You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 22

March 21 ▪ March 22 ▪ March 23 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kanat Abutalipov Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
2 Oliver Acquah Ghana Football 1946
3 Harold Ade United States Cycling 1912 1988
4 Mavis Akoto Ghana Athletics 1978
5 Linda Algotsson Sweden Equestrianism 1972
6 Rahim Aliabadi Iran Wrestling 1943
7 Lenke Almási Hungary Gymnastics 1965
8 Johanna Almgren Sweden Football 1984
9 Alexei Almoukov Australia Biathlon 1990
10 Arthur Amundsen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1936
11 Xavier Anchetti France Fencing 1866
12 Olaf van Andel Netherlands Rowing 1984
13 Victor Ankarcrona Sweden Equestrianism 1896 1986
14 Lajos Aradi Hungary Gymnastics 1884 1952
15 Dmitry Babenko Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1985
16 Ioana Badea Romania Rowing 1964
17 Rudolf Baier Germany Cycling 1892
18 Michał Bąkiewicz Poland Volleyball 1981
19 Andrey Balashov Soviet Union Sailing 1946 2009
20 Jindřich Balcar Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1950 2013
21 Anum Bandey Pakistan Swimming 1997
22 Tomas Bardauskas Lithuania Athletics 1975
23 Mounir Barek Tunisia Volleyball 1960
24 Alexander Baronjan Germany Sailing 1976
25 Andrzej Basik Poland Judo 1960
26 Tibor Bédi Hungary Athletics 1974
27 Mykola Berezutskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1937
28 Arne Bergseng Norway Ice Hockey 1961
29 Claston Bernard Jamaica Athletics 1979
30 John Bertrand United States Sailing 1956
31 Éric Beugnot France Basketball 1955
32 Laurence Bidaud Switzerland Curling 1968
33 Desirée Bjerke Norway Skeleton 1971
34 Maurice Boisdon France Fencing 1855 1928
35 Christian Bösiger Switzerland Badminton 1984
36 Aart Brederode Netherlands Hockey 1942
37 Maria Brodacka Poland Art Competitions 1904 1991
38 Maurice Bucquet France Shooting 1860 1921
39 Lynn Burke United States Swimming 1943
40 Richard Burrell Great Britain Swimming 1959
41 Sven Butenschön Germany Ice Hockey 1976
42 Yelena Byalkovskaya Russia Ice Hockey 1977
43 Sophie Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing 1990
44 Stefania Calegari Italy Figure Skating 1967
45 Andy Capicik Canada Freestyle Skiing 1973
46 Vlado Čapljić Yugoslavia Football 1962
47 Anja Čarman Slovenia Swimming 1985
48 Luiz Carvalho Brazil Swimming 1962
49 José María Casanova Argentina Fencing 1955
50 Osvaldo Cavagnaro Argentina Rowing 1938
51 Ben Cayenne Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1944 2014
52 Ewald Cebula Poland Football 1917 2004
53 Claudio Cecconi Italy Baseball 1965
54 Agustín Cejas Argentina Football 1945 2015
55 Jan Čelůstka Czech Republic Triathlon 1982
56 Choomphol Chaiyanitr Thailand Shooting 1922
57 David Chapman Australia Shooting 1965
58 Otto Charlet Germany Rowing 1885
59 Chen Qunqing China Hockey 1983
60 Jonathan Chipalo Zambia Athletics 1962
61 Gilberto Chocce Peru Cycling 1950
62 Norica Cîmpean Romania Athletics 1972
63 Mario Cipollini Italy Cycling 1967
64 James Clark Australia Water Polo 1991
65 Franz Conrad Luxembourg Weightlifting 1913 1942
66 Aubert Côté Canada Wrestling 1881 1938
67 Dudley Coulson Kenya Hockey 1929 1999
68 William Cross Australia Rowing 1908 1993
69 Shirley Crowder United States Athletics 1939
70 Heriberto Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1939
71 Levente Csillag Hungary Athletics 1970
72 Anselmo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1981
73 Terry Danyluk Canada Volleyball 1960
