You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 7

March 6 ▪ March 7 ▪ March 8 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdel Ellah Egypt Shooting 1968
2 Mohamed Abdellah Egypt Shooting 1968
3 Guy Abrahams Panama Athletics 1953
4 Seppo Aho Finland Modern Pentathlon 1944
5 Danah Al-Nasrallah Kuwait Athletics 1988
6 Ricardo Aldabe Spain Swimming 1965
7 Mike Aljoe United States Bobsleigh 1964
8 Horacio Allegue Spain Rowing 1972
9 Roseanne Allen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1954 2009
10 Erling Andersen United States Cross Country Skiing 1905 1993
11 Neofitos Aresti Cyprus Judo 1958
12 Yuliya Arkhipova-Andreyeva Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1984
13 Albert Ayat France Fencing 1875 1935
14 Viorel Bălaș Romania Volleyball 1951
15 Ivar Ballangrud Norway Speed Skating 1904 1969
16 Hugo Ballin United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
17 Facinet Bangoura Guinea Swimming 1972
18 Adrien Barrier France Wrestling 1891
19 Kemal Başkır Turkey Weightlifting 1952
20 Piet Beets Netherlands Cycling 1900 1996
21 Meziane Ben Tahar Algeria Football 1994
22 Samir Benchenaf Algeria Wrestling 1980
23 César Benetti Argentina Swimming 1924
24 Arthur Bergo Brazil Rugby Sevens 1994
25 Maciej Bodnar Poland Cycling 1985
26 Ernest Bohr Denmark Hockey 1924
27 Nino Bolzoni Italy Rowing 1903 1972
28 Dante Boninfante Italy Volleyball 1977
29 Yevgeny Borisov Russia Athletics 1984
30 Manuel Borrega Spain Athletics 1970
31 Helmi Boxberger West Germany Swimming 1950
32 Luboš Brchel Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1920 1981
33 David Brisseault France Athletics 1969
34 Kristan Bromley Great Britain Skeleton 1972
35 Christiaan Brosch Netherlands Shooting 1878 1969
36 Greg Brown United States Ice Hockey 1968
37 Prospère Bruggeman Belgium Rowing 1873
38 Rachel Bugg Australia Diving 1989
39 Igor Bychkov Spain Athletics 1987
40 Byeon Nyeon-Ha South Korea Basketball 1980
41 Carlos Canepa Peru Swimming 1943
42 Giuseppe Capogrossi Italy Art Competitions 1900 1972
43 Roberto Caracciolo Mandje Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1982
44 Maurizio Carnino Italy Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1975
45 Ben Challenger Great Britain Athletics 1978
46 Chen Lin China Badminton 1977
47 Antonio Chocano Guatemala Fencing 1913 2009
48 Gilbert Choombe Zambia Boxing 1992
49 Anders Christensson Sweden Rowing 1973
50 Bruno Clausen Denmark Sailing 1912 1957
51 Eugene Coakley Ireland Rowing 1979
52 Archibald Crabbe Great Britain Bobsleigh 1903 1981
53 György Csányi Hungary Athletics 1922 1978
54 Günther Csar Austria Nordic Combined 1966
55 Mihály Csutorás Hungary Football 1912 1956
56 Diogo da Silva Brazil Taekwondo 1982
57 Jiří Dadák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1926 2014
58 Herman Dahlbäck Sweden Rowing 1891 1968
59 Fanta Dao Mali Athletics 1973
60 Yekaterina Davydenko Russia Handball 1989
61 Ricardo de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1961
62 Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye Belgium Equestrianism 1888
63 Albert De Schryver Belgium Boxing 1916
64 Moana Delle Germany Sailing 1989
65 Clare Dennis Australia Swimming 1916 1971
66 Szabolcs Detre Hungary Sailing 1947
67 Zsolt Detre Hungary Sailing 1947
68 Nadiya Didenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1986
69 Michele Didoni Italy Athletics 1974
