You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 18

April 17 ▪ April 18 ▪ April 19 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Latif Abbas Kuwait Athletics 1953
2 Ilona Ács Hungary Swimming 1920 1976
3 Luboš Adamec Czechoslovakia Shooting 1959
4 Khaled Al-Sada Bahrain Sailing 1967
5 Kalervo Alanenpää Sweden Boxing 1956
6 Mark Aldred Great Britain Rowing 1987
7 Veniamin Aleksandrov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 1991
8 Lev Alekseyev Soviet Union Sailing 1926
9 Alejandro Alvizuri Peru Swimming 1968
10 Musa Amer Qatar Athletics 1985
11 Matt Anderson United States Volleyball 1987
12 Nelson Andrade Brazil Boxing 1933 1981
13 Éva Angyal Hungary Handball 1955
14 Vladimir Antipin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
15 Veikko Asikainen Finland Football 1918 2002
16 Luis Astolfi Spain Equestrianism 1959
17 Walter Außerdorfer Italy Luge 1939
18 Linnéa Bäckman Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
19 Ledys Balceiro Cuba Canoeing 1975
20 Halina Balon Poland Fencing 1948
21 Dean Barker New Zealand Sailing 1973
22 Steeve Barry France Rugby Sevens 1991
23 Manuel Basté Spain Water Polo 1899 1977
24 Stefan Baumeister Germany Snowboarding 1993
25 Carlos Bea Cuba Basketball 1934
26 Ingrid Berntsen Norway Freestyle Skiing 1978
27 Agustín Bertomeu Spain Basketball 1939
28 Imtiaz Bhatti Pakistan Cycling 1933
29 Vincenzino Biava Italy Shooting 1916
30 Fredy Bieler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1923 2013
31 Sakio Bika Mbah Cameroon Boxing 1979
32 Hedvig Bjelkevik Norway Speed Skating 1981
33 Perfecto Bobadilla Paraguay Boxing 1956
34 Bojan Bogdanović Croatia Basketball 1989
35 Catherine Bohan Ireland Swimming 1964
36 Piet Bon Netherlands Rowing 1946
37 Richard Bordewick Canada Rowing 1939 2007
38 Marcos Bossy Switzerland Basketball 1920
39 Joe Bottom United States Swimming 1955
40 Alex Bourgeois Belgium Fencing 1914
41 Gábor Bujka Hungary Water Polo 1961
42 Rafał Buszek Poland Volleyball 1987
43 Ian Campbell Australia Athletics 1957
44 Karol-Ann Canuel Canada Cycling 1988
45 Nicole Carroll United States Athletics 1968
46 Agustin Castillo Dominican Republic Boxing 1970
47 Joslyn Chavarria Belize Cycling 1959
48 Chen Dongjie China Shooting 1970
49 Chen Shen-Yuan Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1964
50 Gérard Christaud-Pipola France Bobsleigh 1947
51 Lars Christiansen Denmark Handball 1972
52 Villy Christiansen Denmark Canoeing 1935
53 Philippe Coenjaerts Belgium Athletics 1903
54 Robert Collins Great Britain Rowing 1924
55 Carin Cone United States Swimming 1940
56 Joyce Cooper Great Britain Swimming 1909 2002
57 Dirk Crois Belgium Rowing 1961
58 Leon Daelemans Belgium Cycling 1949
59 Angel de Jesús Venezuela Football 1957
60 Lorne DePape New Zealand Curling 1955
61 Charles des Jammonières France Shooting 1902 1970
62 Vesna Despotović Yugoslavia Basketball 1961
63 Edgardo Díaz Puerto Rico Athletics 1968
64 Edgardo Díaz Puerto Rico Fencing 1961
65 Emilio Díaz Spain Swimming 1940
66 Roza Dimova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1936
67 Norman Dlomo South Africa Athletics 1975
68 Luca Dotto Italy Swimming 1990
69 Mamadou Drame Senegal Boxing 1954
70 René Dupont France Weightlifting 1896
71 Svetlana Dyomina Soviet Union, Russia Shooting 1961
72 Émile Écuyer France Athletics 1881 1952
73 Mo Edu United States Football 1986
74 Jenny Elbe Germany Athletics 1990
75 Gareth Evans Great Britain Weightlifting 1986
76 Bernt Evensen Norway Speed Skating 1905 1979
77 John Fairgrieve Great Britain Athletics 1926 2014
78 Fouad Fajari Morocco Wrestling 1989
79 Ilie Fătu Romania Weightlifting 1974
80 Adam Faul Canada Boxing 1929 2016
81 Pedro Febles Venezuela Football 1958 2011
82 Marloes Fellinger Netherlands Softball 1982
83 Camila Ferezin Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
84 Nils Olav Fjeldheim Norway Canoeing 1977
85 Galdino Flores Mexico Athletics 1942
86 Julian Flügel Germany Athletics 1986
87 Nikolaos Fokianos Greece Swimming 1965
88 Sigurd Forchhammer Denmark Art Competitions 1906 1981
