa Rica Cycling 1978
43 Lyudmila Borsuk Soviet Union Athletics 1952
44 David Bosa Italy Speed Skating 1992
45 Raymond Braine Belgium Football 1907 1978
46 Anton Braun Germany Rowing 1990
47 Jeffrey Bryce Great Britain Weightlifting 1948
48 Sauro Bufalini Italy Basketball 1941 2012
49 Fabrizio Buonocore Italy Water Polo 1977
50 Svend Carlsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1938
51 Ellie Carpenter Australia Football 2000
52 Hamish Carter New Zealand Triathlon 1971
53 Ethel Catherwood Canada Athletics 1908 1987
54 Alan Chesney New Zealand Hockey 1949
55 Louis Chevalier France Athletics 1921 2006
56 Charles Churcher Great Britain Shooting 1873 1951
57 Grzegorz Ciastek Poland Gymnastics 1955
58 Dave Clark United States Athletics 1936
59 Rogan Clarke South Africa Rowing 1969
60 Paul Cleary Australia Athletics 1976
61 Steve Cohen United States Gymnastics 1946
62 Carlo Colombo Italy Shooting 1960
63 Jim Conroy Ireland Archery 1943
64 Jean-Luc Crétier France Alpine Skiing 1966
65 Zsolt Czingler Hungary Athletics 1971
66 Andrea D'Arrigo Italy Swimming 1995
67 Vencelas Dabaya Cameroon, France Weightlifting 1981
68 Gunnar Dahlen Norway Football 1918 2004
69 Paul Darragh Ireland Equestrianism 1953 2005
70 Erik de Laval Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1888 1973
71 Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1868 1945
72 John Deanfield Great Britain Fencing 1952
73 Kimberly Derrick United States Short Track Speed Skating 1985
74 Yunior Díaz Cuba Athletics 1987
75 Ted Donato United States Ice Hockey 1969
76 Margo Dydek Poland Basketball 1974 2011
77 Lloyd Eisler Canada Figure Skating 1963
78 Harold Enright United States Athletics 1890 1946
79 Can Ergenekan Turkey Swimming 1972
80 Lodovico Espinosa Philippines Shooting 1926 2006
81 Roberta Faccin Italy Basketball 1957
82 Bernard Fawcett Great Britain Ice Hockey 1909 1961
83 Igor Feldman Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1962
84 Donald Ferguson United States Cycling 1931
85 Fritz Feuz Switzerland Gymnastics 1931
86 Diego Figueredo Paraguay Football 1982
87 Eduardo Folle Uruguay Basketball 1922 1994
88 David Freeman Puerto Rico Athletics 1982
89 Richard Fromberg Australia Tennis 1970
90 Jens Frølich Norway Fencing 1914 1938
91 Mercedes Fuentes Spain Handball 1958
92 Teruo Funai Japan Athletics 1938
93 Midori Furusawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
94 Roza Galiyeva Unified Team, Russia Gymnastics 1977
95 Johan Gallén Finland Wrestling 1888 1962
96 Greg Gates United States Rowing 1926
97 Kris Gemmell New Zealand Triathlon 1977
98 Fritz Gerdsmeier West Germany Wrestling 1962
99 Guram Gogolauri Soviet Union Judo 1944
100 Tanya Gogova Bulgaria Volleyball 1950
101 Ivett Gonda Canada Taekwondo 1986
102 Boris Goykhman Soviet Union Water Polo 1919 2005
103 Richard Grady Canada Ski Jumping 1955
104 Bill Green United States Athletics 1960
105 Carlos Guerrico Argentina Fencing 1889 1958
106 Guga Brazil Handball 1979
107 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. Romania Fencing 1942
108 Jennifer Gutierrez United States Triathlon 1967
109 Birgir Guðlaugsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1941 2007
110 Ryunosuke Haga Japan Judo 1991
111 Mark Hager Australia Hockey 1964
112 Rudolf Hager East Germany Shooting 1941
113 Diana Haight Canada Alpine Skiing 1964
114 Bob Hamerton Canada Swimming 1911 1990
115 Shane Heaps Tonga Boxing 1971
116 Frank Hemmer Germany Canoeing 1963
