You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 19

March 18 ▪ March 19 ▪ March 20 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Silulu A'etonu American Samoa Judo 1984
2 Pablo Abal Argentina Swimming 1977
3 Ghulam Abbas Pakistan Athletics 1968
4 Matthew Abeysinghe Sri Lanka Swimming 1996
5 Marianne Agulhon France Canoeing 1966
6 Hannes Aigner Germany Canoeing 1989
7 Khalid Al-Estashi Yemen Athletics 1974
8 Bartolomé Alarcón Spain Rowing 1963
9 Alan Almand Great Britain Rowing 1943
10 Harald Ambros Austria Equestrianism 1980
11 An Han-Yeong South Korea Wrestling 1948
12 Maria Andrade Cape Verde Taekwondo 1993
13 Constantin Antonescu Romania Shooting 1923 1968
14 Ahmed Arab France Football 1933
15 Elliot Archilla Puerto Rico Biathlon 1946
16 Camillo Arduino Italy Cycling 1896 1988
17 Winston Attong Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1947
18 James Atuti Kenya Athletics 1954
19 Raymond Badin France Gymnastics 1928
20 Musaeb Abdulrahman Balla Qatar Athletics 1989
21 Gregorio Bare Uruguay Cycling 1973
22 Allison Barnett Great Britain Rowing 1966
23 László Bartha Hungary Athletics 1925 1982
24 Galina Bashlakova Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1973
25 Jon Belaustegui Spain Handball 1979
26 Fredrik Bergström Sweden Badminton 1975
27 Helene Bielansky Austria Athletics 1931
28 Maksat Boburbekov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1974
29 Christine Bodner-Laser East Germany Athletics 1951
30 Alwin Boldt Germany Cycling 1884 1920
31 Colleen Bolton Australia Cross Country Skiing 1957
32 Mirko Bonačić Yugoslavia Football 1903 1989
33 Caio Bonfim Brazil Athletics 1991
34 Iosif Boroș Romania Handball 1953
35 Paul Borowski East Germany Sailing 1937 2012
36 Gilbert Bozon France Swimming 1935 2007
37 Scott Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1969
38 Ursula Bruhin Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
39 Hans Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1911
40 Christine Campbell United States Rowing 1964
41 Lucas Cândido Brazil Handball 1989
42 José Cardozo Paraguay Football 1971
43 Vicky Chan Hong Kong Sailing 1981
44 Germán Chavarría Costa Rica Football 1959
45 Srirat Chimrak Thailand Athletics 1972
46 Giuseppina Cirulli Italy Athletics 1959
47 Art Cook United States Shooting 1928
48 Josip Ćuk Yugoslavia Shooting 1936
49 Steve Cummings Great Britain Cycling 1981
50 Corneli Vasile Curuzan Romania Canoeing 1974
51 Omar Dallal Jordan Swimming 1981
52 Marcelo Damiao Italy Basketball 1975
53 Emilson Dantas Brazil Weightlifting 1964
54 William Davies Canada Shooting 1881 1942
55 Jeff Davis United States Ski Jumping 1958
56 Charlie Delahey Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1973
57 Harry Derckx Netherlands Hockey 1918 1983
58 Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov Kazakhstan Boxing 1976
59 Ding Feng China Shooting 1987
60 Mariët Dommers Netherlands Diving 1948
61 Galeazzo Dondi Italy Basketball 1915 2004
62 John Donnelly Canada Rowing 1905 1986
63 Joanne Dow United States Athletics 1964
64 Gaston Dron France Cycling 1924 2008
65 Christian Dumont France Biathlon 1963
66 Casey Eastham-Sablowski Australia Hockey 1989
67 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1939
68 Knut Enell Sweden Fencing 1887 1985
69 Cyprian Enweani Canada Athletics 1964
70 Sven Eriksson Sweden Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1907 1992
71 Mats Erixon Sweden Athletics 1958
72 Kristine Esebua Georgia Archery 1985
73 Dick Eve Australia Diving 1901 1970
74 Ate Faber Netherlands Fencing 1894 1962
75 Philip Falle Great Britain Sailing 1885 1936
76 Zamzam Mohamed Farah Somalia Athletics 1991
77 Graeme Fell Canada Athletics 1959
78 Beatriz Fernández Spain Handball 1985
79 Nicole Fessel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1983
80 Jake Fiechter United States Rowing 1946
81 Jennie Fletcher Great Britain Swimming 1890 1968
82 Kaya Forson Ghana Swimming 2002
83 Lionel Fournier Canada Athletics 1917 1993
84 Aleksandr Gerasimov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1959
85 Peter Gerig Switzerland Biathlon 1934
86 Ernst Gerlach East Germany Handball 1947
