You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on March 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on March 16

March 15 ▪ March 16 ▪ March 17 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
2 Talib Salim Al-Maiwali Oman Sailing 1951
3 Abdul Majeed Al-Mosawi Kuwait Athletics 1962
4 Blanca Alejo Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1962
5 Kate Allenby Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1974
6 Brandonn Almeida Brazil Swimming 1997
7 Ottorino Aloisio Italy Art Competitions 1902 1986
8 Mustafa Alsaltialkrad Qatar Handball 1987
9 Mashallah Amin Sorour Iran Cycling 1931
10 Izabella Antonowicz-Szuszkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1942
11 Prateep Areerob Thailand Sailing 1924
12 Melissa Ashby Grenada Swimming 1986
13 Liz Ashton Canada Equestrianism 1950
14 Almaz Askarov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1973
15 Valerio Aspromonte Italy Fencing 1987
16 Teddy Atine-Venel France Athletics 1985
17 Teneal Attard Australia Hockey 1985
18 Ilkka Auer Finland Athletics 1930 2013
19 Jonas Bade Papua New Guinea Boxing 1956
20 Romano Bajlo Yugoslavia Rowing 1946
21 Ken Bantum United States Athletics 1935
22 Ahmed Barki Morocco Boxing 1980
23 Tim Barrett Bahamas Athletics 1948
24 Heidrun Barth West Germany Rowing 1961
25 Batchuluuny Bat–Orgil Mongolia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
26 Sergey Bazarevich Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1965
27 Philippe Beaudry Canada Fencing 1987
28 Georg Beikircher Italy Bobsleigh 1963
29 Kenta Bell United States Athletics 1977
30 Charles Bénitah Morocco Fencing 1907 1987
31 Mario Benítez Uruguay Boxing 1946
32 Brad Bergen Germany Ice Hockey 1966
33 Albert Bernard Belgium Fencing 1917
34 Edwin Bernet Switzerland Sailing 1935
35 Annemieke Bes Netherlands Sailing 1978
36 Teodor Bieregowoj Poland Athletics 1908 1986
37 Carlos Bilardo Argentina Football 1939
38 Jaroslav Bílek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
39 Luisella Bisello Italy Diving 1968
40 Rosmarie Bleuer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1926
41 Eric Blomgren Sweden Speed Skating 1893 1971
42 Jean-Pierre Boccardo France Athletics 1942
43 Roberto Bonanno Argentina Football 1938
44 Igor Bonciucov Moldova Cycling 1973
45 Fred Boylstein United States Boxing 1903 1972
46 Oddvar Brå Norway Cross Country Skiing 1951
47 Sibylle Brauner Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
48 Andrew Bree Ireland Swimming 1981
49 Hans Breidbach-Bernau Austria Art Competitions 1921 2014
50 Adrian Brian United States Wrestling 1892 1978
51 Cindy Brown United States Basketball 1965
52 Jack Budd Great Britain Water Polo 1899 1952
53 Hugh Bullard Bahamas Athletics 1942 2008
54 Peter Bumbers Australia Basketball 1926
55 Peter Burggraaff Netherlands Sailing 1971
56 John Byrom Australia Swimming 1947
57 Juan Ángel Calzado Spain Hockey 1937
58 Adrian Carambula Italy Beach Volleyball 1988
59 Jaroslav Cardal Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1919 2010
60 Patricia Castañeda Mexico Swimming 1990
61 Horace Chenery Great Britain Wrestling 1886 1971
62 Víctor Colon Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1972
63 Melody Cooper New Zealand Hockey 1983
64 Rayssa Costa Brazil Fencing 1991
65 Georges Couvreur United States Art Competitions 1894 1957
66 Ernesto Cristaldo Paraguay Football 1984
67 Peter Croes Belgium Triathlon 1984
68 Philipp Crone Germany Hockey 1977
69 Graham Dadds Great Britain Hockey 1911 1980
