You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 2

April 1 ▪ April 2 ▪ April 3 ▪ 

373 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pasqualino Abeti Italy Athletics 1948
2 Carlos Acosta Mexico Shooting 1908
3 Hisham Al-Sharaf Rashad Kuwait Judo 1960
4 Carlos Alberto Alvarado Argentina Equestrianism 1945
5 Samira Amirova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
6 Kristine Andersen Denmark Handball 1976
7 John Anderson United States Canoeing 1924 2001
8 Harald Andersson Sweden Athletics 1907 1985
9 Matt Antoine United States Skeleton 1985
10 Francisco Arce Paraguay Football 1971
11 Nataly Arias Colombia Football 1986
12 Tatyana Aryasova Russia Athletics 1979
13 Umberto Avattaneo Italy Athletics 1883 1958
14 Jérémie Azou France Rowing 1989
15 Anatoly Badrankov Soviet Union Athletics 1941 1998
16 Giorgio Ballati Italy Athletics 1946
17 Brian Barden United States Baseball 1981
18 Nóra Barta Hungary Diving 1984
19 Andreas Barucha Germany Bobsleigh 1979
20 Beth Beglin United States Hockey 1957
21 Cédric Berrest France Rowing 1985
22 Detlef Bertz East Germany Luge 1962
23 Małgorzata Białecka Poland Sailing 1988
24 Jan Bidrman Sweden Swimming 1966
25 Ali Rıza Bilal Turkey Rowing 1966
26 Dag Bjørndalen Norway Biathlon 1970
27 Jørgen Bjørnstad Norway Gymnastics 1894 1942
28 John Blockey Great Britain Bobsleigh 1932
29 Ivanie Blondin Canada Speed Skating 1990
30 Jeremy Bloom United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
31 Gertrude Bohnert Switzerland Art Competitions 1908 1948
32 Attila Bónis Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
33 Gelindo Bordin Italy Athletics 1959
34 Gábor Boróczi Hungary Ice Hockey 1939 1991
35 Thomas Boutellier Switzerland Cycling 1967
36 Tony Boyd Canada Hockey 1932
37 Antonín Brabec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1946
38 Sian Brice Great Britain Triathlon 1969
39 Mario Brodmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
40 Christian Brunner Switzerland Cycling 1953
41 Sam Bugri Ghana Athletics 1943
42 Reidar Børjeson Norway Figure Skating 1931 2011
43 Delfo Cabrera Argentina Athletics 1919 1981
44 Allison Calder New Zealand Swimming 1960 2002
45 Andrés Calonge Argentina Athletics 1945
46 Amalia Calzavara Italy Canoeing 1966
47 Antonio Carattino Italy Sailing 1923
48 Mireille Cayre France Gymnastics 1947
49 Walter Chaffe Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1870 1918
50 Candace Chapman Canada Football 1983
51 Garima Chaudhary India Judo 1990
52 Chen Huiling China Swimming 1971
53 Chen Xiaojia China Basketball 1988
54 Chen Xingdong China Badminton 1970
55 Chen Ya-Li Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
56 Serhiy Cherniavskiy Ukraine Cycling 1976
57 Chih Chin-Long Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
58 Chih Chin-Shui Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
59 Choi Chung-Il South Korea Boxing 1958
60 Linford Christie Great Britain Athletics 1960
61 Antri Christoforou Cyprus Cycling 1992
62 Chuang Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1981
63 Terry Clancy Canada Ice Hockey 1943
64 Roland Clark United States Art Competitions 1874 1957
65 André Clayeux France Athletics 1897 1971
66 Carlo Clemente Italy Athletics 1903 1944
67 Jordan Coelho France Swimming 1992
68 Frank Covelli United States Athletics 1937
69 Herman d'Oultremont Belgium Equestrianism 1882 1943
70 Savino Dalla Puppa Italy Rowing 1929
71 Calvin Dallas United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1952
72 David Daniels Canada Basketball 1971
