You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 17

April 16 ▪ April 17 ▪ April 18 ▪ 

384 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Geoffrey Abbott South Africa Hockey 1985
2 El-Sayed Abdel Hamid Mobarak Egypt Basketball 1947
3 Astrit Ajdarević Sweden Football 1990
4 Patrina Allen Jamaica Athletics 1975
5 Ross Aloisi Australia Football 1973
6 Alejandro Amezcua Mexico Canoeing 1949
7 Henry Andrade Cape Verde Athletics 1962
8 Nataliya Annenko Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
9 Haukur Arnórsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1971
10 Andrey Aryamnov Belarus Weightlifting 1988
11 Peter Askjær-Friis Denmark Fencing 1947
12 Laslo Babits Canada Athletics 1958 2013
13 Leandro Baccaro Argentina Hockey 1973
14 Monica Bachmann-Weier Switzerland Equestrianism 1942
15 Étienne Bally France Athletics 1923
16 Judit Bárányi Hungary Swimming 1954
17 Alexander Bau Germany Luge 1970
18 Francis Bazire France Cycling 1939
19 Eduardo Beca Brazil Swimming 1968
20 Cristian Becerine Argentina Cycling 1977
21 Patrick Beckert Germany Speed Skating 1990
22 Alexander Belonogoff Australia Rowing 1990
23 Monika Bergmann-Schmuderer Germany Alpine Skiing 1978
24 Esteban Berisso Argentina Sailing 1937
25 Jacek Bierkowski Poland Fencing 1948
26 Jim Bilba France Basketball 1968
27 Kimitene Biyago Chad Athletics 1975
28 Johann Blank Germany Water Polo 1904 1983
29 Georg Böhm West Germany Table Tennis 1962
30 Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Denmark Sailing 1954
31 Marián Bokor Slovakia Athletics 1977
32 Joost Boks Netherlands Hockey 1942
33 Ralph Borghard Germany Figure Skating 1944
34 Claudio Bosia Italy Freestyle Skiing 1983
35 Silvia Bosurgi Italy Water Polo 1979
36 Ilona Brand East Germany Luge 1958
37 Alex Breckenridge United States Athletics 1932
38 Eric Brewer Canada Ice Hockey 1979
39 Per-Olof Brogren Sweden Speed Skating 1939
40 Holly Brooks United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
41 Marguerite Broquedis-Billout France Tennis 1893 1983
42 Ivan Brown United States Bobsleigh 1908 1963
43 Tom Bruce United States Swimming 1952
44 Wojciech Buciarski Poland Athletics 1950
45 Jahangir Butt Pakistan Hockey 1943
46 William Byrne United States Art Competitions 1906 1997
47 Temel Çakıroğlu Turkey Judo 1959
48 Hermenegildo Candeias Portugal Gymnastics 1934
49 Albert Canet France Tennis 1878 1930
50 Stéphanie Cano France Handball 1974
51 Kenneth Carlsen Denmark Tennis 1973
52 Anders Carlson Sweden Athletics 1959
53 Allan Carlsson Sweden Cycling 1929 1953
54 Berend Carp Netherlands Sailing 1901 1966
55 Joanne Carter Australia Figure Skating 1980
56 Richard Cashin United States Rowing 1953
57 Chang Wen-Chung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1968
58 Wisdom Chansa Zambia Football 1968 1993
59 Alexandre Chantelat France Fencing 1871
60 Cheng Xiaolei China Short Track Speed Skating 1981
61 Gabriel Cherñacov Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1954
62 Olga Chernoivanenko Russia Handball 1989
63 Choi Yun-Yeol South Korea Football 1974
64 Matthew Cooper Great Britain Rowing 1948
65 Stéphane Cordinier France Handball 1970
66 Sigrid Corneo Slovenia Cycling 1971
67 Paul Crapez Belgium Cycling 1947
68 Victoriano Damián Sosa Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
69 Peter Dascoulias United States Biathlon 1949
70 Fortunato de Barros Brazil Fencing 1916
71 Paul-Henri De Le Rue France Snowboarding 1984
72 Jorge de Souza Brazil Volleyball 1945
73 Pierre Delbecque Belgium Hockey 1930
74 Nicolo Deligia Italy Modern Pentathlon 1940
75 Fritz Demmer Austria Ice Hockey 1911
76 Lucy Desmond Great Britain Gymnastics 1899 1992
77 Wayne Devlin Australia Boxing 1944