87 Thomas Giessing West Germany Athletics 1961
88 Sébastien Godefroid Belgium Sailing 1971
89 Rosa Godoy Argentina Athletics 1982
90 José Gómez Mexico Athletics 1956
91 José González Puerto Rico Shooting 1925
92 Kamila Gradus Poland Athletics 1967
93 Karl Graf Switzerland Rowing 1953
94 Anthony Gross Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1984
95 Roar Grønvold Norway Speed Skating 1946
96 Franziska Gude Germany Hockey 1976
97 José Güity Honduras Football 1985
98 József Gyönyörű Hungary Shooting 1925 1999
99 Vincent Hancock United States Shooting 1989
100 Emil Handschin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928 1990
101 Kevin Hansen United States Volleyball 1982
102 Dick Hart United States Athletics 1927 1991
103 Lars Haugen Norway Ice Hockey 1987
104 Károly Hauszler Hungary Water Polo 1952
105 Robert Hawkey Great Britain Athletics 1915
106 Whitney Hedgepeth United States Swimming 1971
107 Margarethe Held Austria Athletics 1911
108 Michelle Hendry Canada Basketball 1970
109 Pedro Hernández Cuba Fencing 1955
110 Peter Hol Norway Gymnastics 1883 1981
111 Vivian Hoo Malaysia Badminton 1990
112 Stephanie Horner Canada Swimming 1989
113 Bill Hoskyns Great Britain Fencing 1931 2013
114 Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent France Rowing 1955
115 Chris Hunnable Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
116 Sam Hurdsfield Great Britain Athletics 1876
117 Fritz Inthaler Austria Cycling 1937
118 Atanasia Ionescu Romania Gymnastics 1935 1990
119 Trevor James Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1949
120 Miroslav Janota Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
121 Leif Jensen Norway Weightlifting 1948
122 Liam Jewell Canada Canoeing 1968
123 Mauritz Johansson Sweden Shooting 1881 1966
124 William Johnson United States Swimming 1947 2005
125 Hans Jorritsma Netherlands Hockey 1949
126 Kalle Kainuvaara Finland Diving, Modern Pentathlon 1891 1943
127 Viktor Kalinin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1940
128 Jiro Kamiharako Japan Ski Jumping 1966
129 Vladimir Kärk Estonia Basketball 1915 1998
130 Gordon Kaufmann United States Art Competitions 1888 1949
131 Art Keay Canada Athletics 1907 1989
132 Wayne Kelly Canada Swimming 1963
133 Salem Khalifa Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
134 Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar Mongolia Judo 1984
135 Kalofer Khristozov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1969
136 Cornelia Klier East Germany Rowing 1957
137 Chika Kodama Japan Softball 1970
138 Edyta Koryzna Poland Basketball 1973
139 Bogna Krasnodębska-Gardowska Poland Art Competitions 1900 1986
140 Magnus Krog Norway Nordic Combined 1987
141 Heinrich Krumpfholz Austria Water Polo 1925
142 Anna Kulkina Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1986
143 Krisjānis Kundziņš Latvia Wrestling 1905 1993
144 Hanka Kupfernagel Germany Cycling 1974
145 Lucien Laferté Canada Ski Jumping 1919 2012
146 Doug Laing Australia Water Polo 1931 2014
147 Charles Lane Australia Athletics 1905 1954
148 Jos Lansink Netherlands, Belgium Equestrianism 1961
149 Janne Laukkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
150 Ayaal Lazarev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1986
151 Le Jingyi China Swimming 1975
152 Lee Wung Yew Singapore Shooting 1966
153 Henri Lehnen Luxembourg Weightlifting 1899 1963
154 Josef Leppelt Austria Weightlifting 1900 1950
155 Li Jiaxing China Swimming 1990
156 Jan Lidral Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1929 1982
157 Robert Lindstedt Sweden Tennis 1977
158 Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Netherlands Swimming 1928 1993
159 Igor Lisovenko Russia Sailing 1988
160 Ivan Ljubičić Croatia Tennis 1979
161 Lockoneco Indonesia Archery 1978
162 René Lorain France Athletics 1900 1984
163 Patrik Lörtscher Switzerland Curling 1960
164 Sergey Makarov Russia Athletics 1973
165 Alex Maloney New Zealand Sailing 1992
166 Nick Malouf Australia Rugby Sevens 1993
167 Dmitry Malyshko Russia Biathlon 1987
168 Ibrahim Manik Maldives Athletics 1969
169 Anton Marchl Austria Wrestling 1965
170 Jimmy Mariano Philippines Basketball 1942
