You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 17

March 16 ▪ March 17 ▪ March 18 ▪ 

394 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 José Manuel Abascal Spain Athletics 1958
2 Tomomi Abiko Japan Athletics 1988
3 Winifred Addy Ghana Table Tennis 1973
4 Lawrence Adegbeingbe Nigeria Athletics 1957
5 Bertil Ahlin Sweden Boxing 1927 2008
6 Shukhrat Akhmedov Uzbekistan Shooting 1963
7 Mariam Al-Hilli Bahrain Athletics 1984
8 Hajar Al-Khaldi Bahrain Athletics 1995
9 Muneir Al-Masri Jordan Wrestling 1963
10 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Greece Canoeing 1983
11 Gjert Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1947
12 Norman Anderson United States Athletics 1902 1978
13 Erik Andersson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1896 1985
14 Jānis Andriksons Latvia Speed Skating 1912 1967
15 Aleksandr Apanasenok Belarus Boxing 1981
16 Patricio Arabolaza Spain Football 1893 1935
17 Heather Armitage Great Britain Athletics 1933
18 Antonis Aronis Greece Water Polo 1957
19 Nicolás Arredondo Mexico Boxing 1950 1987
20 Viky Arvaniti Greece Beach Volleyball 1985
21 Muhammad Ashiq Pakistan Cycling 1935
22 Wilfried Auerbach Austria Rowing 1960
23 Merve Aydın Turkey Athletics 1990
24 Juraj Bača Slovakia Canoeing 1977
25 Dave Bailey Canada Athletics 1945
26 Daniel Ballart Spain Water Polo 1973
27 Bolesław Banaś Poland Fencing 1912 1991
28 Hans Bänninger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1924 2007
29 Harry Barnsley Great Britain Rowing 1905
30 Hassan Bechara Lebanon Wrestling 1945
31 Martin Beckmann Germany Athletics 1885 1944
32 Vera Begić Croatia Athletics 1982
33 Nihat Bekdik Turkey Football 1902 1972
34 Afef Ben Ismail Tunisia Canoeing 1994
35 Tessa Benoit United States Cross Country Skiing 1977
36 Escarlata Bernard Spain Swimming 1989
37 Anni Biechl Germany Athletics 1940
38 Caitlin Bilodeaux United States Fencing 1965
39 Alex Bioussa France Rugby 1901 1966
40 Andrew Bird New Zealand Rowing 1967
41 Éva Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
42 Zsuzsa Biszku Hungary Volleyball 1953
43 Waldemar Blatskauskas Brazil Basketball 1938 1964
44 Valter Bonča Yugoslavia, Slovenia Cycling 1968
45 Michaela Bornemann Austria Judo 1971
46 Hartmut Briesenick East Germany Athletics 1949 2013
47 Kurt Brugger Italy Luge 1969
48 Gert-Jan Bruggink Netherlands Equestrianism 1981
49 Konrad Bukowiecki Poland Athletics 1997
50 Lennox Burgher Jamaica Athletics 1946
51 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
52 Olga Buryakina Soviet Union Basketball 1958
53 Danny Califf United States Football 1980
54 Luis Calvet Spain Shooting 1888
55 Juliet Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1970
56 Otello Capitani Italy Gymnastics 1890 1912
57 Romolo Carpi Italy Tug-Of-War 1886 1938
58 Frank Castleman United States Athletics 1877 1946
59 Robert Cayman Belgium Hockey 1919 2001
60 Annalisa Ceresa Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
61 Chan King-Ming Chinese Taipei Swimming 1954
62 Aleksandr Chayev Soviet Union Swimming 1962
63 Olena Cherevatova Ukraine Canoeing 1970
64 Choi Seon-Yong South Korea Water Polo 1963
65 Chow Kwong Wing Hong Kong Rowing 1986
66 Carina Christiansen Denmark Archery 1991
67 Diana Clifton-Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
68 Jock Collaquo Hong Kong Hockey 1934 2012
69 Luigi Colturi Italy Alpine Skiing 1967 2010
70 George Cooke New Zealand Rowing 1906 1941
71 John Cooke Great Britain Shooting 1939 2008
72 Florin Corbeanu Romania Rowing 1976
73 Salvador Costa Spain Rowing 1931
74 Lauren Crandall United States Hockey 1985
75 Maggie Crowley United States Speed Skating 1986
76 Aleksandra Crvendakić Serbia Basketball 1996
77 Attila Csipler Romania Fencing 1939 1996