78 Penèlope di Lella Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1974
79 Aboubakry Dia Senegal Athletics 1967
80 Mamadou Diallo Mali Football 1982
81 Arturo Díaz Cuba Wrestling 1954
82 Michael Dineen Great Britain Athletics 1881 1933
83 Ben Dodwell Australia Rowing 1972
84 William Dove Great Britain Golf 1872 1944
85 Leonel Duarte Portugal Wrestling 1949 2013
86 Mahmoud El-Messouti Syria Wrestling 1960
87 Tania Elías Mexico Sailing 1979
88 Torbjörn Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1971
89 Aleksandr Fedorovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1959
90 Alexandre Fernandes Brazil Rowing 1967
91 Ornella Ferrara Italy Athletics 1968
92 Naomi Flood Australia Canoeing 1986
93 Lyndsie Fogarty Australia Canoeing 1984
94 Rasmus Frandsen Denmark Rowing 1886 1974
95 Thomas Frei Switzerland Biathlon 1980
96 Cláudio Freire Brazil Athletics 1957
97 Mike Fuhrig East Germany Handball 1965
98 Evelyn Furtsch United States Athletics 1914 2015
99 Stepas Garbačiauskas Lithuania Football 1900 1983
100 Hubert Gardas France Fencing 1957
101 Kyriakos Giannopoulos Greece Water Polo 1959
102 Toby Gibson United States Boxing 1942 1993
103 Antonios Gioulbas Greece Swimming 1986
104 Martin Girvan Great Britain Athletics 1960
105 Tomaž Globočnik Slovenia Biathlon 1972
106 Jesús Gómez Spain Handball 1965
107 Rita Gonçalves Portugal Sailing 1981
108 Carl Heinrich Goßler Germany Rowing 1885 1914
109 Konstantin Grachov Soviet Union Athletics 1927
110 Albert Graf Austria Luge 1955
111 Jean Greeff South Africa Weightlifting 1990
112 Ciril Grossklaus Switzerland Judo 1991
113 André Gruchet France Cycling 1933
114 Rodolfo Guerra Mexico Wrestling 1942
115 Hubert Gundolf Austria Speed Skating 1952
116 Zbigniew Gut Poland Football 1949 2010
117 Helmut Hadwiger Austria Ski Jumping 1922 2004
118 Dirk Hafemeister West Germany Equestrianism 1958 2017
119 Mikiko Hagiwara Japan Basketball 1970
120 Kosta Hakim Egypt Boxing 1917
121 Julian Halls Great Britain Hockey 1967
122 Ernie Hamilton Canada Lacrosse 1883 1964
123 Kurt Hartung Germany Athletics 1925
124 Gudrun Hauss West Germany Figure Skating 1948
125 He Ying China Archery 1977
126 Davey Hearn United States Canoeing 1959
127 Harri Hedgren Finland Cycling 1959
128 Chad Hedrick United States Speed Skating 1977
129 Jenő Hégner-Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1892 1915
130 George Hill United States Athletics 1901 1992
131 Nancy Hogshead United States Swimming 1962
132 Gerhard Hölzl West Germany Diving 1952
133 Takuya Honda Japan Football 1985
134 Alois Houba Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1904 1982
135 Musaddiq Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1968
136 Race Imboden United States Fencing 1993
137 Mamoru Inagaki Japan Shooting 1949
138 Georgios Ioannidis Greece Boxing 1966
139 Amalie Iuel Norway Athletics 1994
140 Matteo Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1971
141 Hannelore Janele Austria Swimming 1943
142 Jang Dong-Lin South Korea Biathlon 1968
143 Jeong Bo-Kyeong South Korea Judo 1991
144 Ji Fengqin China Sailing 1974
145 Jin Peiyu China Speed Skating 1985
146 Jean Jobez France Cross Country Skiing 1943
147 Roger Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
148 Jack Jones Great Britain Water Polo 1925 2016
149 Ricardo Jurado Spain Equestrianism 1972
150 Bayano Kamani Panama Athletics 1980
151 Shoji Kamata Japan Basketball 1935
152 Igors Kazakēvičs Latvia Athletics 1980
153 Khavazhi Khatsigov Belarus Boxing 1977
154 Khristo Khristov Bulgaria Fencing 1951
155 Kim Hyon-Gyong North Korea Wrestling 1995
156 Aleksander Klumberg Estonia Athletics 1899 1958
157 Christiane Knacke East Germany Swimming 1962