171 Alexandra Marinescu Romania Gymnastics 1981
172 José Marrero Cuba Canoeing 1957
173 Maria Maunder Canada Rowing 1972
174 Scott May United States Basketball 1954
175 Nick McDonald-Crowley Australia Rowing 1968
176 Christopher McKinney Bahamas Sailing 1950
177 Bob McKnight Canada Ice Hockey 1938
178 David McMackon Canada Shooting 1858 1922
179 Rūta Meilutytė Lithuania Swimming 1997
180 Grzegorz Mielcarski Poland Football 1971
181 Maksim Mikhaylov Russia Volleyball 1988
182 Niels Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1902 1964
183 Bob Miller Australia Sailing 1936 1988
184 Ioannis Mitroulas Greece Cross Country Skiing 1974
185 Hisashi Miyazaki Japan Bobsleigh 1981
186 Klára Moravcová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1983
187 Jim Moroney United States Rowing 1953
188 Prisca Mosimann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
189 Cydonie Mothersill Cayman Islands Athletics 1978
190 Driss Moussaid Morocco Boxing 1988
191 Jeff Mullins United States Basketball 1942
192 Luis Muñoz Chile Boxing 1947
193 Nargis Nabiyeva Tajikistan Archery 1966
194 Hiroko Nagamine Japan Badminton 1979
195 Karam Naierlou Iran Football 1943 1983
196 Joe Naivalu Fiji Athletics 1978
197 Saad Natiq Iraq Football 1994
198 Alessandro Nesta Italy Football 1976
199 Alan Newton Great Britain Cycling 1931
200 Ng Hin Wan Hong Kong Canoeing 1958
201 Leonie Nichols Australia Synchronized Swimming 1979
202 Mathias Møller Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1994
203 Dieter Niess Germany Ice Hockey 1926
204 Arto Nilsson Finland Boxing 1948
205 Paul Nioze Seychelles Athletics 1967
206 Tina Nordlund Sweden Football 1977
207 Emery Nziyunvira Burundi Swimming 1984
208 Allan Nørregaard Denmark Sailing 1981
209 Malcolm O'Connell Great Britain Swimming 1955 2008
210 Paula Lynn Obanana United States Badminton 1985
211 Dragan Obradović Yugoslavia Rowing 1957
212 Arthur Olsen Norway Boxing 1907 1943
213 Johan Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1980
214 Abdelhalim Ourradi Algeria Boxing 1981
215 Tatyana Ovechkina Soviet Union Basketball 1950
216 Rob Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1970
217 Modestas Paulauskas Soviet Union Basketball 1945
218 József Pércsi Hungary Wrestling 1942 2011
219 Evaldas Petrauskas Lithuania Boxing 1992
220 Natasha Petrova-Yanakieva Bulgaria Canoeing 1951
221 Hanne Pettersen-Woods Norway Curling 1960
222 Lars Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1925 1971
223 Jörg Pfeifer East Germany Athletics 1952
224 Phạm Thị Phú Vietnam Swimming 1964
225 Merilyn Phillips Cayman Islands Cycling 1957
226 José Pinheiro Portugal Rowing 1933
227 Stewart Pitt Great Britain Canoeing 1968
228 Elisabetta Pizio Italy Speed Skating 1971
229 Gianluigi Placella Italy Fencing 1948
230 John Platt Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1967
231 Narendra Poma Nepal Boxing 1959
232 Johan Pootjes Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1944
233 André Prébolin France Athletics 1906
234 Giovanni Puggioni Italy Athletics 1966
235 Risto Punkka Finland Biathlon 1957 2014
236 Leena Puotiniemi Finland Athletics 1976
237 Nikica Pušić Koroljević Croatia Handball 1983
238 Somchai Putapibarn Thailand Boxing 1955
239 Carl Raguse United States Equestrianism 1902 1988
240 Joe Ravannack United States Rowing 1878 1910
241 Heinz Rehder Germany Shooting 1916
242 Paula Reinoso Argentina Sailing 1973
243 Wojciech Repsz Poland Rowing 1946
244 Richard Rice Great Britain Athletics 1886 1939
245 Chuck Richards United States Modern Pentathlon 1945
246 Erhard Riedrich East Germany Canoeing 1942
247 Hans Rinn East Germany Luge 1953
248 Clive Roberts Great Britain Rowing 1958
249 John Rodgers Ireland Boxing 1947
250 José Rodríguez Argentina Fencing 1910
251 Desiree Rossit Italy Athletics 1994
252 Józef Rubiś Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1931 2010
253 Dominic Saidu Liberia Athletics 1950
254 Pete Sanders Great Britain Cycling 1961
255 Toshiharu Sato Japan Gymnastics 1969
256 Giovanni Scarantino Italy Weightlifting 1966
257 Adolf Schirmer Germany Gymnastics 1881 1952
258 Peter Schlagenhauf Switzerland Ice Hockey 1960