70 Ingenuino Dallagio Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1910 1932
71 Julian Davies Great Britain Judo 1971
72 Oleg Davydov Russia Ice Hockey 1971
73 Slotty Dawes Great Britain Sailing 1904 1985
74 Laura de la Torre Spain Volleyball 1974
75 Manuel, Count de Lambertye France Shooting 1884
76 Adevildo De Marchi Italy Football 1894 1965
77 Moira De Villiers New Zealand Judo 1990
78 Pieter de Zwart Netherlands Sailing 1944
79 Nelly Degouy Belgium Art Competitions 1910 1979
80 Eusebiu Diaconu Romania Wrestling 1981
81 Rodobaldo Díaz Cuba Athletics 1942
82 Nathalie Dielen Switzerland Archery 1966
83 Bernd Dießner East Germany Athletics 1946
84 Dominik Distelberger Austria Athletics 1990
85 Hayes Dockrell Ireland Water Polo 1907 1970
86 Jiří Dolana Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1937 2003
87 Dong Guojian China Athletics 1987
88 David Douglas Australia Rowing 1947
89 John Doyle United States Football 1966
90 Kevin Draxinger Canada Swimming 1967
91 Bill Dundon United States Bobsleigh 1934
92 Izabella Dylewska-Światowiak Poland Canoeing 1968
93 Lino Elias Cuba Weightlifting 1966
94 Phil Erenberg United States Gymnastics 1909 1992
95 Mahmut Eroğlu Turkey Alpine Skiing 1930
96 Patricio Escudero Chile Equestrianism 1935
97 Richard Faulds Great Britain Shooting 1977
98 Suzie Faulkner Australia Hockey 1979
99 Rui Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1971
100 Victor Firea Romania Athletics 1923 2007
101 Mihály Fodor Hungary Wrestling 1950
102 Okkie Formenoij Netherlands Football 1899 1977
103 Francine Fox United States Canoeing 1949
104 Ernesto Franceschi Italy Bobsleigh 1912 1943
105 Hans Fredin Sweden Swimming 1966
106 Tynia Gaither Bahamas Athletics 1993
107 Roberto Galia Italy Football 1963
108 Luís García Portugal Athletics 1923
109 Nigel Gardner Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1933
110 Liliane Gaschet France Athletics 1962
111 István Géczi Hungary Football 1944
112 Sylvia Gerasch Germany Swimming 1969
113 Aladár Gerevich Hungary Fencing 1910 1991
114 Jörn Gevert Chile Athletics 1929
115 Mauro Gianetti Switzerland Cycling 1964
116 Youri Gilg France Freestyle Skiing 1970
117 Antonio Goeters Mexico Sailing 1973
118 Keesja Gofers Australia Water Polo 1990
119 Alex Gonzalez France Athletics 1951
120 Jalal Gozal Indonesia Athletics 1936
121 Harry Graetz Australia Rowing 1893 1985
122 Jessica Gregg Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1988
123 Cecil Haig Great Britain Fencing 1862 1947
124 Jane Haist Canada Athletics 1949
125 Herbie Hall Great Britain Wrestling 1926 2013
126 Stein Lund Halvorsen Norway Sailing 1959
127 Henry Hansen Denmark Cycling 1902 1985
128 David Harlock Canada Ice Hockey 1971
129 Dorothy Harrison Great Britain Swimming 1950
130 Arsen Harutyunyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1968
131 Ben Hebert Canada Curling 1983
132 Paul Heimen Belgium Art Competitions 1908 1978
133 Roberto Heinze Flamand Mexico Canoeing 1972
134 Rita Hernández Spain Handball 1969
135 Juan Hernández Sierra Cuba Boxing 1969
136 Julio Herrera Mexico Equestrianism 1911
137 Eriko Hirose Japan Badminton 1985
138 Petr Hladík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
139 Arne Holst Norway Bobsleigh 1904 1991
140 Jeffrey Hoogland Netherlands Cycling 1993
141 Thelma Hopkins Great Britain Athletics 1936
142 Claude Hubert France Athletics 1914 1977
143 Józef Huczek Poland Ski Jumping 1935 1972
144 Qazi Massarrat Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1935
