You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 18

March 17 ▪ March 18 ▪ March 19 ▪ 

369 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Franck Abrial France Wrestling 1964
2 Ahmad Al-Tarabulsi Kuwait Football 1947
3 Kyle Alcorn United States Athletics 1985
4 Jacques Aletti France Athletics 1955
5 Stefano Allocchio Italy Cycling 1962
6 Andrey Alshan Soviet Union Fencing 1960
7 Tabea Alt Germany Gymnastics 2000
8 Mircea Anastasescu Romania Canoeing 1931
9 Gunnar Andersen Norway Football 1890 1968
10 Lina Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1981
11 Rami Anis Refugee Olympic Athletes Swimming 1991
12 Wayne Arthurs Australia Tennis 1971
13 Jean Aubry France Gymnastics 1913
14 Patrick Austen Great Britain Hockey 1933
15 Bai Faquan China Triathlon 1986
16 Dionne Bainbridge New Zealand Swimming 1978
17 Barbora Balážová Slovakia Table Tennis 1992
18 Paul Bamber Zimbabwe Archery 1961
19 Marian Barone United States Gymnastics 1924 1996
20 José Barrientos Cuba Athletics 1904 1945
21 David Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1912 1989
22 Paulina Barzycka Poland Swimming 1986
23 Patrizia Bassis Italy Alpine Skiing 1973
24 Claudiu Baștea Romania Judo 1979
25 Matt Beckenham Australia Athletics 1976
26 Olga Belyayeva Russia Water Polo 1985
27 Moncef Ben Soltane Tunisia Volleyball 1948
28 Alon Ben-Dor Israel Football 1952
29 Nik Berger Austria Beach Volleyball 1974
30 Tora Berger Norway Biathlon 1981
31 Krisztián Berki Hungary Gymnastics 1985
32 Erika Bertényi Hungary Rowing 1959
33 Ian Bird Canada Hockey 1970
34 Carlos Bittencourt Filho Brazil Sailing 1930
35 Bonnie Blair United States Speed Skating 1964
36 Ettore Blasi Italy Athletics 1895
37 Liudmyla Blonska Ukraine Athletics 1975
38 Marta Bobo Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
39 Philippe Boisse France Fencing 1955
40 Dragan Boltar Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1913 1988
41 Georgi Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
42 John Brandt United States Golf 1883 1950
43 Celine Brun-Lie Norway Cross Country Skiing 1988
44 Jerzy Brzęczek Poland Football 1971
45 Vlastimil Bubník Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931 2015
46 Jan Bulis Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
47 Yvonne Buter Netherlands Hockey 1959
48 Aleksandr Butko Russia Volleyball 1986
49 Chakyl Camal Mozambique Swimming 1990
50 Fabian Cancellara Switzerland Cycling 1981
51 Giuseppe Carando Italy Rowing 1964
52 Paola Cardullo Italy Volleyball 1982
53 Bertil R. Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1901 1959
54 Augusto Carvacho Chile Basketball 1914
55 Félix Carvajal Cuba Athletics 1875 1949
56 Avtandil Ch'rik'ishvili Georgia Judo 1991
57 Zdeno Chára Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
58 Ion Checicheș Romania Gymnastics 1955 2004
59 Alexandru Ciupe Romania Judo 1972
60 Birgit Clarius Germany Athletics 1965
61 Gérard Coinçon France Football 1939
62 Jim Copeland United States Cycling 1962
63 Eduardo Couto Brazil Sailing 1985
64 Petar Cucić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1935
65 Pedro Dates Argentina Sailing 1907 1961
66 Ramiro de León Uruguay Basketball 1938 2007
67 Mariaan de Swardt South Africa Tennis 1971
68 Henri Decoin France Swimming, Water Polo 1890 1969
69 Fazlollah Dehkhoda Iran Weightlifting 1949
70 Michelle Dekker Netherlands Snowboarding 1996
71 Franco Del Campo Italy Swimming 1949
72 Jorge Delano Brazil Volleyball 1947
73 Geert Deldaele Belgium Canoeing 1964
74 Eva Dimas El Salvador Weightlifting 1973