78 Dave Culbert Australia Athletics 1967
79 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville France Judo 1982
80 Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie Belgium Hockey 1881 1967
81 Vasily Davidenko Russia Cycling 1970
82 John-Laffnie de Jager South Africa Tennis 1973
83 Charles, Count de Westenholz Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945 2006
84 Hind Déhiba France Athletics 1979
85 Isabelle Devaluez France Athletics 1966
86 Jonno Devlin Great Britain, Ireland Rowing 1976
87 Lise-Lotte Djerf Sweden Archery 1963
88 Kazuto Doi Japan Sailing 1992
89 Esteve Dolsa Andorra Shooting 1936 2007
90 Yann Domenech France Athletics 1979
91 Brendan Doran United States Ski Jumping 1979
92 Márvio dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1934 1990
93 Georg Drescher Germany Cycling 1870 1938
94 Dylan Dunlop-Barrett New Zealand Swimming 1991
95 Barry Dunning Great Britain Sailing 1946
96 Rafael Duran Venezuela Wrestling 1938
97 Navruz Dzhurakobilov Uzbekistan Judo 1984
98 Koce Efremov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1956
99 Franz Eisl Austria Sailing 1921
100 Abdelhamid El Kaoutari Morocco Football 1990
101 Harry Elzendoorn Belgium Rowing 1929 2008
102 Patrick Etolu Uganda Athletics 1935 2013
103 Brownlow Eve Bermuda Sailing 1905 1992
104 Linda Fagerström Sweden Football 1977
105 Gabriel Fajardo Philippines Basketball 1917 2008
106 Vjačeslavs Fanduļs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
107 József Farkas Hungary Wrestling 1952
108 Federico Fazio Argentina Football 1987
109 Parmo Ferslev Denmark Football 1883 1951
110 Vittorio Fontanella Italy Athletics 1953
111 János Fórizs Hungary Wrestling 1969
112 Alison Forman Australia Football 1969
113 Léon Fourneau Belgium Athletics 1900
114 Gustav Freij Sweden Wrestling 1922 1973
115 Josef Fröwis Austria Shooting 1937
116 Lorenz Funk West Germany Ice Hockey 1947 2017
117 Henri Gance France Weightlifting 1888 1953
118 Gao Hongmiao China Athletics 1974
119 Diana García Colombia Cycling 1982
120 Elena Gemo Italy Swimming 1987
121 Nikolay Gergov Bulgaria Wrestling 1978
122 Victor Godts Belgium Sailing 1893
123 Andrei Golban Moldova Judo 1974
124 Tom Gompf United States Diving 1939
125 Ricardo González Colombia Swimming 1947
126 Pasha Grishchuk Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1971
127 Edgar Grospiron France Freestyle Skiing 1969
128 Chaim Gross United States Art Competitions 1904 1991
129 Gu Yan China Athletics 1974
130 Astrid Guyart France Fencing 1983
131 Tarik Hadžić Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1994
132 Ian Haley South Africa Hockey 1983
133 Calle Halfvarsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
134 Anthony Hall United States Athletics 1950
135 Claire Hallissey Great Britain Athletics 1983
136 Mia Hamm United States Football 1972
137 Han Hyeon-Suk South Korea Handball 1970
138 Sylvia Harris Great Britain Archery 1965
139 Paddy Hasty Great Britain Football 1934 2000
140 Manuel Hawayek Puerto Rico Shooting 1945
141 Tibor Herczegfalvy Hungary Equestrianism 1954
142 Carmen Herea Romania Swimming 1979
143 José Carlos Hernández Spain Athletics 1978
144 Max Herrmann Germany Athletics 1885 1915
145 Peter Hoag, Jr. United States Biathlon 1954
146 Hans Hoffmeister Germany Athletics 1901 1980
147 Louise Holcombe United States Canoeing 1954
148 Dick Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2003
149 Viktor Hrebennykov Ukraine Rowing 1986
150 Zdravko Huljev Yugoslavia Rowing 1953
151 Roland Hürzeler Switzerland Gymnastics 1945
152 Christin Hussong Germany Athletics 1994
153 Vladimir Iliev Bulgaria Biathlon 1987
154 Vlada Ilyenko Russia Sailing 1976
155 Genki Imamura Japan Swimming 1982
156 Apelu Ioane Samoa Boxing 1959
