You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 15

April 14 ▪ April 15 ▪ April 16 ▪ 

383 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jeremy Abbott Canada Canoeing 1957
2 Maizurah Abdul Brunei Athletics 1999
3 Fahmi Abdul Wahab North Yemen Athletics 1965
4 Björn Åberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1968
5 Joseph Aghoghovbia Nigeria Football 1941 2010
6 Tolga Akcayli Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Swimming 1993
7 Gábor Alapy Hungary Rowing 1912
8 Eric Alejandro Puerto Rico Athletics 1986
9 Aline Brazil Football 1989
10 Augusto Almeida Portugal Judo 1966
11 Ganpat Andhalkar India Wrestling 1935
12 Gheorghe Andriev Romania Canoeing 1968
13 Risto Ankio Finland Athletics 1937
14 Evelyn Ashford United States Athletics 1957
15 Rabia Ashiq Pakistan Athletics 1992
16 Alain Ayissi Cameroon Cycling 1962
17 Mohammad Aynutdin Afghanistan Wrestling 1955
18 Abdul Aziz Pakistan Wrestling 1935
19 René Badell Cuba Gymnastics 1948
20 Pamela Bairstow Great Britain Swimming 1954
21 Emilio Barahona Honduras Athletics 1949
22 Sulo Bärlund Finland Athletics 1910 1986
23 Cordell Barrow Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1940 2003
24 Morea Baru Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1990
25 Will Baylis United States Sailing 1962
26 Ali Belkacem France Boxing 1931
27 Karsten Bindrich Germany Shooting 1973
28 Josef Börjesson Sweden Football 1891 1971
29 Tomasz Borowski Poland Boxing 1970
30 Alphonse Bouton France Rowing 1908
31 Katie Bowen-Duncan New Zealand Football 1994
32 Enith Brigitha Netherlands Swimming 1955
33 Robert Brookson Canada Rowing 1939
34 Edy Bruggmann Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1943 2014
35 Harald Bundli Norway Cycling 1953
36 John Burt Great Britain Hockey 1877 1935
37 Bill Butchart Australia Athletics 1933
38 Adrian Cadbury Great Britain Rowing 1929 2015
39 David Cargill Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1957
40 Marianella Castellanos Venezuela Softball 1984
41 Ilya Chergeyko Belarus Shooting 1993
42 Vladimir Chernenko Uzbekistan Rowing 1981
43 Chun Wei Cheung Netherlands Rowing 1972 2006
44 Chiang Wai Hung Hong Kong Athletics 1976
45 Svetlana Chimrova Russia Swimming 1996
46 Itaru Chimura Japan Snowboarding 1975
47 Choi Geun-Nyeon South Korea Handball 1965
48 Chuan Hung-Ping Chinese Taipei Diving 1978
49 Aleksandr Chumakov Soviet Union Sailing 1927
50 Yasmani Copello Turkey Athletics 1987
51 Andrés D'Alessandro Argentina Football 1981
52 Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix France Equestrianism 1921 2006
53 Daiane Brazil Football 1983
54 Bea Daly Australia Volleyball 1981
55 Juan de Jongh South Africa Rugby Sevens 1988
56 Josephine de la Viña Philippines Athletics 1946 2011
57 Auguste de Laissardière France Equestrianism 1881 1964
58 Aat de Roos Netherlands Hockey 1919 1992
59 Terry DeWitt United States Shooting 1963
60 Thancule Dezart Haiti Athletics 1947
61 Alan Dick Great Britain Athletics 1930 2002
62 Rainer Dietel Germany Nordic Combined 1937
63 Rui Domingues Portugal Judo 1964
64 Eastman Doolittle United States Athletics 1900 1983
65 Dorjgotovyn Tserenkhand Mongolia Judo 1977
66 Ion Dragulschi Romania Canoeing 1950
67 Lois Drinkwater United States Athletics 1951
68 Jeroen Dubbeldam Netherlands Equestrianism 1973
69 Peter Duncan South Africa Swimming 1935
70 İslam Duquçiyev Unified Team, Azerbaijan Wrestling 1966
71 Erik Duyvelshoff Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1972
72 Alise Dzeguze Latvia Figure Skating 1914 1999
73 Revaz Dzodzuashvili Soviet Union Football 1945
74 Sean Eadie Australia Cycling 1969
75 Harry Edward Great Britain Athletics 1898 1973
