You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 29

March 28 ▪ March 29 ▪ March 30 ▪ 

352 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Néstor Abad Spain Gymnastics 1993
2 Érika Abril Colombia Athletics 1978
3 Adolf Aebersold Switzerland Athletics 1909
4 Christel Agrikola West Germany Rowing 1953
5 Khaido Alexouli Greece Athletics 1991
6 Charles Allen Guyana, Canada Athletics 1977
7 Nestor Almanza Cuba Wrestling 1971
8 John Alstrom United States Volleyball 1942
9 Yuri Alvear Colombia Judo 1986
10 Virginia Anchestegui Mexico Swimming 1957
11 Jannik Madum Andersen Denmark Rowing 1940
12 Mattias Andersson Sweden Handball 1978
13 Robby Andrews United States Athletics 1991
14 Petar Ivanov Angelov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
15 Anđelija Arbutina Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
16 Ed Archibald Canada Athletics 1884 1965
17 Robert Archibald Great Britain Basketball 1980
18 Aditi Ashok India Golf 1998
19 Igor Astarloa Spain Cycling 1976
20 Sorin Avram Romania Football 1943 2015
21 Jarich Bakker Netherlands Cycling 1974
22 Zeinab Bakour Syria Athletics 1978
23 David Bamford Australia Badminton 1976
24 Rodrigo Basto Junior Portugal Water Polo 1919
25 Kim Batten United States Athletics 1969
26 Kurt Baumgartner Austria Boxing 1943
27 Jan Bekkenk Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1949
28 Gösta Bergkvist Sweden Athletics 1920 2015
29 Andrée Bermond France Alpine Skiing 1929
30 Antonella Bizioli Italy Athletics 1957
31 Erik Bladström Sweden Canoeing 1918 1998
32 Jan Bobrovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1945
33 Inge Bödding West Germany Athletics 1947
34 Jan Bos Netherlands Speed Skating, Cycling 1975
35 Jean-Pierre Bourhis Senegal Canoeing 1995
36 Henry Brault France Athletics 1928
37 Brad Bridgewater United States Swimming 1973
38 Maxime Brinck-Croteau Canada Fencing 1986
39 Irving Brokaw United States Figure Skating 1870 1939
40 Artur Brzozowski Poland Athletics 1985
41 Alan Budikusuma Indonesia Badminton 1968
42 Bill Burton United States Athletics 1915 1984
43 Susana Candini Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1968
44 Jennifer Capriati United States Tennis 1976
45 José Castañeda Mexico Cycling 1952
46 Asnage Castelly Haiti Wrestling 1978
47 Nelson Castro Colombia Weightlifting 1974
48 Erik Cent Netherlands Cycling 1962
49 Jozefína Čerchlanová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952
50 Chen Yin China Swimming 1986
51 Chirri Spain Football 1902 1980
52 Olesea Cojuhari Moldova Athletics 1990
53 Lionel Coleman Canada Cycling 1918 1941
54 Quico Cortés Spain Hockey 1983
55 Walter Crawley Great Britain Tennis 1880 1940
56 Esther Cremer Germany Athletics 1988
57 Csaba Csatlós Hungary Swimming 1950
58 Veronica Cummings Guam Swimming 1973
59 Valdinei da Silva Brazil Athletics 1972
60 Dai Jun China Speed Skating 1966
61 Bertrand de Montaudoüin France Modern Pentathlon 1924 2004
62 Rajmond Debevec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Shooting 1963
63 Bill Demong United States Nordic Combined 1980
64 Gérard Denecheau France Shooting 1939
65 Julius Depaoli Austria Water Polo 1923 2012
66 Jef Desmedt Belgium Equestrianism 1972
67 Andreas Dibowski Germany Equestrianism 1966
68 Daisy Dick Great Britain Equestrianism 1972
69 Jean-Marc Djian France Ice Hockey 1966
