You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 4

March 3 ▪ March 4 ▪ March 5 ▪ 

398 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antti Aalto Finland Ice Hockey 1975
2 Ragab Abdelhay Egypt Weightlifting 1991
3 Nate Ackerman Great Britain Wrestling 1978
4 Marina Aframeyeva Russia Equestrianism 1991
5 Per Egil Ahlsen Norway Football 1958
6 Bassel Al-Rayes Qatar Handball 1979
7 Ramón Alfonseda Spain Football 1948
8 Laure Ali Cameroon Wrestling 1985
9 Jean-Claude Amoureux France Athletics 1956
10 Jorge Amparo Dominican Republic Boxing 1954
11 Keld Andersen Denmark Handball 1946
12 Terje Andersen Norway Speed Skating 1952
13 Allan Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1931 2010
14 Cletus Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1893 1971
15 Michael Andersson Sweden Cycling 1967
16 Indra Angad-Gaur Netherlands Fencing 1974
17 Heidi Antikatzidis Greece Equestrianism 1977
18 Armando Portugal Football 1905
19 Gunnar Asther Sweden Sailing 1892 1974
20 Casimiro Asumu Nze Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1975
21 Joanne Atkinson Great Britain Swimming 1959
22 Lidiya Averyanova Soviet Union Rowing 1960
23 Mirsad Baljić Yugoslavia Football 1962
24 Józef Baran-Bilewski Poland Athletics 1899 1940
25 René Barbier France Fencing 1891 1966
26 Dušan Bartovič Czechoslovakia Football 1944
27 Désiré Bastin Belgium Football 1900 1971
28 Édouard Baumann France Football 1895 1985
29 Marc Baumgartner Switzerland Handball 1971
30 Franz Beck Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1930 2000
31 Nerijus Beiga Lithuania Swimming 1972
32 Valery Belousov Soviet Union Boxing 1940
33 Jake Bensted Australia Judo 1994
34 Mohamed Bin Abid United Arab Emirates Swimming 1969
35 Spyros Bitsakis Greece Swimming 1981
36 Omar Blebel Argentina Wrestling 1922 2002
37 Mihály Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1962
38 Alexis Boeuf France Biathlon 1986
39 Jan Bol Netherlands Sailing 1924 2010
40 Kirsten Bolm Germany Athletics 1975
41 Yann Bonato France Basketball 1972
42 Giorgio Bongiovanni Italy Basketball 1926
43 Rohan Bopanna India Tennis 1980
44 Ivan Borisov Kyrgyzstan Alpine Skiing 1979
45 Frank Bornamann United States Diving, Swimming 1877
46 Massimo Brambilla Italy Football 1973
47 Omar Bravo Mexico Football 1980
48 Sarah Bro Denmark Swimming 1996
49 Piet Bromberg Netherlands Hockey 1917 2001
50 Piotr Buchalski Poland Rowing 1981
51 Ricardo Burgos Guatemala Cross Country Skiing 1965
52 Ed Burke United States Athletics 1940
53 Steven Burke Great Britain Cycling 1988
54 Nataliya Buzunova Soviet Union Hockey 1958
55 Jody Campbell United States Water Polo 1960
56 Ricardo Campo Spain Alpine Skiing 1969
57 Emilia Cano Spain Athletics 1968
58 Javier Cano Spain Rowing 1973
59 Reto Capadrutt Switzerland Bobsleigh 1912 1939
60 Giulio Cappelli Italy Football 1911 1995
61 Carlos Brazil Football 1956
62 Pier Giorgio Cazzola Italy Athletics 1937
63 Slavoj Černý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1937
64 Jean Chasson France Wrestling 1906
65 Raúl Chávez Mexico Football 1939 2010
66 Cheng Jiaru China Swimming 1985
67 Lyes Cherifi Algeria Judo 1968
68 Chien Chen-Ju Chinese Taipei Softball 1975
69 Choi Se-Beom South Korea Athletics 1972
70 Chu Gi-Yeong South Korea Athletics 1977
71 Arnold Churchill Great Britain Athletics 1883 1975
72 Göran Claeson Sweden Speed Skating 1945
73 Jonathan Collomb-Patton France Snowboarding 1979
74 Samuel Contesti Italy Figure Skating 1983
75 Pilar Cordón Spain Equestrianism 1973
76 Moira D'Andrea United States Speed Skating 1968
77 Piero D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1923 2014
78 Gabrielle da Silva Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
