You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 8

March 7 ▪ March 8 ▪ March 9 ▪ 

410 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Wäinö Aaltonen Finland Art Competitions 1894 1966
2 Dave Abbott United States Athletics 1902 1987
3 Martina Accola Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1969
4 Owe Adamson Sweden Cycling 1935
5 Dragoș Agache Romania Swimming 1984
6 José Luis Aguirre Spain Rowing 1967
7 Thomas Åhlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
8 Khaled Al-Assaf Kuwait Swimming 1964
9 Nawaf Al-Humaidan Kuwait Football 1981
10 Mohammed Ali Iraq Weightlifting 1981
11 Joe Almasian Armenia Bobsleigh 1967
12 Alberto Álvarez Mexico Athletics 1991
13 Jonas Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1981
14 Mohammad Daoud Anwary Afghanistan Wrestling 1942
15 Suzana Ardeleanu Romania Fencing 1946
16 Juan Argüello Nicaragua Athletics 1947
17 Pierre Bailly France Art Competitions 1889 1973
18 Yekaterina Bakhvalova Russia Athletics 1972
19 Carlos Balestrini Argentina Shooting 1880 1972
20 Bernard Ban Yugoslavia Wrestling 1961
21 Bárbara Brazil Beach Volleyball 1987
22 Alexandru Barbu Romania Alpine Skiing 1987
23 Levente Gabriel Bartha Romania Bobsleigh 1977
24 Batista Brazil Football 1955
25 Armin Baumgartner Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
26 Behzat Baydar Turkey Sailing 1901
27 Kathrin Beck Austria Figure Skating 1966
28 Andreas Becker Germany Hockey 1970
29 Vadim Bekbulatov Belarus Ice Hockey 1970
30 Salem Bekhit Egypt Wrestling 1963
31 Gustaf Bergström Sweden Shooting 1889 1954
32 Annibale Berton Italy Canoeing 1936 2004
33 Juris Bērziņš Soviet Union Rowing 1954
34 Billy Besson France Sailing 1981
35 István Bethlen Hungary Polo 1904 1982
36 Chas Betts United States Wrestling 1986
37 Laurent Bezault France Cycling 1966
38 Saraswati Bhattarai Nepal Athletics 1994
39 Max Binnington Australia Athletics 1949
40 Ibrahim Biogradlić Yugoslavia Football 1931 2015
41 Mihai Bîră, Jr. Romania Alpine Skiing 1961
42 Peter Blakeley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
43 Keston Bledman Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1988
44 Leotis Boateng Nigeria Football 1951
45 Noémi Boekel Netherlands Softball 1984
46 Timo Boll Germany Table Tennis 1981
47 Pyotr Bolotnikov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 2013
48 Lyudmila Borisova Russia Athletics 1966
49 Mariya Borodakova-Borisenko Russia Volleyball 1986
50 Tijana Bošković Serbia Volleyball 1997
51 Hervé Boussard France Cycling 1966 2013
52 Ina Boyle Ireland Art Competitions 1889 1967
53 Urs Brechbühl Switzerland Biathlon 1946
54 Max Brühwiler Switzerland Gymnastics 1948
55 Jill Brukman South Africa Swimming 1973
56 Ferdinand Buchanan South Africa Shooting 1888 1967
57 Josip Bujas Yugoslavia Rowing 1930 1976
58 Jervis Burdick United States Athletics 1889 1962
59 Nancy Burley Australia Figure Skating 1930 2013
60 Howard Burnett Jamaica Athletics 1961
61 Ann Callaway Great Britain Rowing 1960
62 Jeannette Campbell Argentina Swimming 1916 2003
63 Gregory Carigiet Switzerland Luge 1987
64 Eva Celbová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1975
65 Raouf Chenoufi Tunisia Volleyball 1964
66 Lidia Chmielnicka Poland Volleyball 1939 2002
67 Maialen Chourraut Spain Canoeing 1983
68 Owen Churchill United States Sailing 1896 1985
69 Roland Clara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1982
70 Nicolas Constant France Gymnastics 1886 1971
71 Julie Cook Great Britain Hockey 1954
72 Efraín Cordero El Salvador Athletics 1938
73 Irma Cordero Peru Volleyball 1942
74 John Court Great Britain Canoeing 1943
75 Jo Cox-Ladru Netherlands Gymnastics 1923
76 Ferenc Csipes Hungary Canoeing 1965
77 Verónica Cuadrado Spain Handball 1979
78 Juan Manuel Cueto Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1963
79 Bosco da Silva Hong Kong Hockey 1937 2013
