You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 24

April 23 ▪ April 24 ▪ April 25 ▪ 

380 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pierre Adam France Cycling 1924 2012
2 Antonio Adipe Uruguay Boxing 1912
3 Abdal Salam Al-Dabaji Palestine Athletics 1979
4 Osama Al-Khurafi Kuwait Fencing 1963
5 Bibiro Ali Taher Chad Athletics 1988
6 Mariann Ambrus Hungary Rowing 1956 2007
7 An Jae-Won South Korea Wrestling 1948
8 Helga Arendt West Germany Athletics 1964 2013
9 Carl Årmann Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1894 1988
10 Mark Babic Australia Football 1973
11 Elīna Babkina Latvia Basketball 1989
12 Henry Bailey United States Shooting 1893 1972
13 Subramani Balada Kalaiah India Hockey 1962
14 Marko Banović Croatia Rowing 1967
15 Josy Barthel Luxembourg Athletics 1927 1992
16 Al Bates United States Athletics 1905 1999
17 Karolis Bauža Lithuania Judo 1987
18 Mark Bedlington Canada Shooting 1963
19 Folke Bengtsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
20 Ramón Berdomás Spain Water Polo, Swimming 1900 1963
21 Hedda Berntsen Norway Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1976
22 Frederik Bertelsen Denmark Cycling 1974
23 Fiona Bigwood Great Britain Equestrianism 1976
24 Willy Blain France Boxing 1978
25 Sonia Blanco Spain Basketball 1973
26 Petr Blecha Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
27 János Bognár Hungary Cycling 1914 2004
28 Justin Boocock Australia Canoeing 1975
29 Pat Bouchard Canada Speed Skating 1973
30 David Boudia United States Diving 1989
31 Philippe Bourret Canada Badminton 1979
32 Roald Bradstock Great Britain Athletics 1962
33 Govert Brasser Netherlands Sailing 1957
34 Väinö Bremer Finland Military Ski Patrol, Modern Pentathlon 1899 1964
35 Godelieve Brys Belgium Gymnastics 1937
36 Willy Bührer Switzerland Athletics 1912 1990
37 Pam Bustin United States Hockey 1967
38 Byambajavyn Altantsetseg Mongolia Shooting 1962
39 Juan Javier Cabanas Spain Handball 1960
40 Conrado Cabrera Cuba Cycling 1967
41 Alba Caride Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
42 Derrick Cawthorne Great Britain Fencing 1931
43 Alenka Čebašek Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1989
44 Anna Maria Cecchi Italy Swimming 1943
45 Benjámin Ceiner Hungary Canoeing 1992
46 Elise Chabbey Switzerland Canoeing 1993
47 Chagnaadorjiin Ganzorig Mongolia Wrestling 1982
48 Chan Chun Hing Hong Kong Cycling 1981
49 Irina Chashchina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
50 Nikolay Chavkin Russia Athletics 1984
51 Chen Li-Ju Chinese Taipei Archery 1981
52 Isaac Chirwa Uganda Hockey 1952
53 Andrea Chiuchich Argentina Fencing 1969
54 Vyacheslav Chukanov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1952
55 Morgan Cipres France Figure Skating 1991
56 Julie Cloutier Canada Fencing 1986
57 Mark Cockerell United States Figure Skating 1962
58 Jeremy Cole Zimbabwe Shooting 1941
59 Yuri Confortola Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1986
60 Heather Coombridge New Zealand Swimming 1953
61 António Correia Portugal Sailing 1952
62 Melania Costa Spain Swimming 1989
63 Luigi Costigliolo Italy Gymnastics 1892 1939
64 Tom Cronan United States Athletics 1885 1962
65 Luis Davila Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
66 Nicole Davis United States Volleyball 1982
67 Ian Carlos de Matos Brazil Diving 1989
68 Peter Deimböck Austria Cycling 1942
69 Cvetana Dekleva Yugoslavia Basketball 1963
70 Carlos del Coso Spain Hockey 1933
71 Andrija Delibašić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
72 Taylor Dent United States Tennis 1981
73 Andrzej Dereziński Poland Alpine Skiing 1944