73 Jean-Daniel Dätwyler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1945
74 Ivan David United States Virgin Islands Wrestling 1945
75 Guillermo Davila Mexico Swimming 1949
76 Calvin Davis United States Athletics 1972
77 Peter Dawson Australia Swimming 1957
78 Ivars Deinis Latvia Luge 1977
79 Ali Eren Demirezen Turkey Boxing 1990
80 Viktor Denisov Soviet Union Canoeing 1966
81 Marilyn Dewarder Guyana Athletics 1960
82 Loredana Dinu Romania Fencing 1984
83 Alberto Domínguez Spain Rowing 1978
84 Mariano Domuschiev Bulgaria Table Tennis 1958
85 William Donne Great Britain Cricket 1876 1934
86 Jack Douglas Canada Ice Hockey 1931 2003
87 Paul Drewes Netherlands Rowing 1982
88 Jean-Pierre Drivet France Rowing 1942
89 Roger Ducret France Fencing 1888 1962
90 Claude Dugardin France Hockey 1938
91 Rayfield Dupree United States Athletics 1953
92 Daniel Durben United States Shooting 1959
93 Alfredo Duvergel Cuba Boxing 1968
94 Joachim Eilers Germany Cycling 1990
95 Nagwa El Desouki Switzerland Canoeing 1971
96 Ákos Elekfy Hungary Speed Skating 1923
97 Per Elofsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1977
98 Hroar Elvenes Norway Speed Skating 1932 2014
99 Josien Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1956
100 Diana Encinas Mexico Figure Skating 1968
101 George Etcell United States Boxing 1898 1965
102 Petri Eteläniemi Finland Shooting 1968
103 Lennart Fagerlund Sweden Cycling 1952
104 Joe Fargis United States Equestrianism 1948
105 Francisco Fariñas Cuba Football 1950
106 Antony Fennema Netherlands Rowing 1902 1984
107 Alex Fernández Mexico Shooting 1959
108 Luis Fernández Costa Rica Football 1960
109 David Ferrer Spain Tennis 1982
110 Alexa Forbes Great Britain Rowing 1961
111 Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz France Alpine Skiing 1976
112 Lorna Frampton Great Britain Swimming 1920 2009
113 Alexander Fransson Sweden Football 1994
114 Earl Frisbie United States Bobsleigh 1949
115 John Gall United States Baseball 1978
116 Raymond Gause Puerto Rico Basketball 1961
117 Bertrand Gbongou Liango Central African Republic Taekwondo 1982
118 Jean-Richard Germont France Shooting 1945
119 Anna Gönczi Hungary Shooting 1959
120 Gong Xiaobin China Basketball 1970
121 Brian Goodell United States Swimming 1959
122 Ian Gordon Canada Athletics 1950
123 Michel Grangier France Wrestling 1948
124 Kirill Grigoryan Russia Shooting 1992
125 Georg Großmann West Germany Bobsleigh 1940
126 Raúl Guzmán Mexico Swimming 1940
127 Ragnar Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1968
128 Aprilia Hägglöf Sweden Snowboarding 1983
129 Fritz Halmen Romania Handball 1912 2002
130 Mika Hannula Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
131 Karen Hansen Denmark Shooting 1959
132 Norbert Haupert Luxembourg Athletics 1940
133 Eddie Hearn Great Britain Boxing 1929 1983
134 Riadh Hedhili Tunisia Volleyball 1972
135 Rolf Hertzberg Sweden Handball 1959
136 István Hevesi Hungary Water Polo 1931
137 Gerhard Hilbrecht Germany Athletics 1915 1996
138 Polly Hill United States Art Competitions 1900 1990
139 Yasunari Hirai Japan Swimming 1990
140 František Hochman Czechoslovakia Football 1904 1986
141 Tommy Höglund Sweden Biathlon 1961
142 Martin Hollstein Germany Canoeing 1987
143 Graham Hood Canada Athletics 1972
144 Emil Hoppe Austria Art Competitions 1876 1957
145 Marie-Louise Hosdey Belgium Shooting 1945
146 Sayed Esmail Hosseini Iran Cycling 1942
147 Dušan Houdek Czechoslovakia Shooting 1931
148 Cecil de Blaquiere Howard United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