80 Jiří Daler Czechoslovakia Cycling 1940
81 George Daniels Ghana Athletics 1950 2005
82 Olgierd Darżynkiewicz Poland Shooting 1923 2000
83 Ismael Delgado Puerto Rico Athletics 1929 1985
84 Jeroen Delmeé Netherlands Hockey 1973
85 Lene Demsitz Denmark Athletics 1959
86 Patricia Dench Australia Shooting 1932
87 Quincy Detenamo Nauru Weightlifting 1979
88 Charles Devendeville France Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1914
89 Pyotr Devyatkin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1977 2016
90 Ayse Diker Turkey Swimming 1984
91 Djiby Diouf Senegal Wrestling 1957
92 Wayne Diplock Australia Rowing 1968
93 Edward Dodoo-Ankrah Ghana Football 1934
94 Doljingiin Adyaatömör Mongolia Wrestling 1945
95 Agnieszka Domańska Poland Figure Skating 1975
96 Aleardo Donati Italy Wrestling 1904 1990
97 Dong Guotao China Fencing 1980
98 Guillermo Dongo Suriname Athletics 1982
99 Robert Dow United States Fencing 1945
100 Duan Jingli China Rowing 1989
101 Divie Duffield United States Rowing 1870 1935
102 Rick Dunn Great Britain Rowing 1976
103 Traudl Ebert Austria Fencing 1936
104 Emilio Echeverry Colombia Fencing 1929 2015
105 Geir Einang Norway Biathlon 1965
106 Verner Eklöf Finland Nordic Combined 1897 1955
107 Mohamed El-Kawisah Libya Judo 1987
108 Mahmoud El-Wany Egypt Swimming 1981
109 Shigeru Endo Japan Wrestling 1945
110 Charles Épalle France Athletics 1924 2008
111 Valentyna Evert Soviet Union Athletics 1946
112 Franco Faggi Italy Rowing 1926 2016
113 Aage Fahrenholtz Denmark Boxing 1901 1990
114 Olle Ferm Sweden Swimming 1947
115 Maritza Figueroa Nicaragua Athletics 1976
116 Aleksandr Filatov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1928 1999
117 Filip Fischer Sweden Snowboarding 1981
118 Norm Fisher New Zealand Boxing 1916 1991
119 Hans Fogh Denmark, Canada Sailing 1938 2014
120 Joe Foglietta Italy Ice Hockey 1966
121 Victor Fontana Romania Biathlon 1948 1989
122 Ziga Foufoué Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1972
123 Karl Frei Switzerland Gymnastics 1917 2011
124 Milan Galić Yugoslavia Football 1938 2014
125 Susanna Garabatos Spain Swimming 1979
126 Bob Gaudreau, Sr. United States Ice Hockey 1944
127 Antoinette Gauthier Haiti Athletics 1955
128 Rose-Marie Gauthier Haiti Athletics 1955
129 George Gibbs United States Art Competitions 1870 1942
130 Eric Gillis Canada Athletics 1980
131 John Glair United States Canoeing 1942
132 Kathy Gleason United States Gymnastics 1949
133 Germán Glessner Argentina Skeleton 1974
134 Paul Gnaier Germany, West Germany Fencing 1926 2013
135 Lena Goeßling Germany Football 1986
136 Jo Goetzee Netherlands Athletics 1884 1935
137 Alan Gogayev Russia Wrestling 1990
138 Luc Goiris Belgium Rowing 1968
139 Laura González Colombia Rugby Sevens 1993
140 Ralph Goveia Zambia Swimming 1996
141 Olivier Gremaud Switzerland Rowing 1979
142 George Gross Canada Water Polo 1952
143 Piotr Gruszka Poland Volleyball 1977
144 Belem Guerrero Mexico Cycling 1974
145 Paul Guest Australia Rowing 1939
146 Klara Guseva-Nesterova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
147 Agustina Habif Argentina Hockey 1992
148 Alexandre Haldemann Switzerland Swimming 1995
149 Adel Hammoude Syria Boxing 1960
150 John Harkes United States Football 1967
151 Arthur Havemeyer United States Golf 1882 1955
152 Bruce Hayes United States Swimming 1963
153 Ingemar Hedberg Sweden Canoeing 1920
154 Maurice Hemelsoet Belgium Rowing 1875 1943
155 Alfred Hensel Germany Art Competitions 1880 1969
156 Jim Herberich United States Bobsleigh 1963
157 John Herety Great Britain Cycling 1958
158 Thomas Hewitt Ireland Shooting 1950
159 Alfred Hierl Germany Art Competitions 1910 1950
160 Creth Hines United States Athletics 1906 1982
161 Karlo Hmeljak Slovenia Sailing 1983
162 Holger Hocke West Germany Rowing 1945
163 Dorli Hofrichter Austria Athletics 1935
164 Bill Holland United States Athletics 1874 1930
