You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 23

March 22 ▪ March 23 ▪ March 24 ▪ 

387 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Youssef Abou Ouf Egypt Basketball 1924
2 Platt Adams United States Athletics 1885 1961
3 Carlo Agostoni Italy Fencing 1909 1972
4 Allan Akia Papua New Guinea Athletics 1973
5 Fernando Alarza Spain Triathlon 1991
6 Yaşar Alpaslan Turkey Football 1914 1995
7 José Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1895 1993
8 Carlos Alzate Colombia Cycling 1983
9 Gustave Amoudruz Switzerland Shooting 1885 1963
10 Inge Andersen Denmark Swimming 1944
11 Søren Andersen Denmark Handball 1948
12 Rose Anderson Great Britain Basketball 1988
13 Émile Arbogast France Swimming 1901 1978
14 Hossein Askari Iran Cycling 1975
15 Sutham Aswanit Thailand Shooting 1932
16 Francesco Attolico Italy Water Polo 1963
17 Giuseppe Avellone Italy Swimming 1943
18 Roman Avramenko Ukraine Athletics 1988
19 Daichi Azegami Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
20 Nemo Bahari Indonesia Boxing 1975
21 Jörg Balke Germany Athletics 1936 2012
22 Roger Bannister Great Britain Athletics 1929
23 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou Belarus, Cyprus Swimming 1979
24 Danny Barrett United States Rugby Sevens 1990
25 Maritta Bauerschmidt East Germany Gymnastics 1950
26 Víctor Baute Spain Boxing 1972
27 Knud Bay Denmark Rowing 1879 1975
28 Gustav Bayer Norway Gymnastics 1895 1977
29 Alemu Bekele Bahrain Athletics 1990
30 Gábor Benedek Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1927
31 Pedro Benítez Paraguay Football 1981
32 Michael Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1934
33 Aleksander Bielaczyc Poland Sailing 1947 1978
34 Odile Bihan France Swimming 1963
35 Sosthenes Bitok Kenya Athletics 1957
36 Jonas Björkman Sweden Tennis 1972
37 Verner Blaudzun Denmark Cycling 1946
38 Pierre Bodin France Football 1934
39 Fernand Bothy Belgium Boxing 1926
40 Alberto Braglia Italy Gymnastics 1883 1954
41 Ilie Bria Moldova Cross Country Skiing 1989
42 Wendy Bruce United States Gymnastics 1973
43 David Bueno de Mesquita Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1962
44 Adelmo Bulgarelli Italy Wrestling 1932 1984
45 Robert Burkard United States Football 1922 1992
46 Moran Buzovski Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
47 Józef Błaszczyk Poland Sailing 1947
48 Francelina Cabral Timor Leste Cycling 1985
49 Facundo Campazzo Argentina Basketball 1991
50 Ebore Canella Italy Gymnastics 1913
51 Andrea Cecchi Italy Swimming 1968
52 Siboniso Cele South Africa Canoeing 1985
53 Rapael Chimishk'iani Soviet Union Weightlifting 1929
54 Emory Clark United States Rowing 1938
55 Katie Clark Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1994
56 Alan Cooke Great Britain Table Tennis 1966
57 Sarah Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1949
58 Jerry Cornes Great Britain Athletics 1910 2001
59 Gerry Coughlan Ireland Athletics 1903 1983
60 Charles Cresson United States Tennis 1874 1949
61 Pedro Cuesta Spain Canoeing 1945
62 Ana Marcela Cunha Brazil Swimming 1992
63 Giliante D'Este Italy Rowing 1910 1996
64 Aslaug Dahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1949
65 José de Campos Brazil Rowing 1908
66 Eva de Goede Netherlands Hockey 1989
67 Hugues De Roussan Canada Handball 1955
68 Ludwig Deckardt Austria Athletics 1902
69 Bill Dellinger United States Athletics 1934
70 Frederick Denman United States Modern Pentathlon 1929
71 Denis Dmitriyev Russia Cycling 1986
72 Ilse Dörffeldt Germany Athletics 1912 1992
73 Danièle Dorléans France Swimming 1947
74 Juris Eisaks Soviet Union Luge 1958
75 Fredrik Eklöf Finland Sailing 1937
76 Marcel Ernzer Luxembourg Cycling 1926 2003
77 Gérard Faetibolt France Water Polo 1932
