You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 22

April 21 ▪ April 22 ▪ April 23 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Maher Abbas Lebanon Athletics 1966
2 Zaid Abou Hamed Syria Athletics 1970
3 Margaret Adeoye Great Britain Athletics 1985
4 Aleksandr Agafonov Uzbekistan Swimming 1975
5 Luis Aguilar Mexico Sailing 1936
6 Efe Ajagba Nigeria Boxing 1994
7 Bertille Ali Central African Republic Judo 1982
8 Ana Álvaro Spain Basketball 1969
9 Domingo Amaizón Argentina Athletics 1936
10 Sabine Appelmans Belgium Tennis 1972
11 Gertrude Appleyard Great Britain Archery 1865 1917
12 Johan Asker Sweden Equestrianism 1915 2000
13 Chetan Baboor India Table Tennis 1974
14 Arkadiusz Bachur Poland Equestrianism 1961 1995
15 Shirley Baker United States Art Competitions 1895 1942
16 Lucia Bánhegyi-Radó Hungary Volleyball 1948
17 Philippe Barca-Cysique France Volleyball 1977
18 Doris Batter Great Britain Athletics 1929 2002
19 Teja Belak Slovenia Gymnastics 1994
20 Kacey Bellamy United States Ice Hockey 1987
21 Gyan Bhalla India Athletics 1910
22 Jean-Lou Bigot France Equestrianism 1966
23 Vladimir Birsa Moldova Weightlifting 1972
24 Arthur Biyarslanov Canada Boxing 1995
25 Garry Bjorklund United States Athletics 1951
26 Chris Blanchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1971
27 Tatyana Bocharova Kazakhstan Athletics 1983
28 Jan Boháč Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1963
29 Harald Bohr Denmark Football 1887 1951
30 Américo Bonetti Argentina Boxing 1928 1999
31 Pietro Boscaini Italy Swimming 1947 1973
32 Mouhcine Bouhlal Morocco Football 1970
33 René Boulanger France Gymnastics 1895 1949
34 Sander Boumans Belgium Wrestling 1893 1952
35 Luke Boyd Australia Boxing 1987
36 Paul Brochart Belgium Athletics 1899 1971
37 Alexandru Buligan Romania Handball 1960
38 Lani Cabrera Barbados Swimming 1993
39 Cao Ping China Volleyball 1958
40 Lindsey Carlisle South Africa Hockey 1969
41 Brian Carr-Hartley Kenya Shooting 1938
42 Francis Castaing France Cycling 1959
43 Luigi Cavalieri Italy Bobsleigh 1914
44 Igor Čerenšek Croatia Swimming 1983
45 Chang Chia-Che Chinese Taipei Athletics 1983
46 Karine Charlier France Gymnastics 1977
47 Chen Jeng-Gang Chinese Taipei Shooting 1925
48 Chen Jing China Ice Hockey 1971
49 Caroline Chimot France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
50 Choi Dong-Gil South Korea Weightlifting 1970
51 Franz Christen Switzerland Wrestling 1907
52 Pavel Churavý Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1977
53 Carmel Clark New Zealand Swimming 1965
54 Glen Cohen Great Britain Athletics 1954
55 Bimbo Coles United States Basketball 1968
56 Sharon Colyear-Danville Great Britain Athletics 1955
57 Kyle Connelly Canada Luge 1980
58 Jerome Conway Canada Sailing 1937
59 Nicolae Cristoloveanu Romania Biathlon 1952
60 Rajmund Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1936
61 José de Souza Brazil Athletics 1971
62 Nelson de Souza Brazil Basketball 1904
63 Anthony Dean Australia Cycling 1991
64 Maksim Devyatovsky Russia Gymnastics 1984
65 Bruce Dickson Canada Ice Hockey 1931
66 Amanda Dodd Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1963
67 Sandra Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1967
68 Marie-Claude Doyon Canada Luge 1965
69 Liana Drahová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1953
70 Abu Sofiane Draouci Algeria Handball 1960
71 Sabine Egger Austria Alpine Skiing 1977
72 Sven-Olov Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1929 1999
73 Frank Famiano United States Wrestling 1961
74 John Fee United States Luge 1951
75 Yevgeny Feofanov Soviet Union Boxing 1937
76 Blanca Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1963
77 Anna Foitidou Cyprus Athletics 1977
78 Oszkár Frey Hungary Canoeing 1953
79 Madeleine Front France Alpine Skiing 1930