165 Nicklas Holm Denmark Sailing 1981
166 Jerzy Homziuk Poland Athletics 1949
167 Fanny Horn Norway Biathlon 1988
168 Wissem Hosni Tunisia Athletics 1985
169 Zoltan Hospodar Romania Water Polo 1933
170 Sultan-Akhmed Ibragimov Russia Boxing 1975
171 Christian Ilmoni Finland Sailing 1918 2008
172 Kenzo Izutsu Japan Swimming 1941
173 Oula Jääskeläinen Finland Figure Skating 1969
174 Evan Jager United States Athletics 1989
175 Iva Janečková Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1984
176 Abdulieh Janneh Gambia Athletics 1970
177 Robert Jaworski Philippines Basketball 1946
178 Jeong Mi-Ja South Korea Athletics 1970
179 Hitomi Jinno Japan Swimming 1937
180 Jaroslav Jirkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1891 1966
181 Alfonso Jones Mexico Archery 1951
182 Orus Jones United States Golf 1867 1963
183 Isabelle Jordansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
184 Alex Juhasz Canada Water Polo 1958
185 Radek Juška Czech Republic Athletics 1993
186 Juris Kalniņš Soviet Union Basketball 1938 2010
187 Kiyomi Kato Japan Wrestling 1948
188 Eddie Kelliher Ireland Sailing 1920
189 Gerard Kemkers Netherlands Speed Skating 1967
190 Pat Kendall Great Britain Swimming 1927 1968
191 Ruth Kerr Canada Swimming 1916 1974
192 Alajos Keserű Hungary Water Polo 1905 1965
193 Outi Kettunen Finland Biathlon 1978
194 Kim Eun-Ha South Korea Tennis 1975
195 Yevgeny Klevtsov Soviet Union Cycling 1929 2003
196 Marthe Koala Burkina Faso Athletics 1994
197 Georges Koffi Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1956
198 Marina Köhncke Germany Equestrianism 1968
199 Tanya Koleva-Stefanova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
200 Dimitrios Kostakos Greece Fencing 1978
201 Valery Kotov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1939
202 Nadezhda Kovalevich Soviet Union Canoeing 1969
203 Kallinikos Kreangka Greece Table Tennis 1972
204 David Kreiner Austria Nordic Combined 1981
205 Nataliya Kuchinskaya Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
206 Õnne Kurg Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1973
207 Petra Kvitová Czech Republic Tennis 1990
208 Kyaw Shein Myanmar Shooting 1938
209 Raúl Labbate Argentina Cycling 1952
210 Patrick Lachaud France Bobsleigh 1954
211 Franck Lafitte France Volleyball 1989
212 Bertil Larsson Sweden Sailing 1954
213 Paulette Laurent France Athletics 1926
214 Félipe Leal Chile Rowing 1982
215 David Lee United States Volleyball 1982
216 Lee Ho-Seong South Korea Fencing 1968
217 Lee In-Pyo South Korea Basketball 1943
218 Lee Jae-Su South Korea Swimming 1968
219 Lee Jong-Min South Korea Swimming 1982
220 Raúl León Cuba Rowing 1970
221 Laura Letrari Italy Swimming 1989
222 Li Baolian China Athletics 1963
223 Erik Lindvall Sweden Athletics 1895 1973
224 Karel Lismont Belgium Athletics 1949
225 Liu Jing China Swimming 1990
226 Zibor Llanos Chile Rowing 1955
227 Eva Logar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1991
228 Luis López Spain Sailing 1955
229 Isidro Lorenzo Spain Shooting 1958
230 Herbert Loveitt Great Britain Rugby 1874 1909
231 Ada Lunardoni United States Gymnastics 1911 2003
232 Anders Lundqvist Sweden Ski Jumping 1951
233 Luvsangiin Buudai Mongolia Cycling 1940
234 Daniel Lyons United States Rowing 1958
235 Aurel Macarencu Romania Canoeing 1963
236 Rui Machida Japan Basketball 1993
237 Juan José Madrigal Costa Rica Swimming 1974
238 Karlha Magliocco Venezuela Boxing 1986
239 Greta Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1929 1998
240 Leonidas Maleckis Lithuania Boxing 1966
241 Kazuo Mano Japan Fencing 1940
242 Marlo Marcheco Cuba Canoeing 1963
243 Miguel Margalef Uruguay Cycling 1956
244 Vladimir Margaryan Armenia Boxing 1991
245 Vasile Mariuțan Romania Boxing 1935 1999
246 Karl Markt Austria Cycling 1980
247 Yelena Matiyevskaya Soviet Union Rowing 1961