158 Jože Knific Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1915
159 Nteboheleng Koaeana Lesotho Athletics 1979
160 Shuji Kobayashi Japan Speed Skating 1939
161 Benny Kohlberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
162 Ivan Kolev Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
163 Konstantin Koltsov Belarus Ice Hockey 1981
164 Ferenc Konrád Hungary Water Polo 1945 2015
165 Tibor Kopacz Romania Speed Skating 1962 2009
166 Dorothy Kozak Canada Athletics 1932 2009
167 Jovan Kratohvil Yugoslavia Shooting 1924 1998
168 Joško Kreković Croatia Water Polo 1969
169 Pavel Krivitsky Belarus Athletics 1984
170 Serhiy Kulish Ukraine Shooting 1993
171 K. S. Kulkarni India Art Competitions 1918 1994
172 Maria Kun Sweden Football 1973
173 Frans Künen Netherlands Athletics 1930 2011
174 Josef Kutheil Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1939
175 Fyodor Kuzmin Russia Table Tennis 1983
176 Julia Kykkänen Finland Ski Jumping 1994
177 Karl Laas Estonia Athletics 1908 1967
178 Asadulla Lachinov Belarus Wrestling 1986
179 Eric Lamaze Canada Equestrianism 1968
180 Eduardo Landazury Colombia Judo 1966
181 Juan Larrea Argentina Fencing 1935
182 Mira Verås Larsen Norway Canoeing 1987
183 Le Chien-Ying Chinese Taipei Archery 1990
184 Lee Hyeon-Il South Korea Badminton 1980
185 Dietrich Leh West Germany Weightlifting 1943
186 Mathieu Lemoine France Equestrianism 1984
187 Yoland Levèque France Boxing 1937 2011
188 Li Meisu China Athletics 1959
189 Li Qin China Rowing 1981
190 Jorma Lievonen Finland Shooting 1956
191 Jonas Lindberg Sweden Sailing 1981
192 Ulla Lindström Sweden Gymnastics 1943
193 Joachim Linnemann West Germany Basketball 1951
194 Nelson Lisboa Brazil Basketball 1930
195 Carola López Argentina Taekwondo 1982
196 Grigore Lupancu Romania Equestrianism 1936
197 Vicky Lupton Great Britain Athletics 1972
198 Brett Maher Australia Basketball 1973
199 Manuel Majo Spain Water Polo 1909 1955
200 Katherine Maltwood Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1961
201 Hannu Manninen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1978
202 Sergio Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1967
203 Edgardo Martínez El Salvador Football 1940
204 Marija Martinović-Šestak Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia Athletics 1979
205 Ilja Matouš Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1931
206 Maxi McKenzie-McHarg Australia Rowing 1980
207 Robert McLachlan Australia Cycling 1971
208 Jim McNamara Ireland Athletics 1939 2016
209 Jenny Meadows Great Britain Athletics 1981
210 Georges Meyer Switzerland Athletics 1914
211 Jacek Mickiewicz Poland Cycling 1970
212 Andrea Miklós Romania Athletics 1999
213 Aleksey Mishin Soviet Union Rowing 1941
214 Emmanuel Mlundwa Tanzania Boxing 1957
215 Marina Moffa Australia Basketball 1964
216 Ilya Mokretsov Kazakhstan Fencing 1984
217 Markéta Mokrošová Czech Republic Basketball 1981
218 Lena Möller Sweden Athletics 1957
219 Jim Moran United States Freestyle Skiing 1972
220 Satoko Morishita Japan Swimming 1974
221 Gerry Moro Canada Athletics 1943
222 Dalibor Motejlek Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1942
223 Ernst Mühlethaler Switzerland Athletics 1922
224 David Murdoch Great Britain Curling 1978
225 William Murray Australasia Athletics 1882 1977
226 Paul Nanne Netherlands Baseball 1967
227 Yazaldes Nascimento Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1986
228 Margarita Nava Mexico Equestrianism 1946
229 Erin Nayler New Zealand Football 1992
230 Ibragim Nazarov Uzbekistan Swimming 1988
231 Andrés Neubauer Chile Fencing 1908
232 Harry Nicoll Great Britain Equestrianism 1908 1999
