You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 21

March 20 ▪ March 21 ▪ March 22 ▪ 

389 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Paul Adiga Uganda Hockey 1952
2 Anasse Aït El Abdia Morocco Cycling 1993
3 Jordi Alba Spain Football 1989
4 Sophie Allen Great Britain Swimming 1992
5 Martin Allikvee Estonia Swimming 1995
6 Romanos Alyfantis Greece Swimming 1986
7 Francisco Amat Spain Hockey 1943
8 Rolf-Dieter Amend East Germany Canoeing 1949
9 Nils Andersen Norway Athletics 1902 1979
10 Misako Ando Japan Softball 1971
11 Yury Anisimov Soviet Union Sailing 1938 2012
12 Zsolt Antal Romania Cross Country Skiing 1972
13 Giulia Arcioni Italy Athletics 1986
14 Robert Aspin Great Britain Sailing 1872 1933
15 Otto Babiasch Germany Boxing 1937
16 Mohammad Reza Bajool Iran Cycling 1960
17 Frank Baltrusch East Germany Swimming 1964
18 Ayoub Baninosrat Iran Wrestling 1968
19 José Antonio Barrios Spain Football 1949
20 Sally Barsosio Kenya Athletics 1978
21 Ludwig Beisiegel Germany Hockey 1912
22 Lotfi Ben Slimane Tunisia Volleyball 1964
23 Renata Beránková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
24 Ignác Berecz Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1912 1997
25 Zoltán Bergendi Czechoslovakia Handball 1969
26 James Bergeson United States Water Polo 1961
27 Tsvetana Berkovska Bulgaria Athletics 1933 2004
28 Goran Bezina Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
29 Roman Bierła Poland Wrestling 1957
30 Marit Bjørgen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1980
31 Ayoub Bodaghi Iran Athletics 1948
32 François Bonlieu France Alpine Skiing 1937 1973
33 Rita Borralho Portugal Athletics 1954
34 Roscoe Bowman United States Fencing 1900 1964
35 Edward Bożek Poland Athletics 1937
36 Andreas Bredau Germany Bobsleigh 1984
37 Andžela Brice Latvia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1970
38 Summer Britcher United States Luge 1994
39 Franz Brunner Austria Handball 1913 1991
40 Frits Bruseker Netherlands Wrestling 1887 1968
41 IJke Buisma Netherlands Athletics 1907 1994
42 Erich Buljung United States Shooting 1944
43 Henry Burr Great Britain Shooting 1872 1946
44 Igor Butulija Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
45 Netai Bysack India Cycling 1921 2005
46 Ryan Callahan United States Ice Hockey 1985
47 Maria Elena Camerin Italy Tennis 1982
48 Tony Cameron Ireland Equestrianism 1931
49 Ayis Capéronis Switzerland Swimming 1950
50 Arthur Carnell Great Britain Shooting 1862 1940
51 Daniel Castellani Argentina Volleyball 1961
52 Kateřina Čechová Czech Republic Athletics 1988
53 Innocenzo Chatrian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1927
54 Moustafa Chellouf Tunisia Shooting 1935
55 Chen Fengqin China Volleyball 1965
56 Nadezhda Chernyshova Soviet Union Rowing 1951
57 Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav Mongolia Wrestling 1945
58 Chuca Brazil Basketball 1979
59 Bruno Cirillo Italy Football 1977
60 Eugene Clark United States Rowing 1906 1981
61 Thomas Clark United States Rowing 1906 1990
62 Emilio Correa Cuba Boxing 1953
63 Arthur Cramer Brazil Fencing 1942
64 Gordon Crosby Canada Athletics 1927
65 Enrique Cubas Peru Wrestling 1974
66 Guy Cury France Athletics 1930
67 Francesco D'Aniello Italy Shooting 1969
68 Otar Dadunashvili Soviet Union Cycling 1928 1992
69 Per Dahl Norway Ice Hockey 1916 1989
70 Franck David France Sailing 1970
71 Duilio Davino Mexico Football 1976
72 Charles Delporte France Wrestling 1914
73 Santiago Deu Andorra Swimming 1980
74 Elena Dimitrakopoulou Greece Sailing 1977
75 Bill Doherty Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940 2006
76 Frank Dooley United States Swimming 1929
77 Walter Dray United States Athletics 1886 1973