74 Patrick Desruelles Belgium Athletics 1957
75 Lincoln DeWitt United States Skeleton 1967
76 Dieudonné Disi Rwanda Athletics 1979
77 Libor Došek Czech Republic Football 1978
78 Đuro Dukanović Yugoslavia Cycling 1902 1945
79 Stuart Dutamby France Athletics 1994
80 Ken Elmer Canada Athletics 1948
81 Jørgen Engelbrecht Denmark Rowing 1946
82 Vladimir Engibaryan Soviet Union Boxing 1932 2013
83 Meryem Erdoğan Turkey Athletics 1990
84 Tage Fahlborg Sweden Canoeing 1912 2005
85 Thomas Fanara France Alpine Skiing 1981
86 José Feans Uruguay Boxing 1912
87 Mike Fenner Germany Athletics 1971
88 Gaston Féry France Athletics 1900 1985
89 Jaroslav Fikejz Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 2008
90 Conn Findlay United States Rowing, Sailing 1930
91 Robyn Forbes Australia Trampolining 1972
92 Hans Fortmüller Austria Rowing 1949
93 John Francis India Boxing 1965
94 Konrad Frey Germany Gymnastics 1909 1974
95 Otto Froitzheim Germany Tennis 1884 1962
96 Yumiko Fujii Japan Softball 1972
97 Csilla Füri Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1972
98 Tamás Gábor Hungary Fencing 1932 2007
99 Renato Gaeta Italy Rowing 1959
100 Małgorzata Gajewska Poland Hockey 1962
101 Darryn Gallagher South Africa Hockey 1977
102 Gang Mun-Gwon South Korea Hockey 1988
103 Gang Mun-Gyu South Korea Hockey 1988
104 Émile Gardetto Monaco Rowing 1907
105 Antoinette Gasongo Burundi Judo 1994
106 Alexander Gehbauer Austria Cycling 1990
107 Inga Gentzel Sweden Athletics 1908 1991
108 Ernst Gerspach Switzerland Athletics 1897 1974
109 Amaka Gessler New Zealand Swimming 1990
110 Mohammad Ghorbani Iran Wrestling 1943
111 Laura Gil Spain Basketball 1992
112 Nicolas Gill Canada Judo 1972
113 Miguel Ángel Gómez Spain Athletics 1968 1993
114 Francisco González Spain Fencing 1893
115 Ricardo González Argentina Rowing 1937
116 Britt Goodwin Great Britain Handball 1983
117 John Gray Philippines Boxing 1906 1964
118 Michael Grenda Australia Cycling 1962
119 Catherine Grosjean France Swimming 1947
120 Ernie Grunfeld United States Basketball 1955
121 David Hablützel Switzerland Snowboarding 1996
122 Ali Hakimi Tunisia Athletics 1976
123 Han Myung-Hee South Korea Biathlon 1970
124 Hendrik Happé Netherlands Art Competitions 1884 1962
125 Kevin Harbut Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1971
126 Eddie Hart United States Athletics 1949
127 Petr Hejma Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
128 Ashraf Helmy Egypt Table Tennis 1967
129 Martha Henderson Canada Sailing 1968
130 Nathalie Hibon France Archery 1969
131 George Hill United States Figure Skating 1907 1992
132 Becky Holder United States Equestrianism 1969
133 Nina Hollensen Denmark Rowing 1992
134 Patrick Howdle Great Britain Biathlon 1963
135 Florin Huidu Romania Canoeing 1976
136 Eric Hussey Great Britain Athletics 1885 1958
137 Marcela Hussey Argentina Hockey 1967
138 Heini Ihle West Germany Ski Jumping 1941
139 Aldis Intlers Latvia Bobsleigh 1965 1994
140 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1937 2010
141 Axel Jansson Sweden Shooting 1882 1909
142 Sonya Jeyaseelan Canada Tennis 1976
143 Ridgely Johnson United States Rowing 1958
144 Ivan Joller Switzerland Biathlon 1983
145 Sharon Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
146 Patrik Juhlin Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
147 João Junqueira Portugal Athletics 1965
148 Toshihiro Kaiwa Japan Alpine Skiing 1955
149 Esko Karu Canada Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1946 2003
150 Ravi Kumar Katulu India Weightlifting 1988
151 Risa Kazumi Japan Judo 1978
152 Heike Kemmer Germany Equestrianism 1962