117 Billy Herald Australia Swimming 1900 1976
118 Shawn Hill Canada Baseball 1981
119 Sándor Hódosi Hungary Canoeing 1966
120 Øivind Holmsen Norway Football 1912 1996
121 Gabriela Huerta Mexico Rowing 1983
122 Per Kristian Hunder Norway Freestyle Skiing 1989
123 Thomas Høie Norway Rowing 1883 1948
124 Micaela Imperatori Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
125 Guðmundur Ingólfsson Iceland Swimming 1929 1987
126 Kiyomi Ishida Japan Table Tennis 1968
127 Vladimir Ivanov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1949
128 Dariusz Jabłoński Poland Wrestling 1973
129 Lucas Jakubczyk Germany Athletics 1985
130 Miroslava Jánošíková Czechoslovakia Judo 1969
131 Nadine Jarosch Germany Gymnastics 1995
132 Jeong Hoe-Sun South Korea Handball 1964
133 Valerie Jerome Canada Athletics 1944
134 Dick Johnson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1923 2005
135 Brandon Jung Canada Water Polo 1986
136 K'onst'ant'ine K'up'at'adze Georgia Boxing 1983
137 Chris Kaman Germany Basketball 1982
138 Eva-Lena Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
139 Lajos Keresztes Hungary Wrestling 1900 1978
140 Georgi Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
141 Kim Gyeong-Hyeon South Korea Bobsleigh 1994
142 Kim Ja-Youn South Korea Biathlon 1978
143 Kim Yun-Mi North Korea Table Tennis 1981
144 Ivan Kizimov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1928
145 Noeki Klein Netherlands Water Polo 1983
146 Linda Knowles Great Britain Athletics 1946
147 Egill Knutzen Norway Fencing 1914 1990
148 Mikhail Kolyushev Soviet Union Cycling 1943
149 Nataliya Kondratyeva Russia Judo 1986
150 Gaoussou Koné Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1944
151 Petro Kotok Ukraine Wrestling 1965
152 Vyacheslav Krasilnikov Russia Beach Volleyball 1991
153 Bernard Kręczyński Poland Cycling 1953
154 David Krejči Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
155 Charles Kuhn Switzerland Equestrianism 1889 1952
156 Dainis Kūla Soviet Union Athletics 1959
157 Hans Lagerqvist Sweden Athletics 1940
158 Richard Lambert Canada Handball 1948
159 Marlelynn Lange-Harris Canada Basketball 1969
160 Mohamed Lazhari France, Algeria Gymnastics 1938
161 Fabrice LeClerc France Rowing 1968
162 Lee Jong-Hwa South Korea Diving 1974
163 Eduardo Lehman Brazil Rowing 1910
164 Jacques Leloup Belgium Swimming 1952
165 Li Chengjiang China Figure Skating 1979
166 Nicklas Lidström Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
167 Ole Lilloe-Olsen Norway Shooting 1883 1940
168 Liu Qing China Athletics 1986
169 Noel Loban Great Britain Wrestling 1957
170 Aurélien Lohrer France Freestyle Skiing 1981
171 Viktor Lőrincz Hungary Wrestling 1990
172 Bruno Loscos France Short Track Speed Skating 1975
173 Barbara Lukáčová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1990
174 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz Canada Cycling 1964
175 Kay Lunda United States Speed Skating 1957
176 Oksana Lyapina Russia Gymnastics 1980
177 Arthur Mannsbarth Austria Speed Skating, Cycling 1930
178 Ricardo Marín Spain Handball 1968
179 Paul Marshall Great Britain Swimming 1961 2009
180 Juan Mata Spain Football 1988
181 Vladan Matić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
182 Neil McKechnie Great Britain Swimming 1939 2006
183 Miguel Mendoza Philippines Swimming 1982
184 George Merry Canada Alpine Skiing 1929
185 Miao Min China Speed Skating 1960
186 Jack Middleton Great Britain Swimming 1917 2010
187 Jelena Milovanović Serbia Basketball 1989