70 Bevan Docherty New Zealand Triathlon 1977
71 Oscar Dose Sweden Diving 1901 1988
72 Darius Draudvila Lithuania Athletics 1983
73 Petr Drozda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1952
74 José Durañona Argentina Swimming 1923
75 Tyrone Edgar Great Britain Athletics 1982
76 Johan Edman Sweden Tug-Of-War 1875 1927
77 Jalil Eftekhari Iran Cycling 1965
78 Hussein El-Alfy Egypt Rowing 1927
79 Karl Enzler Germany Ice Hockey 1925
80 Benjamin Evangelista Philippines Cycling 1949
81 Lucien Faber Luxembourg Athletics 1952
82 Walter Facchinetti Italy Boxing 1947
83 Bruno Felipe France Archery 1964
84 Reka Ferencz Romania Biathlon 1989
85 Francis Figuereo Dominican Republic Judo 1970
86 Liz Filter United States Sailing 1965
87 Makenzie Fischer United States Water Polo 1997
88 Lilia Fisikovici Moldova Athletics 1989
89 Bror Fock Sweden Athletics 1888 1964
90 Kate Foo Kune Mauritius Badminton 1993
91 KC Fraser Canada Canoeing 1986
92 Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands Swimming 1988
93 Leif Freij Sweden Wrestling 1943 1998
94 Rodica Frîntu Romania Rowing 1960
95 Bärbel Fuhrmann Germany Swimming 1940
96 Tatsuo Fujimoto Japan Swimming 1940
97 Christiane Furst Germany Volleyball 1985
98 Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene Mongolia Boxing 1993
99 Rūta Garkauskaitė-Paškauskienė Lithuania Table Tennis 1977
100 Pier Luigi Gatti Italy Athletics 1938
101 Tadesse Gebregiorgis Ethiopia Boxing 1938
102 Piet-Hein Geeris Netherlands Hockey 1972
103 Ioannis Georgiadis Greece Fencing 1876 1960
104 Suppiah Suria Ghandi Malaysia Hockey 1969
105 Estela Giménez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
106 Willie Goodsir-Cullen India Hockey 1907 1994
107 Eva-Maria Gradwohl Austria Athletics 1973
108 Viola Grahl West Germany Hockey 1966
109 Thomas Gustafsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1948
110 Hans Gut Switzerland Sailing 1950
111 Javier Gutiérrez Spain Cross Country Skiing 1985
112 Vlad Hagiu Romania Water Polo 1963
113 Marie Hammarström Sweden Football 1982
114 Nadine Härdter Germany Handball 1981
115 Mike Hartfield United States Athletics 1990
116 Bruce Haslingden Australia Cross Country Skiing 1923 2007
117 Les Haupt South Africa Cycling 1939
118 Jean-Jacques Herbulot France Sailing 1909 1997
119 Naomi Higuchi Japan Wrestling 1961
120 Motohiro Hirobe Japan Sailing 1960
121 Jun Hirose Japan Baseball 1979
122 Otto Hofner Austria Art Competitions 1879 1946
123 Alexander Hollanders Belgium Basketball 1926
124 Sara Holmgren Sweden Handball 1979
125 Jan Holmlund Sweden Ski Jumping 1957
126 Otto Hooff Germany Diving 1881 1960
127 Radosław Horbik Poland Wrestling 1977
128 Edward Houston United States Canoeing 1937
129 Jenning Huizenga Netherlands Cycling 1984
130 Michelle Hyland New Zealand Cycling 1984
131 Aleksandr Ignatenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1963
132 Gordon Ingate Australia Sailing 1926
133 David Jackson United States Boxing 1976
134 Francisco Jardón Spain Hockey 1911 1988
135 Viggo Jensen Denmark Football 1921 2005
136 Per Jespersen Norway Gymnastics 1888 1964
137 Kees Jonker Netherlands Sailing 1909 1987
138 Hansruedi Jost Switzerland Athletics 1934
139 Abdul Karim Joumaa Syria Athletics 1954
140 Cyril Julian France Basketball 1974
141 Givi K'art'ozia Soviet Union Wrestling 1929 1998
