You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 3

March 2 ▪ March 3 ▪ March 4 ▪ 

429 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Aziz Abbas Iraq Weightlifting 1943
2 Kinya Abe Japan Fencing 1969
3 Adewale Adegbusi Nigeria Boxing 1958
4 Rustam Adzhy Ukraine Wrestling 1973
5 Cecil Afrika South Africa Rugby Sevens 1988
6 Victor Aitken Australasia Athletics 1889 1962
7 Kossi Akoto Togo Athletics 1969
8 Mehmet Akpınar Turkey Fencing 1940
9 Hamed Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1982
10 Mu'ayed Al-Haddad Kuwait Football 1960
11 Naser Al-Omran Kuwait Football 1977
12 Ayman Alaa El-Din Egypt Fencing 1991
13 Raúl Alcalá Mexico Cycling 1964
14 Caroline Alexander Great Britain Cycling 1968
15 Audrey Amiel France Rugby Sevens 1987
16 Hans Ammann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1931 1980
17 Ricardo Andersen Argentina Judo 1960
18 Deyanira Angulo Mexico Badminton 1991
19 Joan Archibald Canada Fencing 1913 2002
20 Jenny Armstrong New Zealand, Australia Sailing 1970
21 Andrés Arraez Venezuela Swimming 1959
22 Gabriel Arroyo Argentina Volleyball 1977
23 Hussain Arshad Pakistan Boxing 1967
24 Quiarol Arzú Honduras Football 1985
25 Charles Asati Kenya Athletics 1946
26 Bengt Backlund Sweden Canoeing 1926 2006
27 Ahmed Bader Qatar Athletics 1996
28 David Balp France Weightlifting 1970
29 Mohammed Barakat United States Hockey 1967
30 Karl Barl Austria Wrestling 1881
31 Jean Barnabe Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1949
32 Davey Barr Canada Freestyle Skiing 1977
33 Damion Barry Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1982
34 Anahit Barseghyan Armenia Swimming 1994
35 Jim Barton United States Sailing 1956
36 Jean-Pierre Bassegela Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1947
37 Csilla Bátorfi Hungary Table Tennis 1969
38 Mithat Bayrak Turkey Wrestling 1929 2014
39 Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
40 Paul Becskehazy Brazil Swimming 1949
41 Mariya Bedaryova Russia Alpine Skiing 1992
42 Hartmuth Behrens East Germany Fencing 1951
43 Alejandro Bermúdez Colombia Swimming 1975
44 Franca Bianconi Italy Figure Skating 1962
45 Rudi Biaudet Finland Sailing 1953
46 Isabel Bishop United States Art Competitions 1902 1988
47 Christie Bodden Panama Swimming 1990
48 Bill Borders United States Wrestling 1930
49 Carl Oscar Borg United States Art Competitions 1879 1947
50 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
51 Mary Jane Bowie Canada Luge 1948
52 Vincent Bradford United States Fencing 1955
53 Claudia Brassard-Riebesehl Canada Basketball 1975
54 Ivo Buratović Yugoslavia Athletics 1909 1971
55 Thomas Bürgler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1960
56 Matthias Buse East Germany Ski Jumping 1959
57 Sol Butler United States Athletics 1895 1954
58 Laurence Byers New Zealand Cycling 1941
59 Vicente Calabuig Spain Handball 1953
60 Nuria Camón Spain Hockey 1978
61 Roberto Castelli Italy Boxing 1969
62 Elena Ceampelea Romania Gymnastics 1947
63 Claudia Cerutti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
64 Dennis Ceylan Denmark Boxing 1989
65 Chang Pin-Cheng Chinese Taipei Boxing 1937
66 Arigoma Chiponda Zimbabwe Boxing 1958
67 Emesia Chizunga Malawi Athletics 1954
68 Salvator Cicurel Egypt Fencing 1893 1975
69 Gérard Colin France Ski Jumping 1958
70 Ernie Collett Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1951
