You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 28

March 27 ▪ March 28 ▪ March 29 ▪ 

350 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 José Filipe Abreu Portugal Gymnastics 1948
2 Alain Acart France Canoeing 1951
3 Urban Acman Slovenia Athletics 1976
4 Gaël Adam Mauritius Swimming 1986
5 Sofia Akhmeteli Georgia Alpine Skiing 1981
6 Sayed Mubarak Al-Kuwari Qatar Athletics 1964
7 Rúnar Alexandersson Iceland Gymnastics 1977
8 Dan Alon Israel Fencing 1945
9 Villy Bækgaard Andersen Denmark Boxing 1938
10 Stoyanka Angelova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1928
11 Franco Antonelli Italy Athletics 1934
12 Elżbieta Apostolska Poland Gymnastics 1944
13 Luis Felipe Areta Spain Athletics 1942
14 Walter Aronson Sweden Bobsleigh 1917 2010
15 Nuria Ayala Spain Synchronized Swimming 1970
16 Ronald Backus Great Britain Sailing 1922
17 Johan Badendyck Norway Athletics 1902 1973
18 Bai Jie China Football 1972
19 Olga Bakaldina Russia Swimming 1985
20 Hans Baumann Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1909
21 Jim Bausch United States Athletics 1906 1974
22 Nurettin Baytorun Turkey Wrestling 1908 1988
23 Madelon Beek Netherlands Softball 1970
24 Egon Beiler Canada Wrestling 1953
25 Józef Beker Poland Cycling 1937
26 Boris Belinsky Russia Shooting 1885
27 Peter Berggren Sweden Swimming 1962
28 Ralph Berner Germany Cycling 1968
29 Hans Bettembourg Sweden Weightlifting 1944
30 Chad Biafore Italy Ice Hockey 1968
31 Lloyd Binch Great Britain Cycling 1931
32 Yekaterina Bobrova Russia Figure Skating 1990
33 Antal Bodó Hungary Wrestling 1958
34 Bobby Breiter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1909 1985
35 Alan Bryant Zimbabwe Archery 1955
36 Lucian Büeler Switzerland Figure Skating 1910
37 James Bunten Great Britain Sailing 1875 1935
38 Marcel Bürge Switzerland Shooting 1972
39 José Luis Calvo Spain Shooting 1942
40 Edilberto Campadese Italy Bobsleigh 1915 1997
41 Lorenzo Cantarello Italy Canoeing 1932
42 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Romania Fencing 1970
43 Olivia Carnegie-Brown Great Britain Rowing 1991
44 Mónica Carrió Spain Weightlifting 1977
45 Chan Fai Lui Hong Kong Cycling 1955
46 Chang Yaw-Teing Chinese Taipei Baseball 1965
47 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson Denmark, Sweden Diving 1924
48 Olgierd Ciepły Poland Athletics 1936 2007
49 Sandra Citté France Athletics 1976
50 Gerardo Conforti Italy Equestrianism 1903 1982
51 Bart Conner United States Gymnastics 1958
52 Theodore Andrea Cook Great Britain Art Competitions 1867 1928
53 Julia Cornell United States Swimming 1933
54 Christer Corpi Sweden Boxing 1960
55 Massimo Costantini Italy Table Tennis 1958
56 Crystal Cox United States Athletics 1979
57 Gyula Csinger Hungary Weightlifting 1905 1979
58 Zsuzsanna Csobánki Hungary Swimming 1983
59 Oszkár Csuvik Hungary Water Polo 1925 2008
60 Munir Ahmed Dar Pakistan Hockey 1935 2011
61 Mohamed Abbas Darwish United Arab Emirates Athletics 1986
62 Coenraad de Villiers South Africa Wrestling 1933
63 Marcel Depont France Boxing 1901
64 Osvaldo Díaz Cuba Rowing 1943
65 Leo Dierckx Belgium Volleyball 1943
66 Serge Djelloul France Ice Hockey 1966
67 Dorothy Dodson United States Athletics 1919 2003
68 Galina Dolgushina Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1981
69 Kurt Dossin Germany Handball 1913 2004
70 Ladji Doucouré France Athletics 1983
71 Daumants Dreiškens Latvia Bobsleigh 1984