153 Daviti Kharazishvili Georgia Athletics 1992
154 Bechir Kiiari Tunisia Judo 1960
155 Kim Hyeong-Tae South Korea Sailing 1971
156 Martin Kitel Sweden Boxing 1966
157 Akira Kiyofuji Japan Athletics 1932
158 Lydia Ko New Zealand Golf 1997
159 Gérard Kobéané Burkina Faso Athletics 1988
160 Genowefa Kobielska Poland Athletics 1906 1993
161 Alexios Kolitsopoulos Greece Wrestling 1975
162 Alina Komashchuk Ukraine Fencing 1993
163 Jure Košir Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
164 Klaus Kröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1980
165 Pavel Krotov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
166 Pavel Krupko Soviet Union Rowing 1967
167 Vladimir Krutskikh Russia Sailing 1973
168 Dariusz Kuć Poland Athletics 1986
169 August Kukk Estonia Wrestling 1908 1988
170 Ying Kwok Australia Table Tennis 1966
171 Dianne L'Ami New Zealand Basketball 1976
172 Pertti Laanti Finland Basketball 1939
173 Maxime Landin France Shooting 1855
174 Anthony Langella France Cycling 1974
175 Bruna Leal Brazil Gymnastics 1993
176 Emmanuel Lebesson France Table Tennis 1988
177 Franco Leccese Italy Athletics 1925 1992
178 Jules Lecoutre France Gymnastics 1878 1962
179 Lee Ho South Korea Volleyball 1973
180 Imre Lengyel Hungary Diving 1977
181 Kristina Lennox-Silva Puerto Rico Swimming 1985
182 Marek Leśniewski Poland Cycling 1963
183 Alois Linka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1968
184 Andraž Lipolt Slovenia Shooting 1974
185 Liu Dan China Basketball 1987
186 Metty Logelin Luxembourg Gymnastics 1907 1999
187 Emma Lonsdale Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1984
188 Loong Whey Pyu Malaysia Hockey 1945
189 Laura López Spain Synchronized Swimming 1988
190 David Luckes Great Britain Hockey 1968
191 Thies Luijt Netherlands Art Competitions 1879 1951
192 Louis Lundgren Denmark Athletics 1901 1976
193 Clifford Lyne South Africa Swimming 1970
194 Ma Nak-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1968
195 Iain Mackay Great Britain Hockey 1985
196 Karen Macleod Great Britain Athletics 1958
197 Gaby Mancini Canada Boxing 1940
198 Simon Mantell Great Britain Hockey 1984
199 Gerald Marchand Great Britain Canoeing 1921 2005
200 Eric Marques Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1919 1976
201 Ferrán Martínez Spain Basketball 1968
202 Ingeborg Marx Belgium Weightlifting 1970
203 Leslie Marx United States Fencing 1967
204 Yasuko Matsuda Japan Athletics 1937
205 Przemysław Matyjaszek Poland Judo 1978
206 Mamute Mbonga Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1964
207 Jason McCoombs Canada Canoeing 1993
208 Henrique Melmann Brazil Water Polo 1931
209 Hanna Melnychenko-Kasianova Ukraine Athletics 1983
210 Abdulah Memedi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
211 José Mendes Portugal Cycling 1985
212 Ryan Mitchell Australia Swimming 1977
213 Miyo Miyashita Japan Athletics 1931
214 Monjardín Spain Football 1903 1950
215 Georgios Moustopoulos Greece Wrestling 1971
216 Luis Muciño Mexico Cycling 1936
217 Ivone Mufuca Angola Handball 1972 2016
218 Ingrid Munneke-Dusseldorp Netherlands Rowing 1946
219 Risto Mustonen Finland Wrestling 1875 1941
220 Shayna Nackoney Canada Synchronized Swimming 1982
221 Faouaz Nadirin Syria Weightlifting 1953
222 Yuzo Nakamura Japan Volleyball 1942 2010
223 Yuko Nakanishi Japan Swimming 1981
224 Louise Natoli Australia Canoeing 1979
225 Franklin Nazareno Ecuador Athletics 1987
226 Fred Niemeyer Canada Tennis 1976
227 Marina Nigg Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1984
228 Sandy Nitta United States Swimming 1949
229 Sarah Noriega United States Volleyball 1976