248 Yayoi Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1990
249 Katsumi Matsumura Japan Volleyball 1944
250 Viktor Mazanov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
251 Laura McCabe United States Cross Country Skiing 1966
252 Ben McLaren Canada Shooting 1881
253 Grigory Menshenin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1969
254 Iryna Merkushina Ukraine Biathlon 1968
255 Chaabane Merzekane Algeria Football 1959
256 Max Metzker Australia Swimming 1960
257 Krzysztof Miętus Poland Ski Jumping 1991
258 Artour Mikaelian Greece Boxing 1970
259 Bartosz Mikos Poland Archery 1980
260 Marko Milenkovič Slovenia Swimming 1976
261 Aleksey Mishin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1941
262 Federico Moreira Uruguay Cycling 1961
263 Carol Moseke United States Athletics 1945
264 Ahmed Moustafa Egypt Football 1940
265 Thalia Munro United States Water Polo 1982
266 Pirjo Muranen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1981
267 Marie-Theres Nadig Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1954
268 Kodo Nakano Philippines Judo 1993
269 Tyler Nella Canada Alpine Skiing 1988
270 Hans Niclaus Germany Basketball 1914 1997
271 Miguel Nido Puerto Rico Tennis 1963
272 Michael Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1975
273 Georg Niermann Germany Rowing 1937
274 Nils Nilsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1936 2017
275 Rei Nishiyama Japan Softball 1984
276 Peter Nižný Slovakia Water Polo 1977
277 Sirkka Norrlund Finland Athletics 1943
278 Sándor Noszály Hungary Athletics 1940 2001
279 Ann O'Donnell United States Fencing 1947
280 Hannes Obreno Belgium Rowing 1991
281 Miho Oki Japan Cycling 1974
282 Poliana Okimoto Brazil Swimming 1983
283 Marjan Olyslager Netherlands Athletics 1962
284 Ranokhon Omonova Uzbekistan Swimming 1994
285 Thomas Ong Philippines Judo 1938
286 Hiroko Otsuka Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
287 Ludwig Ott West Germany Water Polo 1937
288 Ann Packer Great Britain Athletics 1942
289 Pierre Page Switzerland Athletics 1927 2013
290 Kelly Parker Canada Football 1981
291 Peter Pass Great Britain Water Polo 1933
292 Robert Patterson South Africa Shooting 1875
293 Alina Pätz Switzerland Curling 1990
294 Pavel Pavlov Bulgaria Athletics 1952 2004
295 Otto Peltzer Germany Athletics 1900 1970
296 Hazdayi Penso Turkey Basketball 1914
297 Cristina Pereira Portugal Beach Volleyball 1968 2009
298 Rainer Philipp West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
299 José Manuel Pinillo Spain Swimming 1902 1968
300 Herbert Pöck Austria Ice Hockey 1957
301 Ed Podivinsky Canada Alpine Skiing 1970
302 Adrián Portela Argentina Handball 1986
303 Werner Potzernheim Germany Cycling 1927 2014
304 Christian Pravda Austria Alpine Skiing 1927 1994
305 Juan Prendes Cuba Handball 1955
306 Gaël Prévost France Archery 1994
307 Alex Puente Spain Alpine Skiing 1994
308 Udo Quellmalz East Germany, Germany Judo 1967
309 Francisco Quintero Mexico Football 1923 1979
310 Luca Radelić Croatia Sailing 1981
311 Annina Rajahuhta Finland Ice Hockey 1989
312 Tapio Rautavaara Finland Athletics 1915 1979
313 James Reid Great Britain Shooting 1875 1957
314 Marie-Thérèse Renard Belgium Athletics 1925
315 Robert Renner Slovenia Athletics 1994
316 Hedwig Rieder Switzerland Fencing 1920
317 František Říha Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935
318 Barry Robinson New Zealand Athletics 1937
319 Patricia Ross United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
320 Radu Sabău Romania Water Polo 1968
321 Víctor Sada Spain Basketball 1984
322 Inna Saienko Ukraine Athletics 1982
323 Cheryl Salisbury Australia Football 1974
324 Fernando San Isidro Spain Wrestling 1951
325 Frank Sanders, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1949 2012
326 Willi Sandner Germany Speed Skating 1911 1984
327 Gabriella Santarelli Italy Gymnastics 1936