145 Frank Irvine South Africa Athletics 1899 1969
146 Chiaki Ishioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1961
147 Heikki Jaansalu Estonia Shooting 1959
148 Barry Kirk Jackman Barbados Judo 1981
149 Kelli James United States Hockey 1970
150 Brad Jamieson Australia Athletics 1978
151 Jáuregui Spain Football 1896
152 Ivana Jelčić Croatia Handball 1980
153 Greg Johnson Canada Ice Hockey 1971
154 Kim Johnsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
155 Jan Józwik Poland Speed Skating 1952
156 Jørgen Jørgensen Denmark Swimming 1914 1961
157 Sándor Kaló Hungary Handball 1944
158 Apostolos Kathiniotis Greece Athletics 1952
159 Aleksandrs Kerčs Latvia Ice Hockey 1967
160 Ján Kermiet Czechoslovakia Shooting 1963
161 Ani Khachikyan Armenia Athletics 1991
162 Akis Khatziantontiou Greece Volleyball 1974
163 Valentin Khristov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1956
164 Chieko Kikkawa Japan Gymnastics 1955
165 Kim Dae-Yeong South Korea Sailing 1975
166 Kim Hae-Ran South Korea Volleyball 1984
167 Kim Seong-Mun South Korea Wrestling 1965
168 Kim Yu-Yeon South Korea Swimming 1991
169 Hans Kleppen Norway Ski Jumping 1907 2009
170 Stephan Knoll Germany Curling 1973
171 Veerapan Komolsen Thailand Boxing 1946
172 Gerhard Königsrainer Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
173 Adriana Kostiw Brazil Sailing 1974
174 Jarosław Kotewicz Poland Athletics 1969
175 Inga Kožarenoka Latvia Athletics 1982
176 Gabriela Krčmářová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1978
177 Oksana Kushch-Fadeyeva Russia Table Tennis 1975
178 Milan Kyselý Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
179 Ken Laidlaw Great Britain Cycling 1936
180 Harold Lane Great Britain Rowing 1895 1972
181 Józef Lange Poland Cycling 1897 1972
182 Ragnhild Larsen Norway Diving 1900 1969
183 Lee Gyu-Hyeok South Korea Speed Skating 1978
184 Leïla Lejeune-Duchemann France Handball 1976
185 Valérie Lévêque-Nadaud France Athletics 1968
186 Helmut Levy Colombia Swimming 1959
187 Yvette Lewis Panama Athletics 1985
188 Li Yu China Speed Skating 1976
189 Christina Liebherr Switzerland Equestrianism 1979
190 Jim Lightbody United States Athletics 1882 1953
191 Herbert Lindström Sweden Tug-Of-War 1886 1951
192 Liu En-Hung Chinese Taipei Badminton 1966
193 Liu Shanshan China Football 1992
194 Susanne Ljungskog Sweden Cycling 1976
195 Gerardo Lorenzo Argentina Hockey 1947
196 Jorge Lucey Argentina Water Polo 1932
197 Emilio Lunghi Italy Athletics 1887 1925
198 Erkki Lyijynen Finland Rowing 1925 2015
199 Jim Lynch Australia Speed Skating 1948
200 Kenkichi Maekawa Japan Wrestling 1953
201 Nicodemus Maipampe Zambia Athletics 1942
202 Brooke Makler United States Fencing 1951 2010
203 Günter Malcher Germany Athletics 1934
204 Edi Mall Austria Alpine Skiing 1924 2014
205 Silvia Manrique Spain Hockey 1973
206 Wuttichai Masuk Thailand Boxing 1990
207 Niklas Mattsson Sweden Snowboarding 1992
208 Joanne Mayer France Canoeing 1993
209 Sándor Mazány Hungary Alpine Skiing 1923 2012
210 Kevin McGrath Australia Wrestling 1946
211 Dave McKenzie New Zealand Athletics 1943
212 Gisela Medefindt East Germany Rowing 1957
213 Anatoly Medennikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1958
214 Admir Mehmedi Switzerland Football 1991
215 Miroslav Menc Czech Republic Athletics 1971
216 Issam Merdassi Tunisia Football 1981
217 Larisa Merk Russia Rowing 1971
218 Olivia Merry New Zealand Hockey 1992