79 Sally da Silva Brazil Bobsleigh 1987
80 Ole-Eskild Dahlstrøm Norway Ice Hockey 1970
81 Debra Daniel Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1991
82 Dashgombyn Battulga Mongolia Judo 1966
83 Wouly de Bie Netherlands Water Polo 1958
84 Tom De Mul Belgium Football 1986
85 Gladys de Seminario Peru Shooting 1966
86 John Deakin Great Britain Rowing 1965
87 Guntars Deičmans Latvia Swimming 1983
88 Marie Delattre France Canoeing 1981
89 Gaspard Deridder Belgium Boxing 1918 1977
90 Julie Dibens Great Britain Triathlon 1975
91 Valery Didenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1946
92 Kyriakos Dimosthenous Cyprus Swimming 1980
93 Adnan Dizdar Yugoslavia Handball 1949
94 Éva Dobár Hungary Swimming 1993
95 Landon Donovan United States Football 1982
96 Serge Dubois Belgium Hockey 1954
97 Drean Dutra Brazil Handball 1966
98 Artur Dzyhasov Ukraine Wrestling 1962
99 Bill Earle Australia Athletics 1941
100 Emilia Eberle Romania Gymnastics 1964
101 Jonas Edman Sweden Shooting 1967
102 Wolfgang Ehrl Germany Wrestling 1912 1980
103 Liesel Ellend Austria Figure Skating 1940
104 Birgit Engl Austria Handball 1979
105 Hubert Erang Luxembourg Gymnastics 1931
106 Francesco Esposito Italy Rowing 1955
107 Eun Tin Loy Malaysia Weightlifting 1939
108 Sabine Everts West Germany Athletics 1961
109 Ján Fabo Slovakia Shooting 1963
110 Mariya Fadeyeva Soviet Union Rowing 1958
111 Rollin Feitshans United States Tennis 1881 1952
112 Wesly Felix Haiti Boxing 1947
113 Maurizio Felugo Italy Water Polo 1981
114 Patrick Femerling Germany Basketball 1975
115 Felicity Field Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1946
116 Joanna Fiodorow Poland Athletics 1989
117 Nicolae Firoiu Romania Water Polo 1939
118 Ben Fouhy New Zealand Canoeing 1979
119 Linda French United States Badminton 1964
120 Emil Freymark United States Athletics 1876 1936
121 Xaver Frick, Jr. Liechtenstein Athletics 1946
122 María Fuster Spain Swimming 1985
123 Edward Gal Netherlands Equestrianism 1970
124 Felicity Galvez Australia Swimming 1985
125 Alex Garcia Brazil Basketball 1980
126 Emmanuel Garcia Canada Baseball 1986
127 Haislan Garcia Canada Wrestling 1983
128 Luis Eduardo García Spain Handball 1966
129 Ivo Ghezze Italy Ice Hockey 1941
130 Marina Gilardoni Switzerland Skeleton 1987
131 Ángel Gorordo Argentina Fencing 1904
132 Chris Goudge Great Britain Athletics 1935 2010
133 Donata Govoni Italy Athletics 1944
134 Merwin Graham United States Athletics 1903 1989
135 Johan Granath Sweden Speed Skating 1950
136 Draymond Green United States Basketball 1990
137 Thomas Griesser Austria Athletics 1967
138 Clemence Grimal France Snowboarding 1994
139 Rob Groenhuyzen Netherlands Volleyball 1941
140 Eduardo Guerrero Argentina Rowing 1928 2015
141 Ana Guevara Mexico Athletics 1977
142 Péter Gulyás Hungary Handball 1984
143 Yuliya Gushchina Russia Athletics 1983
144 Edward Hagen United States Handball 1908 1963
145 Erik HÃ¥ker Norway Alpine Skiing 1952
146 Gérard Hallet France Football 1946
147 Mikko Halvari Finland Athletics 1983
148 Hamilton Brazil Football 1949
149 Leslie Hammond India Hockey 1905 1955
150 Freda Hands Great Britain Art Competitions 1918 2007
151 Finn Hansen Denmark Equestrianism 1955
152 Alexandra Harbold United States Canoeing 1965
153 Dionna Harris United States Softball 1968
154 Kristi Harrower Australia Basketball 1975
155 Nathan Hart Australia Cycling 1993
156 Sam Hazewinkel United States Wrestling 1983
157 Ali Reza Heidari Iran Wrestling 1976
158 Paul Henare New Zealand Basketball 1979
159 Jørgen Herlufsen Denmark Shooting 1964
160 Rachel Hirst Great Britain Rowing 1965
161 Eva Hög Finland Cross Country Skiing 1928