230 Ilkka Nummisto Finland Canoeing 1944
231 Yukiaki Okabe Japan Swimming 1941
232 Lenice Oliveira Brazil Volleyball 1961
233 David Oliver United States Athletics 1982
234 Isao Ono Japan Biathlon 1942
235 Samson Opuakpo Nigeria Swimming 1986
236 Ruth Osburn United States Athletics 1912 1994
237 Giorgio Paganin Italy Speed Skating 1962
238 John Palacio Belize Athletics 1967
239 Anders Palmér Sweden Football 1960
240 Stathis Papadopoulos Greece Sailing 1989
241 Francesca Pavan Italy Water Polo 1979
242 Václav Pavkovič Czechoslovakia Rowing 1936
243 Jorge Pérez Spain Swimming 1972
244 Horst Peter East Germany Volleyball 1946
245 Amber Peterson Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
246 Valentina Peychinova Bulgaria Biathlon 1977
247 Han Hendrik Piho Estonia Nordic Combined 1993
248 Olga Podobed Belarus Basketball 1979
249 Laia Pons Spain Synchronized Swimming 1993
250 Alfred Poor United States Art Competitions 1899 1988
251 John Russell Pope United States Art Competitions 1874 1937
252 Lyudmila Porubayko Soviet Union Swimming 1950
253 Peter Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Handball 1944 2006
254 Jaslal Pradhan India Boxing 1957
255 José Prieto Spain Archery 1946
256 Rajko Prodanović Serbia Handball 1986
257 Mirko Puzović Yugoslavia Boxing 1956
258 Xetaq Qazyumov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1983
259 Jaime Quiyuch Guatemala Athletics 1988
260 Valery Rachkov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
261 Daniel Radu Romania Water Polo 1977
262 Mamitina Ramantsoa Tsilavinal Madagascar Swimming 1992
263 António Ramos Portugal Equestrianism 1950
264 Matthew Randall New Zealand Cycling 1978
265 Milan Randl Slovakia Judo 1987
266 Yanes Raubaba Indonesia Athletics 1974
267 Dino Rađa Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1967
268 Lauri Rechardt Finland Sailing 1965
269 Erik Remmerswaal Netherlands Baseball 1969
270 Domenico Rinaldi Italy Diving 1959
271 Lina Rivas Colombia Weightlifting 1990
272 Teresa Rivera Mexico Swimming 1966
273 Wally Rivers South Africa Cycling 1922 1998
274 Senad Rizvanović Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1968
275 Mike Rodgers United States Athletics 1985
276 Phil Rogers Australia Swimming 1971
277 Bruno Roghi Italy Art Competitions 1894 1962
278 André Roosevelt United States Rugby 1879 1962
279 Yevgeniya Roppel Kyrgyzstan Biathlon 1976
280 Shane Rose Australia Equestrianism 1973
281 Kjell Rosén Sweden Football 1921 1999
282 Yelena Rybkina Unified Team, Russia Badminton 1964
283 Jamile Samuel Netherlands Athletics 1992
284 Francisco Sánchez Spain Volleyball 1960
285 Zulmarys Sánchez Venezuela Canoeing 1987
286 Ulf Sandström Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
287 Dejan Savić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1975
288 Mila Savić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1974
289 Arlie Schardt United States Athletics 1895 1980
290 Bianca Schenk Austria Figure Skating 1918 2000
291 Heinz Schmidt Germany Hockey 1928
292 Sonny Schönbächler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1966
293 Omar Segura Mexico Athletics 1981
294 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson Canada Swimming 1995
295 Roberta Serra Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
296 Eva Serrano France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
297 Enrico Sgrulletti Italy Athletics 1965
298 Moshe Shani Israel Football 1954
299 John Shaw Great Britain Hockey 1962
300 Elliot Shriane Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1987
301 Tim Shuttleworth Great Britain Swimming 1997