75 Boris Dimovski Yugoslavia Wrestling 1943
76 Leslie Djhone France Athletics 1981
77 Milan Doleček, Jr. Czech Republic Rowing 1982
78 Ion Drîmbă Romania Fencing 1942 2006
79 Du Juan China Athletics 1968
80 Marian Dumitru Romania Handball 1960
81 René Durbák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1968
82 Hector Edwards Barbados Cycling 1949
83 Mark English Ireland Athletics 1993
84 Ali Erfan Egypt Wrestling 1915
85 Gitta Escher East Germany Gymnastics 1957
86 Clarissa Eshuis New Zealand Hockey 1987
87 Khristo Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
88 Vasil Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
89 William Fahmy Hanna Egypt Athletics 1928
90 Dertônio Ferrer Brazil Cycling 1897
91 Gabe Gardner United States Volleyball 1976
92 Robert Garrett Germany Basketball 1977
93 Henri Gatineau France Rowing 1897 1984
94 Milko Gaydarski Bulgaria Football 1946 1989
95 Biser Georgiev Bulgaria Water Polo 1953
96 Andrej Glucks Croatia Canoeing 1976
97 Jozef Gönci Slovakia Shooting 1974
98 Anna Goodale United States Rowing 1983
99 Mike Goodman Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1991
100 Cliff Graham Canada Boxing 1900 1986
101 Jamie Gregg Canada Speed Skating 1985
102 Phil Griffiths Great Britain Cycling 1949
103 Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova Bulgaria Rowing 1955
104 Gu Xiao China Synchronized Swimming 1993
105 Aleksandr Gukov Belarus Swimming 1972
106 Anja Gündler Germany Athletics 1972
107 Yury Gusov Soviet Union Wrestling 1940 2002
108 René Gusperti Italy Swimming 1971
109 János Gyurka Hungary Handball 1962
110 Katarina Håkansson Sweden Judo 1966
111 Stan Hammond Australia Water Polo 1942 2010
112 Brooke Hanson Australia Swimming 1978
113 Leif Hansson Sweden Cycling 1946
114 Arsi Harju Finland Athletics 1974
115 Walter Hasenfus United States Canoeing 1916 1944
116 Pierre-Hugues Herbert France Tennis 1991
117 Jan Hesterman Netherlands Boxing 1893 1963
118 Udo Hild West Germany Rowing 1943
119 Jiří Holeček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
120 Július Holeš Czechoslovakia Football 1939
121 Mikko Holm Finland Wrestling 1890 1975
122 Rolf Hoppe Chile Athletics 1945
123 Hsu Jo-Ting Chinese Taipei Fencing 1990
124 Huang Qun China Gymnastics 1969
125 Tibor Hufnágel Hungary Canoeing 1991
126 Walid Mohamed Hussain Egypt Judo 1961
127 Hwang Yu-Mi South Korea Badminton 1982
128 Greg Hyde Australia Sailing 1963
129 Zlatan Ibrahimbegović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1948
130 Judit Ignacio Spain Swimming 1994
131 Rieko Ioane New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1997
132 Alberto Isaac Mexico Swimming 1923 1998
133 Mana Iwabuchi Japan Football 1993
134 Tibor Jakosits Hungary Shooting 1938
135 Axel Janse Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1973
136 Abdullah Jaroudi, Jr. Lebanon Shooting 1938
137 Sid Jelinek United States Rowing 1899 1979
138 Elaine Jensen New Zealand Hockey 1955
139 Jiang Fan China Cycling 1990
140 Johan Anker Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1894 1986
141 Hans-Olof Johansson Sweden Athletics 1936
142 Craig Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1972
143 Verna Johnston Australia Athletics 1930 2010
144 Bill Jones Great Britain Speed Skating 1923 2003
145 Pen-Ek Karaket Thailand Taekwondo 1990
146 Irén Karcsics-Daruházi Hungary Gymnastics 1927 2011
147 Joakim Karlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1964
148 Aleksey Kazakov Russia Volleyball 1976
149 Arthur Keily Great Britain Athletics 1921 2016
150 Motokazu Kenjo Japan Sailing 1969
