You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 16

April 15 ▪ April 16 ▪ April 17 ▪ 

385 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fathi Abdel Rahman Egypt Boxing 1932
2 Qazi Abdul Waheed Pakistan Hockey 1922
3 Chantal Achterberg Netherlands Rowing 1985
4 Juan Acosta Chile Athletics 1907
5 Daniel Adler Brazil Sailing 1958
6 Christopher Adolf Palau Athletics 1976
7 Mohamed Ahmad United Arab Emirates Football 1989
8 Davoud Akhlagi Iran Cycling 1944
9 Humaid Al-Derei United Arab Emirates Judo 1991
10 Alex Alexander Australia Swimming 1945
11 Dolores Amaya Argentina Rowing 1980
12 Eric Amevor Ghana Athletics 1938
13 Marian Andrews-Heffernan Ireland Athletics 1982
14 Antero Spain Football 1901 1978
15 David Archer Great Britain Hockey 1928
16 Tasos Argitis Greece Football 1981
17 Henri Arnaud France Athletics 1891 1956
18 Frederick Attenborough Great Britain Weightlifting 1902 1961
19 José Alessandro Baggio Brazil Athletics 1981
20 Bang Ji-Seop South Korea Volleyball 1974
21 Edgar Baumann Paraguay Athletics 1970
22 Aleksandr Bazhanov Soviet Union Swimming 1965
23 Danny Beauchamp Seychelles Athletics 1969
24 Saïd Belhout Algeria Athletics 1975
25 Nicolae Berechet Romania Boxing 1915 1936
26 Evan Bernstein Israel Wrestling 1960
27 Clara Bimbocci Italy Gymnastics 1919
28 Walter Birtles Canada Basketball 1937
29 Paul Blake South Africa Hockey 1983
30 Johannes Boehland Germany Art Competitions 1903 1964
31 Fyodor Bogdanovsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1930 2014
32 Michael Booker Great Britain Figure Skating 1937
33 Lars Börgeling Germany Athletics 1979
34 Triny Bourkel Luxembourg Athletics 1927
35 Jacky Boxberger France Athletics 1949 2001
36 Marian Brackenridge United States Art Competitions 1903 1999
37 Agnieszka Brandebura Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
38 Ingun Brechan Norway Rowing 1954
39 Bobby Bridge Great Britain Athletics 1883 1953
40 Frank Brown United States Alpine Skiing 1937 2016
41 František Brzák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1915 2006
42 Alois Büchel Liechtenstein Athletics 1941
43 Markino Buckley Jamaica Athletics 1986
44 Tom Buckner Great Britain Athletics 1963
45 Cedric Burgers Canada Rowing 1970
46 Sekou Camara Guinea Judo 1961
47 Flávio Canto Brazil Judo 1975
48 Giuseppe Carattino Italy Sailing 1919 2014
49 Louise Carton Belgium Athletics 1994
50 Mireia Casas Spain Sailing 1969
51 Arnaud Casquette Mauritius Athletics 1978
52 Thomas Chamney Ireland Athletics 1984
53 Chen Qi China Table Tennis 1984
54 Chen Qian China Swimming 1993
55 Chen Yufeng China Cross Country Skiing 1963
56 Cheong Jun Hoong Malaysia Diving 1990
57 Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina Athletics 1987
58 Simon Child New Zealand Hockey 1988
59 Choi Gwang-Hyeon South Korea Judo 1986
60 Choi Hyeon-Ho South Korea Handball 1976
61 Sigurd Christensen Denmark Sailing 1911 1963
62 Helen Clarke New Zealand Hockey 1971
63 John Cockbill Australia Rowing 1940
64 Gloria Comerma Spain Hockey 1987
65 William Comins United States Athletics 1901 1965
66 Roy Congreve Kenya Shooting 1913
67 Ponciano Contreras Mexico Wrestling 1947
68 Maurice Coomarawel Sri Lanka Cycling 1940 2008
69 Costel Coșniță Romania Canoeing 1943
70 Bob Cottingham United States Fencing 1966
71 Monique Coupat France Rowing 1955
72 Gheorghe Cristoloveanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931
73 Anne Cross Australia Athletics 1964
74 Édouard Crut France Football 1901 1974
75 Gheorghe Culcea Romania Fencing 1939
76 Martin Dahlin Sweden Football 1968
77 Asif Dar Pakistan, Canada Boxing 1966
78 Lisa de la Motte Swaziland Swimming 1985
