You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 27

April 26 ▪ April 27 ▪ April 28 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Assumpta Achuo-Bei Cameroon Athletics 1968
2 Chris Adcock Great Britain Badminton 1989
3 Chuck Adkins United States Boxing 1932 1993
4 Pasquale Aiese Italy Rowing 1962
5 Sezer Akgül Turkey Wrestling 1988
6 Ime Akpan Nigeria Athletics 1972
7 Patricia Alonso Spain Handball 1979
8 Gilson Alvaristo Brazil Cycling 1956 2016
9 Thure Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1907 1976
10 Bjarne Angell Norway Tennis 1888 1938
11 Shigeru Aoyama Japan Volleyball 1969
12 Gideon Ariel Israel Athletics 1939
13 Anita Asante Great Britain Football 1985
14 Achille Bacher Italy Cross Country Skiing 1900 1972
15 Grace Bakari Ghana Athletics 1954
16 Andrey Balanov Russia Boxing 1976
17 Sybille Bammer Austria Tennis 1980
18 Antun Banek Yugoslavia Cycling 1901 1987
19 Ken Barrett United States Hockey 1963
20 Friederike Barth Germany Hockey 1975
21 Gunta Baško Latvia Basketball 1980
22 Oleksandr Batiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1984
23 Thato Batshegi Botswana Boxing 1988
24 Courtenay Becker-Dey United States Sailing 1965
25 Nazar Begliyev Turkmenistan Athletics 1980
26 Juan Behrensen Argentina Swimming 1904 1981
27 Lars Bender Germany Football 1989
28 Sven Bender Germany Football 1989
29 Martin Bendík Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1993
30 Gudrun Berend East Germany Athletics 1955
31 Chris Berger Netherlands Athletics 1911 1965
32 Yuliya Bogdanova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
33 Jhonnatan Botero Colombia Cycling 1992
34 Alison Bradley Canada Softball 1979
35 Ronald Brouwer Netherlands Hockey 1979
36 Eric Brown American Samoa Weightlifting 1969
37 Nataliya Buga Russia Alpine Skiing 1971
38 Gaby Bühlmann Switzerland Shooting 1964
39 Roman Burkard Switzerland Shooting 1940
40 Dyrol Burleson United States Athletics 1940
41 Cecil Ross Burnett Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1933
42 Günter Busarello Austria Wrestling 1960 1985
43 David Caldwell United States Athletics 1891 1953
44 Eva Cambal Austria Hockey 1947
45 Roberto Caminero Cuba Boxing 1945 2010
46 Astrid Camposeco Guatemala Weightlifting 1991
47 Jonathan Castroviejo Spain Cycling 1987
48 Jesús Centeno Spain Modern Pentathlon 1967
49 Leopoldo Centeno Spain Modern Pentathlon 1967
50 Vladimír Černý Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1926 2016
51 Chan Peng Soon Malaysia Badminton 1988
52 Weixing Chen Austria Table Tennis 1972
53 Grahame Cheney Australia Boxing 1969
54 Gerald Clervil Haiti Athletics 1976
55 David Cocker New Zealand Fencing 1955
56 Alyssa Conley South Africa Athletics 1991
57 Gianfranco Contri Italy Cycling 1970
58 Marcel Coppin Luxembourg Gymnastics 1928 2008
59 Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer Germany Art Competitions 1890 1970
60 Ira Courtney United States Athletics 1889 1968
61 Marcel Couttet France Ice Hockey 1912
62 Sharon Creelman Canada Hockey 1964
63 Francisca Crovetto Chile Shooting 1990
64 Gunner Dahlgaard Denmark Sailing 1941
65 Dang Ye-Seo South Korea Table Tennis 1981
66 Serhiy Danylchenko Ukraine Boxing 1974
67 Bogdan Daras Poland Wrestling 1960
68 Howard Davis Jamaica Athletics 1967
69 Matt Dawson Australia Hockey 1994
70 Sérgio de Menezes Brazil Athletics 1965