162 Bernd Höing East Germany Rowing 1955
163 Norbert Hosnyánszky Hungary Water Polo 1984
164 Geoff Huegill Australia Swimming 1979
165 Omar Hughes Grenada Swimming 1982
166 Hui Ruoqi China Volleyball 1991
167 Drago Husjak Yugoslavia Rowing 1926 1987
168 Im Nam-Gyun South Korea Swimming 1987
169 David Jackson New Zealand Boxing 1955 2004
170 Jang Yun-Ho South Korea Cycling 1961
171 Maciej Jarosz Poland Volleyball 1959
172 Verner Järvinen Finland Athletics 1870 1941
173 Jeong So-Yeong South Korea Badminton 1967
174 Ji Jeong-Mi South Korea Athletics 1963
175 Jo In-Cheol South Korea Judo 1976
176 Arne Johansson Sweden Cycling 1927
177 Garfield Jones Jamaica Table Tennis 1966
178 Tinker Juarez United States Cycling 1961
179 Katarzyna Juszczak Poland, Italy Judo, Wrestling 1972
180 Juan Kahnert Argentina Athletics 1928
181 Valērijs Kalmikovs Latvia Swimming 1973
182 Karen Brazil Basketball 1984
183 Ioannis Katsaidonis Greece Weightlifting 1957
184 Mitchell Kawasaki Canada Wrestling 1950
185 Kieng Samorn Cambodia Athletics 1983
186 Kim Hong-Bok South Korea Football 1945
187 Kim Nam-Hui North Korea Football 1994
188 Kim Yeong-Ok South Korea Basketball 1974
189 Benjamin Kiplagat Uganda Athletics 1989
190 Kirkor Kirkorov Bulgaria Boxing 1968
191 René Klaassen Netherlands Hockey 1961
192 Harry Knudsen Denmark Rowing 1919 1998
193 Valery Kobelev Russia Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1973
194 Aleksandr Kolotov Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1964
195 Jean Konings Belgium Athletics 1886 1974
196 Peter Kretauer Austria Luge 1947
197 Paul Krumpe United States Football 1963
198 Eszter Krutzler Hungary Weightlifting 1981
199 Zdeněk Kuba Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
200 Karol Kučera Slovakia Tennis 1974
201 Zdravko Kuljić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1953
202 Matti Kuosku Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1941 2012
203 Stanisław Kłosowicz Poland Cycling 1903 1955
204 Ivo Lakučs Latvia Cycling 1979
205 Giorgio Lalle Italy Swimming 1957
206 Alf Large Norway Bobsleigh 1918 2007
207 Peter Larsen Denmark Wrestling 1904 1985
208 Sándor László Hungary Athletics 1925 2002
209 Gusty Laurent Luxembourg Boxing 1906 1985
210 Ian Lawson Great Britain Rowing 1977
211 Elba Lebrón Puerto Rico Softball 1979
212 Heidi Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1966
213 Olga Levina-Akopyan Russia Handball 1985
214 Li Chunxia China Softball 1977
215 Li Jinzi China Boxing 1990
216 Li Zhongyun China Judo 1967
217 Andrzej Liczik Poland Boxing 1977
218 Göran Lindblom Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
219 Max Litchfield Great Britain Swimming 1995
220 Claudio Liverziani Italy Baseball 1975
221 Werner Lohrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1917 1991
222 Magnar Lundemo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1938 1987
223 Tord Lundström Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
224 Wenche Lægraid Norway Canoeing 1965
225 Geza Magyar Romania Canoeing 1973
226 Tibor Magyar Hungary Cycling 1947
227 Leo Mainoldi Argentina Basketball 1985
228 Antonina Makhina-Dumcheva-Zelikovich Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
229 Fred Mallin Great Britain Boxing 1902 1987
230 Roberto Mañalich Cuba Fencing 1906
231 Sílvio Manfredi Brazil Water Polo 1964
232 Yukari Mano Japan Hockey 1994
233 Kenneth Maronie Dominica Swimming 1980
234 Luis Martínez Spain Sailing 1973
235 Denis Mast Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1941
236 Helmut Mayer Austria Alpine Skiing 1966
237 Camilo Mayr Germany Archery 1991
238 Gerry McNamee Canada Swimming 1934
239 Mario Medda Italy Modern Pentathlon 1943 1981
