You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 9

March 8 ▪ March 9 ▪ March 10 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Svajūnas Adomaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1985
2 Alberto Aguilar Venezuela Athletics 1985
3 Jasem Al-Dowaila Kuwait Athletics 1963
4 Salah Al-Marzouq Kuwait Handball 1970
5 Adel Al-Najadah Kuwait Judo 1966
6 Majed Al-Taqi Kuwait Diving 1970
7 Carl Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1879 1967
8 Maria Andrejczyk Poland Athletics 1996
9 Francisco Antequera Spain Cycling 1964
10 Aleksandras Antipovas Soviet Union Athletics 1955
11 Éider Arévalo Colombia Athletics 1993
12 Haseri Asli Brunei Athletics 1974
13 Safouane Attaf Morocco Judo 1984
14 Cátia Azevedo Portugal Athletics 1994
15 Monika Bader West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
16 RaNae Bair United States Athletics 1943
17 Pierre Bajart Belgium Athletics 1914
18 Albert Baning Cameroon Football 1985
19 Petr Barna Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1966
20 Domingo Barrera Spain Boxing 1943
21 Alex Baumann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1985
22 Ryan Bayley Australia Cycling 1982
23 Dája Bedáňová Czech Republic Tennis 1983
24 Françoise Bella Cameroon Football 1983
25 Alfonso Benavides Spain Canoeing 1991
26 Karl Bergh Sweden Athletics 1883 1954
27 Maud Berglund Sweden Swimming 1934 2000
28 Sigurður Bergmann Iceland Judo 1961
29 Paco Bermejo Spain Football 1955
30 Niels Bertelsen Denmark Boxing 1926 1989
31 Yuriy Bilonoh Ukraine Athletics 1974
32 Torgeir Bjørn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1964
33 John Bjørnstad Norway Rowing 1888 1968
34 Marcelo Blessman Brazil Equestrianism 1961
35 Otto Blom Netherlands Tennis 1887 1972
36 Gabrielle Blythe Australia Athletics 1969
37 Bernadett Bódi Hungary Handball 1986
38 Willem Boeschoten Netherlands Rowing 1953
39 Nataliya Bolotova Russia Archery 1963
40 André Bonin France Fencing 1909 1998
41 Daisurami Bonne Cuba Athletics 1988
42 Beniamino Bonomi Italy Canoeing 1968
43 Artyom Borodulin Russia Figure Skating 1989
44 Ian Bowditch Australia Fencing 1939 2008
45 Caroline Brittan Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1959
46 Damien Brunner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
47 Yelena Burukhina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
48 Buyanjavyn Batzorig Mongolia Wrestling 1983
49 Yolanda Caballero Colombia Athletics 1982
50 Max Caldas Argentina Hockey 1973
51 Paul Caligiuri United States Football 1964
52 Benôit Campargue France Judo 1965
53 Kirkor Canbazyan Turkey Cycling 1912 2002
54 Aldo Canti France, San Marino Athletics 1961
55 Florian Carvalho France Athletics 1989
56 Charlotte Caslick Australia Rugby Sevens 1995
57 Italo Cassini Italy Bobsleigh 1892 1937
58 Wanelge Castillo Panama Wrestling 1945
59 Dipika Chanmugam Sri Lanka Swimming 1972
60 Walid Cherif Tunisia Boxing 1978
61 Nelson Cherutich Bahrain Athletics 1993
62 Bernard Chevalier France Rowing 1959
63 Ron Clark Great Britain Athletics 1930
64 Frank Connolly United States Athletics 1873 1936
65 Sarah Conrad Canada Snowboarding 1985
66 Ángel Correa Argentina Football 1995
67 Antônio da Silveira Brazil Shooting 1896
68 Abbas Dabbaghi Iran Wrestling 1987
69 Vasco de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1902 1963
70 Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac France Equestrianism 1855 1921
71 Valdemar de Silveira Brazil Weightlifting 1916
72 Jacques Decaux France Shooting 1918 2003