78 Mo Farah Great Britain Athletics 1983
79 Frank Farrel, III United States Ice Hockey 1908 2003
80 Tom Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1991
81 Nikolai Feldmann Estonia Athletics 1904 1975
82 Erika Ferraioli Italy Swimming 1986
83 Dick Findlay Canada Boxing 1948
84 Roger Fitzhardinge Australasia Rowing 1879 1965
85 David Ford Canada Canoeing 1967
86 Gabriel Fourmigue France Bobsleigh 1967
87 Hans Fraberger Austria Boxing 1905 1948
88 Mario Franjić Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1962
89 Steve Fraser United States Wrestling 1958
90 Roman Fricke Germany Athletics 1977
91 Sol Furth United States Athletics 1907 1990
92 Heinz Gähler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1952
93 Agustín Gajate Spain Football 1958
94 Józef Gąsienica Poland Nordic Combined 1941 2005
95 Robert Gaupset Norway Wrestling 1906 1964
96 Paweł Gawron Poland Gymnastics 1921 1983
97 Ibrahim Geagea Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1924 1985
98 Galin Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1970
99 Ray Gilbody Great Britain Boxing 1960
100 Ibrahim Githaiga Kenya Rowing 1969
101 Klaus Glahn Germany, West Germany Judo 1942
102 Go Yeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1956
103 Pedro Goić Yugoslavia Athletics 1896 1995
104 Kafétien Gomis France Athletics 1980
105 Heriberto González Cuba Fencing 1959
106 Pierre Gosselin Belgium Cycling 1932
107 Grantley Goulding Great Britain Athletics 1874 1947
108 Rita Grande Italy Tennis 1975
109 Jeanne Grendel Netherlands Swimming 1913 1987
110 Jean-Pierre Grimaud France Rowing 1944
111 Yevgeny Grishin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931 2005
112 Vasile Groapă Romania Weightlifting 1955
113 Nikola Gulan Serbia Football 1989
114 Boris Gurevich Soviet Union Wrestling 1931 1995
115 Bengt-Åke Gustavsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
116 Allen Haas, III United States Shooting 1963
117 Ali Hagilou Iran Wrestling 1946
118 Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson Iceland Athletics 1976
119 Trine Haltvik Norway Handball 1965
120 Tayyiba Haneef-Park United States Volleyball 1979
121 Robert Hansen Denmark Hockey 1911 1991
122 Kari Hanska Finland Rowing 1949
123 Clarice Hanson Great Britain Gymnastics 1911 1956
124 Eric Harrison Great Britain Athletics 1893 1987
125 Frank Haubold United States Gymnastics 1906 1985
126 Lacey Hearn United States Athletics 1881 1969
127 Werner Heel Italy Alpine Skiing 1982
128 Adel Hekal United Arab Republic Football 1934
129 William Henzell Australia Table Tennis 1982
130 Frederick Hibbins Great Britain Athletics 1890 1969
131 Michael Hjälm Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
132 Tom Hoad Australia Water Polo 1940
133 Julie Lynn Holmes United States Figure Skating 1951
134 Patrick Holzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
135 Takeshi Honda Japan Figure Skating 1981
136 Tre Houston Bermuda Athletics 1990
137 Artur Hovhannisyan Armenia Boxing 1996
138 Ron Howden Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1967
139 Chris Hoy Great Britain Cycling 1976
140 Misty Hyman United States Swimming 1979
141 Vagn Ingerslev Denmark Tennis 1885 1952
142 Sheila Ingram United States Athletics 1957
143 Stefanos Ioannidis Greece Wrestling 1933
144 Borja Iradier Spain Swimming 1980
145 Frank Irons United States Athletics 1886 1942
146 Kyrie Irving United States Basketball 1992
147 Eugen Jakobčić Yugoslavia Fencing 1898 1980
148 Michael Janker Germany Shooting 1992
149 Iiro Järvi Finland Ice Hockey 1965
150 Petra Jebram West Germany Gymnastics 1954
151 Hayes Jenkins United States Figure Skating 1933
152 Helle Jensen Denmark Football 1969
153 Gunnar Johansson Sweden Canoeing 1919 1998