72 Duggie Du Preez South Africa Boxing 1927 2000
73 Suzanne Dunkley Bermuda Equestrianism 1956
74 Jack Dunn Great Britain Figure Skating 1917 1938
75 Michael Dürsch West Germany Rowing 1957
76 János Dzvonyár Hungary Swimming 1961
77 Jonathan Edwards United States Luge 1972
78 Margaret Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1939
79 Udeme Ekpenyong Nigeria Athletics 1973
80 Artur Elezarov Moldova Swimming 1974
81 Hans Engnestangen Norway Speed Skating 1908 2003
82 Epigmenio Exiga Mexico Judo 1950
83 Custódio Ezequiel Portugal Shooting 1962
84 Federico Fernández Mexico Equestrianism 1968
85 Sigrid Fick Sweden Tennis 1887 1979
86 Renee Flavell New Zealand Badminton 1982
87 Carl Folcker Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1911
88 Giuseppe Forlivesi Italy Football 1894 1971
89 Isabelle Forrer Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1982
90 Jure Franko Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1962
91 Tsutomu Fujimura Japan Wrestling 1982
92 Francisco Funes El Salvador Cycling 1950
93 Jason Gailes United States Rowing 1970
94 Juan Francisco García Mexico Boxing 1953
95 William Garcia United States Athletics 1877 1951
96 Stina Gardell Sweden Swimming 1990
97 John Geiger United States Rowing 1873 1956
98 Melinda Geiger Romania Handball 1987
99 Mauricette Geller Belgium Gymnastics 1973
100 Lenie Gerrietsen Netherlands Gymnastics 1930
101 Harvey Glance United States Athletics 1957
102 María González Venezuela Athletics 1982
103 Khrysoula Goudenoudi Greece Athletics 1977
104 Juraj Grabušić Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
105 Grazielle Brazil Football 1981
106 Matt Gribble United States Swimming 1962 2004
107 Yury Grigorovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1939
108 Jakob Grob Switzerland Rowing 1939
109 Kelpo Gröndahl Finland Wrestling 1920 1994
110 Iggy Gronkowski United States Cycling 1897 1981
111 Gu Xiaoli China Rowing 1971
112 Jack Guest Canada Rowing 1906 1972
113 Ahmet Gülhan Turkey Wrestling 1977
114 Georg Gundersen Denmark Wrestling 1897 1970
115 Davit Gvantseladze Soviet Union Wrestling 1937 1984
116 Fritz Hagmann Switzerland Wrestling 1901 1974
117 Sharon Hambrook Canada Synchronized Swimming 1963
118 Charles Hamlin United States Rowing 1947
119 Erich Hanisch Germany Canoeing 1909
120 Karen Hanlen New Zealand Cycling 1980
121 Keith Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1933
122 Mark Hatton Great Britain Luge 1973
123 Brad Hauser United States Athletics 1977
124 Claudie Herbster-Josland France Fencing 1946
125 Yuniel Hernández Cuba Athletics 1981
126 Nathalie Hervé France Figure Skating 1963
127 Wenche-Lin Hess Norway Archery 1975
128 Hiroshi Hoketsu Japan Equestrianism 1941
129 August Hollenstein Switzerland Shooting 1920 2003
130 Trina Hosmer United States Cross Country Skiing 1945
131 Adel Ibrahim Ismail Egypt Basketball 1951
132 Kotaro Ikeda Japan Art Competitions 1895 1976
133 Della James-Pascoe Great Britain Athletics 1949
134 Jang Jong-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1984
135 Poul Jensen Denmark Football 1934 2000
136 Sylwia Julito Poland Fencing 1929
137 Serge Kabongo Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1966
138 Ola Kajbjer Sweden Fencing 1969
139 Eduardo Kapstein Chile Basketball 1914
140 Veneta Karamandzhukova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
141 Kathleen Kauth United States Ice Hockey 1979
142 Veli-Pekka Ketola Finland Ice Hockey 1948
