You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 24

March 23 ▪ March 24 ▪ March 25 ▪ 

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Derrick Adamson Jamaica Athletics 1958
2 Thomas Allier France Cycling 1975
3 José María Alonso Spain Tennis 1890 1979
4 Slava Amiragov Soviet Union Rowing 1926 1990
5 Ivan Angelakov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1904
6 Aleksandra Antonova Russia Athletics 1980
7 Marcel Aragão Brazil Judo 1978
8 Benjamin Araújo Portugal Wrestling 1900
9 Ivar Aronsson Sweden Rowing 1928 2017
10 Justin Arop Uganda Athletics 1958 1994
11 Ivan Arteyev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
12 Vic Auer United States Shooting 1937 2011
13 Karim Badiane Senegal Judo 1959
14 Franck Badiou France Shooting 1967
15 Feiwel Bar Israel Football 1948
16 Angela Baroni Italy Sailing 1979
17 Armando Barrientos Cuba Fencing 1906 1998
18 Varvara Barysheva Russia Speed Skating 1977
19 Jean-Guillaume Béatrix France Biathlon 1988
20 Taoufik Ben Othman Tunisia Football 1939
21 Maikel Benner Netherlands Baseball 1980
22 Frank Benson United States Art Competitions 1862 1951
23 Patricia Bevilacqua Brazil Judo 1965
24 Peter Bischoff Germany Sailing 1904 1976
25 Moysés Blás Brazil Basketball 1937
26 Lucilla Boari Italy Archery 1997
27 Bernard Bocquet France Cycling 1949
28 Reinhard Borchert West Germany Athletics 1948
29 Chris Bosh United States Basketball 1984
30 Michel Boulos Canada Fencing 1976
31 Patrick Bourbeillon France Athletics 1947 2015
32 Roderik Bouwman Netherlands Hockey 1957
33 René Breitbarth East Germany Boxing 1966
34 Alexia Bryn Norway Figure Skating 1889 1983
35 Walter Buchberger Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1895 1970
36 Manfred Buder East Germany Ice Hockey 1936
37 Billy Burns Canada Lacrosse 1875 1953
38 Chiara Cainero Italy Shooting 1978
39 Kathy Callaghan United States Handball 1962
40 Rafael Cañizares Cuba Basketball 1950
41 Patrik Ćavar Croatia Handball 1971
42 Umberto Cerati Italy Athletics 1911
43 Isadora Cerullo Brazil Rugby Sevens 1991
44 Feng Chen Singapore Table Tennis 1994
45 Katie Class United States Speed Skating 1963
46 Jorge Clemente Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
47 Sam Colson United States Athletics 1951
48 Anuradha Cooray Sri Lanka Athletics 1978
49 Steve Corica Australia Football 1973
50 Joaquina Costa Spain Canoeing 1967
51 John Craft United States Athletics 1947
52 Archibald Craig Great Britain Fencing 1887 1960
53 Dumitru Cuc Romania Wrestling 1928
54 Morris Curotta Australia Athletics 1929 2002
55 Philippe d'Encausse France Athletics 1967
56 Adrian D'Souza India Hockey 1984
57 Ludvig Dam Denmark Swimming 1884 1972
58 Charlie Daniels United States Swimming 1885 1973
59 Lisa Daniels New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1985
60 Andrea Davidovich Israel Figure Skating 1997
61 Gabriel, Count de la Falaise France Fencing 1866 1910
62 Hector de Lima Polanco Venezuela Shooting 1911
63 Charles Debeur Belgium Fencing 1906 1981
64 Megan Delehanty Canada Rowing 1968
65 Marcelo Delgado Argentina Football 1973
66 Peter Denzel Austria Sailing 1939
67 Aleksandr Derevyagin Russia Athletics 1979
68 Mauro Di Bernardo Italy Volleyball 1956
69 Nivaldo Díaz Cuba Beach Volleyball 1994
70 John Dillon Great Britain Sailing 1921 1988
71 Khalif Diouf Senegal Judo 1958