74 Yair Davidovitz Israel Shooting 1945
75 Riccardo De Luca Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
76 Lucimar de Moura Brazil Athletics 1974
77 Felice De Nicolo Italy Alpine Skiing 1942
78 Teun de Nooijer Netherlands Hockey 1976
79 Bill Deacon Canada Ice Hockey 1910 1970
80 Walter Dei Vecchi Argentina Alpine Skiing 1956
81 James Dellow Canada Athletics 1887 1970
82 Luke Demetre Canada Bobsleigh 1990
83 Eva Marie Ditan Philippines Taekwondo 1978
84 Ruslan Dmytrenko Ukraine Athletics 1986
85 Richard Dodrieux France Hockey 1947
86 Oliver Domke Germany Hockey 1976
87 Morris Doob United States Shooting 1907 1966
88 Douglas Santos Brazil Football 1994
89 Frank Drost Netherlands Swimming 1963
90 Axel Ekblom Sweden Shooting 1893 1957
91 Per-Erik Eklund Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
92 Mohamed El-Sayed Egypt Boxing 1973
93 Joseph Essombe Cameroon Wrestling 1988
94 Begoña Fernández Spain Handball 1980
95 Denis Feron Belgium Alpine Skiing 1928
96 Lyudmila Filimonova Belarus Athletics 1971
97 Christian Flebbe Venezuela Sailing 1960
98 Martina Fortkord Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
99 Dexter Fowler United States Baseball 1986
100 Bill Fritz United States Athletics 1892 1941
101 Jakob Fuglsang Denmark Cycling 1985
102 Manabu Fujita Japan Basketball 1933
103 Arne Gabius Germany Athletics 1981
104 Gao Xuefeng China Speed Skating 1980
105 Michael Gårdebäck Sweden Luge 1956
106 Bob Gardiner Australia Athletics 1936
107 Nester Geniwala'a Solomon Islands Athletics 1977
108 Géo-Charles France Art Competitions 1892 1963
109 Rémy Geoffroy France Athletics 1963
110 Bevan George Australia Hockey 1977
111 Asmelash Geyesus Ethiopia Cycling 1968
112 Antoine Gillet Belgium Athletics 1988
113 Justin Gloden Luxembourg Athletics 1953
114 Miroslav Gochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1984
115 Grigoria Golia Greece Handball 1974
116 Cristina Gómez Spain Handball 1968
117 Alain Gottvallès France Swimming 1942 2008
118 Tuomas Grönman Finland Ice Hockey 1974
119 Katrin Gutensohn Germany, Austria Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1966
120 Johanna Hack Austria Cycling 1957
121 František Hadaš Czechoslovakia Archery 1941
122 Hideharu Hara Japan Volleyball 1965
123 Ragnar Hargreaves Norway Sailing 1907 1965
124 Doug Harris Canada Hockey 1966
125 Andrea Harsági Hungary Badminton 1971
126 Armin Hary Germany Athletics 1937
127 Mike Hazle United States Athletics 1979
128 Moisés Hernández Dominican Republic Taekwondo 1993
129 Jesús Herrera Mexico Athletics 1962
130 Shelley Hesson New Zealand Sailing 1976
131 Morgan Hicks United States Shooting 1982
132 Kiyoteru Higuchi Japan Taekwondo 1981
133 Ambrosi Hoffmann Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1977
134 Martin Hoffmann East Germany Football 1955
135 Max Hofmeister Austria Football 1913 2000
136 Rikke Holm Denmark Football 1972
137 Karl Holmström Sweden Ski Jumping 1925 1974
138 Roger Hudson South Africa Sailing 1978
139 Manny Huerta United States, Puerto Rico Triathlon 1984
140 Jan Hugens Netherlands Cycling 1939 2011
141 Anne Hurley Canada Basketball 1951
142 Hwang Yeong-Jo South Korea Athletics 1970
143 Warren Ingersoll United States Hockey 1908 1995
144 Yordan Ivanov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1932
145 Trond Iversen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1976
146 Cornelius Jadwin United States Equestrianism 1896 1982
147 Nikola Janović Montenegro Water Polo 1980
148 Mike Janyk Canada Alpine Skiing 1982