76 Ole Christian Eidhammer Norway Ski Jumping 1965
77 Sofiane El-Azizi Algeria Fencing 1979
78 Nawal El-Moutawakel Morocco Athletics 1962
79 Ahmed El-Said Egypt Boxing 1970
80 Emanuel Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
81 Imara Estévez Cuba Beach Volleyball 1978
82 Urs Fäh Switzerland Equestrianism 1964
83 Bengt Fahlkvist Sweden Wrestling 1922 2004
84 Denise Feierabend Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1989
85 Felipe Anderson Brazil Football 1993
86 Alfonso Fernández Spain Boxing 1951
87 Javier Fernández Spain Figure Skating 1991
88 Joaquim Ferreira Portugal Athletics 1937
89 Alfredo Figueredo Cuba Volleyball 1952
90 Ludvig Fjällström Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1993
91 Sandra Fong United States Shooting 1990
92 Francesco Fossi Italy Rowing 1988
93 France Gareau Canada Athletics 1967
94 Helena Gąsienica Daniel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934 2013
95 Niki Gavera Greece Athletics 1967
96 Gbadamosi Ghana Football 1942
97 Marcos Gerard Mexico Sailing 1950
98 Marian Gheorghe Romania Modern Pentathlon 1963
99 Alberto Ghidoni Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
100 Bengt Gingsjö Sweden Swimming 1952
101 José Giorgetti Argentina Boxing 1934 2004
102 Alexander Gleichmann von Oven, Jr. Germany Rowing 1879 1969
103 Will Godward Australia Shooting 1984
104 Sandra Goldbach Germany Rowing 1977
105 Terry Gooding Great Britain Boxing 1931
106 Benjamin Grant Sierra Leone Athletics 1970
107 John Gregorek United States Athletics 1960
108 Bill Griebenow United States Volleyball 1943
109 Ödön Gróf Hungary Swimming 1915 1997
110 Gatis GÅ«ts Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
111 Andrea Gyarmati Hungary Swimming 1954
112 Ginka Gyurova Bulgaria Rowing 1954
113 Abdoukerim Hamidou Togo Boxing 1965
114 Lilies Handayani Indonesia Archery 1965
115 Henriette Engel Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1982
116 Lindy Hansen Norway Shooting 1969
117 Henning Harnisch Germany Basketball 1968
118 Calvin Hartley South Africa Archery 1988
119 Walt Hazzard United States Basketball 1942 2011
120 Sahar Helal Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1969
121 Scott Henderson Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
122 Jan Henriksen Norway Cycling 1946
123 Ángel Hernández Spain Athletics 1966
124 Samuel Hernanz Spain Canoeing 1986
125 Doug Hinds Canada Athletics 1958
126 Hong Song-Su North Korea Rowing 1953
127 Pierre Houin France Rowing 1994
128 Volodymyr Hoza Ukraine Weightlifting 1996
129 Edy Hubacher Switzerland Athletics, Bobsleigh 1940
130 Fredl Huber Austria Ice Hockey 1930 1977
131 Chris Huffins United States Athletics 1970
132 Oleksandr Hvozdyk Ukraine Boxing 1987
133 Hyeon Byeong-Cheol South Korea Cycling 1974
134 Mary Ihedioha Nigeria Handball 1962
135 Pernille Jensen Denmark Swimming 1973
136 Jeong Bae-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1976
137 Carina Jonsson Sweden Archery 1969
138 Krisztián Jordanov Hungary Gymnastics 1976
139 Ju Jixin China Volleyball 1962
140 Rocky Juárez United States Boxing 1980
141 Janez Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1989
142 Steffen Justus Germany Triathlon 1982
143 Kunishige Kamamoto Japan Football 1944
144 Spyros Kapralos Greece Water Polo 1955
145 Velik Kapsazov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935 2017
146 Vandana Katariya India Hockey 1992
147 Fritz Kaufmann Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1905 1941
148 Todd Kidd Australia Boxing 1985
149 Lennox Kilgour Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1927 2004
150 Kim Ha-Yeon South Korea Shooting 1967