78 Kelly Dulfer Netherlands Handball 1994
79 Alexe Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1935 1971
80 Antal Dunai Hungary Football 1943
81 Katarzyna Dydek Poland Basketball 1970
82 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel East Germany Athletics 1955
83 Julius Eisenecker Germany Fencing 1903 1981
84 Elif Ekşi Turkey Archery 1967
85 Allan Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1894 1963
86 Carlos Espeleta Argentina Weightlifting 1984
87 Bénédicte Evrard Belgium Gymnastics 1975
88 Franco Fanti Italy Cycling 1924 2007
89 Pedro Ferrero Argentina Sailing 1939
90 Diego Ferrín Ecuador Athletics 1988
91 Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Norway Ski Jumping 1960
92 Elvira Fischer Austria Swimming 1978
93 Johnny Fitzpatrick Canada Athletics 1907 1989
94 Hauke Fuhlbrügge Germany Athletics 1966
95 Hirotsugu Fukuhara Japan Cycling 1945
96 Soraya García Spain Handball 1978
97 Nicola Gautier-Minichiello Great Britain Bobsleigh 1978
98 Ali Gharbi Tunisia Boxing 1945
99 Gholam Reza Ghassab Iran Wrestling 1956
100 Cornel Gheorghe Romania Figure Skating 1971
101 Antonio Ghiardello Italy Rowing 1898 1992
102 Kazem Gholami Iran Wrestling 1957
103 Józef Gilewski Poland Boxing 1971
104 Ajit Singh Gill Singapore Hockey 1928
105 Gerard Giraldo Colombia Athletics 1989
106 Guillermo Giumelli Argentina Alpine Skiing 1962
107 Zerehune Gizaw Ethiopia Athletics 1965
108 Go Yeong-Chang South Korea Weightlifting 1926
109 Omari Golaya Tanzania Boxing 1954
110 Leandro Gómez Uruguay Basketball 1902 1979
111 Robert Góralczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1943 1984
112 Mikhail Gorelik Soviet Union Swimming 1958
113 Linda Gornall Great Britain Cycling 1964
114 Stephanie Grant Australia Judo 1987
115 Charlie Greene United States Athletics 1945
116 Mladen Grujić Yugoslavia Biathlon 1969
117 Nebojša Grujić Serbia Canoeing 1991
118 Fabrice Guelzec France Gymnastics 1968
119 István Gyulai Hungary Athletics 1943 2006
120 Ha Jae-Min South Korea Sailing 1989
121 Skander Hachicha Tunisia Judo 1972
122 Alexandra Hagan Australia Rowing 1991
123 Kimihiro Hamaya Japan Speed Skating 1963
124 Han Hyeong-Bae South Korea Hockey 1976
125 Louise Hannah-Walker Canada Athletics 1951
126 Kerry-Lee Harrington South Africa Badminton 1986
127 Heikki Hasu Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926
128 Philippe Hébérle France Shooting 1963
129 Hain Helde Estonia Canoeing 1972
130 Ilse Heylen Belgium Judo 1977
131 St. Aubyn Hines Jamaica Boxing 1972
132 Ho Bisgaltu China Wrestling 1968
133 Kristine Holzer United States Speed Skating 1974
134 Artem Honcharenko Ukraine Swimming 1979
135 Hong Kun-Pyo South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1965
136 Jeff Hooker United States Football 1965
137 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová Slovakia Athletics 1983
138 Heming Hu Australia Table Tennis 1994
139 Huang Yaojiang China Fencing 1982
140 Martha Hudson United States Athletics 1939
141 Natasha Hunt Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1989
142 Russ Hunt Canada Cycling 1911 1992
143 Masayuki Hyokai Japan Handball 1950
144 Al Iafrate United States Ice Hockey 1966
145 Hicham Ido Lebanon Wrestling 1933
146 Emily Infeld United States Athletics 1990
147 Abas Ismaili Iran Cycling 1967
148 Dirk Jacoby West Germany Water Polo 1962
149 Daniel Jansen Van Doorn Canada Volleyball 1990
150 Ole Scavenius Jensen Denmark Rowing 1921 1990
151 Jeong Jin-Bong South Korea Basketball 1943
152 Jo Min-Seon South Korea Judo 1972
153 Erik Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1988
154 Colin Jones Great Britain Boxing 1959
155 Jade Jones Great Britain Taekwondo 1993
156 Maneepong Jongjit Thailand Badminton 1991
157 José Clayton Tunisia Football 1974