71 Deitre Collins United States Volleyball 1962
72 Aude Compan France Sailing 1993
73 Michael Conway Canada Rowing 1953
74 Jamie Cooke Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1991
75 Sammy Cools Canada Cycling 1986
76 Ayşe Cora Turkey Basketball 1993
77 Kathy Corrigan United States Gymnastics 1945
78 Peter Cousins Great Britain Judo 1981
79 J'den Cox United States Wrestling 1995
80 Stelio Craveirinha Mozambique Athletics 1950
81 Rick Cunningham Austria Ice Hockey 1951
82 Robin D'Abreo Canada Hockey 1975
83 Caio da Silveira Brazil Basketball 1966
84 Maria Danou Greece Cross Country Skiing 1990
85 Dave Davies Great Britain Swimming 1985
86 Pierre de Jumilhac France Polo 1889 1932
87 María de los Santos Cuba Basketball 1959
88 Renato De Monti Italy Canoeing 1960
89 Jissy de Wolf Netherlands Rowing 1972
90 Luc Decker Luxembourg Swimming 1977
91 Zmaj Defilipis Yugoslavia Swimming 1920 2003
92 Louis Delaunoij Netherlands Fencing 1879 1947
93 Jacques Déprez France Athletics 1938
94 Linda Dickson New Zealand Sailing 1979
95 Hicham Diddou Morocco Alpine Skiing 1974
96 Joseph Dilg United States Wrestling 1878 1953
97 Craig Dixon United States Athletics 1926
98 Agaath Doorgeest Netherlands Athletics 1914 1991
99 Irina Dorneanu Romania Rowing 1990
100 Josef Dostál Czech Republic Canoeing 1993
101 Gordon Downie Great Britain Swimming 1955
102 Seán Drea Ireland Rowing 1947
103 Victor Duvant France Gymnastics 1889 1963
104 Miroslav Dvořák Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1987
105 Lyudmila Dymchenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1977
106 Benjamin Eberle Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1963
107 Carolina Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1969
108 Abdel Fattah El-Khattari Morocco Football 1977
109 Jon Ergüín Spain Canoeing 1980
110 Einar Eriksen Norway Rowing 1880 1965
111 Didier Falise Belgium Athletics 1961
112 Fionbarr Farrell Ireland Fencing 1945
113 Georges Fauvelle France Art Competitions 1891 1962
114 Heather Fell Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1983
115 Juan Carlos Fernández Colombia Weightlifting 1976
116 Yuval Filo Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
117 Martín Fiz Spain Athletics 1963
118 Hugh Foley United States Rowing 1944
119 Formiga Brazil Football 1978
120 Diane Foster Canada Athletics 1928
121 Dan Fox Great Britain Hockey 1983
122 Cornel Fredericks South Africa Athletics 1990
123 Knut Fredriksson Sweden Athletics 1930
124 Nana Fujimoto Japan Ice Hockey 1989
125 Bonifacio García Spain Boxing 1969
126 John Gardiner Australia Basketball 1943 2014
127 Manfred Geisler Germany Football 1941
128 Manfred Gelpke East Germany Rowing 1940
129 Theodora Giareni Greece Swimming 1990
130 Luis Gibert Spain Water Polo 1903 1979
131 Nathalie Gingras Canada Swimming 1964
132 Domenico Giuffrida Italy Wrestling 1954
133 Yvonne Godard France Swimming 1908
134 Rubén Darío Gómez Colombia Cycling 1940 2010
135 Shuichi Gonda Japan Football 1989
136 Alejandro González Costa Rica Football 1955
137 Walter Graf Switzerland Bobsleigh 1937
138 Arlette Grosso France Alpine Skiing 1937
139 Łukasz Grzeszczuk Poland Athletics 1990
140 György Guczoghy Hungary Gymnastics 1962
141 David Hackford Great Britain Sailing 1964
142 Tania Haiböck Austria Triathlon 1974
143 Mel Hains South Africa Shooting 1951