149 Rhys Howden Australia Water Polo 1987
150 Olena Hrytsiuk Ukraine Swimming 1970
151 Sixto Ibáñez Argentina Athletics 1909
152 Åse Idland Norway Biathlon 1973
153 Costel Ionescu Romania Bobsleigh 1952
154 Kikuyo Ishii Japan Swimming 1954
155 Chieko Ito Japan Speed Skating 1954
156 Don Jackson Canada Figure Skating 1940
157 Matthias Jacob East Germany Biathlon 1960
158 Jarosław Janowski Poland Rowing 1967
159 Merethe Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1970
160 Jaroslav Jeřábek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cycling 1971
161 Luboš Jíra Czech Republic Luge 1990
162 Jo Yun-Jeong South Korea Tennis 1979
163 Daniel Johansen Norway Athletics 1885 1967
164 Peter Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1967
165 Jaroslav Jokeľ Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Weightlifting 1970
166 Aimo Jokinen Finland Cycling 1931
167 Peter Jørgensen Denmark Boxing 1907 1992
168 Haji Kahy Lebanon Judo 1968
169 Yevgeniya Kanayeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
170 Taisto Kangasniemi Finland Wrestling 1924 1997
171 Ted Kara United States Boxing 1916 1944
172 Paramjit Kaur India Athletics 1976
173 Irina Kaydashova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1985
174 Jean Kérébel France Athletics 1918 2010
175 Andrew Kerr Australia Water Polo 1954
176 Niels Kerstholt Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1983
177 Markos Khatzikyriakis Greece Snowboarding 1974
178 Gabriel Kicsid Romania Handball 1948
179 Kim U-Seong South Korea Alpine Skiing 1986
180 Nicolai Kiær Norway Gymnastics 1888 1934
181 Saulius Kleiza Lithuania Athletics 1964
182 Takako Kobayashi Japan Judo 1968
183 Franz Koschina Austria Boxing 1939
184 Arthur Köser Germany Polo 1898 1989
185 Andrey Kovalyov Belarus Ice Hockey 1966
186 Ewa Kucińska Poland Diving 1962
187 Lou Kuehn United States Diving 1901 1981
188 Monika Kühn West Germany, Germany Diving 1967
189 Mike Kurt Switzerland Canoeing 1980
190 Vladimir Kuznetsov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1986
191 Shaul Ladany Israel Athletics 1936
192 Stéphane Lambiel Switzerland Figure Skating 1985
193 Davy Larmour Ireland Boxing 1952
194 Hans-Erik Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1947
195 Germán Lauro Argentina Athletics 1984
196 Jacques Lauwerys Belgium Sailing 1888
197 Lee Beom-Yeong South Korea Football 1989
198 Lee Hak-Ja South Korea Athletics 1941
199 Conrad Leinemann Canada Beach Volleyball 1971
200 António Leite Portugal Gymnastics 1924
201 Ana Lelas Croatia Basketball 1983
202 Jack Lennard Australia Football 1930 2003
203 Thomas Littledale Great Britain Sailing 1850 1938
204 Robert Lyne Great Britain Hockey 1885 1957
205 Jan Maas Netherlands Sailing 1911 1962
206 Epp Mäe Estonia Wrestling 1992
207 Jón Magnússon Iceland Handball 1948
208 Lisbeth Mahn Austria Synchronized Swimming 1986
209 M'tendere Makalamba Malawi Boxing 1966
210 Gaydar Mamedaliyev Russia Wrestling 1974
211 Mouldi Manai Tunisia Boxing 1950
212 Claude Mandonnaud France Swimming 1950
213 Kent Massey United States Sailing 1952
214 Radomyos Matjiur Thailand Swimming 1988
215 Maksym Mazuryk Ukraine Athletics 1983
216 Julie McDonald Australia Swimming 1952
217 Andy McMillan New Zealand Swimming 1985
218 Adrian Meagher Australia Baseball 1959
219 Milena Meisser Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
220 Tetiana Melnyk Ukraine Athletics 1995
221 Ervin Mészáros Hungary Fencing 1877 1940
222 Tiberiu Mikloș Romania Ice Hockey 1954
223 Børge Minerth Denmark Gymnastics 1920 1980