80 Michael Fuchs Germany Badminton 1982
81 Vladimir Fyodorov Russia Figure Skating 1971
82 Jorge García Chile Weightlifting 1987
83 English Gardner United States Athletics 1992
84 Jesper Garnell Denmark Boxing 1958
85 Ðuro Gašpar Yugoslavia Athletics 1900 1981
86 Valery Gassy Soviet Union Handball 1949 2004
87 Ge Jianqing China Water Polo 1965
88 Antonio Ghomsi Cameroon Football 1986
89 Andrea Giani Italy Volleyball 1970
90 Cristian Giantomassi Italy Boxing 1973
91 Billy Gibson Canada Ice Hockey 1927 2006
92 Yekaterina Glazyrina Russia Biathlon 1987
93 Hervé Godignon France Equestrianism 1952
94 Gabriel Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1939
95 Alejandro Gómez Venezuela Swimming 1985
96 Paul Gonzalez Australia Baseball 1969
97 Andrew Grant Australia Volleyball 1985
98 Claudia Grundmann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
99 Chas Guldemond United States Snowboarding 1987
100 Boris Gulyayev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1941
101 Guo Shasha China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
102 Prince Gustaf Adolf Sweden Equestrianism 1906 1947
103 Leila Gyenesei Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Modern Pentathlon 1986
104 Helga Halldórsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1963
105 Hryhoriy Hamarnik Soviet Union Wrestling 1929
106 Lorraine Hanson Great Britain Athletics 1965
107 Greg Harrell United States Bobsleigh 1961
108 Håvard Haukenes Norway Athletics 1990
109 Dudley Hayton Great Britain Cycling 1953
110 Spencer Haywood United States Basketball 1949
111 Frans Heikkinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1906 1943
112 Josselin Henry France Shooting 1982
113 Robbyn Hermitage Canada Badminton 1970
114 Ted Hibberd Canada Ice Hockey 1926 2017
115 Willy Hillen Netherlands Shooting 1943
116 Claude Holgate United States Wrestling 1872 1937
117 Ervin Holpert Serbia Canoeing 1986
118 Hong In-Gi South Korea Alpine Skiing 1961
119 Joanna Hotchkiss South Africa Cycling 1982
120 Marcelo Hoyo Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1962
121 Robert Hunter South Africa Cycling 1977
122 Manami Ishizaka Japan Gymnastics 1986
123 Vicente Ithier Puerto Rico Basketball 1962
124 Minoru Ito Japan Shooting 1941
125 Yavor Ivanov Bulgaria Figure Skating 1964
126 Gunnar Jamvold Norway Sailing 1896 1984
127 Florian Janistyn Austria Swimming 1988
128 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová Slovakia Biathlon 1973
129 Ravivimal Jaywardene Sri Lanka Shooting 1936
130 Lene Jenssen Norway Swimming 1957
131 Jeong Jeom-Sik South Korea Cycling 1968
132 Akela Jones Barbados Athletics 1995
133 John Jones Great Britain Rowing 1930
134 Ju Hyeong-Jun South Korea Speed Skating 1991
135 Esko Jussila Finland Nordic Combined 1934
136 Boglárka Kapás Hungary Swimming 1993
137 Vladimir Karabutov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
138 Olga Khristoforova Russia Diving 1980
139 Kim Hye-Ok North Korea Diving 1973
140 Peter Koefoed Denmark Hockey 1902 1983
141 Hashem Kolahi Iran Wrestling 1956
142 Piotr Kosmatko Poland Shooting 1952
143 Dimitrios Koulouris Greece Swimming 1991
144 Yekaterina Kramarenko Russia Gymnastics 1991
145 Kai Aage Krarup Denmark Equestrianism 1915 2013
146 Otto Krogh Norway Rowing 1878 1952
147 Nicklas Kulti Sweden Tennis 1971
148 Tomoaki Kunichika Japan Athletics 1973
149 Nataliya Kurova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
150 Adolf Kurz Germany Wrestling 1888 1959
151 Camille Lacourt France Swimming 1985
152 Marco Ladner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1998
153 Marouan Laghnej Tunisia Basketball 1986
154 David Lamai Kenya Athletics 1964
155 Cor Lambregts Netherlands Athletics 1958
156 Adam Lamhamedi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1995
157 Tom Larsen Norway Cycling 1972
