You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 31

March 30 ▪ March 31 ▪ April 1 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tesfaye Abera Ethiopia Athletics 1992
2 Matthias Adamczewski West Germany Sailing 1958
3 Ben Adams United States Athletics 1890 1961
4 Nils Åkerlindh Sweden Wrestling 1913 1992
5 Damian Alleyne Barbados Swimming 1983
6 Amadeo Spain Football 1905
7 Noureddine Amrabat Morocco Football 1987
8 Scott Anderson Australia Sailing 1954
9 Gunnar Andreasen Denmark Boxing 1914 1996
10 Sky Andrew Great Britain Table Tennis 1962
11 Reza Anduz Iran Wrestling 1965
12 Giselle Ansley Great Britain Hockey 1992
13 Nils Antonio Jamaica Athletics 1963
14 Kostas Arkoudeas Greece Wrestling 1973
15 Olga Asato Peru Volleyball 1949
16 Ottó Aubéli Hungary Wrestling 1975
17 Ahmet Ayık Turkey Wrestling 1938
18 Fredy Bachmann Switzerland Rowing 1945
19 Mohammad Reza Barari Iran Weightlifting 1988
20 Larissa Barata Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
21 Don Barksdale United States Basketball 1923 1993
22 Rachel Barlow South Africa Fencing 1982
23 Tom Barrasso United States Ice Hockey 1965
24 Susie Baumer Australia Swimming 1966
25 Franz Bednar Austria Bobsleigh 1910
26 Jules Béland Canada Cycling 1948
27 Cláudio Bertolino Brazil Athletics 1963
28 Mira Bimperling Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
29 Roger Black Great Britain Athletics 1966
30 Ernest Blake Great Britain Water Polo 1912 2002
31 Reinier Blom Netherlands Gymnastics 1867 1943
32 Tibor Bodnár Hungary Shooting 1955
33 Léon Bogart France Gymnastics 1889 1963
34 Olle Boström Sweden Archery 1926 2010
35 Willie Botha South Africa Athletics 1912 1967
36 Stella Boumi Greece Swimming 1988
37 Manoel Braga Brazil Shooting 1902
38 Ron Brown United States Athletics 1961
39 Marco Bueno Mexico Football 1994
40 Renzo Bulgarello Italy Rowing 1948
41 Edo Buma Netherlands Hockey 1946
42 Pavel Bure Russia Ice Hockey 1971
43 Euan Burton Great Britain Judo 1979
44 Alyn Camara Germany Athletics 1989
45 Les Carney United States Athletics 1934
46 Stuart Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
47 John Case United States Athletics 1889 1975
48 Jorge Castillo Mexico Rowing 1939
49 Cosmin Chetroiu Romania Luge 1987
50 Ernst Christl West Germany Cycling 1964
51 Illia Chuiev Ukraine Swimming 1984
52 Łukasz Chyła Poland Athletics 1981
53 Leandro Civil Cuba Athletics 1948
54 Camila Comin Brazil Gymnastics 1983
55 Eileen Marie Coparropa Panama Swimming 1981
56 Charles Coster van Voorhout Netherlands Hockey 1942
57 Eoin Coughlan Australia Judo 1992
58 Pierre Court France Hockey 1933
59 Marcela Cuesta Costa Rica Swimming 1972
60 Frank Cummings Australia Rowing 1891 1954
61 Enzo da Ponte Paraguay Fencing 1973
62 Karl-Heinz Danielowski Germany, East Germany Rowing 1940
63 Alois Dansou Benin Swimming 1982
64 Jeff Davis Great Britain Gymnastics 1954
65 Hermann, Count de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1847 1904
66 Manfred Deckert East Germany Ski Jumping 1961
67 Dario Della Valle Italy Boxing 1899 1944
68 Gerardo di Tolla Peru Athletics 1943
69 Simon Dickie New Zealand Rowing 1951
70 Hugo Dietsche Switzerland Wrestling 1963
71 Peterson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1991
72 Michael Douglas Canada Skeleton 1971
73 Sled Dowabobo Nauru Judo 1983
74 Nadja Drygalla Germany Rowing 1989
75 Martins Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1984
76 Ferry Dusika Austria Cycling 1908 1984
77 Paddy Dwyer Ireland Boxing 1894 1948
78 Yvonne Elkuch Liechtenstein Cycling 1968
79 György Erdélyi Hungary Swimming 1923
80 Gabriel Esparza Spain Taekwondo 1973
81 Willy Evensen Norway Rowing 1919 1997
82 József Fabinyi Hungary Swimming 1887 1949
83 Herbie Familton New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1928 2002
84 Bruno Fattori Italy Art Competitions 1891 1985
85 Vasyl Fedoryshyn Ukraine Wrestling 1981
86 Anibál Filiberti Argentina Water Polo 1914
87 Tom Fitzgerald United States Handball 1966
