You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on April 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on April 1

March 31 ▪ April 1 ▪ April 2 ▪ 

405 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kate Abilla Kenya Rugby Sevens 1989
2 Taher Abou Zeid Egypt Football 1962
3 Ahmed Aboud Iraq Boxing 1970
4 Matías Aguirregaray Uruguay Football 1989
5 Abdullah Azzan Al-Akbary Oman Athletics 1966
6 Zhanibek Alimkhanuly Kazakhstan Boxing 1993
7 Terry Allen United States Polo 1888 1969
8 Yadinis Amarís Colombia Judo 1984
9 Ana Amorim Brazil Handball 1983
10 William Anderson Great Britain Ice Hockey 1901 1983
11 Eduards Andersons Latvia Basketball 1914 1985
12 Tommy Andrianatvoo Madagascar Judo 1945
13 René Andrle Czech Republic Cycling 1974
14 Paul Anspach Belgium Fencing 1882 1981
15 Alex Antor Andorra Alpine Skiing 1979
16 Dmitry Arkhipov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1981
17 Isaac Aryee Ghana Boxing 1941
18 Ne'matullo Asronqulov Tajikistan Judo 1982
19 Ingemar Backman Sweden Snowboarding 1976
20 Lamyaa Badawi Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1988
21 Angelika Bahmann East Germany Canoeing 1952
22 Walter Bahr, Sr. United States Football 1927
23 Jaroslava Bajerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1910 1995
24 Lira Bajramaj Germany Football 1988
25 Salaheddine Bakar Al-Safi Qatar Athletics 1980
26 Ivano Balić Croatia Handball 1979
27 Primo Baran Italy Rowing 1943
28 Joe Barbosa Puerto Rico Athletics 1929
29 Olle Barkander Sweden Equestrianism 1918 2010
30 Mariama Barry Guinea Taekwondo 1991
31 Don Bartlett Canada Curling 1960
32 Kebede Bedasso Ethiopia Athletics 1949
33 Matthias Behr West Germany Fencing 1955
34 Ruth Beitía Spain Athletics 1979
35 José Manuel Bejarano Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1956
36 Mohamed Ryad Ben Haddad Algeria Athletics 1959
37 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
38 Audrey Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1936
39 Vebjørn Berg Norway Shooting 1980
40 Paolo Bettini Italy Cycling 1974
41 Yuliya Bichik Belarus Rowing 1983
42 Sonia Bisset Cuba Athletics 1971
43 Narendar Bisth Singh India Boxing 1964
44 Ásgeir Bjarnþórsson Iceland Art Competitions 1899 1987
45 Eduardo Blades Panama Basketball 1943
46 Jan Blokhuijsen Netherlands Speed Skating 1989
47 Mattias Blomberg Sweden Snowboarding 1976
48 Gábor Boczkó Hungary Fencing 1977
49 Arnaud Boetsch France Tennis 1969
50 Adolf Böhm Germany Cycling 1871 1950
51 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Sr. Sweden Equestrianism 1861 1935
52 Seaksarn Boonrat Thailand Athletics 1969
53 Erik Breukink Netherlands Cycling 1964
54 Viktor Bulat Belarus Athletics 1971
55 Ryszard Błażyca Poland Wrestling 1896 1981
56 Cai Shengliu China Water Polo 1956
57 Marina Canetta Brazil Archery 1989
58 Hugo Carmona Peru Football 1939
59 Pascal Caron Canada Bobsleigh 1972
60 Fernando Carro Spain Athletics 1992
61 Gonçalo Carvalho Portugal Equestrianism 1982
62 Sylvio Carvalho Brazil Shooting 1956
63 Annacatia Casagrande Italy Canoeing 1964
64 Hari Chand India Athletics 1953
65 Chen Chin-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1953
66 Chen Yueling China, United States Athletics 1968
67 Valentin Chernikov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 2002
68 Tom Chessell Australia Rowing 1914 1992
69 Oleg Chiritsa Belarus Weightlifting 1964
70 Choi Sin-Il South Korea Rowing 1942
71 Kim Juhl Christensen Denmark Athletics 1984
72 Dmytro Chumak Ukraine Fencing 1980
73 Igor Chumak Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1964
74 Bogdan Ciufulescu Romania Wrestling 1970
75 Sandie Clair France Cycling 1988
76 Stefanie Clausen Denmark Diving 1900 1981
77 Flavien Conne Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
78 Clive Conolly Zimbabwe Shooting 1955