73 Volker Deckardt Austria Swimming 1944
74 Vincent Defrasne France Biathlon 1977
75 Santi Denia Spain Football 1974
76 Jules Devaquez France Football 1899 1971
77 Carlos Dias Portugal Fencing 1910 1995
78 Peter Doak Australia Swimming 1944
79 Patrick Dogue Germany Modern Pentathlon 1992
80 Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics Hungary Fencing 1936
81 Herb Douglas United States Athletics 1922
82 Łukasz Drzewiński Poland Swimming 1984
83 Dulamyn Amarsanaa Mongolia Athletics 1944
84 Radek Dvořák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1977
85 Emilie Edet Nigeria Athletics 1946
86 Ken Edwards United States Golf 1886 1952
87 Bassam El-Jabbin Syria Judo 1961
88 Yoichi Endo Japan Rowing 1916
89 Jon Engen United States Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1957
90 Érika Brazil Basketball 1982
91 Yelena Ezau Kazakhstan Volleyball 1983
92 Mahmoud Fayad Egypt Weightlifting 1925 2002
93 Diana Fehr Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1974
94 Kent Ferguson United States Diving 1963
95 Ernesto Fernández Mexico Fencing 1949
96 Eric Flaim United States Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1967
97 Jean Flammang Luxembourg Boxing 1905 1990
98 Lisa Forrest Australia Swimming 1964
99 Amanda Fortier Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
100 Thomas Freienstein West Germany Cycling 1960
101 John Friedberg United States Fencing 1961
102 Alexandru Frim Romania Bobsleigh 1908
103 Slávka Frniaková Slovakia Basketball 1979
104 Hannes Fuchs Austria Badminton 1972
105 Gyula Galovici Romania Modern Pentathlon 1956
106 Anier García Cuba Athletics 1976
107 Debra Genovese United States Luge 1955
108 Roger Gibbon Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1939
109 Thibault Giroud France Bobsleigh 1974
110 Marcel Glăvan Romania Canoeing 1975
111 Aleksey Glushkov Russia Wrestling 1975
112 Luis González Chile Boxing 1949
113 Clarrie Gordon New Zealand Boxing 1917 1983
114 Lourdes Gourriel Cuba Baseball 1957
115 William Grebe United States Fencing 1869 1960
116 Danny Green Australia Boxing 1973
117 Harry Grossmiller United States Rowing 1910 1945
118 Henryk Grotowski Poland Hockey 1949
119 Iver Grunnet Denmark Handball 1952
120 Pétur Guðmundsson Iceland Athletics 1962
121 Sudirman Hadi Indonesia Athletics 1996
122 František Hala Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1905 1965
123 Martin Hámor Czechoslovakia Archery 1943
124 Erika Hansen United States Swimming 1970
125 John Harty Ireland Equestrianism 1941
126 Hassan Hassan Iraq Shooting 1963
127 Ștefan Haukler Romania Fencing 1942 2006
128 Patrick Hausding Germany Diving 1989
129 Trisha Heberle Australia Hockey 1959
130 Anson Henry Canada Athletics 1979
131 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Finland Athletics 1971
132 Gert Herunter Austria Athletics 1942
133 Marcel Heyninck Belgium Water Polo 1931
134 Jim Higgins United States Luge 1936
135 Max Holdo Argentina Rowing 1971
136 Carl Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics 1884 1909
137 Neville Holt Australia Shooting 1912 2008
138 Wilhelm Hölter Germany Art Competitions 1883 1946
139 Renzo Holzer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1952
140 Stefan Hölzlwimmer West Germany Luge 1951
141 Hong Su-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1989
142 Hong Un-Jong North Korea Gymnastics 1989
143 Carina Horn South Africa Athletics 1989
144 Leah Horowitz Israel Athletics 1933 1956