158 Albert Kahn United States Art Competitions 1869 1942
159 Bernhard Kammerer Italy Luge 1962
160 Vladimir Kanaykin Russia Athletics 1985
161 Alireza Karimi Iran Wrestling 1994
162 Ann-Marie Karlsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1968
163 Marina Karpunina Russia Basketball 1984
164 Jafar Kashani Iran Football 1944
165 Andrey Kashechkin Kazakhstan Cycling 1980
166 Leni Larsen Kaurin Norway Football 1981
167 Danny Keane New Zealand Rowing 1951
168 Klete Keller United States Swimming 1982
169 Alev Kelter United States Rugby Sevens 1991
170 Suzanne Kiffer-Porte France Swimming 1901 1985
171 Kim Dong-Hwa South Korea Gymnastics 1976
172 Kim Yeong-Jun South Korea Wrestling 1948
173 Kim Yun-Ho South Korea Basketball 1963
174 Balázs Kiss Hungary Athletics 1972
175 Ko Hyon-Suk North Korea Speed Skating 1985
176 Leopold Kohl Austria Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1930
177 Norbert Kohler Saar Wrestling 1930 2003
178 Shiori Koike Japan Ice Hockey 1993
179 Viktor Kompaniyets Soviet Union Athletics 1937
180 Pavel Korolyov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1968
181 Vera Korsakova Soviet Union Athletics 1941
182 Andreas Krapf Austria Shooting 1913
183 Dorrit Kristensen Denmark Swimming 1938
184 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway Athletics 1956
185 Eric Krüger Germany Athletics 1988
186 Viktor Kunz Switzerland Cycling 1968
187 Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov Russia Wrestling 1978
188 Kurban Kurbanov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1985
189 Zsolt Kürtösi Hungary Athletics, Bobsleigh 1971
190 Kathy Kusner United States Equestrianism 1940
191 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Greece Athletics 1986
192 Virginie Lachaume France Weightlifting 1980
193 Terence Lam Hong Kong Fencing 1955
194 Mogens Larsen Denmark Sailing 1950
195 Jeff Lazaro United States Ice Hockey 1968
196 Gennady Lazutin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1966
197 Lee Chang-Gil South Korea Boxing 1949
198 Lee Chang-Hun South Korea Athletics 1935 2004
199 Stan Leibel Canada Sailing 1927
200 Sarah Leonard Great Britain Archery 1862 1951
201 Li Guojun China Volleyball 1966
202 Li Zhongyi China Swimming 1963
203 Håkan Lindström Sweden Sailing 1952
204 Aleksandr Litvinchev Russia Rowing 1972
205 Nicolás Lodeiro Uruguay Football 1989
206 Dragan Lukovski Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1975
207 Vibeke Lunde Norway Sailing 1921 1962
208 Anders Lyrbring Sweden Swimming 1978
209 Oleksandr Lytvynenko Ukraine Canoeing 1977 2008
210 Miroslav Machovič Slovakia Swimming 1976
211 Bruno Mahler Germany Gymnastics 1883
212 Emad El-Din Mahmoud Ali Egypt Basketball 1966
213 Grégory Mallet France Swimming 1984
214 Josh Mance United States Athletics 1992
215 Rafael Manzano Venezuela Swimming 1975
216 Roberto Manzi Italy Fencing 1959
217 Gustavo Martínez Spain Sailing 1975
218 Juan Martínez Mexico Canoeing 1950
219 Nemesio Martínez Spain Equestrianism 1897 1936
220 Olle Martinsson Sweden Ski Jumping 1944
221 Wolfgang Mechler West Germany Water Polo 1955
222 Robert Meeuwsen Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1988
223 Emiel Mellaard Netherlands Athletics 1966
224 Amewu Mensah Germany Athletics 1977
225 Julien Meuris Belgium Basketball 1922
226 Willi Meyer West Germany Diving 1965
227 Anna Mickelson-Cummins United States Rowing 1980
228 Herman Mignon Belgium Athletics 1951
229 Seyed Mojtaba Mirhashemi Iran Cross Country Skiing 1966
230 Boris Mironov Russia Ice Hockey 1972
231 Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei Iran Athletics 1983
232 Gitty Moheban Iran Fencing 1950
233 Mohab Mohymen Ishak Egypt Diving 1997
234 Adel Mojallalimoghadam Iran Canoeing 1993
