You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 27

March 26 ▪ March 27 ▪ March 28 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Firouz Abdul Mohammadian Iran Water Polo 1942
2 Amir Abrashi Switzerland Football 1990
3 Aziz Acharki Germany Taekwondo 1972
4 Luca Aerni Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
5 Bakhyt Akhmetov Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1979
6 Khadzhimurat Akkayev Russia Weightlifting 1985
7 Jan Albers Netherlands Hockey 1952
8 Buffy Alexander-Williams Canada Rowing 1977
9 Chuck Alm United States Rowing 1937
10 Maha Amer Egypt Diving 1999
11 Kristján Andrésson Iceland Handball 1981
12 Petar Angelov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1897
13 Mark Arie United States Shooting 1882 1958
14 Albert Austin Canada Golf 1857 1934
15 Larry Ayuso Puerto Rico Basketball 1977
16 Nesar Ahmad Bahawi Afghanistan Taekwondo 1984
17 Marius Bakken Norway Athletics 1978
18 Jaroslav Balcar Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1953 2015
19 Spartaco Bandinelli Italy Boxing 1921 1997
20 Fredy Bareiro Paraguay Football 1982
21 Colin Batch Australia Hockey 1958
22 Vasco Batista Portugal Sailing 1974
23 Jonas Baumann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
24 Albert Bechestobill United States Wrestling 1879 1959
25 Mary Bedford South Africa Swimming 1907 1997
26 Ahmed Bel Kessam Algeria Athletics 1962
27 Valérie Bellenoue France Shooting 1975
28 Makram Ben Romdhane Tunisia Basketball 1989
29 Bouke Benenga Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1888 1968
30 Yves Bernaert Belgium Hockey 1937
31 Jefferson Bernárdez Honduras Football 1987
32 Silvano Bertini Italy Boxing 1940
33 Fernando Betancourt Spain Canoeing 1956
34 Alick Bevan Great Britain Cycling 1915 1945
35 Aude Biannic France Cycling 1991
36 Bobby Bickle United States Boxing 1929 1974
37 Carlon Blackman Barbados Athletics 1965
38 Donald Bland Great Britain Swimming 1931
39 Mac Bohonnon United States Freestyle Skiing 1995
40 David Bond Great Britain Sailing 1922 2013
41 Françoise Bonetat France Canoeing 1944
42 Philip Bowden-Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1891 1964
43 Megan Bozek United States Ice Hockey 1991
44 Pyotr Brayko Russia Athletics 1977
45 Georges Breitman France Athletics 1920 2014
46 Christian Brittig West Germany Ice Hockey 1966
47 Bernhard Britz Sweden Cycling 1906 1935
48 Hendrik Brocks Indonesia Cycling 1942
49 Philip Bryant Australia Swimming 1974
50 Birger Bühring-Andersen Norway Shooting 1907 2001
51 Cory Butner United States Bobsleigh 1981
52 Byambyn Tüvshinbat Mongolia Boxing 1987
53 John Cadman Great Britain Hockey 1934
54 Agustín Calderón Spain Canoeing 1972
55 James Carter Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
56 Jean Cau France Rowing 1875
57 Daiva Čepelienė Lithuania Cycling 1970
58 Edwina Chamier Canada Alpine Skiing 1890 1981
59 Chen Yan China Swimming 1981
60 Webster Chikabala Zambia Football 1965 1998
61 Lars Christensen Denmark Rowing 1965
62 Fernand Ciatti Luxembourg Boxing 1912 1989
63 Jean-Damien Climonet France Freestyle Skiing 1969
64 Jean Cochard France Athletics 1939
65 Peter Coghlan Ireland Athletics 1975
66 Yudelquis Contreras Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1986
67 Lázaro Costa Cuba Water Polo 1957
68 Göran Crafoord Sweden Sailing 1939