224 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Great Britain Athletics 1994
225 Yahei Miura Japan Athletics 1895 1971
226 Renato Mocellini Italy Bobsleigh 1929 1985
227 Gavin Mogopa Botswana Judo 1996
228 Ncholu Monontsi Lesotho Boxing 1963
229 Willi Moore Great Britain Cycling 1947
230 Billy Morgan Great Britain Snowboarding 1989
231 Koichiro Morioka Japan Athletics 1985
232 Michael Morse United States Freestyle Skiing 1981
233 Sanae Motokawa Japan Basketball 1992
234 Edgar Mountain Great Britain Athletics 1901 1985
235 Tim Mountford United States Cycling 1946
236 Mohamed Moustaoui Morocco Athletics 1985
237 Darren Murray South Africa Swimming 1991
238 Faustine Mussa Tanzania Athletics 1981
239 Amarnath Nagarajan India Basketball 1954
240 Leone Nakarawa Fiji Rugby Sevens 1988
241 Ryoji Naraoka Japan Athletics 1908 1992
242 Zakia Nassar Palestine Swimming 1987
243 Alec Năstac Romania Boxing 1949
244 Lisa Naughton Australia Hockey 1963
245 Max Nauta Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1957
246 Greg Nicol South Africa Hockey 1975
247 Marcin Niewiara Poland Bobsleigh 1981
248 Beorn Nijenhuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1984
249 Stoyan Nikolov Bulgaria Wrestling 1949
250 Eduard Novotný Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1921
251 Bror Nyström Finland Shooting 1953
252 O Eun-Seok South Korea Fencing 1983
253 Thanasis Oikonomou Greece Swimming 1978
254 Catriona Oliver-Sens Australia Rowing 1980
255 Bernard Orcel France Alpine Skiing 1945
256 Jun Osakada Japan Athletics 1974
257 Tomohiro Osawa Japan Athletics 1969
258 Elisabeth Ostermeyer Germany Gymnastics 1929
259 Ibo Oziti Nigeria Wrestling 1974
260 Joe Oziti Nigeria Wrestling 1974
261 János Paizs Hungary Athletics 1907 1978
262 Gerhard Panuschka Austria Sailing 1959
263 Cornel Pavlovici Romania Football 1942 2013
264 Arne Petersen Denmark Cycling 1913 1990
265 Harald Pettersson Sweden Wrestling 1903 1956
266 Preeda Phengdisth Thailand Shooting 1931
267 Gildas Philippe France Sailing 1973
268 Fritz Pierre Haiti Athletics 1949
269 Joris Pijs Netherlands Rowing 1987
270 Terézia Poliaková Slovakia Biathlon 1989
271 Nataliya Polozkova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
272 Vira Popkova Soviet Union Athletics 1943 2011
273 František Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
274 Jesús Posse Uruguay Rowing 1966
275 Bobby Powell Canada Tennis 1881 1917
276 Suriya Prasathinphimai Thailand Boxing 1980
277 Ferenc Puskás Hungary Football 1927 2006
278 Kevin Quintilio Canada Biathlon 1973
279 Zuzanna Radecka Poland Athletics 1975
280 Mohammed Rana Bangladesh Swimming 1983
281 James Ransom Canada Fencing 1971
282 Marc Raquil France Athletics 1977
283 Ren Guiping China Cross Country Skiing 1960
284 Lach Renshaw Australia Athletics 1987
285 Bernardo Repuyan Philippines Judo 1928
286 Bruno Reuteler Switzerland Ski Jumping 1971
287 Cristina Rey Spain Swimming 1976
288 Manuel Roa Chile Football 1929
289 Lionel Robberds Australia Rowing 1939
290 Héctor Rodríguez Colombia Equestrianism 1936
291 Nelson Rodríguez Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
292 Ireane Ruíz Spain Taekwondo 1973
293 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski Germany Rowing 1975
294 Ashraf Saber Italy Athletics 1973
295 Muhammad Sadaqat Pakistan Athletics 1968
296 Vasilios Sakellarakis Greece Athletics 1933
297 Carlos Salcido Mexico Football 1980
298 Yekaterina Salimova Russia Water Polo 1982
299 Matheus Santana Brazil Swimming 1996
300 Resul Sare Turkey Alpine Skiing 1970