235 José Leonardo Montaña Colombia Athletics 1992
236 Jamal Mubarak Kuwait Football 1974
237 Sean Murphy Canada Swimming 1964
238 Amar Musić Croatia Weightlifting 1987
239 Momar N'Dao Senegal Athletics 1949
240 Rie Nakashima Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
241 Marc-Sven Nater Switzerland Rowing 1965
242 Leonid Nazarenko Soviet Union Football 1955
243 Olesya Nazarenko Turkmenistan Judo 1976
244 Nguyễn Thị Thu Hằng Vietnam Athletics 1969
245 Robert Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1911 2001
246 Shuhei Nishida Japan Athletics 1910 1997
247 No Jin-Su South Korea Volleyball 1965
248 Bożena Nowakowska Poland Athletics 1955
249 Antigoni Ntrismpioti Greece Athletics 1984
250 Selena O'Hanlon Canada Equestrianism 1981
251 Fabricio Oberto Argentina Basketball 1973
252 Elaina Oden United States Volleyball 1967
253 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr East Germany Athletics 1958
254 Sunday Olweny Uganda Athletics 1967
255 Juan Ostoic Chile Basketball 1931
256 Knud Børge Overgaard Denmark Football 1918 1985
257 Jennifer Pace Malta Athletics 1958
258 Antoni Pachla Poland Shooting 1901 1962
259 Hermann Palka Austria Bobsleigh 1921
260 Aleksandr Parkhomenko Belarus Athletics 1981
261 Lucila Pascua Spain Basketball 1983
262 Wade Paton South Africa Hockey 1986
263 Boris Pavlov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1947
264 Rumen Pavlov Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
265 Mark Pearn Great Britain Hockey 1977
266 Iain Percy Great Britain Sailing 1976
267 Mikhail Perlman Soviet Union Gymnastics 1923 2002
268 Glo Perrier United States Canoeing 1929 2015
269 Ronni Pieper Switzerland Sailing 1948 2007
270 Eric Pierik Netherlands Hockey 1959
271 Elena Piron Romania Volleyball 1960
272 Alexander Poe United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1974
273 Henry Poore United States Art Competitions 1859 1940
274 Boris Popov Soviet Union Water Polo 1941
275 Jonas Kældsø Poulsen Denmark Sailing 1985
276 Abbie Pratt United States Golf 1859 1938
277 Martin Pröll Austria Athletics 1981
278 Hossein Rabbi Iran Athletics 1947
279 Ivan Ranchev Bulgaria Snowboarding 1990
280 Hassan Rangraz Iran Wrestling 1980
281 Raquel Fernandes Brazil Football 1991
282 Elizabeth Reid Great Britain Volleyball 1989
283 Michel Rey-Golliet France Boxing 1893 1967
284 Michaela Rink West Germany Shooting 1967
285 Olavi Rissanen Finland Athletics 1893 1957
286 David Robertson Great Britain Golf 1869 1937
287 Ronaldinho Brazil Football 1980
288 Artem Rubanko Ukraine Athletics 1974
289 Yury Ryazanov Russia Gymnastics 1987 2009
290 Ihor Rybak Soviet Union Weightlifting 1934 2005
291 Bettina Sabatini Italy Athletics 1966
292 Mihály Sáfrán Hungary Canoeing 1985
293 Guram Sagharadze Soviet Union Wrestling 1939
294 Oshin Sahakian Iran Basketball 1986
295 Sayed Hamid Sajjadi Iran Athletics 1969
296 Ryosuke Sakazume Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1990
297 Antonio Salvador Spain Cycling 1968
298 Mohamed Aziz Samadi Morocco Football 1970
299 Álvaro Santamaria Colombia Football 1950
300 Javier Santos Ecuador Swimming 1972
301 Edwin Scharff Germany Art Competitions 1887 1955
302 Silvio Schaufelberger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1977
303 Bernard Schmetz France Fencing 1904 1966
304 Rudolf Schmid Austria Luge 1951 2014
305 Yasunobi Sekikawa Japan Weightlifting 1980
306 Shahnaz Sheikh Pakistan Hockey 1949
307 Steve Sheppard United States Basketball 1954
308 Morad Ali Shiran Iran Wrestling 1955
309 Yoshiyuki Shirate Japan Biathlon 1947
310 Walter Siegfried Switzerland Boxing 1919 2002
311 Mariusz Siembida Poland Swimming 1975
312 Branislav Simić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935