149 Vesna Jelić Croatia Volleyball 1982
150 Emerich Jenei Romania Football 1937
151 Jens Kristian Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1956
152 Martina Jentsch East Germany Gymnastics 1968
153 Jeong Eun-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1965
154 Andrej Jezeršek Slovenia Nordic Combined 1982
155 Iveri Jikurauli Georgia Judo 1976
156 Dagny Jørgensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1929
157 Fritz Kaiser Liechtenstein Judo 1955
158 Gustav Kalkun Estonia Athletics 1898 1972
159 Hiroko Kamada Japan Fencing 1953
160 Yousef Karami Iran Taekwondo 1983
161 Vasiliki Kasapi Greece Weightlifting 1983
162 Jakab Kauser Hungary Athletics 1878 1925
163 Hans Keiter Germany Handball 1910 2005
164 Hans Keldermann Netherlands Rowing 1966
165 Armandas Kelmelis Lithuania Rowing 1998
166 Zurab Khomasuridze Georgia Swimming 1980
167 Mladen Khristov Bulgaria Water Polo 1946
168 Kim Hwa-Jong North Korea Shooting 1945
169 Kim Jin-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1981
170 Ivan Kireyev Unified Team, Uzbekistan Canoeing 1967
171 Frank Klawonn East Germany Rowing 1966
172 Lenka Knapová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1970
173 Andy Knowles Bahamas Swimming 1955
174 Derrick Knowles Bahamas Athletics 1966
175 František Kobzík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1914 1944
176 Gotfrid Köchert Austria Sailing 1918 1986
177 Pál Koczka Hungary Basketball 1939
178 Einar Koefoed Norway Sailing 1942
179 Erling Kongshaug Norway Shooting 1915 1993
180 Dirk Korthals West Germany Swimming 1962
181 Klavdija Koženkova Soviet Union Rowing 1949
182 Regina Krause West Germany Diving 1949
183 Anni Kronbichler Austria Alpine Skiing 1963
184 Olena Kruhlova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
185 Ryszard Kubiak Poland Rowing 1950
186 Afanasijs Kuzmins Soviet Union, Latvia Shooting 1947
187 Giulia Lacedelli Italy Curling 1971
188 Yago Lange Argentina Sailing 1988
189 Annika Langvad Denmark Cycling 1984
190 Beatrice Lanza Italy Triathlon 1982
191 Niklas Larsen Denmark Cycling 1997
192 Dominique Lecointe France Rowing 1957
193 Joyce Lester Australia Softball 1958
194 Li Fei China Sailing 1982
195 Kamila Lićwinko Poland Athletics 1986
196 Björn Lind Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1978
197 Dörte Lindner Germany Diving 1974
198 Vic Lindquist Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1983
199 Kari Lindroos Finland Rowing 1962
200 Elena Lipalit Romania Canoeing 1936
201 Katarína Listopadová Slovakia Swimming 1993
202 Jackie Lockhart Great Britain Curling 1965
203 Miro Longyka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
204 Jesús López de Lara Spain Fencing 1892
205 Francisco Lorenzo Spain Judo 1960
206 Michelle Löwenhielm Sweden Ice Hockey 1995
207 Zach Lund United States Skeleton 1979
208 Katie Maloney United States Rowing 1974
209 Diran Manoukian France Hockey 1919
210 Léopold Marien Belgium Athletics 1934
211 Darcy Marquardt Canada Rowing 1979
212 Anthony Martin Australia Water Polo 1985
213 Solène Mary France Fencing 1981
214 Mauro Brazil Football 1932
215 Peter McArdle United States Athletics 1929 1985
216 Victor McAuley Canada Athletics 1889
217 Conor McCullough Ireland Athletics 1961
218 Samo Medved Slovenia Archery 1962
219 Marc Meiling West Germany Judo 1962
220 Joliane Melançon Canada Judo 1986
221 Antoine Merle France Wrestling 1921
222 Khristoforos Merousis Greece Athletics 1982
223 Boaz Meylink Netherlands Rowing 1984