79 Emmanuelle Coubat France Table Tennis 1970
80 Ted Cremer Netherlands Rowing 1902 1979
81 Gaby Dabrowski Canada Tennis 1992
82 Ali Dara India, Pakistan Hockey 1915 1981
83 Flemming Davanger Norway Curling 1963
84 Ary de Sá Brazil Athletics 1928
85 Érico de Souza Brazil Rowing 1947
86 Jacques Delval Belgium Shooting 1908
87 Marie-Claude Deslières Canada Water Polo 1966
88 Kadidiatou Diani France Football 1995
89 Miguel Dias Netherlands Boxing 1968
90 Vasile Didea Romania Boxing 1954
91 Frank Dixon Canada Lacrosse 1878 1932
92 Reg Dixon Canada Sailing 1900 1982
93 Senele Dlamini Swaziland Swimming 1992
94 Ineke Donkervoort Netherlands Rowing 1953
95 Celtus Dossou Yovo Benin Judo 1986
96 Rahamatou Dramé Mali Athletics 1985
97 Elke Drüll West Germany Hockey 1956
98 Raoul du Gardier France Art Competitions 1871 1952
99 Jean-François Dubessay France Hockey 1921
100 Galia Dvorak Spain Table Tennis 1988
101 Kenneth Dzekedzeke Malawi Athletics 1969
102 Ivan Eastman United States Shooting 1884 1949
103 Asghar Ebrahimi Iran Weightlifting 1982
104 Ramón Echegaray Venezuela Cycling 1935
105 Ayano Egami Japan Synchronized Swimming 1980
106 Velia Eguiluz Mexico Beach Volleyball 1965
107 Kurt Elias Austria Wrestling 1928
108 Kareem Ennab Jordan Swimming 1987
109 Shawn Estrada United States Boxing 1985
110 Bertil Fastén Sweden Athletics 1900 1928
111 Walter Feichter Italy Snowboarding 1974
112 Nuno Fernandes Portugal Athletics 1969
113 María Luisa Fernández Spain Swimming 1969
114 Sergio Fernández Spain Athletics 1993
115 Julia Fischer Germany Athletics 1990
116 Rune Flodman Sweden Shooting 1926 2014
117 Joe Fortenberry United States Basketball 1911 1993
118 Fred Fortune, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1921 1994
119 Antonios Fotsis Greece Basketball 1981
120 Mieczysława Franczyk Poland Rowing 1942
121 Lex Franken Netherlands Water Polo 1916
122 Dave Frost Canada Canoeing 1965
123 Rudolf Galin Yugoslavia Athletics 1928 2004
124 Ashraf Gamil Egypt Water Polo 1946
125 Hugo Allan García Guatemala Athletics 1963
126 Jack Garrity United States Ice Hockey 1926 2015
127 Radoslava Georgieva Bulgaria Diving 1976
128 Artur Gevorgyan Armenia Boxing 1975
129 Salvador Ginel Argentina Football 1938
130 Erich Gleixner Germany Football 1920 1962
131 Gerrit Glomser Austria Cycling 1975
132 Leri Gogoladze Soviet Union Water Polo 1938
133 Yasser Gómez Cuba Baseball 1980
134 Maribel Gonçalves Portugal Athletics 1978
135 Antonio Gorostegui Spain Sailing 1954
136 Alan Gregov Croatia Basketball 1970
137 Rudi Größwang West Germany Luge 1947
138 Józef Grudzień Poland Boxing 1939 2017
139 Guo Xinghong China Cycling 1970
140 Dara Hassanien Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1996
141 Kate Haywood Great Britain Swimming 1987
142 Rachel Heal Great Britain Cycling 1973
143 Harald Hedjerson Sweden Nordic Combined 1913 1966
144 Rote Hellström Finland Sailing 1908 1995
145 Frank Henze Germany Canoeing 1977
146 Antonio Hernández Mexico Football 1955
147 Gabriele Heß Germany Cross Country Skiing 1971
148 Achim Hill Germany, East Germany Rowing 1935 2015
149 Motoharu Hirano Japan Shooting 1940
150 Alfred Höchsmann Romania Handball 1909 1978
151 Jean-Louis Hodoul France Football 1946
152 Glenn Howard New Zealand Athletics 1976
153 Dilawar Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1979
154 Hwang Jeong-O South Korea Judo 1958
155 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu Romania Athletics 1973
156 Milivoi Iancovici Romania Rowing 1934
157 Larissa Inangorore Burundi Swimming 1984
158 Toni Innauer Austria Ski Jumping 1958
159 Paula Ioan Romania Gymnastics 1955
160 Muhammad Irfan Pakistan Hockey 1990
161 Peter Jackson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1945
162 Jang Ui-Jong South Korea Tennis 1969
163 Wojciech Jankowski Poland Rowing 1963