89 Ric Fortaleza Philippines Boxing 1951
90 Salvador Franch Spain Water Polo 1949
91 Heike Friedrich East Germany Swimming 1970
92 Ryoko Fujimoto Japan Judo 1966
93 Trevor Gadd Great Britain Cycling 1952
94 Raffaello Gambino Italy Water Polo 1928 1989
95 Zahra Gamir Algeria Fencing 1966
96 Giovanni Garaventa Italy Athletics 1900 1986
97 Fernando García Philippines Wrestling, Judo 1935
98 Ryan Gardner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1978
99 Anna Gałecka Poland Sailing 1974
100 Haile Gebrselassie Ethiopia Athletics 1973
101 Howard Gereo Papua New Guinea Boxing 1978
102 Ali Gharbi Tunisia Swimming 1955
103 Peter Giles Canada Canoeing 1970
104 Robert Glință Romania Swimming 1997
105 Vittorio Gliubich Italy Rowing 1902 1984
106 Ina Gliznuţa Moldova Athletics 1973
107 Stan Glover Canada Athletics 1908 1964
108 Jakov Gojun Croatia Handball 1986
109 Elemér Gombos Hungary Swimming 1915
110 Paul Gonzales, Jr. United States Boxing 1964
111 Yosvani González Cuba Volleyball 1988
112 Nataliya Gorelova Russia Athletics 1973
113 Betty-Anne Gowans Canada Canoeing 1947
114 Juan Gracia Mexico Polo 1901 1981
115 Carl Graff-Wang Norway Handball 1943 2007
116 Dimitrios Gravalos Greece Athletics 1984
117 Aleksandr Gutor Belarus Football 1989
118 Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe Sweden Athletics 1894 1954
119 Lenka Háječková Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1978
120 Arezoo Hakimi Iran Canoeing 1995
121 Ian Hamer Great Britain Athletics 1965
122 Frederick Hamlin Great Britain Cycling 1881 1951
123 Han Seong-Cheol South Korea Judo 1948
124 Svein Norman Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1943 2012
125 Per Erik Hedlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1897 1975
126 Frank Hekma United States Sailing 1911 1992
127 Andreas Hellmann West Germany Swimming 1952
128 Susanne Hilger East Germany Swimming 1958
129 Gordon Hoare Great Britain Football 1884 1973
130 Sarah Hornung Switzerland Shooting 1996
131 Valentyn Hrekov Ukraine Judo 1976
132 Gustav Hrubý Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1916
133 Yoshiko Ichikawa Japan Athletics 1976
134 Maksim Iglinsky Kazakhstan Cycling 1981
135 Andrew Ilie Australia Tennis 1976
136 Peter Immesberger West Germany Weightlifting 1960
137 Masayuki Ishii Japan Sailing 1929 2014
138 Mikhail Ivanov Soviet Union Water Polo 1958
139 Nestori Järvelä Finland Athletics 1893 1951
140 Jabou Jawo Gambia Athletics 1962
141 Bernt Johansson Sweden Cycling 1953
142 Viljam Johansson Finland Athletics 1887 1931
143 Elio Juárez Uruguay Cycling 1942
144 Ramón Jufresa Spain Hockey 1970
145 Arvydas Juozaitis Soviet Union Swimming 1956
146 Dmitry Kaltenberger Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
147 Valery Kamensky Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1966
148 Vladimir Kaminsky Soviet Union Cycling 1950
149 René Karlen Switzerland Basketball 1907
150 Elfrīda Karlsone Latvia Athletics 1904 1983
151 Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell Sweden Wrestling 1983
152 Benamar Kechkouche Algeria Athletics 1951
153 David Keita Mali Swimming 1980
154 Mark Kenneally Ireland Athletics 1981
155 Mohamed Keshk Egypt Handball 1980
156 Vladimer Khinchegashvili Georgia Wrestling 1991
157 Adem Kılıççı Turkey Boxing 1986
158 Kim Gyeong-Uk South Korea Archery 1970
159 Wolfgang Kindl Austria Luge 1988
160 Nina Kleijweg Netherlands Fencing 1938
161 Jan Kleyn Netherlands Athletics 1925 2009
162 Lennart Klingström Sweden Canoeing 1916 1994
163 Vladimir Kolev Bulgaria Boxing 1954
164 Miroslav Koníček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1936
165 Stanislav Konopásek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 2008
166 Edyta Korotkin Poland Archery 1972
167 Jamie Koven United States Rowing 1973
168 Oliver Kraas South Africa Cross Country Skiing 1975
169 Bogdan Kramer Poland Sailing 1944
170 Anton Krenn Austria Football 1911 1993
171 Børge Krogh Denmark Boxing 1942
172 Rudolf Krupitzer United States Gymnastics 1879 1972