233 Stephan Niklaus Switzerland Athletics 1958
234 Ingar Nordlund Norway Speed Skating 1922 1998
235 Thomas Nyberg Sweden Athletics 1962
236 Tory Nyhaug Canada Cycling 1992
237 Kerry O'Brien Australia Athletics 1946
238 Alex O'Connell Great Britain Fencing 1988
239 Raisa O'Farrill Cuba Volleyball 1972
240 Arvo Ojalehto Finland Weightlifting 1957
241 Jutta Oltersdorf West Germany Gymnastics 1956
242 Aycan Önel Turkey Athletics 1933
243 Jesús Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1954
244 Muncef Ouardi Canada Speed Skating 1986
245 Kerem Özkan Turkey Sailing 1976
246 Francisco Páez Venezuela Swimming 1979
247 Paraskevi Papakhristou Greece Athletics 1989
248 Park Seong-Ha South Korea Wrestling 1966
249 Julie Parkes Ireland Swimming 1965
250 Jaynie Parkhouse New Zealand Swimming 1956
251 Arout Parsekian Cyprus Wrestling 1970
252 Howard Payne Great Britain Athletics 1931 1992
253 Dimitrios Petrokokkinos Greece Tennis 1878 1942
254 Andrew Phillips Jamaica Swimming 1962
255 Jerzy Pietrzyk Poland Athletics 1955
256 Tambet Pikkor Estonia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1980
257 Benedetto Pola Italy Cycling 1915 2000
258 Denis Polyakov Belarus Football 1991
259 Oleksandr Potulnytskiy Ukraine Water Polo 1969
260 Ludwig Puser Austria Shooting 1946
261 Heinz Putzl Austria Fencing 1928
262 Leonardo Querin Argentina Handball 1982
263 Marianela Quesada Costa Rica Swimming 1988
264 Matthew Quinn South Africa Athletics 1976
265 Jéssica Quintino Brazil Handball 1991
266 Walter Rahm Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
267 Renato Ramalho Brazil Swimming 1967
268 Jan Reinderman Netherlands Wrestling 1886 1964
269 Eddy Riva France Athletics 1973
270 Jodi-Ann Robinson Canada Football 1989
271 Rodrigão Brazil Volleyball 1979
272 Paul Brian Rosario Philippines Shooting 1982
273 Sandra Rosário Puerto Rico Softball 1971
274 Hole Rößler West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1949
275 Georges Rossignon France Boxing 1900
276 Vicki Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1953
277 Christoffer Rukke Norway Speed Skating 1988
278 Alena Šafářová Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1968
279 Börje Salming Sweden Ice Hockey 1951
280 Igor Samoilenco Moldova Boxing 1977
281 Vladimir Samsonov Belarus Table Tennis 1976
282 Sandra Brazil Volleyball 1963
283 Johnny Sands Canada Speed Skating 1933
284 Konstantin Sardzhev Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1943
285 Vincent Saurin France Rowing 1907 1991
286 Karen Scavotto United States Archery 1982
287 Gerhard Schiller West Germany Swimming 1949
288 Adolf Schnitt Finland Shooting 1858 1924
289 Wim Schröder Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
290 Mark Scott Great Britain Rowing 1923 2013
291 Stefan Scriggins Australia Boxing 1970
292 José Rodolfo Serpa Colombia Cycling 1979
293 Oleksandr Shadchyn Unified Team Volleyball 1969
294 Mohamed Issa Shahin Jordan Shooting 1963
295 Aleksey Shmidt Russia Cycling 1983
296 Harald Siegl Austria Equestrianism 1972
297 Antônio Silvestre Brazil Cycling 1961
298 Sin Su-Yeong South Korea Boxing 1971
299 Panya Singprayool-Dinmuong Thailand Cycling 1950
300 Lyudmila Sirotkina Kyrgyzstan Modern Pentathlon 1981
301 Clark Smith United States Swimming 1995
302 So Gil-San North Korea Shooting 1954
303 Igor Solopov Estonia Table Tennis 1961
304 Luigi Sorrentino Italy Rowing 1977
305 Charel Sowa Luxembourg Athletics 1933 2013
306 Léon Spartz Luxembourg Football 1927 1997
307 Luigi Spozio Italy Rowing 1936
308 Stoyan Stamenov Bulgaria Shooting 1970
309 Charles Stanier Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1956
310 Yury Starunsky Soviet Union Volleyball 1945 2010