79 Georg de Laval Sweden Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1883 1970
80 René Deceja Uruguay Cycling 1934 2007
81 Vito Dellino Italy Weightlifting 1982
82 Volodymyr Demchenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
83 Luol Deng Great Britain Basketball 1985
84 Boris Diaw France Basketball 1982
85 Harry Dickason Great Britain Gymnastics 1890 1962
86 Fritz Dinkhauser Austria Bobsleigh 1940
87 Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel Netherlands Hockey 1987
88 Andreas Dittmer Germany Canoeing 1972
89 Apisai Domolailai Fiji Rugby Sevens 1989
90 Mikhail Dorizas Greece Athletics 1886 1957
91 Anabel Drousiotou Cyprus Swimming 1966
92 Gordon Dunn United States Athletics 1912 1964
93 Ewald Eberle Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1933
94 Ernst Eggerbauer Germany Ice Hockey 1932 1995
95 Sherif El-Digwy Egypt Judo 1965
96 Ruwida El-Hubti Libya Athletics 1989
97 Jorge Enríquez Argentina Rowing 1972
98 Anna-Karin Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1967
99 Katharine Eustace New Zealand Skeleton 1975
100 Yorrie Evans Great Britain Weightlifting 1923 2003
101 Damir Fejzić Serbia Taekwondo 1994
102 Aaron Feltham Canada Water Polo 1982
103 Daan Ferman Netherlands Rowing 1909 1969
104 Herbert Fischer East Germany Canoeing 1951
105 Sven Fischer Germany Biathlon 1971
106 Colette Flesch Luxembourg Fencing 1937
107 Karol Foltán Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1959
108 Hildegunn Fossen Norway Biathlon 1969
109 David Francia Italy Baseball 1975
110 Kim Frazer Australia Shooting 1959
111 Tucker Fredricks United States Speed Skating 1984
112 Kathrin Freitag Germany Cycling 1974
113 Gang Yeong-Seo South Korea Swimming 1994
114 Gao Song China Basketball 1992
115 Radamel García Colombia Football 1957
116 Arne Gaupset Norway Wrestling 1894 1976
117 Christophe Gautier France Water Polo 1966
118 Mauro Gavotto Italy Volleyball 1979
119 Alan Geldard Great Britain Cycling 1927
120 Dionysios Georgakopoulos Greece Shooting 1968
121 Francesco Giacomelli Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1957
122 David Gillow Zimbabwe Cycling 1958
123 Konstantin Glavatskikh Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
124 Jeanne Golay United States Cycling 1962
125 Grant Goldschmidt South Africa Beach Volleyball 1983
126 Khalifa Said Gouda Egypt Weightlifting 1930 2014
127 Naomy Hope Grand'Pierre Haiti Swimming 1997
128 Alex Grant Canada Athletics 1874 1946
129 Oliver Grimm Switzerland Gymnastics 1969
130 Wendy Griner Canada Figure Skating 1944
131 Lina Guérin France Rugby Sevens 1991
132 Lisa Gullberg Sweden Sailing 1970
133 Finn Gundersen Norway Ice Hockey 1933 2014
134 Leena Günther Germany Athletics 1991
135 Sarah Guyot France Canoeing 1991
136 Nodar Gvakharia Soviet Union Water Polo 1932 1996
137 Andreas Hajek Germany Rowing 1968
138 Luke Hall Swaziland Swimming 1989
139 Graham Harcourt Great Britain Gymnastics 1934 2015
140 Hamdy Basiony Hassan Egypt Weightlifting 1965
141 Romuald Hausser Switzerland Sailing 1988
142 Stuart Hayes Great Britain Triathlon 1979
143 Jennison Heaton United States Bobsleigh, Skeleton 1904 1971
144 Mohamed Herit Egypt Weightlifting 1937
145 Daniel Hernandes Brazil Judo 1979
146 Philippe Hervé France Water Polo 1959
147 Hans Hocke Austria Fencing 1939
148 László Hódi Hungary Diving 1912
149 Juan Carlos Holgado Spain Archery 1968
150 Jürgen Honig Germany Water Polo 1940
151 Gerrit Horsten Netherlands Football 1900 1961
152 Hynek Hromada Czechoslovakia Shooting 1935 2012
153 Jakub Hyman Czech Republic Luge 1984
154 José Antonio Iglesias Spain Hockey 1965
155 Ran Iida Japan Snowboarding 1979
156 Mitsue Ishizu Japan Athletics 1914