151 Irina Khabarova Russia Athletics 1966
152 Rasoul Khadem Azgadhi Iran Wrestling 1972
153 Muhammad Khalid Pakistan Hockey 1973
154 Aleksandr Kharlov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
155 Vladimir Khlud Belarus Weightlifting 1964
156 Yekaterina Kibalo Russia Swimming 1982
157 Kim Su-Jin South Korea Swimming 1974
158 Ute Kircheis-Wessel West Germany Fencing 1953
159 Michaela Kirchgasser Austria Alpine Skiing 1985
160 Jovan Kirovski United States Football 1976
161 Tony Kitcher Great Britain Diving 1941
162 Mary Koboldt United States Hockey 1964
163 Dirk Köhler West Germany Shooting 1968 1994
164 Olga Krasilová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1925
165 Mitzi Kremer United States Swimming 1968
166 Tina Križan Slovenia Tennis 1974
167 Yasunori Kumada Japan Volleyball 1963
168 Karl-Heinz Kutschke East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1940
169 Helmuth Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1940
170 Nataliya Kutuzova Russia Water Polo 1975
171 John Kynoch Great Britain Shooting 1933
172 Vojko Lajovec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1962
173 Bill Lang Great Britain Rowing 1956
174 Cal Langford Canada Bobsleigh 1959
175 Anne-Marie Leduc France Alpine Skiing 1937
176 Lee Jong-Ae South Korea Basketball 1975
177 Charles Lelong France Athletics 1891 1970
178 Otto Leodolter Austria Ski Jumping 1936
179 Svetlana Leseva Bulgaria Athletics 1967
180 Eli Leventhal Israel Football 1953
181 Shane Lewis Australia Swimming 1973
182 Li Yanjun China Volleyball 1963
183 Olha Liakhova Ukraine Athletics 1992
184 Hilde Synnøve Lid Norway Freestyle Skiing 1971
185 Arvis Liepiņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1990
186 Jan Lindvall Norway Cross Country Skiing 1950
187 Liu Haitao China Canoeing 1983
188 Balázs Lontay Hungary Fencing 1984
189 Santiago López-Vázquez Spain Sailing 1971
190 Lu Zhiwu China Swimming 1989
191 Igor Luzhkovsky Soviet Union Swimming 1938 2000
192 Marwan Madrati Syria Football 1959
193 Maziah Mahusin Brunei Athletics 1993
194 Tijana Malešević Serbia Volleyball 1991
195 Klára Marik Hungary Art Competitions 1903 2005
196 Michael Mason Canada Swimming 1974
197 Erich Mauff South Africa Rowing 1967
198 Andreas Maxsø Denmark Football 1994
199 Aanantha Sambu Mayavo Malaysia Hockey 1966
200 Brendan McKeown Great Britain Cycling 1944
201 Tulia Ángela Medina Colombia Weightlifting 1983
202 Sasha Mehmedovic Canada Judo 1985
203 Tibor Mezőfi Hungary Basketball 1926 2000
204 Marek Mikulski Poland Wrestling 1981
205 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Japan Athletics 1962
206 Alice Mizzau Italy Swimming 1993
207 Dănuț Moldovan Romania Bobsleigh 1991
208 Silvia Morel Chile Table Tennis 1977
209 Guglielmo Morisetti Italy Cycling 1886
210 Hervé Morvan France Art Competitions 1917 1980
211 Mohamed Mourtada Lebanon Weightlifting 1930
212 Ladawan Mulasartsatorn Thailand Badminton 1970
213 Ai Murakami Japan Hockey 1985
214 Lesley Murdoch New Zealand Hockey 1956
215 Henri Mveh Cameroon Cycling 1951
216 Claude N'Goran Cote d'Ivoire Tennis 1975
217 Flávia Nadalutti Brazil Swimming 1961
218 Fred Narganes United States Wrestling 1884 1957
219 Márcia Narloch Brazil Athletics 1969
220 Tony Nash Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936
221 David Nata Zambia Boxing 1951 1982
222 Volodymyr Natalukha Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
223 Iliyan Nedkov Bulgaria Judo 1958
224 Nergüin Enkhbat Mongolia Boxing 1962
225 Josef Neumann Switzerland Athletics 1911 1994