302 Lynn Silliman United States Rowing 1959
303 Rafaela Silva Brazil Judo 1992
304 Nazzareno Simonato Italy Rowing 1936
305 Sam Simpson Australia Gymnastics 1984
306 Sajan Singh India Wrestling 1932
307 Amrik Singh Gill Great Britain Wrestling 1951
308 Viktor Sokolov Soviet Union Cycling 1954
309 Son Young-Hee South Korea Weightlifting 1993
310 Jannah Sonnenschein Mozambique Swimming 1996
311 Glen Sowry New Zealand Sailing 1962
312 Theodoros Stamatopoulos Greece Athletics 1970
313 Claudia Steger West Germany Athletics 1959
314 Ruud Stokvis Netherlands Rowing 1943
315 Beth Storry Great Britain Hockey 1978
316 Bebbe Storskrubb Finland Athletics 1917 1996
317 Hans Struksnæs Norway Sailing 1902 1983
318 Simon Stürm Switzerland Rowing 1973
319 Su Yuling China Shooting 1989
320 Eva Šuranová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946 2016
321 Heidi Svanborg Finland Equestrianism 1970
322 August Syrjäläinen Finland Football 1891 1960
323 István Szivós, Jr. Hungary Water Polo 1948
324 Rein Taaramäe Estonia Cycling 1987
325 David Taboureau Belgium Canoeing 1968
326 Anne Dorthe Tanderup Denmark Handball 1972
327 Jukka-Pekka Tanner Finland Wrestling 1963
328 Aleksandr Tarabrin Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
329 Selim Tataroğlu Turkey Judo 1972
330 André Luiz Teixeira Brazil Swimming 1974
331 Michel Think Luxembourg Shooting 1960
332 Geoff Thwaites Great Britain Swimming 1947
333 Gianluca Tiberti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1967
334 Simon Tischer Germany Volleyball 1982
335 José Touré France Football 1961
336 Glenn Townsend Australia Water Polo 1962
337 Charles Tribble United States Wrestling 1942 2009
338 Laura Trott Great Britain Cycling 1992
339 Tulio Japan Football 1981
340 Richard Turner Great Britain Football 1882 1960
341 Juan Uder Argentina Basketball 1927
342 Duygu Ulusoy Turkey Alpine Skiing 1987
343 Giorgio Vallebuona Chile Rowing 1960
344 Dimitar Valov Bulgaria Rowing 1949
345 Arie van der Stel Netherlands Cycling 1894 1986
346 Maarten van Dis Netherlands Rowing 1936
347 Saskia van Hintum Netherlands Volleyball 1970
348 Jean-Pierre Van Lerberghe Belgium Weightlifting 1947
349 Stanny Van Paesschen Belgium Equestrianism 1957
350 Jiří Vaněk Czech Republic Tennis 1978
351 Alfredo Vázquez Spain Sailing 1963
352 Edgardo Vázquez Cuba Hockey 1960
353 Jan Vertonghen Belgium Football 1987
354 Nicolas Vives Cuba Volleyball 1970
355 Harald Vollmar East Germany Shooting 1947
356 Con Walsh Canada Athletics 1885 1961
357 Jeffrey Wammes Netherlands Gymnastics 1987
358 Gustaf Wejnarth Sweden Athletics 1902 1990
359 János Wenk Hungary Water Polo, Swimming 1894 1962
360 Sommer West Canada Softball 1978
361 Hughlette Wheeler United States Art Competitions 1901 1955
362 Brian Whittle Great Britain Athletics 1964
363 Chris Wightman Canada Luge 1966
364 Ben Wilden Australia Trampolining 1985
365 Camillo Winkler Austria Rowing 1911
366 André Wollscheidt Luxembourg Boxing 1914 1995
367 Ronald Woutering Netherlands Swimming 1959
368 Mikaela Wulff Finland Sailing 1990
369 Yang Siju China Athletics 1973
370 Meade Yates United States Golf 1864 1929
371 Naoki Yuasa Japan Alpine Skiing 1983
372 Vasiliki Zakhou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
373 Emanuela Zardo Switzerland Tennis 1970
374 Hans Zeier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1898
375 Zhan Shuping China Basketball 1964
376 Zhang Tianyi China Swimming 1990
377 Galina Zlotnikova Russia Water Polo 1984
378 Gerhard Zotter Austria Judo 1941
379 Viktor Zubkov Soviet Union Basketball 1937 2016
380 Đorđe Đurić Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1971