151 Kim Myeong-Sun South Korea Handball 1964
152 Takuya Kimura Japan Baseball 1972 2010
153 Cecil Kinahan Great Britain Athletics 1879 1912
154 Arturo Kinch Costa Rica Cross Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1956
155 Marshall King Ireland Sailing 1966
156 Kozue Kinoshita Japan Ice Hockey 1912
157 Simeon Kipkemboi Kenya Athletics 1960
158 Arttu Kiramo Finland Freestyle Skiing 1990
159 Bohuslav Kirchmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1902
160 Antero Kivi Finland Athletics 1904 1981
161 Grigory Klimov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
162 Georg Kolbe Germany Art Competitions 1877 1947
163 Angel Kolev Bulgaria Athletics 1926 1998
164 Avtandil Koridze Soviet Union Wrestling 1935 1966
165 Sergey Kosorotov Russia Judo 1969
166 Ilya Kovalchuk Russia Ice Hockey 1983
167 Karl Kowanz Austria Football 1926 1997
168 Valentin Krempl Germany Bobsleigh 1904 1944
169 Sergey Krivokrasov Russia Ice Hockey 1974
170 Pavel Kubina Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1977
171 Fabiana Kuestner Brazil Handball 1981
172 Oleg Kuleshov Russia Handball 1974
173 Krzysztof Kurczyna Poland Judo 1961
174 Sara Labrousse France Synchronized Swimming 1988
175 Paul Lagarde France Athletics 1891
176 Brahim Lahlafi Morocco Athletics 1968
177 Steve Langton United States Bobsleigh 1983
178 Tuau Lapua Lapua Tuvalu Weightlifting 1991
179 Lucien Largé France Fencing 1874 1902
180 Stefano Lari Italy Rowing 1961
181 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin France Fencing 1958
182 Marty Laurijsen Netherlands Rowing 1954
183 David Lawrence United States Alpine Skiing 1930
184 Pedro Luis Lazo Cuba Baseball 1973
185 Aleksandr Lebzyak Unified Team, Russia Boxing 1969
186 Lee Myeong-Jeong South Korea Athletics 1945
187 Lee Seung-Hyeop South Korea Football 1971
188 Lee Seung-Won South Korea Fencing 1979
189 Claudia Leistner West Germany Figure Skating 1964
190 Leo Lermond United States Athletics 1906 1986
191 Herman Levij Netherlands Boxing 1904 1983
192 Mike Lewis Canada Rowing 1981
193 Shaun Lightman Great Britain Athletics 1943
194 Tiina Lillak Finland Athletics 1961
195 Jouko Lindgren Finland Sailing 1955
196 Emil Lindh Finland Sailing 1867 1937
197 Giuseppe Lippi Italy Athletics 1904 1978
198 Lo Ok-Sil North Korea Gymnastics 1966
199 Elio Locatelli Italy Speed Skating 1943
200 Antti Loikkanen Finland Athletics 1955
201 Meelis Loit Estonia Fencing 1971
202 Lok Kwan Hoi Hong Kong Rowing 1987
203 Aric Long United States Athletics 1970
204 Lee Loomis United States Sailing 1913 1994
205 Raúl López Spain Basketball 1980
206 Mary Lubawski Canada Swimming 1965
207 Michèle Lurot France Athletics 1943
208 Fred Lutkefedder United States Football 1910 1986
209 Juan Maegli Guatemala Sailing 1958
210 Diego Margozzini Chile Alpine Skiing 1970
211 Guor Marial Individual Olympic Athletes, South Sudan Athletics 1984
212 Lauryn Mark Australia Shooting 1980
213 John Markovski Australia Football 1970
214 Ernő Márkus Hungary Wrestling 1890
215 Fernanda Marques Portugal Athletics 1966
216 Luc Marquet France Volleyball 1970
217 Vincent Marquis Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
218 Jim Marthinsen Norway Ice Hockey 1956
219 Javier Martínez Spain Boxing 1968
220 Luis Martínez Spain Shooting 1976
221 Graciela Martins Guinea Bissau Athletics 1987
222 Jean Massez Belgium Speed Skating 1925
223 Menzi Masuku South Africa Football 1993
224 Emmanuel Matadi Liberia Athletics 1991
225 Tetsuya Matsunaga Japan Sailing 1979
226 Frank McLaughlin Canada Sailing 1960
227 Azmi Mohamed Megahed Egypt Volleyball 1950
228 Vanja Mičeta Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1969
