You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 23

April 22 ▪ April 23 ▪ April 24 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Georgios Abaris Greece Football 1982
2 Gezahgne Abera Ethiopia Athletics 1978
3 Pavel Abramov Russia Volleyball 1979
4 Bruno Ahlberg Finland Boxing 1911 1966
5 John Ainsworth-Davis Great Britain Athletics 1895 1976
6 Liudmyla Aksenova Soviet Union Athletics 1947
7 Mohamed Amer Al-Nahdi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1967
8 Ilse Albert Austria Swimming 1929
9 Abdul Aziz Alpak Turkey Weightlifting 1975
10 John Amabile, Jr. Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1962
11 Oluwatobiloba Amusan Nigeria Athletics 1997
12 Victor Anichebe Nigeria Football 1988
13 Bernard Aryee Ghana Football 1973
14 Philippe Aubertin France Canoeing 1969
15 Mauricio Ávila Guatemala Boxing 1973
16 Pia Lucia Baldisserri Italy Shooting 1957
17 Thomas Bauer Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1984
18 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1986
19 Maxime Beaumont France Canoeing 1982
20 Stefano Bellone Italy Fencing 1955
21 Britt Benn Canada Rugby Sevens 1989
22 José Bento Spain Shooting 1882 1969
23 Juozas Bernotas Lithuania Sailing 1989
24 Alvaro Bianchi Italy Rowing 1925
25 Penny Blackmore Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
26 Ron Blackney Australia Athletics 1933 2008
27 Columba Blango Sierra Leone Athletics 1956
28 Jan Blankers Netherlands Athletics 1904 1977
29 Michel Blaton Belgium Equestrianism 1967
30 Tore Blom Sweden Athletics 1880 1961
31 Alex Bogomolov, Jr. Russia Tennis 1983
32 Carmela Bolivár Peru Athletics 1957
33 Wim Bolten Netherlands Athletics 1901 1971
34 Félix Bonnat France Bobsleigh 1921
35 Stacey Borgman United States Rowing 1975
36 Michelangelo Borriello Italy Shooting 1909 1995
37 Juul Bosmans Belgium Athletics 1914 2000
38 Gardner Boultbee Canada Sailing 1907 1980
39 Mohamed Bouziane Algeria Handball 1971
40 Justin Boyd Canada Water Polo 1989
41 Cliff Bricker Canada Athletics 1904 1980
42 Jorge Brion Netherlands Antilles Football 1933
43 Alistair Brownlee Great Britain Triathlon 1988
44 Tamas Buday, Jr. Canada Canoeing 1976
45 Wil Burgmeijer Netherlands Speed Skating 1947
46 Wojciech Bursa Poland Shooting 1895 1940
47 Natalie Burton Australia Basketball 1989
48 Eduardo Bustos Colombia Cycling 1937
49 Kimberly Buys Belgium Swimming 1989
50 Caio Sérgio Caio Brazil Equestrianism 1953
51 Daniel Camejo Venezuela Sailing 1914 2008
52 Felicity Campbell Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1974
53 Fabien Canu France Judo 1960
54 Bryan Carbis Great Britain Speed Skating 1961 2008
55 Jorge Cardiel Mexico Basketball 1924
56 Chao Yuyen China Athletics 1911
57 André Charlet France Ice Hockey 1898 1954
58 Roger Chatelain France Rowing 1942
59 Giulio Chiesa Italy Athletics 1928 2010
60 Włodzimierz Cieślak Poland Wrestling 1950
61 Gustavo Cirillo Argentina Canoeing 1961
62 Kirsten Clark United States Alpine Skiing 1977
63 Frank Close Great Britain Athletics 1913 1970
64 Leslie Copeland Fiji Athletics 1988
65 Robert Coppée Belgium Football 1895 1970
66 Constantin Corduneanu Romania Wrestling 1969
67 Rhéal Cormier Canada Baseball 1967
68 Cristóbal Corrales Honduras Athletics 1947
69 Cristiana Corsi Italy Taekwondo 1976 2016
70 Florian Cruciger West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
71 Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter Mongolia Wrestling 1943