226 Michael Damgaard Nielsen Denmark Handball 1990
227 Laila Schou Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1919 1998
228 Maila Nisula Finland Gymnastics 1931
229 Nnenna Njoku Nigeria Athletics 1955
230 No Ju-Hui South Korea Swimming 1983
231 Henrik Norby Norway Modern Pentathlon 1889 1964
232 Johans Oja Latvia Athletics 1904
233 Kasey Olenberger Italy Baseball 1978
234 Leszek Olszewski Poland Boxing 1969
235 Henk Ooms Netherlands Cycling 1916 1993
236 Kurt Oppelt Austria Figure Skating 1932 2015
237 Robert Ouellet France Ice Hockey 1968
238 Claudio Padoan Italy Rowing 1948
239 Ever Palma Mexico Athletics 1992
240 Kharikleia Pantazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
241 Pantelis Papaterpos Greece Rowing 1968
242 Park Jeong-Jin South Korea Handball 1976
243 Christine Patton Bermuda Sailing 1960
244 Arnd Peiffer Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1987
245 Flavio Pelliccioni San Marino Sailing 1956
246 Amaurys Perez Italy Water Polo 1976
247 Byron Pérez Guatemala Football 1959
248 María José Pérez Venezuela Volleyball 1988
249 Tony Pignone Australia Weightlifting 1960
250 Evie Pinching Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1915 1988
251 Dino Pompanin Italy Alpine Skiing 1930 2015
252 Anton Pongratz Romania Fencing 1948 2008
253 Heidi Preuss United States Alpine Skiing 1961
254 Oto Pustoslemšek Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1943
255 Rajeev Ram United States Tennis 1984
256 Vicente Ramos Spain Basketball 1947
257 Bako Ratsifa Madagascar Swimming 1964
258 Mahmoud Mohamed Reda Egypt Gymnastics 1930
259 Bob Renney Australia Wrestling 1975
260 René Rensch East Germany Rowing 1969
261 Charles Reynolds Great Britain Sailing 1943
262 Albenis Rosales Venezuela Judo 1983
263 Jos Ruijs Netherlands Rowing 1955
264 Elias Salhab Lebanon Shooting 1925
265 James Salter Great Britain Swimming 1976
266 Helen Sampson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1976
267 Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran Iran Wrestling 1937
268 Jesús Sánchez Spain Volleyball 1968
269 Arne Sande Denmark Boxing 1905 1985
270 Laure Savasta France Basketball 1974
271 Hedy Schlunegger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1923 2003
272 Mike Schmid Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1984
273 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France Athletics 1949
274 Horst Schuldes Germany Ice Hockey 1939 2015
275 Josef Šebek Bohemia Tennis 1888
276 Naomi Sekido Japan Swimming 1969
277 Sabrina Seminatore Italy Swimming 1964
278 Shang Chunsong China Gymnastics 1996
279 Ben Sharpe Canada Rowing 1916 2001
280 Shin Kwang-Hoon South Korea Football 1987
281 Fritz Siegenthaler Switzerland Cycling 1929
282 Hannu Siitonen Finland Athletics 1949
283 Megan Simmonds Jamaica Athletics 1994
284 Václav Šmídl Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
285 Allison Smith Australia Swimming 1960
286 Rebecca Soni United States Swimming 1987
287 Patricia Spohn Argentina Swimming 1961
288 Guillermo Squella Chile Equestrianism 1923 2010
289 Mia Stadig Sweden Biathlon 1966
290 Ingemar Stenmark Sweden Alpine Skiing 1956
291 Ray Stewart Jamaica Athletics 1965
292 Keith Stock Great Britain Athletics 1957
293 Julia Stowers United States Swimming 1982
294 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Athletics 1951
295 Petya Strashilova Bulgaria Athletics 1965
296 Yolande Straughn Barbados Athletics 1968
297 Cirilo Suárez Cuba Rowing 1956
298 Edgar Syers Great Britain Figure Skating 1863 1946
299 Yoshie Takeshita Japan Volleyball 1978