164 Jin Na China Synchronized Swimming 1976
165 Taworn Jirapan Thailand Cycling 1939
166 Jussi Jokinen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
167 Wyatt Jones United States Canoeing 1970
168 Franck Jonot France Athletics 1961
169 Jørgen Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1936
170 Ilunga Kafila Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1972
171 Berber Kamstra Netherlands Swimming 1960
172 Shehab Kankone Kuwait Football 1981
173 Ann-Ewa Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1955
174 Benno Karner Austria Bobsleigh 1901
175 Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
176 Georgi Keranov Bulgaria Shooting 1922 1988
177 Panh Khemanith Laos Athletics 1953
178 Shah Khyber Pakistan Boxing 1965
179 Kim Mu-Gil North Korea Football 1950
180 Akiko Kitada Japan Hockey 1982
181 Ingrid Klimke Germany Equestrianism 1968
182 Janko Kobentar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1940
183 John Kolius United States Sailing 1951
184 Kristýna Kolocová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1988
185 Aleksandr Korobov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1978
186 Aleksey Korovashkov Russia Canoeing 1992
187 Şevki Koru Turkey Athletics 1913 2003
188 Rimma Koshelyova Soviet Union Athletics 1936
189 Marina Koshevaya Soviet Union Swimming 1960
190 Nikos Kourtidis Greece Weightlifting 1986
191 Laszlo Kovacs Australia Wrestling 1971
192 Sergeý Krowýakow Turkmenistan Swimming 1991
193 Julius Kühn Germany Handball 1993
194 Sandeep Kumar Australia Wrestling 1983
195 Andréanne Langlois Canada Canoeing 1993
196 Ib Larsen Denmark Rowing 1945
197 Henri Laurent France Fencing 1881 1954
198 Le Huilin China Fencing 1989
199 Robin Leamy United States Swimming 1961
200 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Weightlifting 1960
201 Lee Gwang-Sun South Korea Rowing 1969
202 Lee Sang-U South Korea Rowing 1943
203 Frank Leistra Netherlands Hockey 1960
204 Paulino Leite Brazil Rowing 1937
205 Charlotte Lembach France Fencing 1988
206 Alexandra Lemoine France Gymnastics 1928
207 Alfredo Lemus Venezuela Boxing 1952
208 Carles Lerín Spain Modern Pentathlon 1962
209 Gia Lewis-Smallwood United States Athletics 1979
210 Li Ting China Diving 1987
211 Sigve Lie Norway Sailing 1906 1958
212 Sucheep Likittay Thailand Cycling 1952
213 Len Lilyholm United States Ice Hockey 1941
214 Barclay Livingstone Canada Sailing 1941
215 Lars Ljungman Sweden Ice Hockey 1918 1962
216 Lev Lobodin Ukraine, Russia Athletics 1969
217 Loh Ah Chee Malaysia Shooting 1922 1997
218 Lea Loveless United States Swimming 1971
219 Fritz Lüdi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1936
220 Andrey Lugin Soviet Union Rowing 1959
221 Svend Lund Denmark Handball 1949
222 Jakob Lyng Denmark Fencing 1907 1995
223 Craig MacKay Canada Speed Skating 1927
224 Heather MacLean Canada Swimming 1992
225 Gheorghe Maftei Romania Weightlifting 1955
226 Eugene Magee Ireland Hockey 1986
227 Christer Magnusson Sweden Handball 1958
228 Lucianne Maia Brazil Water Polo 1988
229 Dmitry Maksimov Russia Judo 1978
230 Maggy Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1975
231 Carla Marchelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1935
232 Valérie Marcoux Canada Figure Skating 1980
233 Brian Marshall Canada Athletics 1965
234 Walter Marti Switzerland Boxing 1910
235 Diana Martín Spain Athletics 1981
236 Neil Martin Great Britain Cycling 1960
237 Maria Martins France Athletics 1974
238 Alphonse Hercule Matam Cameroon Weightlifting 1973
239 Fernando Matos Portugal Judo 1941
240 Sayami Matsushita Japan Archery 1982
241 Courtney McCool United States Gymnastics 1988
242 Salvador Meliá Spain Cycling 1977
243 Yury Melikhov Soviet Union Cycling 1937 2000
244 Reidar Merli Norway Wrestling 1917 2007
245 Mariana Mesa Colombia Tennis 1980