142 Ákos Kállai Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1974
143 Youssef Saad Kamel Bahrain Athletics 1983
144 Kazuo Kanda Japan Rowing 1930
145 Petar Karadzhov Bulgaria Canoeing 1975
146 Ryszard Katus Poland Athletics 1947
147 Sharon Kellett Australia Swimming 1968
148 Mike Kelly United States Shooting 1872 1923
149 Courtney Kennedy United States Ice Hockey 1979
150 Paul Kent New Zealand Swimming 1972
151 Rudolf Keszthelyi Hungary Gymnastics 1935
152 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Judo 1971
153 Kim Yong-Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1972
154 Toyoko Kimura Japan Swimming 1946
155 Kiril Kirchev Bulgaria Rowing 1955
156 Sigrid Kirchmann Austria Athletics 1966
157 Hana Klapalová Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1982
158 Samuel Koechlin Switzerland Equestrianism 1925 1985
159 Ilsa Konrads Australia Swimming 1944
160 Erwin Koppe Germany Gymnastics 1938
161 Riku Korhonen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1932
162 Rita Kovács Hungary Swimming 1970
163 Frank Kugler Germany Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting, Wrestling 1879 1952
164 Misaki Kumakura Japan Rowing 1983
165 Wolfgang Kummer Germany Ice Hockey 1970
166 Ruth Künzle Switzerland Ice Hockey 1972
167 Peter Laeng Switzerland Athletics 1942
168 Arne Lanes Norway Weightlifting 1938
169 Rudolf Langer Germany Athletics 1939
170 Cyrille Laventure France Athletics 1964
171 Tessa Lavey Australia Basketball 1993
172 Heike Lehmann East Germany Volleyball 1962
173 Lia Leismüller Germany Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
174 Bettina Lemström Finland Sailing 1966
175 Tatyana Likhtarovich Belarus Basketball 1988
176 James Lintott Great Britain Athletics 1886 1963
177 Emily Little Australia Gymnastics 1994
178 Rudi Lochner Germany Bobsleigh 1953
179 Michelle Lock Australia Athletics 1967
180 Mariano López Argentina Snowboarding 1973
181 Alfred Lücker Germany Hockey 1931 2008
182 Ma Rui China Ice Hockey 1989
183 Pascale Mainville Canada Judo 1973
184 Alexei Manziula Israel Swimming 1980
185 Antonio Marín Spain Bobsleigh 1945
186 Ricardo Marmolejo Mexico Swimming 1954
187 Alfonso Márquez Philippines Basketball 1938
188 William Marsh Great Britain Fencing 1877 1959
189 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
190 Topi Mattila Finland Ski Jumping 1946
191 François Mayo Cameroon Boxing 1967
192 Troy McIntosh Bahamas Athletics 1973
193 Roger Milhau France Athletics 1955
194 Zdravko Milutinović Yugoslavia Shooting 1951
195 Kent Mitchell United States Rowing 1939
196 Kerri-Ann Mitchell Canada Athletics 1983
197 Stefan Mitrović Serbia Water Polo 1988
198 Hisako Mizui Japan Badminton 1972
199 Dragan Mladenović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
200 Sergio Mocellini Italy Bobsleigh 1936
201 Mok Un-Ju North Korea Gymnastics 1981
202 Tommy Mollet Netherlands Taekwondo 1979
203 Juan Mónaco Argentina Tennis 1984
204 Laura Montalvo Argentina Tennis 1976
205 Matías Moroni Argentina Rugby Sevens 1991
206 Jan Mrvík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
207 Dionisio Muñoz Spain Weightlifting 1961
208 Stuart Musialik Australia Football 1985
209 Haruyoshi Nakagawa Japan Rowing 1911
210 Kevin Nicholson Canada Baseball 1976
211 Eeti Nieminen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1927 2016