219 Wojciech Mickunas Poland Equestrianism 1947
220 Bill Miller United States Rowing 1905 1985
221 Hansüli Minder Switzerland Shooting 1958
222 Keiko Miura Japan Hockey 1975
223 Andrey Mizurov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973
224 Ana Mocanu Romania Volleyball 1937
225 Guillermo Molina Spain Water Polo 1984
226 Julie-Anne Monico Australia Gymnastics 1976
227 Liliane Montagne France Gymnastics 1931
228 Fausto Montefiori Italy Boxing 1906
229 Giorgio Morbidelli Italy Bobsleigh 1974
230 Carlo Mornati Italy Rowing 1972
231 Valentina Moscatt Italy Judo 1987
232 Carlos Alberto Moya Venezuela Cycling 1972
233 Melissa Mulloy United States Shooting 1978
234 Fabiana Murer Brazil Athletics 1981
235 Yayoi Nagaoka Japan Speed Skating 1974
236 Andy Najar Honduras Football 1993
237 Rüdiger Neitzel West Germany Handball 1963
238 Chris Nicholson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating, Cycling 1967
239 Timo Niemi Finland Wrestling 1966
240 Franz Nießner West Germany Bobsleigh 1957
241 Yoshimitsu Nishimoto Japan Weightlifting 1968
242 Nong Qunhua China Badminton 1966
243 Ulf Norrman Sweden Sailing 1935
244 Sándor Noszály Hungary Tennis 1972
245 Gholam Hussain Nourian Iran Football 1935
246 Naotake Okubo Japan Rowing 1940
247 Jennifer Oliveira Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
248 Elias Olivos Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
249 Corey Ollivierre Grenada Swimming 1997
250 Isabel Ortuño Spain Handball 1982
251 Iuri Osip'ovi Soviet Union Fencing 1937
252 Orlando Palacios Cuba Boxing 1954
253 Sofia Paldanius Sweden Canoeing 1979
254 Hank Palmer Canada Athletics 1985
255 Giovanni Pantaleoni Italy Baseball 1978
256 Aleksandr Panzhinsky Russia Cross Country Skiing 1989
257 Park Byeong-Hun South Korea Canoeing 1973
258 Rafael Pascual Spain Volleyball 1970
259 Ville Paumola Finland Snowboarding 1991
260 Marjan Pentenga Netherlands Rowing 1964
261 Fernando Platas Mexico Diving 1973
262 Catarina Pollini Italy Basketball 1966
263 Sergey Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1929
264 Ankur Poseria India Swimming 1987
265 Magalie Pottier France Cycling 1989
266 María José Povés Spain Athletics 1978
267 Vladyslav Prianyshnikov Ukraine Shooting 1983
268 María José Pueyo Spain Athletics 1970
269 Samir Qotb United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1938
270 John Rakowski Australia Boxing 1948
271 Hannu Rantala Finland Athletics 1936
272 Dirk Rauin West Germany Handball 1957
273 Chrissy Redden Canada Cycling 1966
274 Fernando Redondo Argentina Canoeing 1978
275 Frantz Reichel France Athletics, Rugby 1871 1932
276 Karl Reilin Finland Shooting 1874 1962
277 Tepa Reinikainen Finland Athletics 1976
278 Antoni Reiter Poland Judo 1950 1986
279 Guy Rénard Belgium Shooting 1934
280 Mariano Reutemann Argentina Sailing 1977
281 Felipe Reyes Spain Basketball 1980
282 Pascal Richard Switzerland Cycling 1964
283 Juan Ramón Rivas Puerto Rico Basketball 1966
284 Tom Robinson Bahamas Athletics 1938 2012
285 Ernest Rogez France Water Polo 1908 1986
286 Sergio Rolando Argentina Cycling 1973
287 Fritz Röll Germany Art Competitions 1879 1956
288 Josef Rose East Germany Handball 1943
289 Nicolas Rousseau France Cycling 1983
290 Thomas Rupprath Germany Swimming 1977
291 Mohammad Sadeghi Iran Football 1951
292 Torsten Samuelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1938
293 Albert Sangwine Great Britain Wrestling 1901 1962
294 Nuno Saraiva Portugal Judo 1994
295 Andrew Sartee Liberia Athletics 1949