313 Sin Seok-Gyun South Korea Hockey 1966
314 Jesper Skibby Denmark Cycling 1964
315 Yekaterina Skudina Russia Sailing 1981
316 Heorhiy Soldadze Ukraine Wrestling 1973
317 Song Chaoqing China Biathlon 1991
318 Ann Spejlsgaard Denmark Shooting 1978
319 Dexter St. Louis Trinidad and Tobago Table Tennis 1968
320 Hans Staub Switzerland Equestrianism 1959
321 Josef Steinbach Austria Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1879 1937
322 Geoff Stockdale Great Britain Speed Skating 1944
323 Blagovest Stoyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1968
324 Chantal Strasser Switzerland Swimming 1978
325 Simon Strübin Switzerland Curling 1979
326 Christoffer Svae Norway Curling 1982
327 Ingemar Svensson Sweden Rowing 1929 2004
328 Jan Sychra Czech Republic Shooting 1969
329 Graham Symonds Great Britain Swimming 1937 2006
330 Ferenc Szekeres Hungary Athletics 1947
331 Tadayuki Takahashi Japan Figure Skating 1956
332 Vladimir Tarasov Russia Ice Hockey 1968
333 Ivan Tasev Bulgaria Volleyball 1967
334 Rolly Tasker Australia Sailing 1926 2012
335 Ștefan Tașnadi Romania Weightlifting 1953
336 Walter Tewksbury United States Athletics 1876 1968
337 Jim Thompson United States Sailing 1906 1967
338 Viktor Torshin Soviet Union Shooting 1948 1993
339 Pilar Tosat Spain Fencing 1931
340 Géza Tóth Hungary Handball 1962 2004
341 Marc Touchais France Gymnastics 1958
342 Rodney Tudor-Cole Zimbabwe Shooting 1947
343 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia Athletics 1972
344 Kim Turner United States Athletics 1961
345 Alfred Tysoe Great Britain Athletics 1874 1901
346 Eleanor Uhl United States Swimming 1902 1981
347 Nicolás Uriarte Argentina Volleyball 1990
348 Ladislav Vácha Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1899 1943
349 Laila Vakil Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1974
350 Radovan Valach Austria Wrestling 1976
351 Diego Valdés Chile Athletics 1983
352 Vinko Valentar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1934
353 Tero Välimäki Finland Wrestling 1982
354 Florimond Van Halme Belgium Football 1895 1979
355 Theunis van Wyk Zambia Wrestling 1944
356 Jip Vastenburg Netherlands Athletics 1994
357 Eddy Verheijen Netherlands Speed Skating 1946
358 John Vigurs Great Britain Rowing 1930
359 Katja Višnar Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1984
360 Georg von Braun Sweden Equestrianism 1886 1972
361 Herbert von Petersdorff Germany Water Polo 1881 1964
362 Nataliya Voronova Kazakhstan Rowing 1986
363 Jan Vrolijk Netherlands Canoeing 1917 1998
364 Rusty Wailes United States Rowing 1936 2002
365 Yuta Wakimoto Japan Cycling 1989
366 Wang Shu-Hua Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
367 Wei Wang United States Table Tennis 1961
368 Wang Weiping China Boxing 1966
369 Kevyn Webb Australia Rowing 1924 1990
370 Marc Weber Germany Rowing 1972
371 Pasi Wedman Finland Shooting 1975
372 Alex Wester Germany Athletics 1994
373 Kurt Wigartz Sweden Gymnastics 1933 2017
374 Kim Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1961
375 Sophie Williams Great Britain Fencing 1991
376 Lynne Winbigler United States Athletics 1953
377 Neil Winter Great Britain Athletics 1974
378 Kasper Winther Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1985
379 Andy Witt United States Volleyball 1978
380 Barbara Wolnicka-Szewczyk Poland Fencing 1970
381 Dariusz Wolny Poland Swimming 1960
382 Woo Ha-Ram South Korea Diving 1998
383 Sara Wright Bermuda Sailing 1969
384 Yang Hao China Volleyball 1980
385 Aleksey Yegorov Kazakhstan, Russia Swimming 1975
386 Karimu Young Nigeria Boxing 1942
387 Aran Zalewski Australia Hockey 1991
388 Roza Zenziveyeva Soviet Union Swimming 1931
389 Linda Züblin Switzerland Athletics 1986