224 Ľudmila Milanová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1967
225 Hamilton Milton Great Britain Swimming 1938
226 Andrés Minelli Argentina Swimming 1971
227 Lisa Mize Puerto Rico Softball 1971
228 Lauri Mononen Finland Ice Hockey 1950
229 Rudolf Morgenthaler Switzerland Athletics 1926
230 Hans Mössmer Austria Ice Hockey 1932
231 Walter Motz Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909
232 Tomio Murai Japan Rowing 1948
233 Fedistas Muzongondi Zimbabwe Football 1986
234 Cord Mysegaes Germany Equestrianism 1968
235 Samson N'Dicka-Matam Cameroon, France Weightlifting 1976
236 Alvaro Načinović Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1966
237 Masashi Nakashima Japan Diving 1962
238 Yoshio Nanbu Japan Weightlifting 1913
239 Gabriel Nava Mexico Basketball 1952
240 Eulucane Ndagijimana Rwanda Athletics 1961
241 Emma Nordin Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
242 Dan Norton Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1988
243 Jiří Novák Czech Republic Tennis 1975
244 Otto Novák Czechoslovakia Football 1902 1984
245 Henry Oehler United States Handball 1916 1991
246 Irena Olevsky Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
247 Staņislavs Olijars Latvia Athletics 1979
248 HÃ¥kon Olsen Norway Wrestling 1927 1992
249 José Padrós Spain Water Polo 1947
250 Malcolm Page Australia Sailing 1972
251 Iryna Palchykova Soviet Union Handball 1959
252 Terry Palliser Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1948
253 Gloria Parmentier United States Shooting 1958
254 Viola Paulitz West Germany, Germany Cycling 1967
255 Roberto Pavoni Great Britain Swimming 1991
256 Ejvind Pedersen Denmark Swimming 1950
257 Vincenzo Pedicone Italy Weightlifting 1956
258 Georgios Petmezas Greece Wrestling 1915 1999
259 Aleksey Petrov Soviet Union Cycling 1937 2009
260 Urpo Pikkupeura Finland Speed Skating 1957
261 António Pinto Portugal Athletics 1966
262 Moise Pomaney Ghana Athletics 1945
263 Aaron Popoola Ghana Boxing 1942
264 Tom Poti United States Ice Hockey 1977
265 Dick Pound Canada Swimming 1942
266 Rick Powell United States Canoeing 1989
267 Diego Prado Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1975
268 Uschi Profanter Austria Canoeing 1968
269 Heino Pulli Finland Ice Hockey 1938 2015
270 Leandro Ribela Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1980
271 Travis Richards United States Ice Hockey 1970
272 Inga Rodionova Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1980
273 Henri Rouquet France Diving 1942
274 Jason Rouser United States Athletics 1970
275 Aldo Roy Canada Weightlifting 1942
276 Marcel Rozier France Equestrianism 1936
277 Martina Růžičková Czech Republic Cycling 1980
278 Charnvudth Saengsri Thailand Swimming 1987
279 Zain Safar-ud-Din Malaysia Cycling 1938
280 Einar Sagstuen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
281 Tatiane Sakemi Brazil Swimming 1986
282 Awad Saleh Ahmed North Yemen Athletics 1969
283 Horacio Sánchez Mexico Football 1953
284 Nobuo Sasaki Japan Handball 1956
285 Birgit Schielin Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
286 Paul Schockemöhle West Germany Equestrianism 1945
287 Ryszard Ścigalski Poland Wrestling 1954
288 Bill Shanahan Ireland Athletics 1897 1954
289 Aleksandr Shatilov Israel Gymnastics 1987
290 Horacio Sicilia Argentina Rowing 1974
291 André Silva Brazil Rugby Sevens 1988
292 Augusto Silva Portugal Football 1902 1962
293 Attila Simon Hungary Athletics 1939
294 Avtar Singh Sohal Kenya Hockey 1938
295 Lucas Sinoia Mozambique Boxing 1966