229 Shaunae Miller Bahamas Athletics 1994
230 Sahameddin Mir Fakhraie Iran Football 1950
231 António Monteiro Portugal Canoeing 1972
232 Greg Montesi United States Rowing 1959
233 Sergey Monya Russia Basketball 1983
234 Eli Johana Moreno Colombia Athletics 1985
235 Mauricio Moreno Colombia Swimming 1977
236 Razija Mujanović Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
237 Seigo Narazaki Japan Football 1976
238 Ante Nardelli Yugoslavia Water Polo 1937 1995
239 Petr Narovec Slovakia Bobsleigh 1977
240 Goran Nava Serbia Athletics 1981
241 Miklós Németh Hungary Cycling 1910
242 Zsolt Németh Hungary Water Polo 1970
243 Mykyta Nesterenko Ukraine Athletics 1991
244 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi Italy Athletics 1982
245 Bill Norgrave Great Britain Gymnastics 1947
246 Andrea Nott United States Synchronized Swimming 1982
247 Robert Nusser Austria Ice Hockey 1931 2001
248 O Pyeong-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1944
249 Matt O'Dowd Great Britain Athletics 1976
250 Georg Obermüller Austria Sailing 1915
251 Miki Oca Spain Water Polo 1970
252 Sergio Olguín Mexico Basketball 1929
253 Andrey Olkhovsky Soviet Union, Russia Tennis 1966
254 Thor Egil Olsen Norway Rowing 1957
255 Werner Otto East Germany Cycling 1948
256 António Palminha Portugal Shooting 1963
257 Sandra Paović Croatia Table Tennis 1983
258 Michael Paul West Germany Handball 1961
259 Lia Paulo Angola Handball 1975
260 Cveto Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1933
261 Boris Pavlov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1946
262 Julian Pearce Australia Hockey 1937
263 Rostislav Pevtsov Azerbaijan Triathlon 1987
264 Fritz Felix Piepes Austria Tennis 1887
265 Ugo Pifferi Italy Rowing 1930
266 Danijel Premuš Croatia, Italy Water Polo 1981
267 Lee Priester United States Athletics 1903 1988
268 Ignatios Psyllakis Greece Shooting 1963
269 Laura Quevedo Spain Basketball 1996
270 Antonio Quistelli Italy Wrestling 1950
271 Reidar Raaen Norway Cycling 1897 1964
272 Geno Radev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1946
273 Viktor Rájek Slovakia Bobsleigh 1985
274 Bozhidar Rangelov Bulgaria Rowing 1955
275 Gene Raymond India Boxing 1919 1983
276 Gabriel Reymond Switzerland Athletics 1923
277 Luis Ribera Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1929
278 Nina Rillstone New Zealand Athletics 1975
279 Fanny Rinne Germany Hockey 1980
280 Paul Roekaerts Belgium Athletics 1939
281 Javier Rojas Argentina Rugby Sevens 1991
282 Angelica Roos Sweden Weightlifting 1989
283 Roberto Roxas Philippines Cycling 1946
284 Giorgio Rubino Italy Athletics 1986
285 Ivo Rüegg Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
286 Jean Ruffier des Aimés France Rowing 1902 1976
287 Zdeněk Růžička Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1925
288 Andrzej Rżany Poland Boxing 1973
289 Ottomar Sachse East Germany Boxing 1951
290 Rogelio Salcedo Chile Cycling 1925 1955
291 Dainius Å alenga Lithuania Basketball 1977
292 Elizabeta Samara Romania Table Tennis 1989
293 Jacob Saunders Canada Sailing 1992
294 Larissa Schaerer Paraguay Tennis 1975
295 Robert Scheidt Brazil Sailing 1973
296 Eduard Scherrer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1890 1972
297 Fränk Schleck Luxembourg Cycling 1980
298 Michael Schmidt, Jr. United States Shooting 1958
299 Wally Schreiber Canada Ice Hockey 1962
300 Beate Schrott Austria Athletics 1988
301 Trixi Schuba Austria Figure Skating 1951
302 Daniel Sedji Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1927
303 Reinhold Seeböck Austria Speed Skating 1943
304 Viva Seifert Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