145 Adriatik Hoxha Albania Athletics 1990
146 Velizar Iliev United States Modern Pentathlon 1966
147 Emilio Iovio Italy Ice Hockey 1962
148 Lyubomir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1960
149 Adrienne Iven Cameroon Football 1983
150 Tom Iveson Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1983
151 Henrik Jacobsgaard Denmark Handball 1952
152 Václav Janeček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1929 1991
153 Harry Jefferson Great Britain Sailing 1849 1918
154 Jin Hua China Speed Skating 1972
155 Ion Jipa Romania Equestrianism 1925
156 Tomas Johansson Sweden Snowboarding 1979
157 Pablo Justiniani Panama Weightlifting 1952
158 Ulli Kaden East Germany Boxing 1959
159 Nikša Kaleb Croatia Handball 1973
160 Sia Kamanor Sierra Leone Athletics 1977
161 Elisabeth Käser Switzerland Canoeing 1951
162 Kiyomi Kato Japan Volleyball 1953
163 Khaidavyn Gantulga Mongolia Boxing 1965
164 Asghar Khodayari Iran Cycling 1953
165 Kim Byeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1982
166 Kim Hye-Gyong North Korea Athletics 1993
167 Kim Hye-Song North Korea Athletics 1993
168 Kim Myong-Son North Korea Diving 1976
169 Johan Kjølstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
170 Kārlis Kļava Latvia Shooting 1907 1941
171 Nicholas Kokotaylo Great Britain Judo 1955
172 Sofiya Konukh Russia Water Polo 1980
173 Ditte Kotzian Germany Diving 1979
174 Andrey Kovalenko Belarus Shooting 1955
175 Anton Kovalevskiy Ukraine Figure Skating 1985
176 Karl Krenauer Austria Cycling 1959
177 Robert Kromm Germany Volleyball 1984
178 Charles Krüger Luxembourg Football 1896 1990
179 Erik Kugelberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1975
180 Karl Kühn Austria Cycling 1904 1986
181 Zakaria Labyad Morocco Football 1993
182 Stephen Lambdin United States Taekwondo 1988
183 Gunta Latiševa-Čudare Latvia Athletics 1995
184 Anna Lawrence New Zealand Hockey 1972
185 Khalid Tawfik Lazim Iraq Athletics 1944
186 Lee Gyeong-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1958
187 Lee Sang-Yeol South Korea Volleyball 1966
188 Markus Lehmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1960
189 Claire Leroy France Sailing 1980
190 Li Hongxue China Cross Country Skiing 1984
191 Li Na China Fencing 1981
192 Li Tao China Swimming 1968
193 Li Wei China Swimming 1979
194 Li Zhilong China Athletics 1988
195 Gerry Lindgren United States Athletics 1946
196 Edwin Lins Austria Wrestling 1963
197 Lisa Lomas Great Britain Table Tennis 1967
198 Hans-Peter Lott Germany Athletics 1969
199 Irma Lozano Mexico Diving 1933
200 Héctor Lucchetti Argentina Fencing 1905
201 Greg Lyman United States Speed Skating 1950
202 John Lyon Great Britain Boxing 1962
203 Tatsuki Machida Japan Figure Skating 1990
204 Paul MacLean Canada Ice Hockey 1958
205 Rex Maddaford New Zealand Athletics 1947
206 Agnese Maffeis Italy Athletics 1965
207 Murugesan Mahendran Malaysia Hockey 1947
208 Rexy Mainaky Indonesia Badminton 1968
209 Roy Makaay Netherlands Football 1975
210 Policarp Malîhin Romania Canoeing 1954
211 Lenigret Mallwitz Germany Art Competitions 1892 1969
212 Julia Mancuso United States Alpine Skiing 1984
213 Odael Marcos Cuba Handball 1973
214 Alex Martínez El Salvador Weightlifting 1939
215 Gerardo Martínez Mexico Athletics 1979
216 Ville Mattila Finland Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol 1903 1987
217 Raimundas Mažuolis Soviet Union, Lithuania Swimming 1972
218 Mirosław Małek Poland Sailing 1975
219 John McBryde Australia Hockey 1939
