You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 5

March 4 ▪ March 5 ▪ March 6 ▪ 

416 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Glen Abrahams Costa Rica Athletics 1962
2 Sharon Acevedo Colombia Rugby Sevens 1993
3 Nelson Adams Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
4 Georgios Agrimanakis Greece Boxing 1949
5 Tai Agüero Cuba, Italy Volleyball 1977
6 Anastasiya Aksenova Russia Swimming 1990
7 Vladyslav Akymenko Soviet Union Sailing 1953
8 Maitha Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Taekwondo 1980
9 Jody Alderson United States Swimming 1935
10 Knut Alm Sweden Athletics 1889 1969
11 Erik Andersen Denmark Fencing 1919 1993
12 Robert Andrews United States Art Competitions 1857 1928
13 Jennifer Anson Palau Judo 1977
14 Louis Attrill Great Britain Rowing 1975
15 Jorge Luis Avellan Nicaragua Baseball 1972
16 Aziz Azim Morocco Football 1970
17 Geovany Baca Honduras Boxing 1971
18 George Baird United States Athletics 1907 2004
19 Hugo Balduino Brazil Athletics 1987
20 Eugen Balint Romania Gymnastics 1927
21 Enver Balkan Turkey Fencing 1902 1966
22 Andrea Bari Italy Volleyball 1980
23 William Barnes Canada Shooting 1876 1925
24 Christine Barnetson Australia Swimming 1948
25 Yan Barthelemí Cuba Boxing 1980
26 Sajjad Barzi Iran Wrestling 1981
27 Fred Beck Great Britain Wrestling 1873
28 Florence Bell Ireland Alpine Skiing 1996
29 Maksim Belugin Russia Bobsleigh 1985
30 Larbi Ben Boudaoud France Judo 1974
31 Maria Bengtsson Sweden Badminton 1964
32 Bryan Berard United States Ice Hockey 1977
33 Letizia Bertoni Italy Athletics 1937
34 Volodymyr Bezsonov Soviet Union Football 1958
35 Pietro Bianchi Italy Gymnastics 1883 1965
36 Andrzej Biegalski Poland Boxing 1953 2017
37 Frederik Bielefeldt Denmark Rowing 1880 1949
38 Daniel Birgmark Sweden Sailing 1973
39 Nicole Boegman-Staines Australia Athletics 1967
40 Zsuzsa Bokros-Török Hungary Volleyball 1947
41 Hubert Bourdy France Equestrianism 1957 2014
42 Claude Bourquard France Fencing 1937 2011
43 Victor Bovington Great Britain Rowing 1903
44 Ricardo José Boy Angola Judo 1964
45 Helga Braathen Norway Gymnastics 1953 1982
46 Jovana Brakočević-Kancian Serbia Volleyball 1988
47 Dorothea Brandt Germany Swimming 1984
48 Janus Braspennincx Netherlands Cycling 1903 1977
49 Josef Brötzner Austria Wrestling 1945
50 Walter Brunner Italy Luge 1961
51 Alexandra Bujdoso Germany Fencing 1990
52 Ingemar Burgström Sweden Boxing 1926 1951
53 Stanley Butler Great Britain Cycling 1910 1993
54 Peter Byrne Canada Sailing 1936 2017
55 Leszek Błażyński Poland Boxing 1949 1992
56 Juan Carlos Spain Weightlifting 1965
57 Bertil Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1901 1975
58 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby Denmark Athletics 1926 2002
59 Susan Carscallen Canada Figure Skating 1955
60 Chae Ji-Hun South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1974
61 Karim Chammari Tunisia Sailing 1966
62 Chan Ya-Lin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1976
63 Georges Chappe France Cycling 1944
64 Jules Charpentier France Shooting 1879
65 Chen Kun China Baseball 1980
66 Chen Xiaodan China Diving 1974
67 Cheon In-Sik South Korea Canoeing 1968
68 Zakaria Chihab Lebanon Wrestling 1926