305 Frank Seipelt West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1961 2009
306 Gabriele Sella Italy Cycling 1963 2010
307 José Serrano Spain Modern Pentathlon 1957
308 Yury Shamayev Soviet Union Rowing 1947
309 Lyubov Sharmay Soviet Union Basketball 1956
310 Shin Mi-Seong South Korea Curling 1978
311 Takeshi Shirai Japan Equestrianism 1977
312 Hiroyoshi Shiratori Japan Weightlifting 1933
313 Sulley Shittu Ghana Boxing 1946
314 Andrés Simón Cuba Athletics 1961
315 Darshan Singh India Hockey 1938
316 Gia Sissaouri Canada Wrestling 1971
317 Bud Smith United States Boxing 1929 1973
318 Trevor Smith Australia Hockey 1949
319 Gatis Smukulis Latvia Cycling 1987
320 Henrik Solberg Norway Ice Hockey 1987
321 Heath Spence Australia Bobsleigh 1980
322 Andriy Stadnik Ukraine Wrestling 1982
323 Chris Stater Puerto Rico Sailing 1955
324 Sotirios Stathakis Greece Water Polo 1953
325 Petr Stehlík Czech Republic Athletics 1977
326 Kevin Stevens United States Ice Hockey 1965
327 John Stocchi South Africa Rowing 1937
328 Chaiya Sukchinda Thailand Weightlifting 1935
329 Ion Sumedrea Romania Cross Country Skiing 1925
330 Gunnar Sundman Sweden Swimming 1893 1946
331 Leszek Suski Poland Fencing 1930 2007
332 Paul Svehlik Great Britain Hockey 1947
333 Svend Aage Holm Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1913 2004
334 Yoshie Takahashi Japan Athletics 1932
335 Akio Takashima Japan Hockey 1942
336 Tang Hongwei China Rowing 1961
337 Russell Tapp Great Britain Luge 1943
338 Irina Tarasova Russia Athletics 1987
339 Riccardo Targetti Italy Swimming 1952
340 Norman Taylor Canada Rowing 1899 1980
341 Lene Terp Denmark Football 1973
342 Tim Thomas United States Ice Hockey 1974
343 Josia Thugwane South Africa Athletics 1971
344 Robert Tikkanen Finland Shooting 1888 1947
345 Valeri Timoxin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Azerbaijan Shooting 1959
346 Meiya Tireira Mali Basketball 1986
347 Aisea Tohi Tonga Athletics 1987
348 Frederick Toms Canada Rowing 1885
349 Dara Torres United States Swimming 1967
350 János Tóth Hungary Athletics 1978
351 Guy Tracey Great Britain Bobsleigh 1896 1965
352 Thierry Tribondeau France Bobsleigh 1962
353 Wojciech Truchan Poland Biathlon 1948
354 Nikita Tsmyg Belarus Swimming 1997
355 Hans Jörg Unterrainer Austria Snowboarding 1980
356 Harry Van Bergen United States Sailing 1871 1963
357 Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson United States Athletics 1950
358 Péter Várhelyi Hungary Canoeing 1950
359 Simone Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1967
360 John Victor South Africa Athletics 1892 1935
361 RÅ«dolfs VÄ«tols Russia Athletics 1892 1942
362 Rudolf Vojta Austria Ice Hockey 1912 1984
363 Gösta von Hennigs Sweden Art Competitions 1866 1941
364 Uno Wallentin Sweden Sailing 1905 1954
365 Ian Waltz United States Athletics 1977
366 Martin Weber East Germany Ski Jumping 1954
367 Teyck Weed United States Nordic Combined 1949
368 Peter Wenzel East Germany Weightlifting 1952
369 Steve Williams Great Britain Rowing 1976
370 Jack Willie Papua New Guinea Boxing 1979
371 Tony Wilson Great Britain Boxing 1961
372 Sofie Wolfs Belgium Swimming 1981
373 Chris Wong Canada Freestyle Skiing 1981
374 Liliya Yefremova Ukraine Biathlon 1977
375 Lema Yemane Ethiopia Boxing 1951
376 William Yiampoy Kenya Athletics 1974
377 Ali Tawfik Youssif Egypt Rowing 1924
378 Abdel Aziz Zaibi Tunisia Handball 1953
379 Marco Zanchi Italy Football 1977
380 Zbigniew Żarnowiecki Poland Rowing 1927
381 Oleksandr Zaskalko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1967
382 Rokas Zaveckas Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1996
383 Zhang Rongfang China Volleyball 1957