72 Khalifa Diouf Senegal Judo 1968
73 Mariya Dmitriyenko Kazakhstan Shooting 1988
74 Do Eun-Cheol South Korea Cycling 1963
75 Christopher Dotterweich United States Cycling 1896 1969
76 Judith Draxler Austria Swimming 1970
77 Frank Dunster Canada Ice Hockey 1921 1995
78 Juan Carlos Dyrzka Argentina Athletics 1941 2012
79 Stephan Eberharter Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
80 Georgi Eftimov Bulgaria Football 1931
81 Márta Egerváry Hungary Swimming 1943
82 Cédric El-Idrissi Switzerland Athletics 1977
83 Ahmed El-Kawiseh Libya Judo 1989
84 Évelyne Élien France Athletics 1964
85 Sarkis Elngian Greece Wrestling 1972
86 Hansrüdi Engler Switzerland Canoeing 1928
87 Ingrid Englund Sweden Alpine Skiing 1926 1999
88 Gabriel Estaba Venezuela Basketball 1965
89 Markus Fähndrich Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
90 Luana Faro Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
91 Georgiana Freeman Gambia Athletics 1956
92 Walter Freitag Austria Cycling 1925
93 David Freixa Spain Hockey 1967
94 Simone Galli Italy Freestyle Skiing 1978
95 Gang Gyeong-Jin South Korea Badminton 1973
96 Yohan García Cuba Swimming 1982
97 Vítězslav Gebas Czech Republic Canoeing 1984
98 Mathilde Geron France Sailing 1986
99 Weynay Ghebresilasie Eritrea Athletics 1994
100 Bertrand Gille France Handball 1978
101 Lacena Golding-Clarke Jamaica Athletics 1975
102 Aiga Grabuste Latvia Athletics 1988
103 Humphrey Guinness Great Britain Polo 1902 1986
104 Faye Gulini United States Snowboarding 1992
105 Carina Gustavsson Sweden Rowing 1962
106 Tracey Hallam Great Britain Badminton 1975
107 Lauri Halonen Finland Athletics 1894 1961
108 Han Min-Su South Korea Athletics 1963
109 Angela Hannah Great Britain Canoeing 1986
110 Hao Junmin China Football 1987
111 Pierre Harvey Canada Cycling, Cross Country Skiing 1957
112 Gülnar Haýytbaýewa Turkmenistan Judo 1985
113 Floyd Heard United States Athletics 1966
114 Eduardo Henriques Portugal Athletics 1968
115 Leopold Heuvelmans Belgium Cycling 1945
116 Franziska Hildebrand Germany Biathlon 1987
117 Albert Hill Great Britain Athletics 1889 1969
118 Aikoku Hirabayashi Japan Boxing 1909
119 Sayaka Hirano Japan Table Tennis 1985
120 Hoàng Quý Phước Vietnam Swimming 1993
121 Piet Hoekstra Netherlands Cycling 1947
122 Hsu Teng-Yun Chinese Taipei Boxing 1936
123 Paddy Hughes Ireland Boxing 1909
124 Ensio Hyytiä Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1938
125 Periklis Iakovakis Greece Athletics 1979
126 Bill Irwin Canada Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 2013
127 Tatsuyoshi Ishihara Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1964
128 Sunao Ishiharada Japan Swimming 1915
129 Mette Jacobsen Denmark Swimming 1973
130 Olaf Jacobsen Norway Gymnastics 1888 1969
131 Sabina Jacobsen Sweden Handball 1989
132 Tjallie James Netherlands Rowing 1906 1983
133 Sarah Jamieson Australia Athletics 1975
134 Jamtsyn Bor Mongolia Wrestling 1958
135 Janelson Brazil Volleyball 1969
136 Melik Janoyan Armenia Athletics 1985
137 Jegal Seong-Ryeol South Korea Speed Skating 1970
138 Jaroslava Jehličková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1942
139 Kristian Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1889 1974
140 Erling Jevne Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
141 Thomas Johansson Sweden Tennis 1975