143 Raymond Keyrouz Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1970
144 Elvira Khasyanova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1981
145 Timur Khaydarov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1996
146 Sylvia Kibet Kenya Athletics 1984
147 Kim Jong-Hee South Korea Hockey 1986
148 Kim Kyong-Hwa North Korea Football 1986
149 Rolf Klementsen Norway Shooting 1913 1983
150 Olaf Knudsen Norway Wrestling 1911 1966
151 Gerald Koning Canada Speed Skating 1933
152 Vitaly Konstantinov Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
153 Sami Kooheji Bahrain Sailing 1984
154 Vladimir Kotin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
155 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Kazakhstan Cycling 1992
156 Aleksey Kriventsov Belarus Swimming 1974
157 Jiří Kučera Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
158 Herman Kunnen Belgium Athletics 1925
159 Grete Kunz Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1909 1991
160 Vadim Kurach Unified Team Athletics 1970
161 Ferd Lahure Luxembourg Football 1929
162 Olivier Lasak France Canoeing 1967
163 Luis Lasúrtegui Spain Rowing 1956
164 Stoyan Lazarov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
165 Lee Hyo-Suk South Korea Shooting 1974
166 Lee Jeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1951
167 Régis Lepreux France Weightlifting 1913
168 Joseph Letseka Lesotho Athletics 1953
169 Mira Leung Canada Figure Skating 1989
170 Cam Levins Canada Athletics 1989
171 Kazimierz Lewandowski Poland Rowing 1951
172 José Loiola Brazil Beach Volleyball 1970
173 Orlando López Puerto Rico Baseball 1973
174 Oscar Ludeña Peru Boxing 1946
175 Jeanette Lunde Norway Alpine Skiing, Sailing 1972
176 Ma Duanbin China Judo 1990
177 Veronika Macarol Slovenia Sailing 1987
178 Chris Maddocks Great Britain Athletics 1957
179 Gustav Mader Austria Bobsleigh 1899 1945
180 Khristo Madzharov Bulgaria Biathlon 1943
181 Jacques Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1916 1972
182 Emilio Malchiodi Argentina Athletics 1922 1997
183 Elios Manzi Italy Judo 1996
184 Sébastien Mayer France Canoeing 1970
185 William McNulty United States Art Competitions 1884 1963
186 Meas Kheng Cambodia Athletics 1946
187 Athol Meech Canada Rowing 1907 1981
188 Holger Meitinger West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
189 T'ariel Melelashvili Georgia Wrestling 1976
190 Oksana Menkova Belarus Athletics 1982
191 Rick Mewborn United States Ski Jumping 1965
192 Githa Michiels Belgium Cycling 1983
193 Mark Militano United States Figure Skating 1954
194 John Mills Great Britain Swimming 1953
195 Ray Mitchell Australia Wrestling 1921 2001
196 Hanako Miura Japan Gymnastics 1975
197 Kurt Moeschter Germany Rowing 1903 1959
198 Gábor Molnár Hungary Weightlifting 1972
199 Annie Moniqui Canada Weightlifting 1990
200 Eliecer Montes Cuba Baseball 1971
201 Luis Morejón Ecuador Tennis 1973
202 Jacques Morisson France Ice Hockey 1907
203 Artem Moroz Ukraine Rowing 1984
204 Graham Morris Great Britain Diving 1964
205 Xenofon Moudatsios Greece Water Polo 1960
206 Eugène Muslar Belize Athletics 1959
207 Katsuo Nakatake Japan Cycling 1964
208 Muhammad Nasir Pakistan Boxing 1937
209 Åke Nauman Sweden Water Polo 1908 1995
210 Tove Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1917 2002
211 No Jeong-Yun South Korea Football 1971
212 Peter Noel Australia Hockey 1963
213 Hjalmar Nyström Finland Wrestling 1904 1960