212 Libuše Nováková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924
213 Josef Novotný Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1956
214 Stefanos Ntouskos Greece Rowing 1997
215 Dan O'Connor United States Athletics 1952
216 Peter O'Leary Ireland Sailing 1983
217 Oh Min-Ji South Korea Speed Skating 1985
218 Benedek Oláh Finland Table Tennis 1991
219 Wanderley Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1965
220 Irén Orosz-Árva Hungary Athletics 1951
221 Tarren Otte Australia Synchronized Swimming 1984
222 Peri Suzan Özkum Turkey Diving 1959
223 Andrea Pais de Libera Italy Bobsleigh 1973
224 György Pál Hungary Boxing 1939
225 Victoria Palacios Mexico Athletics 1977
226 Piia Pantsu Finland Equestrianism 1971
227 Antonio Páramo Mexico Rowing 1947
228 Park Yeong-Jun South Korea Athletics 1965
229 Voula Patoulidou Greece Athletics 1965
230 Christopher Patte France Modern Pentathlon 1990
231 Arnold Peralta Honduras Football 1989 2015
232 Luis Pérez Puerto Rico Boxing 1973
233 Sebastián Pérez Colombia Football 1993
234 Andriy Petrov Ukraine Canoeing 1971
235 Johan Pettersson Sweden Handball 1973
236 Florina Pierdevară Romania Athletics 1990
237 Leena Pietilä Finland Figure Skating 1925 2014
238 Gerina Piller United States Golf 1985
239 Nikolay Pimenov Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
240 Yury Pimenov Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
241 Mark Platt Canada Rowing 1973
242 Aarne Pohjonen Finland Gymnastics 1886 1938
243 Stacey Porter Australia Softball 1982
244 Viktor Potapov Soviet Union Sailing 1947
245 Friedrich Prehn Germany Athletics 1901 1985
246 Konstantin Prikhodchenko Russia Shooting 1972
247 Tetiana Prudnikova Soviet Union Swimming 1954
248 Alfredo Quaquarini Argentina Hockey 1952
249 William Quaye Ghana Athletics 1941
250 Pam Rai Canada Swimming 1966
251 Igor Rakočević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1978
252 José Ramos Cuba Wrestling 1949
253 Ed Ratleff United States Basketball 1950
254 Jozef Regec Czechoslovakia Cycling 1965
255 Jan Richter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 1999
256 Nils Rikberg Finland Football 1928 2002
257 Sergio Riva Italy Bobsleigh 1983
258 Marc Roguet France Equestrianism 1933
259 Marta Rostoburova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
260 Monica Rutherford Great Britain Gymnastics 1944
261 Thomas Rzeznizok West Germany Luge 1957
262 Djabir Saïd-Guerni Algeria Athletics 1977
263 Gabriele Salviati Italy Athletics 1910 1987
264 Mia Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1985
265 Sayaka Sato Japan Badminton 1991
266 Anja Schache Germany Fencing 1977
267 Christian Scheffler Germany Handball 1972
268 Margaréta Schieferová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1914
269 Thomas Schmid West Germany Sailing 1959
270 Andrew Service Hong Kong Sailing 1961
271 Ayano Shibuki Japan Volleyball 1941
272 Sileshi Sihine Ethiopia Athletics 1983
273 Welson Sim Malaysia Swimming 1997
274 Paul Sinkwitz Germany Art Competitions 1899 1981
275 Izmir Smajlaj Albania Athletics 1993
276 Steve Smith Great Britain Athletics 1973
277 Song Gyeong-Seop South Korea Boxing 1963
278 Valeriya Sorokina Russia Badminton 1984
279 Henri Souharce France Rowing 1909
280 Pavol Steiner Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1908 1969
281 Teófilo Stevenson Cuba Boxing 1952 2012