157 Roland Jacoby Luxembourg Shooting 1952
158 Ulla Jäfvert Sweden Swimming 1946
159 Patrik Järbyn Sweden Alpine Skiing 1969
160 Jeong Sang-Jin South Korea Athletics 1984
161 Jiang Tao China Boxing 1970
162 Jing Ying China Canoeing 1981
163 Nils Johansson Sweden Cycling 1920 1999
164 Bert Johnston Great Britain Athletics 1902 1967
165 Eldar K'urt'anidze Georgia Wrestling 1972
166 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina Soviet Union Athletics 1933
167 Anu Kaljurand Estonia Athletics 1969
168 János Kalmár Hungary Fencing 1942
169 Calvin Kang Singapore Athletics 1990
170 Nobuya Kato Japan Athletics 1995
171 Ivan Keats New Zealand Athletics 1937
172 Dan Kellner United States Fencing 1976
173 Caren Kemner United States Volleyball 1965
174 Valery Khitrov Soviet Union Cycling 1941
175 Boris Khrolovich Soviet Union Athletics 1936
176 Kim Seong-Yeon South Korea Judo 1991
177 Werner Kirsch Germany Boxing 1938 2017
178 Denis Klobučar Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1983
179 Petra Klosová Czech Republic Swimming 1986
180 Bronwen Knox Australia Water Polo 1986
181 Alexei Kogalev Belgium Diving 1966
182 Péter Kokas Hungary Rowing 1946
183 Jiří Konopásek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1946
184 Alipi Kostadinov Czechoslovakia Cycling 1955
185 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová Czech Republic Athletics 1973
186 Károly Kulin-Nagy Hungary Shooting 1910 1992
187 Anne Kursinski United States Equestrianism 1959
188 Francis Labrosse Seychelles Judo 1979
189 Timothy Lahner South Africa Rowing 1966
190 Dagoberto Lara Cuba Football 1952
191 Breeja Larson United States Swimming 1992
192 Pierre Lemoyne France Equestrianism 1891 1983
193 Jouko Leppä Finland Weightlifting 1943
194 Frank Leskaj Albania Swimming 1971
195 Peter Liebers Germany Figure Skating 1988
196 Chris Lindberg Canada Ice Hockey 1967
197 Nicolas Lindecker Switzerland Rowing 1947
198 Frank Little United States Shooting 1936 1993
199 Jānis Līvens Russia Cycling 1884
200 Marion Lloyd United States Fencing 1906 1969
201 Konstantin Loktev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 1996
202 Warren Long Canada Gymnastics 1956
203 Sandra López Mexico Athletics 1984
204 Luan Bo China Figure Skating 1965
205 Marc Madiot France Cycling 1959
206 Arturo Malaquias Mexico Athletics 1975
207 Aziz Malik Pakistan Hockey 1916
208 Anna Malova Russia Volleyball 1990
209 Davide Manenti Italy Athletics 1989
210 Luigi Marfut Italy Boxing 1904 1980
211 Max Marolt United States Alpine Skiing 1936 2003
212 Hermann Martens Germany Cycling 1877 1916
213 Conchita Martínez Spain Tennis 1972
214 Jose Martinez Canada Boxing 1951
215 Julia Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
216 Stefanie Marty Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
217 Javier Masís Costa Rica Football 1953
218 Hugh Matheson Great Britain Rowing 1949
219 Edvin Mathiasson Sweden Wrestling 1890 1975
220 Stella Mbachu Nigeria Football 1978
221 Lynn McCafferty Great Britain Handball 1979
222 Jacqui McKenzie Australia Swimming 1973
223 Tony McQuay United States Athletics 1990
224 Raj Kumar Mehra India Cycling 1918 2001
225 Herma Meijer Netherlands Speed Skating 1969
226 Katie Meili United States Swimming 1991
227 Steffi Melbeck Germany Handball 1977
228 Benedict Mendes Tanzania Hockey 1950
229 David Mercer Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
230 Reinhard Merkel West Germany Swimming 1950
231 Theo Merkel West Germany Biathlon 1934 2002
232 Raúl Mesa Spain Beach Volleyball 1982
233 Anna Meysak Belarus Gymnastics 1984
234 Helena Miagian Papilaya Indonesia Judo 1962