69 Choi Deok-Hun South Korea Wrestling 1976
70 Kate Christowitz South Africa Rowing 1991
71 Lavinia Chrystal Australia Alpine Skiing 1989
72 Ciáurriz Spain Football 1946
73 Ibrain Crombet Cuba Handball 1960
74 Judit Csabai Hungary Swimming 1973
75 Kazimierz Czarnecki Poland Weightlifting 1948
76 José de la Cruz Venezuela Boxing 1963
77 Walter de Paula Brazil Fencing 1916
78 Renato De Sanzuane Italy Water Polo 1925 1986
79 Yelizaveta Dementyeva Soviet Union Canoeing 1928
80 Wayne Denne South Africa Hockey 1976
81 Phyllis Dewar Canada Swimming 1916 1961
82 Gennaro Di Napoli Italy Athletics 1968
83 Mónica Domínguez Mexico Weightlifting 1988
84 Zdeněk Douša Czechoslovakia Basketball 1947
85 Hana Doušová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1949
86 Niki Drpić Croatia Bobsleigh 1979
87 Timothy Drummond South Africa Hockey 1988
88 Du Li China Shooting 1982
89 Rola El-Haress Lebanon Swimming 1983
90 Saleh El-Said Syria Wrestling 1950
91 Elgin Elvais Palau Wrestling 1985
92 Delloreen Ennis-London Jamaica Athletics 1975
93 Zoltán Eötvös Hungary Speed Skating 1891 1936
94 Nils Eriksen Norway Football 1911 1975
95 Jef Eygel Belgium Basketball 1933 2005
96 Dominique Ezquerra Argentina Alpine Skiing 1977
97 Thierry Fabre France Judo 1982
98 Marcel Faure France Fencing 1905
99 Jaqueline Ferreira Brazil Weightlifting 1987
100 Ivo Ferriani Italy Bobsleigh 1960
101 Martino Fill Italy Alpine Skiing 1939
102 Louis Finet Belgium Equestrianism 1894
103 Ottorino Flaborea Italy Basketball 1940
104 Megan Fonteno American Samoa Swimming 1993
105 Frank Forberger East Germany Rowing 1943 1998
106 Robert Förstemann Germany Cycling 1986
107 Ryan Franklin United States Baseball 1973
108 Helle Frederiksen Denmark Triathlon 1981
109 Gabriela Gaja Mexico Swimming 1972
110 Henrik Gál Hungary Wrestling 1947
111 Marco Galli Italy Water Polo 1957 1988
112 Denis Gaté France Rowing 1958
113 Daria Gavrilova Australia Tennis 1994
114 Detlef Gerstenberg East Germany Athletics 1957 1993
115 Abdul Ghafoor Afghanistan Athletics 1970
116 Ioan Gheorghiu Romania Ice Hockey 1947
117 Disa Gísladóttir Iceland Athletics 1961
118 Ludwig Goldbrunner Germany Football 1908 1981
119 Louis Gompers Netherlands Diving 1902 1981
120 Judith Grinham Great Britain Swimming 1939
121 Luigi Guido Italy Judo 1968
122 Hernán Gumy Argentina Tennis 1972
123 Béla Gyarmati Hungary Fencing 1942
124 Nihal Haddad Syria Boxing 1959
125 Hussein Haleem Maldives Athletics 1969
126 Megan Hall South Africa Triathlon 1974
127 Simon Hallenbarter Switzerland Biathlon 1979
128 Pekka Halme Finland Athletics 1927
129 Stan Harris United States Hockey 1934
130 Derek Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1944
131 Michael Hayböck Austria Ski Jumping 1991
132 Ivan Heimschild Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1980
133 Mike Hessman United States Baseball 1978
134 Geoffrey Hett Great Britain Fencing 1909 1988
135 Johannes Heuckelbach Netherlands Boxing 1893 1976
136 Miyoko Hirose Japan Volleyball 1959
137 Ho Sun-Hui North Korea Football 1980
138 Georg Holzmann West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1961
139 Norbert Huda West Germany Diving 1950
140 Fiona Hughes Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1990