296 Nehemia Sirkis Israel Shooting 1932
297 Gustav-Adolf Sjöberg Sweden Shooting 1865 1937
298 Marquard Slevogt Germany Ice Hockey 1909 1980
299 Jonas Slier Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1942
300 Minke Smabers Netherlands Hockey 1979
301 Britt-Marie Smedh Sweden Swimming 1955
302 Kevin Smith Great Britain Canoeing 1961
303 Josef Smolka Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939
304 Francesc Soulié Andorra Cross Country Skiing 1978
305 Claudia Sprenger Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1958
306 Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach Germany Athletics 1977
307 Erwin Spuler Germany Art Competitions 1906 1964
308 Georgios Spyridis Greece Sailing 1959
309 Fabienne St Louis Mauritius Triathlon 1988
310 John Stack United States Rowing 1924 1997
311 Ivan Stoitsov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1985
312 Elvis Stojko Canada Figure Skating 1972
313 Paweł Stok Poland Basketball 1913 1993
314 George Stulac Canada Basketball, Athletics 1934
315 Marcus Svensson Sweden Shooting 1990
316 Rima Taha Jordan Athletics 1987
317 Jorge Terán Mexico Athletics 1935 2015
318 Michel Théato Luxembourg Athletics 1878 1923
319 Joop Tinkhof Netherlands Volleyball 1938
320 JP Tobin New Zealand Sailing 1977
321 Ferenc Toma Hungary Wrestling 1949 2011
322 Ricardo Tonieto Brazil Water Polo 1962
323 Vladimir Torubarov Serbia Canoeing 1993
324 Stewart Tritle United States Tennis 1871 1947
325 Lee Troop Australia Athletics 1973
326 Faïza Tsabet Algeria Volleyball 1985
327 Oleh Tsarkov Ukraine Shooting 1988
328 Patrick Tuara Cook Islands Athletics 1993
329 Ihor Tuhay Ukraine Athletics 1975
330 Juan Tuma Argentina Rowing 1953
331 Rustam Ukumanov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1986
332 Daniel Unger Germany Triathlon 1978
333 Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene Mongolia Boxing 1982
334 Leonor Urueta Mexico Swimming 1954
335 Pavel Uvarov Russia Badminton 1967
336 Viktor Vabishchevich Belarus Swimming 1989
337 Iveta Vacenovská Czech Republic Table Tennis 1986
338 Ria van Velsen Netherlands Swimming 1943
339 Henri van Wermeskerken Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1937
340 Christine Vanparys-Torres France Handball 1978
341 Francisco Viacava Peru Rowing 1961
342 Néstor Vidrio Mexico Football 1989
343 Olga Vilukhina Russia Biathlon 1988
344 Hannu Virta Finland Ice Hockey 1963
345 Detlow von Braun Sweden Sailing 1912 1999
346 Jan Vopat Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
347 Marjo Voutilainen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
348 Sherwin Vries Namibia Athletics 1980
349 Jonas Warrer Denmark Sailing 1979
350 Hermann Weinbuch West Germany Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1960
351 Peter Wespi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1943 2015
352 Patrick Wiencek Germany Handball 1989
353 Agnieszka Wieszczek-Kordus Poland Wrestling 1983
354 Katarzyna Wilk Poland Swimming 1992
355 Hans Willems Netherlands Sailing 1934
356 Mary Wilson Australia Figure Skating 1940
357 Poldl Wohlrab Austria Handball 1912 1981
358 Nieves Wu Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1980
359 Xu Xiangmei China Basketball 1966
360 Seiko Yamada Japan Badminton 1978
361 Halyna Zakharova Soviet Union Handball 1947
362 Zhang Wenxiu China Athletics 1986
363 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel Netherlands Cycling 1970
364 Monika Zipplies West Germany Rowing 1956
365 Gunhild Ørn Norway Cycling 1970