144 Hreinn Halldórsson Iceland Athletics 1949
145 Jacques Haller Belgium Rowing 1897 1961
146 Jeffrey Hammonds United States Baseball 1971
147 Jillian Harmon New Zealand Basketball 1987
148 Maya Harrisson Brazil Alpine Skiing 1992
149 Yoshioki Hasegawa Japan Art Competitions 1892 1974
150 Maren Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1985
151 He Jun China Basketball 1969
152 Kiki Heck Netherlands Diving 1924 2006
153 Kauko Heikkinen Finland Gymnastics 1938
154 Norman Henson Philippines Gymnastics 1950
155 Henri Hermans Belgium Basketball 1919
156 Ray Hicks Great Britain Cycling 1917 1974
157 Nándor Hidegkuti Hungary Football 1922 2002
158 Jiří Holubec Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1966
159 Gloria Hooper Italy Athletics 1992
160 Henri Horment France Equestrianism 1883 1924
161 Huang Xiaoxiao China Athletics 1983
162 Hyeon Suk-Hui South Korea Judo 1971
163 Roland Iche France Canoeing 1947
164 Vyacheslav Ivanenko Soviet Union Athletics 1961
165 Eric Jackson United States Canoeing 1964
166 Jang Hyang-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
167 Åke Jansson Sweden Athletics 1916 1998
168 Tony Jarvis Great Britain Swimming 1945
169 Lars Jensen Denmark Cycling 1964
170 Jiang Jialiang China Table Tennis 1964
171 Luis Jiménez Cuba Volleyball 1947
172 Frank Jirouch United States Art Competitions 1878 1970
173 Jan Jiskoot Netherlands Swimming 1940
174 Ian Johnston Canada Hockey 1929
175 Georges Jourdan France Fencing 1872
176 Jackie Joyner-Kersee United States Athletics 1962
177 Julinho Brazil Football 1956
178 André Jungen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1968
179 Darja Jurlova Estonia Biathlon 1992
180 Per Sarto Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1944
181 Kristjan Kais Estonia Beach Volleyball 1976
182 Hiroshi Kajikawa Japan Archery 1949
183 Barbara Kantorová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1992
184 Josef Karrer West Germany Handball 1939
185 Fujiko Kato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1946
186 Mynhardt Kauanivi Namibia Athletics 1984
187 Setsuo Kawada Japan Sailing 1934
188 Atsushi Kazama Japan Biathlon 1964
189 Warren Kealoha United States Swimming 1903 1972
190 Yohan Kende Israel Swimming 1949
191 Scott Keswick United States Gymnastics 1970
192 Vichai Khadpo Thailand Boxing 1968
193 Ferrid Kheder France Judo 1975
194 Vagiz Khidiyatullin Soviet Union Football 1959
195 Ivan Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1982
196 Fritz Kiölling Sweden Athletics 1896 1976
197 Ioannis Kiousis Greece Sailing 1945
198 Uwe Kliche West Germany Weightlifting 1938
199 Miroslav Knapek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
200 Iveta Knížková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
201 Hirotami Kojima Japan Baseball 1964
202 Aleksey Konov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
203 Georgi Kostadinov Bulgaria Boxing 1950
204 Dimitar Kotev Bulgaria Cycling 1941
205 József Kovács Hungary Athletics 1926 1987
206 Kálmán Kovács Hungary Football 1911
207 Akissi Kpidi Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1964
208 Jan Kralj Slovenia Snowboarding 1995
209 Sascia Kraus Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1993
210 Tomáš Kraus Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1974
211 Kazimierz Krzyżański Poland Canoeing 1960