141 Anton Huiskes Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2008
142 Israr Hussain Pakistan Swimming 1986
143 Art Hussey United States Golf 1882 1915
144 Gaetano Iannuzzi Italy Rowing 1972
145 Kirill Ikonnikov Russia Athletics 1984
146 Im Eun-Ju South Korea Athletics 1961
147 Fumiko Ito Japan Athletics 1940
148 Sergey Ivanov Russia Cycling 1975
149 Bob Jackson United States Swimming 1957
150 Jan Jacobsen Denmark Archery 1963
151 Jang Hye-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1955
152 Šarūnas Jasikevičius Lithuania Basketball 1976
153 Miroslava Jaškovská Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1955
154 Peter Jensen Denmark Trampolining 1980
155 Jeong Chung-Gu South Korea Speed Skating 1949
156 Jo Hye-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1953
157 Glen Jobe, Jr. United States Biathlon 1951
158 Brian Johnson United States Athletics 1980
159 Jonathan Johnson United States Athletics 1982
160 Josef Jungmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1888 1982
161 Blessing Kaku Nigeria Football 1978
162 Garry Kallos Canada Wrestling 1956
163 Erik Källström Sweden Football 1908 1997
164 Mahendran Kannan India Weightlifting 1964
165 Yalçın Karapınar Turkey Wrestling 1967
166 Bernd Karrenbauer East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
167 Renata Kasalová Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1969
168 Mwana Bute Kasongo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1964
169 Blaž Kavčič Slovenia Tennis 1987
170 Motomi Kawamura Japan Hockey 1996
171 Stanisław Kaźmierczak Poland Hockey 1950
172 İsmail Keleş Turkey Shooting 1988
173 Mohamed Khalil Egypt Water Polo 1939
174 Abdel Hadj Khallaf Allah Egypt Boxing 1946
175 Ali Khousrof Yemen Judo 1992
176 Nikolay Khristozov Bulgaria Shooting 1915
177 Kim Gyeong-Ae South Korea Athletics 1988
178 Kim Mi-Seon South Korea Hockey 1983
179 Kim Yeong-Ran South Korea Judo 1981
180 Evans Kiplagat Azerbaijan Athletics 1988
181 Suzanne Kirk Great Britain Rowing 1969
182 Jozef Klaassen Netherlands Rowing 1983
183 Estanislao Kocourek Argentina Athletics 1930
184 Prodromos Korkizoglou Greece Athletics 1975
185 Bohumil Kosour Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1913 1997
186 Ioannis Kourkourikis Greece Rowing 1971
187 Vitalij Kozlov Lithuania Athletics 1987
188 Mikhail Krasilov Kazakhstan Athletics 1990
189 Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk Ukraine Athletics 1983
190 Herberts Kušķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1994
191 Yury Kutsenko Soviet Union Athletics 1952
192 Illia Kvasha Ukraine Diving 1988
193 El-Hadi Laameche Algeria Athletics 1990
194 Mika Laitinen Finland Ski Jumping 1973
195 Charles Lambert France Water Polo 1932 1990
196 John Hamed Larbi Sweden Boxing 1977
197 Kamel Larbi Algeria Judo 1976
198 Lee Eun-Ju South Korea Gymnastics 1999
199 Lee Ju-Hyeong South Korea Gymnastics 1973
200 Lee Sang-Eun South Korea Handball 1975
201 Lee Seon-Gu South Korea Volleyball 1952
202 Li Gwang-Sik North Korea Boxing 1970
203 Allan Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1926 2014
204 Kostas Linoxylakis Greece Football 1933 2014
205 Mikhail Lipsky Russia Athletics 1982
206 Farkas Litkey Hungary Sailing 1966
207 Miguel Ángel López Cuba Volleyball 1997