173 Jey Kugeler Luxembourg Gymnastics 1910 1983
174 Elmar Kunauer Austria Athletics 1940
175 Yuliya Kutsko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1980
176 Yelizaveta Kuzmenko Belarus Alpine Skiing 1987
177 Matthew Kwok Hong Kong Swimming 1979
178 Robert Lang Australia Rowing 1955
179 Henri le Marié France Shooting 1878 1953
180 Józefa Ledwig Poland Volleyball 1935
181 Lee Jeong-Seok South Korea Water Polo 1967
182 Lee Seung-Yun South Korea Archery 1995
183 Walter Leinweber Germany Ice Hockey 1907 1997
184 Sven Leonhardt Germany Nordic Combined 1968
185 Axel Lesser East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1946
186 Klas Lestander Sweden Biathlon 1931
187 Thure Lindgren Sweden Ski Jumping 1921 2005
188 Urban Lindgren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1973
189 Robert Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1890 1958
190 Oswald Lints Belgium Equestrianism 1894
191 Jaak Lipso Soviet Union Basketball 1940
192 Joris Loefs Netherlands Rowing 1973
193 Dilara Lokmanhekim Turkey Judo 1994
194 María Lopera Colombia Rugby Sevens 1995
195 Carlos López Mexico Football 1970
196 René Lotz Netherlands Cycling 1938
197 Zina Lunina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
198 Oldřich Machač Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1946 2011
199 Alain Macle France Ski Jumping 1944
200 Tomáš Máder Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
201 Dival Malonga Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1995
202 Oana Manea Romania Handball 1985
203 Luis Mantilla Peru Shooting 1911 1987
204 Dzsenifer Marozsán Germany Football 1992
205 Alphonse Martin Belgium Water Polo 1930
206 Benjamin Martin Canada Hockey 1987
207 Sergey Maslennikov Russia Nordic Combined 1982
208 Viktor Mazin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1954
209 Mariya Mazina Russia Fencing 1964
210 Michel Medinger, Jr. Luxembourg Athletics 1941
211 Carina Meidele Germany Curling 1965
212 Viktor Melin Sweden Wrestling 1891 1973
213 Porfirio Méndez Paraguay Athletics 1966 2017
214 Giovanna Micol Italy Sailing 1982
215 Carlo Montemurro Italy Ice Hockey 1934
216 José Montes Mexico Weightlifting 1989
217 Anke Mühlbauer West Germany Diving 1968
218 Hermann Müller Germany Athletics 1885 1947
219 Martina Müller Germany Football 1980
220 Aleksan Nalbandyan Armenia Boxing 1971
221 Emmanuel Nartey Ghana Judo 1983
222 Erkki Niemi Finland Athletics 1962
223 Pyotr Nikolayev Soviet Union Shooting 1924 2000
224 Jackson Niyomugabo Rwanda Swimming 1988
225 Derrick Obasohan Nigeria Basketball 1981
226 Yelena Oblova Russia Sailing 1988
227 Borislav Ochushki Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1934
228 Ruth Ogbeifo Nigeria Weightlifting 1972
229 Kent Öhman Sweden Athletics 1950
230 Arnie Oss, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1928
231 Luciano Pagliarini Brazil Cycling 1978
232 Óscar Palomino Spain Boxing 1972
233 Dumitru Paraschivescu Romania Athletics 1923
234 Park Dong-Hyeok South Korea Football 1979
235 Jesper Parker Great Britain Handball 1984
236 Erik Pausin Austria Figure Skating 1920 1997
237 Louis Pauteix France Athletics 1883 1931
238 Joel Pavón Honduras Weightlifting 1993
239 Aleksey Pchelintsev Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1991
240 Doug Peden Canada Basketball 1916 2005
241 Cliff Pennington Canada Ice Hockey 1940
242 Kenia Pérez Cuba Synchronized Swimming 1979
243 Georges Perrin France Cycling 1892 1969
244 Ralph Pfersich Germany Athletics 1966
245 Walter Pilling Great Britain Wrestling 1935 1999
246 Maxim Podoprigora Austria Swimming 1978
247 Ernie Pomfret Great Britain Athletics 1941 2001
248 André Poplimont Belgium Fencing, Ice Hockey 1893 1973
249 Nataliya Popova Soviet Union Swimming 1958
250 Pürevdorjin Serdamba Mongolia Boxing 1985
251 Milan Puzrla Czechoslovakia Cycling 1946
252 Qin Qiang China Athletics 1983
253 Nader Rahmati Iran Wrestling 1966
254 Leyla Rajabi Iran Athletics 1983
255 Harro Ran Netherlands Water Polo 1937 1990
256 Ernst Reckeweg United States Gymnastics 1873 1944