158 Joseph Lekens Belgium Ice Hockey 1911 1973
159 Damiano Lestingi Italy Swimming 1989
160 Ángel Leyes Argentina Boxing 1930 1996
161 Anton Lindfors Finland Snowboarding 1991
162 Aleksi Litovaara Finland Snowboarding 1976
163 Wolfgang Losack Germany Shooting 1922 1989
164 Lou Yue China Ice Hockey 1987
165 Max Ludwig Germany Bobsleigh 1896
166 Joseph Lynch Australasia Athletics 1878 1952
167 Jali Mäkilä Finland Sailing 1965
168 Vladimirs Mamonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
169 Tina Månsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
170 Jean-Pierre Marionex Belgium Hockey 1937 2007
171 Dobrivoje Marković Serbia Handball 1986
172 Eulalia Martínez Mexico Swimming 1939
173 Lenka Masná Czech Republic Athletics 1985
174 Bob Mason United States Ice Hockey 1961
175 Stephanie McCann Canada Athletics 1977
176 David McMichael United States Hockey 1961
177 Brent McMurtry Canada Cross Country Skiing 1986
178 Furkan Ulaş Memiş Turkey Boxing 1991
179 Armando Mencía Switzerland Art Competitions 1903
180 Javier Méndez Cuba Baseball 1964
181 John Mikel Mikel Nigeria Football 1987
182 Yodgoroy Mirzayeva Uzbekistan Boxing 1996
183 Maki Mita Japan Swimming 1983
184 Yukihiro Mitani Japan Speed Skating 1966
185 Kadra Mohamed Djibouti Athletics 1997
186 Isah Mohammad Nigeria Taekwondo 1987
187 Kristie Moore Canada Curling 1979
188 Bahram Moshtaghi Iran Wrestling 1952
189 Eve Muirhead Great Britain Curling 1990
190 Dick Murunga Kenya Boxing 1949
191 Katsuhiko Nakaya Brazil Athletics 1957
192 John Nicks Great Britain Figure Skating 1929
193 Željko Nimš Yugoslavia Handball 1950
194 Edwin Noel Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1950
195 Mariany Nonaka Brazil Table Tennis 1988
196 Afshin Norouzi Iran Table Tennis 1985
197 Atle Norstad Norway Bobsleigh 1961
198 Zoran Novaković Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1960
199 Cécile Nowak France Judo 1967
200 Ossian Nylund Finland Athletics 1894 1939
201 Delceita Oakley Panama Athletics 1944
202 Günter Oberhuber Austria Ice Hockey 1954
203 Kunihiro Ohta Japan Equestrianism 1931
204 Peeter Olesk Estonia Shooting 1993
205 Anel Oosthuizen South Africa Athletics 1995
206 Samira Ouass Morocco Weightlifting 1992
207 Piervittorio Pampuro Italy Hockey 1917
208 Arun Panchia New Zealand Hockey 1989
209 Bob Paradise United States Ice Hockey 1944
210 Adam Parfitt Canada Rowing 1974
211 Frank Parlow Germany Sailing 1967
212 Michelle Pearson Australia Swimming 1962
213 Lene Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1972
214 Viggo Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1889 1965
215 Léonore Perrus France Fencing 1984
216 Jörgen Persson Sweden Table Tennis 1966
217 Olga Petrusyova Soviet Union Swimming 1953
218 Dick Pew United States Fencing 1933
219 Aglaia Pezzato Italy Swimming 1994
220 Isa Phillips Jamaica Athletics 1984
221 Bert Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1901 1970
222 Ioan Popa Romania Fencing 1953 2017
223 Sieta Posthumus Netherlands Swimming 1936
224 Serge Poudrier France Ice Hockey 1966
225 Marius Prekevičius Lithuania Basketball 1984
226 Gerhard Prinzing West Germany Alpine Skiing 1943
227 Kamila Rajdlová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1978
228 Peter Raper Australia Rowing 1929
229 Julia Reggiani France Swimming 1970
230 Heinrich Rehder Germany Athletics 1887 1976
231 Thedo Remmelink Netherlands Snowboarding 1963
232 Milan Řezníček Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
233 Konstantin Ritter Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1964
234 Niall Roberts Guyana Swimming 1991
235 Cristiano Rodeghiero Italy Cross Country Skiing 1915
236 Pétur Rögnvaldsson Iceland Athletics 1934 2007
237 Shmuel Rosenthal Israel Football 1947
238 Annie Rubie Australia Athletics 1992
239 Miguel Ruiz Mexico Rowing 1953
