You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 2

March 1 ▪ March 2 ▪ March 3 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Erling Aastad Norway Athletics 1898 1963
2 Zulkifli Abbas Malaysia Hockey 1956
3 Abdel Khlik Abou El-Yazi Egypt Hockey 1966
4 Jangy Addy Liberia Athletics 1985
5 Abdullah Sulaiman Al-Akbary Oman Athletics 1961
6 Khuwaiter Al-Dhaheri United Arab Emirates Swimming 1979
7 Isidoro Alverà Italy Ice Hockey 1945
8 Alex Amankwah Ghana Athletics 1992
9 Ferencz Ambruș Romania Boxing 1930
10 An Chang-Rim South Korea Judo 1994
11 Peter Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1962
12 Peter Anieke Nigeria Football 1946 2015
13 Jan Ankerman Netherlands Hockey 1906 1942
14 Miguel Arellano Mexico Basketball 1941
15 Anthony Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1972
16 François Aupetit France Boxing 1913
17 Marta Baenza Centurion Brazil Fencing 1992
18 Károly Bakos Hungary Weightlifting 1943
19 Michael Bakos Germany Ice Hockey 1979
20 Erica Barbieri Italy Judo 1981
21 Brian Barnes Great Britain Swimming 1934
22 Günter Beier East Germany Gymnastics 1942
23 Abderrahim Ben Redouane Morocco Athletics 1966
24 Dov Ben-Dov Israel Shooting 1927
25 Meaghan Benfeito Canada Diving 1989
26 Clifton Bertrand West Indies Federation, Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1936
27 Roberto Bianchi Italy Baseball 1963
28 Geoff Billington Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
29 Ryszard Blaszka Poland Sailing 1951
30 Miriam Bobková Slovakia Athletics 1979
31 Simon Bodenmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
32 Dejan Bodiroga Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
33 Élodie Bourgeois-Pin France Cross Country Skiing 1982
34 Mihály Bozsi Hungary Water Polo 1911 1984
35 Michael Braithwaite Canada Rowing 1987
36 Elson Brechtefeld Nauru Weightlifting 1994
37 Lars Brüggemann Germany Ice Hockey 1976
38 Nicolás Brussino Argentina Basketball 1993
39 Helena Bukowska-Szlekys Poland Art Competitions 1899 1954
40 Katharina Bullin East Germany Volleyball 1959
41 Piet Bulling New Zealand Cycling 1993
42 Willi Büsing Germany Equestrianism 1921
43 Byun Jong-Moon South Korea Alpine Skiing 1975
44 Francisco Calderón Colombia Boxing 1971
45 Jill Camarena-Williams United States Athletics 1982
46 Alfredo Campo Ecuador Cycling 1993
47 Jordi Carrasco Spain Swimming 1975
48 Larry Caton United States Handball 1948
49 Enzo Cavazzoni Italy Water Polo 1932 2012
50 Louis Chaillot France Cycling 1914 1998
51 Jean-Frédéric Chapuis France Freestyle Skiing 1989
52 Orlando Chaves Guyana Weightlifting 1921 1976
53 Yuliya Chernova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
54 James Nyang Chiengjiek Refugee Olympic Athletes Athletics 1992
55 Alfredo Chinchilla Norway Judo 1962
56 Chris Christensen Denmark Swimming 1988
57 Peter Cibák Slovakia Canoeing 1981
58 Eduarda Coelho Portugal Athletics 1968
59 Hugo Cuenca Venezuela Swimming 1959
60 Juan Curet Puerto Rico Boxing 1928 2013
61 Yvan Darsigny Canada Weightlifting 1966
62 Sergey Davydov Belarus Figure Skating 1979
63 Álvaro de Sá Freire Brazil Rowing 1909
64 Jan de Vries Netherlands Athletics 1896 1939
65 Paul Dearing Australia Hockey 1942 2015
66 Mehmet Ali Demirtaş Turkey Wrestling 1951
67 Dick Desmond United States Ice Hockey 1927 1990
68 Martine Dessureault Canada Swimming 1974
69 Albert Deuring Austria Shooting 1962
70 Jean-François Di Martino France Fencing 1967
71 Javier Díez Spain Baseball 1969
72 Marinus Dijkerman Netherlands Hockey 1948