246 Milan Mikuláš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1963
247 Stojan Moderc Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1949
248 Irène Molitor Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1927
249 Ad Moolhuijzen Netherlands Water Polo 1943
250 Jean-Claude Moraux Belgium Hockey 1951
251 Juan Miguel Moreno United States Taekwondo 1971
252 David Moret Switzerland Judo 1979
253 Sergio Morra Italy Hockey 1929
254 Regine Mösenlechner West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
255 Mohamed Moualek Algeria Wrestling 1957
256 Larmeck Mukonde Zambia Athletics 1945
257 James Musa New Zealand Football 1992
258 Anikó Nagy Hungary Handball 1970
259 Takuji Nakamura Japan Art Competitions 1897 1988
260 Yurika Nakamura Japan Athletics 1986
261 Marcus Nash United States Cross Country Skiing 1971
262 Navab Nassirshalal Iran Weightlifting 1989
263 Biser Naumov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
264 Constantin Niculae Romania Judo 1955
265 Brian Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1965
266 Tapani Niku Finland Cross Country Skiing 1895 1989
267 Andreas Nischwitz West Germany Figure Skating 1957
268 Percy Oliver Australia Swimming 1919 2011
269 Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek Sweden Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1973
270 Segun Olumodeji Nigeria Football 1945
271 Ölziisaikhany Erdene-Ochir Mongolia Wrestling 1936
272 François Ombanzi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1947
273 Lyubomir Oresharov Bulgaria Canoeing 1940
274 Nafiu Osagie Nigeria Athletics 1933
275 Christopher Ossai Nigeria Boxing 1957
276 Ričardas Panavas Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1972
277 Jack Pancott Great Britain Gymnastics 1933
278 Barry Parkin Great Britain Sailing 1964
279 Michel Parmentier France Football 1948
280 María Pérez Puerto Rico Judo 1989
281 Alessandra Perilli San Marino Shooting 1988
282 Sorin Petcu Romania Canoeing 1974
283 Imre Péter Hungary Water Polo 1970
284 Geno Petriashvili Georgia Wrestling 1994
285 Jukka Piirainen Finland Sailing 1969
286 Helena Pilejczyk Poland Speed Skating 1931
287 Peera Piromrut Thailand Shooting 1958
288 Josef Plachý Czech Republic Table Tennis 1971
289 Vallop Potaya Thailand Archery 1942
290 George Powell-Shedden Great Britain Bobsleigh 1916 1994
291 Lillian Preece Great Britain Swimming 1928 2004
292 Michal Prokop Czech Republic Cycling 1981
293 Janko Puhar Yugoslavia Swimming 1920 1985
294 Albert Puig Spain Swimming 1994
295 Kristine Quance United States Swimming 1975
296 Tone Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1968
297 Aleem Raza Pakistan Hockey 1970
298 Franz Rednak Austria Bobsleigh 1949
299 Hélder Reis Portugal Fencing 1946
300 Rogelio Reyes Mexico Boxing 1942
301 Armando Ricciardi Italy Boxing 1905
302 Walter Richardson United States Swimming 1943
303 Marco Antonio Rioja Spain Fencing 1964
304 Bratislav Ristić Yugoslavia Boxing 1954
305 Rey Robinson United States Athletics 1952
306 Seamus Robinson Australia Fencing 1975
307 Tómas Rodríguez Panama Weightlifting 1962
308 María Clara Rohner Argentina Rowing 1985
309 Bjørn Einar Romøren Norway Ski Jumping 1981
310 Giorgio Rossi Italy Cycling 1948
311 Juan Rostagno Argentina Shooting 1899
312 Harlow Rothert United States Athletics 1908 1997
313 Akram Roumani Morocco Football 1978
314 Robert Rozanski Norway Canoeing 1961
315 Sergey Rozhkov Russia Biathlon 1972
316 Karin Rüger-Schulze Germany, East Germany Athletics 1944
317 Juhani Ruotsalainen Finland Ski Jumping 1948
318 Reijo Ruotsalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1960
319 Aleksandr Ryadinsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1978
320 Kristina Sabasteanski United States Biathlon 1969
321 Saad Samir Egypt Football 1989
322 Asdrúbal Sánchez Venezuela Football 1958