214 Takayuki Okazaki Japan Athletics 1940
215 Yoshio Okita Japan Athletics 1903 2001
216 Stanisław Olejniczak Poland Basketball 1938
217 Reinaldo Oliver Puerto Rico Athletics 1932 2015
218 Martin Otáhal Czech Republic Canoeing 1971
219 Tamara Oynick Mexico Swimming 1953
220 Michiha Ozaki Japan Shooting 1953
221 Frankie Painter-Snell Great Britain Water Polo 1987
222 Ondřej Palát Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1991
223 Alexia Pappas Greece Athletics 1990
224 Park Jeong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1981
225 Park Seung-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1992
226 Mike Paul Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1957
227 Helmer Pedersen New Zealand Sailing 1930 1987
228 Percy Peter Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1902 1986
229 Carl Wilhelm Petersén Sweden Curling 1884 1973
230 Giovanni Pettenella Italy Cycling 1943 2010
231 Don Pettie Canada Athletics 1927 2017
232 Peter Phelps Australia Swimming 1945
233 Stella Pilatou Greece Athletics 1980
234 Georges Pinault France Fencing 1877 1951
235 J. Michael Plumb United States Equestrianism 1940
236 Rudolf Polame Czechoslovakia Athletics 1910 1996
237 Nikos Polias Greece Athletics 1971
238 Maaike Polspoel Belgium Cycling 1989
239 Kaeo Pongprayoon Thailand Boxing 1980
240 Alicia Poto Australia Basketball 1978
241 Marie-Philip Poulin Canada Ice Hockey 1991
242 Hongsa Purnaveja Thailand Shooting 1928
243 Viktor Pusev Soviet Union Canoeing 1966
244 Alicia Quirk Australia Rugby Sevens 1992
245 Maroua Rahali Tunisia Boxing 1988
246 Sidney Ramsden Australia Cycling 1901 1975
247 Carolyn Reid Great Britain Hockey 1972
248 Ren Qin China Wrestling 1962
249 Hjörtur Már Reynisson Iceland Swimming 1983
250 Martin Rittsel Sweden Cycling 1971
251 Romeo Rivers Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1986
252 Jan Olaf Roaldset Norway Ski Jumping 1946
253 José Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1959
254 Bob Rogers United States Rowing 1934 2017
255 Terrence Rosslyn-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1940
256 George Roumain United States Volleyball 1976
257 Anna Rybicka Poland Fencing 1977
258 Angel Sabata Spain Water Polo 1911 1990
259 Ingrid Salvenmoser Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
260 Teee Sanders-Williams United States Volleyball 1968
261 Zoltán Sándor Hungary Shooting 1926
262 Nathalie Santer Italy Biathlon 1972
263 Fumio Sasahara Japan Judo 1945
264 Galina Savenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Canoeing 1966 2012
265 Henna Savikuja Finland Ice Hockey 1978
266 Ine Schäffer Austria Athletics 1923
267 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl East Germany Athletics 1956
268 Jos Schrier Netherlands Sailing 1960
269 Brigitte Schuchardt East Germany Swimming 1955
270 Eigil Schwab Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1952
271 Ralph Schwarz Netherlands Rowing 1967 1992
272 Andy Scrivani United States Boxing 1917 2015
273 Tobia Senoner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1913
274 Clarence Servold Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1927
275 Galina Shatnaya Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1975
276 Mikhail Sheremetyev Russia Sailing 1985
277 Katrina Shinfield Australia Handball 1971
278 Leonid Shvetsov Russia Athletics 1969
279 Jakob Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1964
280 Ana Silva Brazil Gymnastics 1992