88 Ágnes Fodor Hungary Swimming 1964
89 Jean-Luc Force France Equestrianism 1959
90 Adam Forsyth Australia Boxing 1981
91 Sébastien Frangolacci France Volleyball 1976
92 Nikki Franke United States Fencing 1951
93 Marlene Fuchs West Germany Athletics 1942
94 Nicolae Fulgeanu Romania Water Polo 1971
95 Stanley Garton Great Britain Rowing 1889 1948
96 Roland Gassmann Switzerland Handball 1960
97 Juliana Gaviria Colombia Cycling 1991
98 Jackie Gibson South Africa Athletics 1914 1944
99 Günter Glasauer West Germany Athletics 1948
100 Paul Gleeson United States Tennis 1880 1956
101 Antje Gleichfeld Germany Athletics 1938
102 Margie Goldstein-Engle United States Equestrianism 1958
103 Laura Gorgerino Italy Swimming 1957
104 Nathalie Gosselin Canada Judo 1966
105 David Griffiths Great Britain Shooting 1874 1931
106 Dariusz Grzywiński Poland Wrestling 1969
107 Andreas Gumpold Austria Cross Country Skiing 1961
108 Carlos Gutiérrez Mexico Football 1939
109 Stefan Hablützel Switzerland Rowing 1958
110 Noor Haki Iraq Swimming 1979
111 Oiva Halmetoja Finland Athletics 1920 2007
112 Yuriko Handa Japan Volleyball 1940
113 Göran Hård af Segerstad Sweden Handball 1945
114 Ken Harnden Zimbabwe Athletics 1973
115 Zafar Hayat Pakistan Hockey 1927
116 Ernest Henley Great Britain Athletics 1889 1962
117 Anatoliy Herei Ukraine Fencing 1989
118 Harald Hervig Norway Wrestling 1948
119 Reginald Higgins Great Britain Art Competitions 1877 1933
120 Alex Hillhouse Australia Athletics 1907 1983
121 Antonín Hojer Czechoslovakia Football 1894 1964
122 Harlan Holden United States Athletics 1888 1962
123 Hans Iklé Switzerland Equestrianism 1906 1996
124 Vreni Inäbnit Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1948
125 James Iremonger Great Britain Bobsleigh 1918 2002
126 Mikael Ishak Sweden Football 1993
127 Adolf Jäger Germany Football 1889 1944
128 Alix Jamieson Great Britain Athletics 1942
129 Alfréd Jindra Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1930 2006
130 Rolf Jobst East Germany Rowing 1951
131 Christine Johnston Great Britain Sailing 1975
132 Jessica Joseph United States Figure Skating 1982
133 Janice Josephs South Africa Athletics 1982
134 Martin Julen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928
135 Josef Kahl Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1913 1942
136 Kaie Kand Estonia Athletics 1984
137 Kang Min-Su South Korea Shooting 1986
138 Raycho Karmadzhiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1961
139 Dias Keneshev Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
140 Anikó Kéry Hungary Gymnastics 1956
141 Safarish Khan Pakistan Boxing 1970
142 Sergey Khoretsky Belarus Sailing 1956
143 Kim Eun-Suk South Korea Basketball 1963
144 Kimmo Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1968
145 Monique Knol Netherlands Cycling 1964
146 Linda Konttorp Norway Sailing 1974
147 Väinö Koskela Finland Athletics 1921 2016
148 Robert Kostecki Poland Wrestling 1969
149 Dmytro Kosynskiy Ukraine Athletics 1989
150 Gene Kotlarek United States Ski Jumping 1940
151 Panagiotis Koulingas Greece Sailing 1946
152 Vitaly Koval Belarus Ice Hockey 1980
153 Rajeev Bala Krishnan India Athletics 1971
154 Gustav Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1904 1988
155 Beata Kucharzewska Poland Judo 1976
156 Zdzisław Kumiszcze Poland Athletics 1937 1986
157 Jacob Laan Netherlands Shooting 1869 1939
158 Alberto Labarthe Chile Athletics 1928
159 Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský Bohemia Fencing 1886 1956
160 Joe Laporte Canada Cycling 1907 1983
161 Luis Larrosa Uruguay Basketball 1958
162 Ivan Lee United States Fencing 1981
163 Faith Leech Australia Swimming 1941 2013
164 Li Yang China Ski Jumping 1980
165 Otto Liebing Germany Rowing 1891 1967
166 Manne Liimatainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1943
167 Douglas Lima Brazil Water Polo 1932
168 Liu Zige China Swimming 1989
169 Axel Ljung Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1938
170 José Luis López Costa Rica Football 1981