301 Jean-Christophe Sarnin France Swimming 1976
302 Vasily Savin Soviet Union, Unified Team Nordic Combined 1967
303 Ute Schell-Wagner-Stange East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
304 Alberto Schiavon Italy Snowboarding 1978
305 Jonas Schön Sweden Speed Skating 1969
306 Horst Schönau East Germany Bobsleigh 1949
307 Gabriele Schöpe Germany Diving 1944
308 Gabriel Sempé France Athletics 1901 1990
309 Daniel Serra Spain Swimming 1968
310 Seto Car-Wai Chinese Taipei Swimming 1973
311 Lorraine Shaw Great Britain Athletics 1968
312 Andrew Sheriff Great Britain Canoeing 1957
313 Daniel Sherry Canada Swimming 1946
314 Jörg Siebert West Germany Rowing 1944
315 Aleksandr Silayev Soviet Union Canoeing 1928 2005
316 František Šimůnek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1908
317 Didar Singh India Hockey 1964
318 Jeroen Sluijter Netherlands Baseball 1975
319 Sean Smith United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
320 Péter Somfai Hungary Fencing 1980
321 Song Jae-Ung South Korea Diving 1945
322 Lars Erik Spets Norway Ice Hockey 1985
323 Maria Spirescu Romania Bobsleigh 1980
324 Eugen Spiridonov Germany Gymnastics 1982
325 Hans Stam Netherlands Water Polo 1919 1996
326 Quinta Steenbergen Netherlands Volleyball 1985
327 Dieter Steinmann West Germany Athletics 1950
328 Milan Stepanov Serbia and Montenegro Football 1983
329 Gerhard Strutz Austria Speed Skating 1943 1998
330 Jaana Sundberg Finland Judo 1983
331 Rina Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1990
332 Tan Thol Cambodia Cycling 1941
333 Teina Teiti Cook Islands Athletics 1983
334 Toh Li Ying Singapore Sailing 1985
335 Sandeep Tomar India Wrestling 1991
336 Miloš Tomić Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1980
337 Ruudi Toomsalu Estonia Athletics 1913 2002
338 Katalin Tóth Harsányi-Laki Hungary Handball 1948
339 Carlos Tovar Peru Football 1914 2006
340 Enrique Tovar Venezuela Boxing 1935
341 Alex Tripolski Israel Shooting 1962
342 Ivo Trumbić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1935
343 Anette Tønsberg Norway Speed Skating 1970
344 Kakha Vakhtangishvili Georgia Luge 1970
345 Martin van der Horst Netherlands Volleyball 1965
346 Oscar, Ridder van Rappard Netherlands Athletics, Football 1896 1962
347 Dario Varga Yugoslavia Rowing 1973
348 Nikolay Vasilyev Soviet Union Rowing 1952
349 Irina Vaskovskaya Belarus Athletics 1991
350 Yevgeny Velichko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
351 Emilio Vidal Venezuela Cycling 1929
352 Germán Villa Mexico Football 1973
353 Goran Volarević Croatia Water Polo 1977
354 Gary Wade South Africa Canoeing 1970
355 Keshorn Walcott Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1993
356 Chiel Warners Netherlands Athletics 1978
357 Patrick Weissinger Germany Water Polo 1973
358 Horacio White Argentina Swimming 1927 2017
359 Nadja Wijenberg-Ilyina Netherlands Athletics 1964
360 William Windham Great Britain Rowing 1926
361 Göran Witting Sweden Sailing 1925
362 Bazyli Wójtowicz Poland Art Competitions 1899 1985
363 Todd Woodbridge Australia Tennis 1971
364 Emiliyan Yankov Bulgaria Shooting 1957
365 Vadym Yaroshchuk Soviet Union Swimming 1966
366 Darius Young United States Shooting 1938
367 Yu Myeong-Ja South Korea Gymnastics 1943
368 Munawaruz Zaman Pakistan Hockey 1950 1994
369 Jelena Zanevskaja Lithuania Gymnastics 1987
370 Zhang Guangjun China Judo 1975
371 Inna Zhurakovska Unified Team Equestrianism 1956
372 Milenko Zorić Serbia Canoeing 1989
373 Yury Zyabrev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947 2006