71 Laurent del Colombo France Judo 1959
72 Giustina Demetz Italy Alpine Skiing 1941
73 Dolf Desmedt Belgium Equestrianism 1980
74 Enrique Díaz Puerto Rico Sailing 1957
75 Morten Djupvik Norway Equestrianism 1972
76 Clodoaldo do Carmo Brazil Athletics 1968
77 Konrad Dobler Germany Athletics 1957
78 Georgică Donici Romania Boxing 1957
79 John Dowding Canada Figure Skating 1957
80 Bjørn Dyrdahl Norway Luge 1944
81 Gonzalo Echenique Spain Water Polo 1990
82 Maurice Edelston Great Britain Football 1918 1976
83 Folke Eriksson Sweden Water Polo 1925 2008
84 Rajabi Eslami Iran Weightlifting 1937
85 Antonio Esteller Spain Water Polo 1955
86 Guillermo Evans Argentina Athletics 1923 1981
87 Silvia Farina-Elia Italy Tennis 1972
88 Stewart Farquharson Great Britain Rowing 1940
89 Michael Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1933
90 Jim Ferguson United States Water Polo 1949
91 Óscar Figueroa Colombia Weightlifting 1983
92 Forest Fletcher United States Athletics 1888 1945
93 John Forman United States Shooting 1925 1998
94 João Fragoso Portugal Art Competitions 1913 2000
95 Ethiene Franco Brazil Gymnastics 1992
96 Kazuyoshi Funaki Japan Ski Jumping 1975
97 Andrei Gag Romania Athletics 1991
98 Gang Hye-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1974
99 Pieter Gerbrands Netherlands Athletics 1909 1962
100 Helmut Gertel West Germany Boxing 1961
101 Álvaro Gijón Spain Cross Country Skiing 1976
102 Fabien Gilot France Swimming 1984
103 Leslie Godfree Great Britain Tennis 1885 1971
104 Rory Gonsalves Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1979
105 Bridgette Gordon United States Basketball 1967
106 Kelvin Graham Australia Canoeing 1964
107 Sandra Grau Andorra Alpine Skiing 1970
108 Guy Greavette Canada Weightlifting 1960
109 Andreas Gregor East Germany Rowing 1955
110 Jakub Grigar Slovakia Canoeing 1997
111 Klaus Grogorenz Germany Athletics 1937
112 Gu Bon-Gil South Korea Fencing 1989
113 Mária Gulácsy Hungary Fencing 1941 2015
114 Michael Günther West Germany Swimming 1950
115 Lara Gut Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1991
116 Ha Dabateer China Boxing 1977
117 Geoffrey Hall-Say Great Britain Figure Skating 1864 1940
118 Joan Hannah United States Alpine Skiing 1939
119 Ove Hansen Norway Equestrianism 1957
120 Kerrin Harrison New Zealand Badminton 1964
121 Mohamed Hdidane Tunisia Basketball 1986
122 Hanne Hegh Norway Handball 1960
123 Olavi Heikkinen Finland Shooting 1944
124 Sara Hendershot United States Rowing 1988
125 Regla Hernández Cuba Basketball 1968
126 Amy Hetzel Australia Water Polo 1983
127 Bernhard Hiesinger West Germany Rowing 1947
128 Włastimil Hofmann Poland Art Competitions 1881 1970
129 Brenda Holmes Canada Swimming 1958
130 Elke Holtz Mexico Swimming 1964
131 Isidoro Hornillos Spain Athletics 1957
132 Charles Horter United States Sailing 1948
133 Věra Hrabáková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1941
134 Zdenka Hradilová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1938
135 Hsu Chi-Chieh Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
136 Ulrike Huber Austria Handball 1966
137 Bob Hunter Canada Rowing 1904 1950
138 Eero Hyvärinen Finland Gymnastics 1890 1973
139 Megumi Inoue Japan Shooting 1973
140 Ueli Isler Switzerland Rowing 1946
141 Geraldi Issaick Tanzania Boxing 1956
142 Hiroshi Itagaki Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1945