69 Ludmila Cristea Moldova Judo, Wrestling 1986
70 Kylie Cronk Australia Softball 1984
71 Toni Cronk Australia Hockey 1980
72 Antenore Cuel Italy Cross Country Skiing 1922
73 Ivan Čupić Croatia Handball 1986
74 Dambiinyamyn Maralgerel Mongolia Judo 1972
75 Emma Davis Ireland Triathlon 1986
76 Roy de Maistre Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1968
77 Stijn De Smet Belgium Football 1985
78 José Delaval Belgium Hockey 1921
79 François Deley Belgium Swimming 1956
80 Dariya Derkach Italy Athletics 1993
81 Kate Donahoo United States Judo 1966
82 Paddy Dooley Ireland Rowing 1926 2008
83 Bobby Douglas United States Wrestling 1942
84 John Douglas Guyana Boxing 1971
85 Josef Drahoňovský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1877 1938
86 Gregory Dubois France Ice Hockey 1975
87 Marie-Christine Duroy France Equestrianism 1957
88 Byron Dyce Jamaica Athletics 1948
89 Dave Edgar United States Swimming 1950
90 François Eisenbarth Luxembourg Gymnastics 1928 1987
91 Svein Engen Norway Biathlon 1953
92 David Entwistle United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1964
93 János Farkas Hungary Football 1942 1989
94 Jesús Feliciano Puerto Rico Baseball 1956
95 Sergio Fernández Argentina Rowing 1967
96 Nazario Fiakaifonu Vanuatu Judo 1988
97 Carlos Figueroa El Salvador Judo 1985
98 Bob Forhan Canada Ice Hockey 1936
99 Samuel Francis Qatar Athletics 1987
100 Dolfi Freiburghaus Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1910 1974
101 Frederick Furtado Tanzania Hockey 1956
102 Metod Gabršček Yugoslavia Canoeing 1900
103 Gao Yulan China Rowing 1984
104 Jorge Garbey Cuba Fencing 1953
105 Randy Givens United States Athletics 1962
106 Jason Gleasman United States Wrestling 1975
107 Peter Göbel Germany Figure Skating 1941
108 Tom Goegebuer Belgium Weightlifting 1975
109 Jørn Goldstein Norway Ice Hockey 1953
110 Yuliya Golubchikova Russia Athletics 1983
111 Aleksandr Golubyov Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1964
112 Margaret Gomm Great Britain Swimming 1921 1974
113 Fábio Gonçalves Brazil Bobsleigh 1977
114 Aleksandr Goncharov Soviet Union Hockey 1959 1990
115 John Gordon United States Curling 1958
116 Mohamed Gouni Algeria Weightlifting 1947
117 Todd Graves United States Shooting 1963
118 Oscar Grégoire Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1877 1947
119 Władysław Gruberski Poland Art Competitions 1873 1933
120 Oscar Guttormsen Norway Athletics 1884 1964
121 Ha Tae-Yeon South Korea Wrestling 1976
122 Robert Haigh Australia Hockey 1945
123 Robbie Haines United States Sailing 1954
124 Mohamed Haioun Algeria Boxing 1969
125 Jørgen Hansen Denmark Boxing 1943
126 Denis Hegarty South Africa Sailing 1912
127 Jørgen Heidemann Denmark Handball 1946
128 Frithjof Henckel West Germany Rowing 1950
129 Brett Holman Australia Football 1984
130 Michael Horner Kenya Shooting 1928
131 Julie Hoyle Great Britain Swimming 1938
132 Huang Zhipeng China Canoeing 1984
133 Pablo Hurtado Colombia Cycling 1932
134 Taras Hyrb Canada Wrestling 1952
135 Danilo Innocenti Italy Athletics 1904 1949
136 Tatyana Ivinskaya Soviet Union Basketball 1958
137 Yoshiko Iwata Japan Badminton 1971
138 Marius Jaccard Switzerland Ice Hockey 1898 1978
139 Bruce Jacobs South Africa Hockey 1975
140 Steven Jarvin Australia Sailing 1960
141 Kalle Järvinen Finland Athletics 1903 1941