70 Parvez Diniar India Basketball 1954
71 Florence Dinichert Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1977
72 Roman Dmitriyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1949 2010
73 Warren Dobson New Zealand Curling 1980
74 Aleksandr Dolgushin Soviet Union Water Polo 1946 2006
75 Domingos Maracanã Brazil Volleyball 1961
76 Dong Jinzhi China Alpine Skiing 1977
77 Wolfgang Dorasil Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1903 1964
78 Luis Doreste Spain Sailing 1961
79 Ashley Dove South Africa Baseball 1970
80 Alison Dozzo Canada Swimming 1968
81 Vladimir Drachov Russia, Belarus Biathlon 1966
82 Ginny Duenkel United States Swimming 1947
83 Milan Dvorščík Slovakia Cycling 1970
84 Jack Eastwood Canada Figure Skating 1908 1995
85 Anders Eide Norway Cross Country Skiing 1971
86 Ahmed El-Shamouty Egypt Volleyball 1962
87 Ivar Eriksen Norway Speed Skating 1942
88 Nathalie Even-Lancien France Cycling 1970
89 Fabi Brazil Volleyball 1980
90 Clair Fearnley Australia Athletics 1975
91 Alysbeth Félix Puerto Rico Athletics 1993
92 Jérôme Fernandez France Handball 1977
93 María Luisa Fernández Spain Gymnastics 1943
94 Mohamed Amin Fikry Egypt Shooting 1941
95 Elvio Flores Argentina Equestrianism 1939
96 Frank Flores Guam Swimming 1969
97 Jerry Fotheringill United States Figure Skating 1942
98 Freddie Freake Great Britain Polo 1876 1950
99 Karl-Heinz Freiberger Germany, East Germany Hockey 1941 1992
100 Anna-Lena Fritzon Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1965
101 Jennifer Galais France Athletics 1992
102 Paolo Galletti Italy Swimming 1937 2015
103 Laurent Gané France Cycling 1973
104 Aurelio García Spain Alpine Skiing 1947
105 Jaba Gelashvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1993
106 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Diving 1961
107 Charlotte Gilmartin Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
108 Freddie Gilroy Ireland Boxing 1936 2016
109 Oscar González Argentina Table Tennis 1967
110 Edwin Grienauer Austria Art Competitions 1893 1964
111 Andrzej Gronowicz Poland Canoeing 1951
112 Pål Grotnes Norway Ice Hockey 1977
113 Dumitru Grumezescu Romania Rowing 1949
114 Magnus Hallman Sweden Shooting 1883 1937
115 Fahem Hammachi Algeria Boxing 1992
116 Fred Hammer Luxembourg Athletics 1930
117 András Hargitay Hungary Swimming 1956
118 Alex Hartmann Australia Athletics 1993
119 Marina Hatzakis Australia Rowing 1972
120 Ryan Heckman United States Nordic Combined 1974
121 Karl-Heinz Helbing West Germany Wrestling 1957
122 Daniel Herberg Germany Curling 1974
123 Paul Herman United States Athletics 1941
124 Alison Herst Canada Canoeing 1971
125 Francisco Hervás Spain Volleyball 1962
126 Tim Hesse Ghana Athletics 1968
127 Michael Hiltner United States Cycling 1941
128 John Holt Australia Shooting 1931
129 Teruyasu Honma Japan Ice Hockey 1949
130 Jean-Baptiste Horn Luxembourg Gymnastics 1886 1957
131 Hou Yuzhu China Volleyball 1963
132 Daisuke Houki Japan Water Polo 1961
133 Dan Howe Canada Canoeing 1971
134 Huang Hong China Handball 1980
135 Bruno Hubschmid Switzerland Cycling 1950
136 Florina Sorina Hulpan Romania Weightlifting 1997
137 Mia Hundvin Norway Handball 1977
138 Rodrigo Ideus Colombia Rowing 1987
139 Yekaterina Ilyina Russia Handball 1991
140 Allan Ingraham Bahamas Athletics 1962
141 Brian Jamieson United States Rowing 1969
142 Jang Sin-Gwon South Korea Athletics 1983
143 Øystein Jarlsbo Norway Ice Hockey 1961