220 Portia McGee United States Rowing 1979
221 Cristiano Michelena Brazil Swimming 1971
222 Franjo Mihalić Yugoslavia Athletics 1920 2015
223 Louise Miller Great Britain Athletics 1960
224 Dickson Mkami Tanzania Athletics 1982
225 Gholam Hossein Mobaser Iran Shooting 1929
226 Hirokuni Moto Japan Boxing 1970
227 Archfell Musango Zambia Athletics 1959
228 Milan Muškatirović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1934 1993
229 Simon Robert Naali Tanzania Athletics 1966 1994
230 Leonhard Nagenrauft West Germany Luge 1938 2017
231 Richard Nagy Slovakia Swimming 1993
232 Nalbert Brazil Volleyball 1974
233 Armen Nazaryan Armenia, Bulgaria Wrestling 1974
234 Bill Neale Canada Figure Skating 1943
235 György Nébald Hungary Fencing 1956
236 Lucas Neill Australia Football 1978
237 Rachel Neylan Australia Cycling 1982
238 Władysław Nikiciuk Poland Athletics 1940
239 Karl-Gottfrid Nilsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1879 1944
240 Lars-Göran Nilsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1944
241 Josefin Nordlöw Sweden Canoeing 1982
242 Richard O'Shea Ireland Sailing 1945
243 Erik Öberg Sweden Wrestling 1889 1924
244 Paulo Obradović Croatia Water Polo 1986
245 Željko Obradović Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
246 Beverly Oden United States Volleyball 1971
247 Amos Omolo Uganda Athletics 1937
248 Martin Ore Norway Luge 1955
249 Annabelle Orme United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
250 Don Orr Canada Boxing 1977
251 Arthur Page Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1876 1958
252 Gabriela Pando Argentina Hockey 1970
253 Park Gyeong-Ho South Korea Judo 1963
254 Ryszard Parulski Poland Fencing 1938 2017
255 Irena Pawełczyk Poland Luge 1934
256 Mariya Perepyolkina Russia Volleyball 1984
257 Richard Peterson Norway Tennis 1884 1967
258 Claudia Petracchi Italy Softball 1966
259 Sigurjón Pétursson Iceland Wrestling 1888 1955
260 Silvio Pietroboni Italy Football 1904 1987
261 Jakob Piil Denmark Cycling 1973
262 Romina Plataroti Argentina Gymnastics 1977
263 Charles Terry Pledge Great Britain Art Competitions 1887 1962
264 Dénes Pócsik Hungary Water Polo 1940 2004
265 Magalie Poisson France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
266 Aliann Pompey Guyana Athletics 1978
267 David Prinosil Germany Tennis 1973
268 Yuriy Prokhorenko Soviet Union Athletics 1951
269 Mateusz Przybylko Germany Athletics 1992
270 Peter Radacher Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1930
271 Orazio Rancati Italy Football 1940
272 Martti Rautio Canada Cross Country Skiing 1935
273 Rosen Raychev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1967
274 Omar Mohamed Razali Yeop Malaysia Hockey 1948
275 Roman Razbeyko Russia Athletics 1973
276 Lauren Rembi France Fencing 1992
277 Frank Rivera Puerto Rico Athletics 1928
278 Jorge Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1945
279 Marianne Rokne Norway Handball 1978
280 Antonio Rosado Mexico Wrestling 1931
281 Aristidis Roubanis Greece Athletics, Basketball 1932
282 Kristie-Anne Ryder Australia Judo 1990
283 Wojciech Rydz Poland Fencing 1932
284 Peder Rønholt Denmark Sailing 1974
285 Ibragim Saidov Belarus Wrestling 1985
286 Alfred Salonen Finland Wrestling 1884 1938
287 Monica Scheel Brazil Sailing 1967
288 Richard Scheer Seychelles Weightlifting 1974
289 Wolfgang Scheidel East Germany Luge 1943
290 Florence Schelling Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
291 Carmela Schlegel Switzerland Swimming 1983