188 Plamen Minev Bulgaria Athletics 1965
189 Attila Mizsér Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1961
190 Gil Montandon Switzerland Ice Hockey 1965
191 Edivaldo Monteiro Portugal Athletics 1976
192 Iris Morhammer Austria Handball 1973
193 Katia Mosconi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1973
194 Julie Murray Australia Football 1970
195 Dumitru Mustață Romania Fencing 1929 1977
196 Abdoulaye N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1941
197 István Nagy Hungary Athletics 1959
198 Misato Nakamura Japan Judo 1989
199 Hernando Navarrete Colombia Athletics 1916
200 Tsvetelina Naydenova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
201 Christian Neureuther West Germany Alpine Skiing 1949
202 Yegor Nikolayev Russia Athletics 1988
203 Doug Northway United States Swimming 1955
204 Felipe Novoa Chile Judo 1984
205 Sylwia Nowak Poland Figure Skating 1976
206 Hernando Ocampo Philippines Art Competitions 1911 1978
207 Jolanta Ogar Poland, Austria Sailing 1982
208 Chamberlain Oguchi Nigeria Basketball 1986
209 Tensen Ogyu Japan Art Competitions 1882 1947
210 Kennedy Ohene Ghana Football 1973
211 Gösta Ölander Sweden Diving 1911 1984
212 Alf Opheim Norway Alpine Skiing 1920 2006
213 Joaquin Orth Mexico Equestrianism 1955
214 Masayo Osawa Japan Diving 1913
215 Sergey Ostroshapkin Belarus Boxing 1976
216 Éva Óvári Hungary Gymnastics 1962
217 Martin Pacek Sweden Judo 1987
218 Giovanni Paganin Italy Speed Skating 1955
219 Francisco Palencia Mexico Football 1973
220 Yuriy Panchuk Ukraine Bobsleigh 1965
221 Maria Pangalou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
222 Tereza Pâslaru Romania Handball 1982
223 Rubén Pegorín Argentina Cycling 1965
224 Angel Pepelyankov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1949
225 Michael Persson Sweden Weightlifting 1959
226 Luzius Philipp Switzerland Canoeing 1965
227 Barbara Pierre Haiti Athletics 1987
228 Rudolf Piowatý Czechoslovakia Swimming 1900
229 Roberto Pistarini Argentina Equestrianism 1948
230 Konstantin Pluzhnikov Russia Gymnastics 1987
231 Marty Pocius Lithuania Basketball 1986
232 Roman Polák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
233 Ignacio Poletti Argentina Basketball 1930
234 Ion Popescu Romania Wrestling 1929
235 Nebojša Popović Yugoslavia Handball 1947
236 Marika Popowicz-Drapała Poland Athletics 1988
237 Andrija Prlainović Serbia Water Polo 1987
238 Carlo Rancati Italy Cycling 1940
239 Bengt Rask Sweden Swimming 1928
240 Dieter Rauscher West Germany Weightlifting 1942
241 Christian Raynaud Belgium Shooting 1946
242 Maya Rehberg Germany Athletics 1994
243 Michelle Richardson United States Swimming 1969
244 Walter Richli Switzerland Cycling 1913 1944
245 Poli Rincón Spain Football 1957
246 Antti Rissanen Finland Shooting 1931
247 Gonzalo Ruíz Mexico Volleyball 1988
248 Jaroslav Sadílek Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1913 1993
249 Wenceslao Salgado Peru Shooting 1900
250 Eva Samková Czech Republic Snowboarding 1993
251 Konstantin Sats Russia Alpine Skiing 1982
252 Helmut Sauermilch Germany Rowing 1933
253 Michael Schäffer Germany Curling 1968
254 Amaru Schenkel Switzerland Athletics 1988
255 August Schmierer Germany Rugby 1870
256 Marc Schneider United States Rowing 1973
257 David Schröder Germany Canoeing 1985
258 Falk Schwaar Germany Nordic Combined 1971
259 Beat Schwerzmann Switzerland Rowing 1966
260 Sabine Sebrowski East Germany Athletics 1951