73 Galina Dolya Soviet Union Athletics 1933
74 Antoine Dorsaz Switzerland Figure Skating 1989
75 Herb Drury United States Ice Hockey 1896 1965
76 Brigitte Duda Austria Diving 1961
77 Volodymyr Duma Ukraine Cycling 1972
78 Brian Dunseth United States Football 1977
79 Teo Edo Spain Swimming 1975
80 Fredi Egger Switzerland Gymnastics 1941
81 Mohamed El-Kemissi Tunisia Cycling 1931
82 Jovan Elezović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
83 Olaf Engelhardt East Germany Sailing 1951
84 Kemal Erer Turkey Archery 1948
85 Gideon Ericsson Sweden Shooting 1871 1936
86 Jonathan Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
87 Logona Esau Tuvalu Weightlifting 1987
88 Anders Evensen Norway Sailing 1915 1988
89 George Falcke Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1979
90 Christian Faure France Cycling 1951
91 William Fauver United States Figure Skating 1954
92 Oscar Fernández Spain Fencing 1962
93 Antônio Ferreira Brazil Athletics 1960
94 José Sylvio Fiolo Brazil Swimming 1950
95 Aria Fischer United States Water Polo 1999
96 Fritz Fleischer Austria Athletics 1894
97 Larry Flood Ireland Boxing 1912 1999
98 Marcel Frébourg France Rowing 1892 1950
99 José Luis Fuentes Venezuela Gymnastics 1985
100 Yao Gaitor Togo Boxing 1960
101 Jim Gerhardt United States Athletics 1929
102 Marios Giourdas Greece Volleyball 1973
103 Damir Glavan Croatia Water Polo 1974
104 Jan Gmyrek Poland Handball 1951
105 Marian Gobius Netherlands Art Competitions 1910 1994
106 Ken Goodwin Canada Hockey 1961
107 Julie Goskowicz United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
108 Pierre Gourrier France Weightlifting 1947
109 Maciej Grabowski Poland Sailing 1978
110 Harry Grumpelt United States Athletics 1885 1973
111 Georgy Gushchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1931
112 Bruno Gutzeit France Swimming 1966
113 Lennart Häggroth Sweden Ice Hockey 1940 2016
114 Susi Handschmann Austria Figure Skating 1959
115 Pierre Harper Great Britain Fencing 1957
116 Urban Hettich West Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1953
117 Louisa Hill New Zealand Equestrianism 1962
118 Marcel Hirscher Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
119 Kenneth Hlasa Lesotho Athletics 1955
120 Steve Holman United States Athletics 1970
121 Clifford Howard Canada Sailing 1923 2008
122 Huang Shih-Feng Chinese Taipei Athletics 1992
123 Celeste Hung Hong Kong Swimming 1972
124 Guy Husson France Athletics 1931
125 Hwang In-Dong South Korea Weightlifting 1969
126 Hiroshi Inaba Japan Bobsleigh 1948
127 Olli Isoaho Finland Football 1960
128 Jan Georg Iversen Norway Cycling 1956
129 Tihomir Jarnjević Croatia Rowing 1978
130 Tony Jeffries Great Britain Boxing 1985
131 Tomaž Jemc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1964
132 Colin Jenkins Canada Triathlon 1983
133 Marcel Jenni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1974
134 Rudolf Jeny Hungary Football 1901 1975
135 Norman Jeschke Germany Figure Skating 1979
136 Jiang Chunli China Cross Country Skiing 1981
137 Juliet Jobling-Purser Ireland Equestrianism 1943
138 Gösta Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1929 1997
139 Georg Johnsson Sweden Cycling 1902 1960
140 Þormóður Jónsson Iceland Judo 1983
141 Ju Jong-Gwan South Korea Canoeing 1971
142 Kazimierz Jurek Poland Ice Hockey 1964
143 Tomáš Kaberle Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
144 Alexander Kaletchitz United States Boxing 1898 1994
145 Valentina Kamsulyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1971