144 Jonatan Johansson Sweden Snowboarding 1980 2006
145 Gustaf Johnsson Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1959
146 Diane Jones Canada Athletics 1951
147 Vivian Joseph United States Figure Skating 1948
148 Eric Kaiser Germany Athletics 1971
149 Chase Kalisz United States Swimming 1994
150 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Finland Athletics 1980
151 Navjot Kaur India Hockey 1995
152 Josh Kelly Great Britain Boxing 1994
153 Mohamed Khodavand Iran Cycling 1950
154 Kil Son-Hui North Korea Football 1986
155 Kim Tae-U South Korea Wrestling 1962
156 Kim Yong-Ae North Korea Football 1983
157 Luka Klasinc Slovenia Figure Skating 1973
158 Arvid Knöppel Sweden Shooting 1867 1925
159 Pavel Kochetkov Russia Cycling 1986
160 Takanori Kono Japan Nordic Combined 1969
161 Valentin Kononen Finland Athletics 1969
162 Maria Kornek Poland Hockey 1960
163 Jerzy Koryciak Poland Cross Country Skiing 1954
164 Kalevi Kostiainen Finland Sailing 1967
165 Jan Kostrba Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1910
166 Andreas Kouvelogiannis Greece Athletics 1939
167 Vladimir Kozlov Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1958
168 Michael Kühne Germany Diving 1971
169 Mark Kumpel United States Ice Hockey 1961
170 Christian Künast Germany Ice Hockey 1971
171 Nathalie Lam Mauritius Swimming 1973
172 Frans Lamberechts Belgium Art Competitions 1909 1988
173 Haniel Langaro Brazil Handball 1995
174 George Larner Great Britain Athletics 1875 1949
175 Anne Marie Lauck United States Athletics 1969
176 Börje Leander Sweden Football 1918 2003
177 Lee Seong-Jin South Korea Archery 1985
178 Lei Sheng China Fencing 1984
179 Viktoriya Leleka Ukraine Basketball 1973
180 Willem Leloux Netherlands Wrestling 1893 1960
181 Charles Leveille United States Speed Skating 1983
182 Li Ching Hong Kong Table Tennis 1975
183 Li Un-Hwa North Korea Shooting 1950
184 Liang Xin China Basketball 1975
185 Krystyna Liberda Poland Biathlon 1968
186 Maria Lindström Sweden Tennis 1963
187 Ed Ling Great Britain Shooting 1983
188 Robert Linzeler France Sailing 1872 1941
189 Liu Guozheng China Table Tennis 1980
190 César Lizano Costa Rica Athletics 1982
191 Jorge Llambí Argentina Equestrianism 1939
192 Hermann Lotter Germany Swimming 1940 2013
193 Lucila Brazil Handball 1976
194 Fred Lüthi Switzerland Athletics 1930
195 Ivar Lykke Denmark Football 1889 1955
196 Bjørn Maaseide Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
197 Pirkko Määttä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
198 Douglas Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1931
199 Bill MacMillan Canada Ice Hockey 1943
200 Agnaldo Magalhães Brazil Boxing 1976
201 Raghd Magdy Egypt Table Tennis 1983
202 Ibrahim Mahallame Syria Football 1949
203 Jakub Makovička Czech Republic Rowing 1981
204 Vladimir Malyavin Turkmenistan, Russia Athletics 1973
205 Ole Mannonen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1930
206 Ana Manso Spain Gymnastics 1966
207 Dušan Maravić Yugoslavia Football 1939
208 Stefano Margotti Italy Shooting 1900
209 Pasquale Marigliano Italy Rowing 1965
210 Gigi Marvin United States Ice Hockey 1987
211 Friederike Matejka Austria Luge 1943
212 Stanley McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1971
213 Sydney McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1991
214 Beat Meier Switzerland Biathlon 1959 2016
215 Włodzimierz Mejsak Poland Diving 1945