300 Kamel Talhaoui Algeria Athletics 1971
301 Mikiyasu Tanaka Japan Volleyball 1955
302 Yoanna Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
303 Sheila Taormina United States Triathlon, Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1969
304 Eric Tapscott South Africa Tennis 1894 1934
305 John Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1928
306 Miltiadis Tentoglou Greece Athletics 1998
307 Sofija Tepes Chile Table Tennis 1973
308 Borys Tereshchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
309 Baboloki Thebe Botswana Athletics 1997
310 Frank Thieme Germany Sailing 1963
311 Kimmo Timonen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
312 Roope Tonteri Finland Snowboarding 1992
313 Gustaf Törnros Sweden Athletics 1887 1941
314 Steve Trapmore Great Britain Rowing 1975
315 Roberto Tricella Italy Football 1959
316 Sophie Troiano Great Britain Fencing 1987
317 Valentina Truppa Italy Equestrianism 1986
318 Finn Tugwell Denmark Table Tennis 1976
319 Anne Tønnessen Norway Football 1974
320 Dirk Ulaszewski West Germany Canoeing 1964
321 Donald Unger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1894 1943
322 Anna Ustyukhina Russia Water Polo 1989
323 Ben Uzoh Nigeria Basketball 1988
324 Valdemar Portugal Football 1906 1966
325 Iván Valenciano Colombia Football 1972
326 Albert Van Den Abeele Belgium Sailing 1907
327 Albert Van Vlierberghe Belgium Cycling 1942 1991
328 Arie van Vliet Netherlands Cycling 1916 2001
329 Vangansürengiin Renchinkhorol Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1960
330 Olga Vargas Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1980
331 Eirini Vasileiou Greece Athletics 1990
332 Ernst Veenemans Netherlands Rowing 1940
333 Guy Verhoeven Belgium Hockey 1938
334 Fernando Villalón Spain Equestrianism 1963
335 Anthony Villanueva Philippines Boxing 1945 2014
336 Vitaly Vishnevsky Russia Ice Hockey 1980
337 Biserka Vodenlič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1935
338 Julie Vollertsen United States Volleyball 1959
339 Rudolf von Eichthal Austria Art Competitions 1877 1974
340 Rakel Wahl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1921 2005
341 Johan Wallberg Sweden Swimming 1977
342 Fritz Waller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1920 2004
343 Ippei Watanabe Japan Swimming 1997
344 Daniel Watters United States Swimming 1971
345 Andi Wenzel Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1958
346 Ernst Westerlund Finland Sailing 1898 1961
347 Adrian Wichser Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
348 Rowan Williams Great Britain Boxing 1968
349 Susan Williams Great Britain Swimming 1952
350 Kevin Wilson Australia Sailing 1923
351 Harberth Wing Hong Kong Swimming 1980
352 Frank Wismayer Malta Water Polo 1913
353 Alex Wolf Italy Bobsleigh 1956
354 Gergő Wöller Hungary Wrestling 1983
355 Vincent Wong Hong Kong Badminton 1990
356 Woon Khe Wei Malaysia Badminton 1989
357 Ester Workel Netherlands Rowing 1975
358 Sean Wroe Australia Athletics 1985
359 Aleksey Yagudin Russia Figure Skating 1980
360 Yang Chun-Song North Korea Wrestling 1984
361 Yeh Juei-Feng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1938
362 Abdullah Yılmaz Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1961
363 Jannis Zamanduridis Germany Wrestling 1966
364 Sławomir Zawada Poland Weightlifting 1965
365 Zeng Guoqiang China Weightlifting 1965
366 Christin Zenner Germany Swimming 1991
367 Zhang Jing China Ice Hockey 1977
368 Zhao Nannan China Short Track Speed Skating 1990
369 Luis Zubero Spain Cycling 1948