146 Vladimir Kaplunov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1933
147 Georgi Karadushev Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
148 Endri Karina Albania Weightlifting 1989
149 Yukari Kawase Japan Volleyball 1967
150 Kęstutis Keblys Lithuania Rowing 1976
151 Zohir Kedache Algeria Boxing 1986
152 József Kenyeres Hungary Handball 1955
153 Erol Keskin Turkey Football 1927 2016
154 Ahmad Khoshoi Iran Wrestling 1939
155 Kim Hwa-Suk South Korea Handball 1971
156 Kim In-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1973
157 Kim Jong-Gyu South Korea Wrestling 1958
158 Kim Seon-Hak South Korea Wrestling 1973
159 Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot France Fencing 1971
160 Tanyu Kiryakov Bulgaria Shooting 1963
161 Emma Knox Australia Water Polo 1978
162 Bernhard Knubel Germany Rowing 1938 1973
163 Viktor Knyazev Soviet Union Athletics 1925
164 George Kojac United States Swimming 1910 1996
165 Agnese Koklača Latvia Luge 1990
166 Grzegorz Kosma Poland Handball 1957 2017
167 Grzegorz Kosok Poland Volleyball 1986
168 Mariya Kotyak Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
169 Aleksandr Kovalyov Russia Canoeing 1975
170 Josef Krejci Austria Handball 1911
171 János Kulcsár Hungary Canoeing 1927 1989
172 Roman Kulesza Poland Gymnastics 1983
173 Konrad Kwiecień Poland Archery 1964
174 Faouzi Lahbi Morocco Athletics 1960
175 John Laichinger United States Gymnastics 1884 1933
176 Stuart Laidlaw Canada Lacrosse 1877 1960
177 Gabriel Lama Chile Judo 1974
178 Garba Lame Nigeria Wrestling 1968
179 Jean Lansiaux France Boxing 1929
180 Mariusz Latkowski Poland Bobsleigh 1982
181 Jenna Laukkanen Finland Swimming 1995
182 Hayley Lewis Australia Swimming 1974
183 William Lewis United States Athletics 1876 1962
184 Li Hui China Wrestling 1985
185 Niklas Lindbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1974
186 Madeleine Lindberg Sweden Cycling 1972
187 Rafael Lledó Argentina Basketball 1922
188 Bruce Logan Great Britain Rowing 1886 1965
189 Torsten Lord Sweden Sailing 1904 1970
190 Henrik Lundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
191 Irina Lyakhovskaya Soviet Union Swimming 1941 2003
192 Younis Mahmoud Iraq Football 1983
193 Peter Mahne Yugoslavia Handball 1959
194 Chereno Maiyo Kenya Athletics 1954
195 Wille Mäkelä Finland Curling 1974
196 Grigol Mamrikishvili Georgia Judo 1981
197 Juan Antonio Marín Costa Rica Tennis 1975
198 Joachim Marscheider Germany Shooting 1930
199 Florio Martel France Hockey 1913
200 Michaela Matejová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1986
201 Pablo McCandless Chile Canoeing 1982
202 Tom McGuirk Ireland Athletics 1971
203 Sam Messam New Zealand Football 1986
204 Adrian Metcalfe Great Britain Athletics 1942
205 Helen Miles Great Britain Athletics 1967
206 Terry Miller Great Britain Water Polo 1932
207 Isabelle Mir France Alpine Skiing 1949
208 Matt Mitcham Australia Diving 1988
209 Vincenzo Modica Italy Athletics 1971
210 André Moes Luxembourg Cycling 1930
211 Asgari Mohammadian Iran Wrestling 1963
212 Edmund Moiret Austria Art Competitions 1883 1966
213 Lorena Molinos Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1991
214 Flóra Molnár Hungary Swimming 1998
215 Hussain Montassir Egypt Basketball 1923 1992
216 Lourdes Montoya Mexico Rowing 1966
217 Komi Moreira Togo Cycling 1968
218 Miguel Angel Moreno El Salvador Judo 1977
219 Takahiro Mori Japan Swimming 1980
220 Carl Mortensen Norway Sailing 1919 2005
221 Roman Moustopoulos Greece Judo 1993