216 Félix Mendizábal Spain Athletics 1891 1959
217 Mohamed Meziane Morocco Weightlifting 1967
218 Terry Milligan Ireland Boxing 1930 2002
219 Mineiro Brazil Handball 1970
220 Gheorghe Mirea Romania Shooting 1908
221 Pyotr Moiseyev Russia Bobsleigh 1986
222 Luís Molina Argentina Athletics 1988
223 Leire Morlans Spain Alpine Skiing 1987
224 Hans Müller Switzerland Figure Skating 1931
225 Tetiana Muntian Soviet Union Archery 1968
226 Savenaca Nakalevu Fiji Football 1994
227 Yukie Nakayama Japan Shooting 1979
228 Michel Nédélec France Cycling 1940 2009
229 Jeppe Bøje Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1974
230 Jonas Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1963
231 Nedim Nišić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1984
232 Shiwe Nogwanya South Africa Football 1994
233 Manuel Noriega Mexico Hockey 1950
234 Kurt Nyman Finland Sailing 1941
235 Alex O'Brien United States Tennis 1970
236 Ernst Ocwirk Austria Football 1926 1980
237 Reizo Ohira Japan Basketball 1935
238 Reed Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1951
239 Nelson Oñate Cuba Shooting 1943
240 Aleksandra Opachanova Kazakhstan Rowing 1989
241 Mustafa Osmanlı Turkey Cycling 1920
242 Kamil Özdağ Turkey Wrestling 1953
243 Kiril Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1983
244 Park Yeong-Ja South Korea Rowing 1975
245 Nipon Pensuvapap Thailand Athletics 1941
246 Martín Perarnau Spain Athletics 1955
247 Per-Anders Persson Sweden Bobsleigh 1953
248 Ulrika Persson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1975
249 Martin Pfurtscheller Austria Biathlon 1968
250 Daniel Plaza Spain Athletics 1966
251 Luděk Pojezný Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
252 Florin Pripici Romania Cross Country Skiing 1995
253 Ramiro Quintana Argentina Equestrianism 1977
254 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Handball 1984
255 José Ángel Ramos Cuba Water Polo 1964
256 Quique Ramos Spain Football 1956
257 Eduard Rapp Soviet Union Cycling 1951
258 Elshod Rasulov Uzbekistan Boxing 1986
259 Lidia Redondo Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
260 Javier Revuelta Spain Equestrianism 1957
261 Maximiliano Richeze Argentina Cycling 1983
262 Cornelius Righter United States Rugby 1897 1985
263 John Ripard Malta Sailing 1930
264 Glenda Robertson Australia Swimming 1961
265 Humberto Rodríguez Mexico Boxing 1969
266 Thurlow Rogers United States Cycling 1960
267 Rūdolfs Ronis Latvia Wrestling 1897 1970
268 Graeme Rootham Australia Athletics 1948
269 Sandro Rosati Italy Judo 1958
270 Gabriele Rossetti Italy Shooting 1995
271 Mark Rowland Great Britain Athletics 1963
272 Lizeth Rueda Mexico Swimming 1994
273 Rolf Ruff Switzerland Equestrianism 1919 1998
274 Cierra Runge United States Swimming 1996
275 Christel Rupke Germany Swimming 1919 1998
276 Zdeněk Rylich Czechoslovakia Basketball 1931
277 Luís Manuel Sá Portugal Athletics 1981
278 Nurfitriyana Saiman-Lantang Indonesia Archery 1962
279 Sergej Šalamon Slovenia Athletics 1975
280 Mitsuo Sanami Japan Shooting 1937
281 Imre Sátori Hungary Football 1937 2010
282 Andrey Savenkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
283 Gerlinde Schönbauer Austria Figure Skating 1948
284 Willy Schröder Germany Athletics 1912 1990
285 Danielle Scott Australia Freestyle Skiing 1990
286 Tania Seino Cuba Basketball 1973
287 Larry Semillano Philippines Boxing 1976