292 Curt Schreiner United States Biathlon 1967
293 Uļjana Semjonova Soviet Union Basketball 1952
294 Oleg Sergeyev Russia Athletics 1975
295 Veronica Servente Italy Gymnastics 1977
296 Vladimir Shemetov Soviet Union Swimming 1964
297 Svetlana Shkolina Russia Athletics 1986
298 Andrey Shumilin Russia Wrestling 1970
299 Kalle Sievänen Finland Shooting 1911 1996
300 Vasilios Sillis Greece Athletics 1929
301 Francisco Sindreu Spain Tennis 1904 1982
302 Aleksandr Sinyavsky Belarus Ski Jumping 1977
303 Gunnar Sjölin Sweden Speed Skating 1924 2015
304 Wojciech Skupień Poland Ski Jumping 1976
305 Andriy Skvaruk Ukraine Athletics 1967
306 José Sobral Júnior Brazil Rowing 1979
307 Elijah Sogomo Kenya Athletics 1954
308 Fred Solovi Samoa Wrestling 1966
309 Wanda Soprani Italy Gymnastics 1940
310 Eugenio Soto Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
311 Raphaël Stacchiotti Luxembourg Swimming 1992
312 Irina Stasyuk-Chernushenko Belarus Athletics 1979 2013
313 Maurizio Stecca Italy Boxing 1963
314 Sammy Stewart Liberia Boxing 1969
315 Stu Stickney United States Golf 1877 1932
316 Kellie Suttle United States Athletics 1973
317 Irena Svobodová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1953
318 Oldřich Svojanovský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
319 Ann Swisshelm United States Curling 1968
320 Eugenia Tanaka Australia Badminton 1987
321 John Teller United States Freestyle Skiing 1983
322 Rolf Thieme East Germany Hockey 1944 2010
323 Tommy Thompson Great Britain Football 1938
324 Jesús Tirado Puerto Rico Shooting 1948
325 Vadym Tkachuk Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1970
326 Giuseppe Tonucci Italy Cycling 1938 1988
327 Yakup Topuz Turkey Wrestling 1954
328 Tom Treinen United States Shooting 1943
329 József Tunyogi Hungary Wrestling 1907 1980
330 Haruo Urata Japan Athletics 1962
331 Josef Urbach Germany Art Competitions 1889 1973
332 Alexis Valido Spain Volleyball 1976
333 Maarten van der Linden Netherlands Rowing 1969
334 Sondra Van Ert United States Snowboarding 1964
335 Dirk Vanderherten Belgium Athletics 1957
336 Federico Vanelli Italy Swimming 1991
337 George Varaljay Canada Fencing 1941
338 Zsolt Varga Hungary Water Polo 1972
339 Miriam Vázquez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1985
340 Roberto Vezzani Italy Weightlifting 1942
341 Thierry Vigneron France Athletics 1960
342 Gawain Vincent Great Britain Handball 1990
343 Marcel Vogel Switzerland Biathlon 1937
344 Henry Wahl Norway Speed Skating 1915 1984
345 Terry Waller Great Britain Boxing 1946
346 Wang Hongni China Triathlon 1982
347 Meagan Warthold Australia Weightlifting 1972
348 Seth Weil United States Rowing 1987
349 Ken Wenman Canada Athletics 1955
350 Małgorzata Wilczek Poland Gymnastics 1944
351 Józef Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1946
352 Emi Yamamoto Japan Football 1982
353 Yang Jong-Ok South Korea Judo 1964
354 Ivan Yefremov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1986
355 Sergey Yerkovich Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
356 Yegor Yevdokimov Russia Handball 1982
357 Juri Yokoyama Japan Volleyball 1955
358 Anatoly Yulin Soviet Union Athletics 1929 2002
359 Kurt Zellhofer Austria Cycling 1958
360 Michele Zerial Italy Canoeing 1987
361 Zhang Geng China Handball 1980
362 Zhang Xinyu China Swimming 1997
363 Zhang Yawen China Badminton 1985
364 Franz Zigon Austria Water Polo 1924
365 Rodrigo Zuazola Chile Sailing 1957
366 Polona Zupan Slovenia Snowboarding 1976