142 Manne Johnson Sweden Shooting 1944
143 Stanley Jones Great Britain Cycling 1888 1962
144 Samarn Jongsuk Thailand Shooting 1951
145 Mathieu Justafre France Snowboarding 1980
146 Lucy Kabuu Kenya Athletics 1984
147 Thelma Kalama United States Swimming 1931 1999
148 Izumi Kato Japan Swimming 1990
149 Raphael Kazembe Malawi Cycling 1947
150 Hans Keller Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
151 Steve Kerho Canada Athletics 1964
152 Neil Keron Great Britain Rowing 1953
153 Olga Khilko Belarus Wrestling 1979
154 Yonas Kifle Eritrea Athletics 1977
155 Marika Kilius Germany Figure Skating 1943
156 Takashi Kimura Japan Water Polo 1950
157 John Kirkbride Great Britain Athletics 1947
158 Sergey Klyugin Russia Athletics 1974
159 Eero Kolehmainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1918 2013
160 Svetlana Korytova Soviet Union, Unified Team Volleyball 1968
161 Luis Koster Uruguay Basketball 1942
162 József Kozma Hungary Basketball 1925 1994
163 Franz Krienbühl Switzerland Speed Skating 1929 2002
164 Anatoli Krikun Soviet Union Basketball 1948
165 Fritz Krombholz Austria Rowing 1878
166 Eduard Krüger Germany Equestrianism 1893 1963
167 Kuo Lee Chien-Fu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1969
168 Ville Kurki Finland Sailing 1968
169 Takao Kuwamoto Japan Baseball 1970
170 Jiří Kynos Czechoslovakia Athletics 1943
171 Lionel Lacaze France Wrestling 1955
172 Maria Lackovics Romania Handball 1950
173 Barbara Lah Italy Athletics 1972
174 Josh Lakatos United States Shooting 1973
175 Marcel Lalu France Gymnastics 1882 1951
176 Sherman Landers United States Athletics 1898 1994
177 Sonia Lannaman Great Britain Athletics 1956
178 Josef Lanzendörfer Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1907
179 Hilde Lauer Romania Canoeing 1943
180 Florence Lebrun France Sailing 1959
181 David Lee Canada Shooting 1948
182 Lee In-Chang South Korea Wrestling 1956
183 Florea Lepădatu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1926
184 René Leray France Athletics 1901 1988
185 Eugène Lesieur France Wrestling 1890 1975
186 Richard Lester Great Britain Rowing 1949
187 Brian Lewis Australia Sailing 1942
188 Earl Liburd United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1954
189 Ingrid Liepa Canada Speed Skating 1966
190 Per-Ola Lindberg Sweden Swimming 1940
191 Alberto Llorens Argentina Sailing 1945
192 Santi López Andorra Alpine Skiing 1975
193 Konstantinos Loudis Greece Water Polo 1969
194 Marco Loughran Great Britain Swimming 1989
195 Martyn Lucking Great Britain Athletics 1938
196 Sven Lundquist Sweden Shooting 1920 2007
197 Luo Fangming China Hockey 1983
198 Kirill Lyapunov Russia Canoeing 1986
199 Pavel Lyzhin Belarus Athletics 1981
200 Gitte Madsen Denmark Handball 1969
201 Vedrana Malec Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1990
202 Karl-Rüdiger Mann East Germany Swimming 1950
203 Kęstutis Marčiulionis Lithuania Basketball 1976
204 Daisuke Matsunaga Japan Athletics 1995
205 Chip McCaw United States Volleyball 1973
206 Umberto Micco Italy Hockey 1916 1989
207 Christian Middelboe Denmark Football 1881 1965
208 Hans Mikkelsen Denmark Rowing 1914 2004
209 Leslie Miller Bahamas Athletics 1948
210 Mir Spain Football 1956
211 Rick Mitchell Australia Athletics 1955
212 Willi Montag Germany Rowing 1932
213 Carlo Monti Italy Athletics 1920 2016