323 Nicole Sanderson Australia Beach Volleyball 1976
324 Enrico Sardi Italy Football 1891 1969
325 April Sargent-Thomas United States Figure Skating 1968
326 Volker Sauer West Germany Rowing 1956
327 John Sayre United States Rowing 1936
328 Flavio Scala Italy Sailing 1945
329 Philippe Schaaf France Handball 1968
330 Maartje Scheepstra Netherlands Hockey 1980
331 Barbora Seemanová Czech Republic Swimming 2000
332 Vladimir Selkov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
333 Marianne Seydel East Germany Swimming 1950
334 Robert' Shavlaq'adze Soviet Union Athletics 1933
335 Mohamed Shebib Egypt Handball 1989
336 Warren Shouldice Canada Freestyle Skiing 1983
337 Jagmohan Singh India Athletics 1932
338 Ramandeep Singh India Hockey 1993
339 Nils-Per Skarseth Norway Ski Jumping 1945
340 Sokhon Yi Cambodia Swimming 1951
341 Antonio Spallino Italy Fencing 1925 2017
342 Stane Šporn Yugoslavia Athletics 1904
343 Lothar Stäber Germany Cycling 1936
344 Manfred Stengl Austria Luge 1946 1992
345 Scott Stevens Canada Ice Hockey 1964
346 Sui Lu China Gymnastics 1992
347 Monta Suzuki Japan Athletics 1913 1939
348 Petr Švehla Czech Republic Wrestling 1972
349 Łukasz Szczurek Poland Biathlon 1988
350 Ersin Tacir Turkey Athletics 1985
351 Emiko Taguchi Japan Speed Skating 1951
352 Mahmoud Tarha Lebanon Weightlifting 1962
353 Adam Thomas New Zealand Football 1992
354 Andreas Thorkildsen Norway Athletics 1982
355 Dimitriy Timchenko Ukraine Wrestling 1983
356 Aldo Trivella Italy Ski Jumping 1921
357 Zbigniew Tulin Poland Athletics 1976
358 Andy Tulloch Great Britain Athletics 1967
359 Zaza Turmanidze Georgia Wrestling 1965
360 Beth Tweddle Great Britain Gymnastics 1985
361 Jerzy Ustupski Poland Rowing 1911 2004
362 Daniel Vacek Czech Republic Tennis 1971
363 Tom van 't Hek Netherlands Hockey 1958
364 Bob Van Osdel United States Athletics 1910 1987
365 Antero Vanhanen Finland Wrestling 1935 1986
366 Igor Vasilyev Unified Team Handball 1964
367 Alain Vasseur France Cycling 1948
368 Mirka Vavrinec Switzerland Tennis 1978
369 Michaela Vávrová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
370 Piero Vegnuti Italy Bobsleigh 1942
371 Angelin Velea Romania Canoeing 1963
372 Ermin Velić Yugoslavia Handball 1959
373 Ivo Vesely Australia Ice Hockey 1926 2002
374 Georgy Vishnyakov Russia Shooting 1871
375 Adisorn Vitsudhamakul Thailand Athletics 1939
376 Andrew Vlahov Australia Basketball 1969
377 Sandra Völker Germany Swimming 1974
378 Roman Voronko Ukraine Athletics 1978
379 Jaroslav Votruba Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1939
380 John Wallace Canada Rowing 1962
381 Ivana Walterová Slovakia Swimming 1977
382 John Watson Great Britain Cycling 1947
383 Piet Wernink Netherlands Sailing 1895 1971
384 Uwe Westendorf East Germany Wrestling 1966
385 Tyson Williams New Zealand Rowing 1989
386 Alan Winterbourne Great Britain Weightlifting 1947
387 Bernd Wittenburg East Germany Boxing 1950
388 Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland Boxing 1933 1997
389 George Worth United States Fencing 1915 2006
390 Ireen Wüst Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
391 Xue Cuilan China Basketball 1963
392 Reda Yadi Algeria Swimming 1963
393 Junko Yaginuma Japan Figure Skating 1973
394 Mehmet Ali Yalım Turkey Basketball 1929 1992
395 Fumiyo Yamashita-Kaizu Japan Table Tennis 1967
396 Yen Au Li Malaysia Gymnastics 1982
397 Fuat Yildiz Germany Wrestling 1965
398 Rifat Yildiz West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1965
399 Hakan Yılmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1982
400 Zoya Yusova Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
401 Kirk Zavieh Great Britain Fencing 1968
402 Danilo Zavoli San Marino Swimming 1973
403 Zhang Xiaoping China Boxing 1982
404 Zhao Linquan China Rowing 1987
405 Zhu Jianhua China Athletics 1963