259 Josef Schleinkofer Germany Boxing 1910 1984
260 Fritz Schmidt West Germany Hockey 1943
261 Harry Schmidt South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1916 1977
262 William Schulhoff United States Art Competitions 1898 1943
263 Sabina Schulze East Germany Swimming 1972
264 Karl Schüßler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1924
265 Caroline Seger Sweden Football 1985
266 Bastian Seibt Germany Rowing 1978
267 Eran Sela Israel Sailing 1985
268 Walter Sentimenti Italy Boxing 1923 1987
269 Patricia Sentous Argentina Swimming 1950
270 Yuriy Serhiyenko Unified Team Athletics 1965
271 Mukhamed Shakirov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
272 Frank Shea United States Athletics 1894 1978
273 Shimon Shelah Israel Basketball 1932
274 Aleksey Shmider Kazakhstan Water Polo 1990
275 Vincenza Sicari Italy Athletics 1979
276 Birte Siech East Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
277 Hanne Sikiö Finland Ice Hockey 1978
278 Lars-Erik Skiöld Sweden Wrestling 1952 2017
279 Michael Slipchuk Canada Figure Skating 1966
280 Pierre Smets Belgium Judo 1950
281 Denis Sokolov Russia Shooting 1983
282 Anzhelika Solovyova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
283 Soo Beng Kiang Malaysia Badminton 1968
284 Günter Spindler East Germany Wrestling 1949
285 Rolf Spring Switzerland Rowing 1917
286 Débora Srour Brazil Shooting 1962
287 Janne Stefansson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935
288 Bastian Steger Germany Table Tennis 1981
289 Josef Steger Germany Cycling 1904 1964
290 Ilse Stipanovsky Austria Hockey 1957
291 Miyako Sumiyoshi Japan Speed Skating 1987
292 Sun Fengwu China Basketball 1962
293 Sun Mi-Sook South Korea Volleyball 1968
294 Esther Süss Switzerland Cycling 1974
295 David Svoboda Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1985
296 Zaza T'qeshelashvili Georgia Wrestling 1965
297 Graeme Telford Australia Archery 1942
298 Miloš Teodosić Serbia Basketball 1987
299 Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan Unified Team, Germany Wrestling 1971
300 David Theander Sweden Swimming 1892 1985
301 Henri Thiollière France Ski Jumping 1922
302 Ben Thorne Canada Athletics 1993
303 Sergey Timofeyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
304 Les Tipton United States Athletics 1942
305 Carolyn Treacy United States Biathlon 1982
306 Valery Tregubov Soviet Union Boxing 1942 1986
307 Alberto Trillo Argentina Cycling 1939
308 Henricus Tromp Netherlands Rowing 1878 1962
309 Tseyen-Oidovyn Davaatseren Mongolia Boxing 1971
310 Manuchar Tskhadaia Georgia Wrestling 1985
311 U Jung-Ho South Korea Equestrianism 1971
312 Benedict Uloko Nigeria Weightlifting 1984
313 Jonathan Urretaviscaya Uruguay Football 1990
314 José Mario Váldez El Salvador Shooting 1931
315 Aart Vierhouten Netherlands Cycling 1970
316 Arnold Viiding Estonia Athletics 1911 2006
317 José Luis Villanueva Philippines Boxing 1913 1983
318 Henri Villecourt France Basketball 1938
319 Rita Vittadini Italy Gymnastics 1914 2000
320 Daniel Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1972
321 Angela Walker New Zealand Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
322 Graham Watanabe United States Snowboarding 1982
323 Ameer Webb United States Athletics 1991
324 Hans Wehrli Switzerland Athletics 1927 2011
325 Scott Weltz United States Swimming 1987
326 Hugh, Duke Westminster Great Britain Motorboating 1879 1953
327 Averil Williams Great Britain Athletics 1935
328 Jacquelene Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1965
329 Peter Wilson Zimbabwe Sailing 1960
330 Wong Choon Hin Malaysia Hockey 1950
331 Webster Wright United States Shooting 1967
332 Satoru Yamamoto Japan Sailing 1963
333 Yan Jiankui China Athletics 1976
334 José Yañez Cuba Wrestling 1932
335 Yao Ping China Cycling 1993
336 Zé Marco Brazil Beach Volleyball 1971
337 Zezé Brazil Handball 1969
338 Zhang Yongqiang China Rowing 1985
339 Zhou Lulu China Weightlifting 1988
340 Miriam Ziegler Austria Figure Skating 1994
341 Josef Zilker Austria Cycling 1891
342 Zorigtyn Batkhuyag Mongolia Shooting 1974
343 Erika Zuchold East Germany Gymnastics 1947 2015