222 Usman Muhammed Nigeria Football 1994
223 John Muldoon United States Rugby 1896 1944
224 Rafa Múñoz Spain Swimming 1988
225 Bob Murphy New Zealand Rowing 1950
226 Abdi Nageeye Netherlands Athletics 1989
227 Daisuke Nakata Japan Trampolining 1974
228 Ruslan Nasibullin Russia Fencing 1981
229 Silvana Neitzke Brazil Diving 1971
230 Otakar Německý Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1902 1967
231 Alexander Neumüller Austria Wrestling 1966
232 Savieri Ngidhi Zimbabwe Athletics 1968
233 Agathe Ngo Nack Cameroon Athletics 1958
234 Monika Niederstätter Italy Athletics 1974
235 Johnny Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1941
236 Timo Nieminen Finland Shooting 1951
237 Gustaf Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1980
238 O Gyo-Mun South Korea Archery 1972
239 Xavier O'Callaghan Spain Handball 1972
240 Tihomir Ognjanov Yugoslavia Football 1927 2006
241 Yutaka Okamoto Japan Sailing 1925
242 Solomon Okoronkwo Nigeria Football 1987
243 Hans Oldag United States Athletics 1901 1978
244 Sean Olsson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1967
245 Pawel Olszewski Germany Modern Pentathlon 1962
246 Ibrahim Osman Lebanon Fencing 1927
247 Brian Packer Great Britain Boxing 1944
248 Barclay Palmer Great Britain Athletics 1932
249 Vincent Pangelinan Guam Wrestling 1972
250 Dano Pantić Individual Olympic Athletes Judo 1972
251 Park Su-Jeong South Korea Volleyball 1972
252 Adrian Parker Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1951
253 Steve Parry Great Britain Swimming 1977
254 Claudia Pasini Italy Fencing 1939
255 Elizabeth Patrick Australia Rowing 1985
256 Rastislav Pavlikovský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
257 Henry Pelham Canada Rowing 1908 1978
258 Jussi Penttilä Finland Wrestling 1891 1967
259 Benito Pertuzzo Argentina Boxing 1905
260 Ariya Phounsavath Laos Cycling 1991
261 John Pickett United States Canoeing 1951
262 Dani Piedade Brazil Handball 1979
263 Albert Planchon France Shooting 1905
264 Jiří Polívka Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
265 Kathy Radzuweit Germany Volleyball 1982
266 Onni Rajasaari Finland Athletics 1910 1994
267 Patricia Reid Great Britain Rowing 1964
268 Egbert Reimsfeld Germany Rowing 1890 1952
269 Jan Remie Netherlands Boxing 1924 1950
270 Marco Riccardi Argentina Hockey 1982
271 Jamie Richards New Zealand Cycling 1957
272 Pandelela Rinong Malaysia Diving 1993
273 Kenia Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1973
274 Marima Rodríguez Cuba Athletics 1953
275 Marina de la Caridad Rodríguez Cuba Weightlifting 1995
276 Klaus Rost Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1940
277 Dave Rowe Great Britain Cycling 1944
278 Angela Russell Australia Swimming 1967
279 Einar Ræder Norway Athletics 1896 1976
280 Nina Saeedyokota Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
281 Francisco Sánchez Dominican Republic Boxing 1956
282 Anthony Sanders United States Baseball 1974
283 Muhammad Sardar Pakistan Wrestling 1944
284 Anastasiya Savchuk Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1996
285 Konstantinos Savorgiannakis Greece Shooting 1969
286 Otto Scheffels Germany Art Competitions 1897 1955
287 Federico Scheffler Mexico Rowing 1950
288 Andreas Schlotterbeck Germany Water Polo 1982
289 Diana Schmiemann West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
290 Adalberto Scorza Argentina Athletics 1938
291 Vladimir Sedov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
292 Ivan Semyonov Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1966