214 Storme Moodie Zimbabwe Swimming 1974
215 David Moravec Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
216 Andrew Morgan Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1934
217 P'et're Mshvenieradze Soviet Union Water Polo 1929 2003
218 Eric N'Dri Pacome Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1978
219 Na A-Reum South Korea Cycling 1990
220 Beth Nail Australia Athletics 1956
221 Bill Nankeville Great Britain Athletics 1925
222 Nami Nemoto Japan Speed Skating 1975
223 Yury Nesterov Soviet Union Handball 1967
224 Brett Newlin United States Rowing 1982
225 Günther Nickel West Germany Athletics 1946
226 Akemi Niwa Japan Curling 1973
227 Mo O'Toole United States Water Polo 1961
228 Mauricio Ocampo Mexico Swimming 1941
229 Andreea Ogrăzeanu Romania Athletics 1990
230 Chinonye Ohadugha Nigeria Athletics 1986
231 Sam Ojserkis United States Rowing 1990
232 Arina Opyonysheva Russia Swimming 1999
233 Ai Otomo-Yamamoto Japan Volleyball 1982
234 Yuki Otsu Japan Football 1990
235 Evelyn Otto Palau Swimming 1989
236 Oussama Oueslati Tunisia Taekwondo 1996
237 Luis Oviedo Cuba Volleyball 1957
238 Pak Jong-Ran North Korea Shooting 1966
239 Alkiviadis Papageorgopoulos Greece Shooting 1937
240 Despoina Papavasilaki Greece Athletics 1973
241 Jean Pare Switzerland Basketball 1913
242 Debbie-Ann Parris Jamaica Athletics 1973
243 Marisa Peguri Argentina Rowing 1976
244 Luca Pellegrini Italy Football 1963
245 Anna Pellissier Italy Alpine Skiing 1927
246 Jairo Pérez Colombia Cycling 1973
247 Yaremis Pérez Cuba Archery 1981
248 Tina Peters Germany Hockey 1968
249 Philipp Petzschner Germany Tennis 1984
250 Joe Phillips India Hockey 1911 1986
251 Bernard Pichery France Sailing 1953
252 Lukáš Pollert Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1970
253 Bill Porter United States Athletics 1926 2000
254 Jiří Pták Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
255 Iveta Putalová Slovakia Athletics 1988
256 Elena Radu Romania Canoeing 1975
257 Muniswamy Rajagopal India Hockey 1926 2004
258 Ramires Brazil Football 1987
259 Sharmin Ratna Bangladesh Shooting 1988
260 Claude Ravinet Belgium Hockey 1943
261 Elisabeth Rechlin Germany Swimming 1930
262 Rudolf Reichelt Germany Rowing 1890
263 Stefan Reshko Soviet Union Football 1947
264 John Rinkel Great Britain Athletics 1905 1975
265 Martina Rizzelli Italy Gymnastics 1998
266 Dina Rizzo United States Hockey 1980
267 Nate Roberts United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
268 Diann Roffe-Steinrotter United States Alpine Skiing 1967
269 Jules Rolland France Gymnastics 1877
270 Stefan Rosenbauer Germany Fencing 1896 1967
271 Einar Rosengren Sweden Diving 1885 1939
272 John Rote United States Hockey 1928
273 Ted Ryan Ireland Rowing 1957
274 Liliana Sălăgeanu Romania Athletics 1971
275 Igor Salov Russia Rowing 1983
276 José Samalot Puerto Rico Fencing 1947
277 Ezequiel Sánchez Colombia Weightlifting 1949
278 Ed Sanders United States Boxing 1930 1954
279 Sann Myint Myanmar Weightlifting 1952
280 Arūnas Savickas Lithuania Swimming 1975
281 Benjamin Savšek Slovenia Canoeing 1987
282 Jamie Schaffer Canada Rowing 1965
283 Siegbert Schmeißer East Germany Cycling 1957
284 Frank Schreiner United States Water Polo 1879 1937
285 Robert Schurrer France Athletics 1890 1972
286 Uwe Schwenker West Germany Handball 1959