328 Rada Savić Yugoslavia Handball 1961
329 Michèle Schenk Switzerland Athletics 1974
330 Peter Schep Netherlands Cycling 1977
331 Karl Schnabl Austria Ski Jumping 1954
332 Gerry Schreck United States Sailing 1939
333 Herbert Schwarz West Germany Speed Skating 1953
334 Albert Séguin France Gymnastics 1891 1948
335 Antonio Serrano Spain Athletics 1965
336 Ahmed Shaban Egypt Shooting 1979
337 Frederick Sherriff Great Britain Fencing 1889 1943
338 Andrey Shevchuk Unified Team Athletics 1970
339 Johanna Sjöberg Sweden Swimming 1978
340 Robert Sjursen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1965
341 Erwin Skamrahl West Germany Athletics 1958
342 Janina Skirlińska Poland Gymnastics 1907 1993
343 Stian Skjerahaug Norway Gymnastics 1992
344 Lidiya Skoblikova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1939
345 John Snelling Great Britain Archery 1946
346 Wayne Snyman South Africa Athletics 1985
347 Carlos Sobrinho Brazil Rowing 1971
348 Gino Soldà Italy Cross Country Skiing 1907 1989
349 Bert Solomon Great Britain Rugby 1885 1961
350 Luis Soriano Dominican Republic Athletics 1929
351 Pasi Sormunen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
352 Jamileh Sorouri Iran Gymnastics 1950
353 Romedi Spada Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1925
354 Pornpim Srisurat Thailand Athletics 1968
355 Jonathan Stanbury Great Britain Fencing 1951
356 Hans Stangl Germany Art Competitions 1888 1963
357 Michelle Steele Australia Skeleton 1986
358 Benjamin Steffen Switzerland Fencing 1982
359 Linnea Stensils Sweden Canoeing 1994
360 Johannes Stovers Netherlands Archery 1864 1915
361 Roman Štrba Slovakia Canoeing 1974
362 Koichi Sugawara Japan Bobsleigh 1950
363 Axel Svendsen Denmark Canoeing 1912 1995
364 Aleksey Sysoyev Russia Athletics 1985
365 József Szalai Hungary Athletics 1961
366 Mariusz Szyszko Poland Volleyball 1969
367 John Taft United States Ice Hockey 1954
368 Fred Taylor United States Cycling 1890 1968
369 Victor Thibault France Archery 1867
370 Candy Thomson Canada Hockey 1967
371 Tião Brazil Football 1948
372 Bill Tom United States Gymnastics 1923 2012
373 Tong Hui China Diving 1963
374 Carl-Axel Torén Sweden Equestrianism 1887 1961
375 Nesria Traki Tunisia Judo 1972
376 Alessia Trost Italy Athletics 1993
377 Likourgos Tsakonas Greece Athletics 1990
378 Helen Tucker-Jenkins Great Britain Triathlon 1984
379 Mazen Tuleimat Syria Wrestling 1952
380 Paride Tumburus Italy Football 1939 2015
381 Yelena Tutachikova-Dostay Russia Archery 1969
382 Don Tytler Canada Sailing 1924 2005
383 Laura Unsworth Great Britain Hockey 1988
384 Dino Urbani Italy Fencing 1882 1958
385 María Uribe Mexico Athletics 1908 1992
386 Ken Vidler Australia Canoeing 1954
387 Raúl Villagómez Mexico Swimming 1950
388 George Watson Great Britain Art Competitions 1869 1934
389 Emily Wesutila Kenya Volleyball 1973
390 Mercy Wesutila Kenya Volleyball 1976
391 Campbell Whalley Great Britain Hockey 1941
392 David Wilkie Great Britain Swimming 1954
393 Demissie Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1937
394 Michael Wolfgramm East Germany Rowing 1953
395 Clare Wood Great Britain Tennis 1968
396 Jimmy Wooley United States Judo 1949
397 Ruth Wysocki United States Athletics 1957
398 Eri Yamada Japan Softball 1984
399 Martin Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1983
400 Greg Yelavich New Zealand Shooting 1957
401 Daniela Yordanova Bulgaria Athletics 1976
402 Zhang Hui China Short Track Speed Skating 1988
403 Zhen Wenhua China Athletics 1967
404 Zheng Chuanqi China Rowing 1984
405 Zhou Peishun China Weightlifting 1962
406 Raya Zin Aldden Syria Shooting 1988
407 Franc Žitnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
408 Ladislav Žižka Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1945
409 Gianantonio Zopegni Italy Ice Hockey 1915 2003
410 Harry Zörnack East Germany Handball 1939