You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 19

April 18 ▪ April 19 ▪ April 20 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Georgia Abatzidou Greece Athletics 1969
2 Abelardo Spain Football 1970
3 Matteo Aicardi Italy Water Polo 1986
4 Abdullah Al-Dosari Bahrain Athletics 1965
5 Ivan Alypov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
6 Lyudmila Ananko Belarus Biathlon 1982
7 Dana Antal Canada Ice Hockey 1977
8 John Taylor Arms United States Art Competitions 1887 1953
9 Ron Atias Israel Taekwondo 1995
10 Okechukwu Azubuike Nigeria Football 1997
11 Jan Bachleda-Curuś Poland Alpine Skiing 1951 2009
12 Bae Seong-Deok South Korea Shooting 1970
13 Bernadett Balázs Hungary Gymnastics 1975
14 Don Barcombe, Jr. United States Curling 1958
15 Alain Barudoni Switzerland Fencing 1940
16 Franz Barwig Austria Art Competitions 1868 1931
17 Kenneth Beck United States Water Polo 1915 1982
18 Lew Beck United States Basketball 1922 1970
19 Stephan Beeharry Mauritius Badminton 1975
20 Kieran Behan Ireland Gymnastics 1989
21 Kristin Bekkevold Norway Football 1977
22 Ahmed Ben Labidi France Athletics 1923
23 Hana Benešová Czech Republic Athletics 1975
24 Stanislav Benyov Bulgaria Luge 1991
25 Réda Benzine Algeria Athletics 1971
26 Guttorm Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1929 2004
27 Trygve Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1932
28 Engelbert Bertel-Nordström Sweden Art Competitions 1884 1967
29 Helmut Berthold Germany Handball 1911 2000
30 Joseph Bessala Cameroon Boxing 1941 2010
31 Lea Zahoui Blavo Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1975
32 Gayle Bluth Mexico Basketball 1925 2013
33 Anju Bobby George India Athletics 1977
34 Roy Botham Great Britain Swimming 1923
35 Carl Bouckaert Belgium Equestrianism 1954
36 David Brandl Austria Swimming 1987
37 Lorena Briceño Argentina Judo 1978
38 Jo Brigden-Jones Australia Canoeing 1988
39 Carol Brown United States Rowing 1953
40 Ralph Budelman United States Water Polo 1918 2002
41 Diego Buonanotte Argentina Football 1988
42 Mieczysław Burda Poland Ice Hockey 1916 1990
43 Yevgeny Burmatnov Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1966
44 Antonio Campos Spain Athletics 1951
45 Juan Carlos Candisano Argentina Equestrianism 1966
46 Ken Carpenter United States Athletics 1913 1984
47 Carlos Luis Carreño Spain Volleyball 1973
48 Stefano Caruso Germany Figure Skating 1987
49 Joe Casey Ireland Boxing 1937 2009
50 Claudio Celon Italy Sailing 1961
51 Daniele Cesaretti San Marino Cycling 1954
52 David Chaussinand France Athletics 1973
53 Ferid Chouchane Tunisia Football 1973
54 Ihor Chybirev Ukraine Ice Hockey 1968
55 Ion Covaci Romania Boxing 1945
56 Giorgio Croci Italy Athletics 1893
57 Eddie Crook United States Boxing 1929 2005
58 Fiorella D'Croz Colombia Triathlon 1979
59 Finn Danielsen Denmark Shooting 1955
60 Hermine David France Art Competitions 1886 1970
61 Rhonda Davidson-Alley Guam Athletics 1961
62 Milton de Castro Brazil Athletics 1954
63 Charles, Baron de Jaubert France Shooting 1864 1935
64 Santiago de la Rocha Spain Equestrianism 1952
65 Habib de las Salas Colombia Weightlifting 1987
66 Ángela del Pan Spain Rugby Sevens 1985
67 Alberico Di Cecco Italy Athletics 1974
68 Luminița Dobrescu Romania Swimming 1971
69 Aleksandr Dobrzhansky Russia Shooting 1873 1937
70 Abdel Majid Dolmy Morocco Football 1953 2017
71 Reginald Douglas New Zealand Rowing 1930
72 Alžběta Dufková Czech Republic Synchronized Swimming 1990
73 Dominic Dugasse Seychelles Judo 1985
74 Pete Eberling United States Speed Skating 1952 2007
75 Marcus Ehning Germany Equestrianism 1974
76 Chedli El-Marghni Tunisia Athletics 1939
77 Mohamed Saïd El-Wardi Morocco Athletics 1972
78 Lauren Ellis New Zealand Cycling 1989
79 Peter Emelieze Nigeria Athletics 1988
80 Kirsten Emmelmann East Germany Athletics 1961
81 Keith Erickson United States Volleyball 1944
82 Patrice Estanguet France Canoeing 1973
83 Horacio Flores Mexico Canoeing 1951
84 Claude Foussier France Shooting 1925 2010
85 Javier Fragoso Mexico Football 1942 2014
86 Karel Frankenstein Czechoslovakia Athletics 1897
87 Rita Galinovskaya Russia Archery 1968