157 Grant Irvine Australia Swimming 1991
158 Michiyo Ishikake Japan Volleyball 1966
159 Jelena Ivezić Croatia Basketball 1984
160 Aleksandra Ivošev Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1974
161 Hans Jacobson Sweden Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1947 1984
162 Martial Jaffredo France Figure Skating 1976
163 Marcin Jałocha Poland Football 1971
164 Michał Jeliński Poland Rowing 1980
165 Jo Gwang-Je South Korea Swimming 1980
166 Jo Jae-Gi South Korea Judo 1950
167 Berit Johannessen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
168 André Johannpeter Brazil Equestrianism 1963
169 John Johnsen Norway Football 1895 1969
170 Brian Jones New Zealand Sailing 1959
171 Paul Jouanneau Brazil Swimming 1959
172 Vello Kaaristo Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1911 1965
173 Shinji Kagawa Japan Football 1989
174 Eef Kamerbeek Netherlands Athletics 1934 2008
175 Panagiotis Kampouridis Greece Sailing 1983
176 Zbigniew Kania Poland Sailing 1951
177 Maher Kanzari Tunisia Football 1973
178 Kao Hao-Wen Chinese Taipei Archery 1995
179 Tuğba Karademir Turkey Figure Skating 1985
180 Lassi Karonen Sweden Rowing 1976
181 Ossi Karttunen Finland Athletics 1948
182 Franz Kartz Germany Boxing 1907
183 Bernd Karwofsky East Germany Ski Jumping 1945
184 Uwe Kellner Germany Rowing 1966
185 Hilda Kibet Netherlands Athletics 1981
186 Kim Seo-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1994
187 Kim Yong-Woon South Korea Biathlon 1969
188 Aleksey Kiselyov Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2005
189 Jefimijs Klementjevs Latvia Canoeing 1963
190 Svitlana Kopchykova Soviet Union Swimming 1967
191 Tatyana Korzh Belarus Athletics 1993
192 Waldemar Kosiński Poland Weightlifting 1965
193 Dimo Kostov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
194 Walery Kosyl Poland Ice Hockey 1944
195 Vitaly Kovalenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
196 Kenichi Kumagai Japan Shooting 1927
197 Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1915 1990
198 Kristina Larsen Australia Rowing 1978
199 Valery Lavrushkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1945
200 Luella Law Canada Athletics 1934
201 Phil Lawrence Great Britain Shooting 1945
202 Patrick Lebeau Canada Ice Hockey 1970
203 Katie Ledecky United States Swimming 1997
204 Lee Sang-Bok South Korea Badminton 1968
205 Lee Seog-Un South Korea Boxing 1952
206 Kathryn Leighton United States Art Competitions 1876 1952
207 Fred Leinweber United States Handball 1915
208 Pierre Levesy Monaco Rowing 1909
209 Arthur Lindfors Finland Wrestling 1893 1977
210 Pentti Linnosvuo Finland Shooting 1933 2010
211 Liu Yuanyuan China Cross Country Skiing 1982
212 Sven Lodziewski East Germany Swimming 1965
213 Horst Löffler Germany Swimming 1942
214 Patriz López Venezuela Boxing 1977
215 Lou Xia China Swimming 1972
216 David Lukuba Tanzania Athletics 1957
217 Fumihiko Machida Japan Badminton 1969
218 Albert Madörin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1905
219 Svend Meulengracht Madsen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1990
220 Patrice Mahoulikponto Benin Athletics 1958
221 Matti Mäki Finland Swimming 1982
222 José María Margall Spain Basketball 1955
223 Willie May United States Athletics 1887 1979
224 Chris Mayer Great Britain Hockey 1968
225 David McCann Ireland Cycling 1973
226 Allen McClure United States Sailing 1935 2007
227 Michael McDonald Jamaica Athletics 1975
228 Taylor McKeown Australia Swimming 1995
229 Silas McLellan Canada Athletics 1897 1974
230 Dientje Meijer-Haantjes Netherlands Gymnastics 1918 1994
231 Raul Meireles Portugal Football 1983
232 Ana Menéndez Spain Athletics 1972
233 Amar Meridja Algeria Judo 1976
234 Abdel Latif Metwalli Egypt Rowing 1936