72 David Spain Football 1956
73 David Davidson Canada Baseball 1984
74 Fernando de Andrés Spain Handball 1949
75 Patrick De Koning Belgium Archery 1961
76 Eduardo de Medeiros Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1923
77 Ivan Demyanenko Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
78 Stane Derganc Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1893 1981
79 Nataliya Deryugina Unified Team Handball 1971
80 Esther Domínguez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
81 Anderson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1972
82 Benoît Doucet Germany Ice Hockey 1963
83 Ilya Druzhinin Russia Swimming 1998
84 Pauline Edwards Great Britain Archery 1949
85 Abdel Malek El-Aouad Morocco Wrestling 1960
86 Fie Udby Erichsen Denmark Rowing 1985
87 Diane Etiennette Mauritius Swimming 1988
88 Joy Eze Nigeria Athletics 1988
89 Ralph Fabri United States Art Competitions 1894 1975
90 Gernot Faderbauer Austria Rowing 1969
91 Jonty Farmer New Zealand Sailing 1945
92 Abdel Latif Fatihi Morocco Boxing 1951
93 Thibault Fauconnet France Short Track Speed Skating 1985
94 Lyudmila Fedotova Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1986
95 Milan Fillo Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929 2004
96 Åke Fiskerstrand Norway Rowing 1948
97 Dave Fitzsimons Australia Athletics 1950 2008
98 Wendy Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1963
99 Max Fresson France Equestrianism 1912 1996
100 Aimé Fritz United States Cycling 1884 1950
101 Aby Gartmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1930
102 Anushavan Gassan-Dzhalilov Soviet Union Rowing 1947
103 György Gedó Hungary Boxing 1949
104 Monika Germann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
105 Dirk Gidney Canada Rowing 1952
106 Juan Jorge Giha, Jr. Peru Shooting 1955
107 Helmut Gille East Germany Equestrianism 1939
108 Pál Gömöry Hungary Sailing 1936
109 Edgar Gorgas Germany Boxing 1928
110 Max Gumpel Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1890 1965
111 Stefán Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1951
112 Susanne Hahn Germany Athletics 1978
113 Lars-Göran Halvarsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
114 Sherman Hamilton Canada Basketball 1972
115 Charles Hansen Denmark Cycling 1891
116 Daniela Hantuchová Slovakia Tennis 1983
117 Roly Harper Great Britain Athletics 1907 1989
118 Niilo Hartikka Finland Athletics 1909 1998
119 Jack Hartman United States Cycling 1937
120 Mitsuhide Hata Japan Canoeing 1948
121 Akiko Hatanaka Japan Ice Hockey 1975
122 Sverre Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1925 1986
123 Duvall Hecht United States Rowing 1930
124 Yrjö Helander Finland Athletics 1896 1969
125 Gonzalo Heredia Argentina Sailing 1962
126 István Hernek Hungary Canoeing 1935 2014
127 Ole Hesselbjerg Denmark Athletics 1990
128 Nancy Higgins Canada Rowing 1954
129 Kozo Higuchi Japan Swimming 1956
130 Rüdiger Hild West Germany Volleyball 1949
131 Susumu Hirano Japan Ice Hockey 1910
132 Megu Hirose Japan Softball 1981
133 Henry Holmberg Sweden Wrestling 1924 1981
134 František Hoplíček Czechoslovakia Athletics, Art Competitions 1890 1946
135 Haruna Hosoya Japan Triathlon 1973
136 Steph Houghton Great Britain Football 1988
137 Huang Hongpin China Basketball 1989
138 Jorge Hurtarte Guatemala Football 1944
139 James Idun Ghana Athletics 1963
140 Im Gyeong-Jin South Korea Badminton 1978
141 Tony Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1950