142 Oswaldo Johnston Guatemala Wrestling 1930
143 Guillaume Joli France Handball 1985
144 Sigurður Jónsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1959 1996
145 István Joós Hungary Canoeing 1953
146 Nebojša Jovanović Serbia Cycling 1983
147 Ulrich Jucker Switzerland Luge 1939
148 Harald Julin Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1967
149 Jung Seung-Hwa South Korea Fencing 1981
150 Yasunobu Kanada Japan Canoeing 1963
151 Masaki Kaneko Japan Swimming 1992
152 Milada Karbanová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
153 Olaf Kardolus Netherlands Fencing 1963
154 Michelle Karvinen Finland Ice Hockey 1990
155 Nolan Kasper United States Alpine Skiing 1989
156 Mineo Kato Japan Water Polo 1934
157 Kıvılcım Kaya Turkey Athletics 1992
158 Jukka Keskisalo Finland Athletics 1981
159 Stefanos Khandakas Greece Sailing 1972
160 Attila Kilvinger Hungary Athletics 1977
161 Kim Wan South Korea Table Tennis 1961
162 Marianne Kjørstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1970
163 Lizzy Kladensky Austria Cross Country Skiing 1925
164 Oleksandr Klymenko Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1970 2000
165 Alison Knowles Great Britain Rowing 1982
166 Konstantin Kokora Soviet Union Figure Skating 1957
167 Aleksey Koledayev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
168 Masako Kondo Japan Volleyball 1941
169 Ans Koning Netherlands Athletics 1923 2006
170 Agata Korc Poland Swimming 1986
171 Dmitry Kovalyov Russia Rowing 1976
172 Dimitar Koychev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1953
173 Nurlan Koyzhaganov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1977
174 René Kremer Luxembourg Athletics 1925 2002
175 Sergey Kruglov Russia Shooting 1985
176 Stephan Kuhl Germany Badminton 1968
177 Akhil Kumar India Boxing 1981
178 Shokhrat Kurbanov Turkmenistan Boxing 1971
179 Lars Lagerborg Sweden Wrestling 1967
180 Paul Lambert Belgium Equestrianism 1876
181 William Lane-Joynt Great Britain Shooting 1855 1921
182 Christoph Langen West Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1962
183 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Shooting 1969
184 Bill Libbey United States Shooting 1855 1927
185 Ulli Libor West Germany Sailing 1940
186 Francisco Limardo Venezuela Fencing 1987
187 Liu Feiliang China Athletics 1985
188 Liu Limin China Swimming 1976
189 Clive Llewellyn Canada Wrestling 1953
190 Luan Brazil Football 1993
191 Harald Lückner Sweden Ice Hockey 1957
192 Ma Wenge China Table Tennis 1968
193 Tamás Madarász Hungary Judo 1987
194 Romina Maggi Argentina Athletics 1976
195 Vasilios Makridis Greece Alpine Skiing 1939
196 Des Mayberry South Africa Rowing 1923
197 Alphonse Meignant France Rowing 1882 1914
198 Ioannis Melissanidis Greece Gymnastics 1977
199 Gaizka Mendieta Spain Football 1974
200 Ernest Mengel Luxembourg Football 1913 1968
201 Sven Merkel Hong Kong Sailing 1965
202 Juraj Minčík Slovakia Canoeing 1977
203 Hiroyuki Misawa Japan Rowing 1938
204 Saša Mišić Montenegro Water Polo 1987
205 Heinrich Moos Germany Fencing 1895 1976
206 Ryszard Mordarski Poland Canoeing 1976
207 Bob Morgan Great Britain Diving 1967
208 Masaki Morinaga Japan Athletics 1972
209 Annemarie Moser-Pröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1953
210 Luís Javier Mosquera Colombia Weightlifting 1995