240 Khaled Meddah Algeria Judo 1978
241 Shyam Lal Meena India Archery 1965
242 Matthew Meyer South Africa Swimming 1998
243 Milcho Milanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
244 Donata Minorati Italy Rowing 1965
245 Rachita Mistry India Athletics 1974
246 Mo Myeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1963
247 Luc Moneger France Figure Skating 1974
248 César Morales Mexico Boxing 1979
249 Luis Morales Puerto Rico Athletics 1964
250 Simão Morgado Portugal Swimming 1979
251 Volodymyr Morozov Soviet Union Canoeing 1940
252 John Mugabi Uganda Boxing 1960
253 Oumar N'Gom Senegal Wrestling 1958
254 Na Man-Ho South Korea Baseball 1974
255 Alex Naddour United States Gymnastics 1991
256 Vladimír Nadrchal Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
257 André Nascimento Brazil Volleyball 1979
258 Arjomand Mohamed Nasehi Iran Weightlifting 1944
259 Kazimierz Naskręcki Poland Rowing 1938
260 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady Hungary, Austria Speed Skating 1966
261 Valery Nichushkin Russia Ice Hockey 1995
262 Horst Nickel Germany Biathlon 1934
263 Christian Nicolay Germany Athletics 1976
264 André Nicolet Switzerland Sailing 1950
265 Marin Niculescu Romania Cycling 1923 2014
266 Hans Peter Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1943
267 Aleksandar Nikolov Bulgaria Boxing 1940
268 Charles Norelius Sweden Swimming 1882 1974
269 Henry Nuzum United States Rowing 1977
270 August Oberhauser Switzerland Football 1895 1971
271 Juan Oleniak Argentina Football 1942
272 Dan Ormsbee United States Art Competitions 1884 1985
273 Ariel Ortega Argentina Football 1974
274 Adalbert Oster Romania Shooting 1944
275 Pae Gil-Su North Korea Gymnastics 1972
276 Luis Palomo Spain Shooting 1906
277 Marja-Helena Pälvilä Finland Ice Hockey 1970
278 Ulrich Papke Germany Canoeing 1962
279 Jouko Parviainen Finland Nordic Combined 1958
280 Ryszard Pasiewicz Poland Boxing 1955
281 Jaele Patrick Australia Diving 1988
282 Olha Pavlova Ukraine Volleyball 1969
283 Kazimierz Paździor Poland Boxing 1935 2010
284 Sally Pechinsky United States Fencing 1950
285 Casimir Pereira Seychelles Athletics 1954
286 Thierry Perreux France Handball 1963
287 Mitch Peters United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1970
288 Luisito Pié Dominican Republic Taekwondo 1994
289 Barbara Piecha Poland Luge 1948
290 Jim Poindexter United States Shooting 1949
291 Gervais Poirot France Nordic Combined 1942
292 Daniela Polzin Brazil Judo 1979
293 Gabriel Popa Romania Bobsleigh 1977
294 John Porch Australia Rugby Sevens 1994
295 Vasily Potapov Soviet Union Rowing 1955
296 Séamus Power Ireland Golf 1987
297 Iulian Raicea Romania Shooting 1973
298 Sophia Ralli Greece Alpine Skiing 1988
299 Bohumil Rameš Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Cycling 1895 1974
300 Léopold Ramus France Fencing 1859
301 Jay Rand United States Ski Jumping 1950
302 Mohamed Rasheed Maldives Swimming 1968
303 Ratto Brazil Basketball 1969
304 Luciana Reali Italy Gymnastics 1936
305 Abdul Rehman Pakistan Athletics 1929
306 Gonny Reijnen Netherlands Softball 1967
307 Thierry Renaer Belgium Hockey 1976
308 Francis Reppelin France Nordic Combined 1969
309 Erwin Resch Austria Alpine Skiing 1961
310 Howard Richter Australia Boxing 1935
311 Günther Rieger Austria Cross Country Skiing 1939
312 Miha Rihtar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
313 Luc Rocheleau Canada Fencing 1965
314 Henrik Rödl Germany Basketball 1969
315 Nick Rogers Great Britain Sailing 1977
316 Răzvan Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1988
317 Andrew Rutherford Hong Kong Swimming 1972
318 Stefan Rüttgeroth Germany Shooting 1981