212 Filippo Lanza Italy Volleyball 1991
213 Edmund Lanziner Italy Bobsleigh 1959
214 James Lavery Canada Athletics 1929
215 Kevin Lee Great Britain Swimming 1961
216 Brian Leetch United States Ice Hockey 1968
217 Rauno Lehtiö Finland Ice Hockey 1942
218 Saúl Leslie Panama Wrestling 1964
219 Marylise Lévesque Canada Judo 1983
220 Chaim Levin Israel Football 1937
221 Li Shanshan China Basketball 1987
222 Lin Man-Hsu Chinese Taipei Swimming 1989
223 William Lindsay Great Britain Hockey 1916 1971
224 Liu Shoubin China Weightlifting 1968
225 Jan Lochbihler Switzerland Shooting 1992
226 Benjamin Longiros Uganda Athletics 1963
227 Khalled Loualid Tunisia Football 1941
228 Fadhila Louati Tunisia Wrestling 1979
229 Georgi Lozanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
230 Ma Yingnan China Judo 1984
231 Kenneth Maaten Canada Modern Pentathlon 1953
232 Richard Mabuza Swaziland Athletics 1946
233 Lane MacDonald United States Ice Hockey 1966
234 Brittany MacLean Canada Swimming 1994
235 Ørjan Madsen Norway Swimming 1946
236 Masibulele Makepula South Africa Boxing 1973
237 Walter Malmquist, II United States Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1956
238 Tina Manker Germany Rowing 1989
239 Miltiades Manno Hungary Rowing, Art Competitions 1879 1935
240 Todor Manolov Bulgaria Athletics 1951 2014
241 Albert Marie Seychelles Athletics 1957
242 Tigran V. Martirosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1983
243 Shingo Matsumoto Japan Wrestling 1978
244 Akiyoshi Matsuoka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1945
245 Momotaro Matsushita Japan Canoeing 1988
246 Ifeoma Mbanugo Nigeria Athletics 1952
247 Gabriela Medina Mexico Athletics 1985
248 Siegfried Mehnert East Germany Boxing 1963
249 Julia Merino Spain Athletics 1971
250 Marta Míguez Spain Athletics 1973
251 Arash Miresmaeili Iran Judo 1981
252 Arsens Miskarovs Soviet Union Swimming 1961
253 Karen Mnatsakanyan Armenia Wrestling 1977
254 Eslam Mohamed Egypt Boxing 1990
255 Saeid Mohammadpour Iran Weightlifting 1993
256 Piotr Molenda Poland Table Tennis 1962
257 Andrea Molnár Hungary Gymnastics 1975
258 Jacques Monclar France Basketball 1957
259 Ani Moneva Bulgaria Swimming 1964
260 Hussein Monsalve Venezuela Cycling 1969
261 Ernesto Montemayor, Jr. Mexico Shooting 1928 2000
262 Paul Moorfoot Australia Swimming 1960
263 Erica Morningstar Canada Swimming 1989
264 Cameron Morton Australia Biathlon 1974
265 Anna Mozhar Kazakhstan Archery 1974
266 Asghar Muhammad Pakistan Boxing 1967
267 Shabbir Muhammad Pakistan Hockey 1978
268 Rekha Mundphan India Hockey 1956
269 Yoshinobu Murase Japan Biathlon 1957
270 Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi Finland Shooting 1966
271 Marin Mustață Romania Fencing 1954 2007
272 László Nagy Hungary Handball 1981
273 Aleksandr Nebogov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1949
274 Franciszek Niemiec Poland Basketball 1950
275 Marina Nikulina-Pankova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1963 2015
276 Adolf Nilsen Norway Rowing 1895 1983
277 Gunnar Nilsson Sweden Boxing 1923 2005
278 Wolfgang Nitschke East Germany Wrestling 1947
279 Beatriz Nogalez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
280 Andrzej Nowaczyk Poland Rowing 1939
281 Paul Nyman Finland Cycling 1929
282 Ian O'Brien Australia Swimming 1947
283 Nathaniel O'Brien Canada Swimming 1983