154 Bumpy Jones United States Swimming 1933
155 Karl Jordan Germany Gymnastics 1888 1972
156 Allan Julie Seychelles Sailing 1977
157 Vice Jurišić Yugoslavia Rowing 1909 1993
158 Walther Kaiser Liechtenstein Judo 1973
159 Katsuo Kameoka Japan Boxing 1905 1945
160 Arne Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1936
161 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo Sweden Athletics 1927 2009
162 Hiromi Kawabata Japan Basketball 1979
163 Facinet Keita Guinea Judo 1984
164 Jason Kenny Great Britain Cycling 1988
165 Abdul Khaliq Pakistan Athletics 1933 1988
166 Mohamed Khalladi Tunisia Handball 1942
167 Philip Kibitok Kenya Athletics 1971
168 Jason Kidd United States Basketball 1973
169 Kiki Brazil Volleyball 1980
170 Kim Myeong-Geon South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1970
171 Lauri Kivari Finland Freestyle Skiing 1996
172 Paul Klenerman Great Britain Fencing 1963
173 Susan Knight Australia Diving 1942 2009
174 Martha Komu Kenya Athletics 1983
175 Ilya Konstantinov Russia Water Polo 1970
176 Jorma Korhonen Finland Judo 1968
177 Khristo Kovachki Bulgaria Biathlon 1967
178 Serhiy Kovhanko Ukraine Boxing 1974
179 Ellie Koyander Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1991
180 György Kozmann Hungary Canoeing 1978
181 Marek Krawczyk Poland Swimming 1976
182 Vladimir Krivtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1952
183 John Krug United States Wrestling 1880
184 Rafał Kubacki Poland Judo 1967
185 Frigyes Kubinyi Hungary Boxing 1909 1948
186 Jozef Kucej Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1965
187 Kamil Kuczyński Poland Cycling 1985
188 Szilárd Kun Hungary Shooting 1935 1987
189 Ryan Kuwabara Japan Ice Hockey 1972
190 Matti Laakso Finland Wrestling 1939
191 Mark Lackie Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1967
192 Ioannis Lambrou Greece Athletics, Basketball 1921
193 Bernd Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
194 Jörg Landvoigt East Germany Rowing 1951
195 Yevhen Lapynskiy Soviet Union Volleyball 1942 1999
196 Jean-Claude Larrieu France Football 1946
197 Unni Larsen Norway Cycling 1959
198 Ramón Lavín Spain Swimming 1962 1999
199 Katarina Lavtar Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
200 Joe Lawless United States Shooting 1890 1923
201 Alain Lazare France Athletics 1952
202 Ester Ledecká Czech Republic Snowboarding 1995
203 Lee Un-Im South Korea Volleyball 1960
204 Walter Lemos Argentina Athletics 1930 2014
205 Hans Lenk Germany Rowing 1935
206 Ferenc Lenkei Hungary Swimming 1946
207 Karel Leština Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
208 Li Jie China Swimming 1983
209 Li Qingnian China Shooting 1981
210 Yovani López Colombia Cycling 1975
211 Guy Lorion Canada Shooting 1953
212 Goran Lovre Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
213 Virginio Lunardi Italy Ski Jumping 1968
214 Cathy Lund Canada Rowing 1959
215 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
216 Regina Mader-Sterz Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
217 Maksim Marinin Russia Figure Skating 1977
218 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1952
219 Camilla Martin Denmark Badminton 1974
220 Miguel Martínez Cuba Wrestling 1991
221 Masayuki Matsunaga Japan Gymnastics 1970
222 Bethanie Mattek-Sands United States Tennis 1985
223 Richard Mayer Austria Rowing 1892
224 Terry McCann United States Wrestling 1934 2006
225 Michael McCready Great Britain Fencing 1913 2008
226 Yevdokiya Mekshilo Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
227 Teja Melink Slovenia Athletics 1980
228 Marcelo Méndez Argentina Fencing 1956
229 María Graciela Mendoza Mexico Athletics 1963
230 Jef Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1931
231 René Million France Swimming 1934