319 Andrey Rybakov Belarus Weightlifting 1982
320 Mostafa Sa'id Egypt Canoeing 1989
321 Hassan Saaid Maldives Athletics 1992
322 Rich Saeger United States Swimming 1964
323 Jhon Salazar Colombia Weightlifting 1965
324 Sulo Salmi Finland Gymnastics 1914 1984
325 Samuel Brazil Volleyball 1984
326 Mike Scarth Canada Swimming 1959
327 Alois Schwabl Austria Athletics 1912 1977
328 Larry Sengstock Australia Basketball 1960
329 Arthur Shannos Australia Weightlifting 1938 2002
330 Gennady Shchekalo Belarus Weightlifting 1968
331 Shi Chengsheng China Judo 1967
332 Haruyo Shimamura Japan Volleyball 1992
333 Antoine Shousha Egypt Shooting 1927 2002
334 Yerzhan Shynkeyev Kazakhstan Judo 1985
335 Laura Siegemund Germany Tennis 1988
336 Nelson Simon Cuba Rowing 1954
337 Kuldip Singh Bhogal Uganda Hockey 1950
338 Son Yeong-Wan South Korea Volleyball 1934
339 Roberto Soundy El Salvador Shooting 1900
340 Florian Spalteholz Germany Sailing 1977
341 Martin St. Pierre Canada Athletics 1972
342 Xenia Stad-de Jong Netherlands Athletics 1922 2012
343 Alfonso Stoopen Mexico Athletics 1902
344 Helga Stroh Germany Fencing 1938
345 Casimiro Suárez Cuba Gymnastics 1962
346 Christina Sussiek West Germany Athletics 1960
347 Kazimierz Szczerba Poland Boxing 1954
348 Tak Jeong-Im South Korea Fencing 1967
349 Péter Takács Hungary Fencing 1956
350 Gilberto Telechea Uruguay Fencing 1885
351 Kerri Tepper Australia Table Tennis 1967
352 Henri Thesingh Netherlands Athletics 1903 1982
353 Kimmo Thomas Netherlands Water Polo 1974
354 Urs Tobler Switzerland Shooting 1971
355 Aleksanteri Toivola Finland Wrestling 1893 1987
356 Walter Tomsen United States Shooting 1912 2000
357 Anders Törnkvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1920 1986
358 Stefan Trendafilov Bulgaria Boxing 1971
359 Katie Tsuyuki Canada Snowboarding 1982
360 Steve Tucker United States Rowing 1969
361 U Yang-Ja South Korea Athletics 1971
362 Vasile Ungureanu Romania Water Polo 1957
363 Johannes van Maaren Netherlands Wrestling 1890 1963
364 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace Bahamas Swimming 1990
365 Flavio Vanzella Italy Cycling 1964
366 Mikhail Vasilyev Soviet Union Handball 1961
367 Myrna Veenstra Netherlands Hockey 1975
368 Carlos Ventosa Spain Swimming 1971
369 Klaas Vermeulen Netherlands Hockey 1988
370 Yury Vitt Uzbekistan Wrestling 1980
371 Jaromír Vlk Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
372 Ruedi Vogel Switzerland Boxing 1947
373 Bertil von Wachenfeldt Sweden Athletics 1909 1995
374 Hubert Wagner Poland Volleyball 1941 2002
375 Jay Waldron United States Shooting 1966
376 Henrik Wallin Sweden Sailing 1969
377 Gerhard Werner West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1947
378 Olaf Wildeboer Spain Swimming 1983
379 Lars-Gunnar Winqvist Finland Sailing 1912 1999
380 Charlene Wong Canada Figure Skating 1966
381 Brant Woodward New Zealand Shooting 1962
382 Wu Weipei China Cycling 1966
383 Herta Wunder Germany Swimming 1913 1992
384 Vic Wunderle United States Archery 1976
385 Xu Zhiqiang China Gymnastics 1963
386 Hiroomi Yamada Japan Athletics 1942 1981
387 Kazuki Yazawa Japan Canoeing 1989
388 Tamara Yerofieieva Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
389 Lyudmila Yezhova-Grebenkova Russia Gymnastics 1982
390 Yaşar Yılmaz Turkey Wrestling 1930
391 Marina Zablith Brazil Water Polo 1987
392 Vanessa Martina Zambotti Mexico Judo 1982
393 Dorota Zdanowska Poland Rowing 1954
394 Kazimierz Zebrowski Poland Ice Hockey 1891
395 Jared Zezel United States Curling 1991
396 Sergey Zinovyev Russia Ice Hockey 1980
397 Vita Zubchenko Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
398 Natasza Zurek Canada Snowboarding 1978