261 Hans-Werner Seher Germany Water Polo 1929 2005
262 Andrea Senteler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1977
263 Art Shaw United States Athletics 1886 1955
264 Bryony Shaw Great Britain Sailing 1983
265 John Sheffield Great Britain Athletics 1910 1987
266 Oddur Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1959
267 Diego Simeone Argentina Football 1970
268 Raija Simola Finland Gymnastics 1932
269 František Šimon Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1953
270 Muenfuh Sincere Nigeria Football 1998
271 József Sír Hungary Athletics 1912 1996
272 Sten Sjögren Sweden Handball 1957
273 Olga Slyusareva Russia Cycling 1969
274 Armand Solie Belgium Hockey 1944
275 Song Donglun China Water Polo 1991
276 Antero Sotamaa Finland Sailing 1940
277 Laure Soulié Andorra Biathlon 1987
278 Robert Speck Romania Handball 1909 1979
279 Roscko Specman South Africa Rugby Sevens 1989
280 Deividas Stagniūnas Lithuania Figure Skating 1985
281 Henry Stallard Great Britain Athletics 1901 1973
282 Dodd Starbird United States Modern Pentathlon 1912 1983
283 John Stark Australia Swimming 1948
284 Sergey Stas Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
285 Heinz Steinschulte Germany Basketball 1909
286 Hege Stendahl Norway Cycling 1967
287 Chelsea Stewart Canada Football 1990
288 Grace Stewart Australia Hockey 1997
289 Ruth-Marie Stewart United States Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
290 Yuliyan Strogov Bulgaria Boxing 1972
291 Karola Sube East Germany Gymnastics 1964
292 Nozomi Sunouchi Japan Swimming 1965
293 Filip Šváb Czech Republic Canoeing 1983
294 Mats Svensson Sweden Swimming 1943
295 Henry Swire Great Britain Shooting 1901 1964
296 Nina Taborsky Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
297 Koji Tachiki Japan Handball 1960
298 Colin Thurton Belize Athletics 1943
299 Zoran Tošić Serbia Football 1987
300 Anja Trišić Croatia Swimming 1987
301 Henryk Trzciński Poland Rowing 1954
302 Mariusz Trzciński Poland Rowing 1954
303 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein Athletics 1974
304 Eva Twardokens United States Alpine Skiing 1965
305 Dioselina Valderrama Mexico Football 1984
306 Viktor Varlamov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1948
307 Jean Vaysse France Rugby 1900 1974
308 Oleg Vinogradov Estonia Rowing 1984
309 Michael Walchhofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1975
310 Rosine Wallez Belgium Athletics 1957
311 Wang Zheng China Shooting 1979
312 Yukari Watanabe Japan Speed Skating 1981
313 Natasha Watcham-Roy Canada Rugby Sevens 1992
314 Herbert Wehnert West Germany Handball 1947
315 Max Wehrli Switzerland Athletics 1930
316 Sandy Whitelaw Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1930
317 Max Wieczorek Canada Rowing 1939
318 Bradley Wiggins Great Britain Cycling 1980
319 Shane Williamson Japan Speed Skating 1995
320 Christa Winkel Austria Equestrianism 1959
321 Kurt Wires Finland Canoeing 1919 1992
322 Rolf Wollner Germany Hockey 1906 1988
323 Wu Qiong China Hockey 1989
324 Krzysztof Włosik Poland Archery 1957
325 Yang Jun China Water Polo 1988
326 Yang Yongjian China Athletics 1973
327 Hubert Yencesse France Art Competitions 1900 1987
328 Tony Yoka France Boxing 1992
329 Pedro Yoma Chile Athletics 1927 2009
330 Ayako Yoshida Japan Rowing 1976
331 Robert Žan Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
332 Hans Zehetmayer Austria Boxing 1909
333 Walter Zenga Italy Football 1960
334 Steffen Zühlke East Germany Rowing 1965