240 Julia Russell South Africa Swimming 1975
241 Kane Russell New Zealand Hockey 1992
242 John Røen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1903 1979
243 Peter Sandoval Guatemala Football 1947
244 Eduardo Santos Brazil Judo 1983
245 Carlos Sastre Spain Cycling 1975
246 Mateusz Sawrymowicz Poland Swimming 1987
247 Inge Schmitz Germany Swimming 1922
248 Johann Schulz Germany Shooting 1897
249 Emil Schwegler United States Gymnastics 1879 1968
250 Gaston Seigner France Equestrianism 1878 1918
251 Yury Sharov Soviet Union Fencing 1939
252 Alla Shastitko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
253 Cornelis Sibe Suriname Athletics 1983
254 Sigurður Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1914 1982
255 Iris Sihvonen Finland Speed Skating 1940
256 Pauline Sillett Great Britain Swimming 1949
257 Yuliya Siparenko Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1980
258 Louis Smith Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
259 Nekoda Smythe-Davis Great Britain Judo 1993
260 Conrad Soares Bermuda Sailing 1939 2012
261 Hans Speicher West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
262 James Spencer Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1936
263 Marko Spittka Germany Judo 1971
264 Nina Stadlinger Austria Equestrianism 1980
265 Henri Steenacker Belgium Rowing 1926 1993
266 Nikoleta Stefanova Italy Table Tennis 1984
267 April Steiner-Bennett United States Athletics 1980
268 Erna Steuri Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1917 2001
269 Rolf Storsveen Norway Biathlon 1959
270 Helena Straková Czechoslovakia Swimming 1975
271 Thorbjørn Svenssen Norway Football 1924 2011
272 Jim Svenøy Norway Athletics 1972
273 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1954
274 Piet Swieter Netherlands Volleyball 1943
275 Kaj Sylvan Denmark Canoeing 1923
276 Harry Tarraway Great Britain Athletics 1925 2002
277 Apostolos Taskoudis Greece Wrestling 1985
278 Geoffrey Taylor Fiji Sailing 1950
279 Rita Teixeira Brazil Volleyball 1960
280 Brian Thornton United States Volleyball 1985
281 James Tindall Great Britain Hockey 1983
282 Giovanni Tonoli Italy Cycling 1947
283 Linn Torp Norway Cycling 1977
284 Scott Touzinsky United States Volleyball 1982
285 Matthias Trattnig Austria Ice Hockey 1979
286 Kenichi Uemura Japan Football 1974
287 Pedro Vaca Bolivia Cycling 1961
288 Aurimas Valaitis Lithuania Swimming 1988
289 Laura van Leeuwen Netherlands Gymnastics 1986
290 Haike van Stralen Netherlands Swimming 1983
291 Wilma van Velsen Netherlands Swimming 1964
292 Carel van Wankum Netherlands Rowing 1896 1961
293 Maria Verschoor Netherlands Hockey 1994
294 Gregorio Vicente Spain Canoeing 1969
295 Ingrid Vidal Colombia Football 1991
296 Yelena Volodina-Antonova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
297 Alf von Chmielowski Austria Art Competitions 1896 1967
298 Béla von Darányi Hungary Shooting 1874
299 Friedrich Ernst, Count von Grote Germany Equestrianism 1885 1925
300 Wang Cheng-Che Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1949
301 Peter Warui Kenya Boxing 1981
302 Froukje Wegman Netherlands Rowing 1979
303 Julian Wheeler United States Boxing 1971
304 Tanya White Australia Taekwondo 1972
305 Matthias Wiegand East Germany Cycling 1954
306 Jordan Wilimovsky United States Swimming 1994
307 Jim Willard Australia Tennis 1893 1968
308 Lindsay Williams Great Britain Canoeing 1946
309 Yang Chien-Fu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1979
310 Vladimir Yemelyanov Belarus Weightlifting 1970
311 Yelena Yudina Russia Skeleton 1988
312 Zarley Zalapski Canada Ice Hockey 1968
313 Ota Zaremba Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1957
314 Zhu Yuqing China Athletics 1963
315 Bolat Zhumadilov Kazakhstan Boxing 1973
316 Teresa Zurowski Austria Handball 1956