208 Thor-Erik Lundby Norway Ice Hockey 1937 2015
209 Martti Luomanen Finland Athletics 1907 1989
210 Roberto Maggioni Italy Cycling 1968
211 Clothilde Magnan France Fencing 1973
212 Riccardo Magni Italy Wrestling 1976
213 Floyd Manderson Great Britain Athletics 1961
214 Yusra Mardini Refugee Olympic Athletes Swimming 1998
215 Dino Mariani Italy Football 1893 1956
216 Evans Marie Seychelles Athletics 1983
217 Éva Marion France Canoeing 1925
218 Adriana Marmolejo Mexico Swimming 1982
219 Teófila Márquiz Venezuela Fencing 1932
220 Jan Martel France Art Competitions 1896 1966
221 Joël Martel France Art Competitions 1896 1966
222 Jorge Martí Spain Sailing 1930 1998
223 Andrés Martín Spain Boxing 1949
224 Paul Martin United States Ice Hockey 1981
225 Tomas Martinec Germany Ice Hockey 1976
226 Ghazi Saleh Marzouk Saudi Arabia Athletics 1951
227 Karina Masotta Argentina Hockey 1971
228 Salvatore Mastroieni Italy Athletics 1914
229 Randy Matson United States Athletics 1945
230 Noriko Matsuda Japan Volleyball 1952
231 Norihiko Matsumoto Japan Hockey 1944
232 Maung Rajan Myanmar Athletics 1935
233 Kathy McGahey United States Hockey 1960
234 Seamus McGrath Canada Cycling 1976
235 Bob McMillen United States Athletics 1928 2007
236 Rehaset Mehari Eritrea Athletics 1989
237 Filip Meirhaeghe Belgium Cycling 1971
238 Ahmed Mekkawi Egypt Football 1923 1996
239 Marq Mellor United States Hockey 1968
240 Marcello Miani Italy Rowing 1984
241 Vigilio Mich Italy Cross Country Skiing 1931
242 Sergey Mikhaylov Uzbekistan Boxing 1976
243 Sándor Miklós Hungary Ice Hockey 1915 1981
244 Elisabeth Mikula Austria Figure Skating 1951
245 Dušan Milo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
246 Tânia Miranda Brazil Athletics 1958
247 Noura Mohamed Egypt Fencing 1998
248 Kay Morley-Brown Great Britain Athletics 1963
249 Mouloud Moudakkar Morocco Football 1972
250 Thomas Müller West Germany Nordic Combined 1961
251 Walter Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1940
252 Bruno N'Diaye Senegal Swimming 1969
253 Günter Nachtigall Germany Gymnastics 1930
254 Muhammad Nadeem Pakistan Hockey 1972
255 Kensuke Nagai Japan Football 1989
256 Leon Nahon South Africa Water Polo 1938
257 San Naing Myanmar Athletics 1991
258 Katsuhiko Nakamizo Japan Rowing 1966
259 Salma Negmeldin Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1996
260 Ashleigh Nelson Australia Hockey 1987
261 Hana Nesvadbová Czechoslovakia Luge 1944
262 Kiley Neushul United States Water Polo 1993
263 Sidney Newey Great Britain Athletics 1899 1966
264 Nguyễn Thị Hương Vietnam Swimming 1982
265 Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu Romania Canoeing 1954
266 Leo Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1909 1968
267 Boris Nik'it'ini Soviet Union Swimming 1938 1984
268 Valentina Nikonova Soviet Union Fencing 1952
269 Adriano Niz Portugal Swimming 1985
270 Anderson Nocetti Brazil Rowing 1974
271 Emily Noor Netherlands Table Tennis 1971
272 Grigory Novak Soviet Union Weightlifting 1919 1980
273 Oguzoeme Nsenu Nigeria Athletics 1958
274 Brigitte Ntiamoah France Athletics 1994
275 Nyamdondovyn Ganbold Mongolia Speed Skating 1973
276 Katrin Ofner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1990