142 Tetsunosuke Ishii Japan Water Polo 1944
143 Vladimir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
144 Akihiro Iwashima Japan Volleyball 1959
145 Sofia Jakobsson Sweden Football 1990
146 Folke Jansson Sweden Athletics 1897 1965
147 Władysław Jędrzejewski Poland Boxing 1935
148 Jeong Da-Wun South Korea Judo 1989
149 Jeong Sun-Ok South Korea Athletics 1983
150 Anders Johnson United States Ski Jumping 1989
151 Alysia Johnson-Montaño United States Athletics 1986
152 Greg Joy Canada Athletics 1956
153 Theodore Just Great Britain Athletics 1886 1937
154 Lone Castrup Jørgensen Denmark Equestrianism 1962
155 Georges Kablan Degnan Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1953
156 Georgi Karakashev Bulgaria Art Competitions 1899 1970
157 Houshang Kargarnejad Iran Weightlifting 1945
158 Kari Kataja Finland Biathlon 1966
159 Hans Kaupmannsennecke Germany Shooting 1937
160 Aleksandr Kerchenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1946
161 Kim Hae-Jin South Korea Figure Skating 1997
162 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Shooting 1982
163 Sándor Kiss Hungary Gymnastics 1941 2012
164 Stine Brun Kjeldaas Norway Snowboarding 1975
165 Émile Kleber France Bobsleigh 1899
166 Jerzy Klempel Poland Handball 1953 2004
167 Yrjö Kolho Finland Shooting 1888 1969
168 Vladimir Kopat Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
169 Laury Koster Luxembourg Swimming 1902 1999
170 Ayman Kozhakhmetova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
171 Sholpan Kozhakhmetova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
172 Albert Krajmer Czechoslovakia Rowing 1933 2014
173 Sven Kramer Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
174 Kári Kristján Kristjánsson Iceland Handball 1981
175 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 2010
176 Marcela Kubalčíková Czech Republic Swimming 1973
177 Johnson Kubisa Botswana Athletics 1972
178 Zsolt Kunyik Hungary Judo 1974
179 Raimo Kuuluvainen Finland Football 1955 1999
180 Andrey Kuznetsov Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1966 1994
181 Boris Kuznetsov Soviet Union Boxing 1947 2006
182 Matti Lahti Finland Wrestling 1905 1970
183 Samppa Lajunen Finland Nordic Combined 1979
184 Yrjö Lampila Finland Diving 1901 1963
185 Vladimir Lebedev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1984
186 Lee Yeong-Pyo South Korea Football 1977
187 Frédéric Lefèvre France Swimming 1970
188 Arja Lehtinen Finland Gymnastics 1936
189 Martín Leiva Argentina Basketball 1980
190 Liu Jian China Rowing 1974
191 Arne Ljungqvist Sweden Athletics 1931
192 Martín López-Zubero Spain Swimming 1969
193 Alberto Lovell Argentina Boxing 1912 1966
194 Angie Loy United States Hockey 1982
195 Christian Lübeck Denmark Sailing 1991
196 Finn Lynch Ireland Sailing 1996
197 Kathy Lynch New Zealand Cycling 1957
198 Luigi Magnotti Italy Cycling 1895 1948
199 Jules Mahieu France Shooting 1884 1962
200 Miguel Maia Portugal Beach Volleyball 1971
201 Hannu Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1949
202 Spyros Makridakis Greece Sailing 1941
203 Marta Mangué Spain Handball 1983
204 Georgia Manoli Greece Swimming 1983
205 Aurel Mărășescu Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1997
206 Daniel Martí Spain Athletics 1973
207 Andrea Martin West Germany Canoeing 1967
208 Tony Martin Germany Cycling 1985
209 Carlos Alberto Martínez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1957