143 Ivan Ivanov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
144 Gusman Jabrailov Moldova Wrestling 1962
145 Hilda James Great Britain Swimming 1904 1982
146 Jakub Janda Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
147 Jeong Gyeong-Hun South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1961
148 Roy Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1960
149 Bjarne Johnsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1984
150 Jan Jönsson Sweden Equestrianism 1944
151 Patrick Journoud France Athletics 1964 2015
152 Sami Kallunki Finland Nordic Combined 1971 1999
153 Nina Kamenik Germany Ice Hockey 1985
154 Mike Karchut United States Weightlifting 1944
155 Pavel Karelin Russia Ski Jumping 1990 2011
156 Stina Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
157 Artūras Karnišovas Lithuania Basketball 1972
158 Alan Khugayev Russia Wrestling 1989
159 Satoshi Kikuchi Japan Handball 1952
160 Joey Kilburn Canada Bobsleigh 1949
161 Kim Jin-Sun South Korea Handball 1979
162 Birgit Klomp Germany Swimming 1940
163 Claus Koch West Germany Shooting 1953
164 Tereza Kočiš Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1934
165 Leonid Kolesnikov Soviet Union Swimming 1937 2010
166 Aleksey Kolesov Kazakhstan Cycling 1984
167 Jan Korejs Czechoslovakia Athletics 1907 1949
168 Józef Korolkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1902 1988
169 Josef Kovařík Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1966
170 Virginia Kravarioti Greece Sailing 1984
171 Elvir Krehmić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1973
172 Satomi Kubokura Japan Athletics 1982
173 Johnny Kuck United States Athletics 1905 1986
174 Musuyu Kutama Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1963
175 Hermann Kutschera Austria Art Competitions 1903 1991
176 Wacław Kuźmicki Poland Athletics 1921 2013
177 Juhani Laakso Finland Shooting 1942 2014
178 Romana Labounková Czech Republic Cycling 1989
179 Alexandra Lacrabère France Handball 1987
180 Henri Landheer Netherlands Athletics 1899 1958
181 Ghislaine Landry Canada Rugby Sevens 1988
182 Sébastien Lareau Canada Tennis 1973
183 Con Leahy Great Britain Athletics 1876 1921
184 Lee Eun-Ju South Korea Shooting 1970
185 Lee Gyeong-Su South Korea Volleyball 1979
186 Paula Leitón Spain Water Polo 2000
187 Viktor Leontyev Soviet Union Gymnastics 1940
188 Francesco Lepre Italy Judo 1975
189 Burkhard Leuschke Germany, East Germany Athletics 1940
190 Li Yajun China Weightlifting 1993
191 Li Yihua China Diving 1963
192 Maria Liku Fiji Weightlifting 1990
193 Luz Long Germany Athletics 1913 1943
194 Henrik Lönnberg Sweden Shooting 1896 1974
195 Edgar Luberenga Uganda Swimming 1979
196 Luigi Luscardo Italy Rowing 1914 2006
197 Hanspeter Lüthi Switzerland Rowing 1944
198 Caroline Maheux Canada Speed Skating 1969
199 Mario Maiocchi Italy Ice Hockey 1913
200 Zoran Maroević Yugoslavia Basketball 1942
201 Roderick Martin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1959
202 Akemi Matsuno Japan Athletics 1968
203 Dave McGowan Australia Rowing 1981
204 Grey McLeish Canada Rowing 1915 1957
205 Francine McRae Australia Softball 1969
206 Mei Zhibin China Figure Skating 1963
207 Meselech Melkamu Ethiopia Athletics 1985
208 Galina Melnik Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1970
209 Toots Meretsky Canada Basketball 1912 2006