235 Pierrette Michel Belgium Swimming 1962
236 Alba Milana Italy Athletics 1959
237 Joel Milburn Australia Athletics 1986
238 Hans-Ulrich Millow Germany Swimming 1942
239 Brad Milne South Africa Hockey 1974
240 Min Chunfeng China Athletics 1969
241 Luigi Minchillo Italy Boxing 1955
242 Hesham Misbah Egypt Judo 1982
243 John John Molina Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
244 Zita Molnár Hungary Table Tennis 1976
245 Wilfredo Morales Cuba Wrestling 1971
246 Teruhisa Moriyama Japan Volleyball 1942
247 Willi Moser Switzerland Athletics 1894
248 Lucky Msiska Zambia Football 1960
249 David Mulica United States Cycling 1949
250 Samat Muratov Kazakhstan Diving 1976
251 Suzanne Muzanne France Art Competitions 1876
252 Christen Møller Denmark Shooting 1884 1981
253 Herman Naegels Belgium Canoeing 1943
254 Saina Nehwal India Badminton 1990
255 Jolana Némethová Czechoslovakia Handball 1954
256 Teodoro Novas Dominican Republic Baseball 1973
257 Carlos Nuzman Brazil Volleyball 1942
258 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
259 José Ocando Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
260 Steffi Ofenböck Austria Handball 1981
261 Jean-Paul Olinger Luxembourg Fencing 1943
262 Zdeněk Opočenský Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1896 1975
263 Tibor Ordina Hungary Athletics 1971 2016
264 Alejandro Ortuoste Philippines Boxing 1931
265 Matylda Ossadnik Poland Gymnastics 1917 1997
266 Stéphane Ostrowski France Basketball 1962
267 Robin Pacek Sweden Judo 1991
268 George Palamariu Romania Rowing 1991
269 Jiří Palko Czechoslovakia Rowing 1941 2014
270 Glenn Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1945
271 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
272 Peter Patasi Canada Canoeing 1948
273 Libuše Patočková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933 2010
274 Vladislav Pavlovich Russia Fencing 1971
275 Emerson Perín Brazil Athletics 1975
276 Günter Perleberg Germany Canoeing 1935
277 Ivan Pešić Croatia Handball 1989
278 Oleg Petrov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1967
279 Franz Peydl Austria Art Competitions 1907 1977
280 Manuel Plaza Chile Athletics 1900 1969
281 Luboš Pokluda Czechoslovakia Football 1958
282 Ondřej Polívka Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1988
283 Juan Poll Spain Alpine Skiing 1927 2001
284 Cipriano Pons Argentina Fencing 1890
285 Peter Prause West Germany Boxing 1943
286 Olga Puzhevich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
287 Abdelmalek Rahou Algeria Boxing 1986
288 Niluka Geethani Rajasekara Sri Lanka Athletics 1982
289 Eigil Ramsfjell Norway Curling 1955
290 Sivaporn Ratanapool Thailand Cycling 1954
291 Kirsi Rauta Finland Athletics 1962
292 Pat Reiffenstein Canada Rowing 1883 1932
293 Robert Miles Reincke Germany Polo 1898 1973
294 Józef Reszpondek Poland Boxing 1951 2002
295 Patricia Rétiz Mexico Athletics 1971
296 Rosemary Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1958
297 Richard Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1981
298 Hubert Ritter Germany Art Competitions 1886 1967
299 Warren Rock Australia Sailing 1942
300 Sigrid Rondelez Belgium Sailing 1971
301 Ralph Rose United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1884 1913
302 Hans Roth Germany Gymnastics 1890
303 Bill Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1915 2011
304 Carlo Russolillo Italy Boxing 1957
305 Josef Růžička Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1925 1986
306 Bobby Ryan United States Ice Hockey 1987
307 Pekka Saarelainen Finland Curling 1967
308 Mária Saáry Hungary Figure Skating 1928
309 Magdalena Sadłecka Poland Cycling 1982
310 Kahina Saidi Algeria Judo 1984
311 Luiza Saidiyeva Kazakhstan Archery 1994