282 Yuriy Sukhorukov Ukraine Shooting 1968
283 Paul Sunderland United States Volleyball 1952
284 Puttita Supajirakul Thailand Badminton 1996
285 Birgit Süß East Germany Gymnastics 1962
286 Khunakorn Suthisod Thailand Badminton 1974
287 Yury Suvorov Belarus Swimming 1991
288 Åke Svenson Sweden Athletics 1953
289 Sándor Szabó Hungary Swimming 1951
290 Sławomira Szpek Poland Shooting 1974
291 Zenjiro Takahashi Japan Swimming, Water Polo 1912 1990
292 Olga Tass-Lemhényi Hungary Gymnastics 1929
293 Arjen Teeuwissen Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
294 Leonel Teller Nicaragua Athletics 1961
295 Elvire Teza France Gymnastics 1981
296 Kurt Thomas United States Gymnastics 1956
297 Zdena Tichá Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
298 Vilmos Tölgyesi Hungary Athletics 1931 1970
299 Ole Kristian Tollefsen Norway Ice Hockey 1984
300 James Tomkins Great Britain Football 1989
301 Bahattin Topal Turkey Alpine Skiing 1942
302 Edwina Tops-Alexander Australia Equestrianism 1974
303 Dalia Tórrez Nicaragua Swimming 1990
304 Napis Tortungpanich Thailand Shooting 1995
305 Abdoulaye Traoré Mali Athletics 1959
306 Fritz Traun Germany Athletics, Tennis 1876 1908
307 Davit Tsimak'uridze Soviet Union Wrestling 1925 2006
308 Khristo Tsvetanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1978
309 Ivan Ukhov Russia Athletics 1986
310 Roland Urban Czechoslovakia Luge 1940
311 Daisuke Usami Japan Volleyball 1979
312 Veljko Uskoković Serbia and Montenegro, Montenegro Water Polo 1971
313 Lara Vadlau Austria Sailing 1994
314 Jorma Valtonen Finland Athletics 1923 2001
315 Cor van Aanholt Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1959
316 Tiest van Gestel Netherlands Archery 1881 1969
317 Dénes Varga Hungary Water Polo 1987
318 Aleksey Vasilchenko Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1981
319 Zlatаn Vasilev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
320 Jussi Veikkanen Finland Cycling 1981
321 Mogens Venge Denmark Hockey 1912 1996
322 Walter Vera Uruguay Shooting 1928
323 Neil Versfeld South Africa Swimming 1985
324 Sara Vilic Austria Triathlon 1992
325 Fiderd Vis Aruba Judo 1981
326 Helen Volk Zimbabwe Hockey 1954
327 Klaus von Fersen Germany Rowing 1931
328 Keith Wallace Great Britain Boxing 1961 1999
329 Pete Walter Canada Athletics 1905 1974
330 Jill Watson United States Figure Skating 1963
331 Mike Watson Bermuda Athletics 1958
332 Weng Yu-Yi Chinese Taipei Cycling 1973
333 Sylvia White United States Speed Skating 1943
334 Foy Williams Canada Athletics 1973
335 Leon Wiśniewski Poland Hockey 1937 1985
336 Stefan Withalm Austria Bobsleigh 1983
337 Adam Wong Canada Gymnastics 1985
338 Arthur Wood Great Britain Sailing 1875 1939
339 Juan Luis Wood Spain Sailing 1974
340 Wu Chongkui China Rowing 1989
341 Milton Wynants Uruguay Cycling 1972
342 Ralph Yandell Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1982
343 Kenya Yasuda Japan Water Polo 1989
344 Yu Geli China Handball 1976
345 Chris Yule Japan Ice Hockey 1975
346 Othello Zavaroni France Art Competitions 1910 1991
347 Zhang Chunfang China Softball 1969
348 Nataliya Zhukova Kazakhstan Volleyball 1980
349 Włodzimierz Zieliński Poland Handball 1955
350 Fritz Zimmermann Germany, West Germany Fencing 1931
351 Bojana Živković Serbia Volleyball 1988
352 Jacek Żuławski Poland Art Competitions 1907 1976