210 Mirza Nasir-ud-Din Masood India Hockey 1906 1991
211 Renata Mauer-Różańska Poland Shooting 1969
212 Mauro Brazil Football 1955
213 Josef Mazura Czechoslovakia Football 1956
214 Enrique Melo Spain Swimming 1953
215 Liane Michaelis East Germany Handball 1953
216 Tore Milsett Norway Cycling 1944
217 George Mitchell United States Water Polo 1901 1988
218 Mitko Mitev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1970
219 Yukio Mochizuki Japan Biathlon 1971
220 Marcel Moget Switzerland Basketball 1931
221 Eliseo Morales Spain Rowing 1898 1993
222 Masaru Motegi Japan Wrestling 1950
223 Metka Munih Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
224 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino Japan Athletics 1920 2015
225 Sotiria Neofytou Cyprus Swimming 1998
226 Paul Nettelbeck Germany Athletics 1889 1963
227 Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer Germany Shooting 1968
228 George Nicholson Great Britain Sailing 1937
229 Jakob Nirschel Germany Bobsleigh 1925
230 Paul Nixon United States Cycling 1914 2008
231 Rikard Nordstrøm Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1955
232 Dariusz Nowak Poland Rowing 1978
233 Javier Núñez Spain Swimming 1983
234 Louise Bager Nørgaard Denmark Handball 1982
235 Saori Obata Japan Tennis 1978
236 Ágúst Ögmundsson Iceland Handball 1946
237 Carlo Orlandi Italy Boxing 1910 1983
238 Stanislav Osinsky Kazakhstan Swimming 1984
239 Marlen P'ap'ava Soviet Union Shooting 1941
240 Michele Paoletti Italy Sailing 1974
241 Park Byeong-Ju South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1979
242 Marcia Parsons Canada Speed Skating 1948
243 Jure Pavlič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
244 Yordanka Peeva Bulgaria Athletics 1953
245 Hege Peikli Norway Cross Country Skiing 1957
246 Peng Cheng China Figure Skating 1997
247 Rose-Marie Pepe Canada Swimming 1954
248 Daniela Pešková Slovakia Shooting 1984
249 René Piller France Athletics 1965
250 Jineth Pimentel Venezuela Softball 1986
251 Pinga Brazil Football 1965
252 Katarzyna Piłocik-Klys Poland Judo 1986
253 Marcy Place-von Schottenstein United States Hockey 1959
254 Santiago Plaza Mexico Athletics 1938
255 Kurt Poletti Switzerland Bobsleigh 1960
256 Anton Ponkrashov Russia Basketball 1986
257 Władysław Ponurski Austria Athletics 1891 1978
258 Krzysztof Potaczek Poland Gymnastics 1958
259 Kseniya Priyemko-Detsuk Belarus Athletics 1986
260 Yelena Rabaya Russia Shooting 1960
261 Yanko Radanchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1957
262 Romel Raffin Canada Basketball 1954
263 Maria Luise Rainer Italy Luge 1959
264 Jim Reardon Canada Canoeing 1948
265 Javier Reino Spain Handball 1963
266 Sergey Richter Israel Shooting 1989
267 Peter Ridgway Australia Modern Pentathlon 1949
268 Marty Riley Canada Basketball 1954
269 Marcelo Rojas Chile Rowing 1963
270 Jane Rouse Great Britain Canoeing 1946
271 Carol Routier Spain Triathlon 1990
272 Jamie Russell Canada Basketball 1952
273 Tom Røymark Norway Ice Hockey 1950
274 Kamil Sabali Lebanon Judo 1970
275 Ivan Šantek Yugoslavia Football 1932 2015
276 Tamara Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1977
277 Chaim Schalk Canada Beach Volleyball 1986
278 Scott Scheuermann Canada Modern Pentathlon 1954
279 Brandon Schuster Samoa Swimming 1998
280 Eduardo Schwank Argentina Tennis 1986
281 Yoshifumi Seki Japan Boxing 1953
282 John Sewell Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1882 1947