171 Jemma Lowe Great Britain Swimming 1990
172 Kellie Lucas Australia Badminton 1978
173 Holger Lundgren Sweden Nordic Combined 1912 1966
174 Hans Lutz West Germany Cycling 1949
175 John Lyons United States Ice Hockey 1900 1971
176 Paul Lyons Australia Taekwondo 1969
177 Roger Machado Cuba Baseball 1974
178 Sophie MacKenzie New Zealand Rowing 1992
179 John MacLeod Great Britain Canoeing 1947
180 Edgardo Maerina Philippines Rowing 1964
181 Leyton Mafuta Zambia Judo 1970
182 Primo Magnani Italy Cycling 1892 1969
183 Kevin Mahaney United States Sailing 1962
184 Bob Maitland Great Britain Cycling 1924 2010
185 Vladimir Malik Soviet Union Rowing 1938
186 Yekaterina Maltseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1985
187 Ingra Manecke West Germany Athletics 1956
188 Vlasis Maras Greece Gymnastics 1983
189 Sholto Marcon Great Britain Hockey 1890 1959
190 Jenna Martin Canada Athletics 1988
191 Anna Márton Hungary Fencing 1995
192 Edgars Masaļskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
193 George Masin United States Fencing 1947
194 Murray Mathieson New Zealand Hockey 1942
195 Albert Mayaud France Water Polo, Swimming 1899 1987
196 Ali Mazaheri Iran Boxing 1982
197 Rasa Mažeikytė Lithuania Cycling 1976
198 Andrey Mazunov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Table Tennis 1967
199 Bill McCowen Great Britain Bobsleigh 1937
200 Louise McKenzie Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1964
201 Molly Meech New Zealand Sailing 1993
202 Jonna Mendes United States Alpine Skiing 1979
203 Maria Micșa-Macoviciuc Romania Rowing 1953
204 Damir Mikec Serbia Shooting 1984
205 Edit Miklós Romania, Hungary Alpine Skiing 1988
206 Fumiharu Miyamoto Japan Cycling 1969
207 János Mogyorósi-Klencs Hungary Gymnastics 1922 1997
208 Oscar Moore United States Athletics 1938
209 Pia Morelius Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
210 Agustín Moreno Mexico Tennis 1967
211 Katrin Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1989
212 Thor Munkager Denmark Handball 1951
213 Niyaz Nabeyev Russia Nordic Combined 1989
214 Andreas Nader Austria Rowing 1975
215 Dorcas Nakhomicha Ndasaba Kenya Volleyball 1971
216 Rudolf Närjänen Finland Canoeing 1941 2009
217 Alfredo Navarrete Mexico Football 1955
218 Nenê Brazil Football 1976
219 Nguyễn Ðình Minh Vietnam Athletics 1966
220 Miloš Nikić Serbia Volleyball 1986
221 Joakim Nilsson Sweden Football 1966
222 Gyula Nyári Hungary Sailing 1965
223 Hiroyuki Obata Japan Wrestling 1969
224 Franc Očko Yugoslavia Judo 1960
225 Naoya Ogawa Japan Judo 1968
226 Somporn On-Chim Thailand Shooting 1942
227 Oleksandr Onishchenko Ukraine Equestrianism 1969
228 Masayuki Osawa Japan Swimming 1946
229 Yuliya Pankratova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1976
230 Tony Parilla United States Athletics 1972
231 Park Seong-Nae South Korea Rowing 1964
232 Park So-Un South Korea Equestrianism 1967
233 Blanka Paulů Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1954
234 John Pearson Great Britain Shooting 1926 1994
235 John Pedersen Denmark Wrestling 1948
236 Luca Pellegrini Italy Swimming 1964
237 Alfredo Peñaloza Mexico Athletics 1947
238 Andy Penn Great Britain Athletics 1967
239 Jan Willem Pennink Netherlands Rowing 1929
240 Karen Persyn Belgium Alpine Skiing 1983
241 Lutz Peters Germany Hockey 1921
242 Stoyan Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1956
243 Arvid Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1893 1956
244 Gunnar Pétursson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1930
245 Alfredo Pezzana Italy Fencing 1893 1986
246 Michał Piecha Poland Biathlon 1979
247 Roger Pirotte Belgium Cycling 1910
248 David Poisson France Alpine Skiing 1982
249 Khristos Polykhroniou Greece Athletics 1972
250 Lorenz Possa Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1934
251 Alfred Praks Estonia Wrestling 1902 1998
252 Vilmos Rácz Hungary Athletics 1889 1976
253 Joe Rantz United States Rowing 1914 2007