210 Sergey Mikayelyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1992
211 Takashi Miki Japan Athletics 1939
212 Victor Mirshauswka Brazil Basketball 1941
213 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1988
214 Saleh Mohammad Syria Swimming 1986
215 Inga Möller Germany Hockey 1973
216 Antoni Molne Andorra Judo 1969
217 Alberto Morales Mexico Boxing 1948
218 Ron Morris United States Athletics 1935
219 Yvonne Mugridge Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
220 Mitsuo Nakanishi Japan Canoeing 1948
221 Panagiotis Nakopoulos Greece Athletics 1946
222 Walter Naneder Argentina Rowing 1978
223 Hussain Nassim Iran Water Polo 1952
224 Addo Ndala Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1973
225 Mike Neill United States Baseball 1970
226 Kenkichi Nishimi Japan Wrestling 1967
227 Antonio Nogués Spain Hockey 1945
228 Roger Nordström Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
229 Sergey Novikov Belarus Biathlon 1979
230 Mohamed Nasihin Nubil Ibrahim Malaysia Hockey 1975
231 Volker Ohl West Germany Athletics 1950
232 Olli Ohtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1979
233 Kalevi Oikarainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1936
234 V'iacheslav Oliynyk Ukraine Wrestling 1966
235 Rolf Olsen Norway Canoeing 1938
236 Park Suk-Ja South Korea Athletics 1970
237 Jennifer Parlevliet Australia Equestrianism 1960
238 Thierry Paterlini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
239 Roel Paulissen Belgium Cycling 1976
240 Vedran Pavlek Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
241 José Payares Venezuela Boxing 1986
242 Miklós Péter Hungary Gymnastics 1906 1978
243 Vladimir Petrov Soviet Union Rowing 1932
244 PattiSue Plumer United States Athletics 1962
245 Peter Preiß Austria Rowing 1952
246 Montserrat Pujol Andorra Athletics 1979
247 Montserrat Pujol Spain Athletics 1961
248 Mathews Punza Zambia Judo 1988
249 Marc Rabémila Madagascar Athletics 1938 2008
250 Maurice Raoul-Duval France Polo 1866 1916
251 Seppo Räty Finland Athletics 1962
252 Gilbert Ravanel France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1900 1983
253 Mónica Regonesi Chile Athletics 1961
254 Patrick Remy France Cross Country Skiing 1965
255 Pedro Rendón Ecuador Gymnastics 1941
256 Ana Rente Portugal Trampolining 1988
257 Johann Rezac Austria Art Competitions 1911 1998
258 Ri Jong-Myong North Korea Wrestling 1985
259 Jack Rimmer Great Britain Athletics 1878 1962
260 Bruce Robertson Canada Swimming 1953
261 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova Soviet Union Athletics 1929 2016
262 Anthony Rose Jamaica Boxing 1965
263 Édouard Rouland France Shooting 1903
264 Hank Rushmere Great Britain Rowing 1913 2002
265 Dinara Safina Russia Tennis 1986
266 Michael Sageder Austria Rowing 1959
267 Fumiko Sakaguchi Japan Swimming 1934
268 Lucas Salatta Brazil Swimming 1987
269 Kaori Sasaki Japan Swimming 1971
270 Mohamed Mahfood Sayed South Yemen Boxing 1960
271 Luis Schenone Argentina Sailing 1940
272 Peter Schmid Austria Swimming 1949
273 Nadine Schmutzler Germany Rowing 1984
274 Andrea Schreiner Canada Rowing 1959
275 Otto Ernst Schweizer Germany Art Competitions 1890 1965
276 Didier Seguret France Equestrianism 1956
277 José María Segurola Spain Rowing 1966
278 Arthur Seward United States Boxing 1876 1950
279 Yacine Sheikh Algeria Boxing 1966
280 Abdul Hadi Shekaib Afghanistan Athletics 1940