211 Naji Mubarak Kuwait Athletics 1964
212 Rosmarie Müller Switzerland Athletics 1958
213 Paulo Mwaselle Tanzania Boxing 1969
214 Nicolas N'Koulou Cameroon Football 1990
215 Erzsébet Nagy Hungary Rowing 1946
216 Robert Nagy France Sailing 1963
217 Nor Saiful Zaini Nasir-ud-Din Malaysia Hockey 1966
218 Tore Falch Nilsen Norway Ice Hockey 1948 2008
219 Cindy Ninos Greece Skeleton 1972
220 Louisa Nott Bower Great Britain Archery 1861 1925
221 Rupert Obholzer Great Britain Rowing 1970
222 Jacob Martins Obiorah Nigeria Taekwondo 1974
223 Antonina Okorokova-Lazareva Soviet Union Athletics 1941
224 Béla Oláh Hungary Weightlifting 1956
225 Mojisola Oluwa Nigeria Weightlifting 1973
226 Oon Jin Teik Singapore Swimming 1963
227 Nando Pajarola Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1935 2005
228 Dirk-Achim Pajonk Germany Athletics 1969
229 Pan Yao China Canoeing 1989
230 Park Dong-Ju South Korea Equestrianism 1963
231 Scott Parsons United States Canoeing 1979
232 Žarko Paspalj Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1966
233 Angie Paul New Zealand Luge 1975
234 Claus Peter Germany Athletics 1940
235 Arlindo Pinheiro Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1971
236 Ľudovít Plachetka Czech Republic Boxing 1971
237 Rudolf Pojer Czechoslovakia Shooting 1947
238 Derna Polazzo Italy Athletics 1912
239 Herman Ponsteen Netherlands Cycling 1953
240 Kelvin Poole Australia Cycling 1958
241 Ivan Pozhidayev Soviet Union Athletics 1918 2013
242 Ciril Praček Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1913 2000
243 Sylvain Prive France Figure Skating 1970
244 Mike Randall United States Nordic Combined 1962
245 Kristóf Rasovszky Hungary Swimming 1997
246 Joe Reboledo Uruguay Rowing 1983
247 Rüdiger Reiche East Germany Rowing 1955
248 Gaston Renard Belgium Fencing 1868 1931
249 Christian Rhoden Germany Athletics 1974
250 Pascal Richard Canada Skeleton 1972
251 Simona Richter Romania Judo 1972
252 Sven Riederer Switzerland Triathlon 1981
253 Jacques Riparelli Italy Athletics 1983
254 Bob Rodale United States Shooting 1930 1990
255 Víctor Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1995
256 Aleksandr Rogov Soviet Union Canoeing 1956 2004
257 Mauro Roman Italy Equestrianism 1954
258 Tony Rominger Switzerland Cycling 1961
259 Diego Rosa Italy Cycling 1989
260 Rui Jorge Portugal Football 1973
261 Kazimiera Rykowska Poland Athletics 1933
262 Eduard Safonov Ukraine Diving 1978
263 Ana Maria Sălăjan Romania Athletics 1937
264 Sambuugiin Dashdulam Mongolia Judo 1974
265 Percy Sayegh Lebanon Swimming 1965
266 Moe Sbihi Great Britain Rowing 1988
267 Leon Schoonmaker United States Fencing 1882 1950
268 Wolfgang Schwenke Germany Handball 1968
269 Georges Serlez Belgium Equestrianism 1888 1978
270 Benson Seurei Bahrain Athletics 1984
271 Oleksiy Shelest Ukraine Athletics 1973
272 Shi Hairong China Volleyball 1977
273 Shin Young-Rok South Korea Football 1987
274 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1977
275 Winston Short Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1945
276 Väinö Siikaniemi Finland Athletics 1887 1932
277 Andrés Silva Uruguay Athletics 1986
278 Zora Simčáková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1963
279 Nadezhda Skardino Belarus Biathlon 1985
280 Konstantinos Skarlatos Greece Shooting 1877 1969