284 Kevin O'Halloran Australia Swimming 1937 1976
285 Alberto Obarrio Argentina Sailing 1944
286 Amaka Ogoegbunam Nigeria Athletics 1990
287 Nick Okoth Kenya Boxing 1983
288 Ezinne Okparaebo Norway Athletics 1988
289 Raluca Olaru Romania Tennis 1989
290 Youssef Omar Egypt Athletics 1928
291 Yumiko Ono Japan Swimming 1954
292 Vasile Oprea Romania Handball 1957
293 Diana Ospina Colombia Football 1989
294 Régis Ovion France Cycling 1949
295 Sibel Özkan Turkey Weightlifting 1988
296 Jan Palchikoff United States Rowing 1951
297 Pan Shenghua China Water Polo 1957
298 Eduard Papirov Israel Shooting 1964
299 Emmanuel Pappoe Ghana Football 1981
300 Park Gi-Cheol South Korea Sailing 1961
301 Park Mi-Jeong South Korea Rowing 1968
302 Park Na-Ri South Korea Swimming 1988
303 Richard Pavlikovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1975
304 Fortunato Payao Philippines Gymnastics 1940
305 Jana Pechanová Czech Republic Swimming 1981
306 John Misha Petkevich United States Figure Skating 1949
307 Denis Petrov Unified Team Figure Skating 1968
308 Aleksandr Petrovsky Russia Cycling 1989
309 Claude Platt Australia Shooting 1904 1966
310 Wolfgang Platzeck Germany Swimming 1944
311 Jason Plummer Australia Swimming 1969
312 Sarah Poewe South Africa, Germany Swimming 1983
313 Aivars Polis Latvia Luge 1972
314 Ignacio Posada Colombia Fencing 1935 2015
315 Martin Procházka Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
316 Mary Proença Brazil Diving 1935
317 Dominique Provoyeur South Africa Sailing 1977
318 Carlos Pruneda Mexico Alpine Skiing 1961
319 Pentti Raaskoski Finland Canoeing 1929
320 Józef Rajnisz Poland Gymnastics 1932
321 Thabisio Ralekhetla Lesotho Athletics 1960
322 Ekers Raposo Dominican Republic Judo 1967
323 Abdul Rashid Pakistan Hockey 1947
324 Tiziana Realini Switzerland Equestrianism 1984
325 József Remetz Hungary Athletics 1907 1989
326 Pamela Renshaw Great Britain Canoeing 1951
327 Dieter Renz West Germany Boxing 1943 1969
328 Vladimír Resl Czechoslovakia Luge 1953
329 Charles Riddy Canada Rowing 1885
330 Mihajlo Ristovski Macedonia Swimming 1983
331 Anneliese Rockenbach Venezuela Swimming 1943
332 Georges Roes France Shooting 1889 1945
333 Radoslav Rogina Croatia Cycling 1979
334 Mikael Rohde Denmark Football 1894 1979
335 Deanne Rose Canada Football 1999
336 Jean Roth Switzerland Cycling 1924
337 Marjorie Sagne Switzerland Swimming 1985
338 Katsuya Saito Japan Cycling 1940
339 Leandro Salvagno Uruguay Rowing 1984
340 Håkon Särnblom Norway Athletics 1966
341 Tokio Sato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1942
342 Axel Schandorff Denmark Cycling 1925 2016
343 Kraft Schepke Germany Rowing 1934
344 Ingrid Schmidt Germany Swimming 1945
345 Jürgen Schütze East Germany Cycling 1951 2000
346 Fernando Senderos Mexico Equestrianism 1950
347 Seo Ji-Yeon South Korea Fencing 1993
348 Sandra Sepúlveda Colombia Football 1988
349 Martin Sheridan United States Athletics 1881 1918
350 Nataliya Sherstneva Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1973
351 Irina Shlemova Uzbekistan Swimming 1984
352 Winnie Silverthorne Great Britain Figure Skating 1925 1998
353 Gennadi Simov Bulgaria Cycling 1907
354 Jack Smith Canada Rowing 1899
355 Lyle Smith Australia Swimming 1958
356 Edwin Soi Kenya Athletics 1986
357 Son Chol-U North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1973
358 Félipe Soto Chile Taekwondo 1972