311 Francesco Stefani Italy Canoeing 1971
312 Inna Stepanova Russia Archery 1990
313 Georgi Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1952
314 Pavel Stratil Czechoslovakia Football 1945
315 Uwe Streb West Germany Speed Skating 1963
316 Rainer Strohbach East Germany Swimming 1958
317 Sarat Sumpradit Thailand Weightlifting 1994
318 Holger Sundström Sweden Sailing 1925
319 Anders Szalkai Sweden Athletics 1970
320 Stefan Szczurowski Australia Rowing 1982
321 Jan Szymański Poland Wrestling 1960
322 Rudy Tajcnár Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948 2005
323 János Takács Hungary Wrestling 1967
324 Sakuta Takefushi Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1906 1988
325 Nadezhda Talanova Russia Biathlon 1967
326 Staffan Tällberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1970
327 Henri Tauzin France Athletics 1879 1918
328 Morgan Taylor United States Athletics 1903 1975
329 Ariosto Temporin Italy Rowing 1955
330 Mark Thomas Great Britain Weightlifting 1963
331 Chris Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1981
332 Zofia Tokarczyk Poland Speed Skating 1963
333 Aage Torgensen Denmark Wrestling 1900 1932
334 Roman Torn Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
335 Juan Trillo Argentina Boxing 1909
336 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga France Tennis 1985
337 Monika Unger Austria Handball 1955
338 Arnold Vaide Sweden Athletics 1926 2011
339 David Vála Czech Republic Wrestling 1978
340 Brandon Valentine-Parris Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1995
341 Eric van der Linden Netherlands Triathlon 1974
342 William Van der Pol Canada Water Polo 1938
343 Macha van der Vaart Netherlands Hockey 1972
344 Cor van Gelder Netherlands Swimming 1904 1969
345 Eeke van Nes Netherlands Rowing 1969
346 Myriam van Rooyen-Steenman Netherlands Rowing 1950
347 Janine van Wyk South Africa Football 1987
348 Viktória Varga Hungary Weightlifting 1981
349 Pekka Vasala Finland Athletics 1948
350 Penny Vilagos Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
351 Vicky Vilagos Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
352 Enrique Villarreal Mexico Boxing 1947
353 Vilhjálmur Vilmundarson Iceland Athletics 1929
354 Günther von Scheven Germany Art Competitions 1908 1942
355 Jan Vos Netherlands Football 1888 1939
356 Vũ Văn Danh South Vietnam Shooting 1926
357 Sherron Walker United States Athletics 1956
358 Wang Feng China Diving 1979
359 Wilf Wedmann Canada Athletics 1948
360 Helmut Weidlich Germany Cross Country Skiing 1937
361 Luke Wendon Great Britain Fencing 1926
362 Anna Wielebnowska Poland Basketball 1978
363 Maurice Wignall Jamaica Athletics 1976
364 Katharina Wildermut Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
365 Kristof Wilke Germany Rowing 1985
366 Daphne Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1932
367 Tom Williams United States Ice Hockey 1940 1992
368 Ranga Wimalawansa Sri Lanka Athletics 1980
369 Barry Winch Great Britain Gymnastics 1958
370 Percival Wise Great Britain Polo 1885 1968
371 James Withey United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1947
372 Richie Woodhall Great Britain Boxing 1968
373 Xu Guoqing China Judo 1958
374 Midori Yajima Japan Shooting 1979
375 Ryoji Yamazaki Japan Bobsleigh 1963
376 Oleh Yanchenko Ukraine Diving 1979
377 Lyubov Yaskevich Russia Shooting 1985
378 Yu Byeong-Heon South Korea Cycling 1964
379 Yu Rui China Swimming 1982
380 Joanna Zachoszcz Poland Swimming 1993
381 Jawad Zairi Morocco Football 1982
382 Slimane Zengli Algeria Boxing 1965
383 Trifun Živanović Serbia and Montenegro Figure Skating 1975
384 Ágústa Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1942 2008