287 Bruce Sharp Australia Gymnastics 1931
288 Danièle Sicot-Coulon France Gymnastics 1935
289 Sim Jae-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1968
290 Sin Song-Hui North Korea Archery 1970
291 Ranjit Singh Gurdit Malaysia Hockey 1938
292 Harold Smallwood United States Athletics 1915 1985
293 Luis Soares France Athletics 1964
294 Milan Spasovski Yugoslavia Canoeing 1951
295 Elżbieta Stachurska Poland Athletics 1959
296 Stefania Stanzani Italy Basketball 1968
297 Sepp Steger Switzerland Athletics 1925 2015
298 Giulia Steingruber Switzerland Gymnastics 1994
299 Nancy Storrs United States Rowing 1950
300 Angel Stoykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1961
301 Sündeviin Byambatseren Mongolia Wrestling 1990
302 Zbigniew Syka Poland Athletics 1936 1996
303 Gyöngyi Szalay-Horváth Hungary Fencing 1968
304 Éva Szemcsák Hungary Biathlon 1975
305 David Szurman Czech Republic Figure Skating 1981
306 Adnan Taess Iraq Athletics 1980
307 Brian Talma Barbados Sailing 1965
308 Saïd Tango Morocco Wrestling 1971
309 Jorge Tanuscio Argentina Hockey 1947
310 Davis Tarwater United States Swimming 1984
311 István Tatár Hungary Athletics 1958 2017
312 Dick ten Cate Netherlands Equestrianism 1914 1969
313 Denise Thiémard Switzerland Athletics 1960
314 Max Thomas United States Gymnastics 1874 1929
315 Rachel Thompson Sierra Leone Athletics 1964
316 Jan Roar Thoresen Norway Ice Hockey 1940
317 Marcel Thull Luxembourg Cycling 1951
318 Chris Timms New Zealand Sailing 1947 2004
319 Minarti Timur Indonesia Badminton 1968
320 Luísa Tomás Angola Basketball 1983
321 Pavel Trenikhin Russia Athletics 1986
322 Hans-Joachim Truppel East Germany Athletics 1951
323 Nikita Tsirkun Belarus Sailing 1997
324 Masanori Tsuji Japan Cycling 1946 1985
325 Pat Turner Canada Rowing 1961
326 Tomáš Ujfaluši Czech Republic Football 1978
327 Konstantin Ushakov Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1970
328 Linas Vaitkus Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1973
329 Raúl Valderrama Peru Shooting 1914 1999
330 Rudi Valenta Austria Cycling 1921 2001
331 Wim van der Voort Netherlands Speed Skating 1923 2016
332 Willy Van Rompaey Belgium Sailing 1911
333 Mailín Vargas Cuba Athletics 1983
334 Jake Varner United States Wrestling 1986
335 Émilie Vina France Cross Country Skiing 1982
336 Torsten Voss East Germany, Germany Athletics, Bobsleigh 1963
337 Erik Waller Sweden Sailing 1887 1958
338 Adam Wheeler United States Wrestling 1981
339 Alice Whitty Canada Athletics 1934 2017
340 John Wilkie Australia Canoeing 1977
341 Sylwia Wlaźlak Poland Basketball 1973
342 Ryszard Wolny Poland Wrestling 1969
343 Günther Würfel Austria Athletics 1948
344 Anna Włodarczyk Poland Athletics 1951
345 Shigeo Yaegashi Japan Football 1933 2011
346 Tomoe Yamane Japan Ice Hockey 1986
347 Ruslan Zakharov Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1987
348 Miro Zalar Sweden Athletics 1957
349 Yulissa Zamudio Peru Volleyball 1976
350 Marjan Žbontar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1954
351 Yoko Zetterlund United States Volleyball 1969
352 Zhai Xiaochuan China Basketball 1993
353 Zhang Jinrong China Hockey 1997
354 Zhang Min China Figure Skating 1976
355 Ryszard Zub Poland Fencing 1934 2015
356 Angela Zuckerman United States Speed Skating 1965
357 Đoàn Kiến Quốc Vietnam Table Tennis 1979