359 Piet Soudyn Netherlands Athletics 1880 1946
360 Anna Rita Sparaciari Italy Fencing 1959
361 Errol Spence United States Boxing 1990
362 Walter Spence Canada Swimming 1901 1958
363 Jacob Spoonley New Zealand Football 1987
364 Peter Štefančič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1947
365 Adone Stellin Italy Football 1921 1996
366 Philip Stenmalm Sweden Handball 1992
367 Dragan Stojković Yugoslavia Football 1965
368 Joe Story United States Handball 1952
369 Harry Storz Germany Athletics 1904 1982
370 Irene Strong Canada Swimming 1929
371 Annica Svensson Sweden Football 1983
372 Aleksandr Syomin Russia Ice Hockey 1984
373 János Szabó Hungary Athletics 1945
374 Nikolett Szabó Hungary Athletics 1980
375 Henryk Szlązak Poland Wrestling 1913 1944
376 Willy Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1904 1981
377 Kiyomi Takahashi Japan Swimming 1966
378 Yasuo Takamori Japan Football 1934
379 Mamoru Takashima Japan Ice Hockey 1938
380 Yasunori Tanabe Japan Rowing 1967
381 Eero Tapio Finland Wrestling 1941
382 Fritz Thiedemann Germany Equestrianism 1918 2000
383 Andreas Thiel West Germany, Germany Handball 1960
384 John Thomas United States Athletics 1941 2013
385 Fabien Tilliet France Rowing 1980
386 Aki Tonoike Japan Speed Skating 1979
387 Walter Toussaint East Germany Volleyball 1938
388 Gabriela Traña Costa Rica Athletics 1980
389 Albino Trevisan Italy Rowing 1931
390 Andy Triggs Hodge Great Britain Rowing 1979
391 Tu Chih-Chen Chinese Taipei Archery 1966
392 Ștefan Tudor Romania Rowing 1943
393 Ghenadie Tulbea Moldova Wrestling 1979
394 Roger Turner United States Figure Skating 1901 1993
395 Carlota Ulloa Chile Athletics 1944
396 Romāns Vainšteins Latvia Cycling 1973
397 Luboš Vambera Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1925 2007
398 Gee van Enst Netherlands Rowing 1945
399 Peter van Schie Netherlands Rowing 1988
400 Álvaro Velasco Colombia Weightlifting 1971
401 Tisha Venturini United States Football 1973
402 Virgilio Vicera Philippines Boxing 1974
403 Bjarte Engen Vik Norway Nordic Combined 1971
404 Emeterio Villanueva Mexico Boxing 1946
405 Ion Vlăduț Romania Rowing 1930
406 Aleksandr Volkov Soviet Union Tennis 1967
407 Svetozar Vujović Yugoslavia Football 1940 1993
408 Herschel Walker United States Bobsleigh 1962
409 Ty Walker United States Snowboarding 1997
410 Hubert Wallace Canada Sailing 1899 1984
411 Chris Wardlaw Australia Athletics 1950
412 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain Athletics 1961
413 George Wilkinson Great Britain Water Polo 1879 1946
414 Ernawan Witarsa Indonesia Athletics 1966
415 Heinz Wittig Germany Water Polo 1938 2012
416 Andreas Wolff Germany Handball 1991
417 Michael Wright Hong Kong Swimming 1966
418 Wu Jin-Yun Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
419 Yang Xiaoyan China Sailing 1980
420 Tuomo Ylipulli Finland Ski Jumping 1965
421 Mariel Zagunis United States Fencing 1985
422 Alexander Zammit Malta Wrestling 1962
423 Richard Zander West Germany Figure Skating 1964
424 Hana Zarevúcká Czechoslovakia Basketball 1961
425 Morad Zemouri Qatar Judo 1993
426 Shakhobiddin Zoirov Uzbekistan Boxing 1993
427 Santiago Zubicoa Spain Water Polo 1947
428 František Zyka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1902
429 Eysteinn Þórðarson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1934 2009