281 Jason Sklenar Great Britain Biathlon 1970
282 Sig Slater Canada Ice Hockey 1897 1969
283 Kazuko Sogabe Japan Gymnastics 1936
284 Pedro Solberg Brazil Beach Volleyball 1986
285 Grant Sorensen Australia Volleyball 1982
286 Oleksandr Sorokalet Soviet Union Volleyball 1959
287 Werner Spring Switzerland Bobsleigh 1917
288 Lois Stephens United States Equestrianism 1923
289 Steve Stewart Australia Rowing 1978
290 Marius Strzalka Poland, Germany Fencing 1959
291 Jeff Stuebing Canada Wrestling 1959
292 Sun Xiulan China Handball 1961
293 Ivan Sunara Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
294 Garry Sutton Australia Cycling 1956
295 Přemysl Švarc Czech Republic Triathlon 1985
296 Rudolf Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1978
297 Brooke Sweat United States Beach Volleyball 1986
298 Brian Sweeney Canada Sailing 1961
299 Liese Sykora-Prokop Austria Athletics 1941 2006
300 Johan Sæterhaug Norway Boxing 1893 1968
301 Bart Taminiau Netherlands Hockey 1947
302 Tang Qingcai China Sailing 1961
303 Jürgen Thiel Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
304 Gordon Thomson Great Britain Rowing 1884 1953
305 Anthony Thornton New Zealand Hockey 1967
306 Espen Thorsen Norway Rowing 1962
307 Ismael Torres Argentina Cycling 1952 2003
308 Serge Tremblay Canada Weightlifting 1973
309 Igor Treybal Czechoslovakia Shooting 1930
310 Lidiya Tsymosh Soviet Union Athletics 1942
311 Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault Fiji Athletics 1952
312 Tung Chun Mei Hong Kong Sailing 1974
313 Franz Tuschek Austria Athletics 1899 1967
314 Atsuto Uchida Japan Football 1988
315 Edit Urbán Hungary Table Tennis 1961
316 Hojjatollah Vaezi Iran Archery 1977
317 Roman Valiyev Kazakhstan Athletics 1984
318 Hugo Vallarino Argentina Weightlifting 1916
319 Sanne van Kerkhof Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1987
320 Wesley Vázquez Puerto Rico Athletics 1994
321 Željko Vađić Croatia Shooting 1953
322 Regina Veloso Portugal Swimming 1939
323 Danie Venter South Africa Boxing 1979
324 Maria Verchenova Russia Golf 1986
325 Kazimír Verkin Slovakia Athletics 1972
326 Dave Versteeg Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1976
327 Christel Verstegen Netherlands Archery 1973
328 Luis Viu Spain Alpine Skiing 1943
329 Karina Vnukova Lithuania Athletics 1985
330 Oskar von Büren Switzerland Cycling 1933
331 Donie Walsh Ireland Athletics 1948
332 Wang Xiurong China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1959
333 Esther Wanjiru Kenya Athletics 1977
334 Artur Waś Poland Speed Skating 1986
335 Thomas Wassberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1956
336 Peter Weber Switzerland Handball 1962
337 Marianne Weinås Sweden Diving 1963
338 Leo Wery Netherlands Hockey 1926
339 Mark Williams Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1979
340 Jenny Wilson South Africa Hockey 1979
341 Kenneth Wilson United States Athletics 1896 1979
342 Nils Winter Germany Athletics 1977
343 Wu You China Rowing 1984
344 Xiao Yanling China Athletics 1968
345 Yuan Jing China Shooting 1987
346 Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej United States Ice Hockey 1986
347 Elżbieta Żebrowska Poland Athletics 1945
348 Kazimierz Zelek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
349 Sabrina Zollinger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1993