281 Pedro Simionato Argentina Cycling 1938
282 Harvinder Singh Kular Kenya Hockey 1958
283 Stian Sivertzen Norway Snowboarding 1989
284 Marta Skupilová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1938
285 Nikolay Skvortsov Russia Swimming 1984
286 Tsvetko Slavov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
287 Ali Sleiman Lebanon Fencing 1947
288 Vadym Slyvchenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1970
289 Harald Smedvik Norway Gymnastics 1888 1956
290 Justus Smith United States Rowing 1922 2013
291 Ronnie Ray Smith United States Athletics 1949 2013
292 Jozef Smits Belgium Water Polo 1930
293 Nina Smoleyeva Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
294 Bob Sohl United States Swimming 1928 2001
295 Pierre St. Jean Canada Weightlifting 1943
296 Trevor Stewardson Canada Boxing 1977
297 Ingrid Stöckl Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
298 Hans Stoll Austria Bobsleigh 1941
299 Barbora Strýcová Czech Republic Tennis 1986
300 Jerzy Strzałka Poland Fencing 1933 1976
301 Alfons Supersaxo Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2005
302 Akiko Suzuki Japan Figure Skating 1985
303 Leszek Swornowski Poland Fencing 1955
304 Józef Szmidt Poland Athletics 1935
305 Laurie Taitt Great Britain Athletics 1934 2006
306 Abdullo Tangriyev Uzbekistan Judo 1981
307 Albert Techov Lithuania Judo 1980
308 Thuc Tuan Thai South Vietnam Judo 1927
309 Mindaugas Timinskas Lithuania Basketball 1974
310 Keith Tkachuk United States Ice Hockey 1972
311 Jenny Toitgans Belgium Athletics 1905
312 Jean-Paul Tony Helissey France Fencing 1990
313 Therese Torgersson Sweden Sailing 1976
314 Pedro Towers Argentina Rowing 1921
315 Pierre Trullemans Belgium Athletics 1898
316 Revaz Tsirek'idze Soviet Union Fencing 1934
317 Giordano Turrini Italy Cycling 1942
318 Øyvind Tveter Norway Speed Skating 1954
319 Pål Tyldum Norway Cross Country Skiing 1942
320 Gottfried Utiger Switzerland Athletics 1912
321 Oleksiy Vakulenko Ukraine Wrestling 1981
322 Georges Van Der Ton Belgium Equestrianism 1893
323 Louis Van Tilt Belgium Shooting 1875
324 Pieter van Wieringen Netherlands Fencing 1903 1997
325 Valeriya Vatkina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
326 Daniel Verník Argentina Wrestling 1948
327 Rusmeris Villar Colombia Weightlifting 1983
328 Fyodor Vlasov Russia Shooting 1984
329 Aleksandr Volkov Russia Ski Jumping 1978
330 Daniel Voß Germany Water Polo 1971
331 Wang Aichen China Sailing 1985
332 Therese Washtock Canada Equestrianism 1963
333 Stanislas Wawrinka Switzerland Tennis 1985
334 Jean-Pierre Weisgerber Luxembourg Football 1905 1994
335 Adam Whitehead Great Britain Swimming 1980
336 Heidi Wiesler West Germany Alpine Skiing 1960
337 Madeleine Williams Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
338 Won Gyeong-Suk South Korea Shooting 1976
339 Joe Wright, Jr. Canada Rowing 1906 1981
340 Konrad Wysocki Germany Basketball 1982
341 Junko Yamakawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1975
342 Takehiko Yanagi Japan Hockey 1916
343 Olga Yegorova Russia Athletics 1972
344 Jerzy Zabielski Poland Fencing 1897 1958
345 Aiga Zagorska Lithuania Cycling 1970
346 Jan Zeegers Netherlands Athletics 1902 1978
347 Zhou Lingmei China Cycling 1968
348 Adrian Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1989
349 Valerie Zimring United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
350 Hakim Zouari Tunisia Volleyball 1988