277 İsmail Oğan Turkey Wrestling 1933
278 Fidelis Onye Som Nigeria Boxing 1945
279 Jan Oosthoek Netherlands Football 1898 1973
280 Keturah Orji United States Athletics 1996
281 Cornel Oros Romania Volleyball 1950
282 Erick Osornio Mexico Taekwondo 1983
283 Yavuz Özbey Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1955
284 İlham Özbilen Turkey Athletics 1990
285 Pan Wei-Lun Chinese Taipei Baseball 1982
286 Erdoğan Partener Turkey Basketball 1929 1995
287 Joseph Pepe Great Britain Shooting 1881 1970
288 Carlo Peretti Italy Water Polo 1930
289 Isidoro Pérez Spain Swimming 1928
290 Dominique Petit France Swimming 1961
291 Tsvetan Petkov Bulgaria Rowing 1956
292 Désiré Pierre-Louis Mauritius Athletics 1973
293 Stephen Pinsent Great Britain Weightlifting 1955
294 Don Piper United States Basketball 1911 1963
295 Kurt Pittner Austria Weightlifting 1943
296 Hagen Pohle Germany Athletics 1992
297 João Poupada Portugal Bobsleigh 1965
298 Lauren Powley United States Hockey 1984
299 Nicole Pratt Australia Tennis 1973
300 Å pela Pretnar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1973
301 Ágnes Primász Hungary Water Polo 1980
302 Penka Prisadashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1929
303 Kunhu Muhammed Puthanpurakkal India Athletics 1987
304 Caroline Queen United States Canoeing 1992
305 Ronal Quispe Bolivia Athletics 1989
306 Marguerite Radideau France Athletics 1907 1978
307 Paul Radmilovic Great Britain Water Polo, Swimming 1886 1968
308 Nicole Ramalalanirina Madagascar, France Athletics 1972
309 Jean-Claude Raphaël Mauritius Judo 1973
310 Yves Rebelle France Rowing 1952
311 Anneli Repola Finland Speed Skating 1954
312 Alessandra Resende Brazil Athletics 1975
313 John Rich United States Art Competitions 1876 1954
314 Gabriel Robert France Football 1920 2003
315 Frank Roberts Australia Boxing 1945 2011
316 Dino Rora Italy Swimming 1945 1966
317 Annie Ros Netherlands Gymnastics 1926
318 Murray Ross New Zealand Sailing 1950
319 Susan Rossi Canada Luge 1963
320 Joachim Röther East Germany Swimming 1948
321 Lady Ruano Colombia Table Tennis 1981
322 Frank Rühle East Germany Rowing 1944
323 Gaston Salmon Belgium Fencing 1878 1918
324 Esther San Miguel Spain Judo 1975
325 Winston Santos Venezuela Wrestling 1968
326 Ludwig Sauerhöfer Germany Wrestling 1883 1914
327 Cerstin Schmidt East Germany Luge 1963
328 Hans Schönbaumsfeld Austria Fencing 1900 1972
329 Karl Schulze Germany Rowing 1988
330 Monika Schwingshackl Italy Biathlon 1972
331 Victor Segoffin France Art Competitions 1867 1925
332 Anatoly Semyonov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1962
333 Seo Seon-Hwa South Korea Shooting 1982
334 Shamil Serikov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956 1989
335 Adriana Serra-Zanetti Italy Tennis 1976
336 Stanislav Shcherbachenya Belarus Rowing 1985
337 Larry Shields United States Athletics 1895 1976
338 Julio Sieburger Argentina Sailing 1892
339 Jiří Siegel Czechoslovakia Basketball 1927 2012
340 Silvinha Brazil Basketball 1975
341 Sin Da-Un South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1993
342 Pargat Singh India Hockey 1965
343 George Skene Canada Modern Pentathlon 1955
344 Paco Soler Spain Football 1970
345 Viorel Șotropa Romania Cross Country Skiing 1968