281 Tatyana Shishkina Kazakhstan Judo 1969
282 Benjamin Silva-Netto Philippines Athletics 1939
283 Dalip Singh India Athletics 1899
284 Wenche Sjong Norway Gymnastics 1951
285 Howard E. Smith United States Art Competitions 1885 1970
286 Jesse Smith United States Water Polo 1983
287 Stefano Sommariva Italy Cross Country Skiing 1918
288 Sixto Soria Cuba Boxing 1954
289 Gunther Spielvogel West Germany Athletics 1944
290 Silas Stafford United States Rowing 1986
291 Richard Stanhope Great Britain Rowing 1957
292 Ivan Stanković Serbia Handball 1982
293 Harry Steevens Netherlands Cycling 1945
294 Uwe Sterzik West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1966
295 Brett Steven New Zealand Tennis 1969
296 Gavin Stewart Great Britain Rowing 1957
297 Yngve Stiernspetz Sweden Gymnastics 1887 1945
298 Dietmar Streitler Austria Wrestling 1964
299 Andrew Stroukoff United States Figure Skating 1950
300 Marco Sullivan United States Alpine Skiing 1980
301 Bob Sutton United States Sailing 1911 1977
302 Riho Suun Soviet Union Cycling 1960
303 Ole Svendsen Denmark Boxing 1952
304 Yukari Takemoto Japan Swimming 1955
305 Carmo Tavares Portugal Athletics 1974
306 José Luis Tellez Mexico Cycling 1938
307 Sergey Tereshchenkov Soviet Union Cycling 1938 2006
308 Roland Thibaut France Rowing 1946
309 Jan Tille Czechoslovakia Fencing 1891 1966
310 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore Poland, France Alpine Skiing 1963
311 Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore Poland, France Alpine Skiing 1963
312 Ryszard Tomczyk Poland Boxing 1950
313 Isaie Tonye Cameroon Wrestling 1951
314 Doris Trachsel Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1984
315 Willi Trakofler Italy Snowboarding 1973
316 Jørgen Tramm Denmark Rowing 1965
317 Santia Tri Kusuma Indonesia Cycling 1981
318 Maki Tsuji Japan Speed Skating 1985
319 Olaf Tufte Norway Rowing 1976
320 Tuo Tong China Fencing 1984
321 Benjamim Ucuahamba Angola Basketball 1965
322 Haruka Ueda Japan Swimming 1988
323 Scott Usher United States Swimming 1983
324 Marcel Van De Keere Belgium Boxing 1931
325 Hans van Helden Netherlands, France Speed Skating 1948
326 Shaun Van Rooyen New Zealand Football 1987
327 Édouard Vanzeveren France Swimming 1905 1948
328 Helena Vašáková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
329 Clara Vázquez Puerto Rico Softball 1961
330 Rolando Vera Ecuador Athletics 1965
331 Sixto Vera Paraguay Boxing 1965
332 José Luis Villalongo Puerto Rico Athletics 1938
333 Trevor Vincent Australia Athletics 1938
334 Petra Walczewski Switzerland Cycling 1968
335 Ron West Great Britain Athletics 1914 1992
336 Quentin Wheeler United States Athletics 1955
337 Trevor White Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
338 Amara Wichikong Thailand Sailing 1963
339 Jean Willrich United States Football 1953
340 Gerd Wiltfang West Germany Equestrianism 1946 1997
341 Warren Wood United States Golf 1887 1926
342 Łukasz Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1975
343 Bob Wyman Great Britain Ice Hockey 1909 1978
344 Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
345 Yu Myeong-Gun South Korea Hockey 1971
346 Anton Zarutsky Russia Rowing 1986
347 Janusz Zawadzki Poland Ice Hockey 1931 1977
348 Zhao Lifeng China Swimming 1978
349 Jean-Olivier Zirignon Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1971