235 Panagiotis Miliotis Greece Rowing 1965
236 Nikola Milojević Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
237 Irina Minkh Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
238 Latif Mir Pakistan Hockey 1916
239 Nataliya Misyulya Belarus Athletics 1966
240 Lise-Marie Morerod Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
241 François Morren Belgium Athletics 1899 1985
242 Edouard Mottier Switzerland Ice Hockey 1891
243 Leydi Moya Cuba Modern Pentathlon 1992
244 Walter Müller Austria Biathlon 1940 1966
245 Svend Aage Munck Denmark Fencing 1899 1974
246 Suna Murray United States Figure Skating 1955
247 Grzegorz Myszkowski Poland Sailing 1961
248 Claus Mørch, Sr. Norway Fencing 1912 2004
249 Berit Mørdre-Lammedal Norway Cross Country Skiing 1940 2016
250 Ndjibu N'Golomingi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1964
251 Mirai Nagasu United States Figure Skating 1993
252 Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori India Hockey 1970
253 Florian Naroska Germany Water Polo 1982
254 Stefano Natale Italy Athletics 1903 1970
255 Javier Navarro Spain Athletics 1967
256 Mark Neeleman Netherlands Sailing 1959
257 Diego Negri Italy Sailing 1971
258 Hailu Negussie Ethiopia Athletics 1978
259 Ngô Hữu Kính Vietnam Shooting 1951
260 Jack Niflot United States Wrestling 1881 1950
261 Ilias Nikas Greece Judo 1964
262 Axel Norling Sweden Gymnastics, Diving, Tug-Of-War 1884 1964
263 Margaret Northrop Kenya Swimming 1934
264 John Norton United States Athletics 1893 1979
265 Vladimír Novák Czechoslovakia Judo 1948
266 Vitaly Novichenko Belarus Speed Skating 1975
267 Hennadiy Nykon Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
268 Johan Nyström Sweden Athletics 1874 1968
269 Toivo Oikarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1924
270 Shinji Okazaki Japan Football 1986
271 Fola Okesola Great Britain Boxing 1974
272 Don Oliver New Zealand Weightlifting 1937 1996
273 Justin Olsen United States Bobsleigh 1987
274 Andres Olvik Estonia Swimming 1986
275 Zsuzsa Ördög Hungary Swimming 1940
276 Magne Orre Norway Cycling 1950
277 Cat Osterman United States Softball 1983
278 Camilyne Oyuayo Kenya Rugby Sevens 1982
279 Park Seung-A South Korea Hockey 1991
280 Park Yeong-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1969
281 Pasarín Spain Football 1903 1986
282 Georgios Patis Greece Badminton 1983
283 Mónica Patron Mexico Shooting 1963
284 Shelley Pearson Bermuda Rowing 1991
285 Torchy Peden Canada Cycling 1906 1980
286 María Luisa Peña Spain Shooting 1935
287 Rusi Petrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1944
288 Georgios Petsanis Greece Shooting 1984
289 Ronald Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1935 2010
290 Marty Pierce United States Speed Skating 1966
291 Georges Pisani France Sailing 1918
292 Imre Polyák Hungary Wrestling 1932 2010
293 Lenka Popkin Czech Republic Trampolining 1978
294 Mikhail Popov Bulgaria Badminton 1976
295 Gert Potgieter South Africa Athletics 1937
296 Josef Pöttinger Germany Football 1903 1970
297 Yelena Prokhorova Russia Athletics 1978
298 Jerzy Pławczyk Poland Athletics 1911
299 Eugen Radu Romania Luge 1978
300 Friedrich-Wilhelm Rahe Germany Hockey, Tennis 1888 1949
301 Samah Ramadan Egypt Judo 1978
302 Carlos Ramírez El Salvador Judo 1970
303 Alison Ramsay Great Britain Hockey 1959
304 Rudolf Rauch Austria Athletics 1893
305 Ryan Reser United States Judo 1980
306 Lennart Risberg Sweden Boxing 1935 2013
307 Danny Rodrigues France Gymnastics 1985
308 Jamial Rolle Bahamas Athletics 1980
309 José Antonio Romero Mexico Canoeing 1968
310 Sandro Rossi Switzerland Diving 1946
311 Matt Roy United States Bobsleigh 1959