232 William Milne Great Britain Shooting 1852
233 Ivan Miluška Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
234 Yevgeny Mitkov Russia Volleyball 1972
235 Sayed Mohamed Egypt Football 1920
236 Mauricio Monteserín Spain Rowing 1976
237 Penelope Moreton Ireland Equestrianism 1932
238 Simone Mottini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1970
239 Jean-Pierre Muller Luxembourg Cycling 1910 1948
240 Mie Muraoka Japan Athletics 1913
241 John Murphy United States Athletics 1895 1972
242 Maureen Murphy United States Swimming 1939
243 Marie Murphy-Rollins Ireland Athletics 1959
244 Dragan Mustapić Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia Athletics 1963
245 Martin N'Dongo Ebanga Cameroon Boxing 1966
246 Victoria Na Australia Badminton 1991
247 Taniko Nakamura-Mitsukuri Japan Gymnastics 1943
248 Fidel Negrete Mexico Athletics 1932 2016
249 Vladislav Nehasil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1947
250 Oskar Nerlinger Germany Art Competitions 1893 1969
251 Helge Nielsen Denmark Canoeing 1917 1981
252 Peter Møller Nielsen Denmark Football 1972
253 Pirkko Nieminen Finland Gymnastics 1939
254 Ernst Nievergelt Switzerland Cycling 1910 1999
255 Igor Nikitin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1973
256 Franz Nitsche Austria Rowing 1951
257 No Hye-Sun South Korea Athletics 1969
258 Yoshiro Noda Japan Swimming 1936
259 Felipe Nunag Philippines Boxing 1916 1957
260 Fredrik Nyberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1969
261 Omar Obando Nicaragua Baseball 1977
262 Poul Ohff Denmark Sailing 1920 2010
263 Hiroshi Ono Japan Weightlifting 1950
264 Ayana Onozuka Japan Freestyle Skiing 1988
265 Alessandra Orselli Italy Athletics 1950
266 Oscar Osthoff United States Weightlifting 1883 1950
267 Gerardo Padilla Mexico Judo 1959
268 Endre Palócz Hungary Fencing 1911 1988
269 Park Chan-Hui South Korea Boxing 1957
270 Vjekoslav Pasković Montenegro Water Polo 1985
271 Anna Payr Hungary Sailing 1981
272 Fred Pearson United States Ice Hockey 1923 2009
273 Miguel Pedraza Puerto Rico Archery 1969
274 Ricardo Pedroso Portugal Swimming 1977
275 Željko Perušić Yugoslavia Football 1936 2017
276 Offutt Pinion United States Shooting 1910 1976
277 Bertalan Pintér Hungary Bobsleigh 1973
278 Ivan Popov Bulgaria Cycling 1951 2014
279 Eduardo Priggione Uruguay Swimming 1934
280 Maksym Prokopenko Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
281 Leo Pusa Finland Athletics 1947
282 Vanadis Putzke West Germany Handball 1961
283 Marcin Płacheta Poland Bobsleigh 1979
284 Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba Athletics 1963
285 Bojana Radulovics Hungary Handball 1973
286 Steven Redgrave Great Britain Rowing 1962
287 Jon Reinertsen Norway Handball 1946
288 Bernardo Rimarim Philippines Cycling 1962
289 Teresa Rioné Spain Athletics 1965
290 Armido Rizzetto Italy Cycling 1893
291 Arne Robertsson Sweden Wrestling 1942 1991
292 Guillermo Rosal Spain Bobsleigh 1945
293 Jeļena Rubļevska Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1976
294 Shelley Rudman Great Britain Skeleton 1981
295 Cenobio Ruiz Mexico Cycling 1934
296 Virginia Ruíz Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1981
297 Eugène Ryter Switzerland Weightlifting 1890 1973
298 Takumi Saito Japan Athletics 1993
299 Emi Sakurai Japan Hockey 1982
300 Sergio Salazar Colombia Cycling 1986
301 Kathy Salmon Canada Luge 1968
302 Jesús Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1976
303 Alexis Santos Portugal Swimming 1992
304 Tsubasa Sasaki Japan Canoeing 1995
305 Heinrich Sauer Austria Equestrianism 1912
306 Naoko Sawamatsu Japan Tennis 1973
307 Michaela Schabinger West Germany Athletics 1961
308 Alberto Schiavi Italy Canoeing 1939
309 Jean Schintgen Luxembourg Wrestling 1939