254 Ian Raspin Great Britain Canoeing 1967
255 Hans Reck Germany Weightlifting 1934
256 Wilhelm Reichert Germany Rowing 1896
257 J. R. Reid United States Basketball 1968
258 Jo Richards Great Britain Sailing 1954
259 Karl-Hans Riehm West Germany Athletics 1951
260 Robert Robertson Zimbabwe Hockey 1938
261 Michał Rokicki Poland Swimming 1984
262 Oleg Romanov Belarus Ice Hockey 1970
263 Andreas Ruth Germany Athletics 1970
264 Robin Sadler Austria Ice Hockey 1955
265 Taihei Saka Japan Swimming 1964
266 Gustavo Salcedo Mexico Swimming 1952
267 Sidy Sandy Guinea Boxing 1974
268 Maria Sansaridou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
269 Sérgio Sasaki Brazil Gymnastics 1992
270 Mika Savilahti Finland Canoeing 1963
271 Tosuke Sawami Japan Water Polo 1910
272 Jakob Schenk Switzerland Cycling 1921 1951
273 Florian Schmidt Germany Shooting 1986
274 Raymond Schummer Luxembourg Wrestling 1937 2009
275 Günther Schütt Saar Rowing 1918 1996
276 Willy Schütz Luxembourg Football 1903 1932
277 Anna Seidel Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1998
278 Humberto Selvetti Argentina Weightlifting 1932 1992
279 Ryszard Seruga Poland Canoeing 1953
280 Jani Sievinen Finland Swimming 1974
281 Jalmar Sjöberg Sweden Wrestling 1985
282 Henry Slack United States Athletics 1877 1928
283 Graeme Smith Great Britain Swimming 1976
284 Jenny Smith Australia Gymnastics 1980
285 Steve Smith United States Basketball 1969
286 Tommy Smith New Zealand Football 1990
287 Nataliya Sologub Belarus Athletics 1975
288 Hanna Sorokina Ukraine Diving 1976
289 William Spengler United States Boxing 1889 1979
290 Surapong Sripirom Thailand Boxing 1949
291 Timm Stade Germany Sailing 1968
292 Georgios Stefanopoulos Greece Boxing 1962
293 Angela Steinbach West Germany Swimming 1955
294 Andreas Steiner Austria Athletics 1964
295 Arthur Steiner Austria Art Competitions 1896 1984
296 Britt Strandberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1934
297 Hans Struzyna United States Rowing 1989
298 Tom Sutton Great Britain Speed Skating 1892 1978
299 Ben Swain Great Britain Diving 1986
300 Tang Xuezhong China Cycling 1969
301 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1966
302 Boris Tatushin Soviet Union Football 1933 1998
303 Hans Tauscher Austria Handball 1909 1979
304 Cathy Thaxton-Tippett United States Rowing 1957
305 Fred Thompson New Zealand Rowing 1908 1971
306 Edie Thys United States Alpine Skiing 1966
307 Zsuzsanna Tiba Hungary Water Polo 1976
308 Tatsuo Toki Japan Athletics 1904 1967
309 Tsendiin Damdin Mongolia Judo 1957
310 Tamara Tyshkevich Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1997
311 Raimundas Udrakis Soviet Union Equestrianism 1965
312 Gundars Upenieks Latvia Biathlon 1971
313 Staf Van Cauter Belgium Cycling 1948
314 Maarten van der Weijden Netherlands Swimming 1981
315 Henri Van Riel Belgium Sailing 1908
316 Giulio Verocai Italy Ice Hockey 1942
317 Paul Vighals Norway Shooting 1886 1962
318 Karl Wahlberg Sweden Curling 1874 1934
319 Donald Waldhaus United States Fencing 1895 1975
320 Klaus Wallas Austria Judo 1953
321 Wang Chien-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
322 Wang Libin China Basketball 1963
323 Sybilla Mittell Weber United States Art Competitions 1892 1957
324 Paul-Heinz Wellmann West Germany Athletics 1952
325 Stig Wennerström Sweden Sailing 1943
326 Tom Werner Sweden Swimming 1966
327 Richard Wheadon Great Britain Rowing 1933
328 Anna Willard United States Athletics 1984
329 Chrishuna Williams United States Athletics 1993
330 Ian Winter Australia Sailing 1941
331 Katarzyna Wójcik Poland Modern Pentathlon 1983
332 Klaus Wolfermann West Germany Athletics 1946
333 Wong Choon Wah Malaysia Football 1947 2014
334 Yu Hui China Archery 1980
335 Umberto Zanolini Italy Gymnastics 1887 1973
336 Karel Zelenka Italy Figure Skating 1983
337 Nelli Zhiganshina Germany Figure Skating 1987
338 Boštjan Žitnik Slovenia Canoeing 1971
339 Szabolcs Zubai Hungary Handball 1984
340 Juan Zunzunegui Spain Rowing 1976