312 Reineris Salas Cuba Wrestling 1987
313 Nataliya Samorodina Ukraine Swimming 1983
314 Taylor Sander United States Volleyball 1992
315 Dick Sargeant Australia Sailing 1936
316 Grégory Sarrasin Switzerland Wrestling 1979
317 Jill Savege Canada Triathlon 1974
318 Giovanni Scalzo Italy Fencing 1959
319 Michele Scarica Italy Swimming 1982
320 Heinz Schäfer West Germany Wrestling 1950
321 Eugen Schnalek Austria Cycling 1911
322 Rudy Schrader United States Gymnastics 1875 1981
323 Francesca Scognamillo Italy Sailing 1982
324 Holger Seebach Denmark Football 1922 2011
325 Arne Settergren Sweden Sailing 1935
326 Colin Shaw Canada Canoeing 1954
327 Claressa Shields United States Boxing 1995
328 Aleksandr Shumidub Belarus Ice Hockey 1964
329 Skip Shurtz United States Fencing 1933
330 Isidore Silas Cameroon Judo 1951
331 Otto Silber Estonia Football 1893 1940
332 Joaquim Silva Portugal Equestrianism 1924 2007
333 Sílvio Brazil Basketball 1960
334 Trevor Simpson Great Britain Diving 1951
335 Onur Şipal Turkey Boxing 1989
336 Vadym Slobodeniuk Ukraine Athletics 1981
337 Lauren Spalding United States Canoeing 1980
338 Zoltán Speidl Hungary Athletics 1880 1917
339 Isabelle Spennato France Fencing 1965
340 Silke Spiegelburg Germany Athletics 1986
341 Sasha Springer-Jones Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
342 Orlando Stewart Netherlands Baseball 1966
343 Erika Strasser Austria Athletics 1934
344 Alejandro Strático Argentina Judo 1961
345 Thorvald Strömberg Finland Canoeing 1931 2010
346 Einar Strøm Norway Gymnastics 1885 1964
347 Osvaldo Suárez Argentina Athletics 1934
348 Nikola Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1982
349 Gustaf Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1950
350 Corney Swanepoel New Zealand Swimming 1986
351 Ramón Tapia Chile Boxing 1932 1984
352 Henry Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1885 1951
353 Irvin Ternström Sweden Athletics 1909 1975
354 Bronwen Thomas Canada Freestyle Skiing 1969
355 Tô Văn Vệ Vietnam Swimming 1957
356 Sanda Toma Romania Canoeing 1970
357 Manuel Torres Colombia Equestrianism 1957
358 Claude Trahan Canada Ski Jumping 1939 1975
359 Milan Trajkovic Cyprus Athletics 1992
360 Carlos Tramútolo Uruguay Cycling 1925 2013
361 Giovanni Trapattoni Italy Football 1939
362 Sinikka Tyynelä Finland Athletics 1954
363 Attila Vajda Hungary Canoeing 1983
364 María Valdés Chile Weightlifting 1992
365 Bobbie van der Graaf Netherlands Rowing 1944
366 Maritzka van der Linden Netherlands Swimming 1962
367 Jacinta Van Lint Australia Swimming 1978
368 Hein van Suylekom Netherlands Rowing 1904 1982
369 Max Vetter Germany Rowing 1892
370 Joaquim Jesus Vieira Portugal Wrestling 1946
371 Casey Vincent Australia Athletics 1979
372 Maricel Voinea Romania Handball 1959
373 Fidel Wagner Germany Nordic Combined 1912 1945
374 Josef Wagner Austria Water Polo 1886
375 Wang Manli China Speed Skating 1973
376 Shinichi Watanabe Japan Snowboarding 1977
377 Hermann Weiß Austria Ice Hockey 1909
378 Rudolf Wetzer Romania Football 1901 1993
379 Michael Whitaker Great Britain Equestrianism 1960
380 Andrew Whitford New Zealand Cycling 1965
381 Tone Wieten Netherlands Rowing 1994
382 Diana Wilkinson Great Britain Swimming 1944
383 Jamie Wilmot Australia Sailing 1953
384 Bex Wilson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1991
385 Million Wolde Ethiopia Athletics 1979
386 Wong Kam Fook Malaysia Football 1949
387 Steve Wood Australia Canoeing 1961 1995
388 Xi Hongyan China Figure Skating 1964
389 Nataliya Yevdokimova Russia Athletics 1978
390 Kunihiko Yokoyama Japan Basketball 1947
391 Heidi Zacher Germany Freestyle Skiing 1988
392 Hugo Zarich Argentina Football 1940
393 Zé Carlos Brazil Football 1954
394 Zhao Jin China Swimming 1988