257 Gerhard Redl Austria Bobsleigh 1962
258 Hans-Joachim Reich Germany Swimming 1930 2016
259 Christian Rijavec Austria Freestyle Skiing 1972
260 Sarina Roberti Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
261 Solonei Rocha Brazil Athletics 1982
262 Jorge Rodríguez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
263 Olga Romasko Russia Biathlon 1968
264 Lucas Romero Argentina Football 1994
265 Hans Rothkirch West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
266 Jack Rusher, IV United States Rowing 1967
267 Ryu Ok-Hyon North Korea Athletics 1965
268 Gopal Saini India Athletics 1954
269 Emanuela Salopek Croatia Basketball 1987
270 Juan Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1965
271 Edvaldo Santos Brazil Weightlifting 1966
272 Sergey Savelyev Russia Speed Skating 1972
273 Andreas Schaad Switzerland Nordic Combined 1965
274 Anne Schellekens Netherlands Rowing 1986
275 Lilly Scholz Austria Figure Skating 1903
276 Diana Schröder Germany Gymnastics 1975
277 Carol Sealey Canada Basketball 1959
278 Fritz Seeger Switzerland Athletics 1912
279 Joseph Serrano Puerto Rico Boxing 1984
280 Tatyana Shchelkanova Soviet Union Athletics 1937 2011
281 Árni Sigurðsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1941
282 Kévin Sireau France Cycling 1987
283 Hannes Sirola Finland Gymnastics 1890 1985
284 William Slater Canada Swimming 1940
285 Frank Small United States Cycling 1895 1971
286 Vyacheslav Sobchenko Soviet Union Water Polo 1949
287 Trine Solberg-Hattestad Norway Athletics 1966
288 Giuliana Spada Italy Athletics 1971
289 Eric Spence Canada Athletics 1961
290 Ray Stafford United States Shooting 1947
291 Roy Staley United States Athletics 1915 2001
292 Pavel Stanovský Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1948
293 Olof Stolpe Finland Football 1927 2006
294 Staffan Strand Sweden Athletics 1976
295 Josef Sucharda Czechoslovakia Shooting 1883 1963
296 Darren Sutherland Ireland Boxing 1982 2009
297 Ken Swenson United States Athletics 1948
298 Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand Badminton 1992
299 Joyce Tafatatha Malawi Swimming 1998
300 Atsuko Takata Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1977
301 Dennis Talbot Australia Boxing 1954
302 Ian Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1938
303 Pawina Thongsuk Thailand Weightlifting 1979
304 Claudia Tonn Germany Athletics 1981
305 Gaetano Tosto Italy Weightlifting 1948
306 Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina Unified Team, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
307 Vladimir Tsyplakov Belarus Ice Hockey 1969
308 Urquiaga Spain Football 1958
309 Yevgeny Vakker Kyrgyzstan Cycling 1976
310 Lenka Valová Czech Republic Cycling 1983
311 Anna van der Breggen Netherlands Cycling 1990
312 Dolf van der Scheer Netherlands Speed Skating 1909 1966
313 Anna Van Marcke Belgium Canoeing 1924
314 Marián Vanderka Slovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1972
315 Tünde Vaszi Hungary Athletics 1972
316 Dan Veatch United States Swimming 1965
317 Mátyás Vedres Hungary Ice Hockey 1943 2009
318 Brenda Villa United States Water Polo 1980
319 Ion Voinescu Romania Football 1929
320 Herbert von Reyl Austria Art Competitions 1898 1937
321 Christopher Walkden Great Britain Swimming 1938 2011
322 Skadi Walter East Germany Speed Skating 1964
323 Benno Wandolleck Germany Shooting 1864 1930
324 Folke Wassén Sweden Sailing 1918 1969
325 William Waterhouse United States Sailing 1893 1973
326 Aman Wote Ethiopia Athletics 1984
327 Rainer Würdig East Germany Handball 1947
328 Yang Gam South Korea Swimming 1973
329 Jan Ykema Netherlands Speed Skating 1963
330 Yu Chunyan China Sailing 1985
331 Yu Jinhao China Badminton 1975
332 Dan Zehr United States Swimming 1916 2001
333 Dita Želvienė Lithuania Swimming 1968
334 Zhao Jingbin China Rowing 1990
335 Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1960
336 Róbert Zimonyi Hungary, United States Rowing 1918 2004
337 Robert Změlík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1969