296 Leslie Savage Great Britain Swimming 1897 1979
297 SB Brazil Handball 1966
298 Julia Schlecht Germany Volleyball 1980
299 Andrea Šebestová Czech Republic Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
300 Alf Segersäll Sweden Cycling 1956
301 Dursun Sevinç Turkey Weightlifting 1972
302 Smail Sghyr Morocco, France Athletics 1972
303 Vahab Shahkhordeh Iran Athletics 1936
304 Roberto Silva Mexico Athletics 1947
305 Willy Simetsreiter Germany Football 1915 2001
306 Sigurd Smebye Norway Gymnastics 1886 1954
307 Henry Smith Samoa Athletics 1955
308 Aleksandr Smyshlyayev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1987
309 Oleksiy Sokyrskiy Ukraine Athletics 1985
310 Georg Somloi Austria Fencing 1960
311 Yevgeny Spiridonov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
312 Roman Steblecki Poland Ice Hockey 1963
313 Tomasz Stefaniszyn Poland Football 1929 1986
314 Nils Stefansson Sweden Bobsleigh 1957
315 Karel Štefl Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1946
316 Louis Stynen Belgium Art Competitions 1907 1991
317 Scott Sunderland Australia Cycling 1988
318 Eliza Surdyka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1977
319 Ueli Sutter Switzerland Cycling 1947
320 Sigfred Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1907 1962
321 Hocine Tafer France Boxing 1955
322 Daisuke Takahashi Japan Figure Skating 1986
323 Jesse Tamangrow Palau Athletics 1982
324 Javier Tamayo Colombia Football 1950
325 Ștefan Tampa Romania Wrestling 1943
326 Maria Tănasă-Fricioiu Romania Rowing 1960
327 Bahri Tanrıkulu Turkey Taekwondo 1980
328 Tonhi Terenzi Italy Fencing 1969
329 Carolina Torres Chile Athletics 1979
330 Lionel Torrés France Archery 1975
331 Irmgard Trojer Italy Athletics 1964
332 Josef Trousílek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1918 1990
333 Andreea Trufașu Romania Swimming 1978
334 Werner Trzmiel Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
335 Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar Mongolia Judo 1996
336 Antal Ujváry Hungary Handball 1907 1967
337 Vladimir Ushakov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1982
338 Modesto Valle Italy Football 1893 1979
339 Jeroen Van Den Bogaert Belgium Alpine Skiing 1979
340 Foteini Vavatsi Greece Archery 1974
341 Hendrik Verheijen Netherlands Weightlifting 1899 1967
342 Magali Vettorazzo Italy Athletics 1942
343 Marten von Barnekow Germany Equestrianism 1900 1967
344 Reggie Walker South Africa Athletics 1889 1951
345 Pat Walsh Ireland Athletics 1960
346 Wang Yong China Weightlifting 1968
347 Glyn Watts Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
348 Elżbieta Wierniuk Poland Diving 1951
349 Donald Wilson Australia Cycling 1944
350 Ray Wittelsberger United States Hockey 1925 1980
351 Helmut Wollmann East Germany Rowing 1947
352 Xiao Aihua China Fencing 1971
353 Yang Xilan China Volleyball 1961
354 Artyom Yermakov Russia Volleyball 1982
355 Jumpei Yoshizawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1985
356 Yu Yuet Hong Kong Diving 1976
357 Irēna Žauna Latvia Athletics 1981
358 Radek Zavadil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1973
359 Zhang Xian China Volleyball 1985
360 Zhang Xiaoyu China Athletics 1983
361 Zhao Ying China Handball 1978
362 Jürg Ziegler Switzerland Equestrianism 1927
363 Boris Zloković Montenegro Water Polo 1983
364 Heidi Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
365 Robert Zurbriggen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1917 1952