283 Aida Shanayeva Russia Fencing 1986
284 Shen Jian China Gymnastics 1975
285 George Shepherd Canada Athletics 1938
286 Toshihiko Shoji Japan Ice Hockey 1909
287 Helga Sigurðardóttir Iceland Swimming 1969
288 Edvar Simões Brazil Basketball 1943
289 Herb Singerman Canada Wrestling 1946
290 Anna Sjöström Sweden Football 1977
291 Donatas Slanina Lithuania Basketball 1977
292 Annie Smith United States Athletics 1939
293 Fiamma Smith Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1962
294 Viktor Solovyov Soviet Union, Russia Sailing 1957
295 Ole Sorensen Canada Wrestling 1948
296 Erich Spörer Germany Shooting 1911 1977
297 Margaret Stafford Great Britain Fencing 1931
298 Bohuslav Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1949
299 Marcel Stäuble Switzerland Cycling 1961
300 Christian Stebler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
301 Lee Stecklein United States Ice Hockey 1994
302 Sitthisak Suphalak Thailand Weightlifting 1984
303 Kenneth Sutherland Belize Cycling 1943
304 Julie Sutton-Skinner Canada Curling 1968
305 István Szabó Hungary Handball 1945
306 Lajos Szabó Hungary Wrestling 1956
307 Michał Szpakowski Poland Rowing 1989
308 Poul Sørensen Denmark Handball 1954
309 Asuna Tanaka Japan Football 1988
310 William Taramai Cook Islands Athletics 1961
311 Matt Taylor United States Canoeing 1970
312 Karin Telser Italy Figure Skating 1966
313 Georgia-Anastasia Tembou Greece Gymnastics 1980
314 Terje Thoen Norway Ice Hockey 1944 2008
315 Zuzana Tomčíková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1988
316 Diana Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
317 Ildikó Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1987
318 Damien Touya France Fencing 1975
319 Jun Uematsu Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1972
320 Nicole Vaidišová Czech Republic Tennis 1989
321 Jean Vaillant France Athletics 1932
322 Marián Vajda Czechoslovakia Tennis 1965
323 Valeskinha Brazil Volleyball 1976
324 Jorge van Balen Venezuela Swimming 1954
325 Wouter van Pelt Netherlands Hockey 1968
326 Jorge Vásquez El Salvador Football 1945
327 Joseph Veloce Canada Cycling 1989
328 Jan Venter South Africa Swimming 1988
329 Darrell Vreugdenhil United States Rowing 1949
330 Paula Walker Great Britain Bobsleigh 1986
331 András Wanié Hungary Swimming 1911 1976
332 Gareth Warburton Great Britain Athletics 1983
333 John Watts Great Britain Athletics 1939
334 Johnny Watts United States Judo 1944
335 Wolfgang Webner East Germany Volleyball 1937
336 Donna Weinbrecht United States Freestyle Skiing 1965
337 Lisa Ann Wen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1965
338 Robert White Great Britain Sailing 1956
339 John Wickström Sweden Speed Skating 1927 1987
340 Dieter Wiedenmann West Germany Rowing 1957 1994
341 Klaus Wöller West Germany Handball 1956
342 Woo Sang-Hyeok South Korea Athletics 1996
343 Wu Jiani China Gymnastics 1966
344 Petter Wærness Norway Rowing 1947
345 Andrey Yerguchov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1995
346 Viktoriya Yevtushenko Ukraine Badminton 1965
347 Paolo Yurivilca Peru Athletics 1996
348 Ján Záhončík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1965
349 Mel Zajac Canada Swimming 1956 1986
350 Gerhard Zandberg South Africa Swimming 1983
351 Olle Zetterstrom United States Cross Country Skiing 1901 1968
352 Zhou Suhong China Volleyball 1979
353 Nenad Žvanut Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1962