346 Brian Spencer United States Hockey 1962
347 Vanessa Spínola Brazil Athletics 1990
348 Léa Sprunger Switzerland Athletics 1990
349 Richard Steere United States Fencing 1909 2001
350 Horst Stemke United States Football 1942
351 Harald Stenvaag Norway Shooting 1953
352 Roland Steuk East Germany Athletics 1959
353 Manfred Stolle East Germany Athletics 1937
354 Viktor Stulikov Soviet Union Swimming 1954
355 Sun Hongyun China Fencing 1962
356 Hiroyuki Suzuki Japan Figure Skating 1959
357 Sigurður Sveinsson Iceland Handball 1959
358 Marie-Hélène Syre France Equestrianism 1958
359 Sze Hang Yu Hong Kong Swimming 1988
360 András Székely Hungary Swimming 1909 1943
361 István Szikora Hungary Boxing 1964
362 Bernadette Szőcs Romania Table Tennis 1995
363 Shizuo Takada Japan Athletics 1909 1963
364 Guillermo Tamez Mexico Boxing 1966
365 Irina Tananayko Belarus Biathlon 1976
366 Tang Gonghong China Weightlifting 1979
367 Gladys Taylor Great Britain Athletics 1953
368 Stephane Tempier France Cycling 1986
369 Artyom Teryan Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 1970
370 Mikael Tillström Sweden Tennis 1972
371 Hanna Titimets Ukraine Athletics 1989
372 Stanislav Tivonchik Belarus Athletics 1985
373 Dimitri Tombrof Greece Athletics 1878
374 Fabia Trabaldo Italy Athletics 1972
375 Ted Trainer Australia Gymnastics 1941
376 Olga Turchak Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1967
377 Hidde Turkstra Netherlands Hockey 1988
378 Chijindu Ujah Great Britain Athletics 1994
379 Annika Uvehall Sweden Swimming 1965
380 Livinius van de Bundt Netherlands Art Competitions 1909 1979
381 Jan van der Vliet Netherlands Rowing 1949
382 Wannes Van Laer Belgium Sailing 1985
383 Chantal Van Landeghem Canada Swimming 1994
384 José Eugenio Vásquez Dominican Republic Judo 1979
385 Wenzu Vella Malta Shooting 1924 2003
386 Jan Vetešník Czech Republic Rowing 1984
387 Ondřej Vetešník Czech Republic Rowing 1984
388 Willem Viljoen South Africa Badminton 1985
389 Aleš Vodseďálek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1985
390 Adler Volmar Haiti, United States Judo 1977
391 Valery Vyrvich Soviet Union Rowing 1967
392 Wang Juan China Judo 1982
393 Barry Williams Great Britain Athletics 1947
394 Alexandra Wójcik Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
395 Christine Wolf Austria Golf 1989
396 Rob Woods Australia Cycling 1968
397 James Worthington Great Britain Swimming 1902
398 Paweł Woźniak Poland Athletics 1969
399 Camille Wright United States Swimming 1955
400 Jukka Wuolio Finland Ice Hockey 1927 2001
401 Ken Yackel United States Ice Hockey 1930 1991
402 Tetsumasa Yamaguchi Japan Canoeing 1947
403 Yan Xiandong China Fencing 1973
404 Antero Yli-Ikkelä Finland Rowing 1956
405 Mahmoud Younes Egypt Fencing 1915
406 Muhammad Youssef Pakistan Boxing 1960
407 József Zakariás Hungary Football 1924 1971
408 Osvaldo Zanni Argentina Hockey 1955
409 Waldemar Zausz Poland Judo 1952
410 Zhang Guojun China Judo 1963
411 Zhang Yingzhou China Shooting 1962
412 Lum Zhaveli Kosovo Swimming 1990
413 Eliora Zholkovski Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
414 Ludwik Zięba Poland Biathlon 1953
415 Georgia Zouganeli Greece Athletics 1966
416 Matthias Zumstein Switzerland Handball 1973