293 Seo So-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1981
294 Marina Sergina Russia Ice Hockey 1986
295 Alex Servais Luxembourg Athletics 1896 1949
296 Khalil Mohamed Shahin Egypt Football 1942
297 Elia Nabil Shana Syria Football 1958
298 Joel Shankle United States Athletics 1933 2015
299 Shen Longyuan China Football 1985
300 Shen Xiaoying China Sailing 1983
301 Igor Shkaberin Unified Team Rowing 1963
302 Mohamed Siluvangi Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1967
303 Anita Simonis United States Gymnastics 1926 2011
304 Ajit Singh India Hockey 1952
305 Inderpal Singh India Rowing 1975
306 Devendro Singh Laishram India Boxing 1992
307 Supra Singhal Uganda Swimming 1982
308 Elis Sipilä Finland Gymnastics 1876 1958
309 Ivan Sivoplyasov Soviet Union Athletics 1931
310 Ioannis Skarafingas Greece Shooting 1935
311 Vyacheslav Skoromnov Uzbekistan Shooting 1974
312 Milan Slavujevic Australia Handball 1973
313 Warren Snyder Canada Rowing 1903 1957
314 Jouko Soini Finland Football 1956
315 Sönke Sönksen West Germany Equestrianism 1938
316 Josef Šorm Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1932
317 Evangelia Sotiriou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
318 Arkadiusz Sowa Poland Athletics 1979
319 Penny Stamper-Davis Canada Sailing 1968
320 Errol Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1950
321 Jeremías Stokes Guatemala Athletics 1933 1981
322 Roland Ströhm Sweden Cycling 1928
323 Raimo Summanen Finland Ice Hockey 1962
324 Sylwester Szmyd Poland Cycling 1978
325 Jan Szymański Poland Speed Skating 1989
326 Akira Takeuchi Japan Athletics 1947
327 Raymond Talleux France Rowing 1901 1982
328 Jayanta Talukdar India Archery 1986
329 Susanna Tapani Finland Ice Hockey 1993
330 Ryan Taylor New Zealand Shooting 1980
331 Monica Theodorescu West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1963
332 Laura Tidball-Balisky Canada Equestrianism 1964
333 Terry Tobacco Canada Athletics 1936
334 János Tóth Hungary Swimming 1955
335 Ibtissem Trimèch Tunisia Rowing 1982
336 Nikos Tskouaseli Greece Wrestling 1970
337 Demyan Turchin Belarus Canoeing 1985
338 Antoinette Uys South Africa Badminton 1976
339 Kaarlo Väkevä Finland Boxing 1909 1932
340 Rob van den Wildenberg Netherlands Cycling 1982
341 Max van Heeswijk Netherlands Cycling 1973
342 Roald van Noort Netherlands Water Polo 1960
343 Job van Oostrum Netherlands Bobsleigh 1954
344 József Varró Hungary Equestrianism 1944
345 Ferdinand Vasserot France Cycling 1881 1963
346 Nuria Velasco Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
347 Fernando Vicente Spain Tennis 1977
348 Camelia Voinea Romania Gymnastics 1970
349 Vojo Vujević Yugoslavia Judo 1955
350 Stan Wagner Canada Ice Hockey 1908 2002
351 Eskil Wedholm Sweden Swimming 1891 1959
352 David Weinberg United States Rowing 1952
353 Elliot Weintrob United States Canoeing 1965
354 Carolina Werner Germany Sailing 1994
355 Judith Wiesner Austria Tennis 1966
356 Sharni Williams Australia Rugby Sevens 1988
357 Markus Wittner Austria Freestyle Skiing 1973
358 Clara Woltering Germany Handball 1983
359 Xu Yuhua China Judo 1983
360 Nataliya Yakushenko Unified Team, Ukraine Luge 1972
361 Yan Ni China Volleyball 1987
362 Osman Yanar Turkey Judo 1953
363 Yury Yatsev Russia Water Polo 1979
364 Ryoichi Yoshida Japan Athletics 1965
365 Maria Zaruc Romania Alpine Skiing 1977
366 Maxim Zavozin Hungary Figure Skating 1985
367 Lisa Zimmermann Germany Freestyle Skiing 1996
368 Igor Zubjuk Hungary Handball 1961