312 Dolores Ruiz Spain Handball 1964
313 Semp Russ United States Tennis 1878 1978
314 Alberto Sabbione Argentina Hockey 1948
315 Jorge Sabbione Argentina Hockey 1948
316 Symphorien Samba Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1974
317 Moukhtar Sayed Morocco Basketball 1942
318 Theodor Schjøth Norway Rowing 1890 1932
319 Iris Schulze West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1958
320 Karl Schumm Germany Diving 1899 1962
321 Glenn Schuurman Netherlands Hockey 1991
322 Sergejs Seņins Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
323 Esther Shakhamorov-Rot Israel Athletics 1952
324 Bounhom Siliphone Laos Athletics 1965
325 Virsa Singh India Athletics 1933
326 Jagjeet Singh Kular Kenya Hockey 1942 2017
327 Alexandru Sirițeanu Romania Fencing 1984
328 Sture Sivertsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
329 Jaroslav Skobla Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1899 1959
330 Jiří Skobla Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1978
331 Joanna Skowroń Poland Canoeing 1979
332 Ivan Smiljanić Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1981
333 Barry Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
334 Vaughan Smith Zimbabwe Swimming 1969
335 Penka Sokolova Bulgaria Athletics 1946 1977
336 Howard Somervell Great Britain Alpinism 1890 1975
337 Zoltán Soós-Ruszka Hradetzky Hungary Shooting 1902 1992
338 Valentin Spasov Bulgaria Basketball 1946
339 Kirk Stackle United States Swimming 1968
340 Oleksandra Stadniuk Ukraine Athletics 1980
341 Zali Steggall Australia Alpine Skiing 1974
342 Bill Stellios Australia Weightlifting 1959
343 Rüdiger Stenzel Germany Athletics 1968
344 Kerron Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1984
345 Paget Stewart Canada Biathlon 1963
346 Jenny Stoute Great Britain Athletics 1965
347 Dumitru Sulică Romania Alpine Skiing 1921 1987
348 Juliana Szalonna Hungary Volleyball 1959
349 Yoshiko Takamatsu Japan Swimming 1938
350 Bill Tavares United States Luge 1963
351 Elli Terwiel Canada Alpine Skiing 1989
352 Peter Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1945
353 Georges Thurnherr France Gymnastics 1886 1958
354 Hirosuke Tomizawa Japan Equestrianism 1962
355 Gerhard Topp Denmark Athletics 1893 1968
356 Gyula Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1927 2001
357 Markus Tröger Germany Speed Skating 1966
358 Alla Tsuper Ukraine, Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1979
359 Alberto Ughi Italy Canoeing 1951
360 Wilfried Van Herck Belgium Rowing 1946
361 Judit Varga Hungary Athletics 1976
362 Richard Vaughan Great Britain Badminton 1978
363 Roberto Veglia Italy Athletics 1957
364 Martina Velíšková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1971
365 Doriane Vidal France Snowboarding 1976
366 Tea Villilä Finland Ice Hockey 1991
367 Bill Vincent New Zealand Judo 1957
368 Bengt Walden Sweden, United States Luge 1973
369 Erik Wallerius Sweden Sailing 1878 1967
370 Wang He China Freestyle Skiing 1983
371 Per Weichel Denmark Shooting 1942
372 Eduward Weitz Israel Weightlifting 1946
373 Peter Westbrook United States Fencing 1952
374 Paula Westher Sweden Cycling 1965
375 Gardner Williams United States Swimming 1877 1933
376 Toshihiko Yamada Japan Ice Hockey 1932
377 Oksana Yermakova Estonia, Russia Fencing 1973
378 Nikolay Yevseyev Soviet Union Swimming 1966
379 Yuan Hua China Judo 1974
380 Arthur Zanetti Brazil Gymnastics 1990
381 Beata Żbikowska Poland Athletics 1934
382 Zhao Yongsheng China Athletics 1970
383 Hans Zierold Germany Swimming 1938
384 Epke Zonderland Netherlands Gymnastics 1986
385 Natasha Zvereva Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Tennis 1971