310 Hans Schultz Denmark Shooting 1864 1937
311 Alfred Schwarzmann Germany Gymnastics 1912 2000
312 William Scott Great Britain Athletics 1886
313 Alessandro Scottà Italy Freestyle Skiing 1969
314 Giuseppe Sculli Italy Football 1981
315 Guglielmo Segato Italy Cycling 1906 1979
316 Kedar Shah India Water Polo 1923
317 Olha Shkurnova Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
318 Vitaly Sidorov Ukraine, Russia Athletics 1970
319 Rudi Simon Belgium Athletics 1946
320 Bengt Simonsen Sweden Athletics 1958
321 Amber Simukonda Malawi Athletics 1984
322 Ioannis Skiadas Greece Athletics 1913 1944
323 Chris Snode Great Britain Diving 1959
324 Marta Sobral Brazil Basketball 1964
325 Bill Spencer United States Cross Country Skiing 1956
326 Jesper Stålheim Sweden Sailing 1988
327 Klement Steinmetz Austria Football 1915 2001
328 Max Stiepl Austria Speed Skating 1914 1992
329 Franz Stocher Austria Cycling 1969
330 Bill Stowe United States Rowing 1940 2016
331 Su Hui China Rowing 1982
332 Rafael Suárez Venezuela Fencing 1972
333 Sunarto Indonesia Weightlifting 1975
334 Gaël Suter Switzerland Cycling 1992
335 Sigrún Sverrisdóttir Iceland Swimming 1990
336 Ervin Szerelemhegyi Hungary Athletics 1891 1969
337 Gerhardt Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1921 2002
338 Moustafa Kamel Taha Egypt Football 1910
339 Jalal Talebi Iran Football 1942
340 Shinya Taniguchi Japan Swimming 1981 2013
341 Anna Tarasova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
342 Rebecca Tavo Fiji Rugby Sevens 1983
343 Neno Terziyski Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
344 Patrick Thaler Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
345 Udomsak Theinthong Thailand Shooting 1934
346 Thiago Maia Brazil Football 1997
347 Bill Thomson Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1993
348 Filigonia Tol Romania Rowing 1951
349 Jean-Luc Tricoire France Shooting 1953 2010
350 Ruslana Tsykhotska Ukraine Athletics 1986
351 Jerry Tuwai Fiji Rugby Sevens 1989
352 Reidar Tønsberg Norway Gymnastics 1893 1956
353 Albert Van Den Branden Belgium Hockey 1910
354 Patrick van der Meer Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
355 Reinhardt van Rensburg South Africa Athletics 1992
356 Almudena Vara Spain Basketball 1971
357 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1978
358 Juan Manuel Vázquez Argentina Handball 1988
359 Gastón Vedani Ecuador Sailing 1977
360 François Verstraeten Belgium Cycling 1887 1965
361 Henk Visser Netherlands Athletics 1932 2015
362 Dejan Vojnović Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1975
363 Ernst von Grünigen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1950 1992
364 Thomas von Scheele Sweden Table Tennis 1969
365 Olive Wadham Great Britain Swimming 1909 2004
366 Wang Chao China Baseball 1985
367 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
368 Wei Jianhua China Athletics 1979
369 Wi Gyeong-Yong South Korea Cycling 1940
370 Eugen Wiesberger, Sr. Austria Wrestling 1900
371 Per Olav Wiken Norway Sailing 1937 2011
372 Michael Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1947
373 Henryk Wojtynek Poland Ice Hockey 1950
374 Jane Wright Canada Swimming 1955
375 Yang Hyeong-Mo South Korea Wrestling 1971
376 Yin Anna China Athletics 1992
377 Hiroshi Yoneyama Japan Swimming 1909 1988
378 Yu Kau Wai Hong Kong Cycling 1965
379 Petar Zapryanov Bulgaria Shooting 1959
380 Boris Zaytsev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 2000
381 Philipp Zeller Germany Hockey 1983
382 Zhang Lei China Fencing 1979
383 Zhang Ping China Volleyball 1982
384 Zhang Shan China Shooting 1968
385 Zhu Menghui China Swimming 1999
386 Robertas Žulpa Soviet Union Swimming 1960
387 Louise Ørnstedt Denmark Swimming 1985