288 Alena Sharp Canada Golf 1981
289 Aukusti Sihvola Finland Wrestling 1895 1947
290 Petr Šmejc Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1978
291 Vladimir Smirnov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1964
292 Yevheniya Snihur Ukraine Athletics 1984
293 Galina Sofina Soviet Union Athletics 1942
294 Manuela Sossi Italy Sailing 1972
295 Francois Sowa Luxembourg Boxing 1937
296 Ljubiša Spajić Yugoslavia Football 1926 2004
297 Jim Spivey United States Athletics 1960
298 Jimmy Stark Great Britain Athletics 1885 1929
299 Boris Stavrev Bulgaria Fencing 1935 2003
300 Nenad Stekić Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
301 Markus Steuerwald Germany Volleyball 1989
302 Hubert Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1890 1950
303 Tomasz Stocki Poland Sailing 1953
304 Oleksandr Streltsov Ukraine Bobsleigh 1975
305 Per August Stridfeldt Sweden Shooting 1872 1942
306 Mihai Șulț Romania Wrestling 1933
307 Antal Szendey Hungary Rowing 1915 1994
308 Gabriella Szűcs Hungary Water Polo 1988
309 Mathias Tallberg Finland Sailing 1960
310 Mario Tambini Italy Gymnastics 1892
311 Jack Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1932
312 Ruby Tew New Zealand Rowing 1994
313 Dean Thackwray United States Athletics 1933 2003
314 Silviya Topalova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1964
315 Július Torma Czechoslovakia Boxing 1922 1991
316 Ian Tutty Australia Rowing 1937
317 Dustin Tynes Bahamas Swimming 1996
318 Fabio Valguarnera Italy Wrestling 1967
319 Hein van Garderen South Africa Fencing 1969
320 Bice Vanzetta Italy Cross Country Skiing 1961
321 Tomás Varela Cuba Hockey 1948
322 Mary Vaughan Ireland Archery 1953
323 Gerardo Vera Venezuela Swimming 1955
324 Joe Verdeur United States Swimming 1926 1991
325 Alejandro Verga Argentina Hockey 1959
326 Anton Versluijs Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1982
327 Enrique Villaplana Spain Athletics 1914
328 Daniela Vlaeva Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1976
329 Anastasiya Vlasenko Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1980
330 Jacqueline Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1969
331 Kathy Vogt Canada Speed Skating 1959
332 Vladimir Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1921 1986
333 Friedrich von Löffelholz West Germany Cycling 1955 2017
334 Fitz Walker Great Britain Wrestling 1959
335 Wang Chi Chinese Taipei Swimming 1970
336 Wang Jingpin China Athletics 1987
337 U Zaw Weik India Weightlifting 1911
338 Siggi Wentz West Germany Athletics 1960
339 Ralf Wienand West Germany Canoeing 1963
340 Todd Williams United States Athletics 1969
341 František Wirth Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1915 2003
342 Marie-Ange Wirtz Seychelles Athletics 1963
343 Aleksandr Yelizarov Soviet Union Biathlon 1952
344 Yun Nam-Ho South Korea Rowing 1969
345 Vladimír Zábrodský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923
346 Willi Zacharias Romania Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Handball 1914 2006
347 Ibrahim Zaher Egypt Water Polo 1982
348 Mitja Zastrow Netherlands Swimming 1977
349 Aleksey Zelensky Unified Team, Russia Luge 1971
350 Zhang Jingkun China Beach Volleyball 1973
351 Zhang Shuang China Ice Hockey 1987
352 Zhao Jingnan China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
353 Natko Zrnčić-Dim Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986