88 Luís Alberto García Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1995
89 Jamil Gedeão Brazil Basketball 1931
90 Greta Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1965
91 Fred Giffin Australia Weightlifting 1920 1999
92 Asha Gigi Ethiopia Athletics 1973
93 Wolfgang Girardi Austria Gymnastics 1928
94 Walter Glasgow, Jr. United States Sailing 1957
95 Jonathan David Gómez Colombia Swimming 1996
96 Laura Gómez Spain Judo 1984
97 Yukiko Goushi Japan Swimming 1951
98 Irina Gubkina Unified Team, Russia Luge 1972
99 Mateusz Gucman Poland Wrestling 1980
100 Darcy Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1915 1981
101 Joey Hagerty United States Gymnastics 1982
102 Willy Hahnemann Austria Football 1914 1991
103 Arnošt Hájek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1941
104 Melinda Hale United States Handball 1955
105 Midde Hamrin Sweden Athletics 1957
106 Erla Haraldsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1988
107 Giordan Harris Marshall Islands Swimming 1993
108 Trevor Harrop Great Britain Swimming 1927
109 Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1982
110 Martin Havlát Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1981
111 Marián Havlíček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1953 1972
112 Cheryl Haworth United States Weightlifting 1983
113 Georges Hebdin Belgium Football 1889 1970
114 Harald Hein West Germany Fencing 1950 2008
115 Gabriel Heinze Argentina Football 1978
116 Tibor Helyi Hungary Canoeing 1963
117 Heo Yun-Ja South Korea Basketball 1979
118 Héctor Herrera Mexico Football 1990
119 Michel Hiblot France Athletics 1943
120 Clinton Hill Australia Athletics 1980
121 D'Andre Hill United States Athletics 1973
122 Juhani Himanka Finland Football 1956
123 Kelly Holmes Great Britain Athletics 1970
124 Shigeo Homma Japan Gymnastics 1904
125 Hu In-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1974
126 Hu Minghai China Canoeing 1989
127 Eero Hynninen Finland Canoeing 1953
128 Jarkko Immonen Finland Ice Hockey 1982
129 Henry Jameson United States Football 1883 1938
130 Friedrich Janke Germany Athletics 1931
131 Boris Jarak Yugoslavia Handball 1963
132 Marek Jaskółka Poland Triathlon 1976
133 Leonard Jervis Bahamas Athletics 1949
134 Berta Jikeli Romania Athletics 1911 2000
135 Hendrik Johansen Denmark Gymnastics 1889 1948
136 Hugo Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1888 1969
137 Dusty Jonas United States Athletics 1986
138 Venancio José Spain Athletics 1976
139 Ahmed Kadhi Tunisia Volleyball 1989
140 Chintamoni Kar Great Britain Art Competitions 1915 2005
141 Luka Karabatic France Handball 1988
142 Marita Katusheva Soviet Union Volleyball 1938 1992
143 Lāsma Kauniste Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
144 Ossi Kauppi Finland Ice Hockey 1929 2000
145 Mandeep Kaur India Athletics 1988
146 Shirra Kenworthy Canada Figure Skating 1943
147 Grigoris Khatsatourian Greece Handball 1977
148 Venelin Khubenov Bulgaria Cycling 1959
149 Andrea Kilbourne United States Ice Hockey 1980
150 Kim Jong North Korea Table Tennis 1989
151 Kim Jong-Min North Korea Football 1947
152 Kim Kuk-Young South Korea Athletics 1991
153 Mart Klepp Canada Shooting 1963
154 Viktor Kneyb Russia Luge 1980
155 Zygmunt Konieczny Poland Bobsleigh 1927
156 Dusty Korek Canada Ski Jumping 1995
157 Kiril Kounev Australia Weightlifting 1968
158 Miklós Kovács Hungary Shooting 1934 1977
159 Stanislav Kulinchenko Russia Handball 1971
160 Munehisa Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1966
161 Samuel Lagonia United States Boxing 1898 1968
162 Lao Shaopei China Fencing 1962
163 Abby Larson United States Cross Country Skiing 1979
164 Sergejs Lazovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1976
165 Yevgeni Lazuka Belarus, Azerbaijan Swimming 1989
166 Paul Leitch New Zealand Cycling 1963
167 Llijon León Guatemala Football 1943
168 Alec Leonce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1962
169 Li Lirong China Handball 1963
170 Angelika Liebsch East Germany Athletics 1950
171 Luigi Lodde Italy Shooting 1980
172 Bram Lomans Netherlands Hockey 1975
173 Yury Lomov Kyrgyzstan Shooting 1964
174 Benjamin Maier Austria Bobsleigh 1994
175 Svitlana Mamieieva Ukraine Athletics 1982
176 Matteo Manassero Italy Golf 1993
177 Laetitia Mancieri France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
178 Eduardo Manrique Spain Cycling 1965
179 Angelo Marciani Italy Water Polo 1928
180 Aleksander Margiste Estonia Basketball 1908 1988
181 Fred Marhenke West Germany Judo 1950
182 Martin Marić Croatia Athletics 1984
183 Fernando Marroquin Guatemala Swimming 1968
184 Antoine Martin France Boxing 1933
185 Santiago Martínez Spain Weightlifting 1983
186 Wohib Masresha Ethiopia Athletics 1946
187 Jan Matoušek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915
188 Marcelle Matthews South Africa Figure Skating 1948
189 Yehuda Mayan Israel Sailing 1955
190 Billy McConnell Great Britain Hockey 1956
191 Robert McLaren Canada Athletics 1945
192 Andrea Mead-Lawrence United States Alpine Skiing 1932 2009
193 Urs Meister Switzerland Gymnastics 1958
194 Eivind Melleby Norway Sailing 1972
195 Lise Meloche Canada Biathlon 1960
196 Konrád Mentsik Hungary Gymnastics 1942
197 Bruce Meredith United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1937
198 József Merényi Hungary Speed Skating 1928
199 Whitney Metzler United States Swimming 1978
200 Bernard Meynadier France Rowing 1938
201 Viktor Mikheyev Soviet Union Rowing 1942
202 Radmila Miljanić-Petrović Montenegro Handball 1988
203 Aurore Mongel France Swimming 1982
204 Magdalon Monsen Norway Football 1910 1953
205 Ante Moric Australia Football 1974
206 Nataliya Moroz Belarus Biathlon 1976
207 Maria Teresa Motta Italy Judo 1963
208 Merv Moy Australia Basketball 1930
209 Wolfgang Müller Germany Weightlifting 1936
210 Mun Ji-Yun South Korea Judo 1971
211 Ágnes Mutina Hungary Swimming 1988
212 John Myles-Mills Ghana Athletics 1966
213 Günther Naumann West Germany Nordic Combined 1941
214 Lodovico Nava Italy Equestrianism 1929
215 Sonja Nef Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972
216 Edel Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1912 1969
217 Jan Niklasson Sweden Rowing 1954
218 Ramón Núñez Cuba Football 1953
219 Halvor Næs Norway Ski Jumping 1928
220 Paul O'Donovan Ireland Rowing 1994
221 Tzipora Obziler Israel Tennis 1973
222 Owen Okundaye Nigeria Athletics 1936
223 Adrian Olenici Romania Ice Hockey 1956
224 Alf Olesen Denmark Athletics 1921 2007
225 Rikke Olsen Denmark Badminton 1975
226 Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin Romania Canoeing 1955
227 Alejandra Orozco Mexico Diving 1997
228 Nuria Ortíz Mexico Shooting 1945
229 Karel Pacák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1896
230 Ildikó Pádár Hungary Handball 1970
231 John Paine United States Shooting 1870 1951
232 Erkki Pakkanen Finland Boxing 1930 1973
233 Bill Palmer Great Britain Athletics 1882 1967
234 Park Gil-Cheol South Korea Sailing 1963
235 Candace Parker United States Basketball 1986
236 John Parlett Great Britain Athletics 1925
237 Rainer Pelkonen Finland Athletics 1928
238 José María Peña Spain Football 1895 1988
239 Marjan Pengov Yugoslavia Fencing 1913
240 Roberto Penna Italy Athletics 1886
241 Pierre Pennec France Sailing 1977
242 Juan Carlos Peón Spain Hockey 1963
243 Nanceen Perry United States Athletics 1977
244 Lone Kroman Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1950
245 Leonardo Pettinari Italy Rowing 1973
246 Richard Phelps Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1961
247 Valentin Pîntea Romania Gymnastics 1962
248 Lynn Polson Canada Basketball 1962
249 Josef Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1953
250 Sarah Price Great Britain Swimming 1979
251 Yelena Proskurakova Kyrgyzstan Judo 1985
252 Pavel Pulda Czechoslovakia Shooting 1949 1999
253 Pavel Puškár Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1965
254 William Quick Great Britain Water Polo 1902 1994
255 Armando Quintanilla Mexico Athletics 1968
256 Murad Ramazanov Russia, Macedonia Wrestling 1974
257 Arturo Ramírez Venezuela Athletics 1991
258 Sergio Ramos Mexico Water Polo 1941
259 Dragoslav Ražnatović Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
260 Freddie Reardon Great Britain Boxing 1931
261 Robyn Regehr Canada Ice Hockey 1980
262 Krisztina Regőczy Hungary Figure Skating 1955
263 Steve Reinsfield New Zealand Wrestling 1963
264 Rivaldo Brazil Football 1972
265 Arthur Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1879 1957
266 Jeannot Robitaille Canada Archery 1953
267 Juan Rodríguez Spain Archery 1992
268 Frank-Peter Roetsch East Germany, Germany Biathlon 1964
269 Semon Rohloff Australia Synchronized Swimming 1970
270 John Rost United States Shooting 1964
271 Melita Ruhn Romania Gymnastics 1965
272 Frank Rushton South Africa Athletics 1909
273 Geir Røse Norway Handball 1948
274 Hjalmar Saxtorph Denmark Swimming 1883 1942
275 Richard Scheibe Germany Art Competitions 1879 1964
276 Rudolf Schmidt Austria Art Competitions 1894 1980
277 Silvia Schmitt West Germany, Germany Handball 1962
278 Albert Schumburg Germany Swimming 1909 1967
279 Steffi Schuster Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
280 Coleman Scott United States Wrestling 1986
281 Ginette Seguin Canada Alpine Skiing 1934
282 Francisco Serp Argentina Fencing 1930
283 Mariya Sharapova Russia Tennis 1987
284 Rob Shepherd United States Rowing 1965
285 Quita Shivas Great Britain Athletics 1925 2013
286 Gerald Sibon Netherlands Football 1974
287 Challen Sievers United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
288 Silvinho Brazil Handball 1981
289 Sara Simeoni Italy Athletics 1953
290 Jonathan Singfield Great Britain Rowing 1969
291 Sarabjit Singh Sehmi Kenya Hockey 1963
292 Ingeborg Sjöqvist Sweden Diving 1912 2015
293 Olaf Sletten Norway Shooting 1886 1943
294 Serhiy Smelyk Ukraine Athletics 1987
295 Leah Smith United States Swimming 1995
296 Brad Spence Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
297 Alexander Sperling Germany Gymnastics 1890 1973
298 Olof Stahre Sweden Equestrianism 1909 1988
299 Stathis Stasi Cyprus Athletics 1973
300 Uwe Steingroß East Germany Sailing 1951
301 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1941
302 Greg Swor United States Ski Jumping 1951
303 Piotr Szczypa Poland Figure Skating 1948
304 Harry Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1892 1963
305 Ayaka Takahashi Japan Badminton 1990
306 Asako Takakura Japan Football 1968
307 Hideo Tanifuji Japan Cross Country Skiing 1949
308 Tereapii Tapoki Cook Islands Athletics 1984
309 Nicolette Teo Singapore Swimming 1986
310 Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1939
311 Marko Tomićević Serbia Canoeing 1990
312 Vasil Tomov Bulgaria Water Polo 1948
313 Aleksandr Tretyakov Russia Skeleton 1985
314 PÃ¥l Trulsen Norway Curling 1962
315 Dmitry Trunenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1984
316 Lungile Tsolekile South Africa Hockey 1984
317 Karin Tülling East Germany Swimming 1955
318 Bertrand Turnbull Great Britain Hockey 1887 1943
319 Tomasz Tłuczyński Poland Handball 1979
320 Göran Unger Sweden Basketball 1958
321 Georgios Vazagkasvili Georgia, Greece Judo 1974
322 Victor Verschueren Belgium Bobsleigh, Ice Hockey 1893
323 Vojtěch Veselý Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1885 1971
324 Vladimir Vilisov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
325 Lara Villata Italy Equestrianism 1967
326 Brittany Viola United States Diving 1987
327 Josef Vojta Czechoslovakia Football 1935
328 Sergey Volkov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949 1990
329 Ferenc Vozar West Germany Ice Hockey 1945 1999
330 Stuart Walker United States Sailing 1923
331 Nopadol Wanwang Thailand Weightlifting 1978
332 Susanne Ward Denmark Sailing 1974
333 Sepp Weingärtner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1932
334 Werner Wettersten Sweden Canoeing 1923 2009
335 Jackie Wiid South Africa Swimming 1929 1992
336 Emily Woodruff United States Archery 1846 1916
337 Jens-Peter Wrede West Germany Sailing 1957
338 Wu Kuo-Hui Chinese Taipei Judo 1972
339 Yu Seong-Yeon South Korea Judo 1976
340 Zhang Na China Volleyball 1980
341 Zhang Xi China Beach Volleyball 1985
342 Zhang Yufei China Swimming 1998
343 Valērijs Žolnerovičs Latvia Athletics 1985
344 Kinga Zsigmond Hungary Athletics 1964
345 Nenad Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
346 Neven